1999 CARIFTA Games

The 28th CARIFTA Games was held in Fort-de-France, Martinique, on April 3–5, 1999.

XXVIII CARIFTA Games
DatesApril 3–5
Host cityFort-de-France, Martinique Martinique
LevelJunior and Youth
Events63
(34 junior, 29 youth)
Participationabout 376
(197 junior, 179 youth) athletes from
about 21 nations

Participation (unofficial)Edit

Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 376 athletes (197 junior (under-20) and 179 youth (under-17)) from about 21 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (12), Aruba (4), Bahamas (34), Barbados (39), Bermuda (4), Cayman Islands (15), Dominica (5), French Guiana (4), Grenada (16), Guadeloupe (39), Guyana (3), Jamaica (58), Martinique (61), Netherlands Antilles (4), Saint Kitts and Nevis (7), Saint Lucia (2), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (9), Suriname (2), Trinidad and Tobago (46), Turks and Caicos Islands (8), US Virgin Islands (4).

Austin Sealy AwardEdit

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Darrel Brown from Trinidad and Tobago.[2][3] He won (at least) 2 gold medals (100m, and 200m) in the youth (U-17) category (there is no information on the composition of the relay teams).

Medal summaryEdit

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth),[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] Complete results can be found on the website of the Fédération française d'athlétisme,[8] and on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Boys under 20 (Junior)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.4 m/s)
  Dwight Thomas (JAM) 10.47   Fabrice Calligny (MTQ) 10.50   Omar Brown (JAM) 10.69
200 metres
(1.3 m/s)
  Dwight Thomas (JAM) 20.79   Omar Brown (JAM) 21.18   Fabrice Calligny (MTQ) 21.18
400 metres   Sanjay Ayre (JAM) 47.10   Sherridan Kirk (TRI) 47.22   Alexis Roberts (BAH) 47.51
800 metres   Napoleon Rolle (BAH) 1:52.77   Aldwyn Sappleton (JAM) 1:52.95   Sherridan Kirk (TRI) 1:53.33
1500 metres   Aldwyn Sappleton (JAM) 4:06.08   Vishwanauth Sukmongal (GUY) 4:07.26   Mashel Jackson (JAM) 4:08.91
5000 metres   Vishwanauth Sukmongal (GUY) 15:28.88   Anton Bruce (TRI) 16:15.13   Roland Bartholomew (TRI) 16:31.15
110 metres hurdles
(2.2 m/s)
  Marvin Williams (JAM) 14.48w   Jermaine Ricketts (JAM) 14.52w   Didier Richard (MTQ) 15.09w
400 metres hurdles   Ryan Clarke (JAM) 52.57   Dean Griffiths (JAM) 52.89   Ryan Smith (BAR) 54.02
High jump   Naron Stewart (JAM) 2.09   Henderson Dottin (BAR) 2.06   Kevin Cumberbatch (BAR) 2.06
Pole vault   Dwight Shakespeare (JAM) 3.80   Ellis Edwards (TRI) 3.60   Sammanque McDonald (BAH) 3.50
Long jump   Leevan Sands (BAH) 7.54   Marc Marsillon (MTQ) 7.39   Nyles Stuart (BAH) 7.30
Triple jump   Leevan Sands (BAH) 16.02w   Géraud Honoré (MTQ) 15.73   Dave Vainqueur (GLP) 15.60w
Shot put   Patrick Harding (GUY) 14.90   Orville Byfield (JAM) 13.74   Lionel Caster (MTQ) 13.64
Discus throw   Patrick Harding (GUY) 47.24   Jean-François Aurokiom (MTQ) 43.75   Orville Byfield (JAM) 43.38
Javelin throw   Richard Rock (BAR) 62.47   Terry Nurse (BAR) 62.26   Elarius Frank (GRN) 55.90
Heptathlon   Maurice Smith (JAM) 5623
4 × 100 metres relay   Martinique 41.33   Barbados 41.65   Trinidad and Tobago 41.83
4 × 400 metres relay   Trinidad and Tobago 3:12.01   Jamaica 3:12.26   Barbados 3:14.46

