United States at the 2011 Pan American Games

United States at the
2011 Pan American Games
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
in Guadalajara
14–30 October 2011
Competitors627 in 36 sports
Flag bearers Jason Read (opening)[1]
Tony Azevedo (closing)[2]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
92
Silver
79
Bronze
65
Total
236
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

The United States competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico, from October 14 to October 30, 2011.

The chef de mission for the United States for these Pan American Games was Alan Ashley, the USOC's Chief of Sport Performance.[3] The city of Houston, Texas, served as the processing center for athletes participating in the 2011 Pan American Games.[4]

Medalists edit

Medals by sport
Sport 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Total
Swimming 18 19 9 46
Fencing 11 3 0 14
Shooting 10 4 4 18
Gymnastics 9 5 4 18
Water skiing 6 0 1 7
Wrestling 5 5 2 12
Equestrian 5 3 2 10
Athletics 4 8 5 17
Rowing 4 2 2 8
Bowling 3 1 0 4
Cycling 2 3 2 7
Archery 2 2 0 4
Canoeing 2 0 2 4
Water polo 2 0 0 2
Racquetball 1 4 2 7
Badminton 1 3 2 6
Judo 1 1 5 7
Tennis 1 1 2 4
Karate 1 1 0 2
Triathlon 1 1 0 2
Field hockey 1 0 0 1
Modern pentathlon 1 0 0 1
Softball 1 0 0 1
Sailing 0 4 2 6
Basque pelota 0 2 1 3
Diving 0 2 1 3
Synchronized swimming 0 2 0 2
Taekwondo 0 1 5 6
Squash 0 1 3 4
Baseball 0 1 0 1
Table tennis 0 0 3 3
Weightlifting 0 0 3 3
Basketball 0 0 1 1
Rugby sevens 0 0 1 1
Volleyball 0 0 1 1
Total 92 79 65 236
Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Heather Irmiger Cycling Women's cross-country October 15
 Gold Julie Zetlin Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around October 15
 Gold Margaux Isaksen Modern pentathlon Women's tournament October 15
 Gold Charlie Houchin Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle October 15
 Gold Claire Donahue Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly October 15
 Gold Julia Smit Swimming Women's 400 metre individual medley October 15
 Gold Erika Erndl
Amanda Kendall
Madison Kennedy
Elizabeth Pelton
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay October 15
 Gold Heather Blitz
Marisa Festerling
Cesar Parra
Steffen Peters
Equestrian Team dressage October 16
 Gold Daryl Szarenski Shooting Men's 10 metre air pistol October 16
 Gold Rachel Bootsma Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke October 16
 Gold Catherine Breed Swimming Women's 200 metre freestyle October 16
 Gold Julie Zetlin Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual ball October 17
 Gold Matt Rawlings Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle October 17
 Gold Emily Caruso Shooting Women's 10 metre air rifle October 17
 Gold Gillian Ryan Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle October 17
 Gold Ann Chandler Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke October 17
 Gold Julie Zetlin Gymnastics Women's individual ribbon October 18
 Gold Mike Gennaro
Ty Otto
Rowing Men's coxless pair October 18
 Gold Margot Shumway Rowing Women's single sculls October 18
 Gold Miranda Wilder Shooting Women's trap October 18
 Gold Arthur Frayler Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle October 18
 Gold Sean Mahoney Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke October 18
 Gold Julia Smit Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley October 18
 Gold Catherine Breed
Amanda Kendall
Chelsea Nauta
Elizabeth Pelton
Erika Erndl*
Kim Vandenberg*
Swimming Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay October 18
 Gold Howard Bach
Tony Gunawan
Badminton Men's doubles October 19
 Gold Steffen Peters Equestrian Individual dressage October 19
 Gold Marcus McElhenney
Matt Wheeler
Joe Spencer
Steve Kasprzyk
Jason Read
Mike Gennaro
Ty Otto
Blaise Didier
Derek Johnson
Rowing Men's eight October 19
 Gold Jennifer Goldsack Rowing Women's lightweight single sculls October 19
 Gold Jason Parker Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone October 19
 Gold Conor Dwyer
Eugene Godsoe
Douglas Robison
Marcus Titus
David Russell*
Robert Savulich*
Kevin Swander*
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay October 19
 Gold Amanda Kendall Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle October 19
 Gold Kim Vandenberg Swimming Women's 200 metre butterfly October 19
 Gold Glen Eller Shooting Men's double trap October 20
 Gold Elizabeth Pelton Swimming Women's 200 metre backstroke October 20
 Gold Brady Ellison
Joe Fanchin
Jake Kaminski
Archery Men's team October 21
 Gold Connor Fields Cycling Men's BMX October 21
 Gold Jason Parker Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions October 21
 Gold Kim Rhode Shooting Women's skeet October 21
 Gold Lara Jackson Swimming Women's 50 metre freestyle October 21
 Gold Rachel Bootsma
Ann Chandler
Claire Donahue
Amanda Kendall
Elaine Breeden*
Erika Erndl*
Elizabeth Pelton*
Ashley Wanland*
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre medley relay October 21
 Gold Irina Falconi Tennis Women's singles October 21
 Gold Brady Ellison Archery Men's individual October 22
 Gold Rocky Carson Racquetball Men's singles October 22
 Gold Emil Milev Shooting Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol October 22
 Gold Vincent Hancock Shooting Men's skeet October 22
 Gold Andrew Adkinson Water skiing Men's wakeboard October 22
 Gold Regina Jacuqess Water skiing Women's overall October 22
 Gold Helen Maroulis Wrestling Women's Freestyle 55kg October 22
 Gold Hannah Burnett
Bruce Davidson Jr.
Shannon Lilley
Michael Pollard
Lynn Symansky
Equestrian Team eventing October 23
 Gold United States women's national softball team
Softball Women's tournament October 23
 Gold Sarah Haskins Triathlon Women's race October 23
 Gold Frederick Krueger IV Water Skiing Men's jump October 23
 Gold Jonathan Travers Water Skiing Men's slalom October 23
 Gold Regina Jacuqess Water Skiing Women's jump October 23
 Gold Regina Jacuqess Water skiing Women's slalom October 23
 Gold Jake Herbert Wrestling Men's freestyle 84 kg October 23
 Gold Tervel Dlagnev Wrestling Men's freestyle 120 kg October 23
 Gold Seth Kelsey Fencing Men's individual épée October 24
 Gold Lee Kiefer Fencing Women's individual foil October 24
 Gold Bridgette Caquatto
Jessie DeZiel
Brandie Jay
Shawn Johnson
Grace McLaughlin
Bridget Sloan
Gymnastics Women's artistic team all-around October 24
 Gold Jordan Burroughs Wrestling Men's freestyle 74 kg October 24
 Gold Jake Varner Wrestling Men's freestyle 96 kg October 24
 Gold Bill O'Neill
Chris Barnes
Bowling Men's pairs October 25
 Gold Kelly Kulick
Liz Johnson
Bowling Women's pairs October 25
 Gold Alexander Massialas Fencing Men's individual foil October 25
 Gold Mariel Zagunis Fencing Women's individual sabre October 25
 Gold Kibwe Johnson Athletics Men's hammer throw October 26
 Gold Yvette Lewis Athletics Women's 100 m hurdles October 26
 Gold Bridgette Caquatto Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around October 26
 Gold Kelley Hurley Fencing Women's individual épée October 26
 Gold Alicia Deshasier Athletics Women's javelin throw October 27
 Gold Liz Johnson Bowling Women's individual October 27
 Gold Elizabeth Madden
Christine McCrea
Mclain Ward
Kent Farrington
Equestrian Team jumping October 27
 Gold Seth Kelsey
Soren Thompson
Cody Mattern
Fencing Men's team épée October 27
 Gold Lee Kiefer
Doris Willette
Nzingha Prescod
Fencing Women's team foil October 27
 Gold Brandon Wynn Gymnastics Men's individual rings October 27
 Gold Bridgette Caquatto Gymnsatics Women's individual uneven bars October 27
 Gold Brandie Jay Gymnsatics Women's individual vault October 27
 Gold Kayla Harrison Judo Women's +78 kg October 27
 Gold Sara Hall Athletics Women's 3000 metres steeplechase October 28
 Gold Carrie Johnson Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres October 28
 Gold Miles Chamley-Watson
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Fencing Men's team foil October 28
 Gold Ibtihaj Muhammad
Mariel Zagunis
Dagmara Wozniak
Fencing Women's team sabre October 28
 Gold United States women's national field hockey team
Field hockey Women's tournament October 28
 Gold Paul Ruggeri Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar October 28
 Gold United States women's national water polo team
Water polo Women's tournament October 28
 Gold Carrie Johnson Canoeing Women's K-1 200 metres October 29
 Gold Christine McCrea Equestrian Individual jumping October 29
 Gold Ben Igoe
Tim Morehouse
James Williams
Fencing Men's team sabre October 29
 Gold Lindsay Campbell
Courtney Hurley
Kelly Hurley
Fencing Women's team épée October 29
 Gold Shannon Nishi Karate Women's 55 kg October 29
 Gold United States men's national water polo team
Water polo Men's tournament October 29
 Silver Matthew Patton Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle October 15
 Silver Conor Dwyer Swimming Men's 400 metre individual medley October 15
 Silver Elizabeth Pelton Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke October 16
 Silver Christopher Brady
William Copeland
Douglas Robison
Robert Savulich
Connor Dwyer*
Eugene Godsoe*
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay October 16
 Silver Chelsea Nauta Swimming Women's 200 metre freestyle October 16
 Silver Michael Blacthford
Dean Tracy
Jimmy Watkins
Cycling Men's team sprint October 17
 Silver Julie Zetlin Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual hoop October 17
 Silver Jessica Bogdanov
Megan Frolich
Aimee Gupta
Michelle Pryzbylo
Sofya Roytburg
Sydney Sachs
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group 5 balls October 17
 Silver Catherine Reddick
Megan Walsh
Rowing Women's double sculls October 17
 Silver Megan Smith
Monica George
Rowing Women's coxless pair October 17
 Silver Jonathan Hall Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle October 17
 Silver Christopher Gordon
Julian Illingworth
Squash Men's doubles October 17
