Open main menu

The 2016 Davis Cup was the 105th edition of the Davis Cup, a tournament between national teams in men's tennis. It was sponsored by BNP Paribas. From this season's tournament the deciding set of each match would be settled by a tiebreak at 6 games all rather than playing an advantage set until a player or a team were two games clear.[1][2] Argentina won their first Davis Cup title, after 4 runner-up finishes, defeating Croatia in the final. Federico Delbonis defeated Ivo Karlović in the final match to give Argentina its first Davis Cup title,[3] after a huge comeback from Juan Martín del Potro against Marin Čilić in the fourth match.[4]

2016 Davis Cup
Argentina won their first Davis Cup title
Argentina won their first Davis Cup title
Details
Duration2 March – 27 November
Edition105th
Champion
Winning Nation Argentina
2015
2017

World GroupEdit

Participating teams
 
Argentina
 
Australia
 
Belgium
 
Canada
 
Croatia
 
Czech Republic
 
France
 
Germany
 
Great Britain
 
Italy
 
Japan
 
Kazakhstan
 
Poland
 
Serbia
 
Switzerland
 
United States

SeedsEdit

  1.   Great Britain (Semifinals)
  2.   Belgium (First round)
  3.   Czech Republic (Quarterfinals)
  4.    Switzerland (First round)
  5.   France (Semifinals)
  6.   Argentina (Champions)
  7.   Serbia (Quarterfinals)
  8.   Australia (First round)

DrawEdit

  First Round
4–6 March
Quarterfinals
15–17 July
Semifinals
16–18 September
Final
25–27 November
                                     
Birmingham, Great Britain (indoor hard)
1    Great Britain 3  
Belgrade, Serbia (clay)
   Japan 1  
  1    Great Britain 3  
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)
  7    Serbia 2  
7    Serbia 3
Glasgow, Great Britain (indoor hard)
   Kazakhstan 2  
  1    Great Britain 2  
Pesaro, Italy (indoor clay)
  6    Argentina 3  
4     Switzerland 0  
Pesaro, Italy (clay)
   Italy 5  
     Italy 1
Gdańsk, Poland (indoor hard)
  6    Argentina 3  
6    Argentina 3
Zagreb, Croatia (indoor hard)
   Poland 2  
  6    Argentina 3
Baie-Mahault, Guadeloupe, France (clay)
     Croatia 2
   Canada 0  
Třinec, Czech Republic (indoor hard)
5    France 5  
  5    France 3
Hannover, Germany (indoor hard)
  3    Czech Republic 1  
   Germany 2
Zadar, Croatia (indoor hard)
3    Czech Republic 3  
  5    France 2
Kooyong, Australia (grass)
     Croatia 3  
   United States 3  
Portland, United States (hard)
8    Australia 1  
     United States 2
Liège, Belgium (indoor clay)
     Croatia 3  
   Croatia 3
2    Belgium 2  

FinalEdit

 
Croatia
2
Arena Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia[5]
25–27 November 2016
Hard (i)
 
Argentina
3
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Marin Čilić
Federico Delbonis
6
3
7
5
3
6
1
6
6
2
 
2  
 
Ivo Karlović
Juan Martín del Potro
4
6
78
66
3
6
5
7
   
3  
 
Marin Čilić / Ivan Dodig
Juan Martín del Potro / Leonardo Mayer
77
62
77
64
6
3
     
4  
 
Marin Čilić
Juan Martín del Potro
77
64
6
2
5
7
4
6
3
6
 
5  
 
Ivo Karlović
Federico Delbonis
3
6
4
6
2
6
     

World Group Play-offsEdit

Date: 16–18 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Play-offs for spots in the 2017 World Group.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
  Uzbekistan 2–3    Switzerland Tashkent Olympic Tennis School Outdoor Clay
  Belgium 4–0   Brazil Ostend Sleuyter Arena Indoor Hard
  Australia 3–0   Slovakia Sydney NSW Tennis Centre Outdoor Grass
  Canada 5–0   Chile Halifax Scotiabank Centre Indoor Hard
  Russia 3–1   Kazakhstan Moscow National Tennis Center Outdoor Hard
  India 0–5   Spain New Delhi R.K. Khanna Tennis Complex Outdoor Hard
  Germany 3–2   Poland Berlin Rot-Weiss Tennis Club Outdoor Clay
  Japan 5–0   Ukraine Osaka Utsubo Tennis Center Outdoor Hard

