2018–19 Copa del Rey

The 2018–19 Copa del Rey was the 117th staging of the Copa del Rey (including two seasons where two rival editions were played). The winners were assured a place in the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage, and both they and the runners-up automatically qualified for the four-team 2019–20 Supercopa de España.

2018–19 Copa del Rey
CountrySpain Spain
Teams83
ChampionsValencia (8th title)
Runners-upBarcelona
Matches played112
Goals scored293 (2.62 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Ángel
Karl Toko Ekambi
(5 goals each)

Barcelona entered the competition as four-time defending champions in an attempt to conquer an unprecedented fifth consecutive title. The Catalans reached the final for the sixth time in a row, but were beaten by Valencia 2–1 who achieved their eighth title overall and the first since 2008.

Schedule and formatEdit

Round Draw date Date Fixtures Clubs Format details
First round 30 Jul 2018 5 Sep 2018 18 83 → 65 New entries: Clubs participating in Tercera and Segunda División B gained entry.
Byes: Five teams from Segunda División B/Tercera received a bye.
Opponents seeding: Teams faced each other according to proximity criteria.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Copa Federación qualification: losers qualified for Copa Federación, National phase.
Second round 12 Sep 2018 22 65 → 43 New entries: Clubs participating in Segunda División gained entry.
Byes: One team from Segunda División B or Tercera received a bye.
Opponents seeding: 22 Segunda División teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Third round 14 Sep 2018 17 Oct 2018 11 43 → 32 Byes: One Segunda División team received a bye.
Opponents seeding: 10 Segunda División teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Round of 32 19 Oct 2018 31 Oct 2018 16 32 → 16 New entries: Clubs participating in La Liga gained entry.
Opponents seeding: The seven teams from La Liga which qualified for 2018–19 UEFA competitions, faced the remaining six teams from Segunda División B and Tercera División and one Segunda División Team.
The other five Segunda División teams played against La Liga teams.
The eight remaining La Liga teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: First leg at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
5 Dec 2018
Round of 16 13 Dec 2018 9 Jan 2019 8 16 → 8 Opponents seeding: Draw of lots.
Local team seeding: First leg at home of the team in the lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
16 Jan 2019
Quarter-finals 18 Jan 2019 23 Jan 2019 4 8 → 4 Opponents seeding: Draw of lots.
Local team seeding: Luck of the draw.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
30 Jan 2019
Semi-finals 1 February 2019 6 Feb 2019 2 4 → 2
27 Feb 2019
Final 25 May 2019[1] 1 2 → 1 Single match at the Estadio Benito Villamarín in Seville. Both teams qualify for the 2019–20 Supercopa de España.
UEFA Europa League qualification: winner will qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Notes
  • Double-match rounds enforce away goals rule, single-match rounds do not.
  • Single-match rounds ending in a tie will be decided in extra time; and if it persists, by a penalty shootout.

Qualified teamsEdit

The following teams are qualified for the competition. Reserve teams are excluded.

La Liga
the 20 teams of the 2017–18 season
Segunda División
the 20 non-reserve teams of the 2017–18 season
Segunda División B
the top five non-reserve teams of each group and the five with the highest number of points 2017–18 season excluding reserve teams
Tercera División
the best non-reserve team of each one of the 18 groups of the 2017–18 season

First roundEdit

41 teams entered the competition at this round. Five Segunda B or Tercera División teams that in the previous season did not play in Tercera División received a bye. The rest were paired according to proximity criteria.[2]

Due to the breach of the competition rules, giving byes to unauthorised teams, the draw of the first and second round had to be partially repeated.[3]

Group I Group II Group III Group IV

Fuenlabrada
Navalcarnero
Internacional
Rápido de Bouzas
Unionistas
Cultural Leonesa
Compostela
Mensajero

Mirandés
Langreo
Racing Santander
Gimnástica Torrelavega
Barakaldo
Cultural Durango
Gernika
Calahorra
Tudelano
UD Logroñés
Mutilvera

Lleida Esportiu
Badalona
Cornellà
Castellón
Ontinyent
Teruel
Ebro
Conquense
Sant Andreu
Poblense

Talavera de la Reina
Melilla
Marbella
Cartagena
Murcia
Lorca FC
UCAM Murcia
Don Benito
Villanovense
Jaén
Ceuta
Yeclano

During the draw, Villanovense, Murcia, Badalona, Tudelano and Lorca FC received a bye to the second round.[4]

