Open main menu

The 2017–18 Segunda División B season was the 41st since its establishment. The first matches of the season were played on 20 August 2017, and the season ended June 2018 with the promotion play-off finals.

Segunda División B
Season2017–18
ChampionsMallorca
PromotedMallorca
Rayo Majadahonda
Elche
Extremadura
RelegatedToledo
Racing Ferrol
Gimnástica Segoviana
Cerceda
Peña Sport
Lealtad
Osasuna B
Caudal
Llagostera
Formentera
Atlético Saguntino
Peña Deportiva
Deportivo Aragón
Mérida
Écija
Córdoba B
Betis Deportivo
Lorca Deportiva
Biggest home winBilbao Athletic 8–0 Lealtad
(28 April 2018)
Biggest away winLorca Deportiva 0–6 Córdoba B
(29 October 2017)
Highest scoringReal Unión 5–4 Gernika
(22 April 2018)
Highest attendance22,457
Murcia 0–1 Elche
(20 May 2018)

Overview before the seasonEdit

80 teams will join the league, including four relegated from the 2016–17 Segunda División and 18 promoted from the 2016–17 Tercera División. The composition of the groups was determined by the Royal Spanish Football Federation, attending to geographical criteria.

Relegated from Segunda División
Promoted from Tercera División
  1. ^ Paid for the vacant berth of Boiro, which was relegated due to unpaid debts to their players.
  2. ^ Officially changed its name from Deportivo La Coruña B.
  3. ^ Administratively promoted to replace Mallorca B.
  4. ^ Paid for the vacant berth of Gavà, which was relegated due to unpaid debts to their players.

Group 1Edit

Teams and locationsEdit

Team Home city Stadium Capacity
Atlético Madrid B Madrid Cerro del Espino 3,376
Celta B Vigo Barreiro 4,500
Cerceda Cerceda O Roxo 2,500
Coruxo Vigo O Vao 1,200
Deportivo Fabril A Coruña El Mundo del Fútbol 1,000
Fuenlabrada Fuenlabrada Fernando Torres 2,500
Gimnástica Segoviana Segovia La Albuera 6,500
Guijuelo Guijuelo Municipal 1,500
Navalcarnero Navalcarnero Mariano González 1,571
Ponferradina Ponferrada El Toralín 8,800
Pontevedra Pontevedra Pasarón 12,000
Racing Ferrol Ferrol A Malata 12,042
Rápido de Bouzas Vigo Baltasar Pujales 1,500
Rayo Majadahonda Majadahonda Cerro del Espino 3,376
Real Madrid Castilla Madrid Alfredo di Stéfano 12,000
San Sebastián de los Reyes San Sebastián de los Reyes Matapiñonera 3,000
Talavera de la Reina Talavera de la Reina El Prado 6,000
Toledo Toledo Salto del Caballo 5,300
Unión Adarve Madrid Vicente del Bosque 1,000
Valladolid B Valladolid Anexos José Zorrilla 1,500

