Open main menu

Wikipedia β

List of 2016 Summer Olympics medal winners

Representative set of the Olympic medals presented

The 2016 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXI Olympiad, were held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 August 2016 to 21 August 2016.

Approximately 11,000 athletes from 206 nations[1] participated in 306 events in 42 Olympic sport disciplines.[2]

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Basketball
  5. Boxing
  6. Canoeing
  7. Cycling
  8. Diving
  9. Equestrian
  10. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Golf
  4. Gymnastics
  5. Handball
  6. Judo
  7. Modern pentathlon
  8. Rowing
  9. Rugby sevens
  10. Sailing
  1. Shooting
  2. Swimming
  3. Synchronized swimming
  4. Table tennis
  5. Taekwondo
  6. Tennis
  7. Triathlon
  8. Volleyball
  9. Water polo
  10. Weightlifting
  11. Wrestling


Archery pictogram.svg ArcheryEdit

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

(WR = World Record, OR = Olympic Record)

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Usain Bolt
  Jamaica
9.81 Justin Gatlin
  United States
9.89 Andre De Grasse
  Canada
9.91
200 metres
details
Usain Bolt
  Jamaica
19.78 Andre De Grasse
  Canada
20.02 Christophe Lemaitre
  France
20.12
400 metres
details
Wayde van Niekerk
  South Africa
43.03 WR Kirani James
  Grenada
43.76 LaShawn Merritt
  United States
43.85
800 metres
details
David Rudisha
  Kenya
1:42.15 Taoufik Makhloufi
  Algeria
1:42.61 NR Clayton Murphy
  United States
1:42.85
1500 metres
details
Matthew Centrowitz, Jr.
  United States
3:50.00 Taoufik Makhloufi
  Algeria
3:50.11 Nick Willis
  New Zealand
3:50.24
5000 metres
details
Mo Farah
  Great Britain
13:03.30 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo
  United States
13:03.90 Hagos Gebrhiwet
  Ethiopia
13:04.35
10,000 metres
details
Mo Farah
  Great Britain
27:05.17 Paul Tanui
  Kenya
27:05.64 SB Tamirat Tola
  Ethiopia
27:06.26
110 metres hurdles
details
Omar McLeod
  Jamaica
13.05 Orlando Ortega
  Spain
13.17 Dimitri Bascou
  France
13.24
400 metres hurdles
details
Kerron Clement
  United States
47.73 Boniface Mucheru Tumuti
  Kenya
47.78 Yasmani Copello
  Turkey
47.92
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Conseslus Kipruto
  Kenya
8:03.28 OR Evan Jager
  United States
8:04.28 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
  France
8:11.52
4×100 metres relay
details
  Jamaica (JAM)
Asafa Powell
Yohan Blake
Nickel Ashmeade
Usain Bolt
Jevaughn Minzie*
Kemar Bailey-Cole*
37.27   Japan (JPN)
Ryota Yamagata
Shota Iizuka
Yoshihide Kiryu
Asuka Cambridge
37.60 AR   Canada (CAN)
Akeem Haynes
Aaron Brown
Brendon Rodney
Andre De Grasse
Mobolade Ajomale*
37.64 NR
4×400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Arman Hall
Tony McQuay
Gil Roberts
LaShawn Merritt
Kyle Clemons*
David Verburg*
2:57.30   Jamaica (JAM)
Peter Matthews
Nathon Allen
Fitzroy Dunkley
Javon Francis
Rusheen McDonald*
2:58.16   Bahamas (BAH)
Alonzo Russell
Michael Mathieu
Steven Gardiner
Chris Brown
Stephen Newbold*
2:58.49
Marathon
details
Eliud Kipchoge
  Kenya
2:08:44 Feyisa Lilesa
  Ethiopia
2:09:54 Galen Rupp
  United States
2:10:05
20 kilometres walk
details
Wang Zhen
  China
1:19:14 Cai Zelin
  China
1:19:26 Dane Bird-Smith
  Australia
1:19:37
50 kilometres walk
details
Matej Tóth
  Slovakia
3:40:58 Jared Tallent
  Australia
3:41:16 Hirooki Arai
  Japan
3:41:24
High jump
details
Derek Drouin
  Canada
2.38 m Mutaz Essa Barshim
  Qatar
2.36 m Bohdan Bondarenko
  Ukraine
2.33 m
Pole vault
details
Thiago Braz da Silva
  Brazil
6.03 m OR Renaud Lavillenie
  France
5.98 m Sam Kendricks
  United States
5.85 m
Long jump
details
Jeff Henderson
  United States
8.38 m SB Luvo Manyonga
  South Africa
8.37 m PB Greg Rutherford
  Great Britain
8.29 m
Triple jump
details
Christian Taylor
  United States
17.86 m Will Claye
  United States
17.76 m Dong Bin
  China
17.58 m
Shot put
details
Ryan Crouser
  United States
22.52 m OR Joe Kovacs
  United States
21.78 m Tomas Walsh
  New Zealand
21.36 m
Discus throw
details
Christoph Harting
  Germany
68.37 m PB Piotr Małachowski
  Poland
67.55 m Daniel Jasinski
  Germany
67.05 m
Hammer throw
details
Dilshod Nazarov
  Tajikistan
78.68 m Ivan Tsikhan
  Belarus
77.79 m Wojciech Nowicki
  Poland
77.73 m
Javelin throw
details
Thomas Röhler
  Germany
90.30 m Julius Yego
  Kenya
88.24 m Keshorn Walcott
  Trinidad and Tobago
85.38 m
Decathlon
details
Ashton Eaton
  United States
8893 pts OR Kévin Mayer
  France
8834 pts NR Damian Warner
  Canada
8666 pts

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

* Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats and received metals.

