Open main menu

2015 Africa Cup of Nations qualification

The 2015 Africa Cup of Nations qualification matches determined the participating teams for the 2015 Africa Cup of Nations.

2015 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
Tournament details
Dates12 April – 19 November 2014
Teams51 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played125
Goals scored268 (2.14 per match)
Top scorer(s)Burkina Faso Jonathan Pitroipa
(6 goals)
2013
2017

A total of 16 teams competed in the 2015 Africa Cup of Nations.[1]

Prior to November 2014, it was expected that Morocco would be the host country (and thus be pre-qualified). However, as Morocco missed the 9 November deadline for confirming their willingness to host (because of the Ebola virus epidemic in West Africa), Morocco was expelled from the tournament.[2] Equatorial Guinea was chosen as the new host, and despite having played in the qualifiers and been disqualified due to fielding an ineligible player, they now qualify for the tournament automatically.[3]

Qualified teamsEdit

 
  Qualified
  Failed to qualify
  Withdrew, disqualified or did not enter
  Not part of CAF
Team Method of
qualification
Date of
qualification
Finals
appearance
Last
appearance
Previous best
performance
FIFA ranking
at start of event
  Equatorial Guinea 00Hosts 14 November 2014 2nd 2012 Quarter-finals (2012)
  Cape Verde Group F winners 15 October 2014 2nd 2013 Quarter-finals (2013)
  Algeria Group B winners 15 October 2014 15th 2013 Winners (1990)
  Tunisia Group G winners 14 November 2014 17th 2013 Winners (2004)
  South Africa Group A winners 15 November 2014 9th 2013 Winners (1996)
  Zambia Group F runners-up 15 November 2014 17th 2013 Winners (2012)
  Cameroon Group D winners 15 November 2014 17th 2010 Winners (1984, 1988, 2000, 2002)
  Gabon Group C winners 15 November 2014 5th 2012 Quarter-finals (1996, 2012)
  Burkina Faso Group C runners-up 15 November 2014 9th 2013 Runners-up (2013)
  Senegal Group G runners-up 15 November 2014 13th 2012 Runners-up (2002)
  Ivory Coast Group D runners-up 19 November 2014 20th 2013 Winners (1992)
  Ghana Group E winners 19 November 2014 19th 2013 Winners (1963, 1965, 1978, 1982)
  Guinea Group E runners-up 19 November 2014 11th 2012 Runners-up (1976)
  Mali Group B runners-up 19 November 2014 8th 2013 Runners-up (1972)
  Congo Group A runners-up 19 November 2014 7th 2000 Winners (1972)
  DR Congo Best 3rd place 19 November 2014 17th 2013 Winners (1968, 1974)

FormatEdit

The qualifying draw was supposed to take place in Morocco on 10 March 2013 during CAF General Assembly.[4] However, the CAF Executive Committee decided on 8 March 2013 that the qualifying draw would be held on 31 January 2014 in South Africa in line with the 2014 African Nations Championship.[5] However, on 28 January 2014, the draw date was reported to have changed once again. The qualifying draw was held on 27 April 2014 in Cairo, Egypt (with the exception of the preliminary round which was held on 21 February 2014 in Cairo).[6]

A total of 51 teams entered the qualification matches (Djibouti and Somalia did not enter).[7][8] After the CAF Executive Committee meeting on 24 January 2014, it was decided that the qualifiers shall be played in the format of several qualifying rounds, as well as a group stage with seven groups consisting of four teams each. The two top teams of each group then directly qualify for the finals, along with the best third place team of the seven groups.[9] This was different from the original proposal, which consisted of a preliminary round followed by a group stage with twelve groups of four teams.[10]

The top 21 teams listed in the CAF Ranking shall automatically qualify for the group stage. The seven other teams playing in the group stage shall be determined following the conclusion of the qualifying rounds. The ranking is computed using the teams' results in the 2013 Africa Cup of Nations finals (weighted by 3) and qualifiers, the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations finals (weighted by 2) and qualifiers (weighted by 0.5), the 2010 Africa Cup of Nations finals, and the 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifiers. If tied on points, the tiebreaker is decided by the results of the latest editions of the Africa Cup of Nations.