Americas ZoneEdit

Group IEdit

DrawEdit

  2nd round play-offs
28–30 October
1st round play-offs
16–18 September
1st round
4–6 March
2nd round
15–18 July
                                     
 
    1    Brazil  
     bye     Belo Horizonte, Brazil (indoor hard)
   bye       1    Brazil 3
     Barbados   Portoviejo, Ecuador (clay)      Ecuador 1
     Barbados 0
  Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (hard)        Ecuador 5  
     Barbados 2  
     Dominican Republic 3     Santiago, Chile (clay)
       Chile 5  
  Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic (clay)      Dominican Republic 0     Iquique, Chile (clay)
   Dominican Republic 1          Chile 3
  2    Colombia 4     2    Colombia 1
   bye
    2    Colombia  
  Barbados relegated to
Group II in 2017.
    Brazil and   Chile
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group IIEdit

DrawEdit

  Play-offs
15–17 July
1st round
4–6 March
2nd round
15–17 July
3rd round
16–18 September
                                     
  Lima, Peru (clay)
    1    Uruguay 2  
  Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)      Peru 3     Lima, Peru (clay)
1    Uruguay 1          Peru 4  
   Guatemala 4   San Francisco de Campeche, Mexico (hard)   3    Mexico 1  
  3    Mexico 3
       Guatemala 2     Lima, Peru (clay)
       Peru 3
  Santa Tecla, El Salvador (hard)     2    Venezuela 2
       Puerto Rico 2  
  Asunción, Paraguay (clay)   4    El Salvador 3     Santa Tecla, El Salvador (hard)
   Puerto Rico 0       4    El Salvador 2
   Paraguay 5   Valencia, Venezuela (hard)   2    Venezuela 3  
     Paraguay 0
    2    Venezuela 5  
  Uruguay and   Puerto Rico
relegated to Group III in 2017.
    Peru promoted
to Group I in 2017.

Group IIIEdit

Date: 11–16 July

Location: La Paz, Bolivia (clay)

Confirmed teams:

Inactive teams:

Format: Round-robin basis. Two pools of four and five teams, respectively (Pools A and B). The winner of each pool plays off against the runner-up of the other pool to determine which two nations are promoted to Americas Zone Group II in 2017.

Seeding: The seeding was based on the Davis Cup Rankings of 7 March 2016 (shown in parentheses below).

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
  1.   Bolivia (72)
  2.   Bahamas (78)
  1.   Honduras (85)
  2.   Jamaica (88)
  1.   Cuba (89)
  2.   Costa Rica (91)
  1.   Panama (102)
  2.   Bermuda (114)
  3.   Trinidad and Tobago (115)

Group A

  Bolivia   Jamaica   Cuba   Panama RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Bolivia 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 9–0 18–0 109–35 1
  Jamaica 0–3 3–0 3–0 2–1 6–3 12–7 93–59 2
  Cuba 0–3 0–3 3–0 1–2 3–6 7–12 68–79 3
  Panama 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–9 0–18 11–108 4

Group B

  Bahamas   Costa Rica   Honduras   Bermuda   Trinidad and Tobago RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Bahamas 2–1 2–1 3–0 3–0 4–0 10–2 21–6 149–94 1
  Costa Rica 1–2 2–1 2–1 3–0 3–1 8–4 19–11 164–133 2
  Honduras 1–2 1–2 3–0 2–1 2–2 7–5 17–13 144–127 3
  Bermuda 0–3 1–2 0–3 2−1 1–3 3–9 8–20 106–149 4
  Trinidad and Tobago 0–3 0–3 1–2 1−2 0–4 2–10 6–21 87–147 5

