1995 CARIFTA Games

The 24th CARIFTA Games was held in George Town, Cayman Islands, on April 15–17, 1995.

XXIV CARIFTA Games
DatesApril 15–17
Host cityGeorge Town, Cayman Islands Cayman Islands
LevelJunior and Youth
Events58
Participationabout 249 athletes from
about 19 nations

Participation (unofficial)Edit

Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 249 athletes (145 junior (under-20) and 104 youth (under-17)) from about 19 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (3), Aruba (3), Bahamas (33), Barbados (35), Bermuda (12), British Virgin Islands (4), Cayman Islands (8), Dominica (3), French Guiana (2), Grenada (3), Guadeloupe (18), Guyana (5), Jamaica (61), Martinique (15), Saint Kitts and Nevis (5), Saint Lucia (4), Trinidad and Tobago (29), Turks and Caicos Islands (2), US Virgin Islands (4).

Austin Sealy AwardEdit

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Debbie Ferguson from the Bahamas.[2][3] She won 3 gold medals (100m, 200m, and 4 × 100m relay) and a silver medal (4 × 400m relay) in the junior (U-20) category. In total, she won 7 gold, 9 silver, and 2 bronze CARIFTA games medals.

Medal summaryEdit

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth),[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Boys under 20 (Junior)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres   Lindel Frater (JAM) 10.60   Judson Jervis (BAH) 10.71   Kim Collins (SKN) 10.75
200 metres   Elston Cawley (JAM) 21.14   Judson Jervis (BAH) 21.22   Ruddy Zami (GLP) 21.38
400 metres   Avard Moncur (BAH) 47.40   Omar Bailey (JAM) 47.70   Robert Loubli (GLP) 47.97
800 metres   Joël Morentin (GLP) 1:54.52   Howard Reid (JAM) 1:55.13   Ivor Hamilton (TRI) 1:55.77
1500 metres   Delmore Delevante (JAM) 3:57.89   Howard Reid (JAM) 3:59.84   Winston Aberdeen (TRI) 3:59.84
5000 metres   Delmore Delevante (JAM) 15:29.71   Michael Tomlin (JAM) 15:33.14   Narvin Beharry (TRI) 15:59.91
110 metres hurdles
(-2.3 m/s)
  Maurice Wignall (JAM) 14.44   Arantes Lewin (JAM) 15.02   Stephen Jones (BAR) 15.40
400 metres hurdles   Andrew Triplett (JAM) 52.52   Angelito Davis (JAM) 52.55   Jake Belgrave (BAR) 54.47
High jump   Enrico Gordon (JAM)
  Robert Bynoe (GUY)
2.17   Stephen Woodley (BER)
  Patrice Lucea (GUF)
2.08
Pole vault   Ian Butler (BAH) 3.60   Michael Jones (BAH) 3.50   Moise Louisy-Louis (MTQ) 3.30
Long jump   Maurice Wignall (JAM) 7.78w   Elston Cawley (JAM) 7.44w   Osbourne Moxey (BAH) 7.21
Triple jump   Allen Mortimer (BAH) 15.42   Alvaro McDonald (BAH) 15.32   Maurice Wignall (JAM) 15.24
Shot put   Olivier Andirin (GLP) 14.37   Dave Stoute (TRI) 13.97   Donald Heaven (JAM) 13.74
Discus throw   Anthony Alexander (TRI) 45.64   Ahville Black (JAM) 43.82   Dominic Powell (CAY) 40.94
Javelin throw   Selwyn Smith (GRN) 59.60   Coyotito Gray (BAH) 57.44   Bradley Williams (BAH) 56.08
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica
Roy Bailey
Lindel Frater
Ricardo Williams
Elston Cawley
40.68   Guadeloupe
Didier Héry
Robert Loubli
Olivier Quernel
Ruddy Zami
41.02   Trinidad and Tobago
Sean Henry
Niconnor Alexander
Alvin Henry
Honory McDonald
41.57
4 × 400 metres relay   Jamaica
Andrew Triplett
Mark Neish
Angelito Davis
Omar Bailey
3:13.08   Bahamas
Judson Jervis
Dominic Demeritte
Von Wilson
Avard Moncur
3:15.69   Barbados
Jake Belgrave
Andre Estwick
Fabian Rollins
Lloyd Scantlebury
3:15.99

