Open main menu

2016 Gymnastics Olympic Test Event

The 2016 Olympic Gymnastics Test Event, known officially as Aquece Rio 2016, served as the final qualifier to the gymnastics events at the 2016 Summer Olympics, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[2]

Aquece Rio 2016
VenueArena Olimpica do Rio
LocationRio de Janeiro, Brazil
DatesApril 16–22, 2016
Competitors348[1] from 60 nations
← 2012
2020 →

Contents

Concerns and criticismsEdit

During the test event the FIG (International Gymnastics Federation) raised "serious concerns" regarding the state of preparations for the Summer Olympics. There were power outages while the athletes were performing. Furthermore, the concerns include problems with the timing system and insufficient lighting in competition and training halls.[3]

Artistic gymnasticsEdit

Competition scheduleEdit

Date Time Round
16 April 2016 10:30-13:00 Men team competition - Subdivision 1
14:30-17:00 Men team competition - Subdivision 2
18:30-21:00 Men team competition - Subdivision 3
17 April 2016 09:30-11:30 Women team competition - Subdivision 1
13:00-15:00 Women team competition - Subdivision 2
16:30-18:30 Women team competition - Subdivision 3
20:00-22:00 Women team competition - Subdivision 4
18 April 2016 13:10-14:10 Apparatus final - Floor Exercise (Men)/Vault (Women)
14:25-15:25 Apparatus final - Pommel horse (Men)/Uneven bars (Women)
17:10-17:40 Apparatus final - Rings (Men)
18:00-18:30 Apparatus final - Vault (Men)
18:40-19:10 Apparatus final - Balance Beam (Women)
20:30-22:00 Apparatus final - Parallel Bars and Horizontal Bar (Men)/Floor exercise (Women)

[4]

Medal summaryEdit

MedalistsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
  Germany
Andreas Bretschneider
Lukas Dauser
Philipp Herder
Marcel Nguyen
Ivan Rittchik
Andreas Toba
  Ukraine
Vladyslav Hryko
Igor Radivilov
Maksym Semiankiv
Andrii Sienichkin
Oleg Verniaiev
Ilia Yehorov
  Netherlands
Michel Bletterman
Bart Deurloo
Frank Rijken
Casimir Schmidt
Jeffrey Wammes
Epke Zonderland
Floor
details
  Oleg Verniaiev   Kieran Behan   Néstor Abad
Pommel horse
details
  Sun Wei   John Orozco   Vid Hidvégi
Rings
details
  Arthur Zanetti   Eleftherios Petrounias   Samir Aït Saïd
Vault
details
  Oleg Verniaiev   Jacob Dalton   Igor Radivilov
Parallel bars
details
  Oleg Verniaiev   Ferhat Arican   Anton Fokin
Horizontal bar
details
  Epke Zonderland   Andreas Bretschneider   John Orozco
Women
Team all-around
details
  Brazil
Rebeca Andrade
Jade Barbosa
Daniele Hypólito
Lorrane Oliveira
Carolyne Pedro
Flávia Saraiva
  Germany
Tabea Alt
Leah Griesser
Pauline Schäfer
Sophie Scheder
Elisabeth Seitz
Pauline Tratz
  Belgium
Julie Croket
Senna Deriks
Rune Hermans
Axelle Klinckaert
Gaelle Mys
Laura Waem
Vault
details
  Dipa Karmakar   Oksana Chusovitina   Emily Little
Uneven bars
details
  Elisabeth Seitz   Sophie Scheder   Rebeca Andrade
Balance beam
details
  Sanne Wevers   Flávia Saraiva   Lieke Wevers
Floor
details
  Flávia Saraiva   Larrissa Miller   Leah Griesser

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Brazil (BRA)3115
  Ukraine (UKR)3115
3  Germany (GER)2316
4  Netherlands (NED)2024
5  China (CHN)1001
  India (IND)1001
7  United States (USA)0213
8  Australia (AUS)0112
  Uzbekistan (UZB)0112
10  Greece (GRE)0101
  Ireland (IRL)0101
  Turkey (TUR)0101
13  Belgium (BEL)0011
  France (FRA)0011
  Hungary (HUN)0011
  Spain (ESP)0011
Totals (16 nations)12121236