Play-Offs

Placing A Team Score B Team
Promotional   Bolivia 2–0   Costa Rica
Promotional   Jamaica 0–2   Bahamas
5th–6th   Cuba 2–0   Honduras
7th–8th   Panama 0–3   Bermuda
9th N/A   Trinidad and Tobago

  Bolivia and   Bahamas promoted to Group II in 2017.

Asia/Oceania ZoneEdit

Group IEdit

DrawEdit

  2nd round play-offs
16–18 September
1st round play-offs
1st round
4–6 March
2nd round
15–17 July
                                     
 
    1    India  
     bye     Chandigarh, India (grass)
   bye       1    India 4
     New Zealand   Seoul, South Korea (hard)      South Korea 1
     New Zealand 1
  Christchurch, New Zealand (indoor hard)        South Korea 3  
     New Zealand 5  
     Pakistan 0     Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)
       Pakistan 0  
       China 5     Tashkent, Uzbekistan (clay)
   Pakistan          China 2
   bye     2    Uzbekistan 3
   bye
    2    Uzbekistan  
  Pakistan relegated to
Group II in 2017.
    India and   Uzbekistan
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group IIEdit

DrawEdit

  Play-offs
15–17 July
1st round
4–6 March
2nd round
15–17 July
3rd round
16–18 September
                                     
  Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard)
    1    Chinese Taipei 4  
  Mishref, Kuwait (hard)      Malaysia 1     Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)
   Malaysia 1       1    Chinese Taipei 3  
   Kuwait 4   Pasig, Philippines (indoor clay)   3    Philippines 1  
  3    Philippines 5
       Kuwait 0     Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
    1    Chinese Taipei 3
  Surakarta, Indonesia (hard)     2    Thailand 2
       Vietnam 3  
  Surakarta, Indonesia (hard)   4    Indonesia 2     Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
4    Indonesia 5          Vietnam 0
   Sri Lanka 0   Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)   2    Thailand 5  
     Sri Lanka 2
    2    Thailand 3  
  Malaysia and   Sri Lanka
relegated to Group III in 2017.
    Chinese Taipei promoted
to Group I in 2017.

Group IIIEdit

 
Davis cup in Tehran (15 July 2016)

Date: 11–16 July

Location: Tehran, Iran (clay)

Confirmed teams:

Format: Round-robin basis. Two pools of four and five teams, respectively (Pools A and B). The winner of each pool plays off against the runner-up of the other pool to determine which two nations are promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2017.

Seeding: The seeding was based on the Davis Cup Rankings of 7 March 2016 (shown in parentheses below).

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
  1.   Iran (87)
  2.   Syria (90)
  1.   Lebanon (93)
  2.   Turkmenistan (95)
  1.   Hong Kong (96)
  2.   Cambodia (97)
  1.   Pacific Oceania (99)
  2.   Qatar (100)
  3.   Singapore (103)

Group A

  Iran   Hong Kong   Pacific Oceania   Turkmenistan RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Iran 2–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 8–1 16–2 108–60 1
  Hong Kong 1–2 3–0 2–1 2–1 6–3 13–7 107–78 2
  Pacific Oceania 0–3 0–3 2–1 1–2 2–7 5–14 69–102 3
  Turkmenistan 0–3 1–2 1–2 0–3 2–7 4–15 59–103 4

Group B

  Lebanon   Syria   Qatar   Cambodia   Singapore RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Lebanon 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 4–0 12–0 24–1 153–79 1
  Syria 0–3 2–1 3–0 3–0 3–1 8–4 17–11 149–125 2
  Qatar 0–3 1–2 3–0 3–0 2–2 7–5 17–13 161–158 3
  Cambodia 0–3 0–3 0–3 2–1 1–3 2–10 7–20 111–153 4
  Singapore 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–2 0–4 1–11 3–23 97–156 5

Play-Offs

Placing A Team Score B Team
Promotional   Iran 2–1   Syria
Promotional   Hong Kong 2–1   Lebanon
5th N/A   Qatar
Relegation   Pacific Oceania 3–0   Singapore
Relegation   Turkmenistan 2–1   Cambodia

  Iran and   Hong Kong promoted to Group II in 2017.

