Open main menu

Brazil at the 2011 Pan American Games

Brazil competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico from October 14 to 30, 2011. Bernard Rajzman will be the Chef de mission.[2] Brazil's team will consist of 521 athletes in 32 sports.[3]

Brazil at the
2011 Pan American Games
Flag of Brazil.svg
IOC codeBRA
NOCBrazilian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.cob.org.br
in Guadalajara
14–30 October 2011
Competitors521 in 32 sports
Flag bearer Hugo Hoyama[1]
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
48
Silver
35
Bronze
58
Total
141
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Thiago Pereira Swimming Men's 400 metre individual medley October 15
  Gold Dayane Amaral
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Drielly Altoe
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group all-around October 16
  Gold César Cielo Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle October 16
  Gold Felipe França Silva Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke October 16
  Gold César Cielo
Bruno Fratus
Nicholas Santos
Nicolas Oliveira
Gabriel Mangabeira*
Thiago Pereira*
Henrique Rodrigues*
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay October 16
  Gold Dayane Amaral
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Drielly Altoe
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group 5 balls October 17
  Gold Leonardo de Deus Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly October 17
  Gold Thiago Pereira Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke October 17
  Gold Hugo Hoyama
Gustavo Tsuboi
Thiago Monteiro
Table tennis Men's team October 17
  Gold Dayane Amaral
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Drielly Altoe
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops October 18
  Gold Ana Luiza Mello Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol October 19
  Gold Thiago Pereira Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley October 19
  Gold César Cielo Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle October 20
  Gold Brazil Volleyball Women October 20
  Gold Larissa França
Juliana Felisberta
Beach volleyball Women October 21
  Gold Thiago Pereira Swimming Men's 200 metre backstroke October 21
  Gold Guilherme Guido
Felipe França Silva
Gabriel Mangabeira
César Cielo
Thiago Pereira*
Felipe Lima*
Kaio Almeida*
Bruno Fratus*
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay October 21
  Gold Alison Cerutti
Emanuel Rego
Beach volleyball Men October 22
  Gold Adriana da Silva Athletics Women's marathon October 23
  Gold Brazil Handball Women October 23
  Gold Ricardo Santos Sailing Men's windsurf sailboard October 23
  Gold Patricia Freitas Sailing Women's windsurf sailboard October 23
  Gold Mauricio Oliveira
Alexandre de Silva
Guilherme Hamelmann
Daniel Santiago
Sailing J/24 open class October 23
  Gold Matheus Dellagnello Sailing Sunfish open class October 23
  Gold Alexandre do Amaral
Gabriel Borges
Sailing Snipe open class October 23
  Gold Reinaldo Colucci Triathlon Men October 23
  Gold Marcel Sturmer Rollerskating Men's free program October 24
  Gold Francisco Barreto
Petrix Barbosa
Péricles da Silva
Diego Hypólito
Arthur Zanetti
Sergio Sasaki, Jr.
Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around October 25
  Gold Rosângela Santos Athletics Women's 100 metres October 25
  Gold Leandro de Oliveira Athletics Men's 1,500 metres October 26
  Gold Maurren Maggi Athletics Women's long jump October 26
  Gold Lucimara da Silva Athletics Women's heptathlon October 26
  Gold Luciano Corrêa Judo Men's 100 kg October 26
  Gold Diego Hypólito Gymnastics Men's floor exercise October 27
  Gold Ana Lemos da Silva Athletics Women's 200 metres October 27
  Gold Marilson Santos Athletics Men's 10,000 metres October 27
  Gold Leandro Guilheiro Judo Men's 81 kg October 27
  Gold Tiago Camilo Judo Men's 90 kg October 27
  Gold Fernando Reis Weightlifting Men's +105 kg October 27
  Gold Diego Hypólito Gymnastics Men's vault October 28
  Gold Ailson Feitosa
Sandro Viana
Nilson André
Bruno de Barros
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 metres relay October 28
  Gold Ana Cláudia Lemos Silva
Vanda Gomes
Franciela Krasucki
Rosângela Santos
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 metres relay October 28
  Gold Leandro Cunha Judo Men's 66 kg October 28
  Gold Bruno Silva Judo Men's 73 kg October 28
  Gold Lucélia Ribeiro Karate Women's 68 kg October 28
  Gold Felipe Kitadai Judo Men's 60 kg October 29
  Gold Brazil men's national volleyball team Volleyball Men October 29
  Gold Solonei Silva Athletics Men's marathon October 30
  Silver Yane Marques Modern pentathlon Women October 15
  Silver Daynara de Paula Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly October 15
  Silver Joanna Maranhão Swimming Women's 400 metre individual medley October 15
  Silver Michelle Lenhardt
Flávia Delaroli
Tatiana Barbosa
Daynara de Paula
Graciele Herrmann*
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay October 15
  Silver Felipe Lima Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke October 16
  Silver Angélica Kvieczynski Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual club October 18
  Silver João Borges
Alexis Mestre
Rowing Men's coxless pair October 18
  Silver Joanna Maranhão
Jéssica Cavalheiro
Manuella Lyrio
Tatiana Barbosa
Sarah Correa*
Gabriela Rocha*
Larissa Cieslak*
Thamy Ventorini*
Swimming Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay October 18
  Silver Rafael Andrade Gymnastics Men's trampoline October 18
  Silver Fabiana Beltrame Rowing Women's lightweight single sculls October 19
  Silver André Schultz
Nicolas Oliveira
Leonardo de Deus
Thiago Pereira
Giuliano Rocco*
Lucas Kanieski*
Diogo Yabe*
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay October 19
  Silver Bruno Fratus Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle October 20
  Silver Graciele Herrmann Swimming Women's 50 metre freestyle October 21
  Silver Poliana Okimoto Swimming Women's marathon 10 km open water October 22
  Silver Marcelo Giardi Water skiing Men's wakeboard October 22
  Silver Rogério Dutra da Silva Tennis Men's singles October 22
  Silver Aline Ferreira Wrestling Women's freestyle 72 kg October 22
  Silver Bernardo Arndt
Bruno Oliveira
Sailing Hobie 16 open class October 23
  Silver Fabiana Murer Athletics Women's pole vault October 24
  Silver Cruz Nonata da Silva Athletics Women's 10,000 metres October 24
  Silver Team Brazil Handball Men October 24
  Silver Rafael Silva Judo Men's +100 kg October 26
  Silver Arthur Zanetti Gymnastics Men's rings October 27
  Silver Cruz Nonata da Silva Athletics Women's 5,000 metres October 27
  Silver Team Brazil Equestrian Team jumping October 27
  Silver Brazil women's national football team Football Women October 27
  Silver Kléberson Davide Athletics Men's 800 metres October 28
  Silver Hudson de Souza Athletics Men's 3,000 metres steeplechase October 28
  Silver Joelma Sousa
Geisa Coutinho
Bárbara de Oliveira
Jailma de Lima
Athletics Women's 4 × 400 metres relay October 28
  Silver Erlon Silva
Ronilson Oliveira
Canoeing Men's C-2 1,000 metres October 28
  Silver Rafaela Silva Judo Women's 57 kg October 28
  Silver Robson Conceição Boxing Men's Lightweight 60 kg October 29
  Silver Yamaguchi Florentino Boxing Men's Light heavyweight 81 kg October 29
  Silver Nivalter Jesus Canoeing Men's C-1 200 metres October 29
  Silver Erika Miranda Judo Women's 52 kg October 29
  Bronze Angélica Kvieczynski Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around October 15
  Bronze Márcio Ferreira Taekwondo Men's 58 kg October 15
  Bronze Júlio Almeida Shooting Men's 10 metre air pistol October 16
  Bronze Angélica Kvieczynski Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual hoop October 17
  Bronze Angélica Kvieczynski Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual ball October 17
  Bronze Kaio Almeida Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly October 17
  Bronze Guilherme Guido Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke October 17
  Bronze Daniel Paiola Badminton Men's singles October 18
  Bronze Júlio Almeida Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol October 18
  Bronze Thiago Pereira Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke October 18
  Bronze Joanna Maranhão Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley October 18
  Bronze Roberto Schmits Shooting Men's trap October 19
  Bronze Henrique Rodrigues Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley October 19
  Bronze Luiz da Graça Shooting Men's double trap October 20
  Bronze Vinicius de Lima
Vinicius Rodrigues
Rafael Fernandes
Squash Men's team October 20
  Bronze Lara Teixeira
Nayara Figueira
Synchronized swimming Women's duet October 20
  Bronze Bruno Heck Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions October 21
  Bronze Fabíola Molina
Tatiane Sakemi
Daynara de Paula
Tatiana Barbosa
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre medley relay October 21
  Bronze Giovana Stephan
Joseane Costa
Lara Teixeira
Lorena Molinos
Maria Bruno
Maria Pereira
Nayara Figueira
Pamela Nogueira
Synchronized swimming Women's team October 21
  Bronze Ana Clara Duarte
Rogério Dutra da Silva
Tennis Mixed doubles October 21
  Bronze Joice Silva Wrestling Women's freestyle 55 kg October 22
  Bronze Jesper Martendal on Laid Jimmy
Marcelo Tosi on Eleda All Black
Marcio Jorge on Josephine MCJ
Ruy Fonseca Filho on Tom Bombadill Too
Serguei Fofanoff on Barabara TW
Equestrian Team eventing October 23
  Bronze Claudio Biekarck
Marcelo da Silva
Gunnar Ficker
Sailing Lightning open class October 23
  Bronze Pamella Nascimento Triathlon Women October 23
  Bronze Joilson Silva Athletics Men's 5,000 metres October 24
  Bronze Ronald Julião Athletics Men's discus throw October 24
  Bronze Talitha Haas Roller skating Women's free program October 24
  Bronze Brazil women's national basketball team Basketball Women October 25
  Bronze Robenílson Vieira Boxing Men's Bantamweight 56 kg October 25
  Bronze Éverton Lopes Boxing Men's Light welterweight 64 kg October 25
  Bronze Guilherme Toldo Fencing Men's individual foil October 25
  Bronze Geisa Coutinho Athletics Women's 400 metres October 26
  Bronze Julião Neto Boxing Men's Flyweight 52 kg October 26
  Bronze Myke Carvalho Boxing Men's Welterweight 69 kg October 26
  Bronze Roseli Feitosa Boxing Women's light heavyweight 75 kg October 26
  Bronze Maria Suelen Altheman Judo Women's +78 kg October 26
  Bronze Bruno de Barros Athletics Men's 200 metres October 27
  Bronze Jefferson Sabino Athletics Men's triple jump October 27
  Bronze Giovani dos Santos Athletics Men's 10,000 metres October 27
  Bronze Marcelo Suartz Bowling Men's singles October 27
  Bronze Team Brazil Canoeing Men's K-4 1,000 metres October 27
  Bronze César Castro Diving Men's 3 metre springboard October 27
  Bronze Maria Portela Judo Women's 70 kg October 27
  Bronze Mayra Aguiar Judo Women's 78 kg October 27
  Bronze Wellington Barbosa Karate Men's +84 kg October 27
  Bronze Daniele Hypólito Gymnastics Women's balance beam October 28
  Bronze Daniele Hypólito Gymnastics Women's floor exercise October 28
  Bronze Sabine Heitling Athletics Women's 3,000 metres steeplechase October 28
  Bronze Fernando Scavasin
Heitor Shimbo
Guilherme Toldo
Renzo Agresta
Fencing Men's team foil October 28
  Bronze Jéssica Candido Karate Women's 50 kg October 28
  Bronze Douglas Brose Karate Men's 60 kg October 28
  Bronze Brazil women's national water polo team Water polo Women October 28
  Bronze Givago Ribeiro
Gilvan Ribeiro
Canoeing Men's K-2 200 metres October 29
  Bronze Bernardo Alves on Bridgit Equestrian Individual jumping October 29
  Bronze Renzo Agresta
William de Moraes
Tywilliam Pacheco
Heitor Shimbo
Fencing Men's team sabre October 29
  Bronze Sarah Menezes Judo Women's 48 kg October 29
  Bronze Valéria Kumizaki Karate Women's 55 kg October 29
  Bronze Brazil men's national water polo team Water polo Men October 29

