The Finn dinghy is a single-handed, cat-rigged sailboat, and a former Olympic class for men's sailing. Since its debut at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, the Finn featured in every summer Olympics until 2020, making it the longest serving dinghy in the Olympic Regatta and one of the most prolific Olympic sailboats,[3]. The Finn is a physically demanding boat to race at the highest levels, especially since the class rules now allow unlimited boat rocking and sail pumping when the wind is above 10 knots.[4] The event will not feature on the Olympic programme from 2024.[5]

Finn
Development
DesignerRickard Sarby Edit this on Wikidata
Year1949 Edit this on Wikidata
Boat
Crew1
Draft0.17 m (6.7 in)
Hull
Hull weight107 kg (236 lb)
LOA4.5 m (14 ft 9 in)
LWL4.34 m (14 ft 3 in)
Beam1.47 m (4 ft 10 in)
Rig
Mast length6.66 m (21 ft 10 in)
Sails
Mainsail area10.6 m2 (114 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN90.1[1]
RYA PN1060[2]
Building of Finn dinghies in 1952.

Design edit

 
Finn dinghies
 
Finn dinghy

The Finn was designed by Swedish canoe designer, Rickard Sarby, in 1949 for the Helsinki Olympics.

in 1952 the hulls were built of timber and the sails were of cotton. Initially there was little understanding of the role of a mast which could bend to reduce power. However over time the Finn sailors learned how to plane timber off the front of their masts for heavy winds and to glue on strips of timber on the front of the masts for lighter winds.[6]

Although the Finn hull has changed little since then, there have been developments to the rig. The original spars were made of wood until the late 1960s and early 1970s, when there was a gradual change to aluminum masts. Aluminum masts are significantly more flexible and allow more control over sail shape, and became commonplace after the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich when they were first supplied to Olympic sailors. More recently, carbon fiber masts have become commonplace in competition Finns.

The sails, too, have evolved and are now commonly made of various laminates such as Technora, polyester, and Kevlar.

The class rules are overseen by the International Finn Association.

Events edit

Olympic Games edit

Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details - Open
  Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)   Charles Currey (GBR)   Rickard Sarby (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
details - Open
  Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)   André Nelis (BEL)   John Marvin (USA)
1960 Rome
details - Open
  Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)   Aleksander Tšutšelov (URS)   André Nelis (BEL)
1964 Tokyo
details - Open
  Wilhelm Kuhweide (EUA)   Peter Barrett (USA)   Henning Wind (DEN)
1968 Mexico City
details - Open
  Valentin Mankin (URS)   Hubert Raudaschl (AUT)   Fabio Albarelli (ITA)
1972 Munich
details - Open
  Serge Maury (FRA)   Ilias Hatzipavlis (GRE)   Viktor Potapov (URS)
1976 Montreal
details - Open
  Jochen Schümann (GDR)   Andrei Balashov (URS)   John Bertrand (AUS)
1980 Moscow
details - Open
  Esko Rechardt (FIN)   Wolfgang Mayrhofer (AUT)   Andrei Balashov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details - Open
  Russell Coutts (NZL)   John Bertrand (USA)   Terry Neilson (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details - Male
  José Doreste (ESP)   Peter Holmberg (ISV)   John Cutler (NZL)
1992 Barcelona
details - Male
  José van der Ploeg (ESP)   Brian Ledbetter (USA)   Craig Monk (NZL)
1996 Atlanta
details - Male
  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)   Sebastien Godefroid (BEL)   Roy Heiner (NED)
2000 Sydney
details - Male
  Iain Percy (GBR)   Luca Devoti (ITA)   Fredrik Lööf (SWE)
2004 Athens
details - Male
  Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Rafael Trujillo (ESP)   Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)
2008 Beijing
details - Open
  Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Zach Railey (USA)   Guillaume Florent (FRA)
2012 London
details - Male
  Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)   Jonathan Lobert (FRA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details - Male
  Giles Scott (GBR)   Vasilij Žbogar (SLO)   Caleb Paine (USA)
2020 Tokyo
details - Male
  Giles Scott (GBR)   Zsombor Berecz (HUN)   Joan Cardona Méndez (ESP)

Multiple World Champions edit

Ranking Sailor Gold Silver Bronze Total No. Entries
1   Michal Maier (CZE) 6 1 1 8 37
2   Ben Ainslie (GBR) 6 0 0 6 7
3   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN) 5 3 2 10 24
4   Giles Scott (GBR) 5 0 1 6 10
5   Fredrik Lööf (SWE) 3 3 1 7 11
5   Jörg Bruder (BRA) 3 2 1 6 8
5   Lasse Hjortnäs (DEN) 3 2 0 5 13
7   Georg Oser  (SUI) 3 1 2 6 12
8   Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS) 3 1 0 4 9
9   Andre Mevel (FRA) 3 0 2 5 6
10   Roland Balthasar (GER) 3 0 0 3 14
10   Wilhelm Kuhweide (EUA) 3 0 0 3 7
11   André Nelis (BEL) 2 3 2 7 8
12   Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL) 2 3 0 5 10
13   Pieter-Jan Postma (NED) 2 2 3 7 15
13   Edward Wright (GBR) 2 2 3 7 16
15   Wolfgang Gerz (FRG) 2 2 2 6 13
16   Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN) 2 1 2 5 14
17   José Luis Doreste (ESP) 2 1 1 4 4
18   Paul Elvström (DEN) 2 1 0 3 4
18   Hank Lammens (CAN) 2 1 0 3 7
19   Philippe Presti (FRA) 2 0 1 3 6
20   Cam Lewis (USA) 2 0 0 2 3
20   Stig Westergaard (DEN) 2 0 0 2 7

Finn World Championship (Gold Cup) edit

The Finn Gold Cup serves as the World Championship for the Finn class.

Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
1956 Burnham-on-Crouch
details
  André Nelis (BEL)   Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)   Brian Roswell (CAN)
1957 Karlstad
details
  Jürgen Vogler (GDR)   Harald Bredo Eriksen (NOR)   André Nelis (BEL)
1958 Zeebrugge
details
  Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)   André Nelis (BEL)   Adelchi Pelaschier (ITA)
1959 Hellerup
details
  Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)   André Nelis (BEL)   Pierre Poullain (FRA)
1960 Torquay
details
  Vernon Stratton (GBR)   André Nelis (BEL)   Desmond Stratton (GBR)
1961 Travemünde
details
  André Nelis (BEL)   Hans Fogh (DEN)   Fred Miller (USA)
1962 Tønsberg
details
  Arne Åkerson (SWE)   Boris Jacobsson (SWE)   André Nelis (BEL)
1963 Medemblik
details
  Wilhelm Kuhweide (FRG)   Boris Jacobsson (SWE)   Hans Willems (NED)
1964 Torquay
details
  Hubert Raudaschl (AUT)   Hakan Kellner (SWE)   Richard Creagh (CAN)
1965 Gdynia
details
  Jürgen Mier (GDR)   Bernd Dehmel (GDR)   Richard Hart (GBR)
1966 La Baule
details
  Wilhelm Kuhweide (FRG)   Jörg Bruder (BRA)   Bernhard Straubinger (FRG)
1967 Hanko
details
  Wilhelm Kuhweide (FRG)   Valentin Mankin (URS)   Uwe Mares (FRG)
1968 Whitestable
details
  Henning Wind (DEN)   Uwe Mares (FRG)   Jörg Bruder (BRA)
1969 Hamilton
details
  Thomas Lundqvist (SWE)   Jörg Bruder (BRA)   Peter Barrett (USA)
1970 Cascais
details
  Jörg Bruder (BRA)   Henry Spraque (USA)   Robert Andre (USA)
1971 Toronto
details
  Jörg Bruder (BRA)   Carl Van Duyne (USA)   Serge Maury (FRA)
1972 Anzio
details
  Jörg Bruder (BRA)   John Bertrand (AUS)   Lennart Gustafsson (SWE)
1973 Brest
details
  Serge Maury (FRA)   Magnus Olin (SWE)   Guy Lilljegren (SWE)
1974 Long Beach
details
  Henry Spraque (USA)   Guy Lilljegren (SWE)   Kent Carlsson (SWE)
1975 Malmö
details
  Magnus Olin (SWE)   Baudouin Binkhorst (NED)   Jonty Farmer (NZL)
1976 Brisbane
details
  Chris Law (GBR)   Jonty Farmer (NZL)   John Bertrand (AUS)
1977 Palamos
details
  Joaquín Blanco (ESP)   José Luis Doreste (ESP)   Cláudio Biekarck (BRA)
1978 Manzanillo
details
  John Bertrand (USA)   Joaquín Blanco (ESP)   Carl Buchan (USA)
1979 Weymouth
details
  Cameron Lewis (USA)   John Bertrand (USA)   Mark Neeleman (NED)
1980 Auckland
details
  Cameron Lewis (USA)   John Bertrand (USA)   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)
1981 Gromitz
details
  Wolfgang Gerz (FRG)   Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)   Miroslav Rychzik (POL)
1982 Medemblik
details
  Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)   Henryk Blaszka (POL)   Buzz Reynolds (USA)
1983 Milwaukee
details
  Paul van Cleve (USA)   Wolfgang Gerz (FRG)   Mark Neeleman (NED)
1984 Anzio
details
  Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)   Terence Neilson (CAN)   Jörgen Lindhardtsen (DEN)
1985 Marstrand
details
  Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)   Oleg Khoperski [ru] (URS)   Ingvar Bengtsson (SWE)
1986 El Arenal
details
  Stig Westergaard (DEN)   Brian Ledbetter (USA)   José Doreste (ESP)
1987 Kiel
details
  José Doreste (ESP)   Lasse Hjortnæs (DEN)   Brian Ledbetter (USA)
1988 Ilha Bela
details
  Thomas Schmid (FRG)   Roy Heiner (NED)   Gordon Anderson (CAN)
1989 Alassio
details
  Stig Westergaard (DEN)   Eric Mergenthaler (MEX)   Oleg Khoperski [ru] (URS)
1990 Porto Carras
details
  Hank Lammens (CAN)   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)   Eric Mergenthaler (MEX)
1991 Kingston
details
  Hank Lammens (CAN)   Brian Ledbetter (USA)   Oleg Khoperski (URS)
