Open main menu

Ukraine first participated at the Olympic Games as an independent nation in 1994, and has sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games and Winter Olympic Games since then. The first athlete who won the gold medal for the yellow-blues was Oksana Baiul.

Ukraine at the
Olympics
Flag of Ukraine.svg
IOC codeUKR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Websitewww.noc-ukr.org ‹See Tfd›(in Ukrainian) ‹See Tfd›(in English)
Medals
Gold
38
Silver
31
Bronze
60
Total
129
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896–1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Romania (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Previously, athletes of modern Ukraine mostly competed as part of the Russian Empire (1900–1912) and the Soviet Union from 1952 to 1988, and after the dissolution of the Soviet Union, Ukrainian athletes were part of the Unified Team in 1992. Tatiana Gutsu became the best athlete of the Unified Team in 1992 from the independent Ukraine.

Historically, there were few athletes of Ukraine who also defended colors of Romania, Poland, and others nations. Not all athletes are ethnic Ukrainians.

Independently, Ukraine has won a total of 121 medals at the Summer Games and 8 at the Winter Games, with gymnastics at summer and biathlon at winter as the nation's top medal-producing sports.

The National Olympic Committee of Ukraine was created in 1990 and recognized by the International Olympic Committee in 1993.

Contents

Medal tablesEdit

List of medalistsEdit

Summer OlympicsEdit

Medal Name Games Sport Event
  Gold Inessa Kravets   1996 Atlanta   Athletics Women's triple jump
  Gold Wladimir Klitschko   1996 Atlanta   Boxing Men's super heavyweight
  Gold Rustam Sharipov   1996 Atlanta   Gymnastics Men's parallel bars
  Gold Lilia Podkopayeva   1996 Atlanta   Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around
  Gold Lilia Podkopayeva   1996 Atlanta   Gymnastics Women's floor exercise
  Gold Kateryna Serebrianska   1996 Atlanta   Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around
  Gold Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
  1996 Atlanta   Sailing Men's 470 class
  Gold Timur Taymazov   1996 Atlanta   Weightlifting Men's 108 kg
  Gold Vyacheslav Oliynyk   1996 Atlanta   Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg
  Silver Lilia Podkopayeva   1996 Atlanta   Gymnastics Women's balance beam
  Silver Inna Frolova
Svitlana Maziy
Dina Miftakhutdynova
Olena Ronzhyna
  1996 Atlanta   Rowing Women's quadruple sculls
  Bronze Olena Sadovnycha   1996 Atlanta   Archery Women's individual
  Bronze Oleksandr Krykun   1996 Atlanta   Athletics Men's hammer throw
  Bronze Oleksandr Bagach   1996 Atlanta   Athletics Men's shot put
  Bronze Inha Babakova   1996 Atlanta   Athletics Women's high jump
  Bronze Oleh Kyryukhin   1996 Atlanta   Boxing Men's light flyweight
  Bronze Ihor Korobchynskyi
Oleh Kosyak
Hrihoriy Misyutin
Volodymyr Shamenko
Rustam Sharipov
Olexander Svitlichni
Yuri Yermakov
  1996 Atlanta   Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around
  Bronze Olena Vitrychenko   1996 Atlanta   Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around
  Bronze Olena Pakholchyk
Ruslana Taran
  1996 Atlanta   Sailing Women's 470 class
  Bronze Denys Hotfrid   1996 Atlanta   Weightlifting Men's 99 kg
  Bronze Elbrus Tedeyev   1996 Atlanta   Wrestling Men's freestyle 62 kg
  Bronze Zaza Zazirov   1996 Atlanta   Wrestling Men's freestyle 68 kg
  Bronze Andriy Kalashnykov   1996 Atlanta   Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg
  Gold Mykola Milchev   2000 Sydney   Shooting Men's skeet
  Gold Yana Klochkova   2000 Sydney   Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley
  Gold Yana Klochkova   2000 Sydney   Swimming Women's 400 metre individual medley
  Silver Nataliya Burdeyna
Olena Sadovnycha
Kateryna Serdyuk
  2000 Sydney   Archery Women's team