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Rayo Majadahonda (O, P) 38 20 10 8 60 35 +25 70 Qualification for the group champions' playoffs and Copa del Rey
2 Deportivo Fabril 38 20 9 9 46 28 +18 69 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
3 Fuenlabrada 38 17 14 7 56 31 +25 65 Qualification for the promotion playoffs and Copa del Rey
4 Celta Vigo B 38 18 9 11 44 32 +12 63 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
5 Rápido de Bouzas 38 15 16 7 39 28 +11 61[a] Qualification for the Copa del Rey
6 Navalcarnero 38 18 7 13 44 40 +4 61[a]
7 Talavera de la Reina 38 15 11 12 40 46 −6 56
8 Real Madrid Castilla 38 14 13 11 53 37 +16 55
9 San Sebastián de los Reyes 38 13 12 13 45 46 −1 51[b]
10 Atlético Madrid B 38 12 15 11 43 46 −3 51[b]
11 Unión Adarve 38 13 12 13 43 46 −3 51[b]
12 Ponferradina 38 12 12 14 53 50 +3 48
13 Guijuelo 38 10 15 13 34 34 0 45[c]
14 Pontevedra 38 11 12 15 45 46 −1 45[c]
15 Valladolid B 38 10 14 14 41 48 −7 44
16 Coruxo (O) 38 12 7 19 37 57 −20 43 Qualification for the relegation playoffs
17 Toledo (R) 38 10 11 17 45 50 −5 41 Relegation to Tercera División
18 Racing Ferrol (R) 38 9 13 16 38 53 −15 40
19 Gimnástica Segoviana (R) 38 9 12 17 33 50 −17 39
20 Cerceda[d] (R) 38 5 10 23 26 62 −36 25 Relegation to Preferente Autonómica
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored[1]
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Rápido de Bouzas finished ahead of Navalcarnero on head-to-head points: Navalcarnero–Rápido de Bouzas 0–1, Rápido de Bouzas–Navalcarnero 0–0
  2. ^ a b c Head-to-head points: San Sebastián de los Reyes 7 pts, Atlético Madrid B 7 pts, Unión Adarve 2 pts. San Sebastián de los Reyes finished ahead of Atlético Madrid B on overall goal difference.
  3. ^ a b Guijuelo finished ahead of Pontevedra on overall goal difference.
  4. ^ Cerceda was demoted to Preferente Autonómica due to financial difficulties.

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away ATM CEL CER COR FAB FUE GIM GUI NAV PNF PNT RFE RAP RAY RMC SSR TAL TOL UAD VAD
Atlético Madrid B 1–1 3–0 3–0 1–4 0–2 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–2 2–2 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–2 1–2 2–1 2–1
Celta B 0–1 3–0 0–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 4–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 1–4 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–1 0–0
Cerceda 1–1 0–0 1–2 2–3 1–1 0–1 0–4 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 0–2 0–3 0–2 1–1 1–0 0–3
Coruxo 1–2 0–1 3–2 1–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–3 1–0 1–1 3–3 1–0 1–2 0–3 2–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–0
Deportivo Fabril 3–0 1–3 1–0 3–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 3–0 0–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 1–0
Fuenlabrada 1–1 2–0 1–0 7–0 1–2 1–1 1–0 2–2 0–3 2–0 4–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 2–1 6–0 0–2 1–1 0–0
Gimnástica Segoviana 0–2 0–0 1–2 0–2 1–0 1–2 2–1 1–0 0–0 3–0 1–1 1–2 0–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 0–0 1–2 0–1
Guijuelo 0–0 1–0 0–1 2–0 0–1 0–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 3–3 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 3–1 2–1
Navalcarnero 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–1 2–2 0–0 0–2 1–0 0–1 0–2 2–1 2–4 4–0 2–1 0–1 1–0
Ponferradina 1–1 1–2 2–1 2–1 0–1 2–1 4–0 3–0 2–3 1–0 0–0 2–2 4–0 3–2 1–3 2–2 1–4 4–0 1–1
Pontevedra 0–1 1–1 2–0 2–1 2–2 3–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–2 3–0 1–2 0–3 2–0 3–0 4–0 3–3 0–0 1–1
Racing Ferrol 3–0 0–3 0–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–0 0–2 0–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 3–3 1–3 4–1 0–3 1–0 1–2 2–2
Rápido de Bouzas 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–0 0–2 1–2 2–1 1–0 0–0 4–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–1
Rayo Majadahonda 2–0 2–0 2–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 4–2 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–0 3–1 3–1 0–0 3–0 3–1 6–2
Real Madrid Castilla 1–1 0–1 4–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 2–3 1–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 1–2 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 4–1
San Sebastián de los Reyes 3–2 1–0 3–0 2–4 0–0 1–1 0–2 0–2 4–1 2–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–3 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–2 1–1
Talavera de la Reina 2–0 3–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 3–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–1 0–2 0–3 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–0 2–1
Toledo 1–0 1–0 2–3 1–0 0–0 3–4 6–1 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–3 1–2 0–1 0–1 2–2 1–3 0–0
Unión Adarve 2–2 1–0 3–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 3–1 0–2 0–0 3–4 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–1
Valladolid B 1–2 0–3 1–0 2–4 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 1–2 2–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 1–2 3–0 1–1 1–1
Source: BDFútbol
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group 2Edit

