Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Azerbaijan at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Azerbaijan at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg
IOC code AZE
NOC National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic
Website www.noc-aze.org (Azerbaijani) (English)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors 56 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Teymur Mammadov (opening)[1]
Haji Aliyev (closing)
Medals
Ranked 39th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 7 10 18
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Azerbaijan competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

The National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic fielded a team of 56 athletes, 42 men and 14 women, across 18 sports at the Games, four of which marked their Olympic debut (archery, slalom canoeing, track cycling, and triathlon).[2] It was the nation's largest ever delegation sent to the Olympics in its independent history, beating the record of 53 athletes who attended the London Games four years earlier. More than 60 percent of the nation's roster were born outside of Azerbaijan; several of them hailed from Eastern Europe, particularly from Russia and Ukraine.[3] For the first time in history, Azerbaijan did not register any of its weightlifters at these Games, as the International Weightlifting Federation decided to strip of its quota places over "multiple positive cases" of doping.[4]

The Azerbaijani roster featured 36 rookies and 20 returning Olympians. Of the returnees, nine of them previously won Olympic medals in London, including defending wrestling champions Toghrul Asgarov and Sharif Sharifov, freestyle wrestlers Mariya Stadnik and Yuliya Ratkevich, four-time kayak sprint medalist Inna Osypenko-Radomska, who represented her native Ukraine at four previous editions (2000 to 2012), before transferring her allegiance to Azerbaijan in 2014, and boxers Magomedrasul Majidov (super heavyweight) and European Games champion Teymur Mammadov (light heavyweight), who was selected by the committee to lead the delegation as the flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1][5]

Azerbaijan left Rio de Janeiro with a total of 18 medals (1 gold, 7 silver, and 10 bronze), signifying the nation's most successful Olympic outcome in its independent history. Nine of these medals were distributed to the Azerbaijani team in wrestling, three in taekwondo for the first time, and two each in boxing, sprint canoeing, and judo. Among the nation's medalists were Stadnik, who managed to repeat her silver from London; Osypenko-Radomska, who extended her career haul with a bronze medal and fifth overall, and taekwondo fighter Radik Isayev (men's +80 kg), who secured Azerbaijan's only gold-medal triumph at the Games.[6]

Contents

MedalistsEdit

ArcheryEdit

One Azerbaijani archer has qualified for the women's individual recurve at the Olympics by securing one of three available Olympic spots at the 2016 European Championships in Nottingham, Great Britain, signifying the nation's Olympic debut in the sport.[7]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Olga Senyuk Women's individual 623 37   Cao H (CHN)
L 1–7
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

 
Kenyan-born Evans Kiplagat finished twenty-eighth in men's marathon.

Azerbaijani athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[8][9]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Hayle Ibrahimov 5000 m 13:27.11 19 Did not advance
Evans Kiplagat Marathon N/A 2:15:31 28
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Nazim Babayev Triple jump 16.38 25 Did not advance
Women
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Hanna Skydan Hammer throw 70.09 13 Did not advance

BoxingEdit

Azerbaijan has entered eleven boxers to compete in the following weight classes into the Olympic boxing tournament. Parviz Baghirov was the only Azerbaijani boxer to be selected to the Olympic team with a top two finish of his respective division in the World Series of Boxing, while 2012 Olympian Elvin Mamishzada and Russian import Albert Selimov had secured their places at the 2015 World Championships.[10]

Five further boxers (Chalabiyev, Sotomayor, Abdullayev, Majidov, and Alekseevna) had claimed their Olympic spots at the 2016 European Qualification Tournament in Samsun, Turkey.[11] Meanwhile, Kamran Shakhsuvarly, Youth Olympic light flyweight champion Rufat Huseynov, London 2012 bronze medalist Teymur Mammadov secured additional places on the Azerbaijani roster to complete the Olympic boxing lineup at the 2016 AIBA World Qualifying Tournament in Baku.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rufat Huseynov Light flyweight   Hamunyela (NAM)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Elvin Mamishzada Flyweight Bye   Sattibayev (KAZ)
W 3–0
  Zoirov (UZB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Javid Chalabiyev Bantamweight   Yeraliyev (KAZ)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Albert Selimov Lightweight Bye   Joyce (IRL)
W 3–0
  Oumiha (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Lorenzo Sotomayor Light welterweight   Matviychuk (UKR)
W 3–0
  Amzile (FRA)
W 2–1
  Toledo (CUB)
W 3–0
  Harutyunyan (GER)
W 3–0
  Gaibnazarov (UZB)
L 1-2
 