5 September 2018 Mensajero (4)0–3 Compostela (4) Santa Cruz de La Palma
18:30 Report Aythami   47'
Camacho   66' (o.g.)
Miki   88'
Stadium: Silvestre Carrillo
Referee: Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias
5 September 2018 Poblense (4)1–4 Ontinyent (3) Sa Pobla
19:00 Calonge   58' Report David Torres   17'52'53'
Soler   90'
Stadium: Nou Camp
Referee: Albert Catalán Ferrán
5 September 2018 Rápido de Bouzas (3)0–4 Unionistas (3) Bouzas, Vigo
20:00 Report Isaac Manjón   3'80'
Iago   12' (o.g.)
De la Nava   90'
Stadium: Baltasar Pujales
Referee: Leandro Carbajales Gómez
5 September 2018 Internacional (3)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Fuenlabrada (3) Boadilla del Monte
20:00 Ramos   33'
Pina   61'
Report Hugo Fraile   80' (pen.)
Randy   90+1'
Stadium: Polideportivo Municipal
Referee: Alfonso Vicente Moral
Penalties
Muñiz  
Ramos  
Robles  
Rico  
Alvar Herrero  
  Hugo Fraile
  Javi Gómez
  Cristóbal
  Randy
  De Miguel
5 September 2018 Navalcarnero (3)0–2 Cultural Leonesa (3) Navalcarnero
20:00 Report Aridane   32'
Yeray   35'
Stadium: Mariano González
Referee: Antonio Alberola Rojas
5 September 2018 Langreo (3)1–2 UD Logroñés (3) La Felguera, Langreo
20:00 Sergio Ríos   79' (pen.) Report Maranhão   14'77' Stadium: Ganzábal
Attendance: 715
Referee: Rubén Eiriz Mata
5 September 2018 Gernika (3) 1–0Cultural Durango (3)Gernika
20:00 Gorka   90' Report Stadium: Urbieta
Referee: Julio Fermín Leo Ollo
5 September 2018 Castellón (3) 1–0Conquense (3)Castellón de la Plana
20:00 Hicham   60' Report Stadium: Castalia
Referee: Óscar Sauleda Torrent
5 September 2018 Lleida Esportiu (3) 2–0Teruel (3)Lleida
20:00 Bandeh   42'
Alpha   87'
Report Stadium: Camp d'Esports
Referee: Miguel Bosch Domènech
5 September 2018 UCAM Murcia (3) 2–0Ceuta (4)Murcia
20:00 Adán   77'
Titi   79'
Report Stadium: La Condomina
Attendance: 1,190
Referee: Juan Manuel Ruiz Aguilera
5 September 2018 Barakaldo (3)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Mutilvera (4) Barakaldo
20:15 Dopi   106' Report Ayensa   111' Stadium: Lasesarre
Referee: Alberto Fuente Martín
Penalties
Picón  
Dopi  
Antonio Sánchez  
Toro  
Fran García  
Erik Ruiz  
  Eztieder
  Losantos
  Imanol
  Ayensa
  Briñol
  Adrián Alfonso
5 September 2018 Mirandés (3)0–1 Racing Santander (3) Miranda de Ebro
20:30 Report Rivero   83' Stadium: Anduva
Attendance: 2,559
Referee: Aimar Velasco Arbaiza
5 September 2018 Calahorra (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
Gimnástica Torrelavega (3)Calahorra
20:30 Javi Barrio   3' Report Nacho Rodríguez   58' Stadium: La Planilla
Referee: Sergio Usón Rosel
Penalties
Parla  
Barrón  
Auzmendi  
Gabri Ortega  
Sanz  
  Luis Alberto
  Vitienes
  Cusi
  Borja Camus
5 September 2018 Cornellà (3)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–3 p)
Sant Andreu (4) Cornellà de Llobregat
20:30 Eloy   67' Report Felipe Sá   82' Stadium: Nou Camp Municipal
Referee: Pedro Sureda Cuenca
Penalties
José Gaspar  
Leo Rodríguez  
Agus Medina  
Goldar  
Mara  
Manu Torres  
  Felipe Sá
  Ton Alcover
  Carlos
  Bandeh
  Ferran Jutglà
  Noguera
5 September 2018 Yeclano (4)1–2 (a.e.t.) Melilla (3) Yecla
20:30 Iker Torre   81' Report Yacine   60'
Chino   116' (o.g.)
Stadium: La Constitución
Referee: Carlos Alberto Carbonell Hernández
5 September 2018 Marbella (3)0–1 Ebro (3) Marbella
20:30 Report Dani Martínez   41' Stadium: Municipal
Referee: José Joaquín Gallego Gambín
5 September 2018 Don Benito (3)0–1 Cartagena (3) Don Benito
20:45 Report Rubén Cruz   65' Stadium: Vicente Sanz
Referee: Juan Peña Varela
5 September 2018 Talavera de la Reina (3)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Jaén (4) Talavera de la Reina
20:45 Cristian   84'
Madrigal   90'
Report Raúl García   22'
Montes   40'
Stadium: El Prado
Referee: Guillermo Conejero Sánchez
Penalties
Madrigal  
Óscar Martín  
Oca  
Molinero  
Espinar  
Cristian  
  Juanma
  Cervera
  Antonio López
  Jorge Vela
  Juanca González
  Fragoso

Second roundEdit

The 22 Segunda División teams entered the competition in this round and were joined by the winners of the previous stage, except Mutilvera that received a bye to the third round. Segunda División teams were drawn against each other.