ResultsEdit

Men's resultsEdit

Team competitionEdit
Rank Team             Total Qual.
    Germany 57.965 (5) 57.565 (2) 58.266 (2) 59.132 (3) 60.732 (1) 56.949 (2) 350.609 Q
Andreas Bretschneider 13.566 13.700 14.600 14.600 15.033 15.183
Lukas Dauser - 13.833 14.033 14.866 15.566 13.400
Philipp Herder 14.466 14.033 14.066 14.366 14.233 -
Marcel Nguyen 14.533 - 14.800 14.500 15.500 11.900
Ivan Rittchik 14.500 14.966 - - - 14.066
Andreas Toba 14.466 14.733 14.800 15.166 14.633 14.300
    Ukraine 58.582 (2) 58.682 (1) 58.099 (4) 58.866 (5) 59.832 (3) 56.099 (4) 350.160 Q
Vladyslav Hryko - 13.833 14.200 14.300 14.100 13.466
Igor Radivilov 14.266 12.000 15.266 15.100 - 13.933
Maksym Semiankiv 14.375 - 13.200 - 14.566 13.900
Andrii Sienichkin 12.766 14.850 14.266 13.033 13.166
Oleg Verniaiev 15.208 15.633 15.000 15.200 16.266 14.800
Ilia Yehorov 14.733 14.366 13.633 14.200 14.900 -
    Netherlands 58.524 (3) 56.733 (4) 56.298 (7) 58.932 (4) 58.333 (5) 58.624 (1) 347.444 Q
Michel Bletterman 14.633 14.100 13.666 14.466 14.800 13.733
Bart Deurloo 14.625 14.600 14.366 13.633 - 14.925
Frank Rijken 14.433 14.133 13.833 14.800 13.600 13.800
Casimir Schmidt 14.833 13.833 14.066 14.866 14.200 -
Jeffrey Wammes 14.433 - 14.033 14.800 14.333 14.666
Epke Zonderland - 13.900 - - 15.000 15.233
4   France 57.306 (7) 57.198 (3) 58.633 (1) 58.198 (7) 59.933 (2) 55.315 (6) 346.583 Q
Samir Aït Saïd 14.366 - 15.600 14.866 - -
Kevin Antoniotti 13.266 14.133 13.266 14.366 15.400 14.416
Axel Augis - 14.733 14.300 13.533 14.533 13.000
Guillaume Augugliaro 13.841 14.266 14.500 14.500 14.333 13.966
Julien Gobaux 14.833 13.966 14.233 14.466 15.100 13.933
Cyril Tommasone 14.266 13.900 - 14.900 -
5   Romania 58.332 (4) 55.723 (6) 57.699 (5) 59.231 (2) 58.464 (4) 54.699 (7) 344.148
Cristian Ioan Bățagă 14.466 14.166 14.500 14.566 13.433 13.700
Marius Daniel Berbecar - 13.491 13.966 - 14.566 13.333
Vlad Bogdan Cotuna 14.700 12.991 14.500 14.533 14.566 13.733
Marian Drăgulescu 14.900 13.600 - 15.266 14.166 13.800
Andrei Vasile Muntean 14.200 14.733 14.866 15.166 13.466
Andrei Ursache 14.266 14.466 13.700 14.366 - -
6   Spain 59.332 (1) 51.666 (8) 58.232 (3) 59.632 (1) 58.165 (7) 55.698 (5) 342.725
Néstor Abad 15.066 12.500 14.500 15.000 14.866 14.166
Rubén López - 13.266 14.533 - 14.333 13.466
Joel Plata Rodríguez 13.833 11.833 - 14.633 14.533 14.266
Alberto Tallon Fernández 14.766 13.700 14.666 15.033 14.433 12.133
Adrià Vera Mora 14.100 12.200 14.033 14.966 - 13.800
Rayderley Zapata 15.400 - 14.533 13.700 13.633 -
7   Belgium 57.832 (6) 56.398 (5) 56.533 (6) 58.440 (6) 57.199 (8) 56.132 (3) 342.534
Maxime Gentges 14.433 14.233 14.000 14.266 14.433 14.133
Dennis Goossens - 14.900 - - -
Daan Kenis 14.633 11.700 13.700 15.208 14.633 13.933
Bram Louwije 14.100 13.966 13.266 14.133 14.233 14.100
Jimmy Verbaeys 14.133 14.233 13.933 14.466 13.900 13.966
Siemon Volkaert 14.633 13.966 - 14.500 - -
8   Canada 53.798 (8) 52.865 (7) 55.832 (8) 58.066 (8) 58.266 (6) 51.799 (8) 330.626
René Cournoyer 11.366 13.100 13.800 13.500 14.200 12.433
Kenneth Ikeda - 14.533 - 14.400 14.666 13.900
Scott Morgan 14.766 - 14.633 14.800 - -
Jackson Payne - 12.300 13.566 - 14.700 12.066
Jay Hugh Smith 14.300 12.666 13.833 14.900 14.033 12.233
Samuel Zakutney 13.366 12.566 13.333 13.966 14.700 13.233
Individual all-aroundEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation             Total Qual.
1 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 15.208 15.633 15.000 15.200 16.266 14.800 92.107
2 Jossimar Calvo   Colombia 14.733 14.300 14.166 15.033 15.600 14.933 88.765 **
3 John Orozco   United States 14.541 14.833 14.800 13.900 15.466 15.100 88.640
4 Nile Wilson   United Kingdom 14.366 14.400 15.000 14.700 14.566 15.333 88.365
5 Andreas Toba   Germany 14.466 14.733 14.800 15.166 14.633 14.300 88.098
6 Daniel Corral   Mexico 14.366 14.625 14.850 14.300 15.400 13.900 87.441 **
7 Andrey Likhovitskiy   Belarus 14.466 15.241 14.033 13.800 14.933 14.600 87.073 Q
8 Andreas Bretschneider   Germany 13.566 13.700 14.600 14.600 15.033 15.183 86.682
9 Julien Gobaux   France 14.833 13.966 14.233 14.466 15.100 13.933 86.531
10 Alexander Shatilov   Israel 14.600 14.100 13.883 14.633 14.433 14.600 86.249 Q
11 Ferhat Arican   Turkey 14.433 13.866 13.833 14.366 15.700 13.933 86.131 Q
12 Néstor Abad   Spain 15.066 12.500 14.500 15.000 14.866 14.166 86.098 *
13 Artur Davtyan   Armenia 13.866 14.066 14.566 15.400 14.466 13.733 86.097 Q
14 Randy Leru   Cuba 14.800 12.233 13.833 14.600 15.366 14.933 85.765 Q
15 Filip Ude   Croatia 14.200 15.200 13.566 14.333 14.200 14.100 85.599 Q
16 Guillaume Augugliaro   France 13.841 14.366 14.500 14.500 14.333 13.966 85.506
17 Maxime Gentges   Belgium 14.433 14.233 14.000 14.266 14.433 14.133 85.498 *
18 Michel Bletterman   Netherlands 14.633 14.100 13.666 14.466 14.800 13.733 85.398
19 Chihiro Yoshioka   Japan 14.800 13.133 14.500 14.666 14.666 13.533 85.298
20 Petro Pakhnyuk   Azerbaijan 14.700 14.100 13.758 14.400 14.533 13.766 85.257 Q
21 Anton Fokin   Uzbekistan 13.066 14.333 13.933 14.366 15.766 13.666 85.130 Q
22 Vlad Bogdan Cotuna   Romania 14.700 12.991 14.500 14.533 14.566 13.733 85.023 *
23 Oskar Kirmes   Finland 14.733 13.866 14.025 14.675 13.900 13.800 84.999 Q
24 Kevin Antoniotti   France 13.266 14.133 13.266 14.366 15.400 14.416 84.847
25 Cristian Ioan Bățagă   Romania 14.466 14.166 14.500 14.566 13.433 13.700 84.831 *
26 Alberto Tallon Fernández   Spain 14.766 13.700 14.666 15.033 14.433 12.133 84.731 *
27 Ludovico Edalli   Italy 14.300 13.966 13.500 13.816 14.733 14.333 84.648 Q
28 Sérgio Sasaki   Brazil 14.400 14.566 14.300 14.866 13.366 13.133 84.631
29 Jimmy Verbaeys   Belgium 14.133 14.233 13.933 14.466 13.900 13.966 84.631 *
30 Stian Skjerahaug   Norway 14.400 13.966 13.600 14.733 14.200 13.725 84.624 Q
31 Frank Rijken   Netherlands 14.433 14.133 13.833 14.800 13.600 13.800 84.599
32 David Jessen   Czech Republic 14.100 13.300 13.733 14.600 14.400 14.400 84.533 Q
33 Robert Tvorogal   Lithuania 14.166 13.708 13.458 14.366 14.333 14.166 84.197 Q
34 Javier Sandoval Afanador   Colombia 13.400 14.066 13.866 14.033 14.800 13.950 84.115 **
35 Phạm Phước Hưng   Vietnam 13.900 13.600 14.433 13.266 15.200 13.633 84.032 Q
36 Kevin Cerda Gastelum   Mexico 14.700 13.200 12.966 14.300 14.133 14.566 83.865 **
37 Daan Kenis   Belgium 14.633 11.700 13.700 15.208 14.633 13.933 83.807 *
38 Marios Georgiou   Cyprus 14.100 14.800 14.000 14.700 14.433 11.766 83.799 Q
39 Bram Louwije   Belgium 14.100 13.966 13.266 14.133 14.233 14.100 83.798 *
40 Kieran Behan   Ireland 14.966 11.600 14.200 14.400 14.433 13.800 83.399 Q
41 Vlasios Maras   Greece 13.825 12.983 13.400 14.633 14.000 14.466 83.307 Q
42 Gustavo Palma Simões   Portugal 14.033 13.633 14.666 14.366 13.600 12.833 83.131 Q
43 Mikhail Koudinov   New Zealand 13.966 13.275 13.300 14.366 14.566 13.566 83.039 Q
44 Ryan Patterson   South Africa 14.533 12.500 13.300 14.533 14.333 13.733 82.932 Q
45 Tomás González   Chile 13.500 13.066 13.900 15.000 14.800 12.533 82.799 Q
46 Botond Kardos   Hungary 14.066 13.200 13.158 14.600 14.066 13.366 82.456 **
47 Lee Chih-kai   Chinese Taipei 13.600 13.466 13.066 15.100 14.433 12.766 82.431 Q
48 Vid Hidvégi   Hungary 13.300 15.100 13.500 13.633 14.100 12.733 82.366 **
49 Jay Hugh Smith   Canada 14.300 12.666 13.833 14.900 14.033 12.233 81.965 *
50 Nicolás Córdoba   Argentina 13.358 12.733 13.300 13.883 14.233 14.266 81.773
51 Michael Mercieca   Australia 12.900 13.266 13.575 14.233 14.466 12.966 81.406
52 Luis Rivera   Puerto Rico 14.633 10.866 13.766 14.433 13.833 13.800 81.331
53 Mohamed Bourguieg   Algeria 14.025 12.391 12.866 14.633 13.733 13.566 81.214 Q
54 Samuel Zakutney   Canada 13.366 12.566 13.333 13.966 14.700 13.233 81.164 *
55 Shek Wai Hung   Hong Kong 14.066 11.683 11.800 15.266 14.366 13.900 81.081
56 Chen Chih-yu   Chinese Taipei 13.666 11.466 14.933 14.466 13.900 12.600 81.031
57 Matteo Morandi   Italy 13.633 12.300 15.033 13.500 13.100 13.333 80.899
58 Tarik Soto   Costa Rica 14.466 12.666 12.666 14.700 13.233 12.533 80.264
59 Dzmitry Barkalau   Belarus 13.600 12.533 12.366 14.566 13.633 13.066 79.764
60 Christos Lympanovnos   Greece 12.100 12.533 13.666 14.033 13.133 13.366 78.831
61 René Cournoyer   Canada 11.366 13.100 13.800 13.500 14.200 12.433 78.399 *
62 Taha Serhani    Switzerland 13.166 12.300 12.700 13.900 13.133 12.666 77.865
63 Caleb Faulk   Jamaica 12.766 12.066 12.333 13.533 12.666 13.033 76.397
64 Andrés Pérez Ginés   Puerto Rico 12.966 11.166 11.833 14.241 12.300 11.366 73.872
Kevin Rossi    Switzerland 13.566 13.533 13.100 DNS 13.966 13.200 DNF
Key

Q – Direct qualified for the Olympics
* – NOC may choose between any gymnast for the team who failed to qualify
** – NOC has choice between 2 gymnasts (did not send a team only individual competitors).

Apparatus finals qualifiersEdit
#[5] FX PH SR VT PB HB
1   Rayderley Zapata   Oleg Verniaiev   Eleftherios Petrounias   Oleg Verniaiev   Oleg Verniaiev   Nile Wilson
2   Oleg Verniaiev   Sun Wei   Arthur Zanetti   Jacob Dalton   Anton Fokin   Epke Zonderland
3   Néstor Abad   Andrey Likhovitskiy   Samir Aït Saïd   Kim Han-sol   Ferhat Arican   Andreas Bretschneider
4   Kieran Behan   Filip Ude   Igor Radivilov   Scott Morgan   Jossimar Calvo   John Orozco
5   Marian Drăgulescu   Vid Hidvégi   Liao Junlin   Igor Radivilov   Lukas Dauser   Randy Leru
6   Julien Gobaux   Ivan Rittschik   Matteo Morandi   Mohamed Bourguieg   Marcel Nguyen   Jossimar Calvo
7   Casimir Schmidt   Andrii Sienichkin   Nile Wilson   John Orozco   Bart Deurloo
8   Chihiro Yoshioka   John Orozco   Oleg Verniaiev   Kevin Antoniotti
  Daniel Corral
  Yoo Won-chul
R1   Randy Leru   Marios Georgiou   Chen Chih-yu   Randy Leru   Oleg Verniaiev
R2   Scott Morgan   Axel Augis   Dennis Goossens   Sun Wei   Alexander Shatilov
R3   Oskar Kirmes   Andreas Toba   Daniel Corral   Phạm Phước Hưng   Andrey Likhovitskiy
FloorEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
  Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 6.900 8.366 15.266
  Kieran Behan   Ireland 6.100 8.958 15.058
  Néstor Abad   Spain 6.100 8.833 -0.1 14.833
4 Casimir Schmidt   Netherlands 6.400 8.300 14.700
5 Chihiro Yoshioka   Japan 6.600 8.533 -0.6 14.533
6 Julien Gobaux   France 6.200 8.300 -0.1 14.400
7 Rayderley Zapata   Spain 6.600 7.600 14.200
Randy Leru   Cuba DNS
Pommel horseEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
  Sun Wei   China 6.500 9.066 15.566
  John Orozco   United States 6.400 8.666 15.066
  Vid Hidvégi   Hungary 6.200 8.500 14.700
4 Ivan Rittschik   Germany 6.500 8.133 14.633
5 Andrey Likhovitskiy   Belarus 6.600 7.733 14.333
5 Andrii Sienichkin   Ukraine 6.300 8.033 14.333
7 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 6.800 7.400 14.200
8 Filip Ude   Croatia 6.500 6.633 -0.3 12.833
RingsEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
  Arthur Zanetti   Brazil 6.800 9.066 15.866
  Eleftherios Petrounias   Greece 6.800 9.033 15.833
  Samir Aït Saïd   France 6.700 8.800 15.500
4 Igor Radivilov   Ukraine 6.900 8.433 15.333
5 Liao Junlin   China 6.700 8.466 15.166
6 Matteo Morandi   Italy 6.600 8.500 15.100
7 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 6.700 8.283 14.983
8 Nile Wilson   United Kingdom 6.400 8.566 14.966
VaultEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
Vault 1 Vault 2
  Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 6.000 9.300 15.300 6.000 9.366 15.366 15.333
  Jacob Dalton   United States 6.000 9.066 15.066 5.200 9.441 14.641 14.853
  Igor Radivilov   Ukraine 6.000 9.466 15.466 6.000 7.933 -0.1 13.833 14.649
4 Scott Morgan   Canada 5.600 9.000 14.600 5.600 8.800 -0.1 14.300 14.450
5 Mohamed Bourguieg   Algeria 5.600 9.000 -0.1 14.500 5.200 9.133 14.333 14.416
6 Kim Han-sol   South Korea 6.000 7.966 -0.1 13.866 5.200 8.900 -0.3 13.800 13.833
Parallel barsEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
  Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 7.100 9.033 16.133
  Ferhat Arican   Turkey 6.700 9.033 15.733
  Anton Fokin   Uzbekistan 6.600 9.100 15.700
4 Lukas Dauser   Germany 6.700 8.900 15.600
5 John Orozco   United States 6.500 8.933 15.433
6 Marcel Nguyen   Germany 6.600 8.766 15.366
7 Daniel Corral   Mexico 6.700 8.433 15.133
8 Kevin Antoniotti   France 6.000 8.700 14.700
9 Jossimar Calvo   Colombia 6.600 8.000 14.600
Horizontal barEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
  Epke Zonderland   Netherlands 7.100 8.633 15.733
  Andreas Bretschneider   Germany 7.300 8.300 15.600
  John Orozco   United States 6.800 8.566 15.366
4 Bart Deurloo   Netherlands 6.900 8.200 15.100
5 Yoo Won-chul   South Korea 6.400 8.200 14.600
6 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 6.700 7.166 13.866
7 Nile Wilson   United Kingdom 5.500 6.933 12.433
Jossimar Calvo   Colombia DNS