Teams and locationsEdit

Team Home city Stadium Capacity
Amorebieta Amorebieta-Etxano Urritxe 3,000
Arenas Getxo Gobela 1,221
Barakaldo Barakaldo Lasesarre 7,960
Bilbao Athletic Bilbao Lezama 2,500
Burgos Burgos El Plantío 12,200
Caudal Mieres Hermanos Antuña 2,850
Gernika Guernica Urbieta 3,000
Izarra Estella-Lizarra Merkatondoa 3,500
Lealtad Villaviciosa Les Caleyes 3,000
Leioa Leioa Sarriena 3,500
Mirandés Miranda de Ebro Anduva 5,759
Osasuna B Pamplona Tajonar 4,000
Peña Sport Tafalla San Francisco 3,000
Racing Santander Santander El Sardinero 22,222
Real Sociedad B San Sebastián José Luis Orbegozo 2,500
Real Unión Irun Stadium Gal 6,344
Sporting Gijón B Gijón Pepe Ortiz 3,000
Tudelano Tudela Ciudad de Tudela 11,000
UD Logroñés Logroño Las Gaunas 16,000
Vitoria Vitoria-Gasteiz Olaranbe 4,000

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Mirandés 38 23 7 8 53 33 +20 76 Qualification for the group champions' playoffs and Copa del Rey
2 Sporting Gijón B 38 22 9 7 61 36 +25 75 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
3 Real Sociedad B 38 22 8 8 49 24 +25 74
4 Bilbao Athletic 38 21 10 7 67 27 +40 73
5 Racing Santander 38 20 8 10 44 33 +11 68 Qualification for the Copa del Rey
6 Barakaldo 38 16 15 7 50 28 +22 63
7 UD Logroñés 38 17 10 11 55 35 +20 61
8 Gernika 38 16 11 11 46 41 +5 59
9 Tudelano 38 13 14 11 38 32 +6 53
10 Leioa 38 13 12 13 47 42 +5 51[a]
11 Burgos 38 12 15 11 28 28 0 51[a]
12 Arenas 38 9 19 10 46 43 +3 46[b]
13 Real Unión 38 12 10 16 32 46 −14 46[b]
14 Amorebieta 38 10 14 14 44 46 −2 44
15 Vitoria 38 10 13 15 40 44 −4 43
16 Izarra (O) 38 10 9 19 32 58 −26 39 Qualification for the relegation playoffs
17 Peña Sport (R) 38 8 11 19 32 62 −30 35 Relegation to Tercera División
18 Lealtad (R) 38 6 10 22 26 60 −34 28
19 Osasuna B (R) 38 5 9 24 25 63 −38 24
20 Caudal (R) 38 3 10 25 19 53 −34 19
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored[2]
(O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Leioa finished ahead of Burgos on head-to-head points: Burgos–Leioa 1–1, Leioa–Burgos 1–0
  2. ^ a b Arenas finished ahead of Real Unión on overall goal difference

