Open main menu

1994 Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships in Athletics

The 11th Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships was held in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, between 8–10 July 1994.

XI Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships
Host cityPort of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
Date(s)8–10 July
LevelJunior and Youth
Participationabout 377
(203 junior,
174 youth) athletes from
22 nations
Events79
(41 junior,
38 youth)

Contents

Medal summaryEdit

Medal winners are published by category: Junior A, Male,[1] Junior A, Female,[2] and Junior B.[3] Complete results can be found on the World Junior Athletics History website.[4]

Male Junior A (under 20)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.3 m/s)
  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 10.0   Yosbel Crespo (CUB) 10.2   Judson Jervis (BAH) 10.3
200 metres
(-0.2 m/s)
  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 21.1   Brian Babbs (BAH) 21.7   César Jongitud (MEX) 21.8
400 metres   Michael McDonald (JAM) 46.3   Rohan McDonald (JAM) 47.1   Peter Frederick (TRI) 48.0
800 metres   Preston Campbell (JAM) 1:53.1   Ivor Hamilton (TRI) 1:53.2   Marvin Watts (JAM) 1:53.6
1500 metres   Pablo Olmedo (MEX) 3:50.2   Ismael Iglesias (CUB) 3:50.7   Emigadio Delgado (VEN) 3:51.4
5000 metres   Pablo Olmedo (MEX) 14:24.4   Juan Perea (MEX) 14:27.7   Emigadio Delgado (VEN) 15:10.9
10,000 metres   Juan Perea (MEX) 30:42.7   Juan Delgado (MEX) 31:44.5
Half Marathon   Isidoro Martínez (MEX) 1:09:28   Javier Patlán (MEX) 1:16:19   Odinga Bascombe (GUY) 1:25:36
3000 metres steeplechase   Ismael Iglesias (CUB) 9:07.6   Emigadio Delgado (VEN) 9:22.0   Alex Greaux (PUR) 9:27.8
110 metres hurdles
(0.7 m/s)
  Gabriel Burnett (BAR) 14.3   William Lugo (CUB) 14.6   José Carmona (PUR) 14.6
400 metres hurdles   Edward Clarke (JAM) 51.1   Kevin James (JAM) 51.1   Juan Mago (VEN) 53.1
High jump   Stephen Woodley (BER) 2.14   Enrico Gordan (JAM) 2.11   Rohan Simons (BER) 2.08
Pole vault   Jorge Tienda (MEX) 4.55   Ricardo Díez (VEN) 4.45   Alexander Díaz (CUB) 4.45
Long jump   Pedro Pavel García (CUB) 7.63   Elston Cawley (JAM) 7.47   Luis Soto (PUR) 7.30
Triple jump   Pedro Pavel García (CUB) 15.95   Allen Mortimer (BAH) 15.50   Vance Clarke (SKN) 15.07
Shot put   Christopher Merced (PUR) 14.52   Alexei Silva (CUB) 13.78   O'Neil Smythe (JAM) 13.40
Discus throw   Guillermo Heredia (MEX) 48.04   Christopher Merced (PUR) 47.16   Bernardo Lazo (MEX) 41.58
Hammer throw   Aldo Bello (VEN) 54.68   Javier Cárdenas (CUB) 51.22   Ramón Arce (MEX) 44.34
Javelin throw   Leonid Sánchez (CUB) 62.92   Selwyn Smith (GRN) 59.88   Ricardo Montes (MEX) 54.78
Decathlon   Yonelvis Águila (CUB) 7046   Jorge Avena (MEX) 6228   Francisco Herrera (MEX) 5948
10,000 metres track walk   Alejandro López (MEX) 41:52.0   Francisco Pantoja (MEX) 43:27.1   Erick Cordero (CUB) 44:46.5
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica 41.1   Trinidad and Tobago 41.8   Venezuela 41.9
4 × 400 metres relay   Jamaica 3:05.9   Trinidad and Tobago 3:10.9   Venezuela 3:18.5