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Elaine Thompson
  Jamaica
10.71 Tori Bowie
  United States
10.83 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
  Jamaica
10.86 SB
200 metres
details
Elaine Thompson
  Jamaica
21.78 Dafne Schippers
  Netherlands
21.88 Tori Bowie
  United States
22.15
400 metres
details
Shaunae Miller
  Bahamas
49.44 Allyson Felix
  United States
49.51 Shericka Jackson
  Jamaica
49.85
800 metres
details
Caster Semenya
  South Africa
1:55.28 NR Francine Niyonsaba
  Burundi
1:56.49 Margaret Wambui
  Kenya
1:56.89
1500 metres
details
Faith Kipyegon
  Kenya
4:08.92 Genzebe Dibaba
  Ethiopia
4:10.27 Jennifer Simpson
  United States
4:10.53
5000 metres
details
Vivian Cheruiyot
  Kenya
14:26.17 OR Hellen Onsando Obiri
  Kenya
14:29.77 Almaz Ayana
  Ethiopia
14:33.59
10,000 metres
details
Almaz Ayana
  Ethiopia
29:17.45 WR Vivian Cheruiyot
  Kenya
29:32.53 NR Tirunesh Dibaba
  Ethiopia
29:42.56
100 metres hurdles
details
Brianna Rollins
  United States
12.48 Nia Ali
  United States
12.59 Kristi Castlin
  United States
12.61
400 metres hurdles
details
Dalilah Muhammad
  United States
53.13 Sara Petersen
  Denmark
53.55 NR Ashley Spencer
  United States
53.72
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Ruth Jebet
  Bahrain
8:59.75 AR Hyvin Jepkemoi
  Kenya
9:07.12 Emma Coburn
  United States
9:07.63 AR
4×100 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Tianna Bartoletta
Allyson Felix
English Gardner
Tori Bowie
Morolake Akinosun*
41.02   Jamaica (JAM)
Christania Williams
Elaine Thompson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Simone Facey*
Sashalee Forbes*
41.36   Great Britain (GBR)
Asha Philip
Desiree Henry
Dina Asher-Smith
Daryll Neita
41.77 NR
4×400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Allyson Felix
Phyllis Francis
Natasha Hastings
Courtney Okolo
Taylor Ellis-Watson*
Francena McCorory*
3:19.06   Jamaica (JAM)
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby
Shericka Jackson
Novlene Williams-Mills
Christine Day*
Chrisann Gordon*
3:20.34   Great Britain (GBR)
Eilidh Doyle
Anyika Onuora
Emily Diamond
Christine Ohuruogu
Kelly Massey*
3:25.88
Marathon
details
Jemima Sumgong
  Kenya
2:24.04 Eunice Kirwa
  Bahrain
2:24.13 Mare Dibaba
  Ethiopia
2:24.30
20 kilometres walk
details
Liu Hong
  China
1:28:35 María Guadalupe González
  Mexico
1:28:37 Lü Xiuzhi
  China
1:28:42
High jump
details
Ruth Beitia
  Spain
1.97 m Mirela Demireva
  Bulgaria
1.97 m Blanka Vlašić
  Croatia
1.97 m
Pole vault
details
Ekaterini Stefanidi
  Greece
4.85 m Sandi Morris
  United States
4.85 m Eliza McCartney
  New Zealand
4.80 m =NR
Long jump
details
Tianna Bartoletta
  United States
7.17 m Britney Reese
  United States
7.15 m Ivana Španović
  Serbia
7.08 m NR
Triple jump
details
Caterine Ibargüen
  Colombia
15.17 m Yulimar Rojas
  Venezuela
14.98 m Olga Rypakova
  Kazakhstan
14.74 m
Shot put
details
Michelle Carter
  United States
20.63 m Valerie Adams
  New Zealand
20.42 m Anita Márton
  Hungary
19.87 m
Discus throw
details
Sandra Perković
  Croatia
69.21 m Mélina Robert-Michon
  France
66.73 m NR Denia Caballero
  Cuba
65.34 m
Hammer throw
details
Anita Włodarczyk
  Poland
82.29 m WR Zhang Wenxiu
  China
76.75 m Sophie Hitchon
  Great Britain
74.54 m NR
Javelin throw
details
Sara Kolak
  Croatia
66.18 m NR Sunette Viljoen
  South Africa
64.92 m Barbora Špotáková
  Czech Republic
64.80 m
Heptathlon
details
Nafissatou Thiam
  Belgium
6810 pts AR Jessica Ennis-Hill
  Great Britain
6775 pts SB Brianne Theisen-Eaton
  Canada
6653 pts

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

* Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats and received metals.

Badminton pictogram.svg BadmintonEdit

Basketball pictogram.svg BasketballEdit

Boxing pictogram.svg BoxingEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight
details
Hasanboy Dusmatov
  Uzbekistan
Yuberjén Martínez
  Colombia
Joahnys Argilagos
  Cuba
Nico Hernández
  United States
Flyweight
details
Shakhobidin Zoirov
  Uzbekistan
Misha Aloyan
  Russia
Yoel Finol
  Venezuela
Hu Jianguan
  China
Bantamweight
details
Robeisy Ramírez
  Cuba
Shakur Stevenson
  United States
Vladimir Nikitin
  Russia
Murodjon Akhmadaliev
  Uzbekistan
Lightweight
details
Robson Conceição
  Brazil
Sofiane Oumiha
  France
Lázaro Álvarez
  Cuba
Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai
  Mongolia
Light welterweight
details
Fazliddin Gaibnazarov
  Uzbekistan
Lorenzo Sotomayor
  Azerbaijan
Vitaly Dunaytsev
  Russia
Artem Harutyunyan
  Germany
Welterweight
details
Daniyar Yeleussinov
  Kazakhstan
Shakhram Giyasov
  Uzbekistan
Mohammed Rabii
  Morocco
Souleymane Cissokho
  France
Middleweight
details
Arlen López
  Cuba
Bektemir Melikuziev
  Uzbekistan
Misael Rodríguez
  Mexico
Kamran Shakhsuvarly
  Azerbaijan
Light heavyweight
details
Julio César La Cruz
  Cuba
Adilbek Niyazymbetov
  Kazakhstan
Mathieu Bauderlique
  France
Joshua Buatsi
  Great Britain
Heavyweight
details
Evgeny Tishchenko
  Russia
Vasiliy Levit
  Kazakhstan
Rustam Tulaganov
  Uzbekistan
Erislandy Savón
  Cuba
Super heavyweight
details
Tony Yoka
  France
Joe Joyce
  Great Britain
Filip Hrgović
  Croatia
Ivan Dychko
  Kazakhstan

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
details
Nicola Adams
  Great Britain
Sarah Ourahmoune
  France
Ren Cancan
  China
Ingrit Valencia
  Colombia
Lightweight
details
Estelle Mossely
  France
Yin Junhua
  China
Mira Potkonen
  Finland
Anastasia Belyakova
  Russia
Middleweight
details
Claressa Shields
  United States
Nouchka Fontijn
  Netherlands
Dariga Shakimova
  Kazakhstan
Li Qian
  China

CanoeingEdit

  SlalomEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1
details
Denis Gargaud Chanut
  France
Matej Beňuš
  Slovakia
Takuya Haneda
  Japan
Men's C-2
details
  Ladislav Škantár
and Peter Škantár (SVK)
  David Florence
and Richard Hounslow (GBR)
  Gauthier Klauss
and Matthieu Péché (FRA)
Men's K-1
details
Joseph Clarke
  Great Britain
Peter Kauzer
  Slovenia
Jiří Prskavec
  Czech Republic
Women's K-1
details
Maialen Chourraut
  Spain
Luuka Jones
  New Zealand
Jessica Fox
  Australia