Girls under 20 (Junior)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.8 m/s)
  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 11.60   Fana Ashby (TRI) 11.63   Adrianna Lamalle (MTQ) 11.80
200 metres
(1.6 m/s)
  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 23.39   Fana Ashby (TRI) 23.58   Veronica Campbell (JAM) 23.84
400 metres   Keisha Downer (JAM) 53.78   Patricia Hall (JAM) 54.43   Keisha Esprit (BAR) 55.06
800 metres   Karen Gayle (JAM) 2:11.32   Janelle Inniss (BAR) 2:11.60   Sheena Gooding (BAR) 2:11.63
1500 metres   Judith Patterson (JAM) 4:43.71   Judith Thomas (JAM) 4:46.72   Stacey Quashie (ATG) 4:57.52
3000 metres   Judith Thomas (JAM) 10:13.34   Pilar McShine (TRI) 11:18.94   Rhonda DesVignes (TRI) 11:21.19
100 metres hurdles
(2.1 m/s)
  Adrianna Lamalle (MTQ) 13.43w   Keitha Moseley (BAR) 13.89w   Alicia Cave (TRI) 13.89w
400 metres hurdles   Patricia Hall (JAM) 58.78   Alicia Cave (TRI) 59.40   Séverine Costier (MTQ) 59.73
High jump   Shelly-Ann Gallimore (JAM) 1.75   Camille Robinson (JAM) 1.70   Onika James (TRI) 1.70
Long jump   Shelly-Ann Gallimore (JAM) 5.81   Stéphanie Luzieux (MTQ) 5.77   Juanita Ferguson (BAH) 5.65
Triple jump   Shelly-Ann Gallimore (JAM) 13.22   Christelle Quisoir (GLP) 12.85   Aurélie Talbot (GLP) 12.80
Shot put   Candice Scott (TRI) 14.09   Sandrine André (GUY) 12.25   Kamesha Marshall (JAM) 12.11
Discus throw   Séphora Bissoly (MTQ) 36.43   Candice Scott (TRI) 34.50   Kamesha Marshall (JAM) 34.26
Javelin throw   Séphora Bissoly (MTQ) 47.88   Rolanda Williams (GRN) 43.10   Anna-Lee Walcott (TRI) 42.69
4 × 100 metres relay   Martinique 45.60   Bahamas 45.65   Guadeloupe 46.16
4 × 400 metres relay   Jamaica 3:41.12   Trinidad and Tobago 3:45.28   Barbados 3:50.08

Boys under 17 (Youth)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.8 m/s)
  Darrel Brown (TRI) 10.67   Leron Johnson (TRI) 10.90   Robert Ibeh (CAY) 11.08
200 metres
(1.9 m/s)
  Darrel Brown (TRI) 21.20   Wilan Louis (BAR) 21.81   Xavier Guillaume (GLP) 22.00
400 metres   Wilan Louis (BAR) 48.27   Sekou Clarke (JAM) 49.24   Kevin Straker (TRI) 49.77
800 metres   Mathias Castingo (GLP) 1:57.44   Richard Walcott (BER) 1:59.39   Pascal Hans (GLP) 1:59.41
1500 metres   Mathias Castingo (GLP) 4:07.07   Kern Harripersad (TRI) 4:14.64   Marvin Pinnock (JAM) 4:14.68
5000 metres   Kendell Simon (GRN) 16:11.01
100 metres hurdles
(1.5 m/s)
  Dwayne Robinson (JAM) 13.29   Rossif McCollin (BAR) 13.62   Robert Ibeh (CAY) 13.90
400 metres hurdles   Ryan Nurse (BAR) 55.33   Greg Little (JAM) 56.23   Daniel Greaves (TRI) 57.29
High jump   Germaine Mason (JAM) 2.03   Damon Thompson (BAR) 1.95   Cédric Clerembeau (GLP) 1.90
Long jump   Leron Johnson (TRI) 6.87   Sedain McDonald (JAM) 6.58   Robert Ibeh (CAY) 6.55
Triple jump   Daniel Mayaud (MTQ) 13.84   Giovanni Rolle (BAH) 13.78   Fabian Florent (DMA) 13.54
Shot put   Shamir Thomas (GRN) 14.37   Lionel Marie-Magdeleine (MTQ) 14.21   Dwayne Robinson (JAM) 14.00
Discus throw   Shamir Thomas (GRN) 47.79   Basillos Salkey (JAM) 44.94   Michael Letterlough (CAY) 40.55
Javelin throw   Densley Joseph (GRN) 57.01   Mickaël Bonus (GLP) 55.98   Lionel Marie-Magdeleine (MTQ) 53.43
4 × 100 metres relay   Trinidad and Tobago 42.10   Bahamas 42.66   Jamaica 42.80

