1947 Japanese House of Councillors election

House of Councillors elections were held in Japan on 20 April 1947.[1] The Japan Socialist Party won more seats than any other party, although independents emerged as the largest group in the House. Most independents joined the Ryokufūkai parliamentary group in the first Diet session making it the largest group, and Ryokufūkai member Tsuneo Matsudaira was elected the first president of the House of Councillors.

1947 Japanese House of Councillors election

20 April 1947 1950 →

250 seats in the House of Councillors
126 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Tetsu Katayama.jpg 52 HatoyamaI.jpg
Leader Tetsu Katayama Ichirō Hatoyama Ishiguro Takeshige
Party Socialist Liberal Democratic
Seats won 47 38 28
Popular vote 3,479,814 1,360,456 1,508,087
Percentage 16.36% 6.40% 7.09%

  Fourth party Fifth party
  Takeo Miki-2-1.jpg TOKUDA Kyuichi.jpg
Leader Takeo Miki Kyuichi Tokuda
Party National Cooperative Communist
Seats won 9 4
Popular vote 549,916 610,948
Percentage 2.59% 2.87%

ResultsEdit

PartyNationalConstituencyTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Japan Socialist Party3,479,81416.36174,901,34122.233047
Democratic Party1,508,0877.0962,989,13213.562228
Liberal Party1,360,4566.4083,769,70417.103038
Japanese Communist Party610,9482.873825,3043.7414
National Cooperative Party549,9162.593978,5224.4469
Other parties1,063,2535.0061,058,0324.80713
Independents12,698,69859.70577,527,19134.1454111
Total21,271,172100.0010022,049,226100.00150250
Valid votes21,271,17285.2422,049,22689.83
Invalid/blank votes3,684,21814.762,497,30810.17
Total votes24,955,390100.0024,546,534100.00
Registered voters/turnout40,958,58860.9340,164,18061.12
Source: Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications

By constituencyEdit

Prefecture Total
seats
Seats won
JSP LP DP NCP JCP Others Ind.
Aichi 6 2 4
Akita 2 1 1
Aomori 2 1 1
Chiba 4 1 1 2
Ehime 2 1 1
Fukui 2 1 1
Fukuoka 6 3 1 1 1
Fukushima 4 1 1 1 1
Gifu 2 1 1
Gunma 4 1 3
Hiroshima 4 1 3
Hokkaido 8 2 1 5
Hyōgo 6 1 2 2 1
Ibaraki 4 1 1 2
Ishikawa 2 1 1
Iwate 2 2
Kagawa 2 1 1
Kagoshima 4 4
Kanagawa 4 1 2 1
Kōchi 2 1 1
Kumamoto 4 1 1 2
Kyoto 4 1 2 1
Mie 2 1 1
Miyagi 2 1 1
Miyazaki 2 1 1
Nagano 4 1 1 1 1
Nagasaki 2 1 1
Nara 2 1 1
Niigata 4 1 1 2
Ōita 2 1 1
Okayama 4 1 1 1 1
Osaka 6 2 2 2
Saga 2 1 1
Saitama 4 1 2 1
Shiga 2 2
Shimane 2 2
Shizuoka 4 2 2
Tochigi 4 1 2 1
Tokushima 2 1 1
Tokyo 8 2 3 1 2
Tottori 2 2
Toyama 2 1 1
Wakayama 2 2
Yamagata 2 2
Yamaguchi 2 1 1
Yamanashi 2 1 1
National 100 16 8 6 3 3 6 58
Total 250 45 39 28 9 4 14 111

ReferencesEdit