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away AMO ARE BAR BAT BUR CAU GER IZA LEA LEI MIR OSA PSP RSA RSO RUN SPO TUD LOG VIT
Amorebieta 3–1 2–2 0–3 1–0 0–4 1–2 5–0 1–2 3–2 0–1 3–1 4–1 1–0 2–3 0–0 3–0 1–2 1–3 2–0
Arenas 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–0 2–1 0–0 1–1 3–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–2 0–0 3–2
Barakaldo 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–2 2–1 2–0 5–0 4–0 3–0 1–0 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 1–1 0–0 1–1
Bilbao Athletic 1–1 1–0 1–0 3–1 2–0 0–0 6–1 8–0 1–0 2–1 2–0 4–1 3–0 2–0 4–0 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–0
Burgos 0–0 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0
Caudal 0–0 0–2 0–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–3 0–0 0–2 0–2 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–2 0–3 1–1
Gernika 0–0 2–1 0–0 3–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–2 1–1 3–1 3–1 1–3 0–4 1–0 3–5 1–1 0–1 2–2
Izarra 2–0 2–2 1–0 2–2 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 0–1 3–0 0–1 0–0 0–3 2–0 1–0 1–2 0–2 0–1
Lealtad 0–0 2–2 0–1 0–1 0–1 2–1 0–0 1–0 0–3 0–1 2–2 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 2–3 0–0 2–1 1–1
Leioa 0–1 0–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 1–3 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 3–0 0–1 0–2 0–0 1–2 1–0 3–3 2–2
Mirandés 0–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 4–3 2–0 1–2 2–1 1–0 0–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 3–2 1–0 4–2
Osasuna B 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–3 0–1 0–0 2–4 0–1 3–2 2–1 1–0 0–0 1–2 0–3 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–2
Peña Sport 2–2 3–3 0–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 0–1 0–1 3–1 1–5 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–3 0–1 1–6 1–0 1–1 1–2
Racing Santander 2–0 1–0 3–2 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–2 1–2 1–1 2–1 4–1
Real Sociedad B 1–0 1–0 3–1 0–3 0–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 0–0 1–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 4–3 2–0 1–0
Real Unión 3–1 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 5–4 1–0 3–1 1–3 0–3 1–3 0–0 1–3 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–0 1–0
Sporting Gijón B 1–1 3–2 2–0 0–0 3–1 3–1 1–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 3–1 3–1 1–1 3–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–0
Tudelano 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 0–0 3–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 0–0 1–2 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–0
UD Logroñés 1–0 1–1 1–1 3–1 2–0 1–2 3–0 5–2 0–1 2–2 1–2 2–1 3–0 2–1 3–1 2–0 1–2 2–1 3–1
Vitoria 2–1 2–2 0–0 1–0 1–2 3–1 1–0 1–1 3–0 0–1 1–2 4–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 1–1 0–0
Source: BDFútbol
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group 3Edit

Teams and locationsEdit

Team Home city Stadium Capacity
Alcoyano Alcoy El Collao 4,880
Atlético Saguntino Sagunto Morvedre 4,000
Atlético Baleares Palma Son Malferit 1,000
Badalona Badalona Municipal 4,170
Cornellà Cornellà de Llobregat Nou Camp 1,500
Deportivo Aragón Zaragoza Ciudad Deportiva 2,500
Ebro Zaragoza El Carmen 1,200
Elche Elche Manuel Martínez Valero 36,017
Formentera Sant Francesc Xavier Municipal 1,000
Hércules Alicante José Rico Pérez 30,000
Llagostera Llagostera Municipal 1,000
Lleida Esportiu Lleida Camp d'Esports 13,000
Mallorca Palma Iberostar Estadi 23,142
Olot Olot Municipal 5,000
Ontinyent Ontinyent El Clariano 5,000
Peña Deportiva Santa Eulària des Riu Municipal 1,500
Peralada Peralada Municipal 1,500
Sabadell Sabadell Nova Creu Alta 11,981
Valencia Mestalla Valencia Antonio Puchades 3,000
Villarreal B Villarreal Pamesa Cerámica 5,000