Below are the ranking of the 51 teams that entered the qualification matches:[9][11][12]

Bye to group stage Competing in qualifying rounds
Entering in first round Entering in preliminary round
  1.   Nigeria (39.5 pts)
  2.   Ghana (38 pts)
  3.   Ivory Coast (36 pts)
  4.   Zambia (33 pts)
  5.   Burkina Faso (32 pts)
  6.   Mali (30 pts)
  7.   Tunisia (22.5 pts)
  8.   Algeria (18 pts)
  9.   Angola (17 pts)
  10.   Cape Verde (16.5 pts)
  11.   Togo (14.5 pts)
  12.   Egypt (14.5 pts)
  13.   South Africa (13.5 pts)
  14.   Cameroon (13.5 pts)
  15.   DR Congo (12 pts)
  16.   Ethiopia (12 pts)
  17.   Gabon (12 pts)
  18.   Niger (11 pts)
  19.   Guinea (11 pts)
  20.   Senegal (11 pts)
  21.   Sudan (10.5 pts)
  1.   Libya (10.5 pts)
  2.   Equatorial Guinea (9 pts)
  3.   Botswana (8 pts)
  4.   Malawi (7 pts)
  5.   Uganda (6.5 pts)
  6.   Mozambique (6 pts)
  7.   Benin (5.5 pts)
  8.   Sierra Leone (5 pts)
  9.   Congo (5 pts)
  10.   Central African Republic (4.5 pts)
  11.   Zimbabwe (4 pts)
  12.   Kenya (4 pts)
  13.   Liberia (3.5 pts)
  14.   Gambia (3.5 pts)
  15.   Rwanda (3.5 pts)
  16.   Tanzania (3.5 pts)
  17.   Namibia (3 pts)
  18.   Burundi (2 pts)
  19.   Lesotho (2 pts)
  20.   Guinea-Bissau (1.5 pts)
  21.   Madagascar (1.5 pts)
  22.   Chad (1 pt)
  23.   São Tomé and Príncipe (1 pt)
  24.   Seychelles (1 pts)
  25.   Comoros (0.5 pts)
  26.   Swaziland (0.5 pts)
  1.   Mauritius (0.5 pts)
  2.   Eritrea (0 pts)
  3.   Mauritania (0 pts)
  4.   South Sudan (0 pts)

ScheduleEdit

The schedule of the competition was as follows.[11][13]

Round Matchday Date
Qualifying rounds Preliminary round 1st leg 11–13 April 2014
Preliminary round 2nd leg 18–20 April 2014
First round 1st leg 16–18 May 2014
First round 2nd leg 30 May–1 June 2014
Second round 1st leg 18–20 July 2014
Second round 2nd leg 1–3 August 2014
Group stage Matchday 1 5–6 September 2014
Matchday 2 10 September 2014
Matchday 3 10–11 October 2014
Matchday 4 15 October 2014
Matchday 5 14–15 November 2014
Matchday 6 19 November 2014

Qualifying roundsEdit

In each of the qualifying rounds, teams were drawn into knock-out ties. Qualification ties were played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the sides were level on aggregate after the second leg, the away goals rule was applied, and if still level, the tie proceeded directly to a penalty shoot-out (no extra time was played).[1]

Preliminary roundEdit

The draw for the preliminary round was held at the CAF Executive Committee on 21 February 2014 at Cairo, Egypt.[11] The four teams ranked 48–51 played in this round.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mauritania   3–0   Mauritius 1–0 2–0
Eritrea   w/o   South Sudan

Mauritania  1–0  Mauritius
Ba   23' Report

Mauritius  0–2  Mauritania
Report Sow   38'
Bessam   90'

Mauritania won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.


