Open main menu

Irina Pavlovna Khromacheva (Russian: Ирина Павловна Хромачёва; born 12 May 1995) is a professional tennis player from Russia.

Irina Khromacheva
Ирина Хромачёва
Khromacheva WMQ18 (5) (43505554642).jpg
Irina Khromacheva at the 2018 Wimbledon Championships
Country (sports) Russia
ResidenceMaillen, Belgium
Born (1995-05-12) 12 May 1995 (age 24)
Moscow, Russia
Height1.67 m (5 ft 5 12 in)
PlaysLeft-handed (two-handed backhand)
CoachLarisa Savchenko
Prize money$724,660
Singles
Career record275–171
Career titles1 WTA 125K, 16 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 89 (27 February 2017)
Current rankingNo. 137 (15 April 2019)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open1R (2017)
French Open1R (2017)
Wimbledon1R (2017)
US OpenQ1 (2012, 2016, 2018)
Doubles
Career record196–95
Career titles1 WTA, 1 WTA 125K, 23 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 41 (8 April 2019)
Current rankingNo. 47 (15 April 2019)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open2R (2018)
French Open3R (2018)
WimbledonQ1 (2017)
US OpenQF (2018)
Team competitions
Fed Cup0–4
Last updated on: 19 April 2019.

Her highest WTA singles ranking is world No. 89, which she reached in February 2017. On 8 April 2019, she peaked at No. 41 in the doubles rankings.

Contents

Personal lifeEdit

Irina was born to Pavel and Natalya Khromacheva on 12 May 1995 in Moscow.[1] She trained at the Justine Henin Academy in Belgium.[1] Khromacheva states that she doesn't have a favourite surface and likes everything.[2] She started playing tennis at the age of four.[3]

Khromacheva, after her unsuccessful partnership with a Belgian coach, is now coached by Larisa Savchenko in Riga.[4]

Junior tennisEdit

Khromacheva had a breakthrough on the ITF Junior Circuit in 2008, in that year she won her first junior ITF title at the Junior Zagreb Open.

In 2009, she won four junior titles and competed for the first time at Roland Garros and the US Open. She lost in both tournaments in the first round.

In 2010, she won four junior titles, and on 7 June, she was No. 1 of the juniors. In the Roland Garros junior Grand Slam, she fared much better than in the last year where she lost in the semifinals to Ons Jabeur from Tunisia with 3–6 and 2–6 score. At Wimbledon, she lost in the quarterfinals to Sachie Ishizu of Japan 1–6 and 2–6, and at the last junior Grand Slam of the year, the US Open, she lost in the second round also to Ons Jabeur, 3–6 and 3–6.

In 2011, she lost the Wimbledon junior singles final to Ashleigh Barty of Australia 5–7, 6–7; in the junior doubles, she reached the semifinal stage.

WTA career finalsEdit

Doubles: 2 (1 title, 1 runner-up)Edit

Legend
WTA Tour Championships (0–0)
Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0–0)
Premier (0–1)
International (1–0)
Result W–L Date Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1–0 Apr 2018 Copa Colsanitas, Colombia International Clay   Dalila Jakupović   Mariana Duque
  Nadia Podoroska
6–3, 6–4
Loss 1–1 Apr 2019 Charleston Open, USA Premier Green Clay   Veronika Kudermetova   Anna-Lena Grönefeld
  Alicja Rosolska
6–7(7–9), 2–6

WTA 125 series finalsEdit

Singles: 2 (1 title, 1 runner-up)Edit

Result W–L Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Win 1–0 May 2018 Anning, China Clay   Zheng Saisai 3–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Loss 1–1 Nov 2018 Mumbai, India Hard   Luksika Kumkhum 6–1, 2–6, 3–6

Doubles: 3 (1 title, 2 runner-ups)Edit

Result W–L Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Nov 2017 Hua Hin, Thailand Hard   Dalila Jakupović   Duan Yingying
  Wang Yafan
3–6, 3–6
Loss 0–2 Nov 2017 Mumbai, India Hard   Dalila Jakupović   Victoria Rodriguez
  Bibiane Schoofs
5–7, 6–3, [7–10]
Win 1–2 May 2018 Anning, China Clay   Dalila Jakupović   Guo Hanyu
  Sun Xuliu
6–1, 6–1

