1993 African Championships in Athletics

The 9th African Championships in Athletics were held between 23 and 27 June 1993 in Durban, South Africa at Kings Park Stadium.

Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -0.3 m/s)
Daniel Effiong
  Nigeria
10.39 Jean-Olivier Zirignon
  Ivory Coast
10.53 Nelson Boateng
  Ghana
10.55
200 metres
(wind: +1.7 m/s)
Johan Rossouw
  South Africa
20.65 CR Oluyemi Kayode
  Nigeria
20.79 Nelson Boateng
  Ghana
21.01
400 metres Kennedy Ochieng
  Kenya
45.29 Ibrahim Hassan
  Ghana
45.90 Simon Kemboi
  Kenya
46.06
800 metres Sammy Langat
  Kenya
1:45.43 Paul Ruto
  Kenya
1:45.99 Arthémon Hatungimana
  Burundi
1:46.42
1500 metres David Kibet
  Kenya
3:45.67 Johan Landsman
  South Africa
3:46.03 Johan Fourie
  South Africa
3:46.22
5000 metres Simon Chemoiywo
  Kenya
13:09.68 CR Haile Gebrselassie
  Ethiopia
13:10.41 Worku Bikila
  Ethiopia
13:12.53
10,000 metres William Sigei
  Kenya
27:25.23 CR Fita Bayissa
  Ethiopia
27:26.90 Haile Gebrselassie
  Ethiopia
27:30.17
3000 metre steeplechase Joseph Keter
  Kenya
8:22.34 Christopher Kosgei
  Kenya
8:24.58 Simretu Alemayehu
  Ethiopia
8:31.51
110 metres hurdles
(wind: +0.4 m/s)
Kobus Schoeman
  South Africa
13.93 Moses Oyiki Orode
  Nigeria
14.21 Winpie Nel
  South Africa
14.22
400 metres hurdles Erick Keter
  Kenya
49.38 Dries Vorster
  South Africa
49.59 Hamidou Mbaye
  Senegal
50.22
4 × 100 metres relay   Ghana 39.53   Nigeria 39.97   South Africa 40.25
4 × 400 metres relay   Kenya
Charles Gitonga
Simon Kemboi
Simon Kipkemboi
Kennedy Ochieng
3:03.10   Nigeria 3:06.03   Senegal
Soulemane Diumbia
Ibou Faye
Hamidou Mbaye
Hachim N'Diaye
3:06.38
20 kilometre road walk Getachew Demisse
  Ethiopia
1:28:56 Chris Britz
  South Africa
1:29:28 Riecus Blignouat
  South Africa
1:30:55
High jump Flippie van Vuuren
  South Africa
2.22 CR Khemraj Naiko
  Mauritius
2.19 Pierre Vorster
  South Africa
2.13
Pole vault Okkert Brits
  South Africa
5.40 CR Riaan Botha
  South Africa
5.20 Brian Mardaymootoo
  Mauritius
4.60
Long jump Obinna Eregbu
  Nigeria
8.32w Ayodele Aladefa
  Nigeria
8.05w James Sabulei
  Kenya
7.99
Triple jump Toussaint Rabenala
  Madagascar
16.72 Wikus Olivier
  South Africa
16.35 Paul Nioze
  Seychelles
16.11
Shot put Carel le Roux
  South Africa
18.29 Chima Ugwu
  Nigeria
18.07 Jaco Snyman
  South Africa
17.38
Discus throw Mickael Conjungo
  Central African Republic
59.92 Christo Kruger
  South Africa
54.42 Dawie Kok
  South Africa
54.08
Hammer throw Hakim Toumi
  Algeria
69.82 Samir Haouam
  Algeria
63.76 Charlie Koen
  South Africa
60.46
Javelin throw Tom Petranoff
  South Africa
82.40 Phillip Spies
  South Africa
77.68 Louis Fouché
  South Africa
77.10
Decathlon Pierre Faber
  South Africa
7164 Danie van Wyk
  South Africa
7108 Hassan Farouk Sayed
  Egypt
6770