  FlatwaterEdit

SprintEdit

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 200 m
details
Yuriy Cheban
  Ukraine
Valentin Demyanenko
  Azerbaijan
Isaquias Queiroz
  Brazil
C-1 1000 m
details
Sebastian Brendel
  Germany
Isaquias Queiroz
  Brazil
Serghei Tarnovschi
  Moldova
C-2 1000 m
details
  Sebastian Brendel
and Jan Vandrey (GER)
  Erlon Silva
and Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)
  Dmytro Ianchuk
and Taras Mishchuk (UKR)
K-1 200 m
details
  Liam Heath (GBR)   Maxime Beaumont (FRA)   Saúl Craviotto (ESP)
  Ronald Rauhe (GER)
K-1 1000 m
details
  Marcus Walz (ESP)   Josef Dostál (CZE)   Roman Anoshkin (RUS)
K-2 200 m
details
  Saúl Craviotto
and Cristian Toro (ESP)
  Liam Heath
and Jon Schofield (GBR)
  Aurimas Lankas
and Edvinas Ramanauskas (LTU)
K-2 1000 m
details
  Max Rendschmidt
and Marcus Gross (GER)
  Marko Tomićević
and Milenko Zorić (SRB)
  Ken Wallace
and Lachlan Tame (AUS)
K-4 1000 m
details
  Germany (GER)
Max Rendschmidt
Tom Liebscher
Max Hoff
Marcus Gross
  Slovakia (SVK)
Denis Myšák
Erik Vlček
Juraj Tarr
Tibor Linka
  Czech Republic (CZE)
Daniel Havel
Lukáš Trefil
Josef Dostál
Jan Štěrba
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 200 m
details
Lisa Carrington
  New Zealand
Marta Walczykiewicz
  Poland
Inna Osypenko-Radomska
  Azerbaijan
K-1 500 m
details
Danuta Kozák
  Hungary
Emma Jørgensen
  Denmark
Lisa Carrington
  New Zealand
K-2 500 m
details
  Gabriella Szabó
and Danuta Kozák (HUN)
  Franziska Weber
and Tina Dietze (GER)
  Beata Mikołajczyk
and Karolina Naja (POL)
K-4 500 m
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Tamara Csipes
Krisztina Fazekas
  Germany (GER)
Sabrina Hering
Franziska Weber
Steffi Kriegerstein
Tina Dietze
  Belarus (BLR)
Marharyta Makhneva
Nadzeya Liapeshka
Volha Khudzenka
Maryna Litvinchuk

CyclingEdit

  Road cyclingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
Greg Van Avermaet
  Belgium
Jakob Fuglsang
  Denmark
Rafał Majka
  Poland
Women's road race
details
Anna van der Breggen
  Netherlands
Emma Johansson
  Sweden
Elisa Longo Borghini
  Italy
Men's time trial
details
Fabian Cancellara
  Switzerland
Tom Dumoulin
  Netherlands
Chris Froome
  Great Britain
Women's time trial
details
Kristin Armstrong
  United States
Olga Zabelinskaya
  Russia
Anna van der Breggen
  Netherlands

  Track cyclingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Keirin
details
Jason Kenny
  Great Britain
Matthijs Buchli
  Netherlands
Azizulhasni Awang
  Malaysia
Women's Keirin
details
Elis Ligtlee
  Netherlands
Becky James
  Great Britain
Anna Meares
  Australia
Men's Omnium
details
Elia Viviani
  Italy
Mark Cavendish
  Great Britain
Lasse Norman Hansen
  Denmark
Women's Omnium
details
Laura Trott
  Great Britain
Sarah Hammer
  United States
Jolien D'Hoore
  Belgium
Men's team pursuit
details
  Great Britain (GBR) WR
Ed Clancy
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Bradley Wiggins
 
  Australia (AUS)
Alexander Edmondson
Jack Bobridge
Michael Hepburn
Sam Welsford
Callum Scotson
  Denmark (DEN)
Lasse Norman Hansen
Niklas Larsen
Frederik Madsen
Casper von Folsach
Rasmus Quaade
Women's team pursuit
details
  Great Britain (GBR) WR
Katie Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Joanna Rowsell
 
  United States (USA)
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Jennifer Valente
 
  Canada (CAN)
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Georgia Simmerling
Laura Brown
Men's individual sprint
details
Jason Kenny
  Great Britain
Callum Skinner
  Great Britain
Denis Dmitriev
  Russia
Women's individual sprint
details
Kristina Vogel
  Germany
Becky James
  Great Britain
Katy Marchant
  Great Britain
Men's team sprint
details
  Great Britain (GBR) OR
Philip Hindes
Jason Kenny
Callum Skinner
  New Zealand (NZL)
Eddie Dawkins
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
  France (FRA)
Grégory Baugé
Michaël D'Almeida
François Pervis
Women's team sprint
details
  China (CHN)
Gong Jinjie
Zhong Tianshi
  Russia (RUS)
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasia Voynova
  Germany (GER)
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel

  Mountain bikingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cross-country
details
Nino Schurter
  Switzerland
Jaroslav Kulhavý
  Czech Republic
Carlos Coloma Nicolas
  Spain
Women's cross-country
details
Jenny Rissveds
  Sweden
Maja Włoszczowska
  Poland
Catharine Pendrel
  Canada

  BMXEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
Connor Fields
  United States
Jelle van Gorkom
  Netherlands
Carlos Ramirez
  Colombia
Women
details
Mariana Pajón
  Colombia
Alise Post
  United States
Stefany Hernandez
  Venezuela

Diving pictogram.svg DivingEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Cao Yuan
  China
Jack Laugher
  Great Britain
Patrick Hausding
  Germany
10 m platform
details
Chen Aisen
  China
Germán Sánchez
  Mexico
David Boudia
  United States
Synchronized 3 m springboard
details
  Chris Mears
and Jack Laugher (GBR)
  Sam Dorman
and Michael Hixon (USA)
  Cao Yuan
and Qin Kai (CHN)
Synchronized 10 m platform
details
  Chen Aisen
and Lin Yue (CHN)
  David Boudia
and Steele Johnson (USA)
  Tom Daley
and Daniel Goodfellow (GBR)

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Shi Tingmao
  China
He Zi
  China
Tania Cagnotto
  Italy
10 m platform
details
Ren Qian
  China
Si Yajie
  China
Meaghan Benfeito
  Canada
Synchronized 3 m springboard
details
  Shi Tingmao
and Wu Minxia (CHN)
  Tania Cagnotto
and Francesca Dallapé (ITA)
  Maddison Keeney
and Anabelle Smith (AUS)
Synchronized 10 m platform
details
  Chen Ruolin
and Liu Huixia (CHN)
  Cheong Jun Hoong
and Pandelela Rinong (MAS)
  Meaghan Benfeito
and Roseline Filion (CAN)

