Open main menu

The 2018–19 Copa del Rey was the 117th staging of the Copa del Rey. The winners will be assured a place for the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage.

2018–19 Copa del Rey
CountrySpain Spain
Teams83
ChampionsValencia (8th title)
Runners-upBarcelona
Matches played67
Goals scored163 (2.43 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Ángel
Karl Toko Ekambi
(5 goals each)

Barcelona were the four-time defending champions. Times up to 27 October 2018 and from 31 March 2019 are CEST (UTC+2). Times from 28 October 2018 to 30 March 2019 are CET (UTC+1).

Valencia won the title following a 2–1 win over Barcelona in the final, achieving their 8th title overall and the first since 2008.

Contents

Schedule and formatEdit

Round Draw date Date Fixtures Clubs Format details
First round 30 Jul 2018 5 Sep 2018 18 83 → 65 New entries: Clubs participating in Tercera and Segunda División B gained entry.
Byes: Five teams from Segunda División B/Tercera received a bye.
Opponents seeding: Teams faced each other according to proximity criteria.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Copa Federación qualification: losers qualified for Copa Federación, National phase.
Second round 12 Sep 2018 22 65 → 43 New entries: Clubs participating in Segunda División gained entry.
Byes: One team from Segunda División B or Tercera received a bye.
Opponents seeding: 22 Segunda División teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Third round 14 Sep 2018 17 Oct 2018 11 43 → 32 Byes: One Segunda División team received a bye.
Opponents seeding: 10 Segunda División teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Round of 32 19 Oct 2018 31 Oct 2018 16 32 → 16 New entries: Clubs participating in La Liga gained entry.
Opponents seeding: The seven teams from La Liga which qualified for 2018–19 UEFA competitions, faced the remaining six teams from Segunda División B and Tercera División and one Segunda División Team.
The other five Segunda División teams played against La Liga teams.
The eight remaining La Liga teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: First leg at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
5 Dec 2018
Round of 16 13 Dec 2018 9 Jan 2019 8 16 → 8 Opponents seeding: Draw of lots.
Local team seeding: First leg at home of the team in the lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
16 Jan 2019
Quarter-finals 18 Jan 2019 23 Jan 2019 4 8 → 4 Opponents seeding: Draw of lots.
Local team seeding: Luck of the draw.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
30 Jan 2019
Semi-finals 1 February 2019 6 Feb 2019 2 4 → 2
27 Feb 2019
Final 25 May 2019[1] 1 2 → 1 Single match at the Estadio Benito Villamarín in Seville.
UEFA Europa League qualification: winner will qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Notes
  • Double-match rounds enforce away goals rule, single-match rounds do not.
  • Single-match rounds ending in a tie will be decided in extra time; and if it persists, by a penalty shootout.

Qualified teamsEdit

First roundEdit

41 teams entered the competition at this round. Five Segunda B or Tercera División teams that in the previous season did not play in Tercera División received a bye. The rest were paired according to proximity criteria.[2]

Due to the breach of the competition rules, giving byes to unauthorised teams, the draw of the first and second round had to be partially repeated.[3]

Group I Group II Group III Group IV

Fuenlabrada
Navalcarnero
Internacional
Rápido de Bouzas
Unionistas
Cultural Leonesa
Compostela
Mensajero

Mirandés
Langreo
Racing Santander
Gimnástica Torrelavega
Barakaldo
Cultural Durango
Gernika
Calahorra
Tudelano
UD Logroñés
Mutilvera

Lleida Esportiu
Badalona
Cornellà
Castellón
Ontinyent
Teruel
Ebro
Conquense
Sant Andreu
Poblense

Talavera de la Reina
Melilla
Marbella
Cartagena
Murcia
Lorca FC
UCAM Murcia
Don Benito
Villanovense
Jaén
Ceuta
Yeclano

During the draw, Villanovense, Murcia, Badalona, Tudelano and Lorca FC received a bye to the second round.[4]

Second roundEdit

The 22 Segunda División teams will enter the competition at this round and will be joined by the winners of the previous stage, except Mutilvera that received a bye to the third round. Segunda División teams were drawn against each other.

Third roundEdit

The Segunda División teams faced each other, except Mallorca that received a bye to the round of 32.

Final phaseEdit

The draw for the Round of 32 was held on 19 October 2018 at La Ciudad del Fútbol, Las Rozas de Madrid. In this round, all La Liga teams entered the competition.