1992 Cadiz
details
  Eric Mergenthaler (MEX)   Glen Bourke (AUS)   Hans Spitzauer (AUT)
1993 Bangor
details
  Philippe Presti (FRA)   Fredrik Lööf (SWE)   Richard Clarke (CAN)
1994 Pärnu
details
  Fredrik Lööf (SWE)   Hank Lammens (CAN)   José van der Ploeg (ESP)
1995 Melbourne
details
  Hans Spitzauer (AUT)   Fredrik Lööf (SWE)   Philippe Presti (FRA)
1996 La Rochelle
details
  Philippe Presti (FRA)   Hans Spitzauer (AUT)   Fredrik Lööf (SWE)
1997 Gdańsk
details
  Fredrik Lööf (SWE)   Luca Devoti (ITA)   Xavier Rohart (FRA)
1998 Athens
details
  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)   Fredrik Lööf (SWE)   Xavier Rohart (FRA)
1999 Melbourne
details
  Fredrik Lööf (SWE)   Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)   Richard Clarke (CAN)
2000 Weymouth
details
  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)   Sébastien Godefroid (BEL)   Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)
2001 Marblehead
details
  Sébastien Godefroid (BEL)   Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)   Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)
2002 Athens
details
  Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)   Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)
2003 Cadiz
details
  Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Rafael Trujillo (ESP)   Andrew Simpson (GBR)
2004 Rio de Janeiro
details
  Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Richard Clarke (CAN)   David Burrows (IRL)
2005 Moscow
details
  Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)   Chris Cook (CAN)
2006 Split
details
  Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)   Aimilios Papathanasiou (GRE)   Edward Wright (GBR)
2007 Cascais
details
  Rafael Trujillo (ESP)   Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)   Gašper Vinčec (SLO)
2008 Melbourne
details
  Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Dan Slater (NZL)   Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)
2009 Vallensbæk
details
  Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)   Zach Railey (USA)   Ivan Kljaković Gašpić (CRO)
2010 San Francisco
details
  Edward Wright (GBR)   Rafael Trujillo (ESP)   Giles Scott (GBR)
2011 Perth
details
  Giles Scott (GBR)   Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)   Edward Wright (GBR)
2012 Falmouth
details
  Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Edward Wright (GBR)   Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)
2013 Tallinn
details
  Jorge Zarif (BRA)   Edward Wright (GBR)   Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)
2014 Santander
details
  Giles Scott (GBR)   Ivan Kljaković Gašpić (CRO)   Edward Wright (GBR)
2015 Takapuna
details
  Giles Scott (GBR)   Jonathan Lobert (FRA)   Vasilij Žbogar (SLO)
2016 Gaeta
details
  Giles Scott (GBR)   Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN)   Pieter-Jan Postma (NED) [7]
2017 Balatonföldvár
details
  Max Salminen (SWE)   Jonathan Lobert (FRA)   Nicholas Heiner (NED) [8]
2018 Aarhus
details
  Zsombor Berecz (HUN)   Max Salminen (SWE)   Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)
2019 Melbourne
details
  Josh Junior (NZL)   Nicholas Heiner (NED)   Zsombor Berecz (HUN) [9]
2021 Porto
details
  Andy Maloney (NZL)   Joan Cardona (ESP)   Josh Junior (NZL) [10]
2022 Malcesine
details
  Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)   Oskari Muhonen (FIN)   Domonkos Németh (HUN) [11]
2023 Coconut Grove
details
  Ed Wright (GBR)   Domonkos Németh (HUN)   Miguel Fernández (ESP) [12]