Equestrian pictogram.svg EquestrianEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro
  Great Britain
Isabell Werth on Weihegold Old
  Germany
Kristina Bröring-Sprehe on Desperados FRH
  Germany
Team dressage
details
  Germany (GER)
Sönke Rothenberger on Cosmo
Dorothee Schneider on Showtime FRH
Kristina Bröring-Sprehe on Desperados FRH
Isabell Werth on Weihegold Old
  Great Britain (GBR)
Spencer Wilton on Super Nova II
Fiona Bigwood on Orthilia
Carl Hester on Nip Tuck
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro
  United States (USA)
Allison Brock on Rosevelt
Kasey Perry-Glass on Dublet
Steffen Peters on Legolas 92
Laura Graves on Verdades
Individual eventing
details
Michael Jung on Sam FBW
  Germany
Astier Nicolas on Piaf de B'Neville
  France
Phillip Dutton on Mighty Nice
  United States
Team eventing
details
  France (FRA)
Karim Laghouag on Entebbe
Thibaut Vallette on Qing du Briot
Mathieu Lemoine on Bart L
Astier Nicolas on Piaf de B'Neville
  Germany (GER)
Julia Krajewski on Samourai du Thot
Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo
Ingrid Klimke on Hale-Bob Old
Michael Jung on Sam FBW
  Australia (AUS)
Shane Rose on CP Qualified
Stuart Tinney on Pluto Mio
Sam Griffiths on Paulank Brockagh
Chris Burton on Santano II
Individual jumping
details
Nick Skelton
  Great Britain
Peder Fredricson
  Sweden
Eric Lamaze
  Canada
Team jumping
details
  France (FRA)
Philippe Rozier on Rahotep de Toscane
Kevin Staut on Reveur de Hurtebise
Roger-Yves Bost on Sydney une Prince
Pénélope Leprevost on Flora de Mariposa
  United States (USA)
Kent Farrington on Voyeur
Lucy Davis on Barron
McLain Ward on Azur
Elizabeth Madden on Cortes'C'
  Germany (GER)
Christian Ahlmann on Taloubet Z
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum on Fibonacci
Daniel Deusser on First Class
Ludger Beerbaum on Casello

Fencing pictogram.svg FencingEdit

Men'sEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée
details
Park Sang-young
  South Korea
Géza Imre
  Hungary
Gauthier Grumier
  France
Team épée
details
  France (FRA)
Gauthier Grumier
Yannick Borel
Daniel Jérent
Jean-Michel Lucenay
  Italy (ITA)
Enrico Garozzo
Marco Fichera
Paolo Pizzo
Andrea Santarelli
  Hungary (HUN)
Gábor Boczkó
Géza Imre
András Rédli
Péter Somfai
Individual foil
details
Daniele Garozzo
  Italy
Alexander Massialas
  United States
Timur Safin
  Russia
Team foil
details
  Russia (RUS)
Timur Safin
Artur Akhmatkhuzin
Aleksey Cheremisinov
  France (FRA)
Jérémy Cadot
Enzo Lefort
Erwan Le Péchoux
  United States (USA)
Miles Chamley-Watson
Race Imboden
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Individual sabre
details
Áron Szilágyi
  Hungary
Daryl Homer
  United States
Kim Jung-hwan
  South Korea

Women'sEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée
details
Emese Szász
  Hungary
Rossella Fiamingo
  Italy
Sun Yiwen
  China
Team épée
details
  Romania (ROM)
Loredana Dinu
Simona Gherman
Simona Pop
Ana Maria Popescu
  China (CHN)
Hao Jialu
Sun Yiwen
Sun Yujie
Xu Anqi
  Russia (RUS)
Olga Kochneva
Violetta Kolobova
Tatiana Logunova
Lyubov Shutova
Individual foil
details
Inna Deriglazova
  Russia
Elisa Di Francisca
  Italy
Inès Boubakri
  Tunisia
Individual sabre
details
Yana Egorian
  Russia
Sofiya Velikaya
  Russia
Olha Kharlan
  Ukraine
Team sabre
details
  Russia (RUS)
Sofia Velikaya
Yana Egorian
Ekaterina Dyachenko
Yuliya Gavrilova
  Ukraine (UKR)
Olha Kharlan
Olena Kravatska
Alina Komashchuk
Olena Voronina
  United States (USA)
Monica Aksamit
Ibtihaj Muhammad
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockeyEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
  Argentina (ARG)
Juan Manuel Vivaldi
Gonzalo Peillat
Juan Ignacio Gilardi
Facundo Callioni
Lucas Rey
Matías Paredes
Joaquín Menini
Lucas Vila
Ignacio Ortiz
Juan Martín López
Juan Manuel Saladino
Matías Rey
Manuel Brunet
Agustín Mazzilli
Lucas Rossi
Pedro Ibarra
  Belgium (BEL)
Arthur Van Doren
John-John Dohmen
Florent van Aubel
Sebastien Dockier
Cédric Charlier
Gauthier Boccard
Emmanuel Stockbroekx
Thomas Briels
Felix Denayer
Vincent Vanasch
Simon Gougnard
Loïck Luypaert
Tom Boon
Jérôme Truyens
Elliot Van Strydonck
Tanguy Cosyns
  Germany (GER)
Nicolas Jacobi
Matthias Müller
Linus Butt
Martin Häner
Moritz Trompertz
Mats Grambusch
Christopher Wesley
Timm Herzbruch
Tobias Hauke
Tom Grambusch
Christopher Rühr
Martin Zwicker
Moritz Fürste
Florian Fuchs
Timur Oruz
Niklas Wellen
Women
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Maddie Hinch
Laura Unsworth
Crista Cullen
Hannah Macleod
Georgie Twigg
Helen Richardson-Walsh
Susannah Townsend
Kate Richardson-Walsh
Sam Quek
Alex Danson
Giselle Ansley
Sophie Bray
Hollie Webb
Shona McCallin
Lily Owsley
Nicola White
  Netherlands (NED)
Joyce Sombroek
Xan de Waard
Kitty van Male
Laurien Leurink
Willemijn Bos
Marloes Keetels
Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel
Kelly Jonker
Maria Verschoor
Lidewij Welten
Caia van Maasakker
Maartje Paumen
Naomi van As
Ellen Hoog
Margot van Geffen
Eva de Goede
  Germany (GER)
Nike Lorenz
Selin Oruz
Anne Schröder
Lisa Schütze
Charlotte Stapenhorst
Katharina Otte
Janne Müller-Wieland
Hannah Krüger
Jana Teschke
Lisa Altenburg
Franzisca Hauke
Cécile Pieper
Marie Mävers
Annika Sprink
Julia Müller
Pia-Sophie Oldhafer
Kristina Reynolds