Men's qualificationEdit

FloorEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Rayderley Zapata   Spain 6.700 8.800 -0.1 15.400 Q
2 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 6.900 8.308 15.208 Q
3 Néstor Abad   Spain 6.100 8.966 15.066 Q
4 Kieran Behan   Ireland 6.100 8.866 14.966 Q
5 Marian Drăgulescu   Romania 6.500 8.400 14.900 Q
5 Julien Gobaux   France 6.200 8.633 14.833 Q
7 Casimir Schmidt   Netherlands 6.400 8.433 14.833 Q
8 Chihiro Yoshioka   Japan 6.400 8.500 -0.1 14.800 Q
9 Randy Leru   Cuba 6.400 8.400 14.800 R1
10 Alberto Tallon Fernández   Spain 6.000 8.766 14.766 -
11 Scott Morgan   Canada 6.400 8.366 14.766 R2
12 Oskar Kirmes   Finland 6.000 8.733 14.733 R3
Pommel horseEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 7.000 8.633 15.633 Q
2 Sun Wei   China 6.400 9.166 15.566 Q
3 Andrey Likhovitskiy   Belarus 6.500 8.741 15.241 Q
4 Filip Ude   Croatia 6.200 9.000 15.200 Q
5 Vid Hidvégi   Hungary 6.500 8.600 15.100 Q
5 Ivan Rittschik   Germany 6.500 8.466 14.966 Q
7 Andrii Sienichkin   Ukraine 6.300 8.550 14.850 Q
8 John Orozco   United States 6.400 8.433 14.833 Q
9 Marios Georgiou   Cyprus 6.100 8.700 14.800 R1
10 Axel Augis   France 5.900 8.833 14.733 R2
11 Andreas Toba   Germany 6.100 8.633 14.733 R3
RingsEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Eleftherios Petrounias   Greece 6.800 9.100 15.900 Q
2 Arthur Zanetti   Brazil 6.800 9.000 15.800 Q
3 Samir Aït Saïd   France 6.700 8.900 15.600 Q
4 Igor Radivilov   Ukraine 6.900 8.366 15.266 Q
5 Liao Junlin   China 6.700 8.533 15.233 Q
6 Matteo Morandi   Italy 6.500 8.533 15.033 Q
7 Nile Wilson   United Kingdom 6.400 8.600 15.000 Q
8 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 6.600 8.400 15.000 Q
9 Chen Chih-yu   Chinese Taipei 6.700 8.233 14.933 R1
10 Dennis Goossens   Belgium 6.600 8.300 14.900 R2
11 Daniel Corral   Mexico 6.200 8.650 14.850 R3
VaultEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total Qual.
Vault 1 Vault 2
1 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 6.000 9.200 15.200 6.000 9.366 -0.1 15.266 15.233 Q
2 Jacob Dalton   United States 6.000 9.266 15.266 5.200 9.400 14.600 14.933 Q
3 Kim Han-sol   South Korea 6.000 8.966 -0.1 14.866 6.000 9.000 15.000 14.933 Q
4 Scott Morgan   Canada 5.600 9.200 14.800 5.600 9.100 14.700 14.750 Q
5 Igor Radivilov   Ukraine 6.000 9.100 15.100 6.000 8.100 14.100 14.600 Q
6 Mohamed Bourguieg   Algeria 5.600 9.133 -0.1 14.633 5.200 9.233 -0.1 14.333 14.483 Q
Parallel barsEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 7.100 9.166 16.266 Q
2 Anton Fokin   Uzbekistan 6.600 9.166 15.766 Q
3 Ferhat Arican   Turkey 6.600 9.100 15.700 Q
4 Jossimar Calvo   Colombia 6.900 8.700 15.600 Q
5 Lukas Dauser   Germany 6.700 8.866 15.566 Q
6 Marcel Nguyen   Germany 6.600 8.900 15.500 Q
7 John Orozco   United States 6.500 8.966 15.466 Q
8 Kevin Antoniotti   France 6.400 9.000 15.400 Q
8 Daniel Corral   Mexico 6.400 9.000 15.400 Q
10 Randy Leru   Cuba 6.600 8.766 15.366 R1
11 Sun Wei   China 6.700 8.600 15.300 R2
12 Phạm Phước Hưng   Vietnam 6.400 8.800 15.200 R3
Horizontal barEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Nile Wilson   United Kingdom 6.800 8.533 15.333 Q
2 Epke Zonderland   Netherlands 6.600 8.633 15.233 Q
3 Andreas Bretschneider   Germany 6.600 8.583 15.183 Q
4 John Orozco   United States 6.800 8.300 15.100 Q
5 Randy Leru   Cuba 6.700 8.233 14.933 Q
6 Jossimar Calvo   Colombia 7.000 7.933 14.933 Q
7 Bart Deurloo   Netherlands 6.700 8.225 14.925 Q
8 Yoo Won-chul   South Korea 6.100 8.733 14.833 Q
9 Oleg Verniaiev   Ukraine 6.500 8.300 14.800 R1
10 Jeffrey Wammes   Netherlands 6.400 8.266 14.666 -
11 Alexander Shatilov   Israel 6.100 8.500 14.600 R2
12 Andrey Likhovitskiy   Belarus 6.400 8.200 14.600 R3