Finn Junior World Championship (Silver Cup) edit

Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
1999 Melbourne   Charlie Cumbley (GBR)   Georgios Kontogouris (GRE)   Clifton Webb (NZL) [13]
2000 Weymouth   Georgios Kontogouris (GRE)   Charlie Cumbley (GBR)   Kristian Åderman (SWE) [13]
2001 Marblehead   Chris Brittle (GBR)   Charlie Cumbley (GBR)   Stefan de Vries (NED) [13]
2002 Athens   Chris Brittle (GBR)   Marin Mišura (CRO)   Gašper Vinčec (CRO) [13]
2003 Cádiz   Marin Mišura (CRO)   Edward Greig (GBR)   Tapio Nirkko (FIN) [13]
2004 Rio de Janeiro   Tapio Nirkko (FIN)   Henry Raul Boening (BRA) [13]
2005 Moscow   Ivan Kljaković Gašpić (CRO)   Tapio Nirkko (FIN)   Nobert Wilandt (POL) [13]
2006 Split   Mark Andrews (GBR)   Henry Bagnall (GBR)   Piotr Kula (POL) [13]
2007 Moscow   Jan Kurfeld (GER)   Piotr Kula (POL)   Sergey Komissarov (RUS) [13]
2008 Melbourne   Giles Scott (GBR)   Piotr Kula (POL)   Frederico Melo (POR) [13]
2009 Balatonfüred   Jorge Zarif (BRA)   Egor Larinov (RUS)   Andriy Gusenko (UKR) [13]
2010 San Francisco   Luke Lawrence (USA)   Ioannis Mitakis (GRE)   Oliver Tweddell (AUS) [13]
2011 Moscow   Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS)   Miłosz Wojewski (POL)   Artur Ponieczyński (POL) [13]
2012 Maubuisson   Martin Robitaille (CAN)   Michał Jodłowski (POL)   Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS) [13]
2013 Malcesine   Jorge Zarif (BRA)   Jake Lilley (AUS)   Martin Robitaille (CAN) [13]
2014 Hoorn   Anders Pedersen (NOR)   Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS)   Nenad Bugarin (CRO) [13]
2015 Valencia   Ondřej Teplý (CZE)   Nenad Bugarin (CRO)   Lars Johan Brodtkorb (NOR) [13]
2016 Kaløvig   Phillip Kasüske (GER)   Ondřej Teplý (CZE)   Facundo Olezza (ARG) [13]
2017 Balatonfüred   Oskari Muhonen (FIN)   Facundo Olezza (ARG)   Fionn Lyden (IRL) [14]
2018 Koper   Ondřej Teplý (CZE)   Joan Cardona (ESP)   Hector Simpson (GBR) [15]
2019 Anzio   Oskari Muhonen (FIN)   Joan Cardona (ESP)   Nils Theuninck (SUI) [16]
2020 Canet   Oskari Muhonen (FIN)   Taavi Valter Taveter (EST)   Guillaume Boisard (FRA) [17]
2021 Tihany   Domonkos Németh (HUN)   Bence Rácz (HUN)   Levente Rácz (HUN) [18][13]