Football pictogram.svg FootballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
  Brazil (BRA)
Weverton
Zeca
Rodrigo Caio
Marquinhos
Renato Augusto
Douglas Santos
Luan
Rafinha
Gabriel
Neymar
Gabriel Jesus
Walace
William
Luan Garcia
Rodrigo Dourado
Thiago Maia
Felipe Anderson
Uilson
  Germany (GER)
Timo Horn
Jeremy Toljan
Lukas Klostermann
Matthias Ginter
Niklas Süle
Sven Bender
Max Meyer
Lars Bender
Davie Selke
Leon Goretzka
Julian Brandt
Jannik Huth
Philipp Max
Robert Bauer
Max Christiansen
Grischa Prömel
Serge Gnabry
Nils Petersen
Eric Oelschlägel
  Nigeria (NGR)
Daniel Akpeyi
Muenfuh Sincere
Kingsley Madu
Shehu Abdullahi
Saturday Erimuya
William Troost-Ekong
Aminu Umar
Oghenekaro Etebo
Imoh Ezekiel
John Obi Mikel
Junior Ajayi
Popoola Saliu
Umar Sadiq
Azubuike Okechukwu
Ndifreke Udo
Stanley Amuzie
Usman Mohammed
Emmanuel Daniel
Women
details
  Germany (GER)
Almuth Schult
Josephine Henning
Saskia Bartusiak
Leonie Maier
Annike Krahn
Simone Laudehr
Melanie Behringer
Lena Goeßling
Alexandra Popp
Dzsenifer Marozsán
Anja Mittag
Tabea Kemme
Sara Däbritz
Babett Peter
Mandy Islacker
Melanie Leupolz
Isabel Kerschowski
Laura Benkarth
Svenja Huth
  Sweden (SWE)
Jonna Andersson
Emilia Appelqvist
Kosovare Asllani
Emma Berglund
Stina Blackstenius
Hilda Carlén
Lisa Dahlkvist
Magdalena Ericsson
Nilla Fischer
Pauline Hammarlund
Sofia Jakobsson
Hedvig Lindahl
Fridolina Rolfö
Elin Rubensson
Jessica Samuelsson
Lotta Schelin
Caroline Seger
Linda Sembrant
Olivia Schough
  Canada (CAN)
Stephanie Labbé
Allysha Chapman
Kadeisha Buchanan
Shelina Zadorsky
Rebecca Quinn
Deanne Rose
Rhian Wilkinson
Diana Matheson
Josée Bélanger
Ashley Lawrence
Desiree Scott
Christine Sinclair
Sophie Schmidt
Melissa Tancredi
Nichelle Prince
Janine Beckie
Jessie Fleming
Sabrina D'Angelo

Golf pictogram.svg GolfEdit

GymnasticsEdit

  ArtisticEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
  Japan (JPN)
Kenzō Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Koji Yamamuro
Kōhei Uchimura
Ryōhei Katō
  Russia (RUS)
Denis Ablyazin
David Belyavskiy
Ivan Stretovich
Nikolai Kuksenkov
Nikita Nagornyy
  China (CHN)
Deng Shudi
Lin Chaopan
Liu Yang
You Hao
Zhang Chenglong
Individual all-around
details
Kōhei Uchimura
  Japan
Oleg Vernyayev
  Ukraine
Max Whitlock
  Great Britain
Floor exercise
details
Max Whitlock
  Great Britain
Diego Hypólito
  Brazil
Arthur Mariano
  Brazil
Horizontal bar
details
Fabian Hambüchen
  Germany
Danell Leyva
  United States
Nile Wilson
  Great Britain
Parallel bars
details
Oleg Vernyayev
  Ukraine
Danell Leyva
  United States
David Belyavskiy
  Russia
Pommel horse
details
Max Whitlock
  Great Britain
Louis Smith
  Great Britain
Alexander Naddour
  United States
Rings
details
Eleftherios Petrounias
  Greece
Arthur Zanetti
  Brazil
Denis Ablyazin
  Russia
Vault
details
Ri Se-gwang
  North Korea
Denis Ablyazin
  Russia
Kenzō Shirai
  Japan

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
  United States (USA)
Simone Biles
Gabby Douglas
Laurie Hernandez
Madison Kocian
Aly Raisman
  Russia (RUS)
Angelina Melnikova
Aliya Mustafina
Maria Paseka
Daria Spiridonova
Seda Tutkhalyan
  China (CHN)
Fan Yilin
Mao Yi
Shang Chunsong
Tan Jiaxin
Wang Yan
Individual all-around
details
Simone Biles
  United States
Aly Raisman
  United States
Aliya Mustafina
  Russia
Balance beam
details
Sanne Wevers
  Netherlands
Laurie Hernandez
  United States
Simone Biles
  United States
Floor exercise
details
Simone Biles
  United States
Aly Raisman
  United States
Amy Tinkler
  Great Britain
Uneven bars
details
Aliya Mustafina
  Russia
Madison Kocian
  United States
Sophie Scheder
  Germany
Vault
details
Simone Biles
  United States
Maria Paseka
  Russia
Giulia Steingruber
  Switzerland

  RhythmicEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Margarita Mamun
  Russia
Yana Kudryavtseva
  Russia
Ganna Rizatdinova
  Ukraine
Group all-around
details
  Russia
Vera Biryukova
Anastasia Bliznyuk
Anastasia Maksimova
Anastasiia Tatareva
Maria Tolkacheva
  Spain
Sandra Aguilar
Artemi Gavezou
Elena López
Lourdes Mohedano
Alejandra Quereda
  Bulgaria
Reneta Kamberova
Lyubomira Kazanova
Mihaela Maevska-Velichkova
Tsvetelina Naydenova
Hristiana Todorova

  TrampolineEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Uladzislau Hancharou
  Belarus
Dong Dong
  China
Gao Lei
  China
Women's individual
details
Rosie MacLennan
  Canada
Bryony Page
  Great Britain
Li Dan
  China

Handball pictogram.svg HandballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Niklas Landin Jacobsen
Mads Christiansen
Mads Mensah Larsen
Casper Ulrich Mortensen
Jesper Noddesbo
Jannick Green
Lasse Svan Hansen
Rene Toft Hansen
Henrik Mollgaard
Kasper Sondergaard
Henrik Toft Hansen
Mikkel Hansen
Morten Olsen
Michael Damgaard
  France (FRA)
Olivier Nyokas
Daniel Narcisse
Vincent Gérard
Nikola Karabatic
Kentin Mahé
Mathieu Grébille
Thierry Omeyer
Timothey N'Guessan
Luc Abalo
Cedric Sorhaindo
Michael Guigou
Luka Karabatic
Ludovic Fabregas
Adrien Dipanda
Valentin Porte
  Germany (GER)
Uwe Gensheimer
Finn Lemke
Patrick Wiencek
Tobias Reichmann
Fabian Wiede
Silvio Heinevetter
Hendrik Pekeler
Steffen Weinhold
Martin Strobel
Patrick Groetzki
Kai Häfner
Andreas Wolff
Julius Kühn
Christian Dissinger
Paul Drux
Women
details
  Russia (RUS)
Anna Sedoykina
Polina Kuznetsova
Daria Dmitrieva
Anna Sen
Olga Akopyan
Anna Vyakhireva
Marina Sudakova
Vladlena Bobrovnikova
Victoria Zhilinskayte
Yekaterina Marennikova
Irina Bliznova
Ekaterina Ilina
Maya Petrova
Tatyana Yerokhina
Victoriya Kalinina
  France (FRA)
Laura Glauser
Blandine Dancette
Camille Ayglon
Allison Pineau
Laurisa Landre
Grace Zaadi
Marie Prouvensier
Amandine Leynaud
Manon Houette
Siraba Dembélé
Chloé Bulleux
Béatrice Edwige
Estelle Nze Minko
Gnonsiane Niombla
Alexandra Lacrabère
  Norway (NOR)
Kari Aalvik Grimsbø
Mari Molid
Emilie Hegh Arntzen
Ida Alstad
Veronica Kristiansen
Heidi Løke
Nora Mørk
Stine Bredal Oftedal
Marit Malm Frafjord
Katrine Lunde
Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren
Amanda Kurtović
Camilla Herrem
Sanna Solberg