Eritrea  Cancelled  South Sudan
Report

South Sudan advanced to the first round after Eritrea, who have a history of their players defecting whilst on international duty, withdrew.[14][15]

First roundEdit

The draw for the first round was held on 27 April 2014 at Cairo, Egypt.[16][17] The 26 teams ranked 22–47 and the two winners of the preliminary round played in this round. Teams ranked 22–35 were seeded, and teams ranked 36–47 and the two winners of the preliminary round were unseeded.[18]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Liberia   1–2   Lesotho 1–0 0–2
Kenya   2–1   Comoros 1–0 1–1
Madagascar   2–2 (a)   Uganda 2–1 0–1
Mauritania   awd.   Equatorial Guinea 1–0 0–3
Namibia   1–3   Congo 1–0 0–3
Libya   0–3   Rwanda 0–0 0–3
Burundi   0–1   Botswana 0–0 0–1
Central African Republic   1–3   Guinea-Bissau 0–0 1–3
Swaziland   1–2   Sierra Leone 1–1 0–1
Gambia   awd.   Seychelles
São Tomé and Príncipe   0–4   Benin 0–2 0–2
Malawi   3–3 (a)   Chad 2–0 1–3
Tanzania   3–2   Zimbabwe 1–0 2–2
Mozambique   5–0   South Sudan 5–0 0–0

Lesotho  2–0  Liberia
Potloane   2'
Jetoh   5' (o.g.)
Report

Lesotho won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Kenya  1–0  Comoros
Omolo   34' Report

Comoros  1–1  Kenya
Saandi   78' Report Masika   56'

Kenya won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Madagascar  2–1  Uganda
Andriatsima   9' (pen.)
Andriamatsinoro   24'
Report Kiiza   90+4' (pen.)

2–2 on aggregate. Uganda won on the away goals rule and advanced to the second round.


Equatorial Guinea  3–0  Mauritania
Mina   2'
Rivas   71'
Dio   74'
Report

Equatorial Guinea won 3–1 on aggregate. However, on 3 July 2014, the CAF announced that Equatorial Guinea were disqualified for fielding the ineligible player Thierry Fidjeu in the tie, and as a result, Mauritania advanced to the second round.[19] Equatorial Guinea later qualified for the final tournament as replacement hosts.


Namibia  1–0  Congo
Bester   87' Report

Congo  3–0  Namibia
Ganvoula   43'
Doré   46'
Douniama   66'
Report

Congo won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Rwanda  3–0  Libya
Birori   38'62'72' Report

Rwanda won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Botswana  1–0  Burundi
Mogorosi   57' Report

Botswana won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Guinea-Bissau won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Sierra Leone won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Gambia  Cancelled  Seychelles
Report

Seychelles  Cancelled  Gambia
Report

Seychelles advanced to the second round after Gambia were suspended from all CAF competitions for two years for deliberately fielding overage players in the 2015 African U-20 Championship qualification match against Liberia.[20]


Benin won 4–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Malawi  2–0  Chad
Mhango   6'74' Report

Chad  3–1  Malawi
N'Douassel   16'36'
Ninga   18'
Report Ngalande   62'

3–3 on aggregate. Malawi won on the away goals rule and advanced to the second round.


Zimbabwe  2–2  Tanzania
Phiri   3'
Katsande   54'
Report Haroub   22'
Ulimwengu   46'

Tanzania won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Mozambique  5–0  South Sudan
Josemar   12'
Mexer   42'
Sonito   45'53'
Isac   82'
Report

Mozambique won 5–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.

Second roundEdit

The draw for the second round was held on 27 April 2014 at Cairo, Egypt.[21] The 14 winners of the first round played in this round.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lesotho   1–0   Kenya 1–0 0–0
Uganda   3–0   Mauritania 2–0 1–0
Congo   awd.   Rwanda 2–0 0–2
Botswana   3–1   Guinea-Bissau 2–0 1–1
Sierra Leone   w/o   Seychelles 2–0
Benin   1–1 (3–4 p)   Malawi 1–0 0–1
Tanzania   3–4   Mozambique 2–2 1–2

Lesotho  1–0  Kenya
Moletsane   66' Report

Lesotho won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to Group C.


Uganda  2–0  Mauritania
Majwega   48'
Massa   69'
Report

Mauritania  0–1  Uganda
Report Ssentongo   89'

Uganda won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to Group E.


Congo  2–0  Rwanda
Gandzé   66'
Doré   78'
Report

2–2 on aggregate. Rwanda won the penalty shoot-out. However, on 17 August 2014, the CAF announced that Rwanda were disqualified for fielding the ineligible player Daddy Birori in the tie, as it emerged that Birori had been using a different name and a Congolese passport when playing for his club side, AS Vita.[22] As a result, Congo advanced to Group A.[23]


Guinea-Bissau  1–1  Botswana
Seidi   17' Report Ramatlhakwane   80'

Botswana won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to Group G.