Archery pictogram.svg ArcheryEdit

Brazil has qualified a full men's and women's team of three athletes each.

MenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Daniel Xavier Men's individual 1300 12   Kevin Vargas (ECU)
W 6 – 0
  David Vilchez (VEN)
W 6 – 2
  Juan Serrano (MEX)
L 4 – 6
Did not advance
Luiz Trainini Men's individual 1291 13   Patrick Rivest-Bunster (CAN)
W 7 – 3
  Juan Serrano (MEX)
L 2 – 6
Did not advance
Fabio Emilio Men's individual 1239 23   J Kaminshi (USA)
L 0 – 6
Did not advance
Daniel Xavier
Fabio Emilio
Luiz Trainini
Men's team 3830 5 BYE   Cuba (CUB)
L 211 - 218
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Sarah Nikitin Women's individual 1234 19   Saraneth Rivera (VEN)
W 7 – 3
  Aída Román (MEX)
L 2 – 6
Did not advance
Fatima Rocha de Carvalho Women's individual 1197 27   Marie-Pier Beaudet (CAN)
L 0 – 6
Did not advance
Michelle Acquesta Women's individual 1194 28   Leidys Brito (VEN)
L 1 – 7
Did not advance
Sarah Nikitin
Fatima Rocha de Carvalho
Michelle Acquesta
Women's team 3625 10   Chile (CHI)
L 186 - 193
Did not advance

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

MenEdit

Track and road eventsEdit

Event Athletes Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
100 m Nilson André 10.33 1st Q 10.23 3rd Q 10.26 5th
Sandro Viana 10.38 4th q 10.49 6th Did not advance
200 m Bruno de Barros 20.53 1st Q 20.35 1st Q 20.45  
Sandro Viana 20.65 1st Q 20.39 SB 2nd Q 20.94 7th
400 m Anderson Henriques 45.71 PB 2nd Q 45.92 8th
800 m Kléberson Davide 1:49.65 2nd Q 1:45.75  
Lutimar Paes 1:48.37 3rd Q 1:47.76 6th
1500 m Leandro Oliveira 3:53.44  
5000 m Joilson Silva 14:16.11  
10,000 m Marilson Santos 29:00.64  
Giovani Dos Santos 29:51.71  
110 m hurdles Matheus Inocencio 13.67 3rd Q 13.76 8th
400 m hurdles Mahau Suguimati 50.20 1st Q 49.61 5th
3000 m steeplechase Hudson Souza 8:48.75  
4 × 100 m relay Sandro Viana
Ailson Feitosa
Nilson André
Bruno de Barros
Carlos Moraes Junior*
Matheus Inocencio*
39.44 3rd Q 38.18 =PR  
Marathon Solonei Silva 2:16:37  
Jean da Silva 2:22:41 9th
20 km walk Caio Bonfim DSQ
Moacir Zimmermann DSQ
50 km walk Jonathan Riekmann 4:04:07 PB 5th
Mario Santos Junior DSQ

*-Indicates athletes that participated in the preliminaries but not the finals

Field eventsEdit

Event Athletes Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
High jump Rafael dos Santos 2.10 m. 13th
Pole vault Fábio Silva 5.40 m. 5th
Long jump Rogério Bispo 7.51 m. 6th Did not advance
Triple jump Jefferson Sabino 16.51 m.  
Shot put Ronald Julião 17.94 m. 9th
Discus throw Ronald Julião 61.70 m.  
Hammer throw Wagner Domingos 70.16 m. 4th
Javelin throw Júlio César de Oliveira 76.24 m. 6th

Combined eventsEdit

Decathlon Event Luiz Araujo
Results Points Rank
100 m 10.82 901 5th
Long jump 5.37 m. 455 14th
Shot put DNS
High jump DNS
400 m DNS
110 m hurdles DNS
Discus throw DNS
Pole vault DNS
Javelin throw DNS
1500 m DNS
Final DNF

WomenEdit

Track and road eventsEdit

Event Athletes Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
100 m Rosangela Santos 11.26 PB 1st Q 11.22 PB  
Ana Cláudia Lemos 11.46 2nd Q 11.35 4th
200 m Ana Cláudia Lemos 22.72 1st Q 22.76  
Vanda Gomes 23.89 6th Did not advance
400 m Geisa Coutinho 52.56 4th q 51.87  
Joelma Sousa 52.96 3rd Q 52.34 6th
800 m Christiane Santos 2:06.15 5th
1500 m Fabiana da Silva 4:28.33 4th
5000 m Cruz da Silva 16:29.75  
10000 m Cruz da Silva 34:22.44  
100 m hurdles Maila Machado 13.36 4th q 13.14 SB 5th
400 m hurdles Jailma Lima 58.29 4th Q 57.71 5th
3000 m steeplechase Sabine Heitling 10:10.98  
4 × 100 m relay Ana Cláudia Lemos
Vanda Gomes
Franciela Krasucki
Rosangela Santos
42.85 NR  
4 × 400 m relay Joelma Sousa
Geisa Coutinho
Barbara Oliveira
Jailma Lima
3:29.59  
Marathon Adriana Da Silva 2:36:37 RP  
Michele Chagas DNF
20 km walk Cisiane Lopes DNF
Erica Sena DSQ

Field eventsEdit

Event Athletes Final
Result Rank
High jump Valdileia Martins 1.84 m. 5th
Pole vault Fabiana Murer 4.70 m.  
Karla Silva 4.30 m. 4th
Long jump Maurren Maggi 6.94 SB  
Keila Costa 6.37 5th
Triple jump Keila Costa 14.01 4th
Shot put Keely Medeiros NM
Discus throw Fernanda Martins 54.56 m. 7th
Elisângela Adriano 54.08 m. 8th
Hammer throw Josiane Soares 61.47 m. 9th
Javelin throw Laila E Silva 46.43 m. 15th

Combined eventsEdit

Heptathlon Event Lucimara Da Silva
Results Points Rank
100 m hurdles 13.50 PB 1050 1st
High jump 1.80 m. 978 1st
Shot put 12.93 m. PB 723 3rd
200 m 24.76 PB 909 2nd
Long jump 6.36 m. 962 1st
Javelin throw 42.03 m. PB 706 3rd
800 m 2:21.39 805 4th
Final 6133 PB  

Badminton pictogram.svg BadmintonEdit

Brazil has qualified four male and female athletes in the individual and team competitions.

