Open main menu

Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film

This name for the Academy Award for Live Action Short Film was introduced in 1974. For the three preceding years it was known as "Short Subjects, Live Action Films". The term "Short Subjects, Live Action Subjects" was used from 1957 until 1970. From 1936 until 1956 there were two separate awards, "Best Short Subject, One-reel" and "Best Short Subject, Two-reel". These categories referred to the running time of the short: a reel of film, in this context, being 1000 feet or less, or about 11 minutes. A third category "Best Short Subject, color" was used only for 1936 and 1937. From the initiation of short subject awards for 1932 until 1935 the terms were "Best Short Subject, comedy" and "Best Short Subject, novelty". Below is a list of Oscar-winning short films. The winning film is listed first, with the other nominated films for that year/category below there for 5 times 5 is 3

Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
First awarded1931
Currently held byChris Overton
Rachel Shenton
The Silent Child (2017)
Websiteoscars.org

Contents

List of winners and nomineesEdit

1930sEdit

Year Film Nominees
1931-32
(5th)
[note 1][1]
Comedy
The Music Box Hal Roach
The Loud Mouth Mack Sennett
Scratch-As-Catch-Can RKO Radio
Novelty
Wrestling Swordfish Mack Sennett
Screen Souvenirs Paramount Publix
Swing High Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
1932-33
(6th)
Comedy
So This Is Harris! Louis Brock
Mister Mugg Warren Doane
A Preferred List Louis Brock
Novelty
Krakatoa Joe Rock
Menu Pete Smith
The Sea Educational
1934
(7th)
Comedy
La Cucaracha Kenneth Macgowan
Men in Black Jules White
What, No Men! Warner Bros.
Novelty
City of Wax Stacy Woodard and Horace Woodard
Bosom Friends Skibo Productions
Strikes and Spares Pete Smith
1935
(8th)
Comedy
How to Sleep Jack Chertok
Oh, My Nerves Jules White
Tit for Tat Hal Roach
Novelty
Wings Over Everest Gaumont British and Skibo Productions
Audioscopiks Pete Smith
Camera Thrills Universal
1936
(9th)
Color
Give Me Liberty Warner Bros.
La Fiesta de Santa Barbara Louis Lewyn
Popular Science J-6-2 Paramount
One-Reel
Bored of Education Hal Roach
Moscow Moods Paramount
Wanted, a Master Pete Smith
Two-Reel
The Public Pays Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Double or Nothing Warner Bros.
Dummy Ache RKO Radio
1937
(10th)
Color
Penny Wisdom Pete Smith
The Man Without a Country Warner Bros.
Popular Science J-7-1 Paramount
One-Reel
The Private Life of the Gannets Skibo Productions
A Night at the Movies Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Romance of Radium Pete Smith
Two-Reel
Torture Money Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Deep South RKO Radio
Should Wives Work? RKO Radio
1938
(11th)
One-Reel
That Mothers Might Live Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Great Heart Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Timber Toppers 20th Century-Fox
Two-Reel
Declaration of Independence Warner Bros.
Swingtime in the Movies Warner Bros.
They're Always Caught Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
1939
(12th)
One-Reel
Busy Little Bears Paramount
Information Please RKO Radio
Prophet Without Honor Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sword Fishing Warner Bros.
Two-Reel
Sons of Liberty Warner Bros.
Drunk Driving Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Five Times Five RKO Radio