  Silver Andriy Kotelnyk   2000 Sydney   Boxing Men's lightweight
  Silver Serhiy Dotsenko   2000 Sydney   Boxing Men's welterweight
  Silver Serhiy Cherniavskiy
Sergiy Matveyev
Alexander Symonenko
Oleksandr Fedenko
  2000 Sydney   Cycling Men's team pursuit
  Silver Olexandr Beresch
Valeriy Honcharov
Ruslan Mezentsev
Valeri Pereshkura
Olexander Svitlichni
Roman Zozulya
  2000 Sydney   Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around
  Silver Oxana Tsyhuleva   2000 Sydney   Gymnastics Women's trampoline
  Silver Denys Sylantyev   2000 Sydney   Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly
  Silver Yana Klochkova   2000 Sydney   Swimming Women's 800 metre freestyle
  Silver Yevhen Buslovych   2000 Sydney   Wrestling Men's freestyle 58 kg
  Silver Davyd Saldadze   2000 Sydney   Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg
  Bronze Roman Shchurenko   2000 Sydney   Athletics Men's long jump
  Bronze Olena Hovorova   2000 Sydney   Athletics Women's triple jump
  Bronze Volodymyr Sydorenko   2000 Sydney   Boxing Men's flyweight
  Bronze Serhiy Danylchenko   2000 Sydney   Boxing Men's bantamweight
  Bronze Andriy Fedchuk   2000 Sydney   Boxing Men's light heavyweight
  Bronze Iryna Yanovych   2000 Sydney   Cycling Women's sprint
  Bronze Ganna Sorokina
Olena Zhupina
  2000 Sydney   Diving Women's synchronized 3 metre springboard
  Bronze Oleksandr Beresh   2000 Sydney   Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around
  Bronze Ruslan Mashurenko   2000 Sydney   Judo Men's 90 kg
  Bronze Olena Pakholchyk
Ruslana Taran
  2000 Sydney   Sailing Women's 470 class
  Gold Valeriy Honcharov   2004 Athens   Gymnastics Men's parallel bars
  Gold Yuri Nikitin   2004 Athens   Gymnastics Men's trampoline
  Gold Olena Kostevych   2004 Athens   Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol
  Gold Yana Klochkova   2004 Athens   Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley
  Gold Yana Klochkova   2004 Athens   Swimming Women's 400 metre individual medley
  Gold Nataliya Skakun   2004 Athens   Weightlifting Women's 63 kg
  Gold Elbrus Tedeyev   2004 Athens   Wrestling Men's freestyle 66 kg
  Gold Iryna Merleni   2004 Athens   Wrestling Women's freestyle 48 kg
  Silver Olena Krasovska   2004 Athens   Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles
  Silver Roman Hontyuk   2004 Athens   Judo Men's 81 kg
  Silver George Leonchuk
Rodion Luka
  2004 Athens   Sailing 49er class
  Silver Ganna Kalinina
Svitlana Matevusheva
Ruslana Taran
  2004 Athens   Sailing Yngling class
  Silver Ihor Razoronov   2004 Athens   Weightlifting Men's 105 kg
  Bronze Dmytro Hrachov
Viktor Ruban
Oleksandr Serdyuk
  2004 Athens   Archery Men's team
  Bronze Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova   2004 Athens   Athletics Women's 400 metres hurdles
  Bronze Vita Styopina   2004 Athens   Athletics Women's high jump
  Bronze Hanna Balabanova
Olena Cherevatova
Inna Osypenko
Tetyana Semykina
  2004 Athens   Canoeing Women's K-4 500 metres
  Bronze Vladyslav Tretiak   2004 Athens   Fencing Men's sabre
  Bronze Anna Bessonova   2004 Athens   Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around
  Bronze   2004 Athens   Handball Women's tournament
  Bronze Serhiy Biloushchenko
Serhiy Hryn
Oleh Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnykov
  2004 Athens   Rowing Men's quadruple sculls
  Bronze Andriy Serdinov   2004 Athens   Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly
  Gold Viktor Ruban   2008 Beijing   Archery Men's individual
  Gold Nataliya Dobrynska   2008 Beijing   Athletics Women's heptathlon
  Gold Vasyl Lomachenko   2008 Beijing   Boxing Men's featherweight
  Gold Inna Osypenko   2008 Beijing   Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres
  Gold Olha Kharlan
Olena Khomrova
Halyna Pundyk
Olha Zhovnir
  2008 Beijing   Fencing Women's team sabre
  Gold Oleksandr Petriv   2008 Beijing   Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
  Gold Artur Ayvazyan   2008 Beijing   Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone
  Silver Iryna Lishchynska   2008 Beijing   Athletics Women's 1500 metres
  Silver Jury Sukhorukov   2008 Beijing   Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
  Silver Andriy Stadnik   2008 Beijing   Wrestling Men's freestyle 66 kg
  Silver Olena Antonova   2008 Beijing   Athletics Women's discus throw
  Bronze Nataliya Tobias   2008 Beijing   Athletics Women's 1500 metres
  Bronze Vyacheslav Glazkov   2008 Beijing   Boxing Men's super heavyweight
  Bronze Yuriy Cheban   2008 Beijing   Canoeing Men's C-1 500 metres
  Bronze Lesya Kalytovska   2008 Beijing   Cycling Women's individual pursuit
  Bronze Illya Kvasha
Oleksiy Pryhorov
  2008 Beijing   Diving Men's synchronized 3 metre springboard
  Bronze Oleksandr Vorobiov   2008 Beijing   Gymnastics Men's rings
  Bronze Anna Bessonova   2008 Beijing   Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around
  Bronze Roman Hontyuk   2008 Beijing   Judo Men's 81 kg
  Bronze Taras Danko   2008 Beijing   Wrestling Men's freestyle 84 kg
  Bronze Armen Vardanyan   2008 Beijing   Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg
  Bronze Iryna Merleni   2008 Beijing   Wrestling Women's freestyle 48 kg
  Gold Vasyl Lomachenko   2012 London   Boxing Men's lightweight
  Gold Oleksandr Usyk   2012 London   Boxing Men's heavyweight
  Gold Yuriy Cheban   2012 London   Canoeing Men's C-1 200 metres
  Gold Yana Shemyakina   2012 London   Fencing Women's épée
  Gold Yana Dementyeva
Nataliya Dovhodko
Anastasiya Kozhenkova
Kateryna Tarasenko
  2012 London   Rowing Women's quadruple sculls
  Gold Oleksiy Torokhtiy   2012 London   Weightlifting Men's 105 kg
  Silver Denys Berinchyk   2012 London   Boxing Men's light welterweight
  Silver Inna Osypenko   2012 London   Canoeing Women's K-1 200 metres
  Silver Inna Osypenko   2012 London   Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres
  Silver Valeriy Andriytsev   2012 London   Wrestling Men's freestyle 96 kg
  Bronze Olesya Povh
Hrystyna Stuy
Mariya Ryemyen
Yelyzaveta Bryzhina
  2012 London   Athletics Women's 4 × 100 metres relay
  Bronze Olha Saladuha   2012 London   Athletics Women's triple jump
  Bronze Taras Shelestyuk   2012 London   Boxing Men's welterweight
  Bronze Oleksandr Hvozdyk   2012 London   Boxing Men's light heavyweight
  Bronze Olha Kharlan   2012 London   Fencing Women's sabre
  Bronze Ihor Radivilov   2012 London   Gymnastics Men's vault
  Bronze Olena Kostevych   2012 London   Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol
  Bronze Olena Kostevych   2012 London   Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol
  Bronze Yulia Paratova   2012 London   Weightlifting Women's 53 kg
  Bronze Alina Lohvynenko
Olha Zemlyak
Hanna Yaroshchuk
Nataliya Pyhyda
  2012 London   Athletics Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
  Gold Yuriy Cheban   2016 Rio de Janeiro   Canoeing Men's C-1 200 metres
  Gold Oleg Vernyayev   2016 Rio de Janeiro   Gymnastics Men's parallel bars
  Silver Olha Kharlan
Alina Komashchuk
Olena Kravatska
Olena Voronina
  2016 Rio de Janeiro   Fencing Women's team sabre
  Silver Oleg Vernyayev   2016 Rio de Janeiro   Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around
  Silver Pavlo Tymoshchenko   2016 Rio de Janeiro   Modern pentathlon Men's individual
  Silver Serhiy Kulish   2016 Rio de Janeiro   Shooting Men's 10 m air rifle
  Silver Zhan Beleniuk   2016 Rio de Janeiro   Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 85 kg
  Bronze Bohdan Bondarenko   2016 Rio de Janeiro   Athletics Men's high jump
  Bronze Dmytro Ianchuk
Taras Mishchuk
  2016 Rio de Janeiro   Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 m
  Bronze Olha Kharlan   2016 Rio de Janeiro   Fencing Women's sabre
  Bronze Ganna Rizatdinova   2016 Rio de Janeiro   Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around

Winter OlympicsEdit

Medal Name Games Sport Event
  Gold Oksana Baiul   1994 Lillehammer   Figure skating Ladies' singles
  Bronze Valentina Tserbe   1994 Lillehammer   Biathlon Women's sprint
  Silver Olena Petrova   1998 Nagano   Biathlon Women's individual
  Bronze Lilia Efremova   2006 Turin   Biathlon Women's sprint
  Bronze Elena Grushina
Ruslan Goncharov
  2006 Turin   Figure skating Ice dancing
  Gold Vita Semerenko
Juliya Dzhyma
Valj Semerenko
Olena Pidhrushna
  2014 Sochi   Biathlon Women's relay
  Bronze Vita Semerenko   2014 Sochi   Biathlon Women's sprint
  Gold Oleksandr Abramenko   2018 Pyeongchang   Freestyle skiing Men's aerials

Flag bearersEdit

The most prominentEdit

The most prominent
Olympian       Total
Yana Klochkova (swimming) 4 1 0 5
Lilia Podkopayeva (gymnastics) 2 1 0 3
Yuriy Cheban (canoeing) 2 0 1 3
Vasyl Lomachenko (boxing) 2 0 0 2
Inna Osypenko (canoeing) 1 2 1 4
Olha Kharlan (fencing) 1 1 2 4
Olena Kostevych (shooting) 1 0 2 3

List of Soviet medalistsEdit

List of Soviet medalists recognized by the Ukrainian NOC.[1]

Summer OlympicsEdit

Medal Name Games Sport Event
  Gold Nina Bocharova   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Women's balance beam
  Gold Maria Gorokhovskaya   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Women's all around (ind.)
  Gold Soviet team   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Women's all around (2 out of 8)
  Gold Viktor Chukarin   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Men's vault
  Gold Viktor Chukarin   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Men's pommel horse
  Gold Viktor Chukarin   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Men's all around (ind.)
  Gold Soviet team   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Men's all around (2 out of 8)
  Gold Yakiv Punkin   1952 Helsinki   Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman
  Silver Nina Bocharova   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Women's all around (ind.)
  Silver Maria Gorokhovskaya   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Women's balance beam
  Silver Maria Gorokhovskaya   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Women's floor exercise
  Silver Maria Gorokhovskaya   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Women's uneven bars
  Silver Maria Gorokhovskaya   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Women's vault
  Silver Soviet team   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Women's portable apparatus (2 out of 8)
  Silver Viktor Chukarin   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Men's parallel bars
  Silver Viktor Chukarin   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Men's rings
  Silver Heorhiy Zhylin
Ihor Yemchuk
  1952 Helsinki   Rowing Men's double sculls
  Bronze Dmytro Leonkin   1952 Helsinki   Gymnastics Men's rings
  Gold Larisa Latynina   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Women's floor exercise
  Gold Larisa Latynina   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Women's vault
  Gold Larisa Latynina   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Women's all around (ind.)
  Gold Soviet team   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Women's all around (2 out of 6)[a]
  Gold Viktor Chukarin   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Men's parallel bars
  Gold Viktor Chukarin   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Men's all around (ind.)
  Gold Boris Shakhlin   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Men's pommel horse
  Gold Soviet team   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Men's all around (3 out of 6)
  Gold Soviet team   1956 Melbourne   Modern pentathlon Men's all around (1 out of 3)[b]
  Gold Vitali Romanenko   1956 Melbourne   Shooting Men's running deer
  Gold Ihor Rybak   1956 Melbourne   Weightlifting Men's lightweight
  Silver Larisa Latynina   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Women's uneven bars
  Silver Viktor Chukarin   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Men's floor exercise
  Silver Yuri Titov   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar
  Silver Soviet team   1956 Melbourne   Athletics Men's relay (1 out of 4)[c]
  Bronze Soviet team   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Women's portable apparatus (2 out of 6)[d]
  Bronze Viktor Chukarin   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Men's pommel horse
  Bronze Yuri Titov   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Men's all around (ind.)
  Bronze Yuri Titov   1956 Melbourne   Gymnastics Men's all vault
  Bronze Soviet Union   1956 Melbourne   Rowing Men's coxed pair (2 out of 3)[e]
  Bronze Nadezhda Konyayeva   1956 Melbourne   Athletics Women's javelin throw
  Bronze Soviet Union   1956 Melbourne   Fencing Men's team sabre (1 out of 5)[f]
  Bronze Mikhail Shakhov   1956 Melbourne   Wrestling Men's freestyle (bantamweight)
  Gold Larisa Latynina   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's all around (ind.)
  Gold Larisa Latynina   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's floor exercise
  Gold Polina Astakhova   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's uneven bars
  Gold Margarita Nikolaeva   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's vault
  Gold Soviet Union   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's all around (3 out of 6)
  Gold Boris Shakhlin   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Men's all around (ind.)
  Gold Boris Shakhlin   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Men's parallel bars
  Gold Boris Shakhlin   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Men's pommel horse
  Gold Boris Shakhlin   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Men's vault
  Gold Vera Krepkina   1960 Rome   Athletics Women's long jump
  Gold Lyudmila Shevtsova   1960 Rome   Athletics Women's 800 metres
  Gold Volodymyr Holubnychy   1960 Rome   Athletics Men's 20 km walk
  Gold Ivan Bohdan   1960 Rome   Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman (heavyweight)
  Silver Larisa Latynina   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's balance beam
  Silver Larisa Latynina   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's uneven bars
  Silver Polina Astakhova   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's floor exercise
  Silver Boris Shakhlin   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Men's rings
  Silver Yuri Titov   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Men's floor exercise
  Silver Soviet Union   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Men's all around (2 out of 6)
  Silver Valeriy Brumel   1960 Rome   Athletics Men's high jump
  Silver Soviet Union   1960 Rome   Athletics Men's relay (1 out of 4)[g]
  Silver Vladimir Synyavsky   1960 Rome   Wrestling Men's freestyle (lightweight)
  Silver Soviet Union   1960 Rome   Basketball Men's (1 out of 12)[h]
  Bronze Larisa Latynina   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's vault
  Bronze Polina Astakhova   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Women's all around (ind.)
  Bronze Yuri Titov   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Men's all around (ind.)
  Bronze Boris Shakhlin   1960 Rome   Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar
  Bronze Igor Ter-Ovanesyan   1960 Rome   Athletics Men's long jump
  Bronze Soviet Union   1960 Rome   Cycling Men's track (pursuit, 1 out of 4)[i]
  Gold Larisa Latynina   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Women's floor exercise
  Gold Polina Astakhova   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Women's uneven bars
  Gold Soviet Union   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Women's all around (2 out of 6)
  Gold Boris Shakhlin   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar
  Gold Soviet Union   1964 Tokyo   Volleyball Men's (3 out of 12)[j]
  Gold Leonid Zhabotinsky   1964 Tokyo   Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
  Gold Grigory Kriss   1964 Tokyo   Fencing Men's épée (ind.)
  Gold Galina Prozumenshchikova   1964 Tokyo   Swimming Women's breaststroke
  Gold Soviet Union   1964 Tokyo   Canoeing Men's C-2 (1 out of 2)[k]
  Gold Soviet Union   1964 Tokyo   Canoeing Men's K-4 (1 out of 4)[l]
  Silver Larisa Latynina   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Women's vault
  Silver Larisa Latynina   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Women's all around (ind.)
  Silver Polina Astakhova   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Women's floor exercise
  Silver Boris Shakhlin   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Men's all around (ind.)
  Silver Yuri Titov   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar
  Silver Soviet Union   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Men's all around (2 out of 6)
  Silver Soviet Union   1964 Tokyo   Volleyball Women's (2 out of 12)[m]
  Silver Soviet Union   1964 Tokyo   Basketball Men's (1 out of 12)[n]
  Silver Georgy Prokopenko   1964 Tokyo   Swimming Men's breaststroke
  Silver Vladlen Trostyansky   1964 Tokyo   Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman (bantamweight)
  Bronze Larisa Latynina   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Women's balance beam
  Bronze Polina Astakhova   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Women's all around (ind.)
  Bronze Boris Shakhlin   1964 Tokyo   Gymnastics Men's rings
  Bronze Ivan Belyayev   1964 Tokyo   Athletics Men's steeplechase
  Bronze Volodymyr Holubnychy   1964 Tokyo   Athletics Men's walk (20 km)
  Bronze Soviet Union   1964 Tokyo   Swimming Men's medley relay (1 out of 4)[o]
  Gold Volodymyr Holubnychy   1968 Mexico City   Athletics Men's walk (20 km)
  Gold Soviet Union   1968 Mexico City   Volleyball Men's (7 out of 12)[p]
  Gold Leonid Zhabotinsky   1968 Mexico City   Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
  Gold Boris Gurevich   1968 Mexico City   Wrestling Men's freestyle (87 kg)
  Gold Valentin Mankin   1968 Mexico City   Sailing Men's Finn
  Gold Soviet Union   1968 Mexico City   Fencing Men's team sabre (1 out of 5)[q]
  Gold Aleksandr Shaparenko
Vladimir Morozov
  1968 Mexico City   Canoeing Men's C-2
  Silver Grigory Kriss   1968 Mexico City   Fencing Men's épée
  Silver Soviet Union   1968 Mexico City   Fencing Men's team épée (2 out of 5)[r]
  Silver Soviet Union   1968 Mexico City   Fencing Men's team foil (2 out of 5)[s]
  Silver Soviet Union   1968 Mexico City   Modern pentathlon Men's (2 out of 3)[t]
  Silver Vladimir Belyaev   1968 Mexico City   Weightlifting Men's light heavyweight
  Silver Aleksandr Shaparenko   1968 Mexico City   Canoeing Men's K-1
  Silver Soviet Union   1968 Mexico City   Water polo Men's (1 out of 11)[u]
  Bronze Pavel Lednev   1968 Mexico City   Modern pentathlon Men's (ind.)
  Bronze Soviet Union   1968 Mexico City   Basketball Men's (1 out of 12)[v]
  Bronze Valentina Kozyr   1968 Mexico City   Athletics Women's high jump
  Bronze Soviet Union   1968 Mexico City   Swimming Men's medley relay (2 out of 4)[w]
  Bronze Vladimir Musalimov   1968 Mexico City   Boxing Men's welterweight
  Bronze Soviet Union   1968 Mexico City   Rowing Men's eights (2 out of 9)[x]
  Gold Valeriy Borzov   1972 Munich   Athletics Men's sprint (100 metres)
  Gold Valeriy Borzov   1972 Munich   Athletics Men's sprint (200 metres)
  Gold Mykola Avilov   1972 Munich   Athletics Men's decathlon
  Gold Anatoliy Bondarchuk   1972 Munich   Athletics Men's hammer throw
  Gold Valentin Mankin
Vitali Dyrdyra
  1972 Munich   Sailing Men's Tempest
  Gold Aleksandr Shaparenko   1972 Munich   Canoeing Men's sprint (K-1)
  Gold Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Canoeing Men's spring (K-4) (3 out of 4)[y]
  Gold Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Water polo Men's (1 out of 11)[z]
  Gold Yakiv Zheleznyak   1972 Munich   Shooting Men's running target
  Gold Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Basketball Men's (2 out of 12)[aa]
  Gold Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Canoeing Women's sprint (K-2, 1 out of 2)[ab]
  Gold Yulia Ryabchinskaya   1972 Munich   Canoeing Women's sprint (K-1)
  Gold Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Modern pentathlon Men's (2 out of 3)[ac]
  Gold Vladimir Semenets
Igor Tselovalnykov
  1972 Munich   Cycling Men's track (tandem)
  Silver Yevhen Arzhanov   1972 Munich   Athletics Men's track (800 metres)
  Silver Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Athletics Men's relay (4×100 metres, 1 out of 4)[ad]
  Silver Volodymyr Holubnychy   1972 Munich   Athletics Men's 20 kilometres walk
  Silver Leonid Lytvynenko   1972 Munich   Athletics Men's decathlon
  Silver Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Fencing Men's foil (2 out of 5)[ae]
  Silver Boris Onischenko   1972 Munich   Modern pentathlon Men's
  Silver Boris Melnik   1972 Munich   Shooting Men's free rifle three positions
  Bronze Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Football Men's (7 out of 19)[af]
  Bronze Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Fencing Men's épée (2 out of 5)[ag]
  Bronze Soviet Union   1972 Munich   Volleyball Men's (2 out of 12)[ah]
  Bronze Pavel Lednev   1972 Munich   Modern pentathlon Men's
  Bronze Anatoliy Novikov   1972 Munich   Judo Men's half middleweight