MenEdit

Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Daniel Paiola Men's singles BYE   L Camacho (VEN)
W 2–0
(21–14, 21–9)
  A Raposo (DOM)
W 2–0
(21–7, 21–8)
  L Munoz (MEX)
W 2–0
(21–12, 21–16)
  K Cordón (GUA)
L 0–2
(14–21, 8–21)
DNA  
Luiz Dos Santos Men's singles BYE   S Wojcikiewicz (CAN)
L 0–2
(13–21, 13–21)
Did not advance
Alex Tjong Men's singles BYE   L Uzcategui (VEN)
W 2–0
(21–6, 21–8)
  C Araya (CHI)
W 2–0
(21–13, 21–14)
  C Pyne (JAM)
L 1–2
(14–21, 21–19, 19–21)
Did not advance
Luiz Dos Santos
Alex Tjong
Men's doubles   A Lopez (MEX)
  L Munoz (MEX)
L 0–2
(16–21, 16–21)
Did not advance
Hugo Arthuso
Daniel Paiola
Men's doubles   V Soeroredjo (SUR)
  M Wongsodikromo (SUR)
W 2–1
(21–18, 17–21, 21–11)
  H Ho (USA)
  S Pongnairat (USA)
L 0–2
(17–21, 15–21)
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Fabiana Da Silva Women's singles BYE   M Li (CAN)
L 0–2
(10–21, 14–21)
Did not advance
Lohaynny Vicente Women's singles   V Veronica (DOM)
W 2–1
(21–14, 19–21, 26–24)
  M Haldane (JAM)
W 2–0
(21–17, 21–7)
  A Monteverde (PER)
W 2–0
(21–18, 21–18)
  J Ko (CAN)
L 0–2
(11–21, 12–21)
Did not advance
Luana Vicente Women's singles BYE   L Tovar (VEN)
W 2–0
(21–8, 21–8)
  R Wang (USA)
L 0–2
(18–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Marina Eliezer
Fabiana Da Silva
Women's doubles   L Duany (PER)
  A Monteverde (PER)
L 0–2
(10–21, 10–21)
Did not advance
Lohaynny Vicente
Luana Vicente
Women's doubles BYE   E Lee (USA)
  P Obanana (USA)
L 0–2
(7–21, 11–21)
Did not advance

MixedEdit

Athlete Event First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Daniel Paiola
Fabiana Silva
Mixed doubles   M Cuba (PER)
  L Duany (PER)
L 0–2
(14–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Hugo Arthuso
Marina Eliezer
Mixed doubles   A López (MEX)
  V Montero (MEX)
L 0–2
(12–21, 20–22)
Did not advance

Basketball pictogram.svg BasketballEdit

Brazil has qualified the men's and women's team to the basketball competition.

MenEdit

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  United States 3 2 1 245 235 +10 5 1–0
  Dominican Republic 3 2 1 230 209 +21 5 0–1
  Brazil 3 1 2 234 244 -10 4 1–0
  Uruguay 3 1 2 208 229 -21 4 0–1
October 26
13:00
Brazil   80–71   Uruguay
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 17–17, 20–16, 24–20
Pts: Giovannoni 15
Rebs: Giovannoni 8
Asts: Santos 3
Pts: Fitipaldo 16
Rebs: Vázquez, Borsellino 5
Asts: Osimani 5
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Fernandez (ARG), Fernandez (CRC), Vazquez (PUR)
October 27
20:00
United States   88–77   Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 13–20, 24–23, 32–16
Pts: Ahearn 21
Rebs: Thomas 12
Asts: Dentmon 6
Pts: Santos 16
Rebs: Becker, Giovannoni 7
Asts: Santos 7
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Fernandez (ARG), Dorame (MEX), Donnelly (CAN)
October 28
13:00
Dominican Republic   85–77   Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 13–21, 23–29, 29–8
Pts: Martinez 22
Rebs: Martinez 9
Asts: Soliver 3
Pts: Machado 17
Rebs: da Rosa, Giovannoni 5
Asts: Machado, Santos 5
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Vazquez (PUR), Aluz (ARG), Kenyon (CAN)
Fifth place match
October 29
17:30
Canada   56–74   Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 15–14, 9–17, 11–21
Pts: Scrubb 10
Rebs: Sandes 12
Asts: Jones, Yu 2
Pts: Machado 19
Rebs: 3 players 6
Asts: Machado, Santos 3
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Aracena (DOM), Fernandez (CUB), Dorame (MEX)


 2011 Pan American Games 5th 
 
Brazil

WomenEdit

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Brazil 3 3 0 280 141 +139 6
  Colombia 3 2 1 195 169 +26 4
  Canada 3 1 2 206 166 +40 2
  Jamaica 3 0 3 89 295 –206 0
October 21
10:30
Brazil   78–53   Canada
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 19–10, 14–22, 21–6
Pts: Marques, 16
Rebs: 2 players, 10
Asts: 3 players, 3
Pts: Colley, 14
Rebs: Colley, 7
Asts: 4 players, 2
October 22
10:30
Brazil   116–34   Jamaica
Scoring by quarter: 25–2, 27–9, 30–11, 34–12
Pts: De Souza, 22
Rebs: De Souza, 15
Asts: De Queiroz, 9
Pts: Jackson, 13
Rebs: Brown, 7
Asts: 2 players, 1
October 23
10:30
Colombia   53–86   Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 14–25, 18–22, 8–22
Pts: Leidy Sanchez, 13
Rebs: 2 players, 7
Asts: 2 players, 2
Pts: Marques, 25
Rebs: De Souza, 13
Asts: 2 players, 4
Semifinals
October 24
13:00
Brazil   68–69   Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 23–22, 12–21, 16–13
Pts: Valente, 16
Rebs: Souza, 15
Asts: Marçal, 4
Pts: Sepulveda, 22
Rebs: Placido, 7
Asts: Cortijo, 4
Bronze medal match
October 25
17:30
Brazil   87–48   Colombia
Scoring by quarter: 24 – 11, 17 – 19, 28 – 11, 18 – 7
Pts: Marques, 20
Rebs: De Souza, 9
Asts: 4 players, 2
Pts: Sanchez, 12
Rebs: Palacio, 7
Asts: Mosquera, 4


 2011 Pan American Games Bronze Medal 
 
Brazil

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach volleyballEdit

Brazil has qualified a men's pair and women's pair in the beach volleyball competition.

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Alison Cerutti
Emanuel Rego
Men   Esteban Escobar (CRC)
  Bryan Monge (CRC)
W 21-11, 21-7
  Sergio Reynaldo Gonzalez (CUB)
  Karell Piña (CUB)
L 19-21, 11-21
  Yewddys Bolivar Perez (DOM)
  German Ricardo Recio (DOM)
W 21-13, 21-12
  Guillermo Federico Williman (URU)
  Nicolás Zanotta (URU)
W 21-16, 21-13
  Aldo Albino Miramontes (MEX)
  Juan Ramon Virgen (MEX)
W 21-19, 20-22, 15-6
  Igor Hernández (VEN)
  Farid Mussa (VEN)
W 21-17, 21-12
 
Larissa França
Juliana Silva
Women   Ayana Dyette (TRI)
  Elki Phillip (TRI)
W 21-5, 21-16
  Ketty Katherine Chila (ECU)
  Ariana Stefania Vilela (ECU)
W 21-12, 21-11
  Niriam Sinal (CUB)
  Onayamis Sinal (CUB)
W 21-16, 21-13
  Heather Ann Liebeck Bansley (CAN)
  Elizabeth S Maloney (CAN)
W 21-15, 21-16
  Yarleen Santiago (PUR)
  Yamileska Yantin (PUR)
W 21-16, 21-12
  Bibiana Candelas (MEX)
  Mayra Aide Garcia (MEX)
W 21-15, 22-24, 22-20
 

Bowling pictogram.svg BowlingEdit

Brazil has qualified two male and two female bowlers to compete in the singles and pairs competitions.[4]

MenEdit

Individual

Athlete Event Qualification Eighth Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Total Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Rank
Marcelo Suartz Men's individual 205 210 179 258 241 258 196 206 193 174 159 204 2483 206.9 12th   Alejandro Cruz (MEX)
W 718 – 689
  Jaime Adrés Gómez (MEX)
W 682 – 668
  Santiago Mejía (COL)
L 585 – 665  
Did not advance
Márcio Vieira Men's individual 177 188 187 194 153 212 186 199 171 156 218 202 2243 186.9 25th Did not advance

Pairs

Athlete Event Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Grand Total Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Average 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Average
Márcio Vieira
Marcelo Suartz
Men's pairs 183 175 210 185 188 196 1137 189.5 134 184 166 174 162 233 2190 182.5 4835 4th
220 184 245 233 213 224 1319 219.8 225 212 195 184 268 242 2645 220.4

WomenEdit

Individual

Athlete Event Qualification Eighth Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Total Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Rank
Marizete Scheer Women's individual 179 172 243 258 214 184 170 189 199 183 193 230 2414 201.2 5th   Andrea Rojas (CHI)
W 548 – 542
  Elizabeth Ann Johnson (USA)
L 515 – 648
Did not advance
Stephanie Martins Women's individual 157 202 213 178 193 186 176 189 166 198 191 180 2229 185.8 16th   Kelly Anne Kulick (USA)
W 630 – 587
  Caroline Lagrange (CAN)
L 535 – 573
Did not advance

Pairs

Athlete Event Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Grand Total Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Average 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Average
Stephanie Martins
Marizete Scheer
Women's pairs 189 171 178 207 209 158 1112 185.3 181 166 222 184 188 170 2223 185.3 4437 10th
226 140 139 171 171 174 1021 170.2 183 268 175 198 191 178 2214 184.5

Boxing pictogram.svg BoxingEdit

Brazil has qualified seven male boxers in the 52 kg, 56 kg, 60 kg, 64 kg, 69 kg, 75 kg, and 81 kg men's categories and two female boxers in the 60 kg and 75 kg women's categories.

MenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Juliao Henriques Nieto Flyweight   Jhon Nelson Corona (ESA)
W 25 - 5
  Dagoberto Agüero Arias (DOM)
L 11 - 21  
Did not advance
Robenílson Vieira de Jesus Bantamweight   Félix Verdejo (PUR)
W 13 - 3
  Deivis Neder Julio (COL)
W 15 - 4
  Oscar Rafael Valdez (MEX)
L 10 - 23  
Did not advance
Robson Da Conceicao Lightweight   Wellinton Arias (DOM)
W 18 - 11
  Toka Titus Kahn-Clary (USA)
W 21 - 6
  Angel Suárez (PUR)
W 27 - 8
  Yasniel Toledo (CUB)
L 11 - 16  
Lopes Everton Light welterweight   Ricardo García (DOM)
W RSCH R2 3:00
  Antonio Ortiz (PUR)
W RET R3 3:00
  Roniel Iglesias (MEX)
L 9 - 18  
Did not advance
Myke M. De Carvalho Welterweight   Raúl Sánchez (DOM)
W 23 - 18
  Patricio Villagra (CHI)
W 30 - 8
  Carlos Delvis Banteurt (CUB)
L 14 - 14 (53 - 45)  
Did not advance
David Da Costa Middleweight   Emilio Correa (CUB)
L 4 - 12
Did not advance
Yamaguchi Florentino Light heavyweight   Félix Varela (DOM)
W RSCH R1 3:00
  Armando Piña (MEX)
W 27 - 11
  Julio César La Cruz (CUB)
L 12 - 22  

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Adriana Araujo Light Welterweight   Erica Rosalba Cruz (MEX)
L 6 - 16
Did not advance
Roseli Feitosa Light heavyweight   Yenebier A. Guillén Benítez (DOM)
L 12 - 21  
Did not advance

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg CanoeingEdit

Brazil has qualified a total of eight boats in six men's and two women's competitions.

MenEdit

Athlete(s) Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Wladimir Moreno C-1 1000 m DSQ
Nivalter De Jesus C-1 200 m 40.449 QF 1st 40.619  
Ronilson Oliveira
Karel Aguilar
C-2 1000 m 3:40.482  
Michel Ferreira K-1 1000 m 3:44.640 4th
Edson Da Silva K-1 200 m 37.711 QS 4th 36.146 QF 1st 36.691 5th
Roberto Maheler
Celso De Oliveira Junior
K-2 1000 m 3:19.959 4th
Givago Ribeiro
Gilvan Ribeiro
K-2 200 m 32.237 2nd 32.902  
Roberto Maheler
Givago Ribeiro
Gilvan Ribeiro
Celso De Oliveira Junior
K-4 1000 m 3:02.821  

WomenEdit

Athlete(s) Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ariela Pinto K-1 200 m 43.227 QF 3rd 43.706 5th
Naiane Pereira K-1 500 m 2:00.639 QF 2nd 1:57.122 4th
Naiane Pereira
Ana Paula Vergutz
K-2 500 m 1:53.948 QF 3rd 1:53.114 6th
Naiane Pereira
Ana Paula Vergutz
Ariela Pinto
Bruna Gama
K-4 500 m 1:39.921 5th

CyclingEdit

  Road CyclingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Rafael Adriato Road race 3:45:02 13th
Gregory Panizo 3:45:06 24th
Murilo Fischer DNF
Marlor Rodman DNF
Gregory Panizo Time trial 52:32.00 13th

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Clemilda Silva Road race 2:18:23 13th
Uênia Fernandes de Souza 2:18:23 15th
Janildes Silva 2:18:23 20th

  Track cyclingEdit

Brazil has qualified 9 athletes, 5 male and 4 female, to compete in the BMX competition.

Sprints & PursuitEdit

Athlete Event Qualifying Round of 16 1/8 finals
(repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Rank
Flavio Cipriano Men's sprint 10.188 8th   James David Watkins (USA)
L 10.549
Did not advance
Armando Camargo Filho
Tiago Nardin
Robson Dias
Luiz Carlos Tavarez
Men's team pursuit 4:14.634 6th Did not advance
Sumaia Ribeiro Women's sprint 11.336 4th   Juliana Gaviria (COL)
L
Did not advance
Sumaia Ribeiro
Clemilda Silva
Women's team sprint DSQ Did not advance
Uênia Fernandes de Souza
Clemilda Silva
Janildes Silva
Women's team pursuit 3:37.903 7th Did not advance

KeirinEdit

Athlete Event 1st round Repechage Final
Flavio Cipriano Men's keirin 3rd 2nd 6th
Déborah Coronel Women's keirin 4th

OmniumEdit

Athlete Event Flying Lap
Time
Rank
Points Race
Points
Rank
Elimination Race
Rank
Ind Pursuit
Time
Scratch Race
Rank
Time Trial
Time
Final
Rank
Robson Dias Men 13.616
7th
DNF
21st
6th 4:42.655
9th
-2
6th
1:05.385
5th
54
8th
Janildes Silva Women 15.670
9th
15
6th
8th 3:50.184
7th
10th 39.608
9th
49
7th

  Mountain BikingEdit

Brazil has qualified 3 athletes, 2 male and 1 female, to compete in the BMX competition.

MenEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Rubens Valeriano Cross-country 1:36:39 6th
Edivando Cruz Cross-country 1:36:50 11th

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Erika Gramiscelli Cross-country 1:50:43 12th

  BMXEdit

Brazil has qualified 4 athletes, 2 male and female, to compete in the BMX compition.

Athlete Event Qualifying Run 1 Qualifying Run 2 Qualifying Run 3 Qualifying Semifinal Final
Time Points Time Points Time Points Points Points Rank Time Rank
Renato Rezende Men 36.703 3 36.489 2 37.407 4 9 35.197 4th 36.267 5th
Deivlim Balthazar Men 39.177 5 44.269 4 33.333 4 13 57.937 6th Did not advance
Naiara Silva Women 54.011 4 47.936 4 52.219 4 12 47.944 6th
Squel Stein Women DNF 5 DSQ 7 DSQ 7 19 Did not advance

Diving pictogram.svg DivingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete(s) Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
César Castro 3 m springboard 435.95 6th Q 462.15  
Hugo Parisi 10 m platform 430.50 5th Q 451.45 6th
Rui Marinho 358.45 10th Q 315.85 11th
César Castro
Ian Matos
3 m synchronized springboard 377.79 4th
Rui Marinho
Hugo Parisi
10 m synchronized platform 366.75 6th

WomenEdit

Athlete(s) Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Juliana Veloso 3 m springboard 295.60 5th Q 327.70 6th
Bruna Mangueira 181.05 14th R Did not advance
Andressa Mendes 10 m platform 253.05 10th Q 279.95 5th
Natali Cruz 225.75 11th Q 219.00 12th
Natali Cruz
Andressa Mendes
3 m synchronized springboard 202.32 6th
Natali Cruz
Andressa Mendes
10 m synchronized platform 226.71 6th

Equestrian pictogram.svg EquestrianEdit

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Final Score1 Rank
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mauro Pereira Junior Tulum Comando Sn Individual 68.737 12th Q 70.711 11th Q 74.275 9th 72.493 9th
Rogerio Clementino Sargento Do Top Individual 67.000 17th Q 66.974 15th Q 72.550 10th 69.762 12th
Luiza Almeida Pastor Individual 68.237 13th Q 65.947 20th Q Did not advance
Leandro Silva VDL Lácteur Individual 63.895 30th Did not advance
Pedro Manuel Almeida
Leandro Silva
Luiza Almeida
Rogerio Clementino
Mauro Pereira Junior
Viheste
VDL Lácteur
Pastor
Sargento Do Top
Tulum Comando Sn
Team 67.991 5th 67.991 5th