Female Junior A (under 20)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.8 m/s)
  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.1   Beverley Langley (JAM) 11.2   Kerry-Ann Richards (JAM) 11.2
200 metres
(-1.8 m/s)
  Astia Walker (JAM) 23.5   Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 23.8   Tracey Barnes (JAM) 24.0
400 metres   Claudine Williams (JAM) 52.8   Tracey Barnes (JAM) 53.2   Militza Castro (PUR) 54.0
800 metres   Michelle Ballentine (JAM) 2:08.5   Charmaine Howell (JAM) 2:09.1   Jeanette Castro (MEX) 2:09.4
1500 metres   Laura Flores (MEX) 4:34.3   Evette Turner (JAM) 4:44.1   Aydollie Miller (JAM) 4:46.5
3000 metres   Karla Betancourt (MEX) 9:53.3   Evette Turner (JAM) 10:21.8   Rosemary Brown (VIN) 10:45.8
100 metres hurdles
(-1.0 m/s)
  Astia Walker (JAM) 13.5   Delloreen Ennis (JAM) 14.0   Glenis Fabars (CUB) 14.1
400 metres hurdles   Tanya Jarrett (JAM) 59.5   Greter Lorenzo (CUB) 60.0   Andrea Blackett (BAR) 62.1
High jump   Natalie Richardson (JAM) 1.79   Paulette Reid (BAR) 1.79   Tanya Wildgoose (BAH) 1.75
Long jump   Trecia Smith (JAM) 6.40   Suzette Lee (JAM) 5.88   Elizabeth Moré (CUB) 5.63
Triple jump   Suzette Lee (JAM) 13.26   Sandra Friedrich (MEX) 12.31   Aneandin Godines (CUB) 12.27
Shot put   Nora Bicet (CUB) 12.50   Datza Varcarcel (PUR) 12.33   Fanny García (VEN) 12.08
Discus throw   Fanny García (VEN) 42.60   Gretel Miller (JAM) 39.88   Flor Acosta (MEX) 38.78
Javelin throw   Nora Bicet (CUB) 50.50   Yanuris La Montaña (CUB) 50.30   Patricia Alonso (VEN) 49.30
Heptathlon   Yaqueline Martínez (CUB) 4944   Trecia Smith (JAM) 4899   Sheila Acosta (PUR) 4644
5000 metres track walk   Maribel Rebollo (MEX) 22:11.6   Misleidys Vargas (CUB) 24:15.3   Caroline Aguilar (MEX) 24:29.2
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica 44.6   Puerto Rico 47.3   Barbados 47.3
4 × 400 metres relay   Jamaica 3:34.0   Bahamas 3:42.5   Barbados 3:45.6

Male Junior B (under 17)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.3 m/s)
  Jason Gerald (TRI) 10.5   Christopher Rose (JAM) 10.5   Shane Brown (JAM) 10.5
200 metres
(-2.5 m/s)
  Rohan Goldyn (JAM) 22.4   Latonel Williams (JAM) 22.5   Misael Ortíz (CUB) 22.8
400 metres   Latonel Williams (JAM) 48.9   Marlon de Leon (TRI) 49.2   Luiggy Llanos (PUR) 49.5
800 metres   Oscar Encarnación (DOM) 1:53.7   Adith Figueroa (PUR) 1:54.5   Didris Contreras (DOM) 1:57.6
1500 metres   Luis Medina (MEX) 3:56.9   Oscar Encarnación (DOM) 3:57.8   Gonzalo Gutiérrez (MEX) 3:58.4
3000 metres   Luis Medina (MEX) 8:42.7   Gonzalo Gutiérrez (MEX) 8:43.5   Narvin Beharry (TRI) 9:10.0
2000 metres steeplechase   Luis Medina (MEX) 5:58.7   Jaime Siqueiros (MEX) 6:02.5   Johnny Peña (DOM) 6:27.0
100 metres hurdles
(-1.5 m/s)
  Robert Parnell (JAM) 13.5   Chris McFarlane (JAM) 13.7   Ramón Soto (PUR) 13.9
400 metres hurdles   Kurt Duncan (JAM) 55.3   Pedro Rivas (PUR) 55.6   Edwin Esparra (PUR) 57.0
High jump   Ryan Chambers (JAM) 2.09   Kerry Edwards (TRI) 2.06   Yohance Young (BAR) 1.93
Pole vault   Makirk Ramos (PUR) 3.65   Gudardo Zamido (MEX) 3.05   Dion Kong (TRI) 3.05
Long jump   Juan Mota (DOM) 7.01   Oral Telphia (JAM) 6.69   Michael Deveaux (BAH) 6.69
Triple jump   Pablo Pérez (PUR) 14.02   Ramón Soto (PUR) 13.72   Dominic Demeritte (BAH) 13.70
Shot put   Dave Stoute (TRI) 14.69   Jesús Martínez (MEX) 14.06   Rory Marsh (JAM) 13.56
Discus throw   Rory Marsh (JAM) 45.00   Denzil Rolle (BAH) 43.86   Dave Stoute (TRI) 43.74
Hammer throw   Eric Román (PUR) 46.40   Carlos Hernández (PUR) 45.68   Ricardo Sierra (MEX) 44.18
Javelin throw   Kerry Edwards (TRI) 55.80   Samuel Ortiz (PUR) 54.08   Adolfo Martínez (MEX) 50.32
Heptathlon   Rolando Ubarri (PUR) 4696   Alejandro Escalona (MEX) 3924   Andrew Swanston (TRI) 3821
5000 metres track walk   Saúl Méndez (MEX) 23:33.0   Gildardo Pérez (MEX) 24:24.2   Gabriel Alvarado (PUR) 26:54.1
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica 42.2   Puerto Rico 42.9   Trinidad and Tobago 43.4
4 × 400 metres relay   Jamaica 3:20.6   Puerto Rico 3:23.2   Mexico 3:28.2