Parviz Baghirov Welterweight Bye   Cissokho (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Kamran Shakhsuvarly Middleweight   Zhao Mg (CHN)
W 3–0
  Chebotarev (RUS)
W 2–1
  Alimkhanuly (KAZ)
W 2–1
  López (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance  
Teymur Mammadov Light heavyweight   Solonenko (UKR)
W 3–0
  Müllenberg (NED)
W 3–0
  Niyazymbetov (KAZ)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Abdulkadir Abdullayev Heavyweight Bye   Omba-Biongolo (FRA)
W TKO
  Tulaganov (UZB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Magomedrasul Majidov Super heavyweight   Arjaoui (MAR)
W 3–0
  Dychko (KAZ)
L 0–3
Did not advance
 
Abdulkadir Abdullayev (blue) boxed against France's Paul Omba-Biongolo in men's heavyweight division.
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yana Alekseevna Lightweight Bye   Yin Jh (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Azerbaijani canoeists have qualified a maximum of one boat in each of the following classes through the 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships.[13]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jure Meglič Men's K-1 95.12 13 90.70 8 90.70 11 Q 145.00 14 Did not advance

SprintEdit

Azerbaijani canoeists has qualified one boat in each of the following events through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[14]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Valentin Demyanenko Men's C-1 200 m 39.749 1 Q 40.298 2 FA 39.493  
Inna Osypenko-Radomska Women's K-1 200 m 40.702 1 Q 39.803 1 FA 40.401  
Women's K-1 500 m 1:51.750 1 Q 1:57.627 2 FA 1:56.573 8

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Azerbaijan has qualified one rider in the men's Olympic road race by virtue of his top 200 individual ranking in the 2015 UCI Europe Tour.[15] One additional spot was awarded to the Azerbaijani cyclist in the women's road race by virtue of her top 100 individual placement in the 2016 UCI World Rankings.[16]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Maksym Averin Men's road race Did not finish
Olena Pavlukhina Women's road race 3:59:05 35

TrackEdit

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Azerbaijan has entered one rider to compete only in both women's sprint and keirin at the Olympics, by virtue of her final individual UCI Olympic rankings in those events.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Olga Ismayilova Women's sprint 11.152
64.562
18 Q   James (GBR)
L
  Meares (AUS)
  van Riessen (NED)
L
Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Olga Ismayilova Women's keirin 4 R 4 Did not advance

FencingEdit

Azerbaijan has entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. 2012 Olympian Sabina Mikina had claimed the sole Olympic spot as the winner of the women's sabre at the European Zonal Qualifier in Prague, Czech Republic.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sabina Mikina Women's sabre Bye   A Besbes (TUN)
L 12–15
Did not advance

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

 
Oleg Stepko in the all-around final.

Azerbaijan has entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. 2012 Olympian Oleg Stepko had claimed an Olympic spot in the men's apparatus and all-around events at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, while Petro Pakhnyuk did so at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[17]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Petro Pakhnyuk All-around 14.133 14.233 13.600 14.300 14.166 13.783 84.215 34 Did not advance
Oleg Stepko 13.900 14.975 14.033 14.400 15.300 13.600 86.208 20 Q 12.266 13.100 14.533 14.916 13.800 10.466 79.081 22

RhythmicEdit

Azerbaijan has qualified one rhythmic gymnast for the individual all-around by finishing in the top 15 at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[18]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Marina Durunda Individual 17.466 17.466 17.683 17.733 70.348 8 Q 16.950 17.541 17.716 17.541 69.748 9

JudoEdit

Azerbaijan has qualified a total of six judokas for each of the following weight classes at the Games by virtue of their top 22 national finish for men in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016.[19]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Orkhan Safarov −60 kg Bye   Postigos (PER)
W 001–000
  Bestaev (KGZ)
W 110–000
  Kitadai (BRA)
W 100–000
  Smetov (KAZ)
L 000–010
Bye   Takato (JPN)
L 000–000 S
5
Nijat Shikhalizade −66 kg Bye   Uriarte (ESP)
W 000–000 S
  Basile (ITA)
L 000–110
Did not advance
Rustam Orujov −73 kg Bye   Khamza (KAZ)
W 000–000 S
  Bensted (AUS)
W 100–000
  Ungvári (HUN)
W 010–000
  Muki (ISR)
W 001–000
Bye   Ono (JPN)
L 000–110
 
Mammadali Mehdiyev −90 kg Bye   Denisov (RUS)
W 100–000
  Camilo (BRA)
W 011–001
  Gwak D-h (KOR)
L 000–100
Did not advance   Lkhagvasüren (MGL)
L 000–001
Did not advance 7
Elmar Gasimov −100 kg Bye   Khaibulaev (RUS)
W 011–000
  Bouyacoub (ALG)
W 010–010 S
  Darwish (EGY)
W 100–000
  Bloshenko (UKR)
W 100–000
Bye   Krpálek (CZE)
L 000–100
 
Ushangi Kokauri +100 kg N/A   Ņikiforenko (LAT)
W 111–000
  Harasawa (JPN)
L 000–100
Did not advance
 
Elmar Gasimov fought against Czech Republic's Lukáš Krpálek in the men's 100 kg final.

RowingEdit

Azerbaijan has qualified one boat in the men's double sculls for the Olympics at the 2015 FISA World Championships.[20]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandar Aleksandrov
Boris Yotov
Men's double sculls 6:40.52 2 SA/B Bye 6:37.49 6 FB 7:24.03 12

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

ShootingEdit

Azerbaijan has received an invitation from ISSF to send Ruslan Lunev in both the men's air and rapid fire pistol to the Olympics, as long as the minimum qualifying score (MQS) was met by March 31, 2016.[21][22]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ruslan Lunev Men's 10 m air pistol 577 15 Did not advance
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol 575 15 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

SwimmingEdit

 
Fatima Alkaramova swam in the women's 100 metre freestyle.

Azerbaijan has received a Universality invitation from FINA to send two swimmers (one male and one female) to the Olympics.[23][24]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Boris Kirillov Men's 200 m backstroke 2:05.01 26 Did not advance
Fatima Alkaramova Women's 100 m freestyle 59.41 41 Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Azerbaijan entered a full squad of four athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Olympics. Radik Isayev qualified automatically for the men's heavyweight category (+80 kg) by finishing in the top 6 WTF Olympic rankings.[25] European Games medalists Milad Beigi, Patimat Abakarova, and 2012 Olympian Farida Azizova secured the remaining spots on the Azerbaijani team by virtue of their top two finish respectively in the men's welterweight (80 kg), women's flyweight (49 kg) and women's welterweight category (67 kg) at the 2016 European Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey.[26]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Milad Beigi Men's −80 kg   Coulibaly (MLI)
W 13–6
  Khodabakhshi (IRI)
W 17–5 PTG
  Muhammad (GBR)
L 7–12
Bye   Paziński (POL)
W 12–0 PTG
 
Radik Isayev Men's +80 kg   Zhaparov (KAZ)
W 11–2
  Cha D-m (KOR)
W 12–8
  Cho (GBR)
W 4–1
Bye   Issoufou (NIG)
W 6–2
 
Patimat Abakarova Women's −49 kg   Bogdanović (SRB)
L 2–3
Did not advance   Wu Jy (CHN)
W 4–3
  Aziez (FRA)
W 7–2
 
Farida Azizova Women's −67 kg   McPherson (USA)
W 6–5
  Tursunkulova (UZB)
W 5–1
  Oh H-r (KOR)
L 5–6
Bye   Gbagbi (CIV)
L 1–7
5

TriathlonEdit

Azerbaijan has entered one triathlete to compete at the Games, signifying the nation's Olympic debut in the sport. Russian-born Rostyslav Pevtsov was ranked among the top 40 eligible triathletes in the men's event based on the ITU Olympic Qualification List as of May 15, 2016.[27][28]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Rostyslav Pevtsov Men's 18:14 0:51 58:12 0:42 32:07 1:52:06 39