ITF finals (39–16)Edit

Singles (16–5)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (5–3)
Clay (10–2)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (1–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 3 April 2011 Ribeirao Preto, Brazil Clay   Viktória Malová 6–1, 6–3
Winner 2. 8 May 2011 Casarano, Italy Clay   Anne Schäfer 6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 1. 6 November 2011 Istanbul, Turkey Hard   Lesia Tsurenko 1–6, 5–7
Runner-up 2. 4 February 2012 Burnie, Australia Hard   Olivia Rogowska 3–6, 3–6
Winner 3. 30 June 2012 Périgueux, France Clay   Monica Puig 6–3, 6–2
Winner 4. 10 June 2013 Padova, Italy Clay   Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 3. 17 June 2013 Montpellier, France Clay   Ana Konjuh 3–6, 1–6
Winner 5. 24 February 2014 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay   Chanel Simmonds 6–2, 7–5
Winner 6. 21 June 2014 Minsk, Belarus Clay   Ema Mikulčić 6–4, 1–6, 6–1
Winner 7. 27 June 2015 Moscow, Russia Clay   Valentyna Ivakhnenko 6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 4. 7 November 2015 Casablanca, Morocco Clay   Melanie Klaffner 6–2, 6–7(7–9), 1–2 ret.
Winner 8. 14 November 2015 Minsk, Belarus Hard (i)   Başak Eraydın 6–2, 7–5
Winner 9. 27 February 2016 Moscow Hard (i)   Yana Sizikova 6–7(7–9), 6–4, 6–3
Winner 10. 13 March 2016 Puebla, México Hard (i)   Richèl Hogenkamp 6–3, 6–2
Winner 11. 15 May 2016 Saint-Gaudens, France Clay   Maria Sakkari 1–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–1
Winner 12. 10 September 2016 Budapest, Hungary Clay   Cindy Burger 6–1, 6–2
Winner 13. 12 November 2016 Pune, India Hard   Riko Sawayanagi 6–1, 6–1
Winner 14. 12 March 2017 São Paulo, Brazil Clay   Laura Pigossi 6–2, 6–1
Winner 15. 14 October 2017 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet   Magdalena Fręch 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
Winner 16. 18 February 2018 Perth, Australia Hard   Katy Dunne 6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 5. 3 February 2019 Launceston, Australia Hard   Elena Rybakina 5–7, 3–3 ret.