11 September 2018 Málaga (2)1–2 Almería (2) Málaga
18:45 Héctor Hernández   45' (pen.) Report Sekou   65'
Montoro   78'
Stadium: La Rosaleda
Attendance: 13,036
Referee: Aitor Gorostegui Fernández-Ortega
11 September 2018 Mallorca (2) 1–0Oviedo (2)Palma de Mallorca
18:45 Giner   58' Report Stadium: Son Moix
Attendance: 5,582
Referee: Iñaki Vicandi Garrido
12 September 2018 Ebro (3) 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(5–4 p)
Murcia (3)Zaragoza
18:00 Report Stadium: La Almozara
Referee: David López Jiménez
12 September 2018 Ontinyent (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(6–5 p)
Jaén (4)Ontinyent
19:30 Zarzo   49' (pen.) Report Armero   39' Stadium: El Clariano
Referee: Salvador Lax Franco
12 September 2018 Lleida Esportiu (3) 1–0Compostela (4)Lleida
20:00 Ortuño   39' Report Stadium: Camp d'Esports
Referee: Daniel David Baiges Dones
12 September 2018 UCAM Murcia (3)0–2 Racing Santander (3) Murcia
20:00 Lucas   15'
Castañeda   90'
Stadium: La Condomina
Referee: Rubén Ruipérez Marín
12 September 2018 Osasuna (2)1–2 Reus (2) Pamplona
20:00 Clerc   87' Report Carbià   60'
Juan Domínguez   68'
Stadium: El Sadar
Attendance: 10,987
Referee: César Soto Grado
12 September 2018 Alcorcón (2) 1–0Extremadura (2)Alcorcón
20:00 Juan Muñoz   49' Report Stadium: Santo Domingo
Attendance: 2,208
Referee: Luis Marro Milla Alvendiz
12 September 2018 Cultural Leonesa (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(5–4 p)
Fuenlabrada (3)León
20:30 Aridane   65' Report Gassama   53' Stadium: Reino de León
Referee: José Antonio Fernández Rodríguez
12 September 2018 Sant Andreu (4) 1–0 (a.e.t.)Gernika (3)Barcelona
20:30 Alcover   116' (pen.) Report Stadium: Narcís Sala
Referee: Sebastián Ripoll Solano
12 September 2018 Calahorra (3) 2–0Castellón (3)Calahorra
20:30 Ubis   41'48' Report Stadium: La Planilla
Referee: Ibai Rezola Etxeberria
12 September 2018 Villanovense (3) 2–1Badalona (3)Villanueva de la Serena
20:45 Raíllo   42'
Xiscu   72'
Report Magallán   39' Stadium: Villanovense
Referee: Alberto González Hernández
12 September 2018 Melilla (3) 3–0Tudelano (3)Melilla
20:45 Óscar   21'
Menudo   56'90+3'
Report Stadium: Álvarez Claro
Referee: José Caucelo Sace
12 September 2018 Lorca FC (4) 2–1 (a.e.t.)Unionistas (3)Lorca
20:45 Andrés   41'
Cifuentes   117'
Report Guille   32' Stadium: Francisco Artés Carrasco
Referee: José Luis Guzmán Mansilla
12 September 2018 Cartagena (3)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
UD Logroñés (3) Cartagena
21:00 Rubén Cruz   11' Report Rayco   72' Stadium: Cartagonova
Referee: Julio Mena Gimeno
12 September 2018 Zaragoza (2) 2–1Deportivo La Coruña (2)Zaragoza
21:00 Papunashvili   6'
Pombo   50'
Report Fede Cartabia   53' Stadium: La Romareda
Attendance: 18,429
Referee: Daniel Jesús Trujillo Suárez
12 September 2018 Tenerife (2)1–2 Cádiz (2) Santa Cruz de Tenerife
22:00 Carlos Ruiz   88' Report Dani Romera   5'
Manu Vallejo   92'
Stadium: Heliodoro Rodríguez López
Attendance: 8,777
Referee: Óliver de la Fuente Ramos
12 September 2018 Córdoba (2) 2–0Gimnàstic (2)Córdoba
22:00 Andrés Martín   4'
Piovaccari   90+2'
Report Stadium: Nuevo Arcángel
Attendance: 6,935
Referee: Dámaso Arcediano Monescillo
13 September 2018 Numancia (2)1–2 Sporting Gijón (2) Soria
20:00 Marcos Isla   52' Report Higinio   28' (o.g.)
Morilla   31'
Stadium: Los Pajaritos
Attendance: 2,853
Referee: Daniel Ocón Arraiz
13 September 2018 Albacete (2)2–3 Lugo (2) Albacete
20:00 Ortuño   11'
Manaj   90+3'
Report Lazo   2'
Chus Herrero   35' (o.g.)
Juan Muñiz   61'
Stadium: Carlos Belmonte
Attendance: 4,839
Referee: Santiago Varón Aceitón
13 September 2018 Las Palmas (2)1–2 Rayo Majadahonda (2) Las Palmas
22:00
(21:00 UTC+1)
Mesa   3' Report Fede Varela   40'
Iza   78' (p.)
Stadium: Gran Canaria
Attendance: 6,934
Referee: Javier Iglesias Villanueva
13 September 2018 Elche (2) 2–1Granada (2)Elche
22:00 Jony   41' (pen.)
Provencio   68'
Report Pablo Vázquez   81' Stadium: Manuel Martínez Valero
Attendance: 5,409
Referee: Gorka Sagués Oscoz

Third roundEdit

The Segunda División teams faced each other, except Mallorca that received a bye to the round of 32.