Winter OlympicsEdit

Medal Name Games Sport Event
  Gold Ivan Biakov   1976 Innsbruck   Biathlon Men's relay
  Silver Alexander Batyuk   1984 Sarajevo   Cross-country skiing Men's relay
  Bronze Viktor Petrenko   1988 Calgary   Figure skating Men's singles
  Gold Viktor Petrenko   1992 Albertville   Figure skating Men's singles
  Gold Alexei Zhitnik   1992 Albertville   Ice hockey Men's tournament

The most prominentEdit

 
Latynina during the vault award ceremony at the 1964 Olympics
The most prominent
Olympian       Total
Larisa Latynina (gymnastics) 9 5 3 17
Boris Shakhlin (gymnastics) 7 4 2 13
Viktor Chukarin (gymnastics) 7 3 1 11
Polina Astakhova (gymnastics) 5 2 3 10
Maria Gorokhovskaya (gymnastics) 2 5 0 7
Nina Bocharova (gymnastics) 2 2 0 4
Volodymyr Holubnychy (athletics) 2 1 1 4
Aleksandr Shaparenko (canoeing) 2 1 0 3
Valeriy Borzov (athletics) 2 1 0 3
Yuri Poyarkov (volleyball) 2 0 1 3
Margarita Nikolaeva (gymnastics) 2 0 0 2
Leonid Zhabotinsky (weightlifting) 2 0 0 2

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

  • "Ukraine". International Olympic Committee.
  • "Results and Medalists — Ukraine". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee.
  • "Ukraine". Sports-Reference.com.