Doubles (23–11)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (4–6)
Clay (19–5)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 12 July 2010 Zwevegem, Belgium Clay   Maryna Zanevska   Richèl Hogenkamp
  Valeria Savinykh
3–6, 6–3, 5–7
Runner-up 2. 16 August 2010 Westende, Belgium Hard   Alison Van Uytvanck   Quirine Lemoine
  Demi Schuurs
6–3, 4–6, [4–10]
Winner 1. 28 March 2011 Ribeirão Preto, Brazil Clay   Gabriela Cé   Monique Albuquerque
  Isabela Miró
6–2, 6–4
Winner 2. 30 April 2012 Chiasso, Switzerland Clay   Daria Gavrilova   Conny Perrin
  Maša Zec Peškirič
6–0, 7–6
Winner 3. 14 May 2012 Saint-Gaudens, France Clay   Vesna Dolonc   Naomi Broady
  Julia Glushko
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up 3. 11 June 2012 Craiova, Romania Clay   Paula Kania   Renata Voráčová
  Lenka Wienerová
2–6, 6–3, [10–6]
Runner-up 4. 3 June 2013 Brescia, Italy Clay   Réka Luca Jani   Monique Adamczak
  Yurika Sema
4–6, 5–7
Winner 4. 10 June 2013 Padua, Italy Clay   Paula Kania   Cristina Dinu
  Maša Zec Peškirič
6–3, 6–1
Winner 5. 23 June 2013 Montpellier, France Clay   Renata Voráčová   Paula Cristina Gonçalves
  Inés Ferrer Suárez
6–1, 6–4
Winner 6. 26 August 2013 Fleurus, Belgium Clay   Diāna Marcinkēviča   Gabriela Cé
  Daniela Seguel
6–4, 6–3
Winner 7. 6 January 2014 Vero Beach, United States Clay   Allie Will   Jacqueline Cako
  Sanaz Marand
7–5, 6–3
Winner 8. 13 January 2014 Port St. Lucie, United States Clay   Réka Luca Jani   Jan Abaza
  Louisa Chirico
6–4, 6–4
Winner 9. 23 February 2014 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay   Yuliya Kalabina   Carolina de los Santos
  Fernanda Brito
6–3, 6–2
Winner 10. 28 February 2014 Buenos Aires Clay   Yuliya Kalabina   Ana Victoria Gobbi Monllau
  Constanza Vega
6–1, 6–1
Runner-up 5. 3 March 2014 Irapuato, Mexico Hard   Anna Zaja   Denise Mureşan
  Indy de Vroome
4–6, 7–5, [7–10]
Winner 11. 9 June 2014 Budapest, Hungary Clay   Réka Luca Jani   Dalila Jakupović
  Kateřina Kramperová
7–5, 6–4
Winner 12. 16 June 2014 Minsk, Belarus Clay   Ilona Kremen   Lidziya Marozava
  Sviatlana Pirazhenka
7–5, 6–0
Runner-up 6. 11 October 2014 Bangkok, Thailand Hard   Daria Gavrilova   Liu Chang
  Lu Jiajing
4–6, 3–6
Winner 13. 17 January 2015 Plantation, United States Clay   Asia Muhammad   Jan Abaza
  Sanaz Marand
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 7. 3 May 2015 Charlottesville, United States Clay   Olga Ianchuk   Françoise Abanda
  Maria Sanchez
1–6, 3–6
Winner 14. 19 June 2015 Minsk Clay   Valentyna Ivakhnenko   Pemra Özgen
  Anastasiya Vasylyeva
6–3, 6–0
Winner 15. 22 June 2015 Moscow, Russia Clay   Polina Leykina   Alona Fomina
  Anastasiya Vasylyeva
7–5, 7–5
Winner 16. 20 July 2015 Darmstadt, Germany Clay   Lidziya Marozava   Pemra Özgen
  Anne Schäfer
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 8. 3 October 2015 Zhuhai, China Hard   Emily Webley-Smith   Xu Shilin
  You Xiaodi
6–3, 2–6, [4–10]
Winner 17. 19 December 2015 Bangkok, Thailand Hard   Valeria Solovyeva   Jessy Rompies
  Nungnadda Wannasuk
5–7, 6–4, [12–10]
Winner 18. 25 December 2015 Bangkok Hard   Valeria Solovyeva   Choi Ji-hee
  Peangtarn Plipuech
6–3, 4–6, [10–5]
Runner-up 9. 12 March 2016 Puebla, México Hard   Ksenia Lykina   Akiko Omae
  Prarthana Thombare
4–6, 6–2, [8–10]
Runner-up 10. 2 May 2016 Tunis, Tunisia Clay   İpek Soylu   Arina Rodionova
  Valeriya Strakhova
1–6, 2–6
Winner 19. 17 September 2016 Biarritz, France Clay   Maryna Zanevska   Cornelia Lister
  Nina Stojanović
4–6, 7–5, [10–8]
Winner 20. 11 November 2016 Pune, India Hard   Aleksandrina Naydenova   Sowjanya Bavisetti
  Rishika Sunkara
6–2, 6–1
Winner 21. 10 September 2017 Balatonboglár, Hungary Clay   Diāna Marcinkēviča   Ágnes Bukta
  Vivien Juhászová
6–4, 6–3
Winner 22. 5 January 2018 Playford, Australia Hard   Dalila Jakupović   Junri Namigata
  Erika Sema
2–6, 7–5, [10–5]
Winner 23. 29 September 2018 Valencia, Spain Clay   Nina Stojanović   Valentini Grammatikopoulou
  Renata Zarazúa
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 11. 26 January 2019 Burnie, Australia Hard   Maryna Zanevska   Ellen Perez
  Arina Rodionova
4–6, 3–6

Junior Grand Slam finalsEdit

Singles (0–1)Edit

Outcome Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner–up 2011 Wimbledon Grass   Ashleigh Barty 5–7, 6–7(3–7)

Doubles (3–2)Edit

Outcome Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner–up 2010 Wimbledon Grass   Elina Svitolina   Tímea Babos
  Sloane Stephens
7–6(9–7), 2–6, 2–6
Winner 2011 French Open Clay   Maryna Zanevska   Victoria Kan
  Demi Schuurs
6–4, 7–5
Winner 2011 US Open Hard   Demi Schuurs   Gabrielle Andrews
  Taylor Townsend
6–4, 5–7, [10–5]
Runner–up 2012 Australian Open Hard   Danka Kovinić   Gabrielle Andrews
  Taylor Townsend
7–5, 5–7, [6–10]
Winner 2012 French Open Clay   Daria Gavrilova   Montserrat González
  Beatriz Haddad Maia
4–6, 6–4, [10–8]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Irina Khromacheva at the International Tennis Federation
  2. ^ "Junior watch: Getting to know Irina Khromacheva". WTA. Retrieved 28 January 2011.
  3. ^ "Biography". Retrieved 19 August 2010.
  4. ^ Daniil Salnikov (20 September 2016). "Хромачёва: с Савченко тренируюсь по 3-4 часа. Устаю жутко" [Khromacheva: Savchenko coaches me 3-4 hours. I am horribly getting exhausted] (in Russian). Championat.com. Retrieved 21 September 2016.

External linksEdit