 Silver Eugene Godsoe Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke October 17
 Silver Daniel Madwed Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly October 17
 Silver Ashely Wanland Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke October 17
 Silver Paige McPherson Taekwondo Women's 67 kg October 17
 Silver Dakota Earnest Gymnastics Women's trampoline October 18
 Silver Daryl Szarenski Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol October 18
 Silver Ryan Feeley Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle October 18
 Silver Clark Burckle Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke October 18
 Silver Halim Ho
Sattawat Pongnairat
Badminton Men's doubles October 19
 Silver Iris Wang
Rena Wang
Badminton Women's doubles October 19
 Silver Heather Blitz Equestrian Individual dressage October 19
 Silver Sandra Uptagrafft Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol October 19
 Silver Conor Dywer Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley October 19
 Silver Erika Erndl Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle October 19
 Silver Ashley Twichell Swimming Women's 800 metre freestyle October 19
 Silver Lyndsay DePaul Swimming Women's 200 metre butterfly October 19
 Silver Halim Ho
Eva Lee
Badminton Mixed doubles October 20
 Silver Eugene Godsoe Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly October 20
 Silver Bonnie Brandon Swimming Women's 200 metre backstroke October 20
 Silver Haley Spencer Swimming Women's 200 metre breaststroke October 20
 Silver Mary Killman
Maria Koroleva
Synchronized swimming Women's duet October 20
 Silver Miranda Leek
Khatuna Lorig
Heather Koehl
Archery Women's team October 21
 Silver Nic Long Cycling Men's BMX October 21
 Silver Arielle Martin Cycling Women's BMX October 21
 Silver Matt Wallace Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions October 21
 Silver Christopher Brady
Eugene Godsoe
Douglas Robison
Marcus Titus
David Russell*
Robert Savulich*
Kevin Swander*
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay October 21
 Silver Morgan Fuller
Megan Hansley
Mary Killman
Maria Koroleva
Michelle Moore
Leah Pinette
Lyssa Wallace
Katy Wiita
Alison Williams
Synchronized swimming Women's team October 21
 Silver Irina Falconi
Christina McHale
Tennis Women's doubles October 21
 Silver Joe Betterman Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg October 21
 Silver Ben Provisor Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg October 21
 Silver Miranda Leek Archery Women's individual October 22
 Silver Rhonda Rajsich Racquetball Women's singles October 22
 Silver Rhonda Rajsich
Aimee Ruiz
Racquetball Women's doubles October 22
 Silver Arthur Frayler Swimming Men's 10 kilometre marathon October 22
 Silver Clarissa Chun Wrestling Women's Freestyle 48kg October 22
 Silver Elena Pirozhkova Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg October 22
 Silver Hannah Burnett Equestrian Individual eventing October 23
 Silver John Mollicone
Geoffry Becker
Daniel Rabin
George Paul Abdullah
Sailing J/24 class October 23
 Silver Jody Lutz
Jay Lutz
Derek Gauger
Sailing Lightning class October 23
 Silver Augie Diaz
Kathleen Tocke
Sailing Snipe class October 23
 Silver Paul Foerster Sailing Sunfish class October 23
 Silver Manuel Huerta Triathlon Men's race October 23
 Silver Obenson Blanc Wrestling Men's freestyle 55 kg October 23
 Silver Jarred Rome Athletics Men's discus throw October 24
 Silver Nzingha Prescod Fencing Women's individual foil October 24
 Silver Barbara Pierre Athletics Women's 100 m October 25
 Silver United States national baseball team
Baseball Men's tournament October 25
 Silver Alex Ackerman
Rocky Carson
Christopher Crowther
Shane Vanderson
Racquetball Men's team October 25
 Silver Rhonda Rajsich
Amiee Ruiz
Cheryl Gudinas
Racquetball Women's team October 25
 Silver Michael Mai Athletics Men's hammer throw October 26
 Silver Shameka Marshall Athletics Women's long jump October 26
 Silver Troy Dumais
Kristian Ipsen
Diving Men's 3 m synchronized springboard October 26
 Silver Courtney Hurley Fencing Women's individual épée October 26
 Silver Tim Morehouse Fencing Men's individual sabre October 26
 Silver Roberto Huarte Basque pelota Men's mano singles 36m fronton October 27
 Silver Tony Huarte
Jose Huarte
Basque pelota Men's mano doubles 36m fronton October 27
 Silver Chris Barnes Bowling Men's individual October 27
 Silver Shawn Johnson Gymnastics Women's individual uneven bars October 27
 Silver Jeremy Scott Athletics Men's pole vault October 28
 Silver Cyrus Hostetler Athletics Men's javelin throw October 28
 Silver Kenyanna Wilson
Barbara Pierre
Yvette Lewis
Chastity Riggien
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 metres relay October 28
 Silver Aretha Thurmond Athletics Women's discus throw October 28
 Silver Cassidy Krug Diving Women's 3 metre springboard October 28
 Silver Paul Ruggeri Gymnastics Men's parallel bars October 28
 Silver Kenny Hashimoto Judo Men's 66 kg October 28
 Silver Elizabeth Madden Equestrian Individual jumping October 29
 Silver Thomas Scott Karate Men's 75 kg October 29
 Bronze Jeremiah Bishop Cycling Men's cross-country October 15
 Bronze Elaine Breeden Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly October 15
 Bronze Robert Margalis Jr. Swimming Men's 400 metre individual medley October 15
 Bronze Allysa Vavra Swimming Women's 400 metre individual medley October 15
 Bronze Deireanne Morales Taekwondo Women's 49 kg October 15
 Bronze Sandra Uptagrafft Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol October 16
 Bronze Olivia Blatchford
Maria Ubina
Squash Women's doubles October 16
 Bronze Marcus Titus Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke October 16
 Bronze Ariel Hsing
Lily Zhang
Erica Wu
Table Tennis Women's team October 16
 Bronze Terrence Jennings Taekwondo Men's 68 kg October 16
 Bronze Nicole Palma Taekwondo Women's 57 kg October 16
 Bronze Eva Lee
Paula Lynn Obañana
Badminton Women's doubles October 18
 Bronze Howard Bach
Paula Lynn Obañana
Badminton Mixed doubles October 18
 Bronze Jessica Bogdanov
Megan Frolich
Aimee Gupta
Michelle Pryzbylo
Sofya Roytburg
Sydney Sachs
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops October 18
 Bronze Alaina Williams Gymnastics Women's trampoline October 18
 Bronze Chelsea Smith
Michelle Sescher
Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls October 18
 Bronze Kayle Browning Shooting Women's trap October 18
 Bronze Stephen Lambdin Taekwondo Men's +80 kg October 18
 Bronze Lauren Cahoon Taekwondo Women's +67 kg October 18
 Bronze Marisa Festerling Equestrian Individual dressage October 19
 Bronze Catherine Reddick
Megan Walsh
Chelsea Smith
Michelle Sescher
Rowing Women's quadruple sculls October 19
 Bronze Michale McPhail Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone October 19
 Bronze Dana Feiss Cycling Women's keirin October 20
 Bronze Graham Bassett
Christopher Gordon
Julian Illingworth
Squash Men's team October 20
 Bronze Olivia Blatchford
Maria Ubina
Squash Women's team October 20
 Bronze Christopher Brady Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly October 20
 Bronze Michelle McKeehan Swimming Women's 200 metre breaststroke October 20
 Bronze Ariel Hsing Table Tennis Women's singles October 20
 Bronze Lily Zhang Table Tennis Women's singles October 20
 Bronze United States women's national volleyball team
Volleyball Women's tournament October 20
 Bronze Glenn Garrison Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg October 20
 Bronze Christopher Crowther
Shane Vanderson
Racquetball Men's doubles October 21
 Bronze Rhonda Rajsich Racquetball Women's singles October 21
 Bronze Ryan Murphy Swimming Men's 200 metre backstroke October 21
 Bronze Madison Kennedy Swimming Women's 50 metre freestyle October 21
 Bronze Christina McHale Tennis Women's singles October 21
 Bronze Sarah Beard Shooting Women's 50 metre rifle three positions October 22
 Bronze Christine Jennings Swimming Women's 10 kilometre marathon October 22
 Bronze Nicholas Monroe
Greg Ouelette
Tennis Men's doubles October 22
 Bronze Bruce Davidson Jr. Equestrian Individual eventing October 23
 Bronze Farrah Hall Sailing Women's sailboard October 23
 Bronze Paige Railey Sailing Women's Laser Radial class October 23
 Bronze Regina Jacuqess Water skiing Women's tricks October 23
 Bronze Teyon Ware Wrestling Men's freestyle 66 kg October 23
 Bronze Becky Holliday Athletics Women's pole vault October 24
 Bronze Amber Campbell Athletics Women's hammer throw October 24
 Bronze Jeremy Hicks Athletics Men's long jump October 25
 Bronze Donothan Bailey
C. J. Maestas
Tyler Mizoguchi
Sho Nakamori
Paul Ruggeri
Brandon Wynn
Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around October 25
 Bronze Chad Vaughn Weightlifting Men's 77 kg October 25
 Bronze Kendrick Farris Weightlifting Men's 85 kg October 25
 Bronze Roger Etchevers Basque pelota Men's mano singles trinkete October 26
 Bronze Anthony Turner Judo Men's +100 kg October 26
 Bronze Michelle Carter Athletics Women's shot put October 27
 Bronze C. J. Maestas Gymnastics Men's individual rings October 27
 Bronze Donny Shankle Weightlifting Men's 105 kg October 27
 Bronze Calesio Newman
Jeremy Dodson
Rubin Williams
Monzavous Edwards
Perrisan White*
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 metres relay October 28
 Bronze Hana Carmichael Judo Women's 57 kg October 28
 Bronze Christal Ransom Judo Women's 63 kg October 28
 Bronze Margaret Hogan
Kaitlyn McElroy
Canoeing Women's K-2 500 metres October 29
 Bronze Ryan Dolan Canoeing Men's K-1 200 metres October 29
 Bronze Kassidy Cook
Cassidy Krug
Diving Women's 3 m synchronized springboard October 29
 Bronze Aaron Kunihiro Judo Men's 60 kg October 29
 Bronze Angelica Delgado Judo Women's 52 kg October 29
 Bronze Angela Woolsey Judo Women's 48 kg October 29
 Bronze United States men's national basketball team
Basketball Men's tournament October 30
 Bronze United States national rugby sevens team
Rugby sevens Men's tournament October 30

Archery edit

The United States has qualified a team of 6 athletes, 3 male and 3 female. The representatives were selected at a qualification event at the National Target Championships.[5]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Brady Ellison Men's individual 1356 PR 1  Ramos (ECU)
W 7–1
 Ticas (ESA)
W 6–0
 Malave (VEN)
W 6–0
 Serrano (MEX)
W 6–2
 Duenas (CAN)
W 6–4
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Joe Fanchin 1324 5  Vilchez (VEN)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Jake Kaminski 1305 10  Emilio (BRA)
W 6–0
 Lyon (CAN)
W 7–3
 Duenas (CAN)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Brady Ellison
Joe Fanchin
Jake Kaminski
Men's team 3985 PR 1 Bye  El Salvador
W 224–220
 Cuba
W 227 PR–215
 Mexico
W 220–210
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Miranda Leek Women's individual 1361 2  Moraga (CHI)
W 6–0
 Ruiz (PUR)
W 7–1
 Vrakking (CAN)
W 6–2
 Román (MEX)
W 6–2
 Alejandra (MEX)
L 2–6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Khatuna Lorig 1326 4  Echavarria (COL)
W 6–2
 Ramirez (COL)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Heather Koehl 1269 10  Deschamps (CHI)
W 6–5
 Vrakking (CAN)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Miranda Leek
Khatuna Lorig
Heather Koehl
Women's team 3956 2 Bye  Chile
W 202–201
 Venezuela
W 211–204
 Mexico
L 204–215
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Athletics edit

The United States will be represented in the athletics competition.[6]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Monzavous Edwards 100 m 10.53 4 Did not advance
Calesio Newman 10.30 2 Q 10.42 4 Q 10.13 6
Calesio Newman 200 m 20.86 2 Q 20.80 4 Did not advance
Perrisan White 21.05 5 Q 20.78 6 Did not advance
Joshua Scott 400 m 46.09 4 Did not advance
Tyler Mulder 800 m 1:49.65 1 Q 1:46.46 4
Mark Wieczorek 1:48.32 2 Q 1:47.75 5
Andrew Acosta 1500 m 3:55.27 5
William Leer 4:04.13 14
Brandon Bethke 5000 m 14:17.31 5
Stephen Furst 14:21.94 8
James Strang 10,000 m 29:51.93 4
Ryan Vail 29:52.04 5
Dominic Berger 110 m hurdles 13.62 2 Q 13.65 7
Jeffery Porter 13.47 3 Q 13.45 4
Reuben McCoy 400 m hurdles 50.60 3 Q 50.18 7
Lee Moore 50.58 3 Q 51.10 8
Donald Cowart 3000 m steeplechase 8:49.97 4
Derek Scott 8:55.03 6
Calesio Newman
Jeremy Dodson
Rubin Williams
Monzavous Edwards
Perrisan White*
4 × 100 m relay 39.19 1 Q 39.17 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Joshua Scott
Reuben McCoy
Bryan Miller
Lee Moore
Jeremy Dodson*
Perrisan White*
4 × 400 m relay 3:07.57 3 Q 3:03.91 4
Jeffrey Eggleston Marathon DNF
Patrick Rizzo 2:21:58 8
Michael Mannozzi 20 km walk 1:41.33 12
John Nunn 1:26.30 8
Benjamin Shorey 50 km walk 4:3:35 9
David Talcott DSQ

*-Indicates athletes that participated in the preliminaries but not the finals

Field events
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jim Dilling High jump 2.21 7
Jamie Nieto 2.21 6
Jeremy Scott Pole vault 5.60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nick Mossberg NM
Randall Flimmons Long jump 7.69 6 Q 7.71 7
Jeremy Hicks 7.53 5 Q 7.83 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)*
Chris Carter Triple jump 16.21 6
Zedric Thomas 16.19 8
Noah Bryant Shot put 19.23 6
Russell Winger 19.11 8
Jarred Rome Discus throw 61.71 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jason Young 60.91 5
Michael Mai Hammer throw 72.71 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kibwe Johnson 79.63 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sean Furey Javelin throw 77.05 4
Cyrus Hostetler 82.24 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

* – Hicks finished 4th in the competition but the original gold medalist, Víctor Castillo of Venezuela, was disqualified on November 9, 2011, after he tested positive for performance-enhancing drugs.

Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Mark Jellison Result 11.42 7.30 13.80 1.96 53.17 14.49 38.69 NM 51.31 4:56.52 6550 11
Points 769 886 716 767 674 912 638 0 608 580
Matthew Johnson Result 10.68 7.28 13.23 NM 48.80 14.77 41.48 4.30 59.20 4:59.60 6929 10
Points 940 881 681 0 871 878 695 702 726 562
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Barbara Pierre 100 m 11.37 1 Q 11.25 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kenyanna Wilson 11.74 3 Did not advance
Leslie Cole 200 m 23.55 4 Q 23.46 7
Consuella Moore 24.23 6 Did not advance
Leslie Cole 400 m 53.38 7 Did not advance
Jessica Cousins 54.38 6 Did not advance
Heather Kampf 800 m 2:07.11 6
Christina Rodgers 2:08.29 7
Jacqueline Areson 1500 m 4:34.23 11
Annick Lamar 4:32.57 10
Kim Conley 5000 m 17:00.90 7
Neely Spence 17:01.11 8
Annie Bersagel 10000 m 35:23.31 4
Cassie Ficken Slade 36:14.96 7
Yvette Lewis 100 m hurdles 12.88 1 Q 12.82 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mackenzie Hill 400 m hurdles 57.82 2 Q 58.08 7
Takecia Jameson 58.68 3 Q 57.89 6
Mason Cathey 3000 m steeplechase 10:19.10 4
Sara Hall 10:03.16 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kenyanna Wilson
Barbara Pierre
Yvette Lewis
Chastity Riggien
4 × 100 m relay 43.10 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ciara Short
Leslie Cole
Takecia Jameson
Mackenzie Hill
4 × 400 m relay 3:33.42 4
Brett Ely Marathon DNF
Camille Herron 2:51:29 9
Lauren Forgues 20 km walk DNF
Maria Michta 1:38.47 10
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Deirdre Mullen High jump 1.84 4
Becky Holliday Pole vault 4.30 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shameka Marshall Long jump 6.73 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tori Polk 6.34 7
Yvette Lewis Triple jump 13.17 7
Crystal Manning 13.53 6
Michelle Carter Shot put 18.09 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alyssa Hasslen 16.56 7
Gia Lewis-Smallwood Discus throw 57.34 4
Aretha Thurmond 59.53 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Amber Campbell Hammer throw 69.93 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Keelin Godsey 67.84 5
Avione Allgood Javelin throw 50.37 10
Alicia Deshasier 58.01 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Bridgette Ingram Result 14.75 1.65 11.95 27.18 5.38 31.52 2:36.47 4809 11
Points 875 795 658 697 665 505 614

