1989 South American Championships in Athletics

The 1989 South American Championships in Athletics were held in Medellín, Colombia, between 5 and 8 August.

Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 0.0 m/s)
John Jairo Mena
  Colombia
10.4A Florencio Aguilar
  Panama
10.4A Antônio dos Santos Filho
  Brazil
10.5A
200 metres Robson da Silva
  Brazil
20.44A Sérgio Menezes
  Brazil
20.88A Jesús Malavé
  Venezuela
21.12A
400 metres Sérgio Menezes
  Brazil
45.88A Wilson Cañizales
  Colombia
45.91A Roberto Bortolotto
  Brazil
46.38A
800 metres Pablo Squella
  Chile
1:49.19A Geraldo de Assis
  Brazil
1:49.29A Edgar de Oliveira
  Brazil
1:49.51A
1500 metres Edgar de Oliveira
  Brazil
3:47.7A José López
  Venezuela
3:47.9A José Abel Segura
  Colombia
3:48.9A
5000 metres Gerardo de Assis
  Brazil
14:09.60A Silvio Salazar
  Colombia
14:10.58A Silvio Guerra
  Ecuador
14:11.20A
10,000 metres Rolando Vera
  Ecuador
29:28.1A Gerardo de Assis
  Brazil
29:55.5A Silvio Salazar
  Colombia
30:14.3A
Marathon Gustavo Paredes
  Ecuador
2:23:42A Wilson Pérez
  Ecuador
2:23:47A Fernando Guio
  Colombia
2:39:44A
110 metres hurdles
(wind: +0.1 m/s)
Pedro Chiamulera
  Brazil
14.1A Eliexer Pulgar
  Venezuela
14.1A Elvis Cedeño
  Venezuela
14.1A
400 metres hurdles Pedro Chiamulera
  Brazil
50.12A Antônio Dias Ferreira
  Brazil
51.26A Antonio Smith
  Venezuela
51.32A
3000 metres steeplechase Adauto Domingues
  Brazil
8:49.2A Carlos Ravani
  Brazil
8:53.9A Ricardo Vera
  Uruguay
8:57.5A
4 × 100 metres relay   Brazil 39.84A   Colombia
Robinson Urruita
Fernando Arroyo
Wilson Cañizales
John Jairo Mena
39.87A   Venezuela 40.81A
4 × 400 metres relay   Venezuela 3:05.76A CR   Brazil 3:06.33A   Chile
Hernán Hevia
Alejandro Krauss
Pablo Squella
Carlos Morales
3:06.34A
20 kilometre road walk Sérgio Galdino
  Brazil
1:24:51A Héctor Moreno
  Colombia
1:24:56A Querubín Moreno
  Colombia
1:28:32A
High jump Milton Riitano Francisco
  Brazil
2.15A Santiago Lozada
  Peru
2.09A José Luís Mendes
  Brazil
2.03A
Pole vault Renato Bortolocci
  Brazil
5.10A Miguel Saldarriaga
  Colombia
5.10A Elson de Souza
  Brazil
4.90A
Long jump Luis Lorduy
  Colombia
7.77A Ángel Tovar
  Venezuela
7.74A Olivier Cadier
  Brazil
7.68A
Triple jump Sergio Saavedra
  Venezuela
16.86A NR Abcelvio Rodrigues
  Brazil
16.48A Jorge da Silva
  Brazil
16.38A
Shot put Gert Weil
  Chile
19.98A Adilson Oliveira
  Brazil
17.49A João dos Santos
  Brazil
16.25A
Discus throw João dos Santos
  Brazil
58.00A CR José Jacques
  Brazil
52.88A Gert Weil
  Chile
52.36A
Hammer throw Marcelo Pugliese
  Argentina
67.00A CR Andrés Charadia
  Argentina
65.56A Pedro Rivail Atílio
  Brazil
63.34A
Javelin throw Luis Lucumí
  Colombia
77.80A CR Antar Martínez
  Colombia
67.20A Luis Carrasco
  Venezuela
65.38A
Decathlon Martín Badano
  Argentina
7378A José de Assis
  Brazil
7324A Oscar Veit
  Argentina
7033A

