Brazil at the Pan American Games

Brazil has competed at every edition of the Pan American Games since the first edition of the multi-sport event in 1951.

Brazil at the
Pan American Games
Flag of Brazil.svg
IOC codeBRA
NOCBrazilian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.cob.org.br
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
384
Silver
402
Bronze
590
Total
1,376
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Medal countEdit

Key to symbols in the table
§ Hosting edition

To sort the tables by host city, total medal count, or any other column, click on the   icon next to the column title.

SummerEdit

 Year   Ref.  Edition Host city  Rank  Gold Silver Bronze Total
1951 [1] I   Buenos Aires 5th 5 15 12 32
1955 [2] II   Mexico City 7th 2 3 13 18
1959 [3] III   Chicago 3rd 8 8 6 22
1963 [4] IV   São Paulo [§] 2nd 14 20 18 52
1967 [5] V   Winnipeg 3rd 11 10 5 26
1971 [6] VI   Cali 4th 9 7 14 30
1975 [7] VII   Mexico City 5th 8 13 23 44
1979 [8] VIII   San Juan 5th 9 13 17 39
1983 [9] IX   Caracas 4th 14 20 23 57
1987 [10] X   Indianapolis 4th 14 14 33 61
1991 [11] XI   Havana 4th 21 21 37 79
1995 [12] XII   Mar del Plata 6th 18 27 37 82
1999 [13] XIII   Winnipeg 4th 25 32 44 101
2003 [14] XIV   Santo Domingo 4th 29 40 54 123
2007 [15] XV   Rio de Janeiro [§] 3rd 52 40 65 157
2011 [16] XVI   Guadalajara 3rd 48 35 58 141
2015 [17] XVII   Toronto 3rd 42 39 60 141
2019 [18] XVIII   Lima 2nd 54 45 70 169
Total 4th 383 402 589 1,374

WinterEdit

 Year   Ref.  Edition Host city  Rank  Gold Silver Bronze Total
1990 [19] I   Las Leñas 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Medals by summer sportEdit

Updated after the 2019 Pan American Games

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
  Swimming625983204
  Athletics625768187
  Judo403657133
  Sailing39271985
  Table tennis16111744
  Tennis1571335
  Artistic gymnastics14132552
  Rhythmic gymnastics1341128
  Canoeing10151944
  Karate10122042
  Basketball1061026
  Handball94417
  Boxing8223767
  Rowing8201745
  Volleyball810725
  Equestrian871530
  Football73212
  Shooting6142949
  Roller sports541019
  Beach volleyball53412
  Taekwondo461121
  Modern pentathlon45110
  Triathlon44210
  Weightlifting43613
  Surfing2114
  Cycling1101223
  Water polo161017
  Fencing151521
  Wrestling15915
  Badminton12710
  Open water swimming1236
  Bowling1214
  Water skiing1113
  Futsal1001
  Diving0448
  Squash0279
  Archery0156
  Trampoline gymnastics0112
  Synchronized swimming 0088
  Basque pelota0011
  Rugby sevens0011
Totals (41 sports)3823945731349

Medals by individualEdit

This is a list of people who have won eight or more medals for Brazil at the Pan American Games, ranked by total medals earned. The list is pre-sorted by most gold medals, most silver medals and most bronze medals.

No. Athlete Sport Gender Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Thiago Pereira   Swimming M 15 4 4 23
2 Gustavo Borges   Swimming M 8 8 3 19
3 Hugo Hoyama   Table tennis M 10 1 4 15
4 Cláudio Kano   Table tennis M 7 3 2 12
5 Sebastián Cuattrin   Canoeing M 1 6 4 11
6 Djan Madruga   Swimming M 0 5 6 11
7 Fernando Scherer   Swimming M 7 2 1 10
8 Cláudio Biekarck   Sailing M 1 5 4 10
9 Larissa Oliveira   Swimming F 1 3 6 10
10 Daniele Hypólito   Artistic gymnastics F 0 3 7 10
11 César Cielo   Swimming M 7 1 0 8
12 Diego Hypólito   Artistic gymnastics M 5 3 0 8
13 Joanna Maranhão   Swimming F 0 3 5 8
14 Durval Guimarães   Shooting M 0 2 6 8

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Buenos Aires 1951 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  2. ^ Mexico City 1955 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  3. ^ Chicago 1959 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  4. ^ São Paulo 1963 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  5. ^ Winnipeg 1967 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  6. ^ Cali 1971 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  7. ^ Mexico City 1975 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  8. ^ San Juan 1979 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  9. ^ Caracas 1983 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  10. ^ Indianapolis 1987 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  11. ^ Havana 1991 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  12. ^ Mar del Plata 1995 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  13. ^ Winnipeg 1999 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  14. ^ Santo Domingo 2003 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  15. ^ Rio de Janeiro 2007 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on April 25, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  16. ^ Guadalajara 2011 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, archived from the original on October 21, 2011, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  17. ^ "Toronto 2015". toronto2015.org. Archived from the original on July 13, 2015. Retrieved February 11, 2016.
  18. ^ "Lima 2019". lima2019.pe. Retrieved July 31, 2019.
  19. ^ Las Leñas, 1990 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.

See alsoEdit