Badminton edit

The United States has qualified four male and four female athletes. USA Badminton submitted a list of prospective nominees to represent the United States at the Pan American Games, which were subject to approval by the USOC:[7] The final nominees are subject to final approval and include all prospective nominees except Cee Ketpura, who withdrew for personal reasons.[8]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sattawat Pongnairat Singles Bye  Valentín (PUR)
W 21–12, 21–12
 Yang (GUA)
L 14–21, 21–13, 16–21
Did not advance
Howard Bach
Tony Gunawan
Doubles  Henry /
Pyne (JAM)
W 21–12, 21–5
 Guerrero /
Toledo (CUB)
W 21–9, 21–14
 López /
Muñoz (MEX)
W 21–12, 21–12
 Ho /
Pongnairat (USA)
W 21–10, 21–14
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Halim Ho
Sattawat Pongnairat
 De Vinatea /
Del Valle (PER)
W 17–21, 21–15, 21–13
 Arthuso /
Paiola (BRA)
W 21–17, 21–15
 Liu /
Ng (CAN)
W 22–20, 21–14
 Bach /
Gunawan (USA)
L 10–21, 14–21
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Iris Wang Singles Bye  Saravia (GUA)
W 21–13, 21–11
 Leefmans (SUR)
W 21–10, 21–10
 Li (CAN)
L 15–21, 16–21
Did not advance
Rena Wang Bye  Chaviano (CUB)
W 21–10, 21–11
 Vicente (BRA)
W 21–18, 21–8
 Rivero (PER)
L 15–21, 19–21
Did not advance
Iris Wang
Rena Wang
Doubles  Saravia /
Sotomayor (GUA)
W 21–7, 21–6
 González /
Montero (MEX)
W 21–15, 21–10
 Gao /
Ko (CAN)
W 21–10, 10–21, 21–12
 Bruce /
Li (CAN)
L 15–21, 15–21
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Eva Lee
Paula Lynn Obañana
 Vicente /
Vicente (BRA)
W 21–7, 21–11
 Aicardi /
Rivero (PER)
W 21–6, 21–11
 Bruce /
Li (CAN)
L 21–12, 16–21, 19–21
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Howard Bach
Paula Lynn Obañana
Doubles  Loza /
Terán (ECU)
W 21–10, 21–5
 Javier /
Vibieca (DOM)
W 21–7, 21–5
 Henry /
Haldane (JAM)
W 21–9, 21–11
 Gao /
Ng (CAN)
L 11–21, 21–19, 14–21
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Halim Ho
Eva Lee
Bye  Ng /
Bruce (CAN)
W 21–17, 21–9
 Guerrero /
Hernández (CUB)
W 21–15, 21–13
 Pacheco /
Rivero (PER)
W 21–13, 21–19
 Gao /
Ng (CAN)
L 13–21, 21–9, 17–21
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Baseball edit

The United States has qualified a baseball team of twenty athletes to participate. The team will compete in Group A.

Team edit

The United States Pan American Games baseball team, which will also be sent to the 2011 IBAF Baseball World Cup, was announced in September.[9] The team is as follows:[10][11]

Pos. No. Player Date of birth (age) Bats Throws Club
P 17 Pete Andrelczyk (1985-11-10) November 10, 1985 (age 38) United States Florida Marlins (AAA)
P 23 Jeff Beliveau (1987-01-17) January 17, 1987 (age 37) United States Chicago Cubs (AA)
OF 24 Brett Carroll (1982-10-03) October 3, 1982 (age 41) United States Boston Red Sox (AAA)
P 14 Justin Cassel (1984-09-25) September 25, 1984 (age 39) United States Chicago White Sox (AAA)
OF 46 Matt Clark (1986-12-10) December 10, 1986 (age 37) United States San Diego Padres (AAA)
OF 15 Jordan Danks (1986-08-07) August 7, 1986 (age 37) United States Chicago White Sox (AAA)
P 18 Chuckie Fick (1985-11-20) November 20, 1985 (age 38) United States St. Louis Cardinals (AAA)
IF 48 Jim Gallagher (1985-09-03) September 3, 1985 (age 38) United States Chicago White Sox (AAA)
IF 2 Andrew Garcia (1986-04-22) April 22, 1986 (age 38) United States Chicago White Sox (AAA)
C 7 Tuffy Gosewisch (1983-08-17) August 17, 1983 (age 40) United States Philadelphia Phillies (AA)
OF 6 Brett Jackson (1988-08-02) August 2, 1988 (age 35) United States Chicago Cubs (AAA)
P 35 Jeff Marquez (1984-08-10) August 10, 1984 (age 39) United States New York Yankees (AAA)
C 16 James McCann (1990-06-13) June 13, 1990 (age 33) United States Detroit Tigers (A)
IF 26 Tommy Mendonca (1988-04-12) April 12, 1988 (age 36) United States Texas Rangers (AA)
IF 4 Jordy Mercer (1986-08-27) August 27, 1986 (age 37) United States Pittsburgh Pirates (AAA)
P 49 Scott Patterson (1979-06-20) June 20, 1979 (age 44) United States Seattle Mariners (AAA)
OF 25 A. J. Pollock (1987-12-05) December 5, 1987 (age 36) United States Arizona Diamondbacks (AA)
P 34 Todd Redmond (1985-05-17) May 17, 1985 (age 38) United States Atlanta Braves (AAA)
P 29 Matt Shoemaker (1986-09-27) September 27, 1986 (age 37) United States Los Angeles Angels (AA)
P 38 Drew Smyly (1989-06-13) June 13, 1989 (age 34) United States Detroit Tigers (AA)
IF 30 Joe Thurston (1979-09-29) September 29, 1979 (age 44) United States Florida Marlins (AAA)
IF 28 Chad Tracy (1985-07-04) July 4, 1985 (age 38) United States Texas Rangers (AAA)
P 45 Andy Van Hekken (1979-07-31) July 31, 1979 (age 44) United States Houston Astros (AAA)
P 47 Randy Williams (1975-09-18) September 18, 1975 (age 48) United States Boston Red Sox (AAA)

General Manager: Eric Campbell
Manager: Ernie Young
Coaches: Kirk Champion – Pitching Coach; Leon Durham – Hitting Coach; Jay Bell, Roly de Armas – Assistant Coaches
Head Athletic Trainer: John Fierro; Assistant Athletic Trainer: Christopher Gebeck; Team Physicians: Fred Dicke, Angelo Mattalino

Standings edit

Team G W L RS RA RD Tiebreaker
 Mexico 3 3 0 8 5 +3
 United States 3 2 1 33 5 +28
 Dominican Republic 3 1 2 12 29 -17
 Panama 3 0 3 7 21 -14

Results edit

Preliminary round edit

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
 Dominican Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 6 2
 United States 2 0 0 2 4 0 2 10 20 19 3
WP: Andrew van Hekken (1–0)   LP: Mario Alvarez Ysabel (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
DOM: None
USA: Jordan Danks (1), James Gosewisch (1), Brett Carroll (1), James Gallagher (1)
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/BB/BBR173A_BBM40040010100002ENG.htm[permanent dead link]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 United States 2 0 0 6 1 2 X 11 10 0
 Panama 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1
WP: Drew Smyly (1–0)   LP: Eliecer Navarro (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
USA: Brett Carroll (1), Tommy Mendonca (1)
PAN: None
Boxscore
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Mexico 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X 3 5 0
 United States 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5 0
WP: Rolando Valdez (1–0)   LP: Jeffrey Marquez (0–1)   Sv: Alan Guerrero (2)
Home runs:
MEX: Román Solís (1)
USA: None
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/BB/BBR173A_BBM40040010100006ENG.htm[permanent dead link]

Semifinal edit

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Cuba 0 0 2 2 0 2 1 3 0 10 15 1
 United States 0 5 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 12 11 1
WP: Randy Williams (1–0)   LP: Freddy Álvarez (0–1)   Sv: Scott Patterson (1)
Home runs:
CUB: Rudy Reyes (1)
USA: None
Boxscore

Final edit

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 7 0
 United States 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 0
WP: Andrew Albers (1–0)   LP: Andrew Van Hekken (1–1)   Sv: Scott Richmond (1)
Home runs:
CAN: None
USA: None
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/BB/BBR173A_BBM40040040100001ENG.htm[permanent dead link]

Final rank: 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Basketball edit

Both the men's and women's teams of the United States qualified for the basketball tournament automatically.