Masters Finn World Championship edit

Games Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
1970 St Moritz (SUI)   Mel Oskamp (NED)[19]   Othmar Reich (SUI)[20]   Worn Clark (RSA) [21]
1971 Medemblik (NED)   Andreino Menoni (FIN)[22]   Othmar Reich (SUI)[20]   Mel Oskamp (NED)[19]
1972 Gargnano, Lake Garda (ITA)   Mel Oskamp (NED)[19]   Andreino Menoni ()[22]   Beda ZINGG (SUI)
1973 Nauchatel SUI No title awarded insufficient races
1974 Port Carmargue (FRA)   Andre Mevel (FRA)[23]   Mel Oskamp (NED)[19]   Vernon Stratton (GBR)[24]
1975 Port Carmargue (FRA)   Andre Mevel (FRA)[23]   Othmar Reich (SUI)[20]   Erich KASPARETH (ITA)
1976 Port Carmargue (FRA)   Andre Mevel (FRA)[23]   László Zsindely (SUI)[25]   Othmar Reich (SUI)[20]
1977 Port Carmargue (FRA)   Georg Oser (SUI)[26]   Heinz Reiter (GER)[27]   Andre Mevel (FRA)[23]
1978 Port Carmargue (FRA)   Heinz Reiter (GER)[27]   P. LEBOIS (FRA)   Georg Oser (SUI)[26]
1979 Port Carmargue (FRA)   Karel Hruby (CZE)[28]   C. STURM (SUI)   Andre Mevel (FRA)[23]
1980 Lake Lipno (CZE)   Georg Oser (SUI)[26]   Karel Hruby (CZE)[28]   Jiri Maier (CZE)[29]
1981 Port Carmargue (FRA)   György Wossala (HUN)[30]   Georg Oser (SUI)[26]   Frank Roth (SUI)
1982 Lake Neusiedl (AUT)   Georg Oser (SUI)[26]   Ivan Hoffmann (CZE)   Friedrich MÜLLER (FRG)[31]
1983   Heinrich UNTERHAUSER (ITA)[32]   Frank Roth (SUI)   Herbert HERWIG (GER)[33]
1984   Walter Mai (GER)[34]   Palle-Steen LARSEN (DEN)   Friedrich MÜLLER (FRG)[31]
1985   Jörgen LINDHARDTSEN (DEN)[35]   Klaus Stuffer (ITA)   Henning Wind (DEN)[36]
1986   Heinrich UNTERHAUSER (ITA)[37]   Klaus Stuffer (ITA)   Georg Oser (SUI)[26]
1987   Peter Raderschadt (GER)[38]   Walter Mai (GER)[34]   Ivor Ganahl (SUI)[39]
1988   Hans Fatzer (SUI)[40]   Jiri Outrata (CZE)[41]   Kurt Schimitzek (AUT)[42]
1989   Peter Raderschadt (GER)[38]   Kurt Schimitzek (AUT)[42]   Mikael Brandt (SWE)[43]
1990   Mikael Brandt (SWE)[43]   Friedrich MÜLLER (FRG)[31]   Jiri Outrata (CZE)[41]
1991   Kurt Schimitzek (AUT)[42]   Jochen Lollert (GER)   Hermann Heide (GER)[44]
1992   Roland Balthasar (FRG)[45]   Hermann Heide (GER)[44]   Peter Vollebregt (NED)[46]
1993   Peter Vollebregt (NED)[46]   Walter Mai (GER)[34]   Jan BJÖRNBERG (SWE)
1994   Roland Balthasar (GER)[45]   Jiri OUTRATA (CZE)   Walter Mai (GER)[34]
1995   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47]   Kurt Schimitzek (AUT)[42]   Wolfgang GerzGER ()[48]
1996   Roland Balthasar (GER)[45]   Wolfgang GerzGER ()[48]   Walter Mai (GER)[34]
1997   Wolfgang GerzGER ()[48]   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47]   Minski Fabris (CRO)[49]
1998   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47]   Minski Fabris (CRO)[49]   Wolfgang GerzGER ()[48]
1999   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47]   Greg Davis (RSA) RSAGD1   Jean Paul Gaston (FRA)FRAJG32
2000   John Greenwood (GBR)[50]   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47]   Andrew Cooper (GBR)[51] [52]
2001   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47]   Hein Pieter Okker (NED)[53]   Eberhard Bieberitz (GER)[54]|
2002   John Greenwood (GBR)[50]   Minski Fabris (CRO)[49]   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47]
2003   Eberhard Bieberitz (GER)[54]   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Roman TEPLY (ITA)[56]
2004   Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47]   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Michael Gubi (AUT)[57]
2005   Silvio Santoni (ITA)[58]   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Allen Burrell (GBR)[59]
2006   Michal Maier (CZE)[60]   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Michael Gubi (AUT)[61]
2007   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Agustin JUAREZ MARRERO (ESP)[62]   Allen Burrell (GBR)[59]
2008   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Mihail Kopanov (BUL)[63]   Han Bergsma (NED)[64]
2009   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Jürgen Eiermann (GER)[65]   Laurent Hay (FRA)[66]
2010   Michal Maier (CZE)[60]   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Christen Christoph (SUI)[67]
2011   Michal Maier (CZE)[60]   Allen Burrell (GBR)[59]   Uli Breuer (GER)[68]
2012   Michal Maier (CZE)[60]   Allen Burrell (GBR)[59]   Laurent Hay (FRA)[66]
2013   Michal Maier (CZE)[60]   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Erik Lidesic (USA)
2014   Michal Maier (CZE)[60]   André Budzien (GER)[55]   Aleksandr Kuliukin (RUS)
2015   Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS)[69]   Dmitry Petrov (RUS)[70]   Giacomo Giovanelli (ITA)[71]
2016   Rafael Trujillo (ESP)   Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS)[69]   Michal Maier (CZE)[60]
2017   Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS)[69]   Laurent Hay (FRA)[66]   Rafael Trujillo (ESP)
2018   José Luis Doreste (ESP)   Antonio Poncell (CHI)   Giacomo Giovanelli (ITA)[71]
2019   Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS)[69]   Michal Maier (CZE)[60]   Laurent Hay (FRA)[66]
2020 Port Zelande Cancelled COVID-19 [72]
2021 Mar Menor Cancelled COVID-19
2021 Los Alcázares   Valérian Lebrun (FRA)   Filipe Silva (POR)   David Terol (ESP) [73]
2022 Helsinki (FIN)   Pieter Jan Postma (NED)   Laurent Hay (FRA)[66]   Peter PEET (NED) [74][75]
World Sailing SailorID / Reference