WrestlingEdit

Azerbaijan has qualified a total of fourteen wrestlers for each of the following weight classes into the Olympic competition. Majority of Olympic berths were awarded to Azerbaijani wrestlers by virtue of their top six finish at the 2015 World Championships, while one of them had claimed an Olympic spot in men's freestyle 74 kg with a semifinal triumph at the 2016 European Qualification Tournament.[29][30]

Two further wrestlers had claimed the remaining Olympic slots to round out the Azerbaijani roster in separate World Qualification Tournaments; one of them in men's freestyle 57 kg at the initial meet in Ulaanbaatar, while the other in men's Greco-Roman 66 kg at the final meet in Istanbul.

Key:

  • VT – Victory by Fall.
  • PP – Decision by Points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by Points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Technical superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Haji Aliyev −57 kg Bye   Yun J-s (KOR)
W 4–1 SP
  Khinchegashvili (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye   Sanayev (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
  Dubov (BUL)
W 5–0 VT
 
Toghrul Asgarov −65 kg Bye   Kvyatkovskyy (UKR)
W 4–1 SP
  Molinaro (USA)
W 4–0 ST
  Chamizo (ITA)
W 3–1 PP
Bye   Ramonov (RUS)
L 0–4 ST
 
Jabrayil Hasanov −74 kg Bye   Izquierdo (COL)
W 4–0 ST
  Makarashvili (GEO)
W 4–0 ST
  Geduev (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Bye   Abdurakhmonov (UZB)
W 3–1 PP
 
Sharif Sharifov −86 kg Bye   Bi Sf (CHN)
W 4–0 ST
  Baranowski (POL)
W 3–0 PO
  Sadulaev (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Bye   Ceballos (VEN)
W 3–1 PP
 
Khetag Gazyumov −97 kg   Baran (POL)
W 3–0 PO
  Yazdani (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
  Ibragimov (UZB)
W 3–1 PP
  Andriitsev (UKR)
W 4–0 ST
Bye   Snyder (USA)
L 1–3 PP
 
Jamaladdin Magomedov −125 kg Bye   Dlagnev (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rovshan Bayramov −59 kg Bye   Rodríguez (VEN)
W 4–0 ST
  Thielke (USA)
W 4–0 ST
  Ota (JPN)
L 0–5 VT
Bye   Berge (NOR)
L 1–3 PP
5
Rasul Chunayev −66 kg   Martínez (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
  Albiev (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
  Benaissa (ALG)
W 4–1 SP
  Arutyunyan (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
Bye   Ryu H-s (KOR)
W 4–0 ST
 
Elvin Mursaliyev −75 kg   Fawzy (EGY)
W 3–1 PP
  Kartikov (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
  Bácsi (HUN)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 7
Saman Tahmasebi −85 kg   Chakvetadze (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance   Akhlaghi (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Sabah Shariati −130 kg Bye   Smith (USA)
W 3–1 PP
  Kayaalp (TUR)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance Bye   Caraballo (VEN)
W 3–0 PO
  Popp (GER)
W 5–0 VT
 
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mariya Stadnik −48 kg Bye   Bermúdez (ARG)
W 4–0 ST
  Matkowska (POL)
W 4–0 ST
  Yankova (BUL)
W 5–0 VT
Bye   Tosaka (JPN)
L 2–3 PP
 
Nataliya Synyshyn −53 kg Bye   Yoshida (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance Bye   Sambou (SEN)
W 3–0 PO
  Argüello (VEN)
W 3–1 PP
 
Yuliya Ratkevich −58 kg Bye   Herhel (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
  Renteria (COL)
W 3–1 PP
  Icho (JPN)
L 0–4 ST
Bye   Amri (TUN)
L 1–3 PP
5