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Ruy Fonseca Filho Tom Bombadil Too Individual 50.40 6th Did not advance
Marcio Jorge Josephine MCJ Individual 52.80 12th 10.00 13th 4.00 11th 5.00 9th 71.80 9th
Marcelo Tosi Eleda All Black Individual 59.50 24th 14.80 26th 0.00 24th 5.00 18th 99.30 18th
Serguei Fofanoff Barbara TW Individual 59.80 26th 2.00 11th 0 8th Did not advance
Jesper Martendal Land Jimmy Individual 65.20 36th 0.00 14th 16.00 21st 0.00 12th 81.20 12th
Jesper Martendal
Marcelo Tosi
Marcio Jorge
Ruy Fonseca Filho
Serguei Fofanoff
Land Jimmy
Eleda All Black
Josephine MCJ
Tom Bombadil Too
Barbara TW
Team 162.70 3rd 26.80 3rd 20.00 3rd 209.80  

Individual jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Ind. 1st Qualifier Ind. 2nd Qualifier Ind. 3rd Qualifier Ind. Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Bernardo Alves Bridgit Individual 2.09 8th 0.00 2.09 5th 0.00 2.09 4th 0.00 1st 0.00 1st 2.09  
Alvaro Miranda Neto Ad Norson Individual 2.62 9th 0.00 2.62 6th 8.00 10.62 14th 8.00 18th Did not advance 24th
Rodrigo Pessoa HH Ashley Individual 2.87 10th 0.00 2.87 7th 0.00 2.87 6th Did not advance 26th
Karina Johannpeter SRF Dragonfly de Joter Individual 5.52 22nd 0.00 5.52 13th 4.00 9.52 12th 4.00 11th 16.00 20th 29.52 15th

Team jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Round Final
Round 1 Round 2 Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Alvaro Miranda Neto
Bernardo Alves
Karina Johannpeter
Rodrigo Pessoa
Ad Norson
Bridgit
SRF Dragonfly de Joter
HH Ashley
Team 7.58 3rd 0.00 2nd 4.00 2nd 11.58  

Fencing pictogram.svg FencingEdit

Brazil has qualified men's and women's athletes in the foil and sabre competitions and women's athletes in the épée competition.

MenEdit

Event Athlete Round of Poules Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Individual foil Guilherme Toldo 1 V - 4 D 16th Q   Miles Chamley-Watson (USA)
W 15 - 13
  Etienne Lalonde (CAN)
W 15 - 7
  Alexander Massialas (USA)
L 7 - 15
 
Did not advance
Heitor Shimbo 1 V - 4 D 17th Did not advance
Individual sabre Renzo Agresta 5 V - 0 D 2nd Q   John Lopez (ESA)
W 15 - 3
  Joseph Polossifakis (CAN)
L 12 - 15
Did not advance
William De Moraes 2 V - 3 D 12th Q   Daylon Gilberto Diaz (CUB)
L 7 - 15
Did not advance
Team foil Guilherme Toldo
Heitor Shimbo
Fernando Scavasin
  Chile (CHI)
W 45 – 31
  Canada (CAN)
L 40 – 45
Bronze Medal match
  Mexico (MEX)
W 45 – 43
 
Team sabre Renzo Agresta
William De Moraes
Tywilliam Pacheco
  Chile (CHI)
W 45 – 19
  United States (USA)
L 36 – 45
Bronze Medal match
  Venezuela (VEN)
W 45 – 44
 

WomenEdit

Event Athlete Round of Poules Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Individual foil Ana Bulcao 3 V - 2 D 6th Q   Nataly Michel (MEX)
L 12 - 15
Did not advance
Amanda Simeao 1 V - 4 D 16th Q   Mariana González (ECU)
L 3 - 15
Did not advance
Individual épée Rayssa De Oliveira 1 V - 4 D 15th Q   Kelley Hurley (USA)
L 6 - 15
Did not advance
Clarisse De Menezes 1 V - 4 D 16th Q   Yamirka Rodriguez (CUB)
L 10 - 15
Did not advance
Individual sabre Élora Pattaro 3 V - 2 D 8th Q   Yaritza Goulet (CUB)
L 5 - 15
Did not advance
Karina Lakerbai 1 V - 4 D 17th Did not advance
Team épée Rayssa De Oliveira
Clarisse De Menezes
Amanda Simeao
  Argentina (ARG)
L 38 – 39
5th-8th Place Match
  Panama (PAN)
L 35 – 45
7th-8th Place Match
  Cuba (CUB)
W 45 – 43
Team sabre Élora Pattaro
Karina Lakerbai
Beatriz Almeida
  Venezuela (VEN)
L 39 – 45
5th-8th Place Match
  Panama (PAN)
W 45 – 39
5th-6th Place Match
  Cuba (CUB)
L 29 – 45

Football pictogram.svg FootballEdit

Brazil has qualified a men's and women's team in the football competition.

MenEdit

Men's team will participate in Group B of the football tournament.

Nation PLD W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Argentina 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
  Costa Rica 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
  Brazil 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2 2
  Cuba 3 0 1 2 0 2 -2 1

Argentina  1 – 1  Brazil
Araujo   74' Report[permanent dead link] Henrique   63'

Brazil  0 – 0  Cuba
Report[permanent dead link]

Brazil  1 – 3  Costa Rica
Henrique   30' Report[permanent dead link] B. Vega   1'
McDonald   20'43'


 2011 Pan American Games 6th 
 
Brazil

WomenEdit

The women's team will participate in Group B of the football tournament.

Nation PLD W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Brazil 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
  Canada 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
  Costa Rica 3 0 1 2 5 8 -3 1
  Argentina 3 0 1 2 3 6 -3 1

Argentina  0 – 2  Brazil
Report[permanent dead link] Guedes   27'
Batista   37'

Brazil  2 – 1  Costa Rica
De Oliveira   59'
Guedes   62'
Report[permanent dead link] Cruz   90+5'


SemifinalsEdit

Mexico  0 – 1  Brazil
Report[permanent dead link] Goncalves   79'

Gold medal matchEdit


 2011 Pan American Games Silver Medal 
 
Brazil

GymnasticsEdit

  ArtisticEdit

Brazil has qualified six male and six female athletes in the artistic gymnastics competition.

MenEdit

Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault Floor Pommel horse Rings Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank Total Rank
Francisco Barreto Ind Qualification 13.850 14.100 13.900 12.750 54.600 44th
Petrix Barbosa Ind Qualification 15.550 14.000 12.450 13.750 14.200 14.100 84.050 8th
Pericles Da Silva Ind Qualification 14.450 13.850 13.850 13.800 13.900 13.650 83.500 10th
Diego Hypólito Ind Qualification 15.400 15.600 12.900 14.050 13.700 71.650 31st
Arthur Zanetti Ind Qualification 15.800 14.400 15.550 45.750 48th
Sergio Sasaki Junior Ind Qualification 16.050 14.650 14.600 13.850 14.550 14.000 87.700 1st
Team Totals
Four Best Scores
Team All-around 62.800 58.650 55.200 57.300 56.700 55.450 346.100  
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Final
Vault Floor Pommel horse Rings Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Diego Hypólito Individual Floor 15.800 15.800  
Individual Vault 15.875 15.875  
Arthur Zanetti Individual Rings 15.600 15.600  
Petrix Barbosa Individual All-around 15.450 14.050 13.350 13.450 12.100 11.400 79.850 15th
Individual Horizontal Bar 14.300 14.300 4th
Sergio Sasaki Junior Individual All-around NM NM 13.800 13.800 NM NM 27.600 21st
Individual Parallel Bars 14.800 14.800 5th
Individual Pommel Horse 12.850 12.850 7th

WomenEdit

Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault Floor Balance Beam Uneven bars Total Rank Total Rank
Adrian Nunes Ind Qualification 14.225 12.475 13.050 11.900 51.650 20th
Priscila Cobello Ind Qualification 12.550 13.500 11.100 37.150 48th
Daiane dos Santos Ind Qualification 14.125 12.625 12.150 38.900 46th
Gabriela Soares Ind Qualification 13.600 11.850 25.450 52nd
Bruna Leal Ind Qualification 13.800 12.775 13.375 12.650 52.600 14th
Daniele Hypólito Ind Qualification 14.025 13.375 13.500 12.200 53.100 8th
Team Totals
Four Best Scores
Team All-around 56.175 53.425 48.900 51.325 209.825 5th
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Final
Vault Floor Balance Beam Uneven bars Total Rank
Daniele Hypólito Individual All-around 14.125 13.825 13.675 12.550 54.175 7th
Individual Vault 13.587 13.587 6th
Individual Floor 13.750 13.750  
Individual Balance Beam 13.750 13.750  
Adrian Nunes Ind Qualification 14.125 13.100 12.975 11.500 51.700 12th
Individual Vault 13.962 13.962 4th

  RhythmicEdit

Brazil has qualified two individual athletes and one team in the rhythmic gymnastics competition.