Seychelles  Cancelled  Sierra Leone
Report

Sierra Leone advanced to Group D after Seychelles withdrew.[24] Seychelles were forced to forfeit after the Sierra Leone team was barred by the Seychelles immigration authorities from entering the country to play the second leg for fears over the 2014 West Africa Ebola outbreak.[25]


Benin  1–0  Malawi
Sessègnon   19' Report

Malawi  1–0  Benin
Banda   13' Report
Penalties
Kamwendo  
Msowoya  
Mzava  
Malata  
4–3   Sessègnon
  Mama
  Angan
  Barazé
  Adénon

1–1 on aggregate. Malawi won the penalty shoot-out and advanced to Group B.


Tanzania  2–2  Mozambique
Mcha   66'72' (pen.) Report Domingues   48' (pen.)
Isac   88'

Mozambique  2–1  Tanzania
Josemar   45+1'
Domingues   81'
Report Samatta   75'

Mozambique won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to Group F.

Group stageEdit

The draw for the group stage was held on 27 April 2014 at Cairo, Egypt.[26][27] The 21 teams ranked 1–21 and the seven winners of the second round play in this round. Teams ranked 1–7 were seeded into Pot 1, teams ranked 8–14 were seeded into Pot 2, teams ranked 15–21 were seeded into Pot 3, and the seven winners of the second round were seeded into Pot 4. The 28 teams were drawn into seven groups of four, with each group containing one team from each pot. Each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group, plus the best third-placed team, qualified for the finals.

Tiebreakers

The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:[1]

  1. Number of points obtained in games between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference in games between the teams concerned;
  3. Goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
  4. Away goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
  5. If, after applying criteria 1 to 4 to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 4 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the two teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 6 to 9 apply;
  6. Goal difference in all games;
  7. Goals scored in all games;
  8. Away goals scored in all games;
  9. Drawing of lots.
Legend
Group winners, runners-up, and the best third-placed team qualify for the finals

Group AEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts   RSA   CGO   NGA   SDN
  South Africa 6 3 3 0 9 3 +6 12 0–0 0–0 2–1
  Congo 6 3 1 2 6 6 0 10 0–2 0–2 2–0
  Nigeria 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8 2–2 2–3 3–1
  Sudan 6 1 0 5 3 11 −8 3 0–3 0–1 1–0

Group BEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts   ALG   MLI   MWI   ETH
  Algeria 6 5 0 1 11 4 +7 15 1–0 3–0 3–1
  Mali 6 3 0 3 8 6 +2 9 2–0 2–0 2–3
  Malawi 6 2 1 3 5 9 −4 7 0–2 2–0 3–2
  Ethiopia 6 1 1 4 7 12 −5 4 1–2 0–2 0–0

Group CEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts   GAB   BFA   ANG   LES
  Gabon 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12 2–0 1–0 4–2
  Burkina Faso 6 3 2 1 8 4 +4 11 1–1 1–1 2–0
  Angola 6 1 3 2 5 5 0 6 0–0 0–3 4–0
  Lesotho 6 0 2 4 3 12 −9 2 1–1 0–1 0–0

Group DEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts   CMR   CIV   COD   SLE
  Cameroon 6 4 2 0 9 1 +8 14 4–1 1–0 2–0
  Ivory Coast 6 3 1 2 13 11 +2 10 0–0 3–4 2–1
  DR Congo 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9 0–2 1–2 3–1
  Sierra Leone 6 0 1 5 3 14 −11 1 0–0 1–5 0–2

Group EEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts   GHA   GUI   UGA   TOG
  Ghana 6 3 2 1 11 7 +4 11 3–1 1–1 3–1
  Guinea 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10 1–1 2–0 2–1
  Uganda 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7 1–0 2–0 0–1
  Togo 6 2 0 4 7 12 −5 6 2–3 1–4 1–0

Group FEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts   CPV   ZAM   MOZ   NIG
  Cape Verde 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 12 2–1 1–0 3–1
  Zambia 6 3 2 1 6 2 +4 11 1–0 0–0 3–0
  Mozambique 6 1 3 2 4 4 0 6 2–0 0–1 1–1
  Niger 6 0 3 3 4 11 −7 3 1–3 0–0 1–1