Round of 32 pairings were as follows: the six remaining teams participating in the 2018–19 Segunda División B and Tercera División faced the four 2018–19 La Liga teams which qualified for the UEFA Champions League and two of the three teams which qualified for the Europa League. The six remaining teams participating in Segunda División faced the last Europa League team not drawn previously and other La Liga teams. The remaining teams faced each other. In matches involving teams from different league tiers, the team in the lower tier played the first leg at home. This rule was also be applied in the Round of 16, but not for the quarter-finals and semi-finals, in which the order of legs was based on the luck of the draw.

Pot 1
Segunda B and Tercera División
Pot 2
European competitions
Pot 3
Segunda División
Pot 4
Rest of Primera División
Cultural Leonesa
Ebro
Melilla
Racing Santander
Sant Andreu
Villanovense
Champions League:
Atlético Madrid
Barcelona (TH)
Real Madrid
Valencia
0
Europa League:
Real Betis
Sevilla
Villarreal
Almería
Cádiz
Córdoba
Lugo
Mallorca
Sporting Gijón
Alavés
Athletic
Celta Vigo
Eibar
Espanyol
Getafe
Girona
Huesca
Leganés
Levante
Rayo Vallecano
Real Sociedad
Valladolid

BracketEdit

 
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
                            
 
 
 
 
Athletic Bilbao448
 
 
 
Huesca00 0
 
Athletic Bilbao112
 
 
 
Sevilla30 3
 
Villanovense000
 
 
 
Sevilla01 1
 
Sevilla213
 
 
 
Barcelona06 6
 
Lugo101
 
 
 
Levante12 3
 
Levante202
 
 
 
Barcelona13 4
 
Cultural Leonesa011
 
 
 
Barcelona14 5
 
Barcelona134
 
 
 
Real Madrid10 1
 
Melilla011
 
 
 
Real Madrid46 10
 
Real Madrid303
 
 
 
Leganés01 1
 
Leganés213
 
 
 
Rayo Vallecano20 2
 
Real Madrid437
 
 
 
Girona21 3
 
Alavés213
 
 
 
Girona22 4
 
Girona (a)134
 
 
 
Atlético Madrid13 4
 
Sant Andreu000
 
 
 
Atlético Madrid14 5
 
Barcelona1
 
 
 
Valencia2
 
Almería303
 
 
 
Villarreal38 11
 
Villarreal213
 
 
 
Espanyol23 5
 
Cádiz202
 
 
 
Espanyol (a)11 2
 
Espanyol112
 
 
 
Real Betis (a.e.t.)13 4
 
Racing Santander000
 
 
 
Real Betis14 5
 
Real Betis (a)022
 
 
 
Real Sociedad02 2
 
Celta Vigo101
 
 
 
Real Sociedad12 3
 
Real Betis202
 
 
 
Valencia21 3
 
Córdoba112
 
 
 
Getafe25 7
 
Getafe112
 
 
 
Valladolid01 1
 
Mallorca112
 
 
 
Valladolid22 4
 
Getafe112
 
 
 
Valencia03 3
 
Sporting Gijón224
 
 
 
Eibar02 2
 
Sporting Gijón202
 
 
 
Valencia13 4
 
Ebro101
 
 
Valencia21 3
 

Round of 32Edit

The draw for the round of 32 took place on 19 October at La Ciudad del Fútbol, in Las Rozas de Madrid.[5] On 23 October, the RFEF designated the referees for first leg matches.[6] All first leg matches were scheduled to be played between 30 October and 1 November; however, the match between Athletic Bilbao and Huesca had to be postponed because of the preparations for an MTV concert in San Mamés.[7] On 8 November, the RFEF made public the schedules for the second leg, scheduled to be played between 4 and 6 December.[8]

Sant Andreu, from Tercera División (fourth tier), was the lowest-ranked team still in the competition.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cultural Leonesa (3) 1–5 Barcelona (1) 0–1 1–4
Ebro (3) 1–3 Valencia (1) 1–2 0–1
Sant Andreu (4) 0–5 Atlético Madrid (1) 0–1 0–4
Melilla (3) 1–10 Real Madrid (1) 0–4 1–6
Villanovense (3) 0–1 Sevilla (1) 0–0 0–1
Racing Santander (3) 0–5 Real Betis (1) 0–1 0–4
Almería (2) 3–11 Villarreal (1) 3–3 0–8
Mallorca (2) 2–4 Valladolid (1) 1–2 1–2
Cádiz (2) 2–2 (a) Espanyol (1) 2–1 0–1
Sporting Gijón (2) 4–2 Eibar (1) 2–0 2–2
Lugo (2) 1–3 Levante (1) 1–1 0–2
Córdoba (2) 2–7 Getafe (1) 1–2 1–5
Athletic Bilbao (1) 8–0 Huesca (1) 4–0 4–0
Alavés (1) 3–4 Girona (1) 2–2 1–2
Leganés (1) 3–2 Rayo Vallecano (1) 2–2 1–0
Celta Vigo (1) 1–3 Real Sociedad (1) 1–1 0–2

First legEdit

Second legEdit

Round of 16Edit

The Round of 16 draw took place on December 13, 2018 at Ciudad del Fútbol in Las Rozas, Madrid. The first leg took place in the second week of January and the return leg the following week.[10]

Sporting Gijón, from Segunda División, was the only remaining team that did not play in the top tier.

In this round, the video assistant referee was applied for the first time ever in the Copa del Rey.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid (1) 3–1 Leganés (1) 3–0 0–1
Getafe (1) 2–1 Valladolid (1) 1–0 1–1
Real Betis (1) 2–2 (a) Real Sociedad (1) 0–0 2–2
Levante (1) 2–4 Barcelona (1) 2–1 0–3
Athletic Bilbao (1) 2–3 Sevilla (1) 1–3 1–0
Sporting Gijón (2) 2–4 Valencia (1) 2–1 0–3
Girona (1) 4–4 (a) Atlético Madrid (1) 1–1 3–3
Villarreal (1) 3–5 Espanyol (1) 2–2 1–3

First legEdit

Second legEdit

Quarter-finalsEdit

The draw for the quarter-finals took place on 18 January 2019 at Ciudad del Fútbol in Las Rozas, Madrid.

All remaining teams are from the top tier.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid 7–3 Girona 4–2 3–1
Getafe 2–3 Valencia 1–0 1–3
Sevilla 3–6 Barcelona 2–0 1–6
Espanyol 2–4 Real Betis 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)

First legEdit

Second legEdit

Semi-finalsEdit

The draw for the semi-finals took place on 1 February 2019 at the venue for the final of the competition, the Benito Villamarín Stadium.[11]

All four teams remaining came from pot 2, which included teams involved in European competitions.

The winners of the semi-finals advance to the final and qualify for the 2019 Supercopa de España.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Betis 2–3 Valencia 2–2 0–1
Barcelona 4–1 Real Madrid 1–1 3–0

First legEdit

Second legEdit

FinalEdit

The final took place on 25 May 2019 at the Benito Villamarín Stadium in Seville.

Barcelona1–2Valencia
Report

Top goalscorersEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Ebro played their home match at La Romareda, the home stadium of Zaragoza, instead of their regular stadium La Almozara, in the same city, due to its low capacity.[9]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "La final de Copa cerrará la temporada 18/19" (in Spanish). RFEF. 30 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  2. ^ "RFEF. Temporada 2018/2019. Circular Nº 5" (PDF) (in Spanish). RFEF. 26 July 2018. Retrieved 30 July 2018.
  3. ^ "El sorteo de la Copa del Rey se repetirá por un error con los equipos exentos" (in Spanish). Marca. 30 July 2018. Retrieved 30 July 2018.
  4. ^ "Consulta los emparejamientos de la 1ª y 2ª eliminatoria de la Copa del Rey" (in Spanish). RFEF. 30 July 2018. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
  5. ^ "¡Sigue a través de RFEF el sorteo de los dieciseisavos de final de la Copa del Rey!" (in Spanish). RFEF.
  6. ^ "DESIGNACIONES – Árbitros de los partidos de ida de 1/16 de final en la Copa del Rey" (in Spanish). RFEF. 23 October 2018. Retrieved 27 October 2018.
  7. ^ Río, Endika (19 October 2018). "Aplazada la ida copera entre el Athletic y el Huesca". Mundo Deportivo (in Spanish). Retrieved 27 October 2018.
  8. ^ "Aquí tienes los HORARIOS de la vuelta de los 1/16 de la Copa de SM el Rey" (in Spanish). RFEF. 8 November 2018. Retrieved 8 November 2018.
  9. ^ "El Ebro-Valencia, en La Romareda a las 19:30 horas". Diario AS (in Spanish). 22 October 2018. Retrieved 29 October 2018.
  10. ^ "The Copa del Rey last-sixteen draw to take place on Thursday the 13th of December". Real Madrid. 6 December 2018. Retrieved 6 December 2018.
  11. ^ "Estas serán las semifinales de la Copa del Rey". REAL FEDERACIÓN ESPAÑOLA DE FÚTBOL. 1 February 2019. Retrieved 1 February 2019.

External linksEdit