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Angélica Kvieczynski Individual all-around 25.075 24.375 24.700 24.050 98.200  
Hoop 25.000 25.000  
Ball 24.700 24.700  
Clubs 25.150 25.150  
Ribbon 23.825 23.825 6th
Natalia Gaudio Individual all-around 23.850 22.525 21.400 22.950 90.725 10th
Hoop 23.575 23.575 7th
Group
Athletes Event Final
5 balls 3 ribbons
& 2 hoops
Total Rank
Dayane Amaral
Drielly Daltoe
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Group all-around 25.100 23.475 48.575  
Group 5 Balls 25.050 25.050  
Group 3 Ribbons & 2 Hoops 24.775 24.775  

  TrampolineEdit

Brazil has qualified two male and two female athletes in the trampoline gymnastics competition.

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Rafael Andrade Individual 95.900 2nd Q 52.265  
Carlos Ramirez Pala Individual 45.015 8th Q 12.180 5th

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Giovanna Matheus Individual 95.565 4th Q 21.115 5th
Daienne Lima Individual 90.990 6th Q 15.250 6th

Handball pictogram.svg HandballEdit

Brazil has qualified the men's and women's teams to the handball competitions.

Men

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
  Brazil 3 3 0 0 119 54 +65 6
  Chile 3 2 0 1 101 89 +12 4
  Canada 3 1 0 2 70 113 -43 2
  Venezuela 3 0 0 3 68 102 -34 0

October 16
13:00
Brazil   46 – 17   Canada San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Prieto, Gonzalez (URU)
two players, 7 Report Godin, 4

October 18
20:00
Venezuela   15 – 37   Brazil San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Perez, Guzman (PUR)
two players, 3 Report[permanent dead link] Ruy, 7

October 20
13:00
Brazil   36 – 22   Chile San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Prieto, Gonzalez (URU)
Ribeiro, 10 Report[permanent dead link] Two players, 5

Semifinals
October 22
10:00
Brazil   41 – 17   Dominican Republic San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Minore, Marina (ARG)
Chiuffa, 6 Report four players, 3

Gold medal match
October 24
20:00
Brazil   23 - 26   Argentina San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Three players, 6 Report Two Players, 6


 2011 Pan American Games Silver Medal 
 
Brazil
Women

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
  Argentina 3 3 0 0 95 55 +50 6
  Dominican Republic 3 2 0 1 77 79 -2 4
  Mexico 3 1 0 2 78 93 -15 2
  United States 3 0 0 3 73 96 -24 0

October 15
13:00
Brazil   50–10   United States San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Duran, Guzman (MEX)
Da Silva 10 Report[permanent dead link] Sayer 3

October 17
20:00
Uruguay   15–43   Brazil San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Guzman, Perez (PUR)
Two players, 3 Report[permanent dead link] Da Silva, 6

October 19
13:00
Brazil   32–18   Dominican Republic San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Martin, Pellerin (CAN)
Da Silva, 8 Report[permanent dead link] Granado Brito, 6

Semifinals
October 21
12:30
Brazil   43–12   Mexico San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Martin, Pellerin (CAN)
Two players, 6 Report Jaramillo, 3

Gold medal match
October 23
20:00
Brazil   33–15   Argentina San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Perez, Guzman (PUR)
Do Nascimento 8 Report[permanent dead link] 2 players, 4


 2011 Pan American Games Gold Medal 
 
Brazil

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Brazil has qualified athletes in all categories of competition.

MenEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Felipe Kitadai -60 kg   Javier Antonio Guedez (VEN)
W 100 - 000 S1
  Aaron N. Kunhiro (USA)
W 100 - 000 S1
  Nabor Castillo (MEX)
W 101 S1 - 000
 
Leandro Da Cunha -66 kg   Sasha Mehmedovic (CAN)
W 100 - 000
  Francisco Carreón (MEX)
W 100 S1 - 000 S1
  Keneth Hashimoto (USA)
W 121 S1 - 000 S3
 
Bruno Silva -73 kg   Fernando Salazar (CHI)
W 001 S1 - 000
  Nicholas Tritton (CAN)
W 101 S1 - 001 S2
  Alejandro Clara (ARG)
W 100 - 000
 
Bruno Silva -81 kg   Luis Retamales (CHI)
W 110 - 000 S3
  German Velazco (PER)
W 101 - 000 S4
  Antoine Valois (CAN)
W 101 - 000 S2
  Gadiel Miranda (PUR)
W 101 S1 - 000 S2
 
Tiago Camilo -90 kg   Alexandre Emond (CAN)
W 120 - 000 S3
  Isao Cardenas (MEX)
W 100 S1 - 000 S1
  Asley González (CUB)
W 100 - 000 S1
 
Bruno Silva -100 kg   Carlos Santiago (PUR)
W 100 - 000 S4
  Kyle Vashkulat (USA)
W 110 S3 - 010 S3
  Sergio García (MEX)
'W 110' S2 - 001 S1
  Oreydi Despaigne (CUB)
W 010 S2 - 001 S3
 
Ramon Enrique Flores +100 kg   Anthony Turner, Jr. (USA)
W 100 S2 - 001 S4
  Ramon Enrique Flores (MEX)
W 100 - 000 S4
  Oscar Rene Brayson (CUB)
L 000 - 010
 

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sarah Menezes -48 kg   Angela Woosley (USA)
W 100 - 000 S1
  Dayris Rosa Mestre (CUB)
L 000 S1 - 001 S1
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Erika Miranda -52 kg   Laurie Wiltshire (CAN)
W 120 - 000 S3
  Oritia del Carmen Gonzalez (ARG)
W 100 S1 - 000 S1
  Yanet Bermoy (CUB)
L 000 - 101
 
Rafaela Silva -57 kg   Joliane Melançon (CAN)
W 101 S1 - 000 S2
  Yadinys Amaris (COL)
W 011 - 000 S3
  Yurisleidys Lupetey (CUB)
L 000 - 001
 
Katherine Campos -63 kg   Jessica Garcia (PUR)
W 002 S1 - 000 S2
  Karina Paloma Acosta (MEX)
L 001 S3 - 010 S2
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Maria Mazzoleni -70 kg   Vanessa Chala (ECU)
W 100 - 000
  Yuri Alvear (COL)
L 000 S1 - 100
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Mayra Da Silva -78 kg   Diana Veronica Chala (ECU)
W 100 - 000 S1
  Kayla Jean Harrison (USA)
L 000 S2 - 001
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Maria Suelen Altheman +78 kg   Giovanna Jose Blanco (VEN)
W 001 S1 - 000 S1
  Melissa Mojica (PUR)
L 000 - 100
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Repechage Rounds
Athlete Event First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Bronze Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sarah Menezes -48 kg   Luiz Adiela Alvarez (USA)
W 101 S1 - 000 S1
 
Katherine Campos -63 kg   Stéfanie Tremblay (CAN)
L 000 S2 - 101 S1
Maria Mazzoleni -70 kg   Kathleen Helen Sell (USA)
W 101 S1 - 000 S2
 
Mayra Da Silva -78 kg   Lenia Ruvalcaba (MEX)
W 100 - 000
  Lorena Andrea Briceño (ARG)
W 100 - 000
 
Maria Suelen Altheman +78 kg   Molly O'Rourke (USA)
W 100 - 000
 

Karate pictogram.svg KarateEdit

Brazil has qualified three male athletes in the 60 kg, 84 kg, and 84+kg categories and three female athletes in the 50 kg, 55 kg, and 68 kg categories.

Athlete Event Round Robin (Pool A/B) Semifinals Final
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Douglas Brouse Men's -60 kg   Norberto Sosa (DOM)
HKW 2:2
  Dennis Lazo (PER)
W PTS 1:0
  Manuel Araujo (MEX)
HKW 1:1
  Andrés Rendón (COL)
L PTS 1:2
 
Did not advance
Wellington Barbosa Men's +84 kg   Franco Recouso (ARG)
W PTS 2:1
  Angel Aponte (VEN)
W PTS 1:0
  Jorge Merino (ESA)
HKW 1:1
  Alberto Ramírez (MEX)
L PTS 0:2
 
Did not advance
Jessica Candido Women's -50 kg   Paula Ruiz (COL)
W PTS 5:0
  Tyler Wolfe (USA)
HKW 0:0
  Gabriela Bruna (CHI)
L PTS 2:3
  Ana Villanueva (DOM)
L PTS 0:1
 
Did not advance
Valeria Kumizaki Women's -55 kg   Yanelsis Gongora (CUB)
W PTS 1:0
  Jacqueline Factos (ECU)
W PTS 4:0
  Karina Diaz (DOM)
L PTS 0:1
  Shannon Nishi (USA)
L PTS 1:3
 
Did not advance
Lucelia Ribeiro Women's -68 kg   Ashley Binns Miranda (CRC)
W PTS 6:1
  Yoandra Moreno (CUB)
HKW 0:0
  Elizabeth Retamal (CHI)
W PTS 1:0
  Yoly Guillen (VEN)
W HAN 1:1
  Yadira Lira (MEX)
W HAN 0:0
 
Jeanis Colzani Women's +68 kg   Olivia Grant (CAN)
L PTS 1:2
  Claudia Vera (CHI)
L PTS 0:1
  Yelsi Piña (VEN)
HKW 0:0
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlonEdit

Brazil has qualified two male and two female pentathletes.