  Singapore and   Cambodia relegated to Group IV in 2017.

Group IVEdit

Date: 13–16 July

Location: Amman, Jordan (clay)

Confirmed teams:

Inactive teams:

Format: Round-robin basis. Two pools of four and five teams, respectively (Pools A and B). The winner of each pool plays off against the runner-up of the other pool to determine which two nations are promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group III in 2017.

Seeding: The seeding was based on the Davis Cup Rankings of 7 March 2016 (shown in parentheses below).

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
  1.   United Arab Emirates (98)
  2.   Jordan (106)
  1.   Saudi Arabia (107)
  2.   Iraq (116)
  1.   Bahrain (117)
  2.   Oman (120)
  1.   Mongolia (121)
  2.   Myanmar (124)
  3.   Tajikistan (–)

Group A

  United Arab Emirates   Oman   Saudi Arabia   Myanmar RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  United Arab Emirates 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 9–0 18–2 117–72 1
  Oman 3–0 1–2 2–1 1–2 3–6 9–13 82–109 2
  Saudi Arabia 0–3 2–1 1–2 1–2 3–6 8–14 99–105 3
  Myanmar 0–3 1–2 2–1 1–2 3–6 8–14 97–109 4

Group B

  Jordan   Bahrain   Iraq   Tajikistan   Mongolia RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Jordan 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 4–0 12–0 24–1 149–54 1
  Bahrain 0–3 3–0 2–1 2–1 3–1 7–5 15–12 132–111 2
  Iraq 0–3 0–3 2–1 2–1 2–2 4–8 8–16 88–114 3
  Tajikistan 0–3 1–2 1–2 3–0 1–3 5–7 11–15 100–127 4
  Mongolia 0–3 1–2 1–2 0–3 0–4 2–10 6–20 74–137 5

Play-Offs

Placing A Team Score B Team
Promotional   United Arab Emirates 3–0   Bahrain
Promotional   Oman 1–2   Jordan
5th–6th   Saudi Arabia 0–3   Iraq
7th–8th   Myanmar 2–1   Tajikistan
9th N/A   Mongolia

  United Arab Emirates and   Jordan promoted to Group III in 2017.

Europe/Africa ZoneEdit

Group IEdit

DrawEdit

  2nd round play-offs
16–18 September / 28–30 October
1st round play-offs
16–18 September
1st round
4–6 March
2nd round
15–17 July
                                     
 
    1    Spain  
     bye     Cluj-Napoca, Romania (indoor hard)
   bye       1    Spain 4
     Slovenia   Arad, Romania (indoor hard)      Romania 1
     Romania 4
  Viana do Castelo, Portugal (clay)        Slovenia 1  
     Slovenia 0  
     Portugal 5    
    4    Ukraine  
     bye     Kiev, Ukraine (hard)
 bye       4    Ukraine 3
     Portugal   Guimarães, Portugal (indoor hard)      Austria 2
     Portugal 1
       Austria 4  
  Kazan, Russia (indoor hard)
       Russia 5  
  Båstad, Sweden (clay)      Sweden 0     Moscow, Russia (hard)
     Sweden 0          Russia 4
  3    Netherlands 5     3    Netherlands 1
   bye
  Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)     3    Netherlands  
     Sweden 1  
     Israel 3     Budapest, Hungary (indoor clay)
       Hungary 3  
       Israel 2     Budapest, Hungary (clay)
   Israel          Hungary 0
   bye     2    Slovakia 3
   bye
    2    Slovakia  
  Slovenia and   Sweden
relegated to Group II in 2017.
  Spain,   Ukraine,   Russia, and   Slovakia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group IIEdit

DrawEdit

  Play-offs
15–17 July
1st round
4–6 March
2nd round
15–17 July
3rd round
16–18 September
                                     
  Šiauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard)
    1    Lithuania 3  
  Capellen, Luxembourg (hard)      Norway 2     Kaunas, Lithuania (clay)
   Norway 3       1    Lithuania 3  
   Luxembourg 2   Centurion, South Africa (hard)   8    South Africa 2  
  8    South Africa 5
       Luxembourg 0     Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard)
    1    Lithuania 0
  Ankara, Turkey (indoor hard)     5    Bosnia and Herzegovina 5
    4    Bulgaria 2  
  Tunis, Tunisia (hard)      Turkey 3     Bihać, Bosnia and Herzegovina (clay)
4    Bulgaria 2          Turkey 1
   Tunisia 3   Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina (indoor carpet)   5    Bosnia and Herzegovina 3  
  5    Bosnia and Herzegovina 3
       Tunisia 1  
  Daugavpils, Latvia (indoor hard)
       Monaco 2  
  Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)   6    Latvia 3     Minsk, Belarus (hard)
   Monaco 3       6    Latvia 1  
   Egypt 1   Cairo, Egypt (clay)   3    Belarus 4  
     Egypt 1
    3    Belarus 3     Minsk, Belarus (hard)
    3    Belarus 4
  Kittilä, Finland (indoor hard)     2    Denmark 1
       Zimbabwe 1  
  Tbilisi, Georgia (hard)   7    Finland 4     Kongens Lyngby, Denmark (indoor carpet)
   Zimbabwe 2       7    Finland 2
   Georgia 3   Tbilisi, Georgia (indoor carpet)   2    Denmark 3  
     Georgia 0
    2    Denmark 5  
  Luxembourg,   Bulgaria,   Egypt, and   Zimbabwe
relegated to Group III in 2017.
  Bosnia and Herzegovina and   Belarus
promoted to Group I in 2017.

Group III EuropeEdit

Date: 2–5 March

Location: Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)

Format: Round-robin basis. Four pools of four teams (Pools A, B, C and D). The winners of each pool play-off against each other to determine which two nations are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2017.

Seeding: The seeding was based on the Davis Cup Rankings of 30 November 2015 (shown in parentheses below).

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
  1.   Moldova (52)
  2.   Ireland (64)
  3.   Cyprus (69)
  4.   Estonia (72)
  1.   Macedonia (84)
  2.   Montenegro (91)
  3.   Malta (95)
  4.   Greece (100)
  1.   Liechtenstein (107)
  2.   San Marino (109)
  3.   Armenia (117)
  4.   Iceland (118)
  1.   Albania (124)
  2.   Andorra (126)
  3.   Kosovo (–)

Groups:

Group A

  Moldova   Malta   San Marino RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Moldova 3–0 3–0 2–0 6–0 12–0 72–18 1
  Malta 0–3 2–1 1–1 2–4 4–8 47–55 2
  San Marino 0–3 1–2 0–2 1–5 2–10 26–72 3

Group B

  Ireland   Macedonia   Armenia   Albania RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Ireland 2–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 8–1 17–2 108–39 1
  Macedonia 1–2 3–0 3–0 2–1 7–2 14–5 100–61 2
  Armenia 0–3 0–3 2–1 1–2 2–7 5–14 58–94 3
  Albania 0–3 0–3 1–2 0–3 1–8 2–17 36–108 4

Group C

  Cyprus   Montenegro   Andorra   Iceland RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Cyprus 3–0 3–0 2–1 3–0 8–1 17–3 115–52 1
  Montenegro 0–3 2–1 2–1 2–1 4–5 8–12 89–100 2
  Andorra 0–3 1–2 2–1 1–2 3–6 9–12 86–106 3
  Iceland 1–2 1–2 1–2 0–3 3–6 6–13 67–99 4