Girls under 17 (Youth)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.7 m/s)
  Lisa Sharpe (JAM) 11.82   Rodneshya Pitts (ISV) 12.25   Nadine Palmer (JAM) 12.33
200 metres
(1.7 m/s)
  Melaine Walker (JAM) 23.51   Lisa Sharpe (JAM) 23.56   Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 24.26
400 metres   Shanna Kay Campbell (JAM) 54.30   Kishara George (GRN) 54.88   Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 54.89
800 metres   Nerissa Pelle (ATG) 2:16.33   Daniella Abraham (GRN) 2:16.87   Althea Chambers (JAM) 2:17.04
1500 metres   Janill Williams (ATG) 4:36.87   Daniella Abraham (GRN) 4:44.97   Nicola Maye (JAM) 4:45.21
3000 metres   Janill Williams (ATG) 10:00.23   Daniella Abraham (GRN) 10:12.66   Stephanie Ferguson (GRN) 10:15.88
100 metres hurdles
(2.0 m/s)
  Melaine Walker (JAM) 13.51   Véronique Marie-Joseph (MTQ) 14.08   Schwannah McCarthy (CAY) 14.13
300 metres hurdles   Veronia Patterson (JAM) 43.34   Romona Modeste (TRI) 43.39   Camile Robinson (JAM) 44.01
High jump   Sheree Francis (JAM) 1.80   Desiree Crichlow (BAR) 1.77   Mirium Roberts (DMA) 1.60
Long jump   Sheree Francis (JAM) 5.99   Amandine Resin (MTQ) 5.76   Charisse Bacchus (TRI) 5.58
Shot put   Claudia Villeneuve (MTQ) 14.29*   Marie-Patrice Calabre (GLP) 12.50*   Laura Amory (MTQ) 12.41*
Discus throw   Claudia Villeneuve (MTQ) 41.13   Shernelle Nicholls (BAR) 39.39   Atiba Robinson (TRI) 31.80
Javelin throw   Jade Bailey (BAR) 33.53   Marie-Patrice Calabre (GLP) 32.42   Kesheila Reid (JAM) 31.06
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica 45.16   Martinique 47.01   Bahamas 47.89

Medal table (unofficial)Edit

  *   Host nation (Martinique)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Jamaica (JAM)30141458
2  Martinique (MTQ)*89724
3  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)6121129
4  Barbados (BAR)410620
5  Grenada (GRN)45211
6  Bahamas (BAH)33511
7  Guyana (GUY)3205
8  Antigua and Barbuda (ATG)3014
9  Guadeloupe (GLP)24612
10  Bermuda (BER)0101
  U.S. Virgin Islands (VIR)0101
12  Cayman Islands (CAY)0055
13  Dominica (DMA)0022
  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)0022
Totals (14 nations)636161185


ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on October 23, 2011, retrieved October 8, 2011
  2. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
  3. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
  4. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  5. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  6. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  7. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  8. ^ Autres Résultats – 03 au 05 avril : JEUX DES CARAIBES A FORT DE FRANCE (in French), Fédération française d'athlétisme, retrieved February 3, 2012

External linksEdit