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Mallorca (C, O, P) 38 20 13 5 52 27 +25 73 Qualification for the group champions' playoffs and Copa del Rey
2 Villarreal B 38 16 17 5 46 29 +17 65 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
3 Elche (O, P) 38 16 15 7 56 32 +24 63 Qualification for the promotion playoffs and Copa del Rey
4 Cornellà 38 17 9 12 46 39 +7 60
5 Ontinyent 38 15 11 12 30 37 −7 56[a] Qualification for the Copa del Rey
6 Ebro 38 14 14 10 35 35 0 56[a]
7 Lleida Esportiu 38 14 13 11 37 33 +4 55[b]
8 Badalona 38 14 13 11 38 36 +2 55[b]
9 Peralada 38 13 13 12 38 33 +5 52
10 Hércules 38 11 18 9 39 31 +8 51
11 Valencia Mestalla 38 11 17 10 60 53 +7 50
12 Sabadell 38 9 22 7 31 29 +2 49[c]
13 Alcoyano 38 11 16 11 32 29 +3 49[c]
14 Atlético Baleares 38 10 14 14 33 38 −5 44
15 Olot 38 9 16 13 34 38 −4 43
16 Llagostera (R) 38 10 12 16 31 41 −10 42 Qualification for the relegation playoffs
17 Formentera (R) 38 9 14 15 25 41 −16 41 Relegation to Tercera División
18 Atlético Saguntino (R) 38 10 10 18 35 46 −11 40
19 Peña Deportiva (R) 38 8 12 18 26 41 −15 36
20 Deportivo Aragón (R) 38 3 11 24 33 69 −36 20
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored[3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Ontinyent finished ahead of Ebro on head-to-head points: Ebro–Ontinyent 0–2, Ontinyent–Ebro 2–1
  2. ^ a b Lleida Esportiu finished ahead of Badalona on head-to-head points: Badalona–Lleida Esportiu 1–1, Lleida Esportiu–Badalona 2–0
  3. ^ a b Sabadell finished ahead of Alcoyano on head-to-head points: Sabadell–Alcoyano 2–0, Alcoyano–Sabadell 0–0

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away ALC ATB SAG BAD COR ARA EBR ELC FOR HER LLA LLE MLL OLO ONT PDE PER SAB MES VIL
Alcoyano 0–0 3–1 2–1 1–2 3–2 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–2 3–1 0–0 3–0 0–2 0–0 0–1 1–1
Atlético Baleares 1–0 2–2 0–0 1–2 2–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 3–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 0–1
Atlético Saguntino 1–0 0–1 1–2 0–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–0 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–1
Badalona 0–0 3–0 0–0 3–0 5–2 1–2 1–3 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 4–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–0
Cornellà 0–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–1 4–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 3–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–2 3–0 2–2 3–0
Deportivo Aragón 0–2 1–2 1–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–4 2–1 0–3 0–1 1–2 0–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 1–4
Ebro 0–0 2–1 2–2 2–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 0–2 2–1 0–2 2–1 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–2
Elche 0–2 3–3 1–0 5–1 3–0 5–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 4–1 0–1 2–2 0–0
Formentera 0–0 0–2 0–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 1–3 1–1 0–0
Hércules 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 3–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–2 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–2 2–0 4–0 0–0
Llagostera 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–1 2–2 1–2 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–3 0–0 2–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–2 2–2
Lleida Esportiu 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–0 4–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–0 0–2 1–0 4–0 2–1 1–1 0–0 3–2 0–0
Mallorca 1–0 3–2 3–2 3–1 3–0 2–2 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–1 4–0 3–2 3–1 1–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–0
Olot 1–1 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–3 1–1 0–0 2–2 0–0 1–1 1–2 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–2 1–0 0–0
Ontinyent 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 0–0 0–5 2–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–0 1–1 0–1
Peña Deportiva 0–0 2–0 3–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–0 0–1
Peralada 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–0 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 3–0 2–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–0 0–0 2–0 3–2 2–2 1–2
Sabadell 2–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–0 1–2 2–2 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–1
Valencia Mestalla 3–3 1–2 4–1 0–0 3–3 1–1 1–2 3–3 2–0 1–2 1–0 3–0 2–1 1–1 2–2 1–1 4–1 2–0 2–0
Villarreal B 0–1 3–0 2–1 0–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 0–0 3–2 2–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 5–0 3–2 0–3 0–0 2–2
Source: BDFútbol
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group 4Edit

Location of teams in 2017–18 Segunda División B Group 4 (Canary Islands)