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra-lightweight (60 kg)
details
Beslan Mudranov
  Russia
Yeldos Smetov
  Kazakhstan
Naohisa Takato
  Japan
Diyorbek Urozboev
  Uzbekistan
Half-lightweight (66 kg)
details
Fabio Basile
  Italy
An Ba-ul
  South Korea
Rishod Sobirov
  Uzbekistan
Masashi Ebinuma
  Japan
Lightweight (73 kg)
details
Shohei Ono
  Japan
Rustam Orujov
  Azerbaijan
Lasha Shavdatuashvili
  Georgia
Dirk Van Tichelt
  Belgium
Half-middleweight (81 kg)
details
Khasan Khalmurzaev
  Russia
Travis Stevens
  United States
Sergiu Toma
  United Arab Emirates
Takanori Nagase
  Japan
Middleweight (90 kg)
details
Mashu Baker
  Japan
Varlam Liparteliani
  Georgia
Gwak Dong-han
  South Korea
Cheng Xunzhao
  China
Half-heavyweight (100 kg)
details
Lukáš Krpálek
  Czech Republic
Elmar Gasimov
  Azerbaijan
Cyrille Maret
  France
Ryunosuke Haga
  Japan
Heavyweight (+100 kg)
details
Teddy Riner
  France
Hisayoshi Harasawa
  Japan
Rafael Silva
  Brazil
Or Sasson
  Israel

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra-lightweight (48 kg)
details
Paula Pareto
  Argentina
Jeong Bo-kyeong
  South Korea
Ami Kondo
  Japan
Galbadrakhyn Otgontsetseg
  Kazakhstan
Half-lightweight (52 kg)
details
Majlinda Kelmendi
  Kosovo
Odette Giuffrida
  Italy
Misato Nakamura
  Japan
Natalia Kuziutina
  Russia
Lightweight (57 kg)
details
Rafaela Silva
  Brazil
Dorjsürengiin Sumiyaa
  Mongolia
Telma Monteiro
  Portugal
Kaori Matsumoto
  Japan
Half-middleweight (63 kg)
details
Tina Trstenjak
  Slovenia
Clarisse Agbegnenou
  France
Yarden Gerbi
  Israel
Anicka van Emden
  Netherlands
Middleweight (70 kg)
details
Haruka Tachimoto
  Japan
Yuri Alvear
  Colombia
Sally Conway
  Great Britain
Laura Vargas Koch
  Germany
Half-heavyweight (78 kg)
details
Kayla Harrison
  United States
Audrey Tcheuméo
  France
Mayra Aguiar
  Brazil
Anamari Velenšek
  Slovenia
Heavyweight (+78 kg)
details
Émilie Andéol
  France
Idalys Ortiz
  Cuba
Kanae Yamabe
  Japan
Yu Song
  China

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlonEdit

Rowing pictogram.svg RowingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
Mahé Drysdale
  New Zealand
Damir Martin
  Croatia
Ondrej Synek
  Czech Republic
Double sculls
details
  Croatia (CRO)
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
  Lithuania (LTU)
Mindaugas Griškonis
Saulius Ritter
  Norway (NOR)
Kjetil Borch
Olaf Tufte
Quadruple sculls
details
  Germany (GER)
Philipp Wende
Lauritz Schoof
Karl Schulze
Hans Gruhne
  Australia (AUS)
Karsten Forsterling
Alexander Belonogoff
Cameron Girdlestone
James McRae
  Estonia (EST)
Andrei Jämsä
Allar Raja
Tõnu Endrekson
Kaspar Taimsoo
Coxless pair
details
  New Zealand (NZL)
Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
  South Africa (RSA)
Lawrence Brittain
Shaun Keeling
  Italy (ITA)
Marco Di Costanzo
Giovanni Abagnale
Coxless four
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Gregory
Mohamed Sbihi
George Nash
Constantine Louloudis
  Australia (AUS)
William Lockwood
Josh Dunkley-Smith
Josh Booth
Alexander Hill
  Italy (ITA)
Domenico Montrone
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
Coxed eight
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Bennett
Scott Durant
Matt Gotrel
Matt Langridge
Tom Ransley
Pete Reed
William Satch
Andrew Triggs Hodge
Phelan Hill
  Germany (GER)
Maximilian Munski
Malte Jakschik
Andreas Kuffner
Eric Johannesen
Maximilian Reinelt
Felix Drahotta
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
  Netherlands (NED)
Kaj Hendriks
Robert Lücken
Boaz Meylink
Boudewijn Röell
Olivier Siegelaar
Dirk Uittenboogaard
Mechiel Versluis
Tone Wieten
Peter Wiersum
Lightweight
double sculls
details
  France (FRA)
Pierre Houin
Jérémie Azou
  Ireland (IRL)
Gary O'Donovan
Paul O'Donovan
  Norway (NOR)
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
Lightweight
coxless four
details
  Switzerland (SUI)
Lucas Tramèr
Simon Schürch
Simon Niepmann
Mario Gyr
  Denmark (DEN)
Jacob Barsøe
Jacob Larsen
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Morten Jørgensen
  France (FRA)
Franck Solforosi
Thomas Baroukh
Guillaume Raineau
Thibault Colard

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
Kim Brennan
  Australia
Gevvie Stone
  United States
Duan Jingli
  China
Double sculls
details
  Poland (POL)
Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozłowska
Natalia Madaj
  Great Britain (GBR)
Victoria Thornley
Katherine Grainger
  Lithuania (LTU)
Donata Vištartaitė
Milda Valčiukaitė
Quadruple sculls
details
  Germany (GER)
Annekatrin Thiele
Carina Bär
Julia Lier
Lisa Schmidla
  Netherlands (NED)
Chantal Achterberg
Nicole Beukers
Inge Janssen
Carline Bouw
  Poland (POL)
Maria Springwald
Joanna Leszczyńska
Agnieszka Kobus
Monika Ciaciuch
Coxless pair
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
  New Zealand (NZL)
Genevieve Behrent
Rebecca Scown
  Denmark (DEN)
Hedvig Rasmussen
Anne Andersen
Coxed eight
details
  United States (USA)
Emily Regan
Kerry Simmonds
Amanda Polk
Lauren Schmetterling
Tessa Gobbo
Meghan Musnicki
Elle Logan
Amanda Elmore
Katelin Snyder
  Great Britain (GBR)
Katie Greves
Melanie Wilson
Frances Houghton
Polly Swann
Jessica Eddie
Olivia Carnegie-Brown
Karen Bennett
Zoe Lee
Zoe De Toledo
  Romania (ROU)
Roxana Cogianu
Ioana Strungaru
Mihaela Petrilă
Iuliana Popa
Mădălina Beres
Laura Oprea
Adelina Boguș
Andreea Boghian
Daniela Druncea
Lightweight
double sculls
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Ilse Paulis
Maaike Head
  Canada (CAN)
Lindsay Jennerich
Patricia Obee
  China (CHN)
Huang Wenyi
Pan Feihong

Rugby sevensEdit

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
 

2016: Women's RS:X
details

Charline Picon
  France
Chen Peina
  China
Stefania Elfutina
  Russia
 

2016: Laser Radial
details

Marit Bouwmeester
  Netherlands
Annalise Murphy
  Ireland
Anne-Marie Rindom
  Denmark
 

2016: Women's 470
details

  Great Britain (GBR)
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
  New Zealand (NZL)
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
  France (FRA)
Camille Lecointre
Hélène Defrance
 

2016: 49erFX
details

  Brazil (BRA)
Martine Grael
Kahena Kunze
  New Zealand (NZL)
Alex Maloney
Molly Meech
  Denmark (DEN)
Jena Mai Hansen
Katja Salskov-Iversen

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
 

2016: Men's RS:X
details

Dorian van Rijsselberghe
  Netherlands [3]
Nick Dempsey
  Great Britain [3]
Pierre Le Coq
  France
 

2016: Laser
details

Tom Burton
  Australia
Tonči Stipanović
  Croatia
Sam Meech
  New Zealand
 

2016: Finn
details

Giles Scott
  Great Britain
Vasilij Žbogar
  Slovenia
Caleb Paine
  United States
 

2016: Men's 470
details

  Croatia (CRO)
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
  Australia (AUS)
Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
  Greece (GRE)
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
 

2016: 49er
details

  New Zealand (NZL)
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
  Australia (AUS)
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
  Germany (GER)
Erik Heil
Thomas Plößel

Mixed eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
 

2016: Nacra 17
details

  Argentina (ARG)
Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
  Australia (AUS)
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin
  Austria (AUT)
Thomas Zajac
Tanja Frank

Shooting pictogram.svg ShootingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 metre air pistol
details
Hoàng Xuân Vinh
  Vietnam OR
Felipe Almeida Wu
  Brazil
Pang Wei
  China
10 metre air rifle
details
Niccolò Campriani
  Italy OR
Serhiy Kulish
  Ukraine
Vladimir Maslennikov
  Russia
25 metre rapid fire pistol
details
Christian Reitz
  Germany
Jean Quiquampoix
  France
Li Yuehong
  China
50 metre pistol
details
Jin Jong-oh
  South Korea OR
Hoàng Xuân Vinh
  Vietnam
Kim Song-guk
  North Korea
50 metre rifle prone
details
Henri Junghänel
  Germany OR
Kim Jong-hyun
  South Korea
Kirill Grigoryan
  Russia
50 metre rifle three positions
details
Niccolò Campriani
  Italy
Sergey Kamenskiy
  Russia
Alexis Raynaud
  France
Skeet
details
Gabriele Rossetti
  Italy
Marcus Svensson
  Sweden
Abdullah Al-Rashidi
  Independent Olympic Athletes
Trap
details
Josip Glasnović
  Croatia
Giovanni Pellielo
  Italy
Edward Ling
  Great Britain
Double trap
details
Fehaid Al-Deehani
  Independent Olympic Athletes
Marco Innocenti
  Italy
Steven Scott
  Great Britain

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 metre air pistol
details
Zhang Mengxue
  China OR
Vitalina Batsarashkina
  Russia
Anna Korakaki
  Greece
10 metre air rifle
details
Virginia Thrasher
  United States OR
Du Li
  China
Yi Siling
  China
25 metre pistol
details
Anna Korakaki
  Greece
Monika Karsch
  Germany
Heidi Diethelm Gerber
  Switzerland
50 metre rifle three positions
details
Barbara Engleder
  Germany
Zhang Binbin
  China
Du Li
  China
Skeet
details
Diana Bacosi
  Italy
Chiara Cainero
  Italy
Kim Rhode
  United States
Trap
details
Catherine Skinner
  Australia
Natalie Rooney
  New Zealand
Corey Cogdell
  United States

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Anthony Ervin
  United States
21.40 Florent Manaudou
  France
21.41 Nathan Adrian
  United States
21.49
100 m freestyle
details
Kyle Chalmers
  Australia
47.58 WJR Pieter Timmers
  Belgium
47.80 NR Nathan Adrian
  United States
47.85
200 m freestyle
details
Sun Yang
  China
1:44.65 Chad le Clos
  South Africa
1:45.20 AF Conor Dwyer
  United States
1:45.23
400 m freestyle
details
Mack Horton
  Australia
3:41.55 Sun Yang
  China
3:41.68 Gabriele Detti
  Italy
3:43.69
1500 m freestyle
details
Gregorio Paltrinieri
  Italy
14:34.57 Connor Jaeger
  United States
14:39.48 NR Gabriele Detti
  Italy
14:40.86
100 m backstroke
details
Ryan Murphy
  United States
51.97 OR Xu Jiayu
  China
52.31 David Plummer
  United States
52.40
200 m backstroke
details
Ryan Murphy
  United States
1:53.62 Mitch Larkin
  Australia
1:53.96 Evgeny Rylov
  Russia
1:53.97
100 m breaststroke
details
Adam Peaty
  Great Britain
57.13 WR Cameron van der Burgh
  South Africa
58.69 Cody Miller
  United States
58.87 AM
200 m breaststroke
details
Dmitriy Balandin
  Kazakhstan
2.07.46 NR Josh Prenot
  United States
2.07.53 Anton Chupkov
  Russia
2.07.70 NR
100 m butterfly
details
Joseph Schooling
  Singapore
50.39 OR, AR Michael Phelps
  United States
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
László Cseh
  Hungary
51.14
51.14
51.14
Not awarded
as there was a tie for silver.
200 m butterfly
details
Michael Phelps
  United States
1:53.36 Masato Sakai
  Japan
1:53.40 Tamás Kenderesi
  Hungary
1:53.62
200 m individual medley
details
Michael Phelps
  United States
1:54.66 Kosuke Hagino
  Japan
1:56.61 Wang Shun
  China
1:57.05
400 m individual medley
details
Kosuke Hagino
  Japan
4:06.05 Chase Kalisz
  United States
4:06.75 Daiya Seto
  Japan
4:09.71
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Caeleb Dressel (48.10)
Michael Phelps (47.12)
Ryan Held (47.73)
Nathan Adrian (46.97)
Jimmy Feigen[a]
Blake Pieroni[a]
Anthony Ervin[a]
3:09.92   France (FRA)
Mehdy Metella (48.08)
Fabien Gilot (48.20)
Florent Manaudou (47.14)
Jérémy Stravius (47.11)
Clément Mignon[a]
William Meynard[a]
3:10.53   Australia (AUS)
James Roberts (48.88)
Kyle Chalmers (47.38)
James Magnussen (48.11)
Cameron McEvoy (47.00)
Matthew Abood[a]
3:11.37
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Conor Dwyer (1:45.23)
Townley Haas (1:44.14)
Ryan Lochte (1:46.03)
Michael Phelps (1:45.26)
Clark Smith[a]
Jack Conger[a]
Gunnar Bentz[a]
7:00.66   Great Britain (GBR)
Stephen Milne (1:46.97)
Duncan Scott (1:45.05)
Daniel Wallace (1:46.26)
James Guy (1:44.85)
Robbie Renwick[a]
7:03.13 NR   Japan (JPN)
Kosuke Hagino (1:45.34)
Naito Ehara (1:46.11)
Yuki Kobori (1:45.71)
Takeshi Matsuda (1:46.34)
7:03.50
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Ryan Murphy (51.85) WR
Cody Miller (59.03)
Michael Phelps (50.33)
Nathan Adrian (46.74)
David Plummer[a]
Kevin Cordes[a]
Tom Shields[a]
Caeleb Dressel[a]
3:27.95 OR   Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Walker-Hebborn (53.68)
Adam Peaty (56.59)
James Guy (51.35)
Duncan Scott (47.62)
3:29.24 NR   Australia (AUS)
Mitch Larkin (53.19)
Jake Packard (58.84)
David Morgan (51.18)
Kyle Chalmers (46.72)
Cameron McEvoy[a]
3:29.93
10 km open water
details
Ferry Weertman
  Netherlands
1:52:59.8 Spyridon Gianniotis
  Greece
1:52:59.8 Marc-Antoine Olivier
  France
1:53:02.0