16 October 2018 Elche (2)1–4 Córdoba (2) Elche
20:00 Villar   90' Report De las Cuevas   26'
Luis Muñoz   30'
Javi Galán   61'
Sebas   82'
Stadium: Manuel Martínez Valero
Attendance: 5,301
Referee: Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos
17 October 2018 Ebro (3) 2–1Lleida Esportiu (3)Zaragoza
17:00 Ubay   72' (pen.)
Cortés   82'
Report Albistegi   44' Stadium: La Almozara
Referee: Iván Muñoz Pérez
17 October 2018 Lugo (2) 1–0Alcorcón (2)Lugo
20:00 Escriche   90+2' Report Stadium: Anxo Carro
Attendance: 2,053
Referee: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez
17 October 2018 Mutilvera (4)1–3 Villanovense (3) Mutilva, Aranguren
20:15 Losantos   35' Report Pajuelo   14'
Poley   50'
Leandro   90+2'
Stadium: Valle Aranguren
Referee: Alejandro Sánchez Alba
17 October 2018 Sant Andreu (4) 1–0 (a.e.t.)Calahorra (3)Barcelona
20:30 Kuku   95' Stadium: Narcís Sala
Referee: Iván González González
17 October 2018 Racing Santander (3) 1–0UD Logroñés (3)Santander
20:30 Rivero   90+3' (pen.) Report Stadium: El Sardinero
Attendance: 8,439
Referee: Pablo Fernández Pérez
17 October 2018 Melilla (3) 2–0Ontinyent (3)Melilla
20:45 Aguza   84'
Ruano   90+3'
Stadium: Álvarez Claro
Referee: Francisco Sáez Vital
17 October 2018 Lorca FC (4)0–3 Cultural Leonesa (3) Lorca
20:45 Hugo   18'
Aridane   65'
Mancebo   90+1'
Stadium: Francisco Artés Carrasco
Referee: Luis Collado López
17 October 2018 Zaragoza (2)0–1 Cádiz (2) Zaragoza
21:00 Report Manu Vallejo   56' Stadium: La Romareda
Attendance: 12,946
18 October 2018 Rayo Majadahonda (2)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Sporting Gijón (2) Madrid
20:00 Aitor Ruibal   90' Report Manzambi   23' Stadium: Wanda Metropolitano
Attendance: 2,156
Referee: David Pérez Pallas
Penalties
Galán  
Enzo  
Fede Varela  
Jeisson  
Iza  
Schiappacasse  
  Pedro Díaz
  Javi Noblejas
  Isma Cerro
  Morilla
  Manzambi
  Nacho Méndez
18 October 2018 Almería (2) 3–1Reus (2)Almería
21:00 Sergio Pérez   31'
Aguza   73'
Luis Rioja   90+3'
Report Linares   90+1' Stadium: Mediterráneo
Attendance: 3,504
Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez

Final phaseEdit

The draw for the Round of 32 was held on 19 October 2018 at La Ciudad del Fútbol, Las Rozas de Madrid. In this round, all La Liga teams entered the competition.

Round of 32 pairings were as follows: the six remaining teams participating in the 2018–19 Segunda División B and Tercera División faced the four 2018–19 La Liga teams which qualified for the UEFA Champions League and two of the three teams which qualified for the Europa League. The six remaining teams participating in Segunda División faced the last Europa League team not drawn previously and other La Liga teams. The remaining teams faced each other. In matches involving teams from different league tiers, the team in the lower tier played the first leg at home. This rule was also be applied in the Round of 16, but not for the quarter-finals and semi-finals, in which the order of legs was based on the luck of the draw.

Pot 1
Segunda B and Tercera División
Pot 2
European competitions
Pot 3
Segunda División
Pot 4
Rest of Primera División
Cultural Leonesa
Ebro
Melilla
Racing Santander
Sant Andreu
Villanovense
Champions League:
Atlético Madrid
Barcelona (TH)
Real Madrid
Valencia
0
Europa League:
Real Betis
Sevilla
Villarreal
Almería
Cádiz
Córdoba
Lugo
Mallorca
Sporting Gijón
Alavés
Athletic
Celta Vigo
Eibar
Espanyol
Getafe
Girona
Huesca
Leganés
Levante
Rayo Vallecano
Real Sociedad
Valladolid

BracketEdit

 
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
                            
 
 
 
 
Athletic Bilbao448
 
 
 
Huesca00 0
 
Athletic Bilbao112
 
 
 
Sevilla30 3
 
Villanovense000
 
 
 
Sevilla01 1
 
Sevilla213
 
 
 
Barcelona06 6
 
Lugo101
 
 
 
Levante12 3
 
Levante202
 
 
 
Barcelona13 4
 
Cultural Leonesa011
 
 
 
Barcelona14 5
 
Barcelona134
 
 
 
Real Madrid10 1
 
Melilla011
 
 
 
Real Madrid46 10
 
Real Madrid303
 
 
 
Leganés01 1
 
Leganés213
 
 
 
Rayo Vallecano20 2
 
Real Madrid437
 
 
 
Girona21 3
 
Alavés213
 
 
 
Girona22 4
 
Girona (a)134
 
 
 
Atlético Madrid13 4
 
Sant Andreu000
 
 
 
Atlético Madrid14 5
 
Barcelona1
 
 
 
Valencia2
 
Almería303
 
 
 
Villarreal38 11
 
Villarreal213
 
 
 
Espanyol23 5
 
Cádiz202
 
 
 
Espanyol (a)11 2
 
Espanyol112
 
 
 
Real Betis (a.e.t.)13 4
 
Racing Santander000
 
 
 
Real Betis14 5
 
Real Betis (a)022
 
 
 
Real Sociedad02 2
 
Celta Vigo101
 
 
 
Real Sociedad12 3
 
Real Betis202
 
 
 
Valencia21 3
 
Córdoba112
 
 
 
Getafe25 7
 
Getafe112
 
 
 
Valladolid01 1
 
Mallorca112
 
 
 
Valladolid22 4
 
Getafe112
 
 
 
Valencia03 3
 
Sporting Gijón224
 
 
 
Eibar02 2
 
Sporting Gijón202
 
 
 
Valencia13 4
 
Ebro101
 
 
Valencia21 3
 

Round of 32Edit

The draw for the round of 32 took place on 19 October at La Ciudad del Fútbol, in Las Rozas de Madrid.[5] On 23 October, the RFEF designated the referees for first leg matches.[6] All first leg matches were scheduled to be played between 30 October and 1 November; however, the match between Athletic Bilbao and Huesca had to be postponed because of the preparations for an MTV concert in San Mamés.[7] On 8 November, the RFEF made public the schedules for the second leg, scheduled to be played between 4 and 6 December.[8]

Sant Andreu, from Tercera División (fourth tier), was the lowest-ranked team still in the competition.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cultural Leonesa (3) 1–5 Barcelona (1) 0–1 1–4
Ebro (3) 1–3 Valencia (1) 1–2 0–1
Sant Andreu (4) 0–5 Atlético Madrid (1) 0–1 0–4
Melilla (3) 1–10 Real Madrid (1) 0–4 1–6
Villanovense (3) 0–1 Sevilla (1) 0–0 0–1
Racing Santander (3) 0–5 Real Betis (1) 0–1 0–4
Almería (2) 3–11 Villarreal (1) 3–3 0–8
Mallorca (2) 2–4 Valladolid (1) 1–2 1–2
Cádiz (2) 2–2 (a) Espanyol (1) 2–1 0–1
Sporting Gijón (2) 4–2 Eibar (1) 2–0 2–2
Lugo (2) 1–3 Levante (1) 1–1 0–2
Córdoba (2) 2–7 Getafe (1) 1–2 1–5
Athletic Bilbao (1) 8–0 Huesca (1) 4–0 4–0
Alavés (1) 3–4 Girona (1) 2–2 1–2
Leganés (1) 3–2 Rayo Vallecano (1) 2–2 1–0
Celta Vigo (1) 1–3 Real Sociedad (1) 1–1 0–2

First legEdit

30 October 2018 Ebro 1–2 Valencia Zaragoza[nb 1]
19:30 CET Amelibia   62' Report Mina   71'80' Stadium: La Romareda
Attendance: 9,911
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández
30 October 2018 Lugo 1–1 Levante Lugo
19:30 CET Herrera   11' Report Mayoral   53' Stadium: Anxo Carro
Attendance: 2,389
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
30 October 2018 Leganés 2–2 Rayo Vallecano Leganés
20:30 CET En-Nesyri   31'72' Report Medrán   15'
Alegría   21'
Stadium: Butarque
Attendance: 5,872
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco
30 October 2018 Sant Andreu 0–1 Atlético Madrid Barcelona
21:30 CET Report Martins   33' Stadium: Narcís Sala
Attendance: 5,995
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano
31 October 2018 Melilla 0–4 Real Madrid Melilla
19:30 CET Report Benzema   28'
Asensio   45+1'
Odriozola   79'
Cristo   90+2'
Stadium: Álvarez Claro
Attendance: 7,212
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea
31 October 2018 Mallorca 1–2 Valladolid Palma
20:30 CET Buenacasa   67' Report Verde   8'35' Stadium: Son Moix
Attendance: 3,121
Referee: David Medié Jiménez
31 October 2018 Córdoba 1–2 Getafe Córdoba
20:30 CET Bruno   26' (o.g.) Report Mata   45' (pen.)90' Stadium: Nuevo Arcángel
Attendance: 4,129
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández
31 October 2018 Alavés 2–2 Girona Vitoria-Gasteiz
20:30 CET Sobrino   63'
Martín   88'
Report Alcalá   18'
Montes   90+6'
Stadium: Mendizorrotza
Attendance: 9,346
Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega
31 October 2018 Cultural Leonesa 0–1 Barcelona León
21:30 CET Report Lenglet   90+1' Stadium: Reino de León
Attendance: 10,873
Referee: Mario Melero López
1 November 2018 Sporting Gijón 2–0 Eibar Gijón
12:00 CET Đurđević   54'
Manzambi   86'
Report Stadium: El Molinón
Attendance: 12,902
Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre
1 November 2018 Villanovense 0–0 Sevilla Villanueva de la Serena
16:15 CET Report Stadium: Municipal Villanovense
Attendance: 7,145
Referee: Ignacio Iglesias Villanueva
1 November 2018 Celta Vigo 1–1 Real Sociedad Vigo
16:15 CET Aspas   58' Report Juanmi   89' Stadium: Balaídos
Attendance: 15,195
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero
1 November 2018 Almería 3–3 Villarreal Almería
18:30 CET Chema   52' (pen.)
Gassama   86'90+1'
Report Cazorla   67'
Callejón   78' (o.g.)
Chukwueze   83'
Stadium: Juegos Mediterráneos
Attendance: 8,004
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
1 November 2018 Cádiz 2–1 Espanyol Cádiz
18:30 CET Lekić   1'
Azamoum   41'
Report Puado   36' Stadium: Ramón de Carranza
Attendance: 11,830
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera
1 November 2018 Racing Santander 0–1 Real Betis Santander
20:45 CET Report Sergio León   8' (pen.) Stadium: El Sardinero
Attendance: 17,398
Referee: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias
28 November 2018 Athletic Bilbao 4–0 Huesca Bilbao
20:45 CET Aduriz   10'32'
Insua   27' (o.g.)
Beñat   55'
Report Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 25,360
Referee: José Luis González González

Second legEdit

4 December 2018 Valencia 1–0
(3–1 agg.)
EbroValencia
19:30 CET Batshuayi   59' Report Stadium: Mestalla
Attendance: 23,272
Referee: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias
4 December 2018 Getafe 5–1
(7–2 agg.)
CórdobaGetafe
19:30 CET Portillo   18'
Ángel   42' (pen.)78'80'
Ibáñez   49'
Report Aythami   70' Stadium: Coliseum Alfonso Pérez
Attendance: 5,562
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera
4 December 2018 Rayo Vallecano0–1
(2–3 agg.)
Leganés Madrid
20:30 CET Report Velázquez   17' (o.g.) Stadium: Campo de Fútbol de Vallecas
Attendance: 8,372
Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández
4 December 2018 Espanyol 1–0
(2–2 (a) agg.)
CádizCornellà de Llobregat
21:30 CET Pérez   76' Report Stadium: RCDE Stadium
Attendance: 12,560
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea
5 December 2018 Atlético Madrid 4–0
(5–0 agg.)
Sant AndreuMadrid
19:30 CET Lemar   48'
Kalinić   53'
Correa   55'
Vitolo   80'
Report Stadium: Wanda Metropolitano
Attendance: 31,414
Referee: Mario Melero López
5 December 2018 Girona 2–1
(4–3 agg.)
AlavésGirona
19:30 CET Granell   74'
Portu   79'
Report Alcalá   62' (o.g.) Stadium: Montilivi
Attendance: 9,290
Referee: Antonio Miguel Mateu Lahoz
5 December 2018 Sevilla 1–0
(1–0 agg.)
VillanovenseSevilla
20:30 CET Silva   49' Report Stadium: Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
Attendance: 19,908
Referee: David Medié Jiménez
5 December 2018 Villarreal 8–0
(11–3 agg.)
AlmeríaVillarreal
20:30 CET Toko Ekambi   23'30'36'47'
Bacca   45'83' (pen.)
Gerard   67'
Raba   89'
Report Stadium: Estadio de la Cerámica
Attendance: 12,739
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
5 December 2018 Real Sociedad 2–0
(3–1 agg.)
Celta VigoSan Sebastián
20:30 CET Oyarzabal   10'
Januzaj   27'
Report Stadium: Anoeta
Attendance: 21,336
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
5 December 2018 Barcelona 4–1
(5–1 agg.)
Cultural LeonesaBarcelona
21:30 CET Munir   18'
D. Suárez   26'70'
Malcom   43'
Report Señé   54' Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 76,398
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco
5 December 2018 Valladolid 2–1
(4–2 agg.)
MallorcaValladolid
21:30 CET Plano   49'
Verde   88'
Report Abdón   48' Stadium: José Zorrilla
Attendance: 9,813
Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega
6 December 2018 Levante 2–0
(3–1 agg.)
LugoValencia
12:00 CET Coke   80'
Dwamena   90+3'
Report Stadium: Ciutat de València
Attendance: 10,805
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández
6 December 2018 Real Madrid 6–1
(10–1 agg.)
MelillaMadrid
16:15 CET Asensio   33'35'
Sánchez   39'
Isco   48'83'
Vinícius   75'
Report Qasmi   81' (pen.) Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Attendance: 55,243
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
6 December 2018 Eibar2–2
(2–4 agg.)
Sporting Gijón Eibar
18:30 CET Cucurella   53'
Charles   87'
Report Álvaro   13'
P. Pérez   39'
Stadium: Ipurua
Attendance: 4,970
Referee: José Luis González González
6 December 2018 Huesca0–4
(0–8 agg.)
Athletic Bilbao Huesca
18:30 CET Report Aduriz   37'58'
Williams   80'90+2'
Stadium: El Alcoraz
Attendance: 5,561
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
6 December 2018 Real Betis 4–0
(5–0 agg.)
Racing SantanderSeville
20:45 CET Barragán   32'
Sanabria   59' (pen.)
Sergio León   69'
Lo Celso   89'
Report Stadium: Benito Villamarín
Attendance: 34,732
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández

Round of 16Edit

The Round of 16 draw took place on December 13, 2018 at Ciudad del Fútbol in Las Rozas, Madrid. The first leg took place in the second week of January and the return leg the following week.[10]

Sporting Gijón, from Segunda División, was the only remaining team that did not play in the top tier.

In this round, the video assistant referee was applied for the first time ever in the Copa del Rey.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid (1) 3–1 Leganés (1) 3–0 0–1
Getafe (1) 2–1 Valladolid (1) 1–0 1–1
Real Betis (1) 2–2 (a) Real Sociedad (1) 0–0 2–2
Levante (1) 2–4 Barcelona (1) 2–1 0–3
Athletic Bilbao (1) 2–3 Sevilla (1) 1–3 1–0
Sporting Gijón (2) 2–4 Valencia (1) 2–1 0–3
Girona (1) 4–4 (a) Atlético Madrid (1) 1–1 3–3
Villarreal (1) 3–5 Espanyol (1) 2–2 1–3

First legEdit

8 January 2019 Sporting Gijón 2–1 Valencia Gijón
21:30 CET Noblejas   34'
Blackman   79'
Report Gameiro   45' Stadium: El Molinón
Attendance: 9,870
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco
9 January 2019 Girona 1–1 Atlético Madrid Girona
19:30 CET Lozano   34' Report Griezmann   9' Stadium: Montilivi
Attendance: 7,770
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández
9 January 2019 Villarreal 2–2 Espanyol Villarreal
20:30 CET Toko Ekambi   85'
Bacca   89'
Report Darder   15'
A. López   71'
Stadium: Estadio de la Cerámica
Attendance: 12,207
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero
9 January 2019 Getafe 1–0 Valladolid Getafe
20:30 CET Ángel   90+2' Report Stadium: Coliseum Alfonso Pérez
Attendance: 6,007
Referee: Mario Melero López
9 January 2019 Real Madrid 3–0 Leganés Madrid
21:30 CET Ramos   44' (pen.)
Vázquez   68'
Vinícius   77'
Report Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Attendance: 44,231
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano
10 January 2019 Athletic Bilbao 1–3 Sevilla Bilbao
19:30 CET San José   49' Report Nolito   6'
Silva   53'
Ben Yedder   77'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 33,847
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
10 January 2019 Real Betis 0–0 Real Sociedad Seville
20:30 CET Report Stadium: Benito Villamarín
Attendance: 26,273
Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre
10 January 2019 Levante 2–1 Barcelona Valencia
21:30 CET Cabaco   4'
Mayoral   18'
Report Coutinho   85' (pen.) Stadium: Ciutat de València
Attendance: 17,614
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea

Second legEdit

15 January 2019 Valladolid1–1
(1–2 agg.)
Getafe Valladolid
19:30 CET Verde   55' Report Ángel   29' (pen.) Stadium: José Zorrilla
Attendance: 11,183
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
15 January 2019 Valencia 3–0
(4–2 agg.)
Sporting GijónValencia
21:30 CET Mina   65'76'
Ferran   90'
Report Stadium: Mestalla
Attendance: 33,149
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández
16 January 2019 Atlético Madrid3–3
(4–4 (a) agg.)
Girona Madrid
19:30 CET Kalinić   12'
Correa   66'
Griezmann   84'
Report Valery   37'
Stuani   59'
Doumbia   88'
Stadium: Wanda Metropolitano
Attendance: 45,221
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz
16 January 2019 Sevilla 0–1
(3–2 agg.)
Athletic BilbaoSeville
20:30 CET Report Guruzeta   77' Stadium: Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
Attendance: 26,456
Referee: José Luis González González
16 January 2019 Leganés1–0
(1–3 agg.)
Real Madrid Leganés
21:30 CET Braithwaite   30' Report Stadium: Butarque
Attendance: 9,437
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera
17 January 2019 Real Sociedad2–2
(2–2 (a) agg.)
Real Betis San Sebastián
19:30 CET Zubeldia   40'
Merino   62'
Report Canales   37'
Loren   70'
Stadium: Anoeta
Attendance: 21,090
Referee: Prieto Iglesias
17 January 2019 Espanyol 3–1
(5–3 agg.)
VillarrealCornellà de Llobregat
20:30 CET Piatti   34' (pen.)
Iglesias   37' (pen.)74'
Report Chukwueze   42' Stadium: RCDE Stadium
Attendance: 11,171
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
17 January 2019 Barcelona 3–0
(4–2 agg.)
LevanteBarcelona
21:30 CET Dembélé   30'31'
Messi   54'
Report Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 42,838
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez

Quarter-finalsEdit

The draw for the quarter-finals took place on 18 January 2019 at Ciudad del Fútbol in Las Rozas, Madrid.

All remaining teams are from the top tier.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid 7–3 Girona 4–2 3–1
Getafe 2–3 Valencia 1–0 1–3
Sevilla 3–6 Barcelona 2–0 1–6
Espanyol 2–4 Real Betis 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)

First legEdit

22 January 2019 Getafe 1–0 Valencia Getafe
21:30 CET Molina   77' Report Stadium: Coliseum Alfonso Pérez
Attendance: 7,021
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano
23 January 2019 Sevilla 2–0 Barcelona Seville
21:30 CET Sarabia   58'
Ben Yedder   76'
Report Stadium: Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
Attendance: 38,403
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
24 January 2019 Espanyol 1–1 Real Betis Barcelona
19:30 CET Iglesias   27' Report Sanabria   81' Stadium: RCDE Stadium
Attendance: 13,381
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz
24 January 2019 Real Madrid 4–2 Girona Madrid
21:30 CET Vázquez   18'
Ramos   42' (pen.)77'
Benzema   80'
Report Lozano   7'
Granell   66' (pen.)
Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Attendance: 50,865
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco

Second legEdit

29 January 2019 Valencia 3–1
(3–2 agg.)
GetafeValencia
21:30 CET Rodrigo   61'90+2'90+3' Report Molina   1' Stadium: Mestalla
Attendance: 34,140
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández
30 January 2019 Real Betis 3–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 agg.)
EspanyolSeville
19:30 CET Lo Celso   76'
Sergio León   95'
Mandi   99'
Report Baptistão   33' Stadium: Benito Villamarín
Attendance: 40,028
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea
30 January 2019 Barcelona 6–1
(6–3 agg.)
SevillaBarcelona
21:30 CET Coutinho   13' (pen.)53'
Rakitić   31'
Roberto   54'
Suárez   89'
Messi   90+2'
Report Arana   67' Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 58,050
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
31 January 2019 Girona1–3
(3–7 agg.)
Real Madrid Girona
21:30 CET Porro   71' Report Benzema   27'43'
Llorente   76'
Stadium: Montilivi
Attendance: 14,158
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera

Semi-finalsEdit

The draw for the semi-finals took place on 1 February 2019 at the venue for the final of the competition, the Benito Villamarín Stadium.[11]

All four teams remaining came from pot 2, which included teams involved in European competitions.

The winners of the semi-finals advance to the final and qualify for the 2019 Supercopa de España.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Betis 2–3 Valencia 2–2 0–1
Barcelona 4–1 Real Madrid 1–1 3–0

First legEdit

6 February 2019 Barcelona 1–1 Real Madrid Barcelona
21:00 CET Malcom   57' Report Vázquez   6' Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 92,008
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz
7 February 2019 Real Betis 2–2 Valencia Seville
21:00 CET Loren   45'
Joaquín   54'
Report Cheryshev   70'
Gameiro   90+2'
Stadium: Benito Villamarín
Attendance: 57,123
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande

Second legEdit

27 February 2019 Real Madrid0–3
(1–4 agg.)
Barcelona Madrid
21:00 CET Report Suárez   50'73' (pen.)
Varane   69' (o.g.)
Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Attendance: 80,472
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
28 February 2019 Valencia 1–0
(3–2 agg.)
Real BetisValencia
21:00 CET Rodrigo   56' Report Stadium: Mestalla
Attendance: 45,222
Referee: José Luis González González

FinalEdit

The final took place on 25 May 2019 at the Benito Villamarín Stadium in Seville.

Barcelona1–2Valencia
Report

Top goalscorersEdit

Rank Player Club Goals
1   Ángel Getafe 5
  Karl Toko Ekambi Villarreal
3   Aritz Aduriz Athletic Bilbao 4
  Karim Benzema Real Madrid
  Santi Mina Valencia
  Rodrigo Valencia
  Daniele Verde Valladolid
8   Aridane Santana Cultural Leonesa 3
  Marco Asensio Real Madrid
  Carlos Bacca Villarreal
  Philippe Coutinho Barcelona
  Borja Iglesias Espanyol
  Sergio León Real Betis
  Sergio Ramos Real Madrid
  Luis Suárez Barcelona
  David Torres Ontinyent
  Lucas Vázquez Real Madrid
  Lionel Messi Barcelona

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Ebro played their home match at La Romareda, the home stadium of Zaragoza, instead of their regular stadium La Almozara, in the same city, due to its low capacity.[9]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "La final de Copa cerrará la temporada 18/19" (in Spanish). RFEF. 30 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  2. ^ "RFEF. Temporada 2018/2019. Circular Nº 5" (PDF) (in Spanish). RFEF. 26 July 2018. Retrieved 30 July 2018.
  3. ^ "El sorteo de la Copa del Rey se repetirá por un error con los equipos exentos" (in Spanish). Marca. 30 July 2018. Retrieved 30 July 2018.
  4. ^ "Consulta los emparejamientos de la 1ª y 2ª eliminatoria de la Copa del Rey" (in Spanish). RFEF. 30 July 2018. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
  5. ^ "¡Sigue a través de RFEF el sorteo de los dieciseisavos de final de la Copa del Rey!" (in Spanish). RFEF.
  6. ^ "DESIGNACIONES – Árbitros de los partidos de ida de 1/16 de final en la Copa del Rey" (in Spanish). RFEF. 23 October 2018. Retrieved 27 October 2018.
  7. ^ Río, Endika (19 October 2018). "Aplazada la ida copera entre el Athletic y el Huesca". Mundo Deportivo (in Spanish). Retrieved 27 October 2018.
  8. ^ "Aquí tienes los HORARIOS de la vuelta de los 1/16 de la Copa de SM el Rey" (in Spanish). RFEF. 8 November 2018. Retrieved 8 November 2018.
  9. ^ "El Ebro-Valencia, en La Romareda a las 19:30 horas". Diario AS (in Spanish). 22 October 2018. Retrieved 29 October 2018.
  10. ^ "The Copa del Rey last-sixteen draw to take place on Thursday the 13th of December". Real Madrid. 6 December 2018. Archived from the original on 8 December 2018. Retrieved 6 December 2018.
  11. ^ "Estas serán las semifinales de la Copa del Rey". REAL FEDERACIÓN ESPAÑOLA DE FÚTBOL. 1 February 2019. Retrieved 1 February 2019.

External linksEdit