MenEdit

Athlete Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Riding (Show Jumping) Combined Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Luis Armando Magno 10 V - 14 D 18th 736 2:06.91 2nd 1280 24 12th 1176 11:53.62 9th 2144 5336 11th
Wagner Romao 13 V - 11 D 11th 856 2:07.22 3rd 1276 144 19th 1056 12:03.53 13th 2104 5292 12th
Women
Athlete Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Riding (Show Jumping) Combined Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Yane Marques 24 V - 8 D 2nd 1056 2:12.41 1st 1212 - 2nd 1200 13:22.13 4th 1792 5260  
Priscila Oliveira 15 V - 17 D 10th 804 2:17.10 2nd 1056 36 8th 1164 14:12.46 11th 1592 4716 9th

Inline speed skating pictogram.svg Roller skatingEdit

MenEdit

Artistic
Athlete Event Short Program Long Program Total Score Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Marcel Sturmer Free skating 130.6 1st 134.20 1st 533.20  

WomenEdit

Artistic
Athlete Event Short Program Long Program Total Score Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Talitha Haas Free skating 116.50 4th 122.70 3rd 484.60  

Rowing pictogram.svg RowingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Thiago Gomes
Ronaldo Vargas
Lightweight double sculls (LM2x) 6:34.16 2nd R 6:48.64 2nd F 6:35.60 5th
Joao Borges Junior
Alexis Mestre
Coxless pair (M2-) 6:46.31 1st F 6:48.74  
Celio Amorim
Leandro Atoji
Anderson Nocetti
Ailson Silva
Coxless four (M4-) 6:53.42 3rd R 6:37.50 4th F 6:11.72 6th
Thiago Almeida
Celio Amorim
Ailson Silva
José Sobral Júnior
Lightweight coxless four (LM4-) 6:25.15 3rd R 6:22.27 2nd F 6:15.61 6th
Leandro Atoji
Allan Bitencourt
Joao Borges Junior
Claudio Da Silva
Thiago Gomes
Alexis Mestre
Anderson Nocetti
Leandro Tozzo
Ronaldo Vargas
Coxed eight (M8+) 7:42.26 6th F 5:50.43 6th

WomenEdit

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kyssia Costa Single sculls (W1x) 8:12.90 2nd F 8:23.21 6th
Fabiana Beltrame Lightweight single sculls (LW1x) 8:20.18 1st F 7:55.42  
Mianca Miarka
Carolina Rocha
Double sculls (W2x) 7:59.38 3rd R 7:23.90 2nd F 7:21.32 5th
Camila Carvalho
Luciana Granato
Lightweight double sculls (LW2x) 7:36.21 5th F 7:32.49 5th
Camila Carvalho
Kyssia Costa
|Mianca Miarka
Carolina Rocha
Quadruple sculls (W4x) 7:12.14 5th F 6:45.57 6th

Rugby union pictogram.svg Rugby sevensEdit

Brazil has qualified a team to participate in rugby sevens. It will consist of 12 athletes.

Team
Team
PLD W D L PF PA PD Points
  Canada 3 3 0 0 109 28 +81 12
  United States 3 1 1 1 54 55 –1 7
  Brazil 3 1 1 1 33 71 –38 7
  Chile 3 0 0 3 21 63 –42 3

October 29, 2011
11:25
Canada   45 – 0   Brazil
Report

October 29, 2011
13:10
United States   19 – 19   Brazil
Report

October 29, 2011
15:40
Brazil   14 – 7   Chile
Report

QuarterfinalsEdit

October 30, 2011
9:25
Brazil   0 – 7   Uruguay
Report

Fifth to eighth placeEdit

October 30, 2011
11:10
Chile   19 – 14   Brazil
Report

Seventh place matchEdit

October 30, 2011
13:30
Brazil   26 – 7   Guyana
Report

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

Brazil has qualified boats in all categories.

MenEdit

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Ricardo Santos Windsurfer (RS:X) (3) 1 1 1 2 3 1 1 2 1 2 15.0  
Bruno Da Silva Single-handed Dinghy (Laser) 2 2 10 4 5 7 (14)
DNF
1 4 4 10 49.0 5th

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Patricia Freitas Windsurfer (RS:X) (2) 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 12.0  
Adriana Kostiw Single-handed Dinghy (Laser Radial) 4 4 12 10 11 9 (13) 9 12 12 / 83.0 11th

OpenEdit

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Bernardo Arndt
Bruno Oliveira
Multihull (Hobie 16) 2 2 5 6 2 1 1 3 1 (8) 4 27.0  
Alezandre Da Silva
Guilherme Hamelmann
Mauricio Oliveira
Daniel Santiago
Keelboat (J/24) 2 3 1 1 2 (6) 1 6 1 3 6 26.0  
Claudio Biekarck
Marcelo Da Silva
Gunnar Ficker
Multi-crewed Dinghy (Lightning) 3 1 (7) 2 2 3 5 3 6 1 8 34.0  
Gabriel Borges
Alexandre Do Amaral
Double-handed Dinghy (Snipe) 5 1 4 3 3 1 3.3
RDG
6 1 (8) 6 33.3  
Matheus Dellangello Single-handed Dinghy (Sunfish) 2 1 1 (4) 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 12.0  

Shooting pictogram.svg ShootingEdit

MenEdit

Event Athlete Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
10 m air pistol Júlio Almeida 575-16x 5th Q 675.2  
Felipe Wu 566-16x 13th Did not advance
10 m air rifle Bruno Heck 584-31x 9th Did not advance
Rocco Rosito 581-30x 14th Did not advance
25 m rapid fire pistol Emerson Duarte 574-14x 2nd Q 591.0 4th
Iosef Forma 553- 9x 10th Did not advance
50 m pistol Júlio Almeida 545- 7x 6th Q 639.9  
Stenio Yamamoto 545- 8x 5th Q 631.5 7th
50 m rifle 3 positions Bruno Heck 1153- 52x 2nd Q 1245.0  
Rocco Rosito 1140- 36x 9th Did not advance
50 m rifle prone Mauro Salles 581-22x 12th Did not advance
Bruno Heck 579-31x 15th Did not advance
Double Trap Luiz Fernando Da Graca 132 5th Q 182  
Filipe Fuzaro 127 10th Did not advance
Trap Rodrigo Bastos 117 10th Did not advance
Roberto Schmits 120 4th Q 143  
Skeet Jose Pedro Costa 105 28th Did not advance
Wilson Zocolatte Junior 116 14th Did not advance

WomenEdit

Event Athlete Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
10 m air pistol Rachel Da Silveira 368- 5x 16th Did not advance
Thais Moura 368- 7x 14th Did not advance
10 m air rifle Roberta De Almeida 388-21x 11th Did not advance
Cristina De Mello 383-14x 22nd Did not advance
25 m pistol Rachel Da Silveira 561-14x 11th Did not advance
Ana Luiza Mello 570-12x 3rd Q 773.9 FPR  
50 m rifle 3 positions Roberta De Almeida 559-12x 19th Did not advance
Rosane Ewald 550-10x 21st Did not advance
Trap Karla De Bona 65 4th Q 83 5th
Janice Teixeira 58 9th Did not advance

Squash pictogram.svg SquashEdit

Brazil has qualified three male and three female athletes in the individual and team competitions.

MenEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rafael Fernandes Singles   Jaime Pinto (CHI)
W 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 5-11, 11-5
  Shawn Delierre (CAN)
L 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11
Did not advance
Vinicius Rodrigues Singles   Maximiliano Camiruaga (CHI)
W 11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 12-10
  César Salazar (MEX)
L 6-11, 7-11, 8-11
Did not advance
Vinicius De Lima
Rafael Fernandes
Doubles   Jaime Pinto (CHI)
  Maximiliano Camiruaga (CHI)
W WO 11 - 0, 11 - 0
  Hernan D'Arcangelo (ARG)
  Roberto Pezzota (ARG)
L 11 - 8, 9 - 11, 5 - 11
Did not advance
Athletes Event Preliminaries
Group Stage
Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vinicius De Lima
Rafael Fernandes
Vinicius Rodrigues
Team   Paraguay (PAR)
W 3-0, 3-0, 3-0
  Peru (PER)
W 3-0, 3-0, 3-0
  Argentina (ARG)
W 3-1, 3-1, 3-2
  Colombia (COL)
W 1-3, 3-1, 3-1
  Mexico (MEX)
L 3-0, 0-3, 0-3
 
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Marina Costa Singles   Miranda Rainieri (CAN)
L 8-11, 7-11, 9-11
Did not advance
Thaisa Serafini Singles   Lily Lorentzen (USA)
W 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5
  Nicolette Fernandes (GUY)
L 9-11, 9-11, 9-11
Did not advance
Mariana Pontalti
Thaisa Serafini
Doubles   Miranda Rainieri (CAN)
  Stephanie Edminson (CAN)
L 5-11, 7-11
Did not advance
Athletes Event Preliminaries
Group Stage
Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mariana Pontalti
Thaisa Serafini
Marina Costa
Team   United States (USA)
L 3-0, 1-3, 0-2
  Mexico (MEX)
L 1-3, 0-3, 1-3
  Argentina (ARG)
W 3-2, 3-2, 3-1
5th-6th Place Match:
  Guatemala (GUA)
W 3-1, 3-2, 2-0
Did not advance

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Brazil has qualified twenty male and twenty-two female athletes in the individual and team competitions.