Teams and locationsEdit

Team Home city Stadium Capacity
Badajoz Badajoz Nuevo Vivero 15,198
Betis Deportivo Seville Ciudad Deportiva Luis del Sol 4,000
Cartagena Cartagena Cartagonova 15,105
Córdoba B Córdoba Rafael Gómez 3,000
Écija Écija San Pablo 6,000
El Ejido El Ejido Santo Domingo 7,870
Extremadura Almendralejo Francisco de la Hera 11,580
Granada B Granada Miguel Prieto 2,500
Jumilla Jumilla La Hoya 3,000
Las Palmas Atlético Las Palmas Anexo Gran Canaria 500
Linense La Línea de la Concepción Municipal 12,000
Lorca Deportiva Lorca Francisco Artés Carrasco 8,120
Marbella Marbella Municipal 8,000
Melilla Melilla Álvarez Claro 12,000
Mérida Mérida Romano 14,600
Murcia Murcia Nueva Condomina 31,179
Recreativo Huelva Nuevo Colombino 21,670
San Fernando San Fernando Iberoamericano 12,000
UCAM Murcia Murcia La Condomina 6,000
Villanovense Villanueva de la Serena Villanovense 2,500

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Cartagena 38 20 11 7 51 33 +18 71 Qualification for the group champions' playoffs and Copa del Rey
2 Marbella 38 20 10 8 49 27 +22 70 Qualification for the promotion playoffs and Copa del Rey
3 Murcia 38 18 11 9 49 33 +16 65
4 Extremadura (O, P) 38 17 9 12 59 38 +21 60[a]
5 Melilla 38 17 9 12 43 24 +19 60[a] Qualification for the Copa del Rey
6 Villanovense 38 14 12 12 29 33 −4 54
7 UCAM Murcia 38 13 13 12 38 42 −4 52
8 Granada B 38 13 12 13 34 35 −1 51
9 San Fernando 38 12 13 13 47 46 +1 49[b]
10 El Ejido 38 12 13 13 54 55 −1 49[b]
11 Linense 38 11 15 12 44 37 +7 48[c]
12 Badajoz 38 12 12 14 46 44 +2 48[c]
13 Jumilla 38 11 14 13 30 42 −12 47[d]
14 Las Palmas Atlético 38 12 11 15 45 44 +1 47[d]
15 Recreativo 38 12 11 15 33 36 −3 47[d]
16 Mérida (R) 38 11 13 14 34 42 −8 46 Qualification for the relegation playoffs
17 Écija (R) 38 11 12 15 38 56 −18 45 Relegation to Tercera División
18 Córdoba B (R) 38 11 10 17 40 51 −11 43
19 Betis Deportivo (R) 38 9 13 16 47 61 −14 40
20 Lorca Deportiva (R) 38 8 8 22 33 64 −31 32
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored[4]
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Extremadura finished ahead of Melilla on head-to-head points: Melilla–Extremadura 0–0, Extremadura–Melilla 1–0
  2. ^ a b San Fernando finished ahead of El Ejido on head-to-head points: El Ejido–San Fernando 1–1, San Fernando–El Ejido 4–2
  3. ^ a b Linense finished ahead of Badajoz on head-to-head points: Badajoz–Linense 1–1, Linense–Badajoz 2–0
  4. ^ a b c Jumilla finished ahead of Las Palmas Atlético and Recreativo on head-to-head points: Jumilla 12 pts, Las Palmas Atlético 4 pts, Recreativo 1 pt