Women's resultsEdit

Team competitionEdit
Rank Team         Total Qual.
    Brazil 59.040 (1) 56.041 (4) 56.531 (1) 55.374 (1) 226.986 Q
Rebeca Andrade 14.933 14.400 - -
Jade Barbosa 14.966 12.733 14.233 13.891
Daniele Hypólito 14.333 - 14.166 13.933
Lorrane Oliveira 14.608 14.066 13.566 13.400
Carolyne Pedro - 13.433 12.466 12.300
Flávia Saraiva 14.533 13.633 14.566 14.150
    Germany 56.532 (2) 58.648 (1) 54.366 (5) 54.431 (3) 223.977 Q
Tabea Alt 14.100 14.166 14.066 13.666
Leah Griesser - 14.216 - 13.866
Pauline Schäfer 14.366 - 14.500 13.766
Sophie Scheder 13.966 15.100 12.300 12.966
Elisabeth Seitz 14.000 15.166 13.500 -
Pauline Tratz 14.066 13.300 11.200 13.133
    Belgium 55.700 (6) 55.999 (3) 55.332 (2) 54.407 (4) 221.438 Q
Julie Croket 13.600 13.433 12.833 13.533
Senna Deriks - 14.333 - -
Rune Hermans 13.800 13.566 13.833 12.900
Axelle Klinckaert 14.200 13.900 13.966 13.866
Gaelle Mys 13.900 - 13.833 13.633
Laura Waem 13.800 14.200 13.700 13.375
4   France 55.482 (7) 56.640 (2) 54.999 (4) 53.748 (7) 220.869 Q
Marine Boyer 13.916 - 14.000 13.166
Marine Brevet 13.900 11.866 14.166 13.483
Loan His 13.866 14.541 13.800 13.466
Anne Kuhm 13.766 13.500 13.033 13.266
Oréane Lechenault - 14.333 - 13.533
Louise Vanhille 13.800 14.266 12.833 -
5   Australia 56.532 (2) 54.899 (5) 52.898 (7) 54.099 (5) 218.428
Georgia Rose Brown 13.966 13.666 13.066 13.000
Emily Little 14.566 - 13.366 13.500
Larrissa Miller - 14.200 - 14.100
Rianna Mizzen 14.100 13.833 12.733 13.133
Kiara Munteanu 13.733 12.666 11.300 -
Emma Nedov 13.900 13.200 13.733 13.366
6    Switzerland 56.498 (4) 53.532 (6) 54.266 (6) 54.040 (6) 218.336
Caterina Barloggio - 13.233 12.866 12.966
Thea Brogli 13.833 12.166 13.000 -
Ilaria Käslin 13.833 13.433 13.800 13.533
Laura Schulte 13.766 - - 12.833
Stefanie Siegenthaler - 13.266 13.233 -
Giulia Steingruber 15.066 13.600 14.233 14.708
7   Romania 56.123 (5) 50.599 (8) 55.007 (3) 54.840 (2) 216.569
Diana Bulimar 14.033 11.733 14.141 14.033
Maria Holbură - 12.866 13.533 13.541
Anamaria Ocolișan 14.333 13.200 12.566 -
Cătălina Ponor 12.333 - 14.600 14.300
Dora Vulcan 13.766 12.800 12.733 12.966
Silvia Zarzu 13.991 DNS - 12.466
8   South Korea 54.666 (8) 50.631 (7) 48.965 (8) 49.566 (8) 203.828
Jeong Hee-yeon 13.466 11.800 12.033 12.400
Kim Chae-yeon 13.600 12.966 10.633 11.533
Lee Eun-ju - 13.166 12.466 -
Lee Go-im 0.000 11.933 11.000 12.100
Lee Hye-been 13.800 12.566 - 12.666
Yun Na-rae 13.800 - 13.466 12.400
Individual all-aroundEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation         Total Qual.
1 Giulia Steingruber    Switzerland 15.066 13.600 14.233 14.708 57.607 *
2 Flávia Saraiva   Brazil 14.533 13.633 14.566 14.150 56.882
3 Tabea Alt   Germany 14.100 14.166 14.066 13.666 55.998
4 Axelle Klinckaert   Belgium 14.200 13.900 13.966 13.866 55.932
5 Jade Barbosa   Brazil 14.966 12.733 14.233 13.891 55.823
6 Loan His   France 13.866 14.541 13.800 13.466 55.673
7 Lorrane Oliveira   Brazil 14.608 14.066 13.566 13.400 55.640
8 Ana Sofía Gómez   Guatemala 14.366 13.733 14.233 13.166 55.498 Q
9 Jessica López   Venezuela 14.333 13.633 13.633 13.666 55.265 Q
10 Isabela Onyshko   Canada 13.900 13.266 14.266 13.700 55.132
11 Laura Waem   Belgium 13.800 14.200 13.700 13.375 55.075
12 Ilaria Käslin    Switzerland 13.833 13.433 13.800 13.533 54.599 *
13 Vasiliki Millousi   Greece 13.366 13.733 13.966 13.366 54.431 **
14 Zsófia Kovács   Hungary 14.700 13.033 13.300 13.366 54.399 **
15 Lara Mori   Italy 13.700 13.833 13.566 13.300 54.399
16 Sophie Scheder   Germany 13.966 15.100 12.300 12.966 54.332
17 Zhang Jin   China 13.700 13.166 13.900 13.550 54.316
18 Ana Pérez   Spain 13.900 13.900 12.833 13.566 54.199 **
19 Emma Nedov   Australia 13.900 13.200 13.733 13.366 54.199 *
20 Angelina Kysla   Ukraine 13.800 13.433 13.733 13.233 54.199 Q
21 Rune Hermans   Belgium 13.800 13.566 13.833 12.900 54.099
22 Alexa Moreno   Mexico 14.866 12.200 13.566 13.433 54.065 **
23 Giorgia Campana   Italy 13.600 13.766 13.766 12.833 53.965
24 Diana Laura Bulimar   Romania 14.033 11.733 14.141 14.033 53.940 *
25 Ana Estefanía Lago   Mexico 14.000 13.766 12.733 13.433 53.932 **
26 Marcia Videaux   Cuba 14.200 12.733 13.233 13.066 53.832 Q
27 Rianna Mizzen   Australia 14.100 13.833 12.733 13.133 53.799 *
28 Claudia Colom   Spain 13.766 13.066 13.725 13.175 53.732 **
29 Georgia Rose Brown   Australia 13.966 13.666 13.066 13.000 53.698 *
30 Ana Filipa Martins   Portugal 13.766 14.133 12.400 13.275 53.574 Q
31 Anne Kuhm   France 13.766 13.500 13.033 13.266 53.565
32 Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska   Poland 14.166 12.775 13.966 12.533 53.440 **
33 Marine Brevet   France 13.900 11.866 14.166 13.483 53.415
34 Julie Croket   Belgium 13.600 13.433 12.833 13.533 53.399
35 Gabriela Janik   Poland 14.100 13.600 12.933 12.700 53.333 **
36 Argyro Afrati   Greece 13.766 13.266 12.800 13.333 53.165 **
37 Lisa Ecker   Austria 13.700 13.100 13.466 12.866 53.132 Q
38 Toni-Ann Williams   Jamaica 14.066 11.833 13.666 13.366 52.931 Q
39 Irina Sazonova   Iceland 13.866 13.533 12.866 12.666 52.931 Q
40 Victoria-Kayen Woo   Canada 13.600 13.966 12.233 13.000 52.799
41 Phan Thị Hà Thanh   Vietnam 14.300 11.600 13.800 13.000 52.700 Q
42 Dipa Karmakar   India 15.066 11.700 13.366 12.566 52.698 Q
43 Barbora Mokošová   Slovakia 14.066 13.566 12.400 12.500 52.532 Q
44 Courtney McGregor   New Zealand 14.400 12.533 12.400 13.133 52.466 Q
45 Oksana Chusovitina   Uzbekistan 14.833 11.666 13.200 12.766 52.465 Q
46 Houry Gebeshian   Armenia 13.983 13.133 12.733 12.566 52.415 Q
47 Dora Vulcan   Romania 13.766 12.800 12.733 12.966 52.265 *
48 Ariana Orrego   Peru 13.800 13.166 12.666 12.600 52.232 Q
49 Noémi Makra   Hungary 13.500 13.266 13.033 12.133 51.932 **
50 Simona Castro   Chile 13.766 12.600 12.033 13.458 51.857 Q
51 Pauline Tratz   Germany 14.066 13.300 11.200 13.133 51.699
52 Teja Belak   Slovenia 13.766 13.200 12.266 12.433 51.665 Q
53 Tutya Yılmaz   Turkey 13.733 12.366 12.733 12.800 51.632 Q
54 Emma Larsson   Sweden 13.866 12.000 12.900 12.733 51.499 Q
55 Marisa Dick   Trinidad and Tobago 13.466 12.366 13.200 12.333 51.365 Q
56 Ana Đerek   Croatia 13.933 10.533 12.933 13.575 50.974 Q
57 Catalina Escobar   Colombia 13.966 12.033 12.400 12.500 50.899 Q
58 Kylie Dickson   Belarus 13.658 13.041 12.566 11.533 50.798 Q
59 Ellis O'Reilly   Ireland 13.466 12.333 12.000 12.233 50.032 Q
60 Jeong Hee-yeon   South Korea 13.466 11.800 12.033 12.400 49.699 *
61 Ailen Valente   Argentina 12.933 12.733 11.566 12.366 49.598 Q
62 Marina Nekrasova   Azerbaijan 12.900 12.400 11.733 12.100 49.133
63 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi   Malaysia 13.600 12.500 10.166 12.866 49.132
64 Kim Chae-yeon   South Korea 13.600 12.966 10.633 11.533 48.732 *
65 Jasmin Mader   Austria 13.666 9.666 10.966 12.600 46.898
64 Lee Go-im   South Korea 0.000 11.933 11.000 11.533 35.033 *

