1981 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

The 1981 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic between 10–12 July.

Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Colin Bradford
  Jamaica
10.30 Silvio Leonard
  Cuba
10.34 Juan Núñez
  Dominican Republic
10.47
200 metres Juan Núñez
  Dominican Republic
20.82 Don Quarrie
  Jamaica
20.93 Héctor Daley
  Panama
20.96
400 metres Bert Cameron
  Jamaica
45.05 CR Héctor Daley
  Panama
45.96 Alfred Browne
  Antigua and Barbuda
46.68
800 metres Alberto Juantorena
  Cuba
1:47.59 Bárbaro Serrano
  Cuba
1:48.08 Francisco Meléndez
  Puerto Rico
1:48.35
1500 metres Eduardo Castro
  Mexico
3:43.30 CR Ignacio Melesio
  Mexico
2:43.40 Luis Medina
  Cuba
3:44.10
5000 metres Eduardo Castro
  Mexico
14:08.88 Silvio Salazar
  Colombia
14:12.06 Jacinto Navarrete
  Colombia
14:12.33
10,000 metres Silvio Salazar
  Colombia
29:48.13 CR Aldo Allen
  Cuba
30:18.16 Héctor Díaz
  Puerto Rico
30:22.06
Marathon Radamés González
  Cuba
2:23:15 CR Jorge González
  Puerto Rico
2:30:31 Manuel García
  Mexico
2:31:02
110 metres hurdles Alejandro Casañas
  Cuba
13.85 Karl Smith
  Jamaica
13.94 Modesto Castillo
  Dominican Republic
14.20
400 metres hurdles Jorge Batista
  Cuba
50.58 CR Frank Montiéh
  Cuba
50.59 Greg Rolle
  Bahamas
51.15
3000 metres steeplechase Daniel Londa
  Mexico
8:48.50 CR Francisco Silva
  Mexico
8:50.35 José Cobo
  Colombia
8:53.97
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica
Leroy Reid
Colin Bradford
Don Quarrie
Floyd Brown
39.30   Trinidad and Tobago
Andrew Bruce
Scott Ferguson
Christopher Brathwaite
Ephraim Serrette
39.95   Cuba
Osvaldo Lara
Alejandro Casañas
Silvio Leonard
Tomás González
39.96
4 × 400 metres relay   Jamaica
Floyd Brown
Colin Bradford
Carl Maylor
Bert Cameron
3:06.95   Barbados 3:07.73   Cuba 3:08.34
20 km road walk Félix Gómez
  Mexico
1:30:12 Raúl González
  Mexico
1:34:10 Querubín Moreno
  Colombia
1:37:01
High jump Francisco Centelles
  Cuba
2.22 Clarence Saunders
  Bermuda
2.22 Jorge Alfaro
  Cuba
2.18
Pole vault Rubén Camino
  Cuba
5.00 Aurelio Falls
  Cuba
4.70 Edgardo Rivera
  Puerto Rico
4.60
Long jump Ubaldo Duany
  Cuba
7.76 David Giralt
  Cuba
7.74 Salomón Rowe
  Guatemala
7.60
Triple jump Steve Hanna
  Bahamas
16.76 CR Alejandro Herrera
  Cuba
16.29 Ernesto Torres
  Puerto Rico
15.80
Shot put Luis Delís
  Cuba
19.36 CR Radai Mendoza
  Puerto Rico
17.19 Paul Ruiz
  Cuba
16.40
Discus throw Luis Delís
  Cuba
64.38 CR Bradley Cooper
  Bahamas
62.32 Raúl Calderón
  Cuba
55.42
Hammer throw Alfredo Guillot
  Cuba
58.34 Gerardo Díaz
  Mexico
54.06 Ángel Cabrera
  Puerto Rico
54.06
Javelin throw Reinaldo Patterson
  Cuba
75.28 Dionisio Quintana
  Cuba
75.18 Juan de la Garza
  Mexico
72.70
Decathlon Rigoberto Salazar
  Cuba
7181 Pedro Herrera
  Cuba
6861 Sidney Cartwright
  Bahamas
6500

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Lelieth Hodges
  Jamaica
11.38 CR Marie Lande Mathieu
  Puerto Rico
11.64 Luisa Ferrer
  Cuba
11.71
200 metres Jackie Pusey
  Jamaica
23.35 CR Luisa Ferrer
  Cuba
23.50 Eucaris Caicedo
  Colombia
24.15
400 metres Jackie Pusey
  Jamaica
52.62 CR Mercedes Álvarez
  Cuba
53.51 Eucaris Caicedo
  Colombia
53.93
800 metres Angelita Lind
  Puerto Rico
2:04.69 CR Nery McKeen
  Cuba
2:07.13 Whelma Colebrooke
  Bahamas
2:09.20
1500 metres Sergia Martínez
  Cuba
4:26.72 Angelita Lind
  Puerto Rico
4:26.83 Eloína Kerr
  Cuba
4:33.23
3000 metres Sergia Martínez
  Cuba
9:47.26 CR Merernette Bean
  Bermuda
9:48.65 NR Debora Medina
  Colombia
9:53.59
100 metres hurdles Grisel Machado
  Cuba
13.72 Elida Aveillé
  Cuba
14.07 Marisela Peralta
  Dominican Republic
14.09
400 metres hurdles Mercedes Mesa
  Cuba
57.86 CR Sandra Farmer
  Jamaica
58.76 Felicia Candelario
  Dominican Republic
59.66
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica
Lelieth Hodges
Dorothy Scott
Janet Burke
Jackie Pusey
44.62 CR   Cuba 45.79   Bahamas 45.85
4 × 400 metres relay   Cuba 3:37.90   Jamaica 3:40.00   Dominican Republic 3:49.62
High jump Silvia Costa
  Cuba
1.85 CR Sharon Rose
  Bahamas
1.78 Angela Carbonell
  Cuba
1.75
Long jump Shonel Ferguson
  Bahamas
6.43 CR Eloína Echevarría
  Cuba
6.29 Madeline de Jesús
  Puerto Rico
6.20
Shot put María Elena Sarría
  Cuba
18.28 CR Rosa Fernández
  Cuba
15.35 Laverne Eve
  Bahamas
13.32
Discus throw María Cristina Betancourt
  Cuba
64.46 CR Carmen Romero
  Cuba
61.68 Laverne Eve
  Bahamas
42.56
Javelin throw María Beltrán
  Cuba
59.06 CR Mayra Vila
  Cuba
56.80 Sonia Smith
  Bermuda
46.84
Heptathlon Elida Aveillé
  Cuba
5312 CR Marisela Peralta
  Dominican Republic
5026 Victoria Despaigne
  Cuba
4844

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (Dominican Republic)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Cuba (CUB)22181050
2  Jamaica (JAM)84012
3  Mexico (MEX)44210
4  Bahamas (BAH)22610
5  Puerto Rico (PUR)14611
6  Colombia (COL)1168
7  Dominican Republic (DOM)*1157
8  Bermuda (BER)0213
9  Panama (PAN)0112
10  Barbados (BAR)0101
  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0101
12  Antigua and Barbuda (ATG)0011
  Guatemala (GUA)0011
Totals (13 nations)393939117


See alsoEdit

External linksEdit