1940sEdit

Year Film Nominees
1940
(13th)
One-Reel
Quicker 'N a Wink Pete Smith
London Can Take It! Warner Bros.
More About Nostradamus Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Siege RKO Radio
Two-Reel
Teddy, the Rough Rider Warner Bros.
Eyes of the Navy Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Service with the Colors Warner Bros.
1941
(14th)
One-Reel
Of Pups and Puzzles Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Army Champions Pete Smith
Beauty and the Beach Paramount
Down on the Farm Paramount
Forty Boys and a Song Warner Bros.
Kings of the Turf Warner Bros.
Sagebrush and Silver 20th Century-Fox
Two-Reel
Main Street on the March! Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Alive in the Deep Woodward Productions, Inc.
Forbidden Passage Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Gay Parisian Warner Bros.
The Tanks Are Coming United States Army
1942
(15th)
One-Reel
Speaking of Animals and Their Families Paramount
Desert Wonderland 20th Century-Fox
Marines in the Making Pete Smith
United States Marine Band Warner Bros.
Two-Reel
Beyond the Line of Duty Warner Bros.
Don't Talk Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Private Smith of the U.S.A. RKO Radio
1943
(16th)
One-Reel
Amphibious Fighters Jack Eaton
Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda Gordon Hollingshead
Champions Carry On Edmund Reek
Hollywood in Uniform Ralph Staub
Seeing Hands Pete Smith
Two-Reel
Heavenly Music Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow
Letter to a Hero Frederic Ullman Jr.
Mardi Gras Walter MacEwen
Women at War Gordon Hollingshead
1944
(17th)
One-Reel
Who's Who in Animal Land Jerry Fairbanks
Blue Grass Gentlemen Edmund Reek
Jammin' the Blues Gordon Hollingshead
Movie Pests Pete Smith
Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures Ralph Staub
Two-Reel
I Won't Play Gordon Hollingshead
Bombalera Louis Harris
Main Street Today Jerry Bresler
1945
(18th)
One-Reel
Stairway to Light Herbert Moulton and Jerry Bresler
Along the Rainbow Trail Edmund Reek
Screen Snapshots' 25th Anniversary Ralph Staub
Story of a Dog Gordon Hollingshead
White Rhapsody Grantland Rice
Your National Gallery Joseph O'Brien and Thomas Mead
Two-Reel
Star in the Night Gordon Hollingshead
A Gun in His Hand Chester Franklin and Jerry Bresler
The Jury Goes Round 'N' Round Jules White
The Little Witch George Templeton
1946
(19th)
One-Reel
Facing Your Danger Gordon Hollingshead
Dive-Hi Champs Jack Eaton
Golden Horses Edmund Reek
Smart as a Fox Gordon Hollingshead
Sure Cures Pete Smith
Two-Reel
A Boy and His Dog Gordon Hollingshead
College Queen George Templeton
Hiss and Yell Jules White
The Luckiest Guy in the World Jerry Bresler
1947
(20th)
One-Reel
Goodbye, Miss Turlock Herbert Moulton
Brooklyn, U.S.A. Thomas Mead
Moon Rockets Jerry Fairbanks
Now You See It Pete Smith
So You Want to Be in Pictures Gordon Hollingshead
Two-Reel
Climbing the Matterhorn Irving Allen
Champagne for Two Harry Grey
Fight of the Wild Stallions Thomas Mead
Give Us the Earth Herbert Morgan
A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni Ben Blake
1948
(21st)
One-Reel
Symphony of a City Edmund H. Reek
Annie Was a Wonder Herbert Moulton
Cinderella Horse Gordon Hollingshead
So You Want to Be on the Radio Gordon Hollingshead
You Can't Win Pete Smith
Two-Reel
Seal Island Walt Disney
Calgary Stampede Gordon Hollingshead
Going to Blazes Herbert Morgan
Samba-Mania Harry Grey
Snow Capers Thomas Mead
1949
(22nd)
One-Reel
Aquatic House Party Jack Eaton
Roller Derby Girl Justin Herman
So You Think You're Not Guilty Gordon Hollingshead
Spills and Chills Walton C. Ament
Water Trix Pete Smith
Two-Reel
Van Gogh Gaston Diehl and Robert Haessens
The Boy and the Eagle William Lasky
Chase of Death Irving Allen
The Grass Is Always Greener Gordon Hollingshead
Snow Carnival Gordon Hollingshead