Men edit

Instead of sending college-level basketball players to represent the United States, USA Basketball has decided to work with the NBA Development League (NBA D-League), the minor league of the NBA, to send D-League players to represent the United States in the men's tournament.[12] The men's team will be headed by coach Nate Tibbetts, the head coach of the Tulsa 66ers.[13]

The men's basketball team will compete in Group B.

Team edit

The roster of the men's basketball team is as follows:[14]

United States National Basketball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G Blake Ahearn 27 – (1984-05-27)May 27, 1984 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Erie BayHawks United States
C Brian Butch 26 – (1984-12-22)December 22, 1984 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) United States
G Justin Dentmon 26 – (1985-09-05)September 5, 1985 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Texas Legends United States
G Jerome Dyson 24 – (1987-05-01)May 1, 1987 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Tulsa 66ers United States
G Moses Ehambe 25 – (1986-05-22)May 22, 1986 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Iowa Energy United States
F Marcus Lewis 25 – (1986-09-05)September 5, 1986 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Tulsa 66ers United States
F Leo Lyons 24 – (1987-05-06)May 6, 1987 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Austin Toros United States
F Renaldo Major 29 – (1982-05-07)May 7, 1982 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Dakota Wizards United States
G Donald Sloan 26 – (1985-01-15)January 15, 1985 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Reno Bighorns United States
C Gregory Stiemsma 26 – (1985-09-26)September 26, 1985 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Sokhumi Tbilisi Georgia (country)
F Curtis Sumpter 27 – (1984-01-30)January 30, 1984 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Maroussi BC Greece
F Lance Thomas 23 – (1988-08-24)August 24, 1988 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Austin Toros United States
Head coach
Assistant coaches
Athletic trainer
Team physician

Legend
  • nat field describes country of
    last club before the tournament
  • Age field is age on October 12, 2011

Standings edit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 United States 3 2 1 245 235 +10 5 1–0
 Dominican Republic 3 2 1 230 209 +21 5 0–1
 Brazil 3 1 2 234 244 -10 4 1–0
 Uruguay 3 1 2 208 229 -21 4 0–1

Preliminary round results edit

26 October
17:30
United States  77–76  Dominican Republic
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 9–17, 25–20, 23–19
Pts: Thomas 15
Rebs: Thomas 16
Asts: Thomas, Dentmon 3
Pts: Martinez 31
Rebs: Martinez 10
Asts: Soliver 5
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Arnoldo Dorame (MEX), Reid Kenyon (CAN), Carlos Dueñas (COL)
27 October
20:00
United States  88–77  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 13–20, 24–23, 32–16
Pts: Ahearn 21
Rebs: Thomas 12
Asts: Dentmon 6
Pts: Santos 16
Rebs: da Rosa, Giovannoni 7
Asts: Santos 7
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Juan Jose Fernandez (ARG), Arnoldo Dorame (MEX), Neil Donnelly (CAN)
28 October
17:30
United States  80–82  Uruguay
Scoring by quarter: 29–20, 24–22, 11–20, 16–20
Pts: Dyson 19
Rebs: Lyons 6
Asts: Sloan 3
Pts: Osimani 23
Rebs: Borsellino 8
Asts: Osimani 6
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Neil Donnelly (CAN), Carlos Dueñas (COL), Armando Ramos (MEX)

Semifinals edit

29 October
13:00
United States  55–71  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 14–23, 12–13, 14–24
Pts: Lyons 13
Rebs: Sloan 8
Asts: Dyson, Sloan 2
Pts: Harris 15
Rebs: Real 9
Asts: Stoll, Harris 4
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Mario Aluz (ARG), Americo Rodriguez (VEN), Reid Kenyon (CAN)

Bronze medal match edit

29 October
13:00
Dominican Republic  92–94  United States
Scoring by quarter: 28–30, 17–21, 23–17, 24–26
Pts: Garcia 25
Rebs: Garcia, Martinez 9
Asts: Liz 7
Pts: Thomas 14
Rebs: Lewis 7
Asts: Dentmon 5
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Roberto Vasquez (PUR), Adrian Vasquez (URU), Arnoldo Dorame (MEX)

Final rank: 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Women edit

The women's basketball team will compete in Group A.

Team edit

The roster of the women's basketball team is as follows:[15]

United States National Basketball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F Shante Evans 20 – (1991-07-08)July 8, 1991 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Hofstra United States
F Christine Flores 21 – (1990-07-27)July 27, 1990 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Missouri United States
G Tavelyn James 21 – (1990-02-02)February 2, 1990 5 ft 7 in (1.7 m) Eastern Michigan United States
G Emilie Johnson 21 – (1990-03-19)March 19, 1990 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m) UC Santa Barbara United States
G Marissa Kastanek 21 – (1990-05-31)May 31, 1990 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) NC State United States
G Kevi Luper 21 – (1990-07-06)July 6, 1990 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) Oral Roberts United States
G Valencia McFarland 19 – (1991-10-21)October 21, 1991 5 ft 4 in (1.63 m) Mississippi United States
G/F Katelan Redmon 23 – (1988-10-11)October 11, 1988 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Gonzaga United States
F Kayla Standish 21 – (1989-11-19)November 19, 1989 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Gonzaga United States
F/C Breanna Stewart 17 – (1994-08-27)August 27, 1994 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Connecticut United States
G/F April Sykes 21 – (1990-07-30)July 30, 1990 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Rutgers United States
C Averly Warley 24 – (1987-05-17)May 17, 1987 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Liberty United States
Head coach
Assistant coaches
Athletic trainer
Team physician

Legend
  • nat field describes country of
    last club before the tournament
  • Age field is age on October 12, 2011

Preliminary round edit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Mexico 3 2 1 192 218 –26 5 1 — 0
 Puerto Rico 3 2 1 222 216 +6 5 0 — 1
 Argentina 3 1 2 185 186 –1 4 1 — 0
 United States 3 1 2 212 191 +21 4 0 — 1
21 October
13:00
United States  55–58  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 19–5, 5–15, 13–22, 18–16
Pts: Stewart 18
Rebs: Stewart 21
Asts: James 2
Pts: Gretter 21
Rebs: Burani 7
Asts: Gretter 5
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Neil Donnelly (CAN)
Luz Espinoza (ECU)
Yuliet Mendez (CUB)
22 October
17:30
United States  70–75  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 25–14, 8–19, 18–16, 19–26
Pts: Stewart 14
Rebs: Stewart, Evans 11
Asts: Redmon 3
Pts: Sepulveda 21
Rebs: Sepulveda, Placido 6
Asts: Cortijo 5
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Reid Kenyon (CAN)
Adrián Fernández (CUB)
Vanesa Williams (LCA)
23 October
20:00
United States  87–58  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 10–14, 17–16, 35–15, 25–13
Pts: Stewart 17
Rebs: Redmon 10
Asts: Johnson, Stewart, Luper 3
Pts: Gomez 17
Rebs: Gutierrez 6
Asts: Garcia 5
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Adrian Vazquez (URU)
Americo Rodriguez (VEN)
Karla Diniz (BRA)

Seventh place game edit

24 October
10:30
United States  87–41  Jamaica
Scoring by quarter: 24–11, 28–6, 19–15, 16–9
Pts: James 19
Rebs: Evans, Warley 10
Asts: James, Kastanek 5
Pts: Jackson 19
Rebs: Jackson 10
Asts: Lamonth 3
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Armando Ramos (MEX)
Luz Espinosa (ECU)
Carlos Dueñas (COL)

Final rank: 7

Basque pelota edit

The United States has qualified a total of six athletes for four of the ten basque pelota events.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Finals
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Roger Etchevers Mano singles trinkete  Maidana (ARG)
W 15–2, 15–7
 Lopez (MEX)
L 2–15, 3–15
 Povea (CUB)
L 9–15, 12–15
Bronze final
 Maidana (ARG)
W 15–1, 15–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Roberto Huarte Mano singles 36m fronton  Comas (ARG)
W 10–1, 10–1
 Medina (MEX)
L 0–10, 0–10
 Urcelay (VEN)
W 10–0, 10–3
 Medina (MEX)
L 2–10, 2–10
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tony Huarte
Jose Huarte
Mano doubles 36m fronton  Mikkan /
Varrone (ARG)
W 10–1, 10–1
 Alcantara /
Diaz (MEX)
L 4–10, 2–10
 Leiva /
Moya (CUB)
W 9–10, 10–7, 5–2
 Alcantara /
Diaz (MEX)
W 4–10, 3–10
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Aaron Tejeda
Daniel Delgado
Frontenis pairs 30m fronton  Alonso /
Arocha (CUB)
L 6–12, 12–11, 0–5
 Alberdi /
Clementin (ARG)
W 12–6, 12–10
 Rodriguez /
Rodriguez (MEX)
L 2–12, 4–12
 Trucco /
Versluys (CHI)
W 12–5, 12–9
Bronze final
 Alberdi /
Clementin (ARG)
L 12–8, 11–12, 1–5
4

