Open main menu

Azerbaijan at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

Azerbaijan competed at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016.

Azerbaijan at the
2016 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg
IPC codeAZE
NPCNational Paralympic Committee of Azerbaijan Republic
Websitewww.paralympic.az
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors25 in 9 sports
Flag bearer Ilham Zakiyev
Medals
Ranked 48th
Gold
1
Silver
8
Bronze
2
Total
11
Summer Paralympics appearances
Other related appearances
 Soviet Union (1960–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Ramil Gasimov Judo Men's 73 kg 9 September
  Silver Bayram Mustafayev Judo Men's 66 kg 8 September
  Silver Elena Chebanu Athletics Women's 100 metres 9 September
  Silver Kamil Aliyev Athletics Men's Long jump - T12 10 September
  Silver Elena Chebanu Athletics Women's Long Jump - T12 13 September
  Silver Dzmitry Salei Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB12 13 September
  Silver Raman Salei Swimming Men's 100m Backstroke - S12 15 September
  Silver Dzmitry Salei Swimming Men's 50m Freestyle - S12 17 September
  Silver Irada Aliyeva Athletics Women's Javelin Throw - F12/13 17 September
  Bronze Elena Chebanu Athletics Women's 200 metres - T12 12 September
  Bronze Rovshan Safarov Judo Men's 81 kg 9 September

DelegationEdit

The country sent a team of 25 athletes, 19 men and 6 women, along with 2 officials to the 2016 Summer Paralympics.[1]

ArcheryEdit

Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Zinyat Valiyeva Individual recurve open 472 31   Nemati (IRI)
L 0-6
Did not advance 17

Athletics (track and field)Edit

Key

  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • DSQ = Disqualified
  • DNS = Did not start
  • DNF = Did not finish
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser
  • WR = World record
  • PR = Paralympic record
  • RR = Regional record
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men's Track
Athlete Guide Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Elchin Muradov Hakim Ibrahimov 100m - T11 Disqualified
Elmir Jabrayilov - 100m - T12 11.27 2 Q N/A 11.5 4
Elmir Jabrayilov - 200m - T12 Did not start
Elmir Jabrayilov Hakim Ibrahimov 400m - T12 49.74 3 Q 50.17 3 Did not advance
Oleg Panyutin
Kamil Aliyev
Elmir Jabrayilov
Elchin Muradov
Hakim Ibrahimov 4 × 100 m Relay T11-13 Did not start
Men's Field
Athlete Event Mark(metr) Rank
Samir Nabiyev Shot Put - F56/57 13.67 7
Rufat Rafiyev Shot Put - F36 13.72 4
Elchin Muradov Long Jump - T11 6.09 5
Kamil Aliyev Long Jump - T12 7.05  
Oleg Panyutin 6.88 7
Huseyn Hasanov Long Jump - T45/46/47 Did not start
Olokhan Musayev Discus Throw - F54/55/56 40.93 4
Women's
Javelin Throw
Athlete Event Mark(metr) Rank
Irada Aliyeva Javelin Throw - F12/13 42.58  
Track events
Athlete Guide Events Heat Semi-final Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Elena Chebanu Hakim Ibrahimov 100m - T12 12.24 1 Q 11.81 1 Q 11.71  
Elena Chebanu Hakim Ibrahimov 200m - T12 24.16 1 Q N/A 23.80  
Elena Chebanu Hakim Ibrahimov 400m - T12 56.53 2 Did not advance
Elena Chebanu - Long Jump - T12 N/A 5.56  

JudoEdit

With one pathway for qualification being having a top finish at the 2014 IBSA Judo World Championships, Azerbaijan earned a qualifying spot in Rio base on the performance of Bayram Mustafayev in the men's -66 kg event. The B3 Judoka finished first in his class. Ramil Gasimov gave his country a second spot after the B2 judoka won the men's -73kg class.[2][3]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ramin Ibrahimov −60 kg   Gauto (ARG)
W 112-000
  Sariyev (KAZ)
W 100–002
  Namozov (UZB)
L 000–100
Bye   Bolormaa (MGL)
L 000–100
5
Bayram Mustafayev −66 kg Bye   Oliveira Boto (BRA)
W 010–000
  Fujimoto (JPN)
W 100–000
Bye   Nigmatov (UZB)
L 000–110
 
Ramil Gasimov −73 kg Bye   Rodriguez (CUB)
W 000–000 S
  Kornhass (GER)
W 100–000
Bye   Solovey (UKR)
W 110–000
 
Rovshan Safarov −81 kg   Kazlou (BLR)
W 110–000
  Kosinov (UKR)
L 000–110
Did not advance   Effron (ARG)
W 100–000
  Drane (GBR)
W 102–000
 
Kanan Abdullakhanli −100 kg   Pominov (UKR)
W 101–000
  Choi (KOR)
L 000–101
Did not advance   Alizadeh (IRI)
W 000–000 S
  Sharipov (UZB)
L 000–001
5
Ilham Zakiyev +100 kg Bye   Tuledibaev (UZB)
L 000–100
Did not advance   Goodrich (USA)
W 102–000
  Hodgson (GBR)
W 001–000
  Jimenez (CUB)
L 000–001
5
Women
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sabina Abdullayeva −57 kg   Hirose (JPN)
L 000–100
Did not advance   Wang (CHN)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7

PowerliftingEdit

Athlete Event Total lifted Rank
Ahmad Razm Azar Men's –65 kg No marks recorded
Elshan Huseynov Men's –107 kg No marks recorded

ShootingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Yelena Taranova Women's P2-10m Air Pistol - SH1 370-4x 5 Q 148.8 4
Mixed P3-25m Pistol - SH1 560-11x 13 Did not advance
Mixed P3-25m Pistol - SH1 503-2x 27 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athletes Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Dzmitry Salei 50 m freestyle S12 24.40 1 Q 24.29  
Raman Salei 24.43 2 Q 24.45 4
Dzmitry Salei 100 m freestyle S13 53.82 3 Q 54.73 8
Raman Salei 54.32 2 Did not advance
Raman Salei 400 m freestyle S13 4:13.83 3 Q 4:19.34 7
Dzmitry Salei 100 m butterfly S13 58.83 2 Q 58.16 5
Raman Salei 58.40 2 Q 58.11 4
Dzmitry Salei 100 m breaststroke SB12 1:08.68 1 Q 1:08.80  
Dzmitry Salei 100 m backstroke S12 1:02.63 3 Q 1:02.70 6
Raman Salei 1:01.58 1 Q 1:00.91  
Dzmitry Salei 200 m individual medley SM13 2:16.31 1 Q 2:13.83 4
Raman Salei 2:19.37 3 Did not advance

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "OVERALL NUMBER OF ENTRIES BY NPC". myInfo+Plus. Atos. Retrieved 17 September 2016.
  2. ^ "JUDO QUALIFICATION" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 December 2015. Retrieved 24 December 2015.
  3. ^ "Download - pdf - 2014 IBSA Judo World Championships - results and final standings" (PDF). International Blind Sports Association. 6 September 2014. Retrieved 22 December 2015.