Group D

  Estonia   Greece   Liechtenstein   Kosovo RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Estonia 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 9–0 18–0 109–18 1
  Greece 0–3 3–0 3–0 2–1 6–3 12–6 75–63 2
  Liechtenstein 0–3 0–3 3–0 1–2 3–6 6–12 62–85 3
  Kosovo 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–9 0–18 28–108 4

Play-Offs

Placing A Team Score D Team
Promotional   Moldova 0–2   Estonia
5th–8th   Malta 1–2   Greece
9th–12th   San Marino 1–2   Liechtenstein
13th–15th N/A   Kosovo
Placing B Team Score C Team
Promotional   Ireland 0–2   Cyprus
5th–8th   Macedonia 2–0   Montenegro
9th–12th   Armenia 1–2   Andorra
13th–15th   Albania 0–3   Iceland

  Cyprus and   Estonia promoted to Group II in 2017.

Group III AfricaEdit

Date: 11–16 July

Location: Antananarivo, Madagascar (clay)

Confirmed teams:

Inactive teams:

Format: Round-robin basis. Two pools of five teams (Pools A and B). The winner of each pool plays off against the runner-up of the other pool to determine which two nations are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2017.

Seeding: The seeding was based on the Davis Cup Rankings of 7 March 2016 (shown in parentheses below).

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5
  1.   Morocco (68)
  2.   Algeria (80)
  1.   Benin (83)
  2.   Namibia (84)
  1.   Madagascar (101)
  2.   Mozambique (105)
  1.   Nigeria (113)
  2.   Botswana (119)
  1.   Cameroon (122)
  2.   Kenya (127)

Group A

  Morocco   Namibia   Nigeria   Cameroon   Mozambique RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Morocco 3–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 4–0 11–1 22–4 148–66 1
  Namibia 0–3 2–1 3–0 3–0 3–1 8–4 16–10 127–105 2
  Nigeria 1–2 1–2 3–0 3–0 2–2 8–4 17–8 125–105 3
  Cameroon 0–3 0–3 0–3 3–0 1–3 3–9 9–18 118–134 4
  Mozambique 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–4 0–12 0–24 36–144 5

Group B

  Madagascar   Benin   Kenya   Algeria   Botswana RR W–L Matches W–L Sets W–L Games W–L Standings
  Madagascar 2–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 4–0 11–1 22–6 151–86 1
  Benin 1–2 2–1 3–0 3–0 3–1 9–3 21–6 150–93 2
  Kenya 0–3 1–2 3–0 2–1 2–2 6–6 14–14 127–129 3
  Algeria 0–3 0–3 0–3 2–1 1–3 2–10 5–22 90–149 4
  Botswana 0–3 0–3 1–2 1–2 0–4 2–10 6–20 82–143 5

Play-Offs

Placing A Team Score B Team
Promotional   Morocco 2–0   Benin
Promotional   Namibia 0–2   Madagascar
5th–6th   Nigeria 2–1   Kenya
7th–8th   Cameroon 0–2   Algeria
9th–10th   Mozambique 0–2   Botswana

  Morocco and   Madagascar promoted to Group II in 2017.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Davis Cup votes to use fifth-set tie-breaker beginning in 2016". skysports.com. Retrieved 1 April 2018.
  2. ^ "Davis Cup - Davis Cup set for fifth set tiebreak in 2016". www.daviscup.com. Retrieved 1 April 2018.
  3. ^ "Delbonis defeats Karlovic to give Argentina first Davis Cup title". Tennis.com. Retrieved 2016-11-28.
  4. ^ Brady, James. "Del Potro, Argentina rally for Davis Cup title". SBNation.com. Retrieved 2016-11-28.
  5. ^ "Croatia v Argentina". daviscup.com.

External linksEdit