Beach volleyball edit

The United States has qualified one pair of athletes each for the men's and women's tournaments.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round (3) Elimination rounds
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Standing
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mark Van Zwieten
Andrew Fuller
Doubles  HernándezMussa (VEN)
L 1 – 2
 MedranoVargas (ESA)
W 2 – 0
 GrimaltGrimalt (CHI)
W 2 – 0
2  EtchgaraySuarez (ARG)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round (3) Elimination rounds
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Standing
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Emily Day
Heather Hughes
Doubles  RivasPazlivek (CHI)
W 2 – 0
 OrellanaRamírez (GUA)
W 2 – 1
 GalindoGalindo (COL)
W 2 – 0
1  GómezGuigou (URU)
W 2 – 0
 CandelasGarcía (MEX)
L 0 – 2
Bronze final
 SantiagoYantin (PUR)
L 1–2
4

Bowling edit

The United States has qualified four bowlers, two male and two female. The representatives will be chosen based on their performances at the USBC Masters/USBC Queens, at the US Open of Bowling, and at the Pan American Games bowling trials.[17]

Men edit

Bill O'Neill and Chris Barnes were the top competitors at the qualification trials and had excellent performances at the USBC Masters and the US Open of Bowling. Based on these performances, they were the top two qualified athletes in the qualification system. They will represent the United States at these Pan American Games in men's bowling.[17][18]

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Eighth finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Block 1 (games 1–6) Block 2 (games 7–12) Total Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Rank
Bill O'Neill Men's individual 215 276 246 246 290 238 177 213 266 205 222 169 2763 230.3 2  Sebelen (DOM)
W 718–561
 Mejia (COL)
L 589–711
Did not advance
Chris Barnes 227 243 246 255 290 237 204 204 244 249 203 247 2849 237.4 1  Oliver (CAN)
W 655–587
 Valverde (CRC)
W 760–535
 Fernandez (DOM)
W 227–235, 191–144, 233–177
 Mejia (COL)
L 171–189, 193–205
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Pairs
Athlete Event Block 1 (games 1–6) Block 2 (games 7–12) Grand total Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Average 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Average
Bill O'Neill
Chris Barnes
Men's pairs 188 210 256 245 173 237 1309 218.2 236 212 205 149 236 166 2513 209.4 5211 1st place, gold medalist(s)
211 202 245 234 227 179 1298 216.3 279 202 213 248 212 246 2698 224.8

Women edit

The United States will be represented by Kelly Kulick and Liz Johnson in the women's bowling competition. The qualification was based on the competitors' performances at the USBC Queens and the US Women's Open of Bowling and on performances at the women's bowling qualification event held during May 2–3.[17][19] Kulick and Johnson were announced as the representatives following the US Women's Open's conclusion.[20][21]

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Eighth finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Block 1 (games 1–6) Block 2 (games 7–12) Total Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Rank
Kelly Kulick Women's individual 206 225 216 226 248 255 258 215 171 220 210 194 2644 220.3 1  Martins (BRA)
L 587–630
Did not advance
Liz Johnson 237 249 248 206 222 190 215 204 214 236 205 210 2636 219.7 2  Leon (PUR)
W 676–626
 Scheer (BRA)
W 648–515
 Marcano (VEN)
W 249–206, 254–203
 Park (CAN)
W 232–196, 235–190
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Pairs
Athlete Event Block 1 (games 1–6) Block 2 (games 7–12) Grand total Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Average 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Average
Kelly Kulick
Liz Johnson
Women's pairs 228 202 196 236 206 224 1292 215.3 193 209 247 270 223 190 2624 218.7 5257 1st place, gold medalist(s)
213 203 225 248 194 211 1294 215.7 279 203 208 214 222 213 2633 219.4

Boxing edit

The United States has qualified a total of eight athletes to compete in Guadalajara. In the first qualifier, the United States qualified one athlete in the men's super heavyweight category. In the second qualifier, the United States qualified one athlete in the men's light heavyweight category, one athlete in the women's light welterweight category, and one athlete in the women's light heavyweight category. In the third qualifier, the United States qualified four athletes in the men's flyweight, lightweight, welterweight, and middleweight categories.[22]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
John Franklin Flyweight (-52 kg) Bye  Ramírez (CUB)
L RSC (3–16)
Did not advance
Toka Kahn-Clary Lightweight (-60 kg) Bye  Da Conceicao (BRA)
L 6–21
Did not advance
Damarias Russell Middleweight (-75 kg)  Correa (CUB)
L 4–27
Did not advance
Jeffrey Spencer Light heavyweight (-81 kg)  La Cruz (CUB)
L 2–19
Did not advance
Danny Kelly Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)  Mena (COL)
L 11–13
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Christina Cruz Flyweight (-51 kg)  Valencia (COL)
L 4–4
(24–26)
Did not advance
Quanitta Underwood Light welterweight (-60 kg)  Tapia (PUR)
L 17-17
(41-48)
Did not advance
Franchon Crews Light heavyweight (-75 kg)  Spencer (CAN)
L 7–17
Did not advance

Canoeing edit

The United States has qualified a total of five boats to compete in the K-1 200, K-2 100, K-1 200 women, K-1 500 women, and the K-2 500 women's competition.

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Robert Finlayson C-1 200 m 43.931 5 Q 43.078 2 QF 44.239 8
C-1 1000 m 4:34.301 6
Ryan Dolan K-1 200 m 36.397 2 QF Bye 36.547 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
William House K-1 1000 m 3:48.065 6
Ryan Dolan
Timothy Hornsby
K-2 200 m 32.891 2 QF Bye 33.403 5
Jacob Michael
Luke Michael
K-2 1000 m 3:30.577 7
Patrick Dolan
William House
Jacob Michael
Luke Michael
K-4 1000 m 3:09.127 7
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carrie Johnson K-1 200 m 41.827 1 QF Bye 41.803 1st place, gold medalist(s)
K-1 500 m 1:59.353 1 QF Bye 1:54.243 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Margaret Hogan
Kaitlyn McElroy
K-2 500 m 1:49.517 1 QF Bye 1:48.718 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Cycling edit

The United States has qualified sixteen athletes to compete at the cycling competition.[23]

Road cycling edit

The United States has qualified three female athletes to compete in the road cycling competition.

Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Robin Farina Road race 2:18:23 9
Time trial 28:25.23 4
Alison Starnes Time trial 28:26.47 5

Track cycling edit

The United States has qualified one team of male athletes to compete in the team sprint track cycling competition.

Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 finals
(repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Rank
Michael Blatchford Men's Sprint 9.983
72.122
2 Q  Horta (MEX)
L
( Gatto (ARG)
 Cipriano (BRA)
W 10.449
68.906)
 Phillip (TRI)
L
Did not advance Classification 5-8
3
7
Jimmy Watkins 10.058
71.584
5 Q  Cipriano (BRA)
W 10.549
68.252
 Canelón (VEN)
L
Did not advance Classification 5-8
W 10.637
67.688
5
Michael Blatchford
Dean Tracy
Jimmy Watkins
Men's team sprint 44.227
61.048
2 Q  Venezuela (VEN)
L 44.036
61.313
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dana Feiss Women's sprint 11.503
62.592
7 Q  Guerra (CUB)
L
Did not advance Classification 5-8
2
6
Elizabeth Carlson
Dana Feiss
Madalyn Godby
Women's team sprint 34.788
51.741
4 Q  Mexico (MEX)
L 34.993
51.438
4
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage Final
Rank Rank Rank
Jimmy Watkins Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 4
Dana Feiss Women's keirin 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Mountain biking edit

The United States qualified three athletes, two male and one female, to compete in the mountain biking cycling competition.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jeremiah Bishop Men's cross-country 1:32:41 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Stephen Ettinger 1:44:55 13
Heather Irmiger Women's cross-country 1:34:09 1st place, gold medalist(s)

BMX edit

The United States qualified four athletes, two male and two female, to compete in the BMX cycling competition.

Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
points
Qual.
rank
Time Rank Time Rank
Time Points Time Points Time Points
Connor Fields Men's BMX 35.139 1 1:47.577 6 35.286 1 8 3 Q 34.648 1 Q 34.245 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nic Long 36.095 1 35.394 1 35.265 1 3 1 Q 35.874 3 Q 34.907 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Arielle Martin Women's BMX 43.835 1 43.339 1 41.816 1 3 1 Q 42.659 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Amanda Carr 45.290 3 44.912 3 44.270 2 8 3 Q 2:58.670 8

Diving edit

The United States will be sending divers to compete in the diving competition.

