Open main menu

The 2015 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 30 August to 6 September 2015 at Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette in France.[1][2] The annual week-long rowing regatta was organized by FISA (the International Rowing Federation). In non-Olympic years the regatta is the highlight of the international rowing calendar, and as 2015 was a pre-Olympic year, the championships were also the main qualification event for the following year's Olympics and Paralympics.[3][4]

2015 World Rowing Championships
Aiguebelette2015.jpg
VenueLac d'Aiguebelette
LocationAiguebelette, France
Dates30 August to 6 September
Competitors1300 from 77 nations

Contents

Medal summaryEdit

Medal tableEdit

Combined standings[5]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Great Britain (GBR)59115
2  New Zealand (NZL)5319
3  Germany (GER)3429
4  Australia (AUS)3205
5  United States (USA)3137
6  France (FRA)2226
7  Czech Republic (CZE)1102
8  Croatia (CRO)1001
  Israel (ISR)1001
  Italy (ITA)1001
   Switzerland (SUI)1001
12  Denmark (DEN)0112
  Lithuania (LTU)0112
14  Greece (GRE)0101
  Slovenia (SVN)0101
16  Netherlands (NED)0033
  Serbia (SRB)0033
18  Canada (CAN)0022
  China (CHN)0022
  Norway (NOR)0022
21  Estonia (EST)0011
  South Africa (RSA)0011
  Ukraine (UKR)0011
Totals (23 nations)26262678

Men's eventsEdit

     Non-Olympic classes

Event Gold Silver Bronze
M1x[6]   Czech Republic
Ondřej Synek
6:54.76   New Zealand
Mahé Drysdale
6:55.10   Lithuania
Mindaugas Griškonis
6:57.64
M2x[7]   Croatia
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
6:03.33   Lithuania
Rolandas Maščinskas
Saulius Ritter
6:05.31   New Zealand
Robbie Manson
Christopher Harris
6:06.73
M4x[8]   Germany
Philipp Wende
Karl Schulze
Lauritz Schoof
Hans Gruhne
5:53.22   Australia
David Crawshay
Karsten Forsterling
Cameron Girdlestone
David Watts
5:54.75   Estonia
Andrei Jämsä
Allar Raja
Tõnu Endrekson
Kaspar Taimsoo
5:56.34
M2-[9]   New Zealand
Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
6:15.83   Great Britain
James Foad
Matt Langridge
6:22.35   Serbia
Miloš Vasić
Nenad Beđik
6:25.36
M4-[10]   Italy
Marco Di Costanzo
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
5:46.78   Australia
Will Lockwood
Spencer Turrin
Josh Dunkley-Smith
Alexander Hill
5:48.74   Great Britain
Scott Durant
Alan Sinclair
Tom Ransley
Stewart Innes
5:49.00
M2+[11]   Great Britain
Nathaniel Reilly-O'Donnell
Matthew Tarrant
Henry Fieldman
6:51.31   Germany
Jakob Schneider
Clemens Ernsting
Jonas Wiesen
6:57.36   Serbia
Viktor Pivač
Martin Mačković
Luka Mladenović
6:59.53
M8+[12]   Great Britain
Matt Gotrel
Constantine Louloudis
Pete Reed
Paul Bennett
Moe Sbihi
Alex Gregory
George Nash
Will Satch
Phelan Hill
5:36.18   Germany
Maximilian Munski
Malte Jakschik
Maximilian Reinelt
Eric Johannesen
Anton Braun
Felix Drahotta
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
5:36.36   Netherlands
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Boaz Meylink
Kaj Hendriks
Boudewijn Röell
Olivier Siegelaar
Tone Wieten
Mechiel Versluis
Robert Lücken
Peter Wiersum
5:38.09
Men's lightweight events
LM1x[13]   New Zealand
Adam Ling
6:53.80   Slovenia
Rajko Hrvat
6:54.59   Serbia
Miloš Stanojević
6:55.88
LM2x[14]   France
Stany Delayre
Jérémie Azou
6:13.38   Great Britain
Will Fletcher
Richard Chambers
6:15.15   Norway
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
6:15.52
LM4x[15]   France
Maxime Demontfaucon
Damien Piqueras
Pierre Houin
Morgan Maunoir
5:48.50   Germany
Roman Acht
Daniel Lawitzke
Philipp Grebner
Jonathan Rommelmann
5:48.81   Denmark
Emil Espensen
Andrej Bendtsen
Mathias Larsen
Oscar Petersen
5:50.41
LM2-[16]   Great Britain
Joel Cassells
Sam Scrimgeour
6:29.40   France
Augustin Mouterde
Théophile Onfroy
6:32.02   Germany
Jonas Kilthau
Matthias Arnold
6:34.53
LM4-[17]    Switzerland
Lucas Tramèr
Simon Schürch
Simon Niepmann
Mario Gyr
5:55.31   Denmark
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Jens Vilhelmsen
Jacob Barsøe
Jacob Larsen
5:57.58   France
Franck Solforosi
Thomas Baroukh
Thibault Colard
Guillaume Raineau
5:58.22
LM8+[18]   Germany
Tobias Schad
Simon Barr
Torben Neumann
Florian Roller
Tobias Franzmann
Stefan Wallat
Claas Mertens
Can Temel
Felix Heinemann
5:38.92   France
Gaël Chocheyras
Alexis Guérinot
Clement Duret
Thibault Lecomte
Clement Fonta
Vincent Cavard
Clement Roulet-Dubonnet
Fabrice Moreau
Thibaut Hacot
5:40.14   United States
Tobin McGee
John Devlin
Christopher Lambert
Peter Schmidt
Phillip Henson
Alex Twist
David Smith
Matthew Lenhart
Jack Carlson
5:40.41