1950sEdit

Year Film Nominees
1950
(23rd)
One-Reel
Grandad of Races Gordon Hollingshead
Blaze Busters Robert Youngson
Wrong Way Butch Pete Smith
Two-Reel
In Beaver Valley Walt Disney
Grandma Moses Falcon Films, Inc.
My Country 'Tis of Thee Gordon Hollingshead
1951
(24th)
One-Reel
World of Kids Robert Youngson
Ridin' the Rails Jack Eaton
The Story of Time Roger G. Leffingwell
Two-Reel
Nature's Half Acre Walt Disney
Balzac Les Films du Compass
Danger Under the Sea Tom Mead
1952
(25th)
One-Reel
Light in the Window Boris Vermont
Athletes of the Saddle Jack Eaton
Desert Killer Gordon Hollingshead
Neighbours Norman McLaren
Royal Scotland Crown Film Unit
Two-Reel
Water Birds Walt Disney
Bridge of Time London Film Productions
Devil Take Us Herbert Morgan
Thar She Blows! Gordon Hollingshead
1953
(26th)
One-Reel
Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor Johnny Green
Christ Among the Primitives Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi
Herring Hunt National Film Board of Canada
Joy of Living Boris Vermont
Wee Water Wonders Jack Eaton
Two-Reel
Bear Country Walt Disney
Ben and Me Walt Disney
Return to Glennascaul Dublin Gate Theatre Productions
Vesuvius Express Otto Lang
Winter Paradise Cedric Francis
1954
(27th)
One-Reel
This Mechanical Age Robert Youngson
The First Piano Quartette Otto Lang
The Strauss Fantasy Johnny Green
Two-Reel
A Time Out of War Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders
Beauty and the Bull Cedric Francis
Jet Carrier Otto Lang
Siam Walt Disney
1955
(28th)
One-Reel
Survival City Edmund Reek
Gadgets Galore Robert Youngson
3rd Ave. El Carson Davidson
Three Kisses Justin Herman
Two-Reel
The Face of Lincoln Wilbur T. Blume
The Battle of Gettysburg Dore Schary
On the Twelfth Day George K. Arthur
Switzerland Walt Disney
24-Hour Alert Cedric Francis
1956
(29th)
One-Reel
Crashing the Water Barrier Konstantin Kalser
I Never Forget a Face Robert Youngson
Time Stood Still Cedric Francis
Two-Reel
The Bespoke Overcoat Romulus Films
Cow Dog Larry Lansburgh
The Dark Wave John Healy
Samoa Walt Disney
1957
(30th)
The Wetback Hound Walt Disney
A Chairy Tale Norman McLaren
City of Gold Tom Daly
Foothold on Antarctica James Carr
Portugal Ben Sharpsteen
1958
(31st)
Grand Canyon Walt Disney
Journey Into Spring Ian Ferguson
The Kiss John Patrick Hayes
Snows of Aorangi New Zealand Screen Board
T Is for Tumbleweed James A. Lebenthal
1959
(32nd)
The Golden Fish Edmond Séchan
Between the Tides Ian Ferguson
Mysteries of the Deep Walt Disney
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film Peter Sellers
Skyscraper Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby

1960sEdit

Year Film Nominees
1960
(33rd)
Day of the Painter Ezra R. Baker
The Creation of Woman Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant
Islands of the Sea Walt Disney
A Sport Is Born Leslie Winik
1961
(34th)
Seawards the Great Ships Templar Film Studios, Hilary Harris
Ballon Vole (Play Ball!) Ciné-Documents
The Face of Jesus Dr. John D. Jennings
Rooftops of New York Robert Gaffney
Very Nice, Very Nice National Film Board of Canada
1962
(35th)
Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary) Pierre Étaix and Jean-Claude Carrière
Big City Blues Martina Huguenot van der Linden and Charles Huguenot van der Linden
The Cadillac Robert Clouse
The Cliff Dwellers [note 2] Hayward Anderson
Pan Herman van der Horst
1963
(36th)
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac
The Concert Ezra Baker
Home-Made Car James Hill
Six-Sided Triangle Christopher Miles
That's Me Walker Stuart
1964
(37th)
Casals Conducts: 1964 Edward Schreiber
Help! My Snowman's Burning Down Carson Davidson
The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes Robert Clouse
1965
(38th)
The Chicken (Le Poulet) Claude Berri
Fortress of Peace Lothar Wolff
Skaterdater Marshal Backlar and Noel Black
Snow Edgar Anstey
Time Piece Jim Henson
1966
(39th)
Wild Wings Edgar Anstey
Turkey the Bridge Marin Karmitz and Vladimir Forgency
The Winning Strain Leslie Winik
1967
(40th)
A Place to Stand Christopher Chapman
Paddle to the Sea Julian Biggs
Sky Over Holland John Ferno
Stop, Look and Listen Len Janson and Chuck Menville
1968
(41st)
Robert Kennedy Remembered Charles Guggenheim
The Dove George Coe, Sidney Davis and Anthony Lover
Duo National Film Board of Canada
Prelude John Astin
1969
(42nd)
The Magic Machines Joan Keller Stern
Blake Bill Mason
People Soup Marc Merson

1970sEdit

Year Film Nominees
1970
(43rd)
The Resurrection of Broncho Billy John Longenecker
Shut Up... I'm Crying Robert Siegler
Sticky My Fingers... Fleet My Feet John Hancock
1971
(44th)
Sentinels of Silence Manuel Arango and Robert Amram
Good Morning Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald
The Rehearsal Stephen F. Verona
1972
(45th)
Norman Rockwell's World... An American Dream Richard Barclay
Frog Story Ron Satlof and Ray Gideon
Solo David Adams
1973
(46th)
The Bolero Allan Miller and William Fertik
Clockmaker Richard Gayer
Life Times Nine Pen Densham and John Watson
1974
(47th)
One-Eyed Men Are Kings Paul Claudon and Edmond Séchan
Climb Dewitt Jones
The Concert Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin
Planet Ocean George V. Casey
The Violin Andrew Welsh and George Pastic
1975
(48th)
Angel and Big Joe Bert Salzman
Conquest of Light Louis Marcus
Dawn Flight Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo Barry Spinello
Doubletalk Alan Beattie
1976
(49th)
In the Region of Ice Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner
Kudzu Marjorie Anne Short
The Morning Spider Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin
Nightlife Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman
Number One Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon
1977
(50th)
I'll Find a Way Beverly Shaffer and Yuki Yoshida
The Absent-Minded Waiter William E. McEuen
Floating Free Jerry Butts
Notes on the Popular Arts Saul Bass
Spaceborne Philip Dauber
1978
(51st)
Teenage Father Taylor Hackford
A Different Approach Jim Belcher and Fern Field
Mandy's Grandmother Andrew Sugerman
Strange Fruit Seth Pinsker
1979
(52nd)
Board and Care Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis
Bravery in the Field Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky
Oh Brother, My Brother Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell
The Solar Film Saul Bass and Michael Britton
Solly's Diner Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin

1980sEdit

Year Film Nominees
1980
(53rd)
The Dollar Bottom Lloyd Phillips
Fall Line Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe
A Jury of Her Peers Sally Heckel
1981
(54th)
Violet Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson
Couples and Robbers Christine Oestreicher
First Winter John N. Smith
1982
(55th)
A Shocking Accident Christine Oestreicher
Ballet Robotique Bob Rogers
The Silence Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson
Split Cherry Tree Jan Saunders
Sredni Vashtar Andrew Birkin
1983
(56th)
Boys and Girls Janice L. Platt
Goodie-Two-Shoes Ian Emes
Overnight Sensation Jon N. Bloom
1984
(57th)
Up Mike Hoover
The Painted Door Michael MacMillan and Janice L. Platt
Tales of Meeting and Parting Sharon Oreck and Lesli Linka Glatter
1985
(58th)
Molly's Pilgrim Jeffrey D. Brown and Chris Pelzer
Graffiti Dianna Costello
Rainbow War Bob Rogers
1986
(59th)
Precious Images Chuck Workman
Exit Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo
Love Struck Fredda Weiss
1987
(60th)
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel
Making Waves Ann Wingate
Shoeshine Robert A. Katz
1988
(61st)
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings Dean Parisot and Steven Wright
Cadillac Dreams Matia Karrell and Abbee Goldstein
Gullah Tales George deGolian and Gary Moss
1989
(62nd)
Work Experience James Hendrie
Amazon Diary Robert Nixon
The Childeater Jonathan Tammuz

1990sEdit

Year Film Nominees
1990
(63rd)
The Lunch Date Adam Davidson
Bronx Cheers Raymond De Felitta and Matthew Gross
Dear Rosie Peter Cattaneo and Barnaby Thompson
Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?) Bernard Joffa and Anthony E. Nicholas
12:01 PM Hillary Ripps and Jonathan Heap
1991
(64th)
Session Man Seth Winston and Robert N. Fried
Birch Street Gym Stephen Kessler and Thomas R. Conroy
Last Breeze of Summer David M. Massey
1992
(65th)
Omnibus Sam Karmann
Contact Jonathan Darby and Jana Sue Memel
Cruise Control Matt Palmieri
The Lady in Waiting Christian M. Taylor
Swan Song Kenneth Branagh and David Parfitt
1993
(66th)
Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer) Pepe Danquart
Down on the Waterfront Stacy Title and Jonathan Penner
The Dutch Master Susan Seidelman and Jonathan Brett
Partners Peter Weller and Jana Sue Memel
The Screw (La Vis) Didier Flamand
1994
(67th)
[note 3]
Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life (TIE) Peter Capaldi and Ruth Kenley-Letts
Trevor (TIE) Peggy Rajski and Randy Stone
Kangaroo Court Sean Astin and Christine Astin
On Hope JoBeth Williams and Michele McGuire
Syrup Paul Unwin and Nick Vivian
1995
(68th)
Lieberman in Love Christine Lahti and Jana Sue Memel
Brooms Luke Cresswell and Steve McNicholas
Duke of Groove Griffin Dunne and Thom Colwell
Little Surprises Jeff Goldblum and Tikki Goldberg
Tuesday Morning Ride Dianne Houston and Joy Ryan
1996
(69th)
Dear Diary David Frankel and Barry Jossen
De Tripas, Corazon Antonio Urrutia
Ernst & Lyset Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen
Esposados Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
Wordless Bernadette Carranza and Antonello De Leo
1997
(70th)
Visas and Virtue Chris Tashima and Chris Donahue
Dance Lexie Dance Pearse Moore and Tim Loane
It's Good to Talk Roger Goldby and Barney Reisz
Sweethearts? Birger Larsen and Thomas Lydholm
Wolfgang Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen
1998
(71st)
Election Night (Valgaften) Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen
Culture Will Speck and Josh Gordon
Holiday Romance Alexander Jovy and JJ Keith
La Carte Postale (The Postcard) Vivian Goffette
Victor Simon Sandquist and Joel Bergvall
1999
(72nd)
My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York Barbara Schock and Tamara Tiehel
Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico) Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten
Killing Joe Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax
Kleingeld (Small Change) Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins
Major and Minor Miracles Marcus A Olsson

2000sEdit

Year Film Nominees
2000
(73rd)
Quiero Ser (I want to be...) Florian Gallenberger
By Courier Peter Riegert and Ericka Frederick
One Day Crossing Joan Stein and Christina Lazaridi
Seraglio Gail Lerner and Colin Campbell
A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol) Paulo Machline
2001
(74th)
The Accountant Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount
Copy Shop Virgil Widrich
Gregor's Greatest Invention Johannes Kiefer
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa) Sławomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow
Speed for Thespians Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh
2002
(75th)
This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand) Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen
Fait D'Hiver Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans
I'll Wait for the Next One (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...) Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin
Inja (Dog) Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone
Johnny Flynton Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono
2003
(76th)
Two Soldiers Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket) Florian Baxmeyer
Most (The Bridge) Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
Squash Lionel Bailliu
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion] Stefan Arsenijević
2004
(77th)
Wasp Andrea Arnold
Everything in This Country Must Gary McKendry
Little Terrorist Ashvin Kumar
7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana) Nacho Vigalondo
Two Cars, One Night Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner
2005
(78th)
Six Shooter Martin McDonagh
Ausreisser (The Runaway) Ulrike Grote
Cashback Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
The Last Farm Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
2006
(79th)
West Bank Story Ari Sandel
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta y la Gran Idea) Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & Son Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
The Saviour Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
2007
(80th)
Le Mozart des pickpockets Philippe Pollet-Villard
At Night Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) Andrea Jublin
Tanghi Argentini Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown
2008
(81st)
Toyland Jochen Alexander Freydank
Auf der Strecke (On the Line) Reto Caffi
Manon on the Asphalt Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
New Boy Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
The Pig Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
2009
(82nd)
The New Tenants Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
The Door Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

2010sEdit

Year Film Nominees
2010
(83rd)
God of Love Luke Matheny
The Confession Tanel Toom
The Crush Michael Creagh
Na Wewe Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
2011
(84th)
[note 4][2]
The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George
Pentecost Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
Time Freak Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic (nomination revoked) Hallvar Witzø
2012
(85th)
Curfew Shawn Christensen
Asad Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry Yan England
2013
(86th)
Helium Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perde (Just Before Losing Everything) Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
2014
(87th)
The Phone Call Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
Aya Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
2015
(88th)
Stutterer Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
Ave Maria Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
Day One Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) Patrick Vollrath
Shok Jamie Donoughue
2016
(89th)
[3]
Sing Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy
Ennemis Intérieurs Sélim Azzazi
La femme et le TGV Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Timecode Juanjo Giménez
2017
(90th)
[4]
The Silent Child Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
DeKalb Elementary Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O'Clock Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett Kevin Wilson Jr.
Watu Wote/All of Us Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ RKO Radio was announced as a nominee for Stout Hearts and Willing Hands in Best Short Subject (Comedy), but the nomination was disqualified and replaced with RKO's Scratch-As-Catch-Can. The reason for the disqualification is unknown.
  2. ^ Academy records note that The Cliff Dwellers was previously titled One Plus One.
  3. ^ A tie in voting resulted in two winners.
  4. ^ Hallvar Witzø was announced as a nominee for Tuba Atlantic, but the nomination was rescinded by the Academy's Board of Governors in July 2012. The film was ineligible because it aired on Norwegian television in 2010.

SuperlativesEdit

For this Academy Award category, the following superlatives emerge:[5]

  • Most awards: Walt Disney6 awards (resulting from 12 nominations)
  • Most nominations: Gordon Hollingshead20 nominations (resulting in 5 awards)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "The Official Academy Awards Database". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved February 1, 2018.
  2. ^ Miller, Julie (January 30, 2014). "Controversial Oscar Nomination Revoked by Academy". Vanity Fair. Retrieved February 27, 2017.
  3. ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 8, 2018.
  4. ^ Hipes, Patrick (January 23, 2018). "Oscar Nominations: 'The Shape Of Water' Leads Way With 13". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved January 23, 2018.
  5. ^ Academy Award Statistics Archived 2009-03-01 at the Wayback Machine.