Rowing at the 2011 Pan American Games

Rowing competitions at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara took place from October 15 to October 19 at the Canoe & Rowing Course in Ciudad Guzman. The only difference between the Pan American rowing program and the Olympic program is, the women's eights is replaced with the women's lightweight single sculls.[1]

Rowing at the XVI Pan American Games
Rowing pictogram.svg
VenueRowing and Canoeing course
DatesOctober 15 – October 19
Competitors198 from 18 nations
«2007
2015»

Medal summaryEdit

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (Mexico)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Argentina (ARG)5218
2  United States (USA)4228
3  Cuba (CUB)3429
4  Mexico (MEX)*2114
5  Canada (CAN)0358
6  Brazil (BRA)0202
7  Venezuela (VEN)0022
8  Chile (CHI)0011
Totals (8 nations)14141442

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
Ángel Fournier
  Cuba
Patrick Loliger
  Mexico
Emilio Torres
  Venezuela
Double sculls
details
  Argentina (ARG)
Cristian Rosso
Ariel Suárez
  Cuba (CUB)
Janier Concepción
Yoennis Hernández
  Venezuela (VEN)
Cesar Amaris
Jose Guipe
Lightweight
double sculls
details
  Mexico (MEX)
Alan Armenta
Gerardo Sanchez
  Cuba (CUB)
Yunior Perez
Eyder Batista
  Canada (CAN)
Travis King
Terence McKall
Quadruple sculls
details
  Argentina (ARG)
Alejandro Cucchietti
Santiago Fernández
Cristian Rosso
Ariel Suárez
  Cuba (CUB)
Janier Concepción
Adrian Oquendo
Eduardo Eubio
Yoennis Hernández
  Mexico (MEX)
Horacio Rangel
Edgar Valenzuela
Patrick Loliger
Santiago Sataella
Coxless pair
details
  United States (USA)
Michael Gennaro
Robert "Ty" Otto
  Brazil (BRA)
Joao Borges
Alexis Mestre
  Canada (CAN)
Peter McClelland
Steven Van Knotsenburg
Coxless four
details
  Argentina (ARG)
Sebastián Fernández
Joaquín Iwan
Rodrigo Murillo
Agustín Silvestro
  Canada (CAN)
David Wakulich
Kai Langerfield
Blake Parsons
Spencer Crowley
  Cuba (CUB)
Yenser Basilo
Dionnis Carrion
Jorber Avila
Solaris Freire
Lightweight
coxless four
details
  Cuba (CUB)
Wilber Turro
Liosbel Hernández
Liosmel Ramos
Manuel Suarez
  Argentina (ARG)
Nicolai Fernández
Diego Gallina
Carlo Lauro
Pablo Mahnic
  Chile (CHI)
Félipe Leal
Fernando Miralles
Rodrigo Muñoz
Fabian Oyarzun
Coxed eight
details
  United States (USA)
Jason Read
Stephen Kasprzyk
Matthew Wheeler
Joseph Spencer
Michael Gennaro
Robert "Ty" Otto
Blaise Didier
Marcus McElhenney
Derek Johnson
  Canada (CAN)
Peter McClelland
Steven Van Knotsenburg
David Wakulich
Kai Langerfield
Blake Parsons
Spencer Crowley
Joshua Morris
Benjamin de Wit
Mark Laidlaw
  Argentina (ARG)
Sebastián Fernández
Joaquín Iwan
Rodrigo Murillo
Agustín Silvestro
Sebastián Claus
Diego López
Joel Infante
Mariano Sosa
Ariel Suárez

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
Margot Shumway
  United States
Gabriela Best
  Argentina
Isolda Penney
  Canada
Double sculls
details
  Cuba (CUB)
Yariulvis Cobas
Aimee Hernández
  United States (USA)
Megan Walsh
Catherine Reddick
  Canada (CAN)
Barbara McCord
Audra Vair
Quadruple sculls
details
  Argentina (ARG)
María Laura Abalo
Gabriela Best
Milka Kraljev
María Clara Rohner
  Canada (CAN)
Melanie Kok
Barbara McCord
Audra Vair
Isolda Penney
  United States (USA)
Megan Walsh
Michelle Sechser
Catherine Reddick
Chelsea Smith
Coxless pair
details
  Argentina (ARG)
Maria Laura Abalo
Gabriela Best
  United States (USA)
Monica George
Megan Smith
  Canada (CAN)
Sarah Bonikowsky
Sandra Kisil
Lightweight single sculls
details
Jennifer Goldsack
  United States
Fabiana Beltrame
  Brazil
Yaima Velazquez
  Cuba
Lightweight
double sculls
details
  Mexico (MEX)
Analicia Ramirez
Lila Perez Rul
  Cuba (CUB)
Yaima Velazquez
Yoslaine Dominguez
  United States (USA)
Michelle Sechser
Chelsea Smith

ScheduleEdit

All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC-5).

Day Date Start Finish Event Phase
Day 2 Saturday October 15, 2011 8:00 10:20 M2x, W2x, W2-, M4-, LM2x, LW2x, M1x Heats
16:00 17:50 M2x, W2x, W2-, M4-, LM2x, LW2x, M1x Repechage
Day 3 Sunday October 16, 2011 8:00 10:10 LM4-, W1x, M2-, M4x, LW1x, W4x, M8+ Heats
16:00 17:30 LM4-, W1x, M2-, M4x, LW1x, LW1x, W4x Repechage
Day 4 Monday October 17, 2011 9:00 10:35 M2x, W2x, W2-, M4- Finals
Day 5 Tuesday October 18, 2011 9:00 11:00 W1x, LM2x, LW2x, M2-, M4x Finals
Day 6 Wednesday October 19, 2011 9:30 11:20 LW1x, LM4-, W4x, M8+, M1x Finals

EntriesEdit

The following countries have entered athletes:[2]

Nation Men Women Crews Athletes
M1x M2- M2x M4- M4x M8+ LM2x LM4- W1x W2- W2x W4x LW1x LW2x
  Argentina X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 14 25
  Brazil X X X X X X X X X X 10 19
  Canada X X X X X X X X X X X 11 22
  Chile X X X X 4 9
  Colombia X 1 1
  Costa Rica X 1 1
  Cuba X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 14 23
  Ecuador X X 2 4
  El Salvador X X X 3 5
  Guatemala X X 2 6
  Honduras X X 2 2
  Mexico X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 14 26
  Nicaragua X X X X 4 6
  Paraguay X X 2 2
  Peru X X X X 4 6
  United States X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 14 26
  Uruguay X X X 3 6
  Venezuela X X X X X 5 9
Total: 18 NOCs 13 9 5 8 6 6 11 9 9 5 7 6 6 8 108 198

ReferencesEdit