Open main menu

Pemra Özgen (born 8 May 1986[1]) is a Turkish tennis player.

Pemra Özgen
Pemra Özgen (15018618118).jpg
Pemra Özgen
Country (sports) Turkey
Born (1986-05-08) 8 May 1986 (age 33)
Istanbul
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Prize money$275,789
Singles
Career record469–377
Career titles16 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 207 (26 May 2014)
Current rankingNo. 216 (10 June 2019)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2019)
US OpenQ2 (2013)
Doubles
Career record302–253
Career titles23 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 179 (14 October 2013)
Current rankingNo. 351 (10 June 2019)
Team competitions
Fed Cup37–41
Last updated on: 13 June 2019.

Özgen has won 14 singles and 22 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 26 May 2014, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 207. On 14 October 2013, she peaked at No. 179 in the doubles rankings.

Playing for Turkey at the Fed Cup, Özgen has a win–loss record of 36–38.[2]

Özgen is an alumna of Istanbul Bilgi University.[3]

Contents

CareerEdit

Özgen, born in Istanbul, began playing tennis at the age of 8, and later trained at local clubs Taçspor Kulübü and Dağcılık Tenis Spor Kulübü.[1]

Özgen made her WTA Tour debut at the 2007 Istanbul Cup, partnering Çağla Büyükakçay in doubles.[4] The Turkish pair lost their first round match against Mervana Jugić-Salkić and Romina Oprandi.[4] But along with Büyükakçay, she has won eight ITF doubles titles so far.

ITF finals (39–35)Edit

Singles (16–8)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000/$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (13–7)
Clay (1–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (2–1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 17 July 2005 Istanbul, Turkey Hard   Radana Holušová 6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 1. 26 November 2005 Ashkelon, Israel Hard   Sharon Fichman 1–6, 1–6
Runner-up 2. 31 May 2008 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay 5–7, 4–6
Winner 2. 7 June 2008 Izmir, Turkey Hard   Vivian Segnini 6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Winner 3. 14 June 2008 Istanbul, Turkey Hard   Ekaterine Gorgodze 6–4, 7–6(7–1)
Winner 4. 18 July 2009 Izmir, Turkey Hard   Sandra Zaniewska 6–0, 6–4
Winner 5. 8 August 2010 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard   Jade Hopper 6–4, 6–4
Winner 6. 14 August 2010 Istanbul, Turkey Hard   Magali de Lattre 6–2, 5–0 ret.
Runner-up 3. 17 February 2013 Leimen, Germany Hard (i)   Julia Kimmelmann 4–6, 3–6
Winner 7. 20 July 2013 Woking, United Kingdom Hard   Tara Moore 3–6, 7–5, 7–6(12–10)
Winner 8. 23 August 2014 Saint Petersburg, Russia Clay   Ema Mikulčić 6–1, 7–5
Runner-up 4. 18 January 2015 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i)   Antonia Lottner 6–3, 3–6, 2–6
Winner 9. 20 March 2015 Oslo, Norway Hard (i)   Justyna Jegiołka 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Winner 10. 18 October 2015 Heraklion, Greece Hard   Fanny Östlund 6–0, 6–1
Runner-up 5. 26 October 2015 Heraklion, Greece Hard   Valentini Grammatikopoulou 6–3, 3–6, 3–6
Winner 11. 5 June 2016 Antalya, Turkey Hard   Lou Brouleau 7–5, 6–2
Winner 12. 30 October 2016 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard   Anastasia Pribylova 6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 6. 5 March 2017 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard   Katie Swan 3–6, 1–6
Winner 13. 19 November 2017 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard   Shalimar Talbi 6–4, 6–2
Winner 14. 26 November 2017 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard   Barbara Bonic 6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 7. 29 April 2018 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet   Arina Rodionova 3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 8. 23 September 2018 Lisbon, Portugal Hard   Lesley Kerkhove 2-6, 6-7(3)
Winner 15. 7 October 2018 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet   Gaia Sanesi 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Winner 16. 12 May 2019 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet   Urszula Radwańska 7–5, 3–0, ret.

Doubles (23–27)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000/$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 9 August 2003 Wrexham, United Kingdom Hard   İpek Şenoğlu   Yvonne Doyle
  Karen Nugent
3–6, 3–6
Winner 1. 15 May 2004 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Gabriela Velasco Andreu   Kateryna Avdiyenko
  Oxana Lyubtsova
6–0, 6–2
Winner 2. 22 May 2004 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Gabriela Velasco Andreu   Kateryna Avdiyenko
  Oxana Lyubtsova
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 2. 14 November 2004 Ramat HaSharon, Israel Hard   Gabriela Velasco Andreu   Tzipora Obziler
  Danielle Steinberg
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 3. 9 April 2005 Ramat HaSharon, Israel Hard   Jessie De Vries   Irina Buryachok
  Charlène Vanneste
1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 4. 11 June 2005 Nazaré, Portugal Hard   Nana Urotadze   Joana Cortez
  Silvia Disderi
7–6(7–3), 1–6, 4–6
Winner 3. 17 July 2005 Istanbul, Turkey Hard   Gabriela Velasco Andreu   Irina Buryachok
  Vasilisa Davydova
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 5. 16 September 2005 Tbilisi, Georgia Clay   Vasilisa Davydova   Irina Kotkina
  Olga Panova
2–6, 6–3, 4–6
Runner-up 6. 3 December 2005 Ramat HaSharon, Israel Hard   Gabriela Velasco Andreu   Marrit Boonstra
  Nicole Thijssen
2–6, 3–6
Winner 4. 28 January 2006 Grenoble, France Hard (i)   Simona Matei   Florence Haring
  Virginie Pichet
6–3, 7–5
Winner 5. 18 June 2006 Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal Hard   Anna Koumantou   Neuza Silva
  Karoline Steiro
w/o
Runner-up 7. 24 March 2007 Athens, Greece Hard   Anna Koumantou   Neuza Silva
  Nicole Thijssen
2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 8. 14 April 2007 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard   Ria Dörnemann   Kateryna Avdiyenko
  Kristina Grigorian
2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 9. 9 May 2008 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Oksana Kalashnikova   Melanie Klaffner
  Ksenia Milevskaya
2–6, 5–7
Winner 6. 30 May 2008 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay   Volha Duko
  Ana Jikia
2–0 ret.
Winner 7. 7 June 2008 Izmir, Turkey Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay   Emilia Arnaudovska
  Yuliana Umanets
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up 10. 14 June 2008 Istanbul, Turkey Hard   Dessislava Mladenova   Chen Astrogo
  Volha Duko
5–7, 6–1, [5–10]
Winner 8. 23 August 2008 Trecastagni, Italy Hard   Emily Hewson   Valeria Casillo
  Lilly Raffa
w/o
Runner-up 11. 31 October 2008 Istanbul Turkey Hard (i)   Çağla Büyükakçay   Melanie Klaffner
  Sandra Martinović
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [6–10]
Runner-up 12. 7 March 2009 Lyon, France Hard (i)   Zhang Shuai   Lu Jingjing
  Sun Shengnan
4–6, 5–7
Winner 9. 18 April 2009 Antalya, Turkey Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay   Tetyana Arefyeva
  Anastasiya Lytovchenko
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 13. 2 May 2009 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay   Albina Khabibulina
  Ksenia Palkina
4–6, 7–6(8–6), [5–10]
Runner-up 14. 13 June 2009 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay   Kristina Antoniychuk
  Oksana Kalashnikova
7–5, 0–6, [6–10]
Runner-up 15. 20 June 2009 Istanbul, Turkey Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay   Galina Fokina
  Anna Morgina
4–6, 6–4, [8–10]
Winner 10. 24 July 2009 Istanbul, Turkey Hard   Manana Shapakidze   Sofia Kvatsabaia
  Avgusta Tsybysheva
6–2, 6–2
Winner 11. 1 May 2010 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Sandra Zaniewska   Indire Akiki
  Martina Kubičíková