Women's eventsEdit

     Non-Olympic classes

Event Gold Silver Bronze
W1x[19]   Australia
Kim Crow
7:38.92   Czech Republic
Miroslava Knapková
7:41.88   China
Duan Jingli
7:43.21
W2x[20]   New Zealand
Eve MacFarlane
Zoe Stevenson
6:45.09   Greece
Aikaterini Nikolaidou
Sofia Asoumanaki
6:46.51   Germany
Julia Lier
Mareike Adams
6:47.19
W4x[21]   United States
Amanda Elmore
Tracy Eisser
Megan Kalmoe
Olivia Coffey
6:27.07   Germany
Annekatrin Thiele
Carina Bär
Marie-Cathérine Arnold
Lisa Schmidla
6:28.41   Netherlands
Nicole Beukers
Chantal Achterberg
Inge Janssen
Carline Bouw
6:29.69
W2-[22]   Great Britain
Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
6:52.99   New Zealand
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
6:56.75   United States
Felice Mueller
Elle Logan
7:00.55
W4-[23]   United States
Kristine O'Brien
Grace Latz
Adrienne Martelli
Grace Luczak
6:25.22   Great Britain
Rebecca Chin
Karen Bennett
Lucinda Gooderham
Holly Norton
6:31.52   China
Yin Dameng
Cheng Wenjing
Yi Liqin
Yu Jing
6:35.56
W8+[24]   United States
Victoria Opitz
Meghan Musnicki
Amanda Polk
Lauren Schmetterling
Emily Regan
Kerry Simmonds
Tessa Gobbo
Heidi Robbins
Katelin Snyder
6:05.65   New Zealand
Kayla Pratt
Emma Dyke
Ruby Tew
Kelsey Bevan
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
Genevieve Behrent
Rebecca Scown
Francie Turner
6:08.52   Canada
Lisa Roman
Cristy Nurse
Jennifer Martins
Ashley Brzozowicz
Christine Roper
Susanne Grainger
Natalie Mastracci
Lauren Wilkinson
Lesley Thompson
6:09.05
Women's lightweight events
LW1x[25]   New Zealand
Zoe McBride
7:32.45   Great Britain
Imogen Walsh
7:33.99   United States
Kathleen Bertko
7:34.58
LW2x[26]   New Zealand
Sophie MacKenzie
Julia Edward
6:53.01   Great Britain
Katherine Copeland
Charlotte Taylor
6:54.22   South Africa
Ursula Grobler
Kirsten McCann
6:55.79
LW4x[27]   Germany
Katrin Thoma
Leonie Pieper
Lena Müller
Anja Noske
6:25.10   Great Britain
Brianna Stubbs
Ruth Walczak
Emily Craig
Eleanor Piggott
6:27.07   Netherlands
Anne Marie Schonk
Mirte Kraaijkamp
Elisabeth Woerner
Marie-Anne Frenken
6:28.27

Para-rowing eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
ASM1x   Australia
Erik Horrie
4:45.55   Great Britain
Tom Aggar
4:51.09   Ukraine
Igor Bondar
4:51.70
ASW1x   Israel
Moran Samuel
5:25.92   Great Britain
Rachel Morris
5:27.02   Norway
Birgit Skarstein
5:31.94
TAMIX2X   Australia
Gavin Bellis
Kathryn Ross
4:03.51   Great Britain
Laurence Whiteley
Lauren Rowles
4:04.03   France
Perle Bouge
Stephane Tardieu
4:06.08
LTAMIX4+   Great Britain
Grace Clough
Daniel Brown
Pam Relph
James Fox
Oliver James
3:19.56   United States
Jaclyn Smith
Danielle Hansen
Zachary Burns
Richard Vandegrift
Jennifer Sichel
3:19.82   Canada
Victoria Nolan
Veronique Boucher
Curtis Halladay
Andrew Todd
Kristen Kit
3:27.38

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2011 FISA Congress". FISA. Retrieved 5 September 2011.
  2. ^ "2015 World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 18 March 2016.
  3. ^ Rio 2016 Qualification System - Rowing ~ worldrowing.com
  4. ^ Rio 2016 Paralympic Rowing Qualification system ~ rio2016.com Archived 8 September 2015 at the Wayback Machine
  5. ^ Medal table
  6. ^ M1x results
  7. ^ M2x results
  8. ^ M4x results
  9. ^ M2- results
  10. ^ M4- results
  11. ^ M2+ results
  12. ^ M8+ results
  13. ^ LM1x results
  14. ^ LM2x results
  15. ^ LM4x results
  16. ^ LM2- results
  17. ^ LM4- results
  18. ^ LM8+ results
  19. ^ W1x results
  20. ^ W2x results
  21. ^ W4x results
  22. ^ W2- results
  23. ^ W4- results
  24. ^ W8+ results
  25. ^ LW1x results
  26. ^ LW2x results
  27. ^ LW4x results

External linksEdit