Men
Athlete(s) Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Thomas Finchum 10 m platform 472.00 2 Q 451.95 5
Kristian Ipsen 3 m springboard 434.50 7 Q 429.20 6
Drew Livingston 442.45 4 Q 391.70 10
Thomas Finchum
Drew Livingston
10 m synchronized platform 391.92 4
Troy Dumais
Kristian Ipsen
3 m synchronized springboard 411.99 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete(s) Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Amelia Cozad 10 m platform 279.30 7 Q 260.60 10
Amy Korthauer 309.05 4 Q 262.00 9
Kassidy Cook 3 m springboard 274.70 7 Q 348.90 4
Cassidy Krug 345.60 1 Q 372.65 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kassidy Cook
Cassidy Krug
3 m synchronized springboard 319.50 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Amelia Cozad
Amy Korthauer
10 m synchronized platform 257.16 4

Equestrian edit

The United States will be sending an equestrian team to compete. The United States Equestrian Federation (USEF) released a short list of riders nominated to represent the United States.[24] The final squad was named and sent to the USOC,[24] IOC and FEI on September 12.[25]

Following is the short list released by the USEF on July 27, including substitutes:[24][25]

Following is a list of the final nomination of the USEF and the official entries into the Pan American Games:[26]

Final list (dressage)
Athlete Horse
Steffen Peters Weltino's Magic
Heather Blitz Paragon
Cesar Parra Grandioso
Marisa Festerling Big Tyme
Substitutes
Endel Ots Toscano
Shawna Harding Rigo
Heather Mason Warsteiner
Lisa Wilcox Pikko del Cerro HU
Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Final score1 Rank
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Heather Blitz Paragon Individual 75.105 2 Q 77.184 2 Q 86.650 2 81.917 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Marisa Festerling Big Tyme 72.026 4 Q 74.316 3 Q 80.775 3 77.545 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Cesar Parra Grandioso 69.526 10 Q 72.000 6 Q DNS 16
Steffen Peters Weltino's Magic 80.132 1 Q 78.079 1 Q 87.300 1 82.690 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Heather Blitz
Marisa Festerling
Cesar Parra
Steffen Peters
as above Team 74.421 1 74.421 1st place, gold medalist(s)

^1 The final score is based on the Grand Prix for the team event and the Grand Prix Special and Grand Prix Freestyle for the individual event.

Final List (Eventing)
Athlete Horse
Hannah Sue Burnett Harbour Pilot
Bruce Davidson Jr. Absolute Liberty
Shannon Lilley Ballingowan Pizzaz
Michael Pollard Schoensgreen Hanni
Lynn Symansky Donner
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Hannah Sue Burnett Harbour Pilot Individual 45.20 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 45.20 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Bruce Davidson Jr. Absolute Liberty 48.90 4 0 1 0 1 0 1 48.90 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shannon Lilley Ballingowan Pizzaz 49.30 5 0 1 0 1 Did not advance 49.30 20
Michael Pollard Schoensgreen Hanni 44.50 2 0 1 0 1 8 14 52.20 4
Lynn Symansky Donner 52.20 10 0 1 0 1 Did not advance 52.20 21
Hannah Sue Burnett
Bruce Davidson Jr.
Shannon Lilley
Michael Pollard
Lynn Symansky
as above Team 138.60 1 0 1 0 1 138.6 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual jumping
Athlete Horse Event Ind. 1st qualifier Ind. 2nd qualifier Ind. 3rd qualifier Ind. Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Elizabeth Madden Coral Reef Via Volo Individual 0.00 1 0.00 0.00 1 0.00 0.00 1 0.00 1 1.00 3 1.00 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christine McCrea Romantovich Take One 0.88 2 0.00 0.88 2 0.00 0.88 2 0.00 1 0.00 1 0.88 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mclain Ward Antares F 2.02 7 0.00 2.02 4 0.00 2.02 3 0.00 1 4.00 7 6.02 4
Kent Farrington Uceko 3.90 15 0.00 3.90 9 0.00 3.90 8 DNS 3.90 27
Team jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification round Final
Round 1 Round 2 Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Elizabeth Madden
Christine McCrea
Mclain Ward
Kent Farrington
as above Team 2.90 1 0.00 1 0.00 1 2.90 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Fencing edit

The United States has qualified a total of sixteen athletes, eight male and eight female athletes, to compete in the individual and team events for the épée, foil, and sabre of each gender. The fencers who will be representing the United States are as follows:[27]

Men
Athlete Event Round of poules Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Seth Kelsey Individual épée 3V – 2D 3  Dominguez (ARG)
W 15–8
 Inostroza (CHI)
W 12–8
 Henriquez (CUB)
W 13–10
 Limardo (VEN)
W 12–10
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Soren Thompson 4V – 1D 2  Nickel (CHI)
W 15–9
 Limardo (VEN)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Seth Kelsey
Cody Mattern
Soren Thompson
Team épée  El Salvador (ESA)
W 45–27
 Chile (CHI)
W 45–26
 Venezuela (VEN)
W 42–25
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Miles Chamley-Watson Individual foil 5V – 0D 1  Toldo (BRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Alexander Massialas 3V – 2D 5  Justiniano (PUR)
W 15–4
 Arizaga (MEX)
W 15–6
 Toldo (BRA)
W 15–7
 Alvear (CHI)
W 15–5
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Miles Chamley-Watson
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Team foil  Cuba (CUB)
W 45–28
 Mexico (MEX)
W 45–37
 Canada (CAN)
W 45–35
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tim Morehouse Individual sabre 4V – 1D 3  Contreras (CHI)
W 15–10
 Iriarte (CUB)
W 15–6
 Polossifakis (CAN)
W 15–9
 Beaudry (CAN)
L 14–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
James Williams 3V – 2D 2  Beaudry (CAN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Ben Igoe
Tim Morehouse
James Williams
Team sabre  Cuba (CUB)
W 45–36
 Brazil (BRA)
W 45-36
 Canada (CAN)
W 45–35
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Women edit

Athlete Event Round of poules Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Courtney Hurley Individual épée 4V – 1D 1  di Tella (ARG)
W 15–10
 Switzer (CAN)
W 15–10
 Rodriguez (CUB)
W 13–12
 K. Hurley (USA)
L 13–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kelley Hurley 4V – 1D 2  de Oliveira (BRA)
W 15–6
 Millan (MEX)
W 15–12
 Aguero (ARG)
W 15–4
 C. Hurley (USA)
W 15–13
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lindsay Campbell
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Team épée  Cuba (CUB)
W 45–35
 Argentina (ARG)
W 45–17
 Canada (CAN)
W 45–36
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lee Kiefer Individual foil 5V – 0D 1  Garcia (CHI)
W 15–9
 Hernandez (MEX)
W 15–7
 Michel (MEX)
W 15–7
 Prescod (USA)
W 15–9
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nzingha Prescod 3V – 2D 2  Silva (CHI)
W 15–10
 Gonzalez (VEN)
W 15–13
 Peterson (CAN)
W 15–6
 Kiefer (USA)
L 9–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lee Kiefer
Nzingha Prescod
Doris Willette
Team foil Bye  Chile (CHI)
W 45–21
 Canada (CAN)
W 45–24
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ibtihaj Muhammad Individual sabre 3V – 2D 5  Larios (MEX)
W 15–4
 Zagunis (USA)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Mariel Zagunis 4V – 1D 4  Salazar (CUB)
W 15–11
 Muhammad (USA)
W 15–4
 Goulet (CUB)
W 15–7
 Benítez (VEN)
W 15–13
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ibtihaj Muhammad
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis
Team sabre  Cuba (CUB)
W 45–36
 Dominican Republic (DOM)
W 45–12
 Mexico (MEX)
W 45–29
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Field hockey edit

The United States has qualified a men's and women's field hockey team to compete in their respective tournaments.

Men edit

Team edit

The United States men's field hockey team is as follows:[28]

Results edit

The United States men's team will compete in Pool B of the men's group.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 20 1 +19 9 Semi-finals
2  Cuba 3 2 0 1 7 13 −6 6
3  Mexico (H) 3 1 0 2 4 12 −8 3
4  United States 3 0 0 3 4 9 −5 0
Source: PAHF
(H) Hosts
20 October 2011
16:00
United States  2 – 4  Cuba
Holt field hockey ball 35' field hockey ball 38' Report[dead link] Sarduy field hockey ball 19' field hockey ball 49'
Blanco field hockey ball 53'
Perez field hockey ball 56'
Schilling Green card in the 8th minute 8' ≪ Discipline ≫ Rojas Green card in the 31st minute 31'
Garcia Green card in the 15th minute 15'
Umpires:
Arthur John Wright (RSA), Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

22 October 2011
11:00
United States  0 – 2  Argentina
Report[dead link] Bergner field hockey ball 34'
López field hockey ball 52'
Barber Green card in the 46th minute 46' ≪ Discipline ≫
Umpires:
Christopher Wilson (CAN), Arthur John Wright (RSA)

24 October 2011
16:00
Mexico  3 – 2  United States
Aguilar field hockey ball 7'
Aguayo field hockey ball 18'
Campillo field hockey ball 20'
Report[dead link] Dijxhoorn field hockey ball 3'
Barber field hockey ball 29'
Campillo Green card in the 52nd minute 52'
Pedraza Yellow card in the 65th minute 65'
Aguayo Green card in the 69th minute 69'
≪ Discipline ≫
Umpires:
Devin Hooper (GUY), Daniel Lopez (URU)