[55][23][59][54][31][26][71][30][44][27][41][28][42][47][50][66][19][60][43][49][20][38][46][45][69][34][48]

Continental Championships edit

References edit

  1. ^ "Centerboard Classes". US Sailing. Archived from the original on 16 August 2012. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  2. ^ "Portsmouth Number List 2012". Royal Yachting Association. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  3. ^ Administrator. "History of the Finn". www.finnclass.org.
  4. ^ "Finn battling to retain Olympic status". Scuttlebutt Sailing News. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 13 April 2019.
  5. ^ "Finn dinghy: Farewell to Olympics". Yachting World. 25 June 2021. Retrieved 12 July 2022.
  6. ^ personal experience
  7. ^ Deaves, Robert. "Finn Class". www.finnclass.org.
  8. ^ "2017finngoldcup". 2017finngoldcup.
  9. ^ "2019 Finn Gold Cup". sailingresults.net.
  10. ^ "2021 Finn Gold Cup" (PDF). 2021.finngoldcup.org.
  11. ^ "2022 Finn Gold Cup". fragliavela.sailti.com.
  12. ^ "2023 Finn Gold Cup". fragliavela.sailti.com.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Administrator. "Silver Cup – Junior Worlds". www.finnclass.org.
  14. ^ "Finn Silver Cup 2017 - Finn U23 World Championship MVM Sport Club - Balatonfüred, Hungary". 2017.finnsilvercup.org.
  15. ^ "Finn Silver Cup 2018 - Finn U23 World Championship - Koper, Slovenia". 2018.finnsilvercup.org.
  16. ^ "Finn Silver Cup 2019 - Finn U23 World Championship - Anzio, Italy". 2019.finnsilvercup.org.
  17. ^ "Finn Silver Cup 2020 - Finn U23 World Championship - Canet, France". 2019.finnsilvercup.org.
  18. ^ "Finn Silver Cup 2021 - Finn U23 World Championship - Lake Balaton, Hungary". 2021.finnsilvercup.org.
  19. ^ a b c d e Mel Oskamp at World Sailing
  20. ^ a b c d e Othmar Reich at World Sailing
  21. ^ "Finn World Masters History from Finnatics" (PDF). Retrieved 4 April 2023.
  22. ^ a b Andreino Menoni at World Sailing
  23. ^ a b c d e f Andre Mevel at World Sailing
  24. ^ Vernon Stratton at World Sailing
  25. ^ László Zsindely at World Sailing
  26. ^ a b c d e f g Georg Oser at World Sailing
  27. ^ a b c Finn at World Sailing
  28. ^ a b c Karel Hruby at World Sailing
  29. ^ Jiri Maier at World Sailing
  30. ^ a b Gyorgy Wossala at World Sailing
  31. ^ a b c d Friedrich Muller at World Sailing
  32. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  33. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  34. ^ a b c d e f Walter Mai at World Sailing
  35. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  36. ^ Henning Wind at World Sailing
  37. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  38. ^ a b c Peter Raderschadt at World Sailing
  39. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  40. ^ Hans Fatzer at World Sailing
  41. ^ a b c Jiri Outrata at World Sailing
  42. ^ a b c d e Kurt Schimitzek at World Sailing
  43. ^ a b c Mikael Brandt at World Sailing
  44. ^ a b c Hermann Heide at World Sailing
  45. ^ a b c d Roland Balthasar at World Sailing
  46. ^ a b c Peter V at World Sailing
  47. ^ a b c d e f g h i Lawrence Lemieux at World Sailing
  48. ^ a b c d e Wolfgang Gerz at World Sailing
  49. ^ a b c d Minski Fabris at World Sailing
  50. ^ a b c John Greenwood at World Sailing
  51. ^ Andrew Cooper at World Sailing
  52. ^ "Results by year".
  53. ^ Hein Pieter Okker at World Sailing
  54. ^ a b c Eberhard Bieberitz at World Sailing
  55. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k André Budzien at World Sailing
  56. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  57. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  58. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  59. ^ a b c d e Allen Burrell at World Sailing
  60. ^ a b c d e f g h i Michal Maier at World Sailing
  61. ^ Michael Gubi at World Sailing
  62. ^ Agustin JUAREZ MARRERO at World Sailing
  63. ^ Mihail KOPANOV at World Sailing
  64. ^ Han BERGSMA at World Sailing
  65. ^ Jürgen EIERMANN at World Sailing
  66. ^ a b c d e f Laurent Hay at World Sailing
  67. ^ Christen Christoph at World Sailing
  68. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  69. ^ a b c d e Vladimir Krutskikh at World Sailing
  70. ^ Finn at World Sailing
  71. ^ a b c Giacomo Giovanelli at World Sailing
  72. ^ FWM 2020[dead link]
  73. ^ "fvrm.sailti.com". fvrm.sailti.com. Retrieved 5 March 2023.
  74. ^ "Finn WM 2022 - FINN World Masters 2022". Retrieved 4 April 2023.
  75. ^ "Finn World Masters 2022 manage2sail".

External links edit