United States at the Pan American Games

The United States of America (USA) has sent athletes to every celebration of the Pan American Games. The United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee (USOPC) is the National Olympic Committee for the United States.

United States at the
Pan American Games
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic & Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
2,088
Silver
1,550
Bronze
1,115
Total
4,753
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

American athletes have won a total of 4696/4759 medals at the Pan American Games and another 11 at the Pan American Winter Games (which have been staged only once).[1]

Hosted GamesEdit

The United States has hosted the Pan American Games on two occasions:

Games Host city Dates
1959 Pan American Games Chicago, Illinois August 27 – September 7
1987 Pan American Games Indianapolis, Indiana August 8 – August 23

Medal tablesEdit

Medals by Summer GamesEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Gold medals Total medals
  1951 Buenos Aires 46 34 21 101 2 2
  1955 Mexico City 81/88 58 38 177/184 1 1
  1959 Chicago 115/122 69/73 52/54 236/249 1 1
  1963 São Paulo 106/109 56 37/36 199/201 1 1
  1967 Winnipeg 120/128 63/69 42/47 225/244 1 1
  1971 Cali 105 73/74 40/39 218 1 1
  1975 Mexico City 117 82 47/48 246/247 1 1
  1979 San Juan 126 95 45 266 1 1
  1983 Caracas 137/148 92/101 56/53 285/302 1 1
  1987 Indianapolis 168/169 118/120 83/81 369/370 1 1
  1991 Havana 130 125 97 352 2 1
  1995 Mar del Plata 170 144/145 110 424/425 1 1
  1999 Winnipeg 106 110/119 80/79 296/304 1 1
  2003 Santo Domingo 117 80 73 270 1 1
  2007 Rio de Janeiro 97 88 52 237 1 1
  2011 Guadalajara 92 79 66 237 1 1
  2015 Toronto 103 82 80 265 1 1
  2019 Lima 123 87 84 294 1 1
Total 2057/2094 1536/1562 1104 4697/4760 1 1

Medals by Winter GamesEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Gold medals Total medals
  1990 Las Leñas 4 2 5 11 1 1
Total 4 2 5 11 1 1

Medals by summer sportEdit

As of the conclusion of the 2019 Pan American Games

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
  Swimming354255139748
  Athletics299258182739
  Shooting23714064441
  Gymnastics155140111406
  Wrestling1446748259
  Fencing805741178
  Weightlifting797354206
  Rowing606030150
  Roller sports594930138
  Cycling593623118
  Archery553911105
  Equestrian49321899
  Diving404236118
  Boxing353549119
  Sailing35312389
  Judo323053115
  Canoeing28161559
  Artistic swimming289542
  Tennis27142263
  Water skiing26171053
  Bowling247839
  Table tennis23121651
  Water polo185124
  Taekwondo17112149
  Racquetball15121037
  Basketball159630
  Karate1461232
  Modern pentathlon139628
  Squash11101132
  Badminton1081836
  Softball910019
  Sambo78015
  Volleyball69520
  Triathlon65213
  Handball3025
  Baseball211316
  Field hockey25714
  Golf2204
  Football2125
  3x3 basketball2002
  Beach volleyball1203
  Surfing1124
  Basque pelota0314
  Rugby0235
Totals (44 sports)2084154811004732

Medals by winter sportEdit

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
  Alpine skiing 42511
Totals (1 sports)42511

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit