Golden Reel Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film

The Golden Reel Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film is an annual award given by the Motion Picture Sound Editors. It honors sound editors whose work has warranted merit in the field of cinema; in this case, their work in the field of automated dialogue replacement, or ADR. It was first awarded in 1964, for films released the previous year, under the title Best Sound Editing – Loop Lines. The following year, the award was re-titled Best Sound Editing – Dialogue, and would remain this until 1984, before being changed to Best Sound Editing – ADR . In 1991, the "dialogue" and "ADR" aspects of the process were divided into separate categories and would, intermittently, be awarded for the next seven years, before combining again in 1998, under the title Best Sound Editing – Dialogue & ADR. The award has been given with its current title since 2018.

Winners and nomineesEdit

1960sEdit

Best Sound Editing – Loop Lines

Year Film
1963
[1]
The Ugly American

Best Sound Editing – Dialogue

Year Film
1964
[2]
Fate Is the Hunter
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
1966
[3]
The Sand Pebbles
1967
[4]
Doctor Dolittle
1968
[5]
Finian's Rainbow
1969
[6]
The Wild Bunch

1970sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1970
[7]
Airport
1971
[8]
Fiddler on the Roof
1972
[9]
The Poseidon Adventure
1973
[10]
The Exorcist
1974
[11]
The Towering Inferno
1975
[12]
Breakout
1977
[13]
The Turning Point Godfrey Marks (dialogue editor)
1978
[14]
Damien: Omen II Godfrey Marks (dialogue editor)
1979
[15]
Ice Castles

1980sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1980
[16]
Brubaker
1981
[17]
Raiders of the Lost Ark Curt Schulkey (supervising dialogue editor), Andy Patterson (dialogue editor), Kevin O'Connell (sound dubbing technician)
1982
[18]
My Favorite Year David B. Cohn (dialogue editor)

Best Sound Editing – ADR

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1983
[19]
The Right Stuff C.J. Appel (adr editor); Richard Hymns (supervising dialogue editor); Vivien Hillgrove Gilliam, Barbara McBane (dialogue editors)
1984
[20]
Romancing the Stone Larry Singer (supervising adr editor)
1985
[21]
Ladyhawke Larry Singer (adr editor)
1986
[22]
Top Gun Andy Patterson (supervising adr editor), Juno J. Ellis (adr editor)
1987
[23]
Lethal Weapon Jay Engel (supervising adr editor), Juno J. Ellis (adr editor)
1988
[24]
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Larry Singer (supervising adr editor: USA); Jessica Gallavan, Alan Nineberg (adr editors); Charleen Richards, Lionel Strutt (adr recorders)
1989
[25]
Born on the Fourth of July Joe Mayer (supervising adr editor); Avram D. Gold (adr editor); Dan Rich, Hugo Weng, Michael D. Wilhoit (dialogue editors)

1990sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1990
[26]
The Hunt for Red October Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor); Shelley Rae Hinton, Jay Kamen (adr editors)
1991
[27]
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves Beth Bergeron (supervising adr editor); Jane Carpenter-Wilson, Lily Diamond, Jessica Gallavan, Kimberly Harris, Paul Huntsman, Joe Mayer (adr editors); Jeff Courtie (adr recordist); Dave Arnold, Wayne Griffin, Allen Hartz, James Matheny, Frank Smathers, David Williams (dialogue editors)
1992
[28]
Alien³ William C. Carruth (supervising adr editor); Petra Bach, Juno J. Ellis, Michele Perrone, Jim Shields (adr editors)
1993
[29]
Schindler's List Larry Singer (supervising adr editor); Allen Hartz, Andrea Horta (adr editors)
1994
[30]
Forrest Gump Suzanne Fox (adr editor)
1995
[31]
Crimson Tide Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor), Denise Horta (adr editor)
1996
[32]
Jerry Maguire Chris Jargo (supervising adr editor); John Adams, Barbara Boguski, Mary Smith (adr editors)

Best Sound Editing – Dialogue

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1990
[26]
Total Recall Scott Hecker (supervising dialogue editor)
1992
[28]
Bram Stoker's Dracula J.H. Arrufat, Harry M. Cheney, Mark LaPointe (dialogue editors)

Best Sound Editing – Dialogue & ADR, Domestic Feature Film

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1994
[26]
Clear and Present Danger Becky Sullivan (Supervising dialogue and adr editor)

Best Sound Editing – Dialogue

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1995
[31]
Braveheart Mark LaPointe (dialogue editor)

Best Sound Editing – Dialogue & ADR

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1997
[33]
Titanic Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising dialogue editor); Hugh Waddell (supervising adr editor); Claire Sanfilippo, J.H. Arrufat, Richard Quinn (dialogue editors); Sue Fox, Harriet Fidlow, Richard Corwin, Cindy Marty, Lee Lemont (adr editors)
Batman & Robin Becky Sullivan (supervising dialogue editor); Fred Stafford (supervising adr editor); Gloria D'Alessandro, Carin Rogers, Robert Troy (dialogue editors); Bobbi Banks, Denise Horta, Lee Lemont (adr editors)
Con Air Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor); Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor); Gloria D'Alessandro, Karen Spangenberg (dialogue editors); Bobbi Banks, Denise Horta, Stephen Janisz, Nicholas Korda (adr editors)
Face/Off David Williams (supervising dialogue editor); Robert Ulrich (supervising adr editor); Gail Clark Burch, Jeff Clark, Richard Corwin, Susan Kurtz, Carin Rogers (dialogue editors); Zack Davis, Stephen Janisz, Kerry Dean Williams (adr editors)
L.A. Confidential Becky Sullivan (supervising dialogue editor); Robert Ulrich (supervising adr editor); Mildred Iatrou, Catherine M. Speakman, Donald L. Warner Jr. (dialogue editors); Andrea Horta, Denise Horta (adr editors); Diane Linn, Tami Treadwell (adr recorders)
Men in Black Bobby Mackston (supervising dialogue editor), Marissa Littlefield (supervising adr editor), Norm MacLeod (dialogue editor)
Starship Troopers Michael J. Benavente (supervising dialogue editor); Susan Dudeck (supervising adr editor); Hugo Weng (dialogue editor); Alison Fisher, Allen Hartz (adr editors); Diane Linn (adr recordist)
1998
[34]
Saving Private Ryan Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editors); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising dialogue editor); Larry Singer (supervising adr editor); Ewa Sztompke, Sara Bolder (dialogue editors); Denise Whiting, Thomas Whiting (adr editors)
Armageddon George Watters II (supervising sound editor); Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor); Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor); Gloria D'Alessandro, Alison Fisher, Carin Rogers, Karen Spangenberg (dialogue editors); Mary Andrews, Andrea Horta, Denise Horta, Stephen Janisz, Nicholas Korda, Denise Whiting (adr editors)
Bulworth Paul Timothy Carden, Mark Stoeckinger (supervising sound editors); Gail Clark Burch (supervising adr editor); Mark Gordon, Dan Rich (dialogue editors); Laura Graham, Kerry Dean Williams (adr editors); David Lucarelli, Cary Stratton (adr recorders)
Enemy of the State George Watters II (supervising sound editor); Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor); Fred Stafford (supervising adr editor); Gloria D'Alessandro, Kimberly Lambert (dialogue editors); Andrea Horta, Nicholas Korda (adr editors); Rick Canelli (adr recordist)
The Horse Whisperer Frank E. Eulner, Richard Hymns (supervising sound editors); Karen Wilson (supervising adr editor); Sara Bolder, Claire Sanfilippo, Ewa Sztompke (dialogue editors); Marilyn McCoppen (adr editor)
Meet Joe Black Scott Hecker (supervising sound editor); Joe Dorn (supervising adr editor); Benjamin Beardwood, Gary Lewis, Ralph Osborn (dialogue editors); Allen Hartz, Barbara Issak, David Melhase, Lauren Palmer, Jeff Rosen, Matt Sawelson (adr editors); Cary Stratton (adr recordist)
The Negotiator Mark Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Robert Ulrich (supervising adr editor); Neal Anderson, Paul Timothy Carden, Richard Dwan Jr., Mark Gordon, Glenn T. Morgan (dialogue editors); Chris Jargo, Kerry Dean Williams (adr editors); Dave MacDonald (adr recordist)
One True Thing Randle Akerson (supervising sound editor); Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editor)
1999
[35][36]
American Beauty Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound/dialogue editor); Trevor Jolly (supervising adr editor); Mark Gordon, Simon Coke (dialogue editors); Thomas O'Neil Younkman (assistant adr editor); Paul Flinchbaugh, Lee W. Lebaigue (assistant dialogue editors); Brian Basham (adr recordist)
The Cider House Rules Maurice Schell (supervising sound editor); Laura Civiello (supervising dialogue editor); Gina Alfano (supervising adr editor); Dan Korintus, Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith, Magdaline Volaitis (dialogue editors); Harry Peck Bolles, Marissa Littlefield (adr editors)
For the Love of the Game Kelly Cabral, Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editors); Jennifer L. Mann (supervising adr editor); Lauren Stephens, Richard Dwan Jr., Elizabeth Kenton, Chris Hogan, Dan Hegeman (dialogue editors); Constance A. Kazmer (adr editor)
The Green Mile Mark Mangini (supervising sound editor), Julia Evershade (supervising dialogue/adr editor)
The Insider Gregg Baxter, Gregory King (supervising sound/dialogue/adr editors); Stephanie Flack (dialogue editor), Mary Ruth Smith, Darren King (dialogue editors); Nicholas Korda, Linda Folk (adr editors)
Inspector Gadget Lon Bender (supervising sound editor); Chris Jargo, Dave McMoyler (supervising adr editors); Richard Dwan Jr., Chris Hogan (dialogue editors); Laura Graham, Constance A. Kazmer, Mary Andrews (adr editors)
The Matrix Dane Davis (supervising sound editor), Charles W. Ritter (supervising dialogue editor), Julia Evershade (supervising adr editor), Susan Dudeck (dialogue editor)
October Sky Howell Gibbens (supervising sound editor), Elizabeth Kenton (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Stephanie Flack (dialogue editor)
The Sixth Sense Michael Kirchberger (supervising sound editor), Becky Sullivan (supervising adr editor), David A. Cohen (dialogue editor), Kenton Jakub (adr editor)
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood (supervising sound editors); Tom Bellfort (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue/adr editor); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Sara Bolder (dialogue/adr editors)

2000sEdit

Best Sound Editing – Dialogue & ADR, Domestic Feature Film

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2000
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editor); Kenton Jakub, Jean Tsien (supervising adr editors); Lewis Goldstein (supervising dialogue editor); Betty P. Teng, Gina Alfano, Hal Levinsohn, Lisa J. Levine (adr editors); Paul Urmson (dialogue editor)
Almost Famous Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editor), Kelly Oxford (supervising adr editor), Laura Harris Atkinson (supervising dialogue editor), Laura Graham (adr editor), Kimaree Long (dialogue editor)
Erin Brokovich Larry Blake (supervising sound editor), Aaron Glascock (dialogue editor)
Gladiator Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor); Chris Jargo (supervising adr editor); Laura Graham (adr editor); David A. Cohen (adr editor/dialogue editor); Lauren Stephens, Simon Coke, Lou Kleinman (dialogue editors)
Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor)
Remember the Titans Robert L. Sephton (supervising sound editor); Christopher T. Welch (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor); Julie Feiner (adr editor); Cindy Marty, Gaston Biraben, Suhail Kafity (dialogue editors)
Traffic Larry Blake (supervising sound editor), Aaron Glascock (dialogue editor)
U-571 Jon Johnson (supervising sound editor); Val Kuklowsky (supervising adr editor); Petra Bach, Michele Perrone (adr editors); Robert Troy (dialogue editor)
2001
[37]
Black Hawk Down Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Chris Jargo (supervising adr editor); Mark L. Mangino (dialogue editor/adr editor); Chris Hogan (dialogue editor)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor); Larry Singer, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising adr editors); Richard Quinn, Ewa Sztompke (dialogue editors)
A Beautiful Mind Anthony J. Ciccolini III (supervising sound editor); Deborah Wallach (supervising adr editor); Stan Bochner, Louis Cerborino, Marc Laub (dialogue editors)
Cats & Dogs Richard L. Anderson, Elliott Koretz (supervising sound editors); Mark Mangini (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Mary Andrews (dialogue editor), Larry Kemp (dialogue editor)
The Fast and the Furious Bruce Stambler, Jay Nierenberg (supervising sound editors); Becky Sullivan (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor); Nicholas Korda, Lee Lemont (adr editors); Mildred Iatrou, Donald L. Warner Jr., Robert Troy, Paul Curtis, William Dotson, Cathie Speakman (dialogue editors)
Ocean's Eleven Larry Blake (supervising sound editor), Aaron Glascock (dialogue editor)
Pearl Harbor George Watters II (supervising sound editor); Christopher T. Welch (supervising adr editor); Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor); Julie Feiner, Cindy Marty, Michelle Pazer (adr editors); David A. Arnold, Marshall Winn, Ulrika Akander, Allen Hartz (dialogue editors)
Planet of the Apes Richard L. Anderson, John A. Larsen (supervising sound editors); R.J. Kizer (supervising adr editor); Alan L. Nineberg (adr editor); Michael Haight, Susan Dawes (dialogue editors)
Spy Game George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller (supervising sound editors); Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor); Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor); Denise Horta, Stephen Janisz (adr editors); David A. Arnold, Marshall Winn, Ulrika Akander (dialogue editors)
Vanilla Sky Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editor); Kerry Dean Williams (supervising adr editor); Laura Harris Atkinson (supervising dialogue editor); Tammy Fearing, Eliza Pollack Zebert (adr editors); Mark Gordon, Vic Radulich, Clare C. Freeman, Susan Kurtz (dialogue editors)
2002
[38][39]
Gangs of New York Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editors); Marissa Littlefield (supervising adr editor); Hal Levinsohn, Kenton Jakub (adr editors); Fred Rosenberg (dialogue editor)
Antwone Fisher Donald Sylvester (supervising sound editor), Mildred Iatrou (dialogue editor)
The Bourne Identity Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Anna MacKenzie (supervising adr editor); Chris Jargo, Laura Graham, Michelle Pazer, Julie Feiner (adr editors); Stephanie Flack, Lauren Stephens, Kimaree Long, Mark L. Mangino, Chris Hogan (dialogue editors)
Catch Me If You Can Charles L. Campbell, John A. Larsen (supervising sound editors); R.J. Kizer (supervising adr editor); Susan Dawes, Mildred Iatrou (dialogue editors)
Chicago Maurice Schell (supervising sound editor); Gina Alfano (supervising adr editor); Laura Civiello (supervising dialogue editor); Hal Levinsohn, Louis Bertini (adr editors)
Minority Report Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editors); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising adr editor); Tom Bellfort (adr editor); Ewa Sztompke, Richard Quinn (dialogue editors)
Road to Perdition Scott Hecker (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor); Joe Dorn (supervising adr editor); Benjamin Beardwood, Gary Lewis (dialogue editors)
Spider-Man Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editor); Susan Dudeck (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor); Julie Feiner, Alison Fisher, Laura Graham (adr editors); David A. Arnold, Susan Dawes, Allen Hartz (dialogue editors)
2003
[40][41]
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Christopher Boyes, George Watters II (supervising sound editors); Jessica Gallavan (supervising adr editor); Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor); Lisa J. Levine, Karen Spangenberg (adr editors); Ulrika Akander, David A. Arnold, Gloria D'Alessandro, Victoria Rose Sampson (dialogue editors)
Dreamcatcher Yann Delpuech, Robert Grieve (supervising sound editors); Darren King (supervising adr editor); Wayne Griffin (supervising dialogue editor)
The Last Samurai Mark Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Kerry Dean Williams (supervising adr editor); Laura Harris Atkinson (supervising dialogue editor); Anna MacKenzie, Kelly Oxford, Michelle Pazer (adr editors); David A. Cohen (dialogue editor)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Richard King (supervising sound editor); R.J. Kizer (supervising adr editor); Michael Magill (dialogue/adr editor); Laura Graham (adr editor), Donald Sylvester, John A. Larsen, Susan Dawes (adr editors); Hugo Weng (dialogue editor)
Mystic River Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor); Wade Wilson (sound designer editor); Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor); Lucy Coldsnow-Smith (supervising dialogue editor); Andrea Horta (adr editor); Gloria D'Alessandro, Karen Spangenberg, Robert Troy (dialogue editors)
Seabiscuit Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); David A. Cohen, Anna MacKenzie (adr editors); Chris Hogan, Constance A. Kazmer, Kimaree Long (dialogue editors)
2 Fast 2 Furious Greg Hedgepath (supervising sound editor); Bobbi Banks (supervising adr editor); Michael Hertlein (supervising dialogue editor); Fred Stafford, Frederick H. Stahly (adr editors)
X2: X-Men United Craig Berkey, John A. Larsen (supervising sound editors); Donald Sylvester (supervising adr editor); Laura Graham (adr editor); Jim Brookshire, Susan Dawes (dialogue editors)
2004
[42][43]
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor), Eugene Gearty (sound designer), Marissa Littlefield (supervising adr editor), Fred Rosenberg (dialogue editor), Hal Levinsohn (adr editor)
The Aviator Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor); Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editor); Marissa Littlefield (supervising adr editor); Kenton Jakub, Hal Levinsohn (adr editors); Laura Civiello, Nicholas Renbeck, Fred Rosenberg (dialogue editors)
The Bourne Supremacy Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Anna MacKenzie (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor); Chris Jargo, Michelle Pazer, Thomas Whiting (adr editors); Kimaree Long, Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editors)
Collateral Elliott Koretz (supervising sound editor), Becky Sullivan (supervising adr editor), John C. Stuver (supervising dialogue editor), Mary Andrews (adr editor), Nancy Nugent (dialogue editor)
Kill Bill: Volume 2 Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor); Hugh Waddell (supervising dialogue editor); Michael Hertlein, Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editors); Todd Niesen (dialogue denoising); David Kudell (digital assistant)
The Passion of the Christ Kami Asgar, Sean McCormack (supervising sound editors); Renée Tondelli (supervising adr editor); Scott G.G. Haller, Jonathon Lee (dialogue editors)
Ray Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor); Chris Jargo (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Anna MacKenzie, Michelle Pazer (adr editors); Kimaree Long, Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editors)
The Terminal Charles L. Campbell, Richard C. Franklin (supervising sound editors); R.J. Kizer (supervising adr editor); Vanessa Lapato (adr editor); Mildred Iatrou, Bernard Weiser (dialogue editors)

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film – Dialogue & ADR

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2005
[44][45][46]
Memoirs of a Geisha Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor); Renée Tondelli (supervising adr/dialogue editor); Linda Folk (adr editor); Laura Harris Atkinson, Julie Feiner, Michael Hertlein, Michelle Pazer (dialogue editors)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe George Watters II (supervising sound editor); Richard Beggs (sound designer/supervising sound editor); Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editor); David Bach (supervising dialogue editor); Laura Graham, Michele Perrone (adr editors); David V. Butler (dialogue editor)
Cinderella Man Anthony J. Ciccolini III (supervising sound editor); Deborah Wallach (supervising adr editor); Kenna Doeringer (adr editor); Stan Bochner, Dan Korintus (dialogue editors)
Crash Sandy Gendler (supervising sound editor); Zack Davis, Karen Vassar Triest (dialogue editors)
Good Night, and Good Luck. Curt Schulkey (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue/adr editor), Aaron Glascock (supervising sound editor), Susan Dudeck (dialogue/adr editor)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith Cameron Frankley (supervising sound editor); Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editor); Ulrika Akander (supervising dialogue editor); Laura Graham, Michele Perrone (adr editors); David V. Butler (dialogue editor)
Munich Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising adr editor); Ewa Sztompke (supervising dialogue editor); Bruce Lacey, Barbara McBane, John Nutt (adr editors); Marilyn McCoppen, Richard Quinn (dialogue editors)
War of the Worlds Richard King (supervising sound editor); R.J. Kizer (supervising adr editor); Laura Graham, Linda Folk (adr editors); Michael Magill, Hugo Weng (dialogue editors)
2006
[47][48][49]
Letters from Iwo Jima Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor); David A. Arnold (supervising dialogue editor); Nicholas Korda (adr editor); Lucy Coldsnow-Smith, Gloria D'Alessandro, Karen Spangenberg (dialogue editors)
Apocalypto Kami Asgar, Sean McCormack (supervising sound editors); Jessica Gallavan (supervising adr editor); Scott G.G. Haller (supervising dialogue editor); Linda Folk, Lisa J. Levine (adr editors)
The Da Vinci Code Anthony J. Ciccolini III, Daniel Pagan (supervising sound editors); Deborah Wallach (supervising adr editor); Linda Folk, Laura Graham (adr editors); Teri E. Dorman, Gloria D'Alessandro, Karen Spangenberg (dialogue editors)
Flags of Our Fathers Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor); David A. Arnold (supervising dialogue editor); Joe Dorn, Nicholas Korda (adr editors); Ulrika Akander, Lucy Coldsnow-Smith, Gloria D'Alessandro, James Matheny (dialogue editors)
The Last King of Scotland Christian Conrad (supervising sound editor), Fabian Schmidt (adr editor), Dominik Schleier (dialogue editor)
Little Miss Sunshine Andrew DeCristofaro, Stephen P. Robinson (supervising sound editors); Steve Nelson (sound effects editor); Nancy Nugent (supervising adr editor); Kerry Carmean-Williams (foley editor); Patrick Cusack (assistant sound editor); John C. Stuver (dialogue editor)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Christopher Boyes, George Watters II (supervising sound editors); Jessica Gallavan (supervising adr editor); Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor); Julie Feiner, Howell Gibbens, Lisa J. Levine (adr editors); Ulrika Akander, David A. Arnold, Gloria D'Alessandro, Michelle Pazer (dialogue editors)
World Trade Center Wylie Stateman, Renée Tondelli, Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editors); Laura Harris Atkinson, Michael Hertlein (dialogue editors)
2007
[50]
The Bourne Ultimatum Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Anna MacKenzie (supervising adr editor); Chris Jargo, Michelle Pazer (adr editors); Kimaree Long, Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editors)
American Gangster Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Chris Jargo (supervising adr editor); Chris Hogan, Michelle Pazer (adr editors); Kimaree Long, Anna MacKenzie, Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editors)
The Bucket List Lon Bender (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Tim Boggs (adr editor)
Ghost Rider Dane Davis (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Bobbi Banks (supervising adr editor); Stephanie Flack (supervising dialogue editor); Fred Stafford (adr editor); David A. Cohen, Chris Hogan (dialogue editors)
Michael Clayton Paul P. Soucek (supervising sound editor), Kenton Jakub (adr editor), Dan Korintus (dialogue editor)
No Country for Old Men Craig Berkey, Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editors/sound designers), Kenton Jakub (supervising adr editor), Byron Wilson (supervising dialogue editor)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Christopher Boyes, George Watters II (supervising sound editors); Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editor); Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor); Julie Feiner, Laura Graham, Michele Perrone (adr editors); David A. Arnold, Lucy Coldsnow-Smith, Gloria D'Alessandro (dialogue editors)
Transformers Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Ulrika Akander, David Beadle (adr editors); Wayne Lemmer, Ralph Osborn (dialogue editors)
2008
[51][52]
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising adr editor); Richard Quinn (supervising dialogue editor); Jeremy Molod (adr editor); Marilyn McCoppen, Stuart McCowen (dialogue editors)
Cloverfield Douglas Murray (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor); Will Files (supervising sound editor); Cheryl Nardi (supervising dialogue editor); Sue Fox, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (adr editors)
The Dark Knight Richard King (supervising sound editor), Linda Folk (supervising adr editor), Hugo Weng (supervising dialogue editor), Michael Magill (dialogue editor)
Frost/Nixon Anthony J. Ciccolini III (supervising sound editor), Deborah Wallach (supervising adr editor), Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor), David A. Arnold (dialogue editor)
Iron Man Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor); Michael Silvers (supervising adr editor); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, John Nutt (adr editors); Karen Spangenberg, Marshall Winn (dialogue editors)
Milk Leslie Shatz (supervising sound editor), Robert Jackson (supervising dialogue editor)
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor Becky Sullivan (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Daniel S. Irwin (supervising dialogue editor), Michelle Pazer (adr editor), John C. Stuver (dialogue editor)
Revolutionary Road Jacob Ribicoff, Warren Shaw (supervising sound editors); Tony Martinez (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Dan Korintus, Nicholas Renbeck (dialogue editors)
2009
[53][54][55]
Inglourious Basterds Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor), Gregg Baxter (supervising adr editor), Margit Pfeiffer (supervising dialogue editor), Nancy Nugent (dialogue/adr editor)
Avatar Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editors); Petra Bach, Richard Hymns, Stuart McCowan, Steve Slanec (adr editors); Kim Foscato, Cheryl Nardi, Marshall Winn (dialogue editors)
(500) Days of Summer Piero Mura (supervising sound editor); Christopher T. Welch (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Julie Feiner, Beth Sterner (dialogue editors); Judah Getz (adr mixer)
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Chris Jargo (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Tom Bellfort (supervising adr editor); Michelle Pazer (adr editor); Chris Hogan, Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editors)
The Hurt Locker Paul N. J. Ottosson (supervising sound editor), Robert Troy (supervising dialogue editor), Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editor), Judah Getz (adr mixer)
A Serious Man Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor), Kenton Jakub (supervising adr editor), Byron Wilson (supervising dialogue editor), James Morioka (dialogue editor)
Star Trek Alan Rankin, Mark Stoeckinger (supervising sound editors); Kerry Dean Williams (supervising adr editor); Daniel S. Irwin (supervising dialogue editor); Laura Harris Atkinson (adr editor)
The Stoning of Soraya M. Ethan Beigel (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Sarah Payan (supervising dialogue editor)

2010sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2010
[56][57][58]
The Social Network Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor), Jeremy Molod (assistant supervising sound editor), Richard Quinn (supervising adr editor), Malcolm Fife (supervising dialogue editor)
Black Swan Craig Henighan (supervising sound editor), Jill Purdy (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Nelson Ferreira (dialogue editor)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 James Mather (supervising sound editor), Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor), Bjorn Ole Schroeder (supervising dialogue editor)
Inception Richard King (supervising sound editor), R.J. Kizer (supervising adr editor), Hugo Weng (supervising dialogue editor)
The Kids Are All Right Frank Gaeta (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue/adr editor), Elmo Weber (supervising sound editor)
The King's Speech Lee Walpole (supervising sound editor), Andre Schmidt (supervising dialogue editor), Matthew Skelding (dialogue editor)
Tron: Legacy Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Addison Teague (supervising sound editor), Michael Silvers (dialogue/adr editor), Stuart McCowan (adr editor), Cheryl Nardi (dialogue editor)
True Grit Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor), Byron Wilson (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Kenton Jakub (supervising adr editor), Katy Wood (dialogue editor)
2011
[59][60]
Super 8 Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood (supervising sound editors); Steve Slanec (additional sound editor); Cheryl Nardi, Richard Quinn (dialogue editors); Stuart McCowan, Brad Semenoff, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (adr editors)
Abduction Bill R. Dean, Greg Hedgepath (supervising sound editors); Bobbi Banks (supervising adr editor); Daniel S. Irwin (supervising dialogue editor)
The Help Dennis Drummond (supervising sound editor); Kim Drummond (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Laura Graham, Scott A. Jennings (adr editors)
Moneyball Ron Bochar (supervising sound editor), Michael J. Benavente (supervising adr editor), Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor), David A. Arnold (dialogue editor)
Quarantine 2: Terminal Mark Lanza (supervising sound editor); Rick Ash, Sonja Nyman, Eric Raber (dialogue editors)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes John A. Larsen, Chuck Michael (supervising sound editors); Mildred Iatrou (supervising adr editor); Helen Luttrell (supervising dialogue editor); Jim Brookshire, R.J. Kizer (adr editors); Susan Dawes (dialogue editor)
War Horse Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor); Jonathan Null (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Cheryl Nardi, Richard Quinn (dialogue/adr editors); Jeremy Molod (dialogue editor)
The Way Glenn T. Morgan (supervising sound editor); Peter Staubli, Ben Wilkins (dialogue/adr editors)
2012
[61][62]
Life of Pi Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton (supervising sound editors); Kenton Jakub (supervising adr editor)
Argo Erik Aadahl (supervising sound editor), David Bach (supervising dialogue/adr editor), David V. Butler (dialogue editor)
Beasts of the Southern Wild Bob Edwards (supervising sound editor), Chris Gridley (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Kim Foscato (adr editor), Michael Silvers (dialogue editor)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Brent Burge, Chris Ward (supervising sound editors); Jason Canovas (supervising dialogue editor); Neil Aldridge (adr editor); Ray Beentjes, Matt Stutter (dialogue editors)
Lincoln Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor), Jonathan Null (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Marshall Winn (dialogue/adr editor)
Moonrise Kingdom Craig Henighan (supervising sound editor); Lewis Goldstein (supervising dialogue editor); Cate Montana (adr editor); David Briggs, Jac Rubenstein (dialogue editors)
Silver Linings Playbook Odin Benitez (supervising sound editor); Eliza Pollack Zebert (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Christopher T. Welch (adr editor); Susan Kurtz, Frank Smathers, Mike Szakmeister (dialogue editors)
Skyfall Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Chris Jargo (supervising adr editor); Simon Chase (supervising dialogue editor); Anna MacKenzie (adr editor); Chris Hogan, John C. Stuver (dialogue editors)
2013
[63][64]
Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney (supervising sound editor), Simon Chase (supervising adr editor), Bjorn Ole Schroeder (supervising dialogue editor), Rob Killick (dialogue editor)
12 Years a Slave Robert Jackson (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue/adr editor), Ryan Collins (supervising sound editor), Henry Auerbach (dialogue editor)
American Hustle John Ross (supervising sound editor); Renée Tondelli (supervising dialogue and adr editor); Dhyana Carlton-Tims, Kimberly Harris, Michael Hertlein, Mike Szakmeister, Bernard Weiser, Christopher T. Welch (dialogue editors)
August: Osage County Lon Bender (supervising sound editor), Bobbi Banks (supervising adr editor), Chris Hogan (supervising dialogue editor), Glynna Grimala (adr editor), Julie Feiner (dialogue editor)
Gravity Glenn Freemantle (supervising sound editor), Nina Hartstone (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Gillian Dodders, Emilie O'Connor (dialogue editor)
Her Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising adr editor); Coya Elliott, Malcolm Fife, Steve Slanec (dialogue editors)
Inside Llewyn Davis Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor), Kenton Jakub (supervising adr editor), Judah Getz (adr mixer)
Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor); Renée Tondelli (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Michael Hertlein, Branden Spencer (dialogue editors)
2014
[65][66]
Unbroken Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro (supervising sound editors); Glynna Grimala, Lauren Hadaway (adr editors); Laura Harris Atkinson (dialogue editor)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Aaron Glascock, Martin Hernández (supervising sound editors); Thierry J. Couturier, Michelle Pazer (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Michele Perrone (supervising dialogue editor); Gloria D'Alessandro (adr editor); Glynna Grimala (dialogue editor)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Will Files, Douglas Murray (supervising sound editors); Mildred Iatrou (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Jim Brookshire, Kim Foscato Nancy Nugent (adr editors); Christopher Barnett, Michael Magill (dialogue editors)
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio (supervising sound editors); Richard Quinn (dialogue editor)
The Imitation Game Lee Walpole (supervising sound editor), Dan Green (dialogue editor)
Still Alice Javier Bennassar (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue/adr editor)
The Theory of Everything Glenn Freemantle (supervising sound editor); Gillian Dodders, Paul Wrightson (dialogue/adr editor)
Whiplash Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins (supervising sound editors); Lauren Hadaway (sound editor); Michael J. Benavente (adr editor); Joe Schiff (dialogue editor)
2015
[67][68]
Bridge of Spies Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editors); Steve Slanec (supervising adr editor); Brian Chumney (supervising dialogue editor)
Mad Max: Fury Road Scott Hecker, Mark Mangini (supervising sound editors); Wayne Pashley (supervising adr editor); Mark Franken, Kira Roessler (supervising dialogue editors); Yulia Akerholt, Beth Bezzina, Michael Magill, Derryn Pasquill, Ines Richter, Curt Schulkey, Mia Stewart (adr editors); Sonal Joshi, Danielle Wiessner (dialogue editors)
The Martian Oliver Tarney (supervising sound editor), Rachael Tate (supervising dialogue/adr editor)
The Revenant Lon Bender, Martin Hernández, Randy Thom (supervising sound editors); Lisa J. Levine (supervising dialogue editor); Brian Chumney, Paul Hackner, Shane Hayes, Dror Mohar, Larry Kemp, John C. Stuver, Christopher T. Welch (dialogue editors), G.W. Brown, Julie Feiner, Laura Graham, Michele Perrone (adr editors)
Room Niall Brady (supervising sound editor), Peter Blayney (dialogue/adr editor)
Sicario Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor), Curt Schulkey (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Kevin R.W. Murray (dialogue/adr editor), Matthew E. Taylor (dialogue editor)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens David Acord, Matthew Wood (supervising sound editors); Cheryl Nardi, Brad Semenoff (dialogue/adr editors); Richard Quinn (adr editor)
Straight Outta Compton Greg Hedgepath, Mark Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Bobbi Banks (supervising adr editor); Michele Perrone (supervising dialogue editor); Laura Graham, Daniel S. Irwin (dialogue/adr editors); Kerry Dean Williams (adr editor)
2016
[69][70]
Hacksaw Ridge Andy Wright (supervising sound editor); Justine Angus, Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editors); Michele Perrone (adr editor); Jed M. Dodge (dialogue editors)
Arrival Sylvain Bellemare (supervising sound editor); Stan Sakellaropoulos (supervising adr editor); Valéry Dufort-Boucher, Claire Pochon (dialogue editor)
Deadpool Jim Brookshire, Wayne Lemmer (supervising sound editors); Susan Dawes (supervising dialogue editor); Laura Graham, R.J. Kizer (adr editors); Benjamin Beardwood, Teri E. Dorman (dialogue editors)
Hell or High Water Frank Gaeta (supervising sound editor); Kathryn Madsen (adr editor); Christopher Battaglia, Harrison Meyle (dialogue editors)
Hidden Figures Wayne Lemmer, Derek Vanderhorst (supervising sound editors); Susan Dawes (supervising dialogue editor); R.J. Kizer, Helen Luttrell (dialogue editors)
Lion Robert Mackenzie (supervising sound editor), Glenn Newnham (supervising dialogue editor)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood (supervising sound editors); Richard Quinn (supervising adr editor); James Spencer (dialogue editor)
Sully Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Katy Wood (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Hugo Weng (dialogue editor)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2017
[71][72]
War for the Planet of the Apes Will Files, Douglas Murray (supervising sound editors); R.J. Kizer (supervising dialogue editor); P.K. Hooker (sound effects editor); Jim Brookshire, Kim Foscato, Laura Graham (dialogue/adr editors); Lindsey Alvarez, Doug Jackson (fx editors: apes)
Baby Driver Julian Slater (supervising sound editor), Dan Morgan (supervising dialogue editor)
Blade Runner 2049 Mark Mangini (supervising sound editor), Byron Wilson (supervising dialogue editor), Michael Hertlein (dialogue editor)
Darkest Hour Craig Berkey, Becki Ponting (supervising sound editors); Michael Maroussas (dialogue editor)
Detroit Paul N. J. Ottosson (supervising sound editor); Laura Graham, Daniel Saxlid (supervising adr editors); Robert Troy (dialogue editor)
Dunkirk Hugo Weng (supervising sound editor), David Bach (supervising adr editor), Russell Farmarco (adr editor)
The Shape of Water Nathan Robitaille (supervising sound editor), Nelson Ferreira (supervising dialogue editor), Jill Purdy (dialogue editor)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Joakim Sundström (supervising sound editor), Brian Bowles (adr editor), Matthew Skelding (dialogue editor)
2018
[73][74]
Bohemian Rhapsody John Warhurst (supervising sound editor), Nina Hartstone (supervising dialogue editor/adr editor), Jens Rosenlund Petersen (dialogue/adr editor)
The Favourite Johnnie Burn (supervising sound editor), Michelle Fingleton (supervising dialogue/adr editor)
First Man Mildred Iatrou, Ai-Ling Lee (supervising sound editors); Susan Dawes (supervising dialogue editor); Galen Goodpaster (adr editor)
Green Book Andrew DeCristofaro (supervising sound editor); Becky Sullivan (supervising adr editor), Darren 'Sunny' Warkentin (supervising dialogue editor); Laura Harris Atkinson, Shane Hayes, Kelly Oxford (dialogue editor)
Mary Poppins Returns Renée Tondelli (supervising sound editor), Heather Gross (dialogue/adr editor), Alexa Zimmerman (dialogue editor)
Mission: Impossible – Fallout James Mather (supervising sound editor), Simon Chase (supervising dialogue editor)
A Quiet Place Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors); Robert Jackson (supervising adr editor)
A Star Is Born Kira Roessler (supervising dialogue editor); Michelle Pazer, Curt Schulkey, Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editors)
2019
[75][76]
1917 Oliver Tarney (supervising sound editor), Rachael Tate (dialogue editor)
Avengers: Endgame Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills (supervising sound editors); Jacob Riehle, Brad Semenoff (dialogue editors)
Ford v Ferrari Donald Sylvester (supervising sound editor), Polly McKinnon (dialogue editor)
The Irishman Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor/dialogue editor), Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editor), Marissa Littlefield (adr editor)
Jojo Rabbit Ai-Ling Lee, Tobias Poppe (supervising sound editors); Susan Dawes (supervising adr editor); David V. Butler, Helen Luttrell (dialogue editors)
Joker Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor), Kira Roessler (supervising adr editor), Cameron Steenhagen (dialogue editor)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor); Lindsey Alvarez, Michael Hertlein (dialogue editors); Zach Goheen, Leo Marcil (adr editors)
Rocketman Danny Sheehan (supervising sound editor)

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  14. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  15. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  16. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  17. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  18. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  19. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  20. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  21. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  22. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  23. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  24. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  25. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  26. ^ a b c "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  27. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  28. ^ a b "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  29. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  30. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  31. ^ a b "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  32. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  33. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  34. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 18, 2019.
  35. ^ "Sound editors tap noms for best of 1999". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  36. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 18, 2019.
  37. ^ "Sound editors tap noms for Golden Reel Awards". Variety. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  38. ^ "'Gangs,' 'Perdition' top Golden Reel nods". Variety. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  39. ^ "Disney Feature Animation And SpongeBob Squarepants Earn Double Gold". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  40. ^ "'Pirates' reels in most MPSE noms". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  41. ^ "MPSE Golden Reel Awards Announced". Mix. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  42. ^ "'Aviator,' 'Kill' fill sound editors' bill". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  43. ^ "Aviator & The Incredibles Top 2004 Golden Reel Awards". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  44. ^ "Editors hear sounds of the 'Geisha'". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  45. ^ "Sound editors sing praise". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  46. ^ "2007 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  47. ^ "MPSE announces Golden Reel noms". Variety. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  48. ^ "Letters From Iwo Jima & Cars Win Top Golden Reel Awards". AWN. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  49. ^ "2007 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  50. ^ "2008 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  51. ^ "'Button' among Golden Reel nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  52. ^ "'WALL-E' polishes Golden Reel Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  53. ^ "Golden Reel Award nominees announced". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  54. ^ "MPSE Announces Winners of 2010 Golden Reel Awards". Mix. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  55. ^ "2010 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  56. ^ "Motion Picture Sound Editors announce nominees for the Golden Reel Awards". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  57. ^ "MPSE Announces 58th Golden Reel Awards Winners". Mix. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  58. ^ "2011 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". IMDb. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  59. ^ "'Super 8' Leads Sound Editors Feature Field With Three Nominations". Variety. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  60. ^ "Sound Editors Recognize 'Hugo,' 'The Muppets,' 'Super 8,' 'Tintin,' 'War Horse'". Variety. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  61. ^ "MPSE Announces 2013 Golden Reel Nominees". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  62. ^ "'Life Of Pi' Wins Pair of Sound Editors' Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  63. ^ "Sound Editors Announce 2013 Golden Reel Nominees". Variety. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  64. ^ "UPDATE: Motion Picture Sound Editors Unveil Full List Of Golden Reel Nominees". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  65. ^ "Motion Picture Sound Editors Announce 2015 Golden Reel Nominations". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  66. ^ "'Birdman', 'American Sniper' Top Golden Reel Awards: MPSE Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  67. ^ "The Complete List Of 2016 Golden Reel Awards Nominees". The Tracking Board. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  68. ^ "Golden Reel Awards: The Complete Winners List". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  69. ^ "'Hacksaw Ridge,' 'Rogue One,' 'Arrival' Lead Sound Editors' Feature Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  70. ^ "Motion Pictures Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards: 'Hacksaw Ridge,' 'Westworld' Among Winners – Full List". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  71. ^ "MPSE Golden Reel Awards: 'Baby Driver,' 'Dunkirk' Among Sound Editors' Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  72. ^ "'Dunkirk', 'Blade Runner 2049' Take Home Top Honors At MPSE Golden Reel Awards – Complete Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  73. ^ "Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical". Motion Picture Sound Editors. Retrieved June 22, 2019.
  74. ^ "'Bohemian Rhapsody,' 'A Quiet Place' Take Top Sound Editing Honors at the MPSE Golden Reel Awards". IndieWire. Retrieved June 22, 2019.
  75. ^ Jazz Tangcay (December 16, 2019). "'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,' 'Joker,' '1917' and 'Cats' Among Golden Reel Nominees". Variety. Variety Media, LLC. Retrieved December 22, 2019.
  76. ^ Dino-Ray Ramos (January 20, 2020). "MPSE Golden Reel Awards: 'Ford V Ferrari', '1917', 'Parasite', 'The Mandalorian' Among Winners". Deadline. Variety Media, LLC. Retrieved January 20, 2020.