Group GEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts   TUN   SEN   EGY   BOT
  Tunisia 6 4 2 0 6 2 +4 14 1–0 2–1 2–1
  Senegal 6 4 1 1 8 1 +7 13 0–0 2–0 3–0
  Egypt 6 2 0 4 5 6 −1 6 0–1 0–1 2–0
  Botswana 6 0 1 5 1 11 −10 1 0–0 0–2 0–2

Ranking of third-placed teamsEdit

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
D   DR Congo 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9
A   Nigeria 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8
E   Uganda 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7
B   Malawi 6 2 1 3 5 9 −4 7
C   Angola 6 1 3 2 5 5 0 6
F   Mozambique 6 1 3 2 4 4 0 6
G   Egypt 6 2 0 4 5 6 −1 6

GoalscorersEdit

6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goal

NotesEdit

  1. ^ a b South Sudan played their home matches outside of the country due to security concerns stemming from the South Sudanese Civil War.
  2. ^ Libya played their home matches outside of the country due to security concerns.
  3. ^ Central African Republic played their home matches outside of the country due to security concerns.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c "Regulations of the Orange Africa Cup of Nations" (PDF). Confederation of African Football.
  2. ^ "CAF acknowledges Morocco's refusal to host ORANGE AFCON 2015 from January 17 to February 8". CAF. 11 November 2014. Archived from the original on 11 November 2014.
  3. ^ "EQUATORIAL GUINEA DESIGNATED HOST COUNTRY OF ORANGE AFCON 2015". CAF. 14 November 2014.
  4. ^ قرعة تصفيات كأس أفريقيا للأمم 2015 بالمغرب شهر مارس القادم بالدار البيضاء (in Arabic). kooora.com. 14 February 2013.
  5. ^ "AFCON 2015 draw to be held in the beginning of 2014". Cafonline.com. 10 March 2013.
  6. ^ "Elephants, Indomitable Lions handed tough draw". Cafonline.com. 27 April 2014.
  7. ^ "Huge entry for AFCON 2015 qualifiers". cafonline.com. 7 January 2014.
  8. ^ "Engagement 2015" (PDF). cafonline.com.
  9. ^ a b "Decisions made by the CAF Executive Committee, convened January 24th 2014" (PDF). Cafonline.com. 26 January 2014.
  10. ^ "Press Release following CAF EXCO May 2013 meetings". cafonline.com. 16 May 2013.
  11. ^ a b c "Decisions of CAF Executive Committee on 21.02.2014" (PDF). Cafonline.com. 24 February 2014.
  12. ^ "Classification for the designation of the seeded teams for the qualifiers of AFCON 2015" (PDF). Cafonline.com.
  13. ^ "2014 Competitions Calendar" (PDF). Cafonline.com.
  14. ^ "Eritrea withdraws from Nations Cup Qualification". Reuters.com. 30 March 2014.
  15. ^ "Eritrea withdraws from Can 2015". Cafonline.com. 30 March 2014.
  16. ^ "Result of draw of 1st round of qualifiers". Cafonline.com. 27 April 2014.
  17. ^ "Fixtures of the 1st round" (PDF). Cafonline.com.
  18. ^ "Orange Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 2015 draw procedure". Cafonline.com. 26 April 2014.
  19. ^ "Equatorial Guinea disqualified from Orange Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 2015". Cafonline.com. 3 July 2014.
  20. ^ "Gambia suspended from all competitions for two years". Cafonline.com. 3 May 2014.
  21. ^ "Fixtures of the 2nd round" (PDF). Cafonline.com.
  22. ^ "Rwanda banned from African Nations Cup over player with two identities". 18 August 2014. Retrieved 14 January 2015.
  23. ^ "Rwanda disqualified, Congo qualify". Cafonline.com. 17 August 2014.
  24. ^ "Orange CAN 2015: Seychelles withdraws". Cafonline.com. 31 July 2014.
  25. ^ "Nations Cup 2015: Seychelles forced to forfeit". BBC Sport. 31 July 2014.
  26. ^ "Result of Final Round of qualifiers". Cafonline.com. 27 April 2014.
  27. ^ "Fixtures of the final round" (PDF). Cafonline.com. 27 April 2014.

External linksEdit