Girls under 20 (Junior)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres   Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.35   Kerry-Ann Richards (JAM) 11.65   Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 11.72
200 metres   Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 23.17   Peta-Gaye Dowdie (JAM) 23.81   Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 23.83
400 metres   Claudine Williams (JAM) 52.50   Tonique Williams (BAH) 53.30   Tanya Jarrett (JAM) 53.91
800 metres   Donnette Whyte (JAM) 2:08.19   Vernetta Rolle (BAH) 2:09.05   Aydollie Miller (JAM) 2:09.15
1500 metres   Evette Turner (JAM) 4:37.24   Aydollie Miller (JAM) 4:47.86   Sandra Scott (GRN) 4:58.34
3000 metres   Evette Turner (JAM) 10:03.67   Tameica Brown (JAM) 10:25.42   Keisha Gray (TRI) 10:34.53
100 metres hurdles
(-0.9 m/s)
  Peta-Gaye Dowdie (JAM) 14.75   Cynthia Octavia (MTQ) 14.84   Tomeca Brown (JAM) 14.85
400 metres hurdles   Tanya Jarrett (JAM) 58.14   Andrea Blackett (BAR) 59.80   Alicia Ferguson (TRI) 65.31
High jump   Sophia Forde (BAR) 1.76   Natalie Richardson (JAM) 1.73   Hareldaw Argyle (GUY) 1.73
Long jump   Michelle Baptiste (LCA) 5.66   Nicole Duncan (JAM) 5.61   Roatter Johnson (SKN) 5.37
Triple jump   Eugénie Elisabeth (GUF) 11.90   Sophia Forde (BAR) 11.79   Tomeca Brown (JAM) 11.77w
Shot put   Rhonda Hackett (TRI) 13.54   Christelle Bornil (MTQ) 13.00   Nathalie Bechet (GUF) 12.75
Discus throw   Rhonda Hackett (TRI) 43.16   Doris Thompson (BAH) 39.28   Christelle Bornil (MTQ) 37.90
Javelin throw   Shenique Musgrove (BAH) 42.64   Wenita Ford (BAH) 41.82   Nadine Clarke (JAM) 34.60
4 × 100 metres relay   Bahamas
Tamara Cherebin
Tonique Williams
Dewanna Wright
Debbie Ferguson
45.00   Guadeloupe
Nadine Mahobah
Sandra Citté
Nessa Andreopa
Isabelle Beaumont
45.68   Jamaica
Tulia Robinson
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Maria Brown
Kerry-Ann Richards
46.13
4 × 400 metres relay   Jamaica
Sophia Surgeon
Tanya Jarrett
Donette Whyte
Claudine Williams
3:34.88   Bahamas
Tonique Williams
Vernetta Rolle
Altrice Taylor
Debbie Ferguson
3:39.46   Barbados
Tanya Oxley
Sherlene Williams
Andrea Blackett
Melissa Straker
3:40.16