6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 16. 29 May 2010 Izmir, Turkey Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay   Maria Fernanda Alves
  Tamira Paszek
1–6, 2–6
Winner 12. 19 June 2010 Cologne, Germany Clay   Kateryna Avdiyenko   Sarah Urbanek
  Alina Wessel
6–0, 6–2
Runner-up 17. 25 June 2010 Kristinehamn, Sweden Clay   Julia Glushko   Mervana Jugić-Salkić
  Emma Laine
2–6, 3–6
Winner 13. 19 March 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Sandra Zaniewska   Réka Luca Jani
  Martina Kubičíková
2–6, 7–5, [10–7]
Winner 14. 9 July 2011 Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay   Yurika Sema   Hana Birnerová
  Stephanie Vogt
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Runner-up 18. 23 July 2011 Samsun, Turkey Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay   Mihaela Buzărnescu
  Tadeja Majerič
1–6, 4–6
Winner 15. 29 October 2011 Netanya, Israel Hard   Çağla Büyükakçay   Nicole Clerico
  Julia Glushko
7–5, 6–3
Winner 16. 20 September 2012 Saint-Malo, France Clay   Alyona Sotnikova   Aleksandrina Naydenova
  Teliana Pereira
6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Winner 17. 1 November 2012 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i)   Çağla Büyükakçay   Nigina Abduraimova
  Ksenia Palkina
6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 19. 26 January 2013 Eilat, Israel Hard   Ilona Kremen   Alla Kudryavtseva
  Raluca Olaru
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 20. 8 June 2013 Ağrı, Turkey Carpet   Çağla Büyükakçay   Melis Sezer
  Jasmina Tinjić
4–6, 6–3, [8–10]
Runner-up 21. 21 June 2013 Ystad, Sweden Clay   Monique Adamczak   Kristina Barrois
  Lina Stančiūtė
4–6, 5–7
Winner 18. 20 September 2013 Shrewsbury, United Kingdom Hard (i)   Çağla Büyükakçay   Samantha Murray
  Jade Windley
4–6, 6–4, [10–8]
Winner 19. 27 September 2013 Loughborough, United Kingdom Hard (i)   Çağla Büyükakçay   Magda Linette
  Tereza Smitková
6–2, 5–7, [10–6]
Winner 20. 1 November 2013 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i)   Çağla Büyükakçay   Sofia Shapatava
  Anastasiya Vasylyeva
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 22. 6 June 2014 La Marsa, Tunisia Clay   Xenia Knoll   Andrea Gámiz
  Valeria Savinykh
6–1, 6–7(6–8), [9–11]
Runner-up 23. 8 November 2014 Bath, United Kingdom Hard (i)   Barbara Bonić   Lesley Kerkhove
  Xenia Knoll
3–6, 1–6
Winner 21. 16 May 2015 La Marsa, Tunisia Clay   İpek Soylu   Sofia Shapatava
  Anastasiya Vasylyeva
3–6, 6–3, [10–4]
Runner-up 24. 19 June 2015 Minsk, Belarus Clay   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Valentyna Ivakhnenko
  Irina Khromacheva
3–6, 0–6
Winner 22. 27 June 2015 Helsingborg, Sweden Clay   Bernarda Pera   Ekaterine Gorgodze
  Cornelia Lister
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up 25. 26 July 2015 Darmstadt, Germany Clay   Anne Schäfer   Irina Khromacheva
  Lidziya Marozava
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 26. 25 February 2017 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Clay   Ana Vrljić   Veronika Kapshay
  Julia Terziyska
3–6, 6–2, [7–10]
Runner-up 27. 4 March 2017 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Clay   Ana Vrljić   Veronika Kapshay
  Julia Wachaczyk
4–6, 6–2, [5–10]
Winner 23. 15 July 2018 Versmold, Germany Clay   Despina Papamichail   Nina Stojanović
  Olga Danilović
1–6, 6–2, [10–4]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Ulagay, Alp (10 June 2006). "Pemra Özgen". Hürriyet (in Turkish). Retrieved 11 May 2008.
  2. ^ Pemra Özgen at the Fed Cup
  3. ^ "Tenis Kafilesi Listesi" (PDF). XXIII Summer Universiade (in Turkish). 2005. Retrieved 17 August 2013.
  4. ^ a b "Istanbul Cup" (PDF). Women's Tennis Association. Retrieved 22 December 2013.

External linksEdit