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "Details of selecting boxer Teymur Mammadov as a flag bearer of Azerbaijani team unveiled". Report Information Agency. 24 June 2016. Retrieved 25 June 2016. 
  2. ^ Isabalayeva, Ilhama (25 July 2016). "Azerbaijan to be represented at Rio 2016 in 18 sports". Trend News Agency. Retrieved 2 November 2016. 
  3. ^ Gaßmann, Josef (23 August 2016). "Olympic outsourcing: foreign born athletes made for more than 60% of Azerbaijan's Rio delegation". Meydan TV. Retrieved 2 November 2016. 
  4. ^ "Strong statement by the IWF Executive Board". International Weightlifting Federation. 22 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016. 
  5. ^ "Azerbaijan names its flag-bearer at Rio 2016 Olympics". AzerNews. 1 July 2016. Retrieved 2 November 2016. 
  6. ^ "Azerbaijan ends Rio Olympics with 18 medals". AzerNews. 22 August 2016. Retrieved 2 November 2016. 
  7. ^ "Europe's Olympic places awarded in Nottingham". World Archery Federation. 27 May 2016. Retrieved 27 May 2016. 
  8. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015. 
  9. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015. 
  10. ^ "First 60 boxers from 24 countries confirmed for Rio 2016 as early Olympic quota places taken up". AIBA. 10 December 2015. Retrieved 10 December 2015. 
  11. ^ "Azerbaijan's Yana Alekseevna delivers an inspired performance as Europe's top boxers book places at Rio 2016". AIBA. 16 April 2016. Retrieved 16 April 2016. 
  12. ^ "World Olympic Qualifier Quarter-Finals see Haiti, Iraq, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan among 23 nations to confirm quota places at Rio 2016". AIBA. 24 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016. 
  13. ^ "Slalom Powerhouses Comfortably Qualify for Rio". International Canoe Federation. 12 October 2015. Retrieved 16 October 2015. 
  14. ^ "Olympic Canoe Sprint Qualification spots confirmed". International Canoe Federation. 6 September 2015. Retrieved 8 September 2015. 
  15. ^ "UCI announces men's road Olympic quotas". Cyclingnews.com. 18 January 2016. Retrieved 20 January 2016. 
  16. ^ "UCI announce women's road cycling quotas for Rio Olympics". Cyclingnews.com. 1 June 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016. 
  17. ^ "Azerbaijani gymnast qualifies for Rio 2016". AzerNews. 2 November 2015. Retrieved 4 November 2015. 
  18. ^ "Rhythmic Gymnastics: 2016 Olympic Games, 2016 Olympic Test Event and The World Games 2017 qualifiers confirmed". FIG. 12 September 2015. Retrieved 17 September 2015. 
  19. ^ "IJF Officially Announces Qualified Athletes for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". International Judo Federation. 23 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016. 
  20. ^ "National rowers secure two more qualifications for Olympics". AzerNews. 6 September 2015. Retrieved 8 September 2015. 
  21. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 30 May 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016. 
  22. ^ "Azerbaijani shooter to compete at Rio 2016 Olympic Games". AzerNews. 31 May 2016. Retrieved 31 May 2016. 
  23. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on 6 January 2011. Retrieved 14 March 2015. 
  24. ^ "Rio 2016 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Rio 2016. FINA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 February 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2015. 
  25. ^ "Second Tranche of 24 Taekwondo Athletes Earn Berths to Rio Olympics On Day 2 of Grand Prix Final, Egypt, Iran, China and Korea Grab Golds". World Taekwondo Federation. 7 December 2015. Retrieved 7 December 2015. 
  26. ^ "Refugee Athlete Among 16 Taekwondo Fighters to Secure Rio 2016 Place at European Qualification Tournament". World Taekwondo Federation. 18 January 2016. Retrieved 21 January 2016. 
  27. ^ "Rostislav Pevtsov Olimpiya Oyunlarına lisenziya əldə edib" [Rostyslav Pevtsov seals Olympic berth] (in Azerbaijani). National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic. 17 May 2016. Retrieved 27 May 2016. 
  28. ^ "National Federations select athletes for Rio Olympics". International Triathlon Union. 18 May 2016. Retrieved 26 May 2016. 
  29. ^ "Wrestling for Rio 2016". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 19 September 2015. 
  30. ^ "Azerbaijani wrestlers to join World Championships". AzerNews. 1 September 2015. Retrieved 8 September 2015.