ResultsEdit

Home \ Away BAD BET CAR COR ECI EJI EXT GRA JUM LPA LIN LOR MAR MEL MER MUR REC SFE UCM VNV
Badajoz 4–1 0–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–2 4–2 2–3 1–1 2–2 0–0 1–1
Betis Deportivo 3–1 0–1 4–0 3–3 2–0 0–4 1–2 3–3 0–0 3–2 4–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–0 2–0 2–2 1–0 1–2
Cartagena 1–0 1–4 0–0 0–0 3–0 3–2 1–1 3–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–0 2–1 3–2 3–1 3–2 0–0
Córdoba B 1–1 0–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 3–4 0–1 2–2 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 1–2 4–3 0–1 0–3 1–0 2–0
Écija 2–1 2–1 0–1 3–3 2–1 1–1 3–1 0–2 0–3 1–1 2–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–2 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1
El Ejido 1–1 2–2 3–3 2–0 1–0 1–3 0–2 5–0 4–3 2–2 5–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 0–2 0–1 1–1 3–0 4–1
Extremadura 5–2 5–0 1–1 2–1 4–0 2–2 1–0 1–0 1–1 0–2 0–2 3–0 1–0 3–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 0–1
Granada B 0–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 3–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–2 1–0 1–2 0–1 0–0 0–1 3–1
Jumilla 1–0 2–2 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–2 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 1–2 0–0
Las Palmas Atlético 2–0 0–0 1–1 0–1 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–3 4–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 2–1
Linense 2–0 4–1 0–0 0–1 0–1 2–0 2–0 3–3 1–1 1–3 2–0 0–1 2–2 2–0 1–2 2–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
Lorca Deportiva 1–4 3–1 1–2 0–6 0–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 1–2 3–2 0–2 0–0 0–0 4–0 0–2 1–1 2–4 1–0 0–0
Marbella 0–1 1–0 1–0 4–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–2 1–0
Melilla 0–0 4–0 2–0 3–0 1–1 2–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–0 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 3–0
Mérida 3–0 3–1 2–1 0–0 2–0 2–2 0–2 0–2 1–0 4–0 2–0 0–2 2–2 2–1 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 0–1
Murcia 1–0 0–1 2–1 0–2 0–1 4–1 3–2 2–0 1–0 2–0 0–2 0–0 3–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–2 2–0
Recreativo 2–0 1–0 2–3 2–0 3–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 0–2 2–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–0
San Fernando 2–1 2–0 0–2 1–1 2–1 4–2 1–1 2–2 3–0 0–0 2–0 3–1 1–3 0–2 1–0 3–2 0–1 1–1 0–3[a]
UCAM Murcia 1–1 2–1 0–2 2–1 2–2 1–1 0–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 0–0
Villanovense 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 3–0 1–3 1–0 0–2 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 0–4 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–0
Source: BDFútbol
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
  1. ^ Game awarded to Villanovense due to illegal alignment of San Fernando. Originally, match ended 0–0.[5]

Average attendancesEdit

This is a list of attendance data of the teams that give an official number. They include playoffs games:

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Elche 179,956 20,164 4,932 8,180 +9.2%1
2 Murcia 162,400 22,457 4,514 8,120 +8.8%
3 Cartagena 162,906 14,000 4,600 7,405 +7.0%
4 Racing Santander 129,955 11,924 5,020 7,110 −16.6%
5 Extremadura 152,651 11,580 3,588 6,939 n/a
6 Mallorca 136,891 13,780 3,181 6,519 −28.7%1
7 UD Logroñés 59,294 5,536 2,280 3,121 +35.0%
8 Mirandés 64,957 5,133 2,219 3,093 −1.1%1
9 Ponferradina 56,268 3,480 2,153 2,961 −41.1%
10 UCAM Murcia 47,309 5,751 1,587 2,490 −36.3%1
11 Sabadell 35,557 3,856 1,246 1,871 −28.3%
12 Gimnástica Segoviana 28,883 2,527 1,100 1,605 +37.3%2
13 San Fernando 21,212 2,102 1,000 1,178 n/a
14 El Ejido 19,842 1,897 749 1,102 n/a
15 Olot 20,283 1,890 510 1,068 −15.8%2
16 Real Madrid Castilla 15,859 1,412 475 835 −13.3%

Notes:
1: Team played last season in Segunda División.
2: Team played last season in Tercera División.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Reglamento General RFEF - Artículo 201. Sistema de puntos. (page 104)" (PDF). RFEF. 1 May 2015. Retrieved 8 April 2015.
  2. ^ "Reglamento General RFEF - Artículo 201. Sistema de puntos. (page 104)" (PDF). RFEF. 1 May 2015. Retrieved 8 April 2015.
  3. ^ "Reglamento General RFEF - Artículo 201. Sistema de puntos. (page 104)" (PDF). RFEF. 1 May 2015. Retrieved 8 April 2015.
  4. ^ "Reglamento General RFEF - Artículo 201. Sistema de puntos. (page 104)" (PDF). RFEF. 1 May 2015. Retrieved 8 April 2015.
  5. ^ "Competición da la razón al Villanovense por la alineación indebida de Theo ante el San Fernando" (in Spanish). Hoy.es. 30 August 2017. Retrieved 15 November 2017.

External linksEdit