Key

Q – Direct qualified for the Olympics
* – NOC may choose between any gymnast for the team who failed to qualify
** – NOC has choice between 2 gymnasts (did not send a team only individual competitors).

Apparatus finals qualifiersEdit

[6]

# VT UB BB FX
1   Dipa Karmakar   Elisabeth Seitz   Cătălina Ponor   Giulia Steingruber
2   Alexa Moreno   Sophie Scheder   Sanne Wevers   Cătălina Ponor
3   Oksana Chusovitina   Loan His   Flávia Saraiva   Flávia Saraiva
4   Daniele Hypólito   Gabrielle Jupp   Lieke Wevers   Larrissa Miller
5   Courtney McGregor   Rebeca Andrade   Pauline Schäfer   Diana Bulimar
6   Emily Little   Senna Deriks   Isabela Onyshko   Daniele Hypólito
7   Gabriela Janik   Oréane Lechenault   Jade Barbosa   Leah Griesser
8   Argyro Afrati   Larrissa Miller
  Laura Waem
  Giulia Steingruber   Axelle Klinckaert
R1   Houry Gebeshian   Ana Filipa Martins   Ana Sofía Gómez   Pauline Schäfer
R2   Lee Go-im   Lorrane Oliveira   Marine Brevet   Isabela Onyshko
R3 N/A   Sanne Wevers   Diana Bulimar   Jessica López
VaultEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
Vault 1 Vault 2
  Dipa Karmakar   India 7.000 8.100 15.100 6.000 8.566 14.566 14.833
  Oksana Chusovitina   Uzbekistan 6.200 8.700 14.900 5.500 9.033 14.533 14.716
  Emily Little   Australia 5.800 8.833 14.633 5.200 8.933 14.133 14.383
4 Courtney McGregor   New Zealand 5.800 8.666 14.466 5.600 8.533 -0.300 13.833 14.149
5 Daniele Hypólito   Brazil 5.300 9.033 14.333 5.200 8.566 13.766 14.049
6 Gabriela Janik   Poland 5.300 8.833 14.133 4.600 9.100 13.700 13.916
7 Argyro Afrati   Greece 5.000 8.733 -0.300 13.433 4.800 8.658 13.458 13.445
8 Houry Gebeshian   Armenia 5.000 8.816 13.816 4.200 8.666 12.866 13.341
Uneven barsEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
  Elisabeth Seitz   Germany 6.600 8.533 15.133
  Sophie Scheder   Germany 6.400 8.633 15.033
  Rebeca Andrade   Brazil 6.000 8.433 14.433
4 Loan His   France 6.100 8.266 14.366
5 Larrissa Miller   Australia 6.100 8.233 14.333
6 Senna Deriks   Belgium 6.100 8.166 14.266
7 Oréane Lechenault   France 6.300 7.700 14.000
8 Laura Waem   Belgium 6.000 7.266 13.266
9 Gabby Jupp   Great Britain 5.800 6.100 11.900
Balance beamEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
  Sanne Wevers   Netherlands 6.400 8.400 14.800
  Flávia Saraiva   Brazil 6.200 8.533 14.733
  Lieke Wevers   Netherlands 5.700 8.666 14.366
4 Isabela Onyshko   Canada 6.400 7.666 14.066
5 Ana Sofía Gómez   Guatemala 6.200 7.766 13.966
6 Pauline Schäfer   Germany 5.900 7.900 -0.100 13.700
7 Marine Brevet   France 5.700 7.533 13.233
8 Jade Barbosa   Brazil 5.500 6.566 12.066
FloorEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
  Flávia Saraiva   Brazil 5.800 8.600 14.400
  Larrissa Miller   Australia 5.800 8.200 -0.300 13.700
  Leah Griesser   Germany 5.400 8.166 13.566
4 Isabela Onyshko   Canada 5.600 7.800 13.400
5 Pauline Schäfer   Germany 5.500 7.400 12.900
6 Daniele Hypólito   Brazil 5.600 6.966 12.566
7 Ana Pérez   Spain 5.500 6.866 -0.100 12.266