5th-8th semifinal edit

27 October 2011
19:30
Trinidad and Tobago  0 – 2  United States
Report[dead link] Sundeen field hockey ball 33' field hockey ball 63'
≪ Discipline ≫ Harris Green card in the 31st minute 31'
Scally Green card in the 68th minute 68'
Mann Yellow card in the 70th minute 70'
Umpires:
Jamar Springer (BAR), Maximiliano Scala (ARG)

5th place match edit

29 October 2011
11:30
United States  6 – 0  Mexico
Holt field hockey ball 2' field hockey ball 43'
Runzi field hockey ball 12'
Sundeen field hockey ball 29'
Martin field hockey ball 45'
Harris field hockey ball 64'
Report
Mann Yellow card in the 48th minute 48' ≪ Discipline ≫ Aguilar Green card in the 11th minute 11'
Garcia Yellow card in the 48th minute 48'
Umpires:
Maximiliano Scala (ARG), Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

Final rank: 5

Women edit

Team edit

The United States women's field hockey team is as follows:[29]

Results edit

The United States women's team will compete in Pool B of the women's group.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States (A) 3 3 0 0 16 1 +15 9
 Chile (A) 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
 Cuba 3 1 0 2 3 16 −13 3
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
Source: [citation needed]
(A) Advanced to the semifinals
October 19, 2011
14:00
United States  5 – 0  Mexico
Reinprecht field hockey ball 9' field hockey ball 11'
Taylor field hockey ball 31'
Laubach field hockey ball 37'
O'Donnell field hockey ball 52'
Report[dead link]
≪ Discipline ≫ Paredes Green card in the 48th minute 48'
Correa Green card in the 65th minute 65'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Huyton (GBR), Villafañe (ARG)

21 October 2011
11:00
Chile  1 – 2  United States
Caram field hockey ball 46' Report[dead link] Taylor field hockey ball 41'
Nichols field hockey ball 42'
Caram Green card in the 23rd minute 23' Yellow card in the 69th minute 69'
Villagra Green card in the 69th minute 69'
≪ Discipline ≫ Falgowski Green card in the 16th minute 16'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
De La Fuente (ARG), Perez (USA)

23 October 2011
14:00
United States  9 – 0  Cuba
O'Donnell field hockey ball 2' field hockey ball 44'
Laubach field hockey ball 15' field hockey ball 17'
Nichols field hockey ball 21' field hockey ball 33'
Falgowski field hockey ball 26'
Kasold field hockey ball 46'
Selenski field hockey ball 55'
Report[dead link]
≪ Discipline ≫ Duquernes Green card in the 33rd minute 33'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Hudson (NZL), Villafañe (ARG)

Semifinals edit

26 October 2011
15:00
United States  4 – 2  Canada
Laubach field hockey ball 9' field hockey ball 43'
Cesan field hockey ball 21'
Kasold field hockey ball 58'
Report[dead link] Stairs field hockey ball 7' field hockey ball 45'
Gey Green card in the 33rd minute 33'
Vittese Green card in the 38th minute 38'
≪ Discipline ≫ Wishart Green card in the 18th minute 18'
Pan American Hockey Stadium

Gold medal match edit

28 October 2011
15:00
Argentina  2 – 4  United States
Barrionuevo field hockey ball 19' field hockey ball 42' Report[dead link] Selenski field hockey ball 14'
Taylor field hockey ball 16'
O'Donnell field hockey ball 25'
Vittese field hockey ball 66'
D'Elia Green card in the 35th minute 35' ≪ Discipline ≫ Crandall Green card in the 26th minute 26'
Kasold Yellow card in the 47th minute 47'
Pan American Hockey Stadium

Final rank: 1st place, gold medalist(s)

 2011 Pan American Games Gold Medal 

United States

Gymnastics edit

The United States has qualified a total of 24 athletes in 3 events.

Artistic edit

The United States has qualified six male and six female athletes in artistic gymnastics.[30][31][32][33]

Men
Team
Athlete Apparatus All-around
Vault Floor Pommel horse Rings Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Donothan Bailey 14.950 14.550 13.900 13.450 12.200 69.050 35
C. J. Maestas 15.200 13.050 12.450 14.800 Q 13.700 14.350 Q 83.550 Q 9
Tyler Mizoguchi 15.800 14.550 Q 13.250 14.000 12.500 70.100 33
Sho Nakamori 12.750 13.600 14.600 Q 14.050 55.00 43
Paul Ruggeri 16.100 Q 14.550 Q 14.450 Q 15.200 Q 60.300 39
Brandon Wynn 14.500 11.55 12.500 14.900 Q 13.000 14.200 80.650 Q 20
Team totals 62.050 56.700 52.400 57.300 55.750 57.800 342.000 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
C. J. Maestas Individual all-around 14.650 13.200 14.850 15.100 13.850 13.650 85.300 4
Individual rings 15.550 15.550 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Individual horizontal bar 14.175 14.175 7
Brandon Wynn Individual all-around 12.500 12.250 15.200 15.250 13.350 14.100 82.650 8
Individual rings 15.625 15.625 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tyler Mizoguchi Individual floor 14.125 14.125 7
Paul Ruggeri Individual floor 11.400 11.400 8
Individual vault 14.862 14.862 7
Individual parallel bars 14.825 14.825 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Individual horizontal bar 15.650 15.650 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sho Nakamori Individual parallel bars 13.475 13.475 8
Women
Team
Athlete Apparatus All-around
Vault Uneven bars Balance beam Floor Total Rank
Bridgette Caquatto 13.925 14.625 Q 12.975 12.775 54.300 4 Q
Jessie DeZiel 15.125 13.275 13.150 Q 41.550 43
Brandie Jay 14.925 Q 13.725 13.125 12.375 54.150 5 Q
Shawn Johnson 14.925 14.400 Q 12.875 42.200 41
Grace McLaughlin 14.225 13.350 13.250 11.675 52.500 16
Bridget Sloan 13.850 13.025 26.875 50
Team totals 59.200 56.600 52.625 51.325 219.750 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Vault Uneven bars Balance beam Floor Total Rank
Bridgette Caquatto Individual all-around 14.075 14.725 13.675 13.400 55.875 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual uneven bars 14.525 14.525 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brandie Jay Individual all-around 14.825 13.975 12.850 12.700 54.350 6
Individual vault 14.337 14.337 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Shawn Johnson Individual uneven bars 14.500 14.500 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jessie DeZiel Individual floor 13.325 13.325 6

Rhythmic edit

The United States has qualified two athletes to compete in the individual tournament and six athletes to compete in the group tournament.[34]

Women
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Shelby Kisiel Individual all-around 22.225 22.925 Q 24.800 Q 22.550 92.500 7
Ball 24.300 24.300 5
Clubs 23.300 23.300 7
Julie Zetlin Individual all-around 25.400 Q 24.925 Q 25.300 Q 25.225 Q 100.85 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Hoop 25.500 25.500 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ball 24.950 24.950 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Clubs 24.075 24.075 5
Ribbon 25.775 25.775 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Group
Athletes Event Final
5 balls 3 ribbons
& 2 hoops
Total Rank
Jessica Bogdanov
Megan Frohlich
Aimee Gupta
Michelle Przybylo
Sofya Roytburg
Sydney Sachs
Group all-around 23.600 Q 23.225 Q 46.825 4
5 balls 24.850 24.850 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3 ribbons + 2 hoops 24.625 24.625 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Trampoline edit

The United States qualified two male and female athletes in trampoline gymnastics.[30]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jeffrey Gluckstein Men's trampoline 46.500 7 Q 17.010 4
Steven Gluckstein 79.260 6 Q 12.035 6
Dakota Earnest Women's trampoline 98.850 3 Q 51.060 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alaina Williams 92.885 5 Q 48.380 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Handball edit

The United States has qualified a men's and women's handball team. The women's handball team qualified after defeating Canada in the Canada versus United States Series. The men's handball team qualified in a last chance qualifying tournament in Guatemala City after drawing with Uruguay and defeating Guatemala.[35]

Men edit

The men's handball team will compete in Group B.

Team edit

The team that will be representing the United States in the men's tournament is as follows:[36]

USA Men's National Handball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age Ht. Weight Club
G Capparelli, Danny 37 – (1974-09-24)24 September 1974 NYAC United States
G Thompson, David 31 – (1980-03-15)15 March 1980 ATH United United States
RB Axelsson, Martin Clemons 30 – (1980-10-21)21 October 1980 Lilestrom Sweden
RW Badr, Karim 29 – (1982-02-20)20 February 1982 GSC Egypt
RW Chun, Carsen 24 – (1987-06-21)21 June 1987 SG Nußloch / Air Force Academy Germany
RB El Zoghby, Adam 25 – (1986-04-13)13 April 1986 Al-Ahly Egypt
P Fithian, Jordan 25 – (1985-12-13)13 December 1985 TV Gelnhausen Germany
LB Hines, Gary 27 – (1984-03-21)21 March 1984 HSC Bad Neustadt Germany
LW Key, Justin 24 – (1987-03-06)6 March 1987 Army