Open main menu

The 12th CARIFTA Games was held in Fort-de-France, Martinique on April 2–4, 1983.

XII CARIFTA Games
Host cityFort-de-France, Martinique Martinique
Date(s)April 2–4
LevelJunior and Youth
Participationmore than 108 athletes from
at least 13 nations
Events52

Participation (unofficial)Edit

For the 1983 CARIFTA Games only the medalists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 108 medalists (63 junior (under-20) and 45 youth (under-17)) from about 13 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (3), Bahamas (26), Barbados (9), Bermuda (5), Cayman Islands (1), Grenada (4), Guadeloupe (10), Jamaica (25), Martinique (11), Saint Kitts and Nevis (1), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2), Trinidad and Tobago (10), US Virgin Islands (1).

Austin Sealy AwardEdit

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded for the second time in the role to Laverne Eve from the Bahamas.[2] As in 1982, she won 3 gold medals (shot put, discus throw, and javelin throw) in the junior (U-20) category.

Medal summaryEdit

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[3] Girls under 20 (Junior),[4] Boys under 17 (Youth),[5] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[6] The medalists can also be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Boys under 20 (Junior)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(2.8 m/s)
  Max Morinière (MTQ) 10.36w   Ray Stewart (JAM) 10.40w   Richemont Faro (GLP) 10.64w
200 metres   Ray Stewart (JAM) 21.13   Joey Wells (BAH) 21.27   Steve Morgan (JAM) 21.31
400 metres   Carlyle Bernard (TRI) 47.66   Richard Louis (BAR) 47.73   John Bernard (TRI) 49.54
800 metres   Dennis Hines (JAM) 1:54.89   Dale Jones (ATG) 1:55.74   Everett Simpson (JAM) 1:55.78
1500 metres   Kevin Pearson (BER) 3:57.56   Dale Jones (ATG) 4:01.34   Everett Simpson (JAM) 4:01.35
5000 metres   Kevin Pearson (BER) 15:09.22   Paul Bryan (JAM) 15:27.03   Michael Jules (BAR) 16:07.29
110 metres hurdles   Andrew Parker (JAM) 14.4   Lennox Graham (JAM) 14.8   Sean Fox (BAH) 15.0
400 metres hurdles   Everett Barham (JAM) 54.06   Lennox Graham (JAM) 54.60   Sean Fox (BAH) 56.14
High jump   Philippe Dogué (MTQ) 2.17   Dennis Richards (BAH) 2.11   Troy Glasgow (BER) 2.05
Pole vault   Brent Vanderpool (BAH) 3.90   Richard Parker (BAH) 3.81   Brooke Onley (BER) 3.05
Long jump   Joey Wells (BAH) 7.80   Lyndon Sands (BAH) 7.42   Eugene Licorish (GRN) 7.15
Triple jump   Lyndon Sands (BAH) 16.02   Teddy Roland (GLP) 15.38   Keith Carey (BAH) 15.02
Shot put   Georges Robin (GLP) 15.39   Sammy Brennan (BAH) 12.81   Eros Watts (JAM) 12.67
Discus throw   Egbert Mullings (BAH) 44.96   Steve Coy (TRI) 42.56   Joe Woodside (BAH) 41.84
Javelin throw   Joseph Antoine (TRI) 64.96   Philippe Dogué (MTQ) 62.92   Brooke Onley (BER) 62.18
4 × 100 metres relay   Martinique 41.11   Bahamas 41.18   Jamaica 41.28
4 × 400 metres relay   Trinidad and Tobago 3:14.72   Jamaica 3:15.38   Barbados 3:15.74

Girls under 20 (Junior)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-2.5 m/s)
  Marie-France Loval (GLP) 11.68   Pauline Davis (BAH) 11.69   Claudette Rano (MTQ) 11.85
200 metres   Pauline Davis (BAH) 23.57   Christine Carda (MTQ) 24.02   Ethlyn Tate (JAM) 24.15
400 metres   Veronica Williams (JAM) 55.45   Jocelyn Joseph (ATG) 56.49   Dawn Douglas (TRI) 57.84
800 metres   Marie-Anna Filomin (GLP) 2:10.65   Sharon Powell (JAM) 2:13.97   Jocelyn Joseph (ATG) 2:16.93
1500 metres   Marie-Anna Filomin (GLP) 4:43.26   Sharon Powell (JAM) 4:46.48   Daphne Fearon (JAM) 4:47.42
3000 metres   Ellie Edwards (JAM) 10:18.18   Laverne Bryan (ATG) 10:22.50   Daphne Fearon (JAM) 10:22.54
100 metres hurdles   Monique Millar (BAH) 14.85   Kay McConney (BAR) 15.23   Verna Hibbert (JAM) 15.27
High jump   Guy-Félixienne Marin (GLP) 1.68   Mina Adele (MTQ) 1.68   Donna Smith (BAH) 1.65
Long jump   Jacinta Bartholomew (GRN) 5.88   Euphemia Huggins (TRI) 5.86   Janine Tabar (GLP) 5.48
Shot put   Laverne Eve (BAH) 14.39   Jan Antoine (BAH) 11.78   Marie Lostra (MTQ) 11.26
Discus throw   Laverne Eve (BAH) 42.90   Jan Antoine (BAH) 36.40   Mary Francis (JAM) 34.84
Javelin throw   Laverne Eve (BAH) 47.32   Portia Wallace (BAH) 40.20   Rennet Celestine (TRI) 39.66
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica 46.00   Bahamas 46.31   Martinique 47.03
4 × 400 metres relay   Jamaica 3:47.8   Antigua and Barbuda 3:54.8   Bahamas 4:01.3

Boys under 17 (Youth)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres   Michael Newbold (BAH) 11.07   David Velázquez (MTQ) 11.14   Mark Johnson (BAH) 11.15
200 metres   Mark Johnson (BAH) 21.93   Michael Newbold (BAH) 21.93   Michael Worrell (BAR) 22.39
400 metres   Michael Worrell (BAR) 49.17   Leslie Walker (JAM) 49.80   Bruce Nolan (SKN) 51.00
800 metres   Kevin Smith (BER) 1:59.80   Otis Hoyte (BAR) 2:01.16   Paul Edwards (JAM) 2:01.79
1500 metres   Kevin Smith (BER) 4:07.91   Paul Edwards (JAM) 4:16.61   Fulbert Théophile (GLP) 4:17.11
High jump   Rohan Phillips-Saunders (VIN) 1.86   Troy Kemp (BAH) 1.86   Daryl Walwyn (BER) 1.80
Long jump   Mark Johnson (BAH) 6.82   Delano Archer (BAH) 6.78   Pascal Maran (MTQ) 6.34
Triple jump   Lawrence Wendell (BAH) 14.21   Dudson Higgins (BAH) 14.12   Dwight Mitchell (JAM) 13.99
Shot put   Eddy Duguet (GLP) 13.22   Johnny Page (MTQ) 12.92   Adam Llewelyn (CAY) 12.88
Discus throw   Adam Llewelyn (CAY) 39.30   Zethroy Campbell (JAM) 34.92   Eddy Duguet (GLP) 34.80
Javelin throw   Kenwyn Williams (GRN) 45.30*   Troy Kemp (BAH) 44.64*   Johnny Page (MTQ) 44.38*

* One source states: Javelin only 600g rather than 700g.[5]

Girls under 17 (Youth)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres   Gillian Forde (TRI) 11.8   Laurel Johnson (JAM) 12.2   Yolande Straughn (BAR) 12.2
200 metres
(3.9 m/s)
  Gillian Forde (TRI) 24.26w   Keva Mackey (BAH) 24.57w   Laurel Johnson (JAM) 24.65w
400 metres   Donna Pryce (JAM) 56.49   Iyiechia Petrus (ISV) 57.32   Yolande Straughn (BAR) 57.46
800 metres   Bernardette John (TRI) 2:13.89   Iyiechia Petrus (ISV) 2:15.12   Andrea Henderson (JAM) 2:20.24?
1500 metres   Marcia Smith (JAM) 4:50.13   Sheraldine Dalrymple (BAR) 4:50.17   Charmaine Hood (GRN) 4:50.88
High jump   Dolores Daquin (MTQ) 1.71   Mazel Thomas (JAM) 1.68   Jean-Marie Martine (MTQ) 1.68
Long jump   Mazel Thomas (JAM) 5.50   Catherine Richards (BAR) 5.42   Cheryl Munroe (BAH) 5.39
Shot put   France-Aimée Coquin (GLP) 11.63   Millicent McCartney (BAH) 10.37   Helena Harry (VIN) 10.17
Discus throw   Millicent McCartney (BAH) 34.66   France-Aimée Coquin (GLP) 31.60   Juliana King (BAR) 26.28
Javelin throw   Allison Bernard (TRI) 29.86   Eurise Farquharson (BAH) 28.18   Millicent McCartney (BAH) 19.54

Medal table (unofficial)Edit

  *   Host nation (Martinique)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Bahamas (BAH)1419942
2  Jamaica (JAM)11121437
3  Guadeloupe (GLP)72413
4  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)72312
5  Martinique (MTQ)*45615
6  Bermuda (BER)4048
7  Grenada (GRN)2024
8  Barbados (BAR)15612
9  Cayman Islands (CAY)1012
  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN)1012
11  Antigua and Barbuda (ATG)0516
12  U.S. Virgin Islands (VIR)0202
13  Saint Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla (SCN)0011
Totals (13 nations)525252156


ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on October 23, 2011, retrieved October 8, 2011
  2. ^ Finlayson, Alpheus (Apr 20, 2011), Who Will Win The Next Austin Sealy Award?, thebahamasweekly.com, retrieved Oct 11, 2011
  3. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  4. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  5. ^ a b "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
  6. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011

External linksEdit