Women's qualificationEdit

VaultEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total Qual.
Vault 1 Vault 2
1 Dipa Karmakar   India 7.000 8.066 15.066 6.000 8.533 14.533 14.799 Q
2 Alexa Moreno   Mexico 6.200 8.666 14.866 6.000 8.633 -0.100 14.533 14.699 Q
3 Oksana Chusovitina   Uzbekistan 6.200 8.733 -0.100 14.833 5.500 8.933 14.433 14.633 Q
4 Daniele Hypólito   Brazil 5.300 9.033 14.333 5.700 8.833 14.533 14.433 Q
5 Courtney McGregor   New Zealand 5.800 8.600 14.400 5.600 8.300 -0.100 13.800 14.100 Q
6 Emily Little   Australia 5.800 8.766 14.566 4.600 8.791 13.391 13.978 Q
7 Gabriela Janik   Poland 5.300 8.800 14.100 4.600 8.833 13.433 13.766 Q
8 Argyro Afrati   Greece 5.000 8.766 13.766 4.800 8.700 13.500 13.633 Q
9 Houry Gebeshian   Armenia 5.000 8.983 13.983 5.200 8.633 -2.000 11.833 12.908 R1
10 Lee Go-im   South Korea 0.000 5.000 8.233 13.233 6.616 R2
Uneven barsEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Elisabeth Seitz   Germany 6.600 8.566 15.166 Q
2 Sophie Scheder   Germany 6.400 8.700 15.100 Q
3 Loan His   France 6.100 8.441 14.541 Q
4 Gabby Jupp   Great Britain 6.100 8.333 14.433 Q
5 Rebeca Andrade   Brazil 6.000 8.400 14.400 Q
6 Senna Deriks   Belgium 6.100 8.233 14.333 Q
7 Oréane Lechenault   France 6.300 8.033 14.333 Q
8 Louise Vanhille   France 6.100 8.166 14.266
9 Leah Griesser   Germany 5.800 8.416 14.216
10 Larrissa Miller   Australia 6.100 8.100 14.200 Q
Laura Waem   Belgium 6.100 8.100 14.200 Q
12 Tabea Alt   Germany 5.700 8.466 14.166
13 Ana Filipa Martins   Portugal 5.900 8.233 14.133 R1
14 Lorrane Oliveira   Brazil 5.800 8.266 14.066 R2
15 Sanne Wevers   Netherlands 5.600 8.400 14.000 R3
Balance beamEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Cătălina Ponor   Romania 5.800 8.800 14.600 Q
2 Sanne Wevers   Netherlands 6.000 8.600 14.600 Q
3 Flávia Saraiva   Brazil 6.200 8.366 14.566 Q
4 Lieke Wevers   Netherlands 5.800 8.708 14.508 Q
5 Pauline Schäfer   Germany 6.000 8.500 14.500 Q
6 Isabela Onyshko   Canada 6.400 7.866 14.266 Q
7 Jade Barbosa   Brazil 5.800 8.433 14.233 Q
8 Giulia Steingruber    Switzerland 5.900 8.333 14.233 Q
9 Ana Sofía Gómez   Guatemala 6.100 8.133 14.233 R1
10 Marine Brevet   France 5.600 8.566 14.166 R2
11 Daniele Hypólito   Brazil 5.800 8.366 14.166
12 Diana Bulimar   Romania 5.600 8.541 14.141 R3
FloorEdit
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Giulia Steingruber    Switzerland 6.100 8.608 14.608 Q
2 Cătălina Ponor   Romania 5.800 8.500 14.300 Q
3 Flávia Saraiva   Brazil 5.600 8.550 14.150 Q
4 Larrissa Miller   Australia 6.000 8.200 -0.100 14.100 Q
5 Diana Bulimar   Romania 5.700 8.333 14.033 Q
6 Daniele Hypólito   Brazil 5.800 8.133 13.933 Q
7 Jade Barbosa   Brazil 5.900 7.991 13.891
8 Leah Griesser   Germany 5.500 8.366 13.866 Q
9 Axelle Klinckaert   Belgium 5.600 8.266 13.866 Q
10 Pauline Schäfer   Germany 5.700 8.366 -0.300 13.766 R1
11 Isabela Onyshko   Canada 5.700 8.000 13.700 R2
12 Tabea Alt   Germany 5.400 8.266 13.666
13 Jessica López   Venezuela 5.600 8.166 -0.100 13.666 R3

ParticipantsEdit

MenEdit

Teams[7]

Teams placed 9-16 at the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships.

Individuals[8]

3 gymnasts

2 gymnasts

1 gymnast

WomenEdit

Teams[9]
Individuals[10]

2 gymnasts

1 gymnast

Rhythmic gymnasticsEdit

Competition scheduleEdit

Date Time Round
21 April 2016 13:00-19:25 Individual all-around - Qualifications
22 April 2016 11:00-12:30 Group competition
16:00-18:20 Individual all-around - Final

Medal summaryEdit

MedalistsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
  Melitina Staniouta   Sabina Ashirbayeva   Nicol Ruprecht
Group competition
details
  Germany
Anastasija Khmelnytska
Daniela Potapova
Julia Stavickaja
Sina Tkaltschewitsch
Rana Tokmak
Natalie Hermann
  Uzbekistan
Samira Amirova
Valeriya Davidova
Luiza Ganieva
Zarina Kurbonova
Marta Rostoburova
  Greece
Ioanna Anagnostopoulou
Eleni Doika
Zoi Kontogianni
Michaela Metallidou
Stavroula Samara

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Belarus (BLR)1001
  Germany (GER)1001
3  Kazakhstan (KAZ)0101
  Uzbekistan (UZB)0101
5  Austria (AUT)0011
  Greece (GRE)0011
Totals (6 nations)2226

ResultsEdit

Individual all-aroundEdit

QualificationEdit
Rank Gymnast   Penalty   Penalty   Penalty   Penalty Total Notes
1   Melitina Staniouta (BLR) 18.150 18.116 18.066 17.883 72.215 Q
2   Sabina Ashirbayeva (KAZ) 17.250 -0.05 17.450 17.400 17.400 69.500 Q
3   Nicol Ruprecht (AUT) 16.983 16.983 17.100 16.400 67.466 Q
4   Veronica Bertolini (ITA) 17.166 17.133 17.216 15.650 67.165 Q
5   Ekaterina Volkova (FIN) 16.900 -0.05 17.000 -0.05 16.616 16.600 -0.30 67.116 Q
6   Anastasiya Serdyukova (UZB) 16.983 -0.05 16.800 16.316 16.766 66.865 Q
7   Ana Luiza Filiorianu (ROU) 15.950 17.233 16.366 -0.05 17.150 66.699 Q
8   Shang Rong (CHN) 16.566 16.616 16.650 16.666 66.498 Q
9   Jana Berezko-Marggrander (GER) 16.683 16.058 -0.05 16.833 -0.05 16.500 66.074 Q
10   Liu Jiahui (CHN) 16.400 16.583 16.583 16.300 65.866 Q
11   Elizaveta Nazarenkova (UZB) 17.066 14.900 17.050 16.516 65.532 R1
12   Karla Díaz (MEX) 15.850 -0.05 16.766 16.200 16.550 -0.05 65.366 R2
13   Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) 16.833 16.666 16.800 14.766 65.065
14   Laura Jung (GER) 16.350 16.450 16.333 15.600 -0.05 64.733
15   Jouki Tikkanen (FIN) 16.566 16.275 -0.10 15.750 16.033 -0.05 64.624
16   Lilit Harutyunyan (ARM) 15.883 15.950 15.850 15.800 63.483
17   Natália Gaudio (BRA) 14.566 -0.30 15.883 16.350 16.466 63.265
18   Aliya Assymova (KAZ) 15.141 16.316 15.700 15.716 62.873
19   Monika Míčková (CZE) 16.233 15.350 15.400 15.700 62.683
20   Viktoria Bogdanova (EST) 14.933 -0.30 16.433 16.216 14.916 62.498
21   Alessia Russo (ITA) 14.516 -0.60 16.483 16.366 -0.05 15.016 -0.10 62.381
22   Dóra Vass (HUN) 15.483 -0.30 15.700 15.733 14.958 61.874
23   Carmel Kallemaa (EST) 15.966 15.766 14.466 -0.30 15.650 61.848
24   Špela Kratochwill (SLO) 13.100 -0.60 14.266 13.683 -0.05 14.000 55.049
FinalEdit
Rank Gymnast   Penalty   Penalty   Penalty   Penalty Total
    Melitina Staniouta (BLR) 17.166 -0.05 18.000 18.033 17.500 70.749
    Sabina Ashirbayeva (KAZ) 17.400 -0.10 17.500 17.400 16.666 68.966
    Nicol Ruprecht (AUT) 17.100 16.950 17.033 16.800 67.883
4   Veronica Bertolini (ITA) 17.200 16.883 17.150 16.450 67.683
5   Ana Luiza Filiorianu (ROU) 17.150 17.200 16.516 16.483 67.349
6   Ekaterina Volkova (FIN) 16.483 -0.10 16.800 16.916 16.883 67.082
7   Anastasiya Serdyukova (UZB) 16.750 -0.05 16.816 16.850 15.916 66.332
8   Jana Berezko-Marggrander (GER) 16.483 16.266 15.866 16.566 65.181
9   Shang Rong (CHN) 16.441 -0.05 16.750 16.550 -0.05 16.300 65.041
10   Liu Jiahui (CHN) 16.050 15.466 16.533 16.466 64.515