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | EU European record | OC Oceania record | OR Olympic record | WJR World Junior record | WR World record
NR National record (Any world record is necessarily also an Olympic, area, and national record. Area records (for continental regions) are also national records.)

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Pernille Blume
  Denmark
24.07 NR Simone Manuel
  United States
24.09 Aliaksandra Herasimenia
  Belarus
24.11 NR
100 m freestyle
details
Simone Manuel
  United States
Penny Oleksiak
  Canada
52.70 OR, AR
52.70 OR, WJR, AR
Not awarded
as there was a tie for gold.
Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
52.90
200 m freestyle
details
Katie Ledecky
  United States
1:53.73 Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
1:54.08 NR Emma McKeon
  Australia
1:54.92
400 m freestyle
details
Katie Ledecky
  United States
3:56.46 WR Jazmin Carlin
  Great Britain
4:01.23 Leah Smith
  United States
4:01.92
800 m freestyle
details
Katie Ledecky
  United States
8:04.79 WR Jazmin Carlin
  Great Britain
8:16.17 Boglárka Kapás
  Hungary
8:16.37
100 m backstroke
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
58.45 Kathleen Baker
  United States
58.75 Kylie Masse
  Canada
Fu Yuanhui
  China
58.76 NR
58.76 NR
200 m backstroke
details
Maya DiRado
  United States
2:05.99 Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
2:06.05 Hilary Caldwell
  Canada
2:07.54
100 m breaststroke
details
Lilly King
  United States
1:04.93 OR Yuliya Yefimova
  Russia
1:05.50 Katie Meili
  United States
1:05.69
200 m breaststroke
details
Rie Kaneto
  Japan
2:20.30 Yuliya Yefimova
  Russia
2:21.97 Shi Jinglin
  China
2:22.28
100 m butterfly
details
Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
55.48 WR Penny Oleksiak
  Canada
56.46 WJR, NR Dana Vollmer
  United States
56.63
200 m butterfly
details
Mireia Belmonte García
  Spain
2.04.85 Madeline Groves
  Australia
2.04.88 Natsumi Hoshi
  Japan
2.05.20
200 m individual medley
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
2:06.58 OR Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
  Great Britain
2:06.88 Maya DiRado
  United States
2:08.79
400 m individual medley
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
4:26.36 WR Maya DiRado
  United States
4:31.15 Mireia Belmonte García
  Spain
4:32.39
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  Australia (AUS)
Emma McKeon (53.41)
Brittany Elmslie (53.12)
Bronte Campbell (52.15)
Cate Campbell (51.97)
Madison Wilson[b]
3:30.65 WR   United States (USA)
Simone Manuel (53.36)
Abbey Weitzeil (52.56)
Dana Vollmer (53.18)
Katie Ledecky (52.79)
Amanda Weir[b]
Lia Neal[b]
Allison Schmitt[b]
3:31.89 AM   Canada (CAN)
Sandrine Mainville (53.86)
Chantal Van Landeghem (53.12)
Taylor Ruck (53.19)
Penny Oleksiak (52.72)
Michelle Williams[b]
3:32.89 NR
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Allison Schmitt (1:56.21)
Leah Smith (1:56.69)
Maya DiRado (1:56.39)
Katie Ledecky (1:53.74)
Missy Franklin[b]
Melanie Margalis[b]
Cierra Runge[b]
7:43.03   Australia (AUS)
Leah Neale (1:57.95)
Emma McKeon (1:54.64)
Bronte Barratt (1:55.81)
Tamsin Cook (1:56.47)
Jessica Ashwood[b]
7:44.87   Canada (CAN)
Katerine Savard (1:57.91)
Taylor Ruck (1:56.18)
Brittany MacLean (1:56.36)
Penny Oleksiak (1:54.94)
Kennedy Goss[b]
Emily Overholt[b]
7:45.39 NR
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Kathleen Baker (59.00)
Lilly King (1:05.70)
Dana Vollmer (56.00)
Simone Manuel (52.43)
Olivia Smoliga[b]
Katie Meili[b]
Kelsi Worrell[b]
Abbey Weitzeil[b]
3:53.13   Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm (58.83)
Taylor McKeown (1:07.05)
Emma McKeon (56.95)
Cate Campbell (52.17)
Madison Wilson[b]
Madeline Groves[b]
Brittany Elmslie[b]
3:55.00   Denmark (DEN)
Mie Nielsen (58.75)
Rikke Møller Pedersen (1:06.62)
Jeanette Ottesen (56.43)
Pernille Blume (53.21)
3:55.01 ER
10 km open water
details
Sharon van Rouwendaal
  Netherlands
1:56:32.1 Rachele Bruni
  Italy
1:56:49.5 Poliana Okimoto
  Brazil
1:56:51.4

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | EU European record | OC Oceania record | OR Olympic record | WJR World Junior record | WR World record
NR National record (Any world record is necessarily also an Olympic, area, and national record. Area records (for continental regions) are also national records.)

b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimmingEdit

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennisEdit

Taekwondo pictogram.svg TaekwondoEdit

Tennis pictogram.svg TennisEdit