MenEdit

Event Athletes Heats Final
Time Position Time Position
50 m Freestyle César Cielo 22.17 1st Q 21.58 PR  
Bruno Fratus 22.44 3rd 22.05  
100 m Freestyle César Cielo 48.89 1st Q 47.84 PR  
Bruno Fratus 50.51 11th Did not advance
200 m Freestyle Andre Schultz 1:50.96 6th Q 1:50.04 7th
Nicolas Oliveira 1:52.65 9th Did not advance
400 m Freestyle Lucas Kanieski 3:58.30 7th Q 3:56.26 5th
Giuliano Rocco 4:04.25 11th Did not advance
1500 m Freestyle Lucas Kanieski 15:39.79 4th Q 15:31.23 5th
Luiz Arapiraca 16:28.29 13th Did not advance
100 m Backstroke Thiago Pereira 55.50 2nd Q 54.56  
Guilherme Guido 55.71 4th Q 54.81  
200 m Backstroke Thiago Pereira 2:03.53 2nd Q 1:57.19 RP  
Leonardo de Deus 2:05.12 5th Q 2:03.28 5th
100 m Breaststroke Felipe França 1:00.71 1st Q 1:00.34  
Felipe Lima 1:02.24 4th Q 1:00.99  
200 m Breaststroke Thiago Pereira 2:17.15 4th Q 2:13.58  
Tales Cerdeira 2:20.30 7th Q 2:17.84 5th
100 m Butterfly Gabriel Mangabeira 52.95 1st Q 53.24 6th
Kaio Almeida 53.88 7th Q 53.62 8th
200 m Butterfly Kaio Almeida 2:00.32 2nd Q 1:57.92  
Leonardo de Deus 2:00.99 3rd Q 1:58.78  
200 m Individual Medley Thiago Pereira 2:04.84 2nd Q 1:58.07  
Henrique Rodrigues 2:04.88 3rd Q 2:03.41  
400 m Individual Medley Thiago Pereira 4:26.27 2nd Q 4:16.68  
Diogo Yabe 4:34.18 7th Q 4:35.66 7th
4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay Bruno Fratus
César Cielo
Nicolas Oliveira
Nicholas Santos
Gabriel Mangabeira*
Henrique Rodrigues*
Thiago Pereira*
3:23.64 2nd Q 3:14.65 PR  
4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay André Schultz
Leonardo de Deus
Nicolas Oliveira
Thiago Pereira
Giuliano Rocco*
Lucas Kanieski*
Diogo Yabe*
7:37.89 2nd Q 7:21.96  
4 × 100 m Medley Relay Gabriel Mangabeira
César Cielo
Felipe França
Guilherme Guido
Gabriel Mangabeira*
Bruno Fratus*
Thiago Pereira*
Felipe Lima*
3:47.28 2nd Q 3:34.58  
10 km marathon Allan do Carmo 1:58:37.3 7th
Samuel de Bona 2:08:28.4 12th

WomenEdit

Event Athletes Heats Final
Time Position Time Position
50 m Freestyle Graciele Herrmann 25.28 1st Q 25.23  
Flávia Delaroli 25.77 6th Q 25.94 6th
100 m Freestyle Tatiana Barbosa 56.47 5th Q 56.36 7th
Daynara de Paula 57.14 9th Did not advance
200 m Freestyle Jessica Cavalheiro 2:04.79 6th Q 2:04.13 6th
Tatiana Barbosa 2:05.86 8th Q 2:04.20 7th
400 m Freestyle Joanna Maranhão 4:18.85 6th Q 4:13.71 4th
Manuella Lyrio 4:22.97 10th Did not advance
800 m Freestyle Gabriela Rocha 9:13.64 12th Did not advance
Sarah Correa 9:27.34 15th Did not advance
100 m Backstroke Fabíola Molina 1:02.81 4th Q 1:02.04 4th
Etiene Medeiros 1:04.59 10th Did not advance
200 m Backstroke Fernanda Alvarenga 2:21.24 8th Q 2:22.77 8th
Joanna Maranhão DNS Did not advance
100 m Breaststroke Tatiane Sakemi 1:12.06 6th Q 1:11.46 6th
Carolina Mussi 1:13.75 14th Did not advance
200 m Breaststroke Michele Schmidt 2:39.63 10th Did not advance
Thamy Ventorini 2:39.63 11th Did not advance
100 m Butterfly Daynara de Paula 1:00.25 3rd Q 59.30  
Gabriella Silva 1:02.86 10th Did not advance
200 m Butterfly Joanna Maranhão 2:14.63 4th Q 59.30  
Daiene Dias 2:19.07 10th Did not advance
200 m Individual Medley Joanna Maranhão 2:19.71 3rd Q 2:13.00 4th
Larissa Cieslak 2:25.57 11th Did not advance
400 m Individual Medley Joanna Maranhão 4:54.51 3rd Q 4:46.33  
Larissa Cieslak 5:09.81 12th Did not advance
4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay Daynara de Paula
Michelle Lenhardt
Flávia Delaroli
Tatiana Barbosa
Graciele Herrmann*
3:48.12 2nd Q 3:44.62  
4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay Joanna Maranhão
Jessica Cavalheiro
Manuella Lyrio
Tatiana Barbosa
Sarah Correa*
Gabriela Rocha*
Larissa Cieslak*
Thamy Ventorini*
8:46.95 5th Q 8:09.89  
4 × 100 m Medley Relay Fabíola Molina
Tatiane Sakemi
Daynara de Paula
Tatiana Barbosa
4:15.53 2nd Q 4:07.12  
10 km Marathon Poliana Okimoto 2:05:51.3  
Ana Marcela Cunha 2:05:55.2 5th

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimmingEdit

Brazil has qualified a team and a duet to participate.

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Lara Teixeira
Nayara Figueira
Women's duet 88.500 3rd 88.913 3rd 177.413  
Giovana Stephan
Joseane Acosta
Lara Teixeira
Lorena Molinos
|Maria Bruno
Maria Eduarda Pereira
Nayara Figueira
Pamela Nogueira
Women's team 87.625 3rd 88.800 4th' 176.425  

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennisEdit

Brazil has qualified three male and three female athletes to compete in the individual and team competitions.

MenEdit

Athlete Event Round Robin Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Hugo Hoyama Singles   Josue Donado (ESA)
W 4 - 0
  Pierre-Luc Hinse (CAN)
W 4 - 1
  Heber Moscoso (GUA)
W 4 - 0
  Andy Pereyra (CUB)
L 2 - 4
Did not advance
Thiago Monteiro Singles   Felipe Olivares (CHI)
W 4 - 2
  Jonathan Pino (VEN)
W 4 - 3
  Saul Bonilla (ESA)
W 4 - 0
  Marcos Navas (VEN)
W 4 - 1
  Marcos Madrid (MEX)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Gustavo Tsuboi Singles   Alexander Echavarria (COL)
W 4 - 1
  Henry Mujica (VEN)
W 4 - 1
  Dino Suarez (ECU)
W 4 - 0
  Jorge Campos (CUB)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Hugo Hoyama
Thiago Monteiro
Gustavo Tsuboi
Team   Ecuador (ECU)
W 3 - 0, 3 - 1, 3 - 0
  Dominican Republic (DOM)
W 3 - 2, 3 - 0, 3 - 2
  United States (USA)
W 3 - 0, 3 - 0, 3 - 1
  Cuba (CUB)
W 1 - 3, 3 - 0, 2 - 3,3 - 2, 3 - 1
  Argentina (ARG)
W 3 - 0, 3 - 1, 1 - 3,3 - 1
 

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Round Robin Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Caroline Kumahara Singles   Shirley Fu (CAN)
W 4 - 1
  Yadira Silva (MEX)
L 2 - 4
  Daniely Rios (PUR)
W 4 - 2
  Glendy González (CUB)
W 4 - 1
  Xue Wu (DOM)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Lígia Silva Singles   Luisa Zuluaga (COL)
W 4 - 0
  Anqi Luo (CAN)
L 3 - 4
  Mabelyn Enriquez (GUA)
W 4 - 0
  Johana Araque (COL)
W 4 - 0
  Ariel Hsing (USA)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Jessica Yamada Singles   Wang De Ying (ESA)
W 4 - 2
  Carelyn Cordero (PUR)
W 4 - 1
  Johenny Valdez (DOM)
L 3 - 4
  Francesca Vargas (PER)
W 4 - 1
  Ariel Hsing (USA)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Caroline Kumahara
Lígia Silva
Jessica Yamada
Team   Mexico (MEX)
W 2 - 3, 3 - 0, 3 - 1, 3 - 2
  Cuba (CUB)
W 3 - 0, 1 - 3, 1 - 3, 3 - 0, 3 - 0