Group competitionEdit

Rank Nation 5   3   + 2   Total
    Germany 16.583 (1) 16.600 (2) 33.183
    Uzbekistan 16.066 (2) 16.766 (1) 32.832
    Greece 15.966 (3) 16.016 (4) 31.982
4   Finland 15.600 (5) 15.800 (5) 31.400
5   Brazil 14.883 (6) 16.183 (3) 31.066
6   Azerbaijan 15.916 (4) 14.333 (6) 30.249
7   South Korea 13.300 (7) 13.400 (7) 26.700

TrampolineEdit

Competition scheduleEdit

Date Time Round
19 April 2016 14:00-16:15 Women competition - Qualifications
Women competition - Final
17:00-19:15 Men competition - Qualifications
Men competition - Final

Medal summaryEdit

MedalistsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
  Uladzislau Hancharou   Dylan Schmidt   Diogo Ganchinho
Women
details
  Liu Lingling   Yana Pavlova   Tatsiana Piatrenia

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Belarus (BLR)1012
2  China (CHN)1001
3  New Zealand (NZL)0101
  Russia (RUS)0101
5  Portugal (POR)0011
Totals (5 nations)2226

ResultsEdit

Men's trampolineEdit

QualificationEdit
Rank Gymnast Routine 1 Routine 2 Total Notes
1   Gao Lei (CHN) 50.925 59.735 110.660 Q
2   Uladzislau Hancharou (BLR) 50.515 57.660 108.175 Q
3   Dylan Schmidt (NZL) 48.965 58.745 107.710 Q
4   Diogo Abreu (POR) 49.300 56.480 105.780 Q
5   Diogo Ganchinho (POR) 49.150 56.505 105.655 Q
6   Jeffrey Gluckstein (USA) 47.365 58.100 105.465 Q
7   Logan Dooley (USA) 48.720 56.345 105.065 Q
8   Nathan Bailey (GBR) 48.560 56.135 104.695 Q
9   Blake Gaudry (AUS) 48.630 55.915 104.545 R1
10   Jason Burnett (CAN) 47.545 56.970 104.515 R2
11   Pirmammad Aliyev (KAZ) 47.930 56.445 104.375
12   Ángel Hernández Recalde (COL) 48.080 55.010 103.090
13   Nicolas Schori (SUI) 47.225 54.960 102.185
14   Rafael Andrade (BRA) 48.050 53.820 101.870
15   Andrey Yudin (RUS) 46.720 54.085 100.805
16   Dmytro Byedyevkin (UKR) 49.040 28.990 78.030
FinalsEdit
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score T Score Pen. Total
    Uladzislau Hancharou (BLR) 17.300 24.600 17.850 59.750
    Dylan Schmidt (NZL) 16.200 24.900 17.450 58.550
    Diogo Ganchinho (POR) 17.500 23.100 17.485 58.085
4   Nathan Bailey (GBR) 16.200 24.000 17.405 57.605
5   Jeffrey Gluckstein (USA) 16.500 23.700 17.235 57.435
6   Logan Dooley (USA) 16.200 23.100 16.655 55.955
7   Diogo Abreu (POR) 15.300 22.500 17.545 55.345
8   Gao Lei (CHN) 7.400 9.900 7.565 24.865

Women's trampolineEdit

QualificationEdit
Rank Gymnast Routine 1 Routine 2 Total Notes
1   Li Dan (CHN) 47.595 54.885 102.480 Q
2   Liu Lingling (CHN) 47.195 54.320 101.515 Q
3   Tatsiana Piatrenia (BLR) 46.350 53.675 100.025 Q
4   Yana Pavlova (RUS) 46.785 52.665 99.450 Q
5   Susana Kochesok (RUS) 46.245 52.590 98.835 Q
6   Nataliia Moskvina (UKR) 46.620 51.600 98.220 Q
7   Rana Nakano (JPN) 45.660 51.525 97.185 Q
8   Ekaterina Khilko (UZB) 46.225 50.430 96.655 Q
9   Leonie Adam (GER) 44.655 51.650 96.305 R1
10   Ana Rente (POR) 44.780 51.150 95.930 R2
11   Charlotte Drury (USA) 43.425 52.490 95.915
12   Anna Kasparyan (UZB) 45.745 50.085 95.830
13   Marine Jurbert (FRA) 45.200 49.690 94.890
14   Maryna Kyiko (UKR) 45.590 49.110 94.700
15   Ayano Kishi (JPN) 43.480 49.790 93.270
16   Bo Bet (NED) 44.815 19.320 64.135
FinalsEdit
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score T Score Pen. Total
    Liu Lingling (CHN) 14.400 24.300 16.785 55.485
    Yana Pavlova (RUS) 15.000 23.100 16.060 54.160
    Tatsiana Piatrenia (BLR) 14.600 22.800 16.140 53.540
4   Nataliia Moskvina (UKR) 14.200 23.100 15.510 52.810
5   Li Dan (CHN) 15.400 21.600 15.745 52.745
6   Rana Nakano (JPN) 14.100 22.500 15.685 52.285
7   Susana Kochesok (RUS) 8.700 25.200 16.360 50.260
8   Ekaterina Khilko (UZB) 13.600 20.700 15.210 49.510

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-03-22. Retrieved 2016-03-13.CS1 maint: Archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ http://www.fig-gymnastics.com/site/figNews/view?id=1450
  3. ^ [1]
  4. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-04-19. Retrieved 2016-04-16.CS1 maint: Archived copy as title (link)
  5. ^ "Men's Individual – Results" (PDF). International Federation of Gymnastics. Retrieved 18 April 2016.
  6. ^ "Women's Individual – Results" (PDF). International Federation of Gymnastics. Retrieved 18 April 2016.
  7. ^ "Men Artistic Gymnastics – Mixed Groups Composition" (PDF). International Federation of Gymnastics. Retrieved 14 April 2016.
  8. ^ "Mens' Artistic Gymnastics – Entry List by Country" (PDF). International Federation of Gymnastics. Retrieved 16 April 2016.
  9. ^ "Women Artistic Gymnastics – Mixed Groups Composition" (PDF). International Federation of Gymnastics. Retrieved 14 April 2016.
  10. ^ "Womens' Artistic Gymnastics – Nominative Registrations" (PDF). International Federation of Gymnastics. Retrieved 14 April 2016.

External linksEdit