Boys under 17 (Youth)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(0.1 m/s)
  Roy Bailey (JAM) 10.83   Avery Rudder (BAR) 11.18   Désiré Delric (MTQ) 11.29
200 metres
(0.1 m/s)
  Roy Bailey (JAM) 21.65   Cédric Gold-Dalg (MTQ) 22.25   Avery Rudder (BAR) 22.47
400 metres   Carlon Harrison (JAM) 49.32   Von Wilson (BAH) 50.03   Omar Blackwood (JAM) 50.53
800 metres   Carlon Harrison (JAM) 1:59.45   Omar Blackwood (JAM) 2:00.75   Lionel Barranco (TCA) 2:02.73
1500 metres   Lionel Barranco (TCA) 4:17.52   Gareth Peters (JAM) 4:18.21   Marlon Destin (ATG) 4:19.85
100 metres hurdles
(-1.5 m/s)
  Désiré Delric (MTQ) 13.84   Selwyn Ulett (JAM) 13.90   Kyle Griffith (BAR) 13.96
400 metres hurdles   Garth McLean (TRI) 55.95   Selwyn Ulett (JAM) 56.59   Mark Riley (JAM) 57.43
High jump   Nester Keith (JAM) 1.97   Latico Sands (BAH) 1.91   Kevin Cumberbatch (BAR) 1.88
Long jump   Roy Bailey (JAM) 6.81   Pascal Mayaud (MTQ) 6.79   Avery Rudder (BAR) 6.76
Triple jump   Sébastien Pincemail (GLP) 14.97   Gregory Hughes (BAR) 14.33   Stéphane Saxemard (MTQ) 14.30
Shot put   Claston Bernard (JAM) 12.54   Craig Smith (BAR) 12.19   Elroy Bryan (CAY) 12.15
Discus throw   Paul Prendergast (JAM) 38.90   Jamico Sands (BAH) 35.06   Ronnie Mendoza (BAR) 33.52
Javelin throw   Brian Husbands (BAR) 55.12   Richard Rock (BAR) 53.20   Steeve Mixtur (GLP) 50.52

Girls under 17 (Youth)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(0.2 m/s)
  Sonia Williams (ATG) 11.76   Tulia Robinson (JAM) 11.81   Aleen Bailey (JAM) 12.10
200 metres
(0.2 m/s)
  Sonia Williams (ATG) 23.99   Dewana Wright (BAH) 24.28   Tulia Robinson (JAM) 24.41
400 metres   Gabriella Edwards (TRI) 55.20   Sophia Surgeon (JAM) 56.21   Onica Fraser (GUY) 56.43
800 metres   Janelle Inniss (BAR) 2:15.38   Keisha Gray (TRI) 2:16.45   Petrona McClymont (JAM) 2:17.31
1500 metres   Janelle Inniss (BAR) 4:46.15   Keisha Gray (TRI) 4:46.58   Petrona McClymont (JAM) 4:48.09
100 metres hurdles
(-3.5 m/s)
  Tulia Robinson (JAM) 13.96   Kaysia McKoy (JAM) 15.72   Makeda Prime (TRI) 15.93
300 metres hurdles   Kaysia McKoy (JAM) 43.61   Theresa Morris (TRI) 44.91   Lucyann Richards (BAR) 45.39
High jump   Nyota Peters (GUY) 1.66   Donnette McIntosh (JAM) 1.63   Jessica Pina (ARU) 1.60
Long jump   Marie-Hélène Carabin (GLP) 5.51   Christine Brown (JAM) 5.49   Nyota Peters (GUY) 5.43
Shot put   Joëlle Julianne (MTQ) 11.23   Sheeba George (GRN) 10.44   Melissa Gibbons (JAM) 9.74
Discus throw   Béatrice Louisy-Louis (MTQ) 38.46   Tanya Thomas (JAM) 35.56   Sheeba George (GRN) 32.76
Javelin throw   Anna-Lee Walcott (TRI) 37.50   Candi White (BAH) 33.20   Ann McKoy (BAH) 32.78

Medal table (unofficial)Edit

  *   Host nation (Cayman Islands)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Jamaica (JAM)27241566
2  Bahamas (BAH)716326
3  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)64717
4  Barbados (BAR)461020
5  Guadeloupe (GLP)4239
6  Martinique (MTQ)34411
7  Guyana (GUY)2035
8  Antigua and Barbuda (ATG)2013
9  Grenada (GRN)1124
10  French Guiana (GUF)1023
11  Turks and Caicos Islands (TKS)1012
12  Saint Lucia (LCA)1001
13  Cayman Islands (CAY)*0044
14  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)0022
15  Aruba (ARU)0011
  Bermuda (BER)0011
Totals (16 nations)595759175


ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on October 22, 2013, retrieved October 8, 2011
  2. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
  3. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
  4. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  5. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  6. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  7. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011

External linksEdit