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 0.0 m/s)
Amparo Caicedo
  Colombia
11.3A Ximena Restrepo
  Colombia
11.4A Cleide Amaral
  Brazil
11.5A
200 metres Olga Conte
  Argentina
23.33A CR Jupira da Graça
  Brazil
23.44A Amparo Caicedo
  Colombia
23.68A
400 metres Norfalia Carabalí
  Colombia
52.10A CR Olga Conte
  Argentina
53.47A Claudete Alves Pina
  Brazil
54.26A
800 metres Maria Andrade
  Brazil
2:08.79A Amparo Alba
  Colombia
2:08.83A Célia dos Santos
  Brazil
2:08.99A
1500 metres Rita de Jesus
  Brazil
4:31.6A Silvana Pereira
  Brazil
4:32.1A Janeth Caizalitín
  Ecuador
4:32.9A
3000 metres Carmem de Oliveira
  Brazil
9:22.58A CR Janeth Caizalitín
  Ecuador
9:36.43A Rita de Jesus
  Brazil
9:36.95A
10,000 metres Carmem de Oliveira
  Brazil
35:08.5A Sandra Ruales
  Ecuador
35:55.2A Yolanda Quimbita
  Ecuador
35:55.3A
100 metres hurdles
(wind: 0.0 m/s)
Juraciara da Silva
  Brazil
13.5A Ana María Comaschi
  Argentina
13.7A Arlene Phillips
  Venezuela
13.8A
400 metres hurdles Liliana Chalá
  Ecuador
57.68A CR Maribelsy Peña
  Colombia
60.30A Joana Caetano
  Brazil
60.69A
4 × 100 metres relay   Brazil 44.69A CR   Colombia
Rosa Segovia
Alejandra Quiñones
Amparo Caicedo
Norfalia Carabalí
45.26A   Uruguay 46.61A
4 × 400 metres relay   Colombia
Rosa Segovia
Alejandra Quiñones
Maribelcy Pena
Norfalia Carabalí
3:37.0A CR   Brazil 3:37.7A   Uruguay 3:44.0A
10,000 metres track walk Miriam Ramón
  Ecuador
50:30.3A CR Luisa Nivicela
  Ecuador
50:30.3A Liliana Bermeo
  Colombia
51:02.4A
High jump Orlane dos Santos
  Brazil
1.85A Mônica Lun kilometreoss
  Brazil
1.79A Janeth Lagoyete
  Colombia
1.70A
Long jump Rita Slompo
  Brazil
6.22A Maria de Jesus
  Brazil
6.05A Ana María Comaschi
  Argentina
5.96A
Shot put Marinalva dos Santos
  Brazil
15.16A CR Alexandra Amaro
  Brazil
14.95A Virginia Salomón
  Venezuela
14.20A
Discus throw Rosana Piovesan
  Brazil
49.36A Berta Gómez
  Colombia
47.54A Amélia Moreira
  Brazil
44.54A
Javelin throw Mônica Rocha
  Brazil
54.94A Marieta Riera
  Venezuela
54.70A Sueli dos Santos
  Brazil
52.78A
Heptathlon Conceição Geremias
  Brazil
5574A Zorobabelia Córdoba
  Colombia
5436A Joelma Souza
  Brazil
5271A

A = affected by altitude

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Brazil (BRA)24161757
2  Colombia (COL)612725
3  Ecuador (ECU)44311
4  Argentina (ARG)3328
5  Venezuela (VEN)24713
6  Chile (CHI)2024
7  Panama (PAN)0101
  Peru (PER)0101
9  Uruguay (URU)0033
Totals (9 nations)414141123


See alsoEdit

External linksEdit