Female Junior B (under 17)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.4 m/s)
  Tulia Robinson (JAM) 11.0   Ayanna Hutchinson (TRI) 11.4   Saran Patterson (JAM) 11.5
200 metres
(-2.3 m/s)
  Tulia Robinson (JAM) 24.3   Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 24.8   Onica Fraser (GUY) 24.9
400 metres   Onica Fraser (GUY) 54.5   Cindy John (TRI) 54.5   Ingrid Sears (BAH) 55.5
800 metres   Vernae Ingram (BER) 2:14.2   Yasmin Rodríguez (DOM) 2:15.0   Erica Lugo (MEX) 2:15.8
1200 metres   Janelle Inniss (BAR) 3:38.9   Yasmin Rodríguez (DOM) 3:39.3   Keisha Gray (TRI) 3:39.7
100 metres hurdles
(-1.3 m/s)
  Ángeles Pantoja (MEX) 14.4   Niurka Lussón (CUB) 14.8   Ayanna Buchannon (JAM) 14.9
300 metres hurdles   Yasnay Lescay (CUB) 42.8   Ángeles Pantoja (MEX) 43.6   Gabriella Edwards (TRI) 45.0
High jump   Niurka Lussón (CUB) 1.80   Keisha Spencer (JAM) 1.65   Ayesha Maycock (BAR) 1.65
Long jump   Anna Winter (CUB) 6.12   Dolette Blake (JAM) 5.99   Niurka Barthelemy (CUB) 5.62
Triple jump   Niurka Barthelemy (CUB) 11.65   Christine Brown (JAM) 11.59   Andrea Bradshaw (BAR) 11.52
Shot put   Antuanett Depestre (CUB) 14.76   Yuneidis Bonne (CUB) 13.62   Karelis Parker (PUR) 13.57
Discus throw   Yuneidis Bonne (CUB) 43.30   Karla Soto (MEX) 35.80   Doris Thompson (BAH) 34.52
Javelin throw   Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) 47.32   Michelle Sánchez (PUR) 39.54   Anna-Lee Walcott (TRI) 36.66
Pentathlon   Damaris Diana (PUR) 3243   Pamela Cappas (PUR) 3220   Anna-Lee Walcott (TRI) 3105
4000 metres track walk   Yéssica Tapía (MEX) 20:49.2   Juana Hernández (MEX) 20:56.0   Glenis Castillo (DOM) 24:39.5
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica 46.1   Trinidad and Tobago 47.2   Bahamas 47.3
4 × 400 metres relay   Trinidad and Tobago 3:45.0   Jamaica 3:50.0   Dominican Republic 3:51.3

Medal table (unofficial)Edit

  *   Host nation (Trinidad and Tobago)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Jamaica (JAM)2621956
2  Mexico (MEX)16151344
3  Cuba (CUB)1510732
4  Puerto Rico (PUR)6121028
5  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)*481022
6  Barbados (BAR)41611
7  Dominican Republic (DOM)2349
8  Venezuela (VEN)22711
9  Bermuda (BER)2013
10  Bahamas (BAH)15713
11  Guyana (GUY)1023
12  Cayman Islands (CAY)0101
  Grenada (GRN)0101
14  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)0011
  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN)0011
Totals (15 nations)797978236


Participation (unofficial)Edit

Saint Lucia competed for the first time at the championships. Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[4] An unofficial count yields a number of about 377 athletes (203 junior (under-20) and 174 youth (under-17)) from about 22 countries, a new record number of participating nations:

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, archived from the original on December 24, 2010, retrieved August 8, 2011
  2. ^ "CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved August 8, 2011
  3. ^ "CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 17)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved August 8, 2011
  4. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on March 4, 2016, retrieved August 8, 2011

External linksEdit