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -1.2 m/s)
Beatrice Utondu
  Nigeria
11.39 Elinda Vorster
  South Africa
11.45 Christy Opara-Thompson
  Nigeria
11.60
200 metres
(wind: +1.9 m/s)
Mary Onyali
  Nigeria
22.71 Yolanda Steyn
  South Africa
23.22 Evette de Klerk
  South Africa
23.29
400 metres Tina Paulino
  Mozambique
51.82 Emily Odoemenam
  Nigeria
52.26 Aïssatou Tandian
  Senegal
53.00
800 metres Maria de Lurdes Mutola
  Mozambique
1:56.36 Gladys Wamuyu
  Kenya
2:01.24 Ilse Wicksell
  South Africa
2:03.75
1500 metres Elana Meyer
  South Africa
4:12.56 Gwen Griffiths
  South Africa
4:13.17 Getenesh Urge
  Ethiopia
4:13.68
3000 metres Gwen Griffiths
  South Africa
9:13.92 Merima Denboba
  Ethiopia
9:14.48 Hellen Chepngeno
  Kenya
9:14.49
10,000 metres Berhane Adere
  Ethiopia
32:48.52 Lydia Cheromei
  Kenya
32:54.55 Fatuma Roba
  Ethiopia
32:55.32
100 metres hurdles
(wind: +0.3 m/s)
Nicole Ramalalanirina
  Madagascar
13.32 Taiwo Aladefa
  Nigeria
13.50 Annemarie le Roux
  South Africa
13.74
400 metres hurdles Omotayo Akinremi
  Nigeria
57.59 Lana Uys
  South Africa
57.60 Karen Swanepoel
  South Africa
58.23
4 × 100 metres relay   Nigeria
?
Beatrice Utondu
?
?
43.49   Madagascar 44.93   South Africa 45.15
4 × 400 metres relay   Nigeria 3:33.21   South Africa 3:37.24   Ghana 3:39.66
5000 metre track walk Dounia Kara
  Algeria
24:33.56 Amsale Yakobe
  Ethiopia
24:39.04 Felicita Falconer
  South Africa
25:32.68
High jump Charmaine Weavers
  South Africa
1.90 Lucienne N'Da
  Ivory Coast
1.86 Desiré du Plessis
  South Africa
1.80
Long jump Christy Opara-Thompson
  Nigeria
6.57 Beatrice Utondu
  Nigeria
6.44 Hiwot Sisay
  Ethiopia
6.23
(NR)
Triple jump Petrusa Swart
  South Africa
12.95w Béryl Laramé
  Seychelles
12.20w Sonya Agbéssi
  Benin
12.02w
Shot put Louise Meintjies
  South Africa
14.66 Elizabeth Olaba
  Kenya
14.42 Luzanda Swanepoel
  South Africa
14.23
Discus throw Lizette Etsebeth
  South Africa
54.16 Nanette van der Walt
  South Africa
51.58 Sandra Willms
  South Africa
50.56
Javelin throw Liezl Roux
  South Africa
48.24 Rhona Dwinger
  South Africa
47.60 Michelle Bradbury
  South Africa
43.92
Heptathlon Chrisna Oosthuizen
  South Africa
5339 Maralize Visser
  South Africa
5159 Caroline Kola
  Kenya
4925

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  South Africa (SAF)15161950
2  Nigeria (NGR)89118
3  Kenya (KEN)85417
4  Ethiopia (ETH)24612
5  Algeria (ALG)2103
  Madagascar (MAD)2103
7  Mozambique (MOZ)2002
8  Ghana (GHA)1135
9  Central African Republic (CAF)1001
10  Ivory Coast (CIV)0202
11  Mauritius (MRI)0112
  Seychelles (SEY)0112
13  Senegal (SEN)0033
14  Benin (BEN)0011
  Burundi (BDI)0011
  Egypt (EGY)0011
Totals (16 nations)414141123

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit