United States at the 2002 Winter Olympics

The United States was the host nation for the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah.

United States at the
2002 Winter Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Salt Lake City
Competitors202 (115 men and 87 women) in 15 sports
Flag bearer Amy Peterson (opening)
Brian Shimer (closing)
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
10
Silver
13
Bronze
11
Total
34
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

These Games were by far the best home Winter Games for the United States, earning 34 total medals, nearly triple their best previous hauls at the 1960 Winter Olympics in Squaw Valley, California, and the 1932 Winter Olympics and 1980 Winter Olympics, both in Lake Placid, New York and the most a host country has won at a single Winter Olympics.

The United States also tied Norway at the 1994 Winter Olympics for most gold medals a host country has won at a Winter Olympics, with 10.[1] Canada broke this record during the 2010 Winter Olympics.[1]

The Olympics were held only months after September 11, 2001. During the opening ceremonies, Jacques Rogge, presiding over his first Olympics as IOC president, told the American athletes that the world was gathered in their country and that their country was overcoming the "horrific tragedy" of that day and stands united with them in promoting the IOC's ideals.

MedalistsEdit

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Alpine skiingEdit

[2]

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jakub Fiala Downhill N/A 1:41.84 27
Scott Macartney 1:41.86 29
Daron Rahlves 1:40.84 16
Marco Sullivan 1:40.37 9
Jakub Fiala Combined 1:41.85 21 51.24 19 57.34 21 3:30.43 19
Bode Miller 1:41.23 15 46.88 5 49.73 1 3:17.84  
Scott Macartney Super-G N/A 1:25.80 25
Daron Rahlves 1:22.48 8
Marco Sullivan DNF
Thomas Vonn 1:23.22 9
Bode Miller Giant slalom 1:12.89 7 1:11.27 1 N/A 2:24.16  
Dane Spencer 1:14.03 21 1:11.65 9 2:25.68 16
Thomas Vonn 1:14.59 28 1:11.87 13 2:26.46 19
Chip Knight Slalom 50.85 16 54.01 13 N/A 1:44.86 11
Erik Schlopy 51.27 53.94 145.21 13
Bode Miller 48.37 2 64.42 31 1:52.79 24
Tom Rothrock 50.61 14 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kirsten Clark Downhill N/A 1:41.03 12
Caroline Lalive DNF
Jonna Mendes 1:40.97 11
Picabo Street 1:41.17 16
Caroline Lalive Combined 1:02.45 28 DNF
Lindsey C. Kildow 45.95 6 45.49 16 1:16.61 4 2:48.05 6
Julia Mancuso 47.66 16 46.07 19 1:17.60 13 2:51.33 13
Kirsten Clark Super-G N/A 1:15.13 14
Caroline Lalive DNF
Jonna Mendes 1:15.25 16
Katie Monahan 1:15.59 17
Kirsten Clark Giant slalom 1:18.38 21 1:18.04 28 N/A 2:36.42 26
Kristina Koznick 1:18.04 19 1:16.18 16 2:34.22 17
Sarah Schleper 1:18.61 23 1:17.35 22 2:35.96 21
Alex Shaffer 1:19.38 33 1:18.00 27 2:37.38 28
Kristina Koznick Slalom DNF N/A DNF
Lindsey C. Kildow 56.84 30 63.89 33 2:00.73 32
Tasha Nelson DNF DNF
Sarah Schleper DNF DNF

BiathlonEdit

[2]

Men
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Jay Hakkinen Sprint 26:43.5 1 26
Lawton Redman 27:43.4 2 54
Jeremy Teela 26:36.6 2 20
Jay Hakkinen Pursuit 34:11.8 1 13
Lawton Redman 38:59.0 6 52
Jeremy Teela 35:18.1 3 23
Dan Campbell Individual 1:00:58.6 6 76
Jay Hakkinen 55:13.8 3 26
Jeremy Teela 53:56.5 2 14
Dan Campbell
Jay Hakkinen
Lawton Redman
Jeremy Teela
Relay 1::30:27.1 2 15
Women
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Andrea Nahrgang Sprint 23:48.7 1 50
Kristina Sabasteanski 25:12.2 1 33
Kara Salmela 23:44.1 3 49
Rachel Steer 24:41.7 3 60
Andrea Nahrgang Pursuit 38:08.5 3 47
Kara Salmela 37:07.7 5 45
Rachel Steer Lapped
Kristina Sabasteanski Individual 55:00.9 4 55
Kara Salmela 57:25.9 8 59
Rachel Steer 51:50.6 2 31
Andrea Nahrgang
Kristina Sabasteanski
Kara Salmela
Rachel Steer
Relay 1:41:16.0 3 16

BobsleighEdit

[2]

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Todd Hays
Garrett Hines
Two-man 47.71 5 47.70 5 47.61 3 47.63 2 3:10.65 4
Brian Shimer
Darrin Steele
47.92 9 47.99 9 48.07 11 47.95 8 3:11.93 9
Todd Hays
Randy Jones
Bill Schuffenhauer
Garrett Hines
Four-man 46.65 1 46.61 1 47.22 4 47.33 3 3:07.81  
Brian Shimer
Mike Kohn
Doug Sharp
Dan Steele
46.83 5 46.82 5 46.98 2 47.23 1 3:07.86  
Jill Bakken
Vonetta Flowers
Two-woman 48.81 1 48.95 1 N/A 1:37.76  
Jean Racine-Prahm
Gea Johnson
49.31 5 49.42 5 1:38.73 5

Cross-country skiingEdit

[2]

Distance
Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
John Bauer 15 km classical 38:55.7 12
Lars Flora 42:11.5 54
Kris Freeman 39:34.3 22
Patrick Weaver 39:24.4 16
John Bauer 2 × 10 km pursuit 59:43.1 19
Kris Freeman 51:22.3 14
Justin Wadsworth 54:45.7 42
Patrick Weaver 54:10.5 45
John Bauer 30 km freestyle 1:44:15.3 47
Lars Flora 1:20:42.7 54
Andrew Johnson 1:14:26.9 21
Carl Swenson 1:21:17.3 56
Justin Wadsworth DNF
Andrew Johnson 50 km classical 2:32:44.3 51
Justin Wadsworth DNF
John Bauer
Luke Bodensteiner
Kris Freeman
Justin Wadsworth
4 × 10 km relay 1:34:05.5 5
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tessa Benoit 10 km classical 33:09.1 52
Nina Kemppel 30:51.9 38
Aelin Peterson 33:18.9 53
Wendy Wagner 30:50.7 36
Nina Kemppel 2 × 5 km pursuit 27:27.7 30
Aelin Peterson DNF
Kikkan Randall DNF
Wendy Wagner 28:38.0 48
Kristina Joder 15 km freestyle 48:06.0 53
Barb Jones 45:04.3 43
Nina Kemppel 42:53.1 29
Laura McCabe 45:51.1 34
Barb Jones 30 km classical 1:45:18.7 35
Nina Kemppel 1:37:08.7 15
Wendy Wagner 1:36:54.8 23
Barb Jones
Nina Kemppel
Aelin Peterson
Wendy Wagner
4 × 5 km relay 53:23.4 13
Sprint
Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lars Flora Sprint 3:01.41 37 Did not advance
Kris Freeman 3:02.68 42 Did not advance
Torin Koos 3:01.32 36 Did not advance
Carl Swenson 2:58.56 30 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tessa Benoit Sprint 3:28.35 38 Did not advance
Kristina Joder 3:34.18 48 Did not advance
Aelin Peterson 3:34.05 46 Did not advance
Kikkan Randall 3:30.27 44 Did not advance

CurlingEdit

Summary
Team Event Round-robin Tiebreaker Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tim Somerville
Donald Barcombe, Jr.
Myles Brundidge
John Gordan
Mike Schneeberger
Men's tournament   SWE
W 10–5
  CAN
L 3–8
  GER
L 8–9
  NOR
L 5–6
  SUI
W 6–2
  FRA
W 8–3
  DEN
L 7–9
  FIN
L 4–6
  GBR
L 6–7
9 N/A Did not advance
Kari Erickson
Joni Cotten
Stacey Liapis
Debbie McCormick
Ann Swisshelm
Women's tournament   JPN
W 8–7
  SWE
W 6–5
  CAN
L 4–6
  DEN
L 4–9
  SUI
L 6–7
  RUS
W 11–4
  GER
W 7–6
  GBR
W 6–5
  NOR
W 11–2
3 Q Bye   SUI
L 4–9
Bronze medal match
  CAN
L 5–9
4

Men's tournamentEdit

Team

Superior CC, Superior
Skip: Tim Somerville
Third: Mike Schneeberger
Second: Myles Brundidge
Lead: John Gordon
Alternate: Donald Barcombe, Jr.

Round robin
Standings

Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.

Country Skip W L
  Canada Kevin Martin 8 1
  Norway Pål Trulsen 7 2
  Switzerland Andreas Schwaller 6 3
  Sweden Peja Lindholm 6 3
  Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi 5 4
  Germany Sebastian Stock 4 5
  Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 3 6
  Great Britain Hammy McMillan 3 6
  United States Tim Somerville 3 6
  France Dominique Dupont-Roc 0 9

Women's tournamentEdit

Team

Bemidji CC, Bemidji
Skip: Kari Erickson
Third: Debbie McCormick
Second: Stacey Liapis
Lead: Ann Swisshelm
Alternate: Joni Cotten

Round robin
Standings

Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.

Country Skip W L
  Canada Kelley Law 8 1
  Switzerland Luzia Ebnöther 7 2
  United States Kari Erickson 6 3
  Great Britain Rhona Martin 5 4
  Germany Natalie Neßler 5 4
  Sweden Elisabet Gustafson 5 4
  Norway Dordi Nordby 4 5
  Japan Akiko Katoh 2 7
  Denmark Lene Bidstrup 2 7
  Russia Olga Jarkova 1 8
Semifinal

February 20, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
   Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 3 X 9
  United States (Erickson)   1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Player Percentages
   Switzerland   United States
Laurence Bidaud 79% Ann Swisshelm 71%
Tanya Frei 68% Stacey Liapis 71%
Mirjam Ott 78% Debbie McCormick 69%
Luzia Ebnöther 78% Kari Erickson 53%
Total 76% Total 66%
Bronze Medal Game

February 21, 9:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  United States (Erickson) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
  Canada (Law)   2 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 9
Player Percentages
  United States   Canada
Ann Swisshelm 83% Diane Nelson 84%
Stacey Liapis 80% Georgina Wheatcroft 85%
Debbie McCormick 76% Julie Skinner 74%
Kari Erickson 56% Kelley Law 63%
Total 75% Total 76%

Figure skatingEdit

[2]

Individual
Athlete Event SP FS Total
Rank Rank TFP Rank
Todd Eldredge Men's singles 9 Q 6 10.5 6
Timothy Goebel 3 Q 3 4.5  
Michael Weiss 8 Q 7 11.0 7
Sasha Cohen Ladies' singles 3 Q 4 5.5 4
Sarah Hughes 4 Q 1 3.0  
Michelle Kwan 1 Q 3 3  
Mixed
Athlete Event CD1 CD2 SP / OD FS / FD Total
Rank Rank Rank Rank TFP Rank
Kyoko Ina
John Zimmerman
Pairs N/A 5 5 7.5 5
Tiffany Scott
Philip Dulebohn
11 13 18.5 13
Naomi Lang
Peter Tchernyshev
Ice dancing 12 11 11 11 22.2 11
Beata Handra
Charles Sinek
20 20 22 23 44.2 23

Freestyle skiingEdit

[2]

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Eric Bergoust Aerials 244.30 2 Q 218.49 12
Brian Currutt 226.01 10 Q 245.19 6
Joe Pack 243.26 3 Q 251.64  
Jeret Peterson 237.39 7 Q 238.05 9
Jeremy Bloom Moguls 25.98 4 Q 26.19 9
Evan Dybvig 9.96 28 Did not advance
Travis Mayer 27.05 1 Q 27.59  
Jonny Moseley 25.13 11 Q 26.78 4
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tracy Evans Aerials 152.07 14 Did not advance
Brenda Petzold 137.80 17 Did not advance
Shannon Bahrke Moguls 23.74 5 Q 25.06  
Ann Battelle 24.10 2 Q 24.62 7
Hannah Hardaway 23.84 3 Q 24.77 5
Jillian Vogtli 22.16 18 Did not advance

Ice hockeyEdit

[3]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round First round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men's Men's tournament Bye   Finland
W 6–0
  Russia
T 2–2
  Belarus
W 8–1
1 Q   Germany
W 5–0
  Russia
W 3–2
  Canada
L 2–5
 
United States women's Women's tournament   Germany
W 10–0
  China
W 12–1
  Finland
W 5–0
1 Q N/A   Sweden
W 4–0
  Canada
L 2–3
 

Men's TournamentEdit

Team roster
First round
Group D
Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
  United States 3 2 0 1 16 3 +13 5
  Finland 3 2 1 0 11 8 +3 4
  Russia 3 1 1 1 9 9 0 3
  Belarus 3 0 3 0 6 22 −16 0

All times are local (UTC-7).

February 15, 2002
20:45
Finland  0 – 6
(0–0, 0–3, 0–3)
  United StatesE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,597

February 16, 2002
21:30
United States  2 – 2
(0–0, 1–1, 1–1)
  RussiaE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599

February 18, 2002
11:05
Belarus  1 – 8
(1–0, 0–3, 0–5)
  United StatesE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599
Quarterfinal
February 20, 2002
16:00
United States  5 – 0
(1–0, 4–0, 0–0)
  GermanyE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599
Semifinal
February 22, 2002
16:20
Russia  2 – 3
(0–1, 0–2, 2–0)
  United StatesE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599
Gold medal game
February 24, 2002
13:00
  United States  2 – 5
(1–2, 1–1, 0–2)
  Canada  E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599

Women's tournamentEdit

Team roster
Preliminary round
Group B

Top two teams (shaded) advanced to semifinals.

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
  United States 3 3 0 0 28 1 +27 6
  Finland 3 2 1 0 7 6 +1 4
  Germany 3 0 2 1 6 18 −12 1
  China 3 0 2 1 6 21 −15 1

All times are local (UTC-7).

February 12, 2002
11:00
United States  10 – 0
(2–0, 4–0, 4–0)
  GermanyE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,504

February 14, 2002
16:00
China  1 – 12
(0–3, 1–5, 0–4)
  United StatesPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,325

February 16, 2002
11:00
United States  5 – 0
(3–0, 1–0, 1–0)
  FinlandE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,507
Semifinal
February 19, 2002
16:30
United States  4 – 0
(2–0, 1–0, 1–0)
  SwedenE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 7,738
Gold medal game
February 21, 2002
17:10
  United States  2 – 3
(0-1, 1-2, 1-0)
  Canada  E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599

LugeEdit

[4]

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tony Benshoof Singles 44.776 7 45.653 29 44.787 17 44.886 5 3:00.102 17
Adam Heidt 44.660 3 44.750 5 44.421 4 44.775 4 2:58.606 4
Nick Sullivan 45.439 25 45.309 25 45.726 29 45.619 27 3:02.093 26
Brian Martin
Mark Grimmette
Doubles 43.111 3 43.105 1 N/A 1:26.216  
Chris Thorpe
Clay Ives
43.013 2 43.207 3 1:26.220  
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ashley Hayden Singles 43.765 5 43.645 8 43.428 5 43.820 13 2:54.658 8
Becky Wilczak 43.509 3 43.481 5 43.420 4 43.844 17 2:54.254 5
Courtney Zablocki 43.934 12 44.103 22 43.734 12 43.383 4 2:55.154 13

Nordic combinedEdit

[4]

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Matt Dayton Sprint 87.1 39 16:57.9 22 19:15.9 36
Bill Demong 108.2 13 16:57.1 21 17:56.1 14
Todd Lodwick 109.0 12 16:36.1 11 17:32.1 5
Johnny Spillane 91.3 37 16:34.4 10 18:36.4 32
Matt Dayton Individual 209.5 32 40:27.8 28 47:15.7 18
Bill Demong 239.5 8 40:58.1 36 39:54.5 19
Todd Lodwick 240.5 7 39:24.4 20 38:22.7 7
Johnny Spillane 218.0 26 40:57.5 35 45:05.5 32
Matt Dayton
Bill Demong
Todd Lodwick
Johnny Spillane
Team 905.0 3 48:20.1 4 49:54.1 4

Short track speed skatingEdit

[4]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Apolo Anton Ohno 500 m 43.214 2 Q 42.895 2 Q Disqualified 11
Rusty Smith 42.849 2 Q 42.359 1 Q 41.916 1 Q 42.027  
Apolo Anton Ohno 1000 m 1:33.167 2 Q 1:28.650 1 Q 1:27.428 1 Q 1:30.160  
Rusty Smith 1:28.183 OR 1 Q 1:28.078 3 Did not advance 9
Apolo Anton Ohno 1500 m N/A 2:26.809 2 Q 2:25.152 2 Q 2:18.541  
Rusty Smith 2:25.179 1 Q 2:16.906 3 QB B Final
2:27.155
6
Ron Biondo
Apolo Anton Ohno
Rusty Smith
Dan Weinstein
5000 m relay N/A 7:09.788 1 Q 7:03.926 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Caroline Hallisey 500 m 45.535 2 Q 44.826 2 Q 44.307 2 Q 44.679 5
Amy Peterson 45.448 2 Q 46.120 3 Did not advance 21
Caroline Hallisey 1000 m 1:37.716 2 Q 1:33.007 3 Did not advance 10
Erin Porter 1:56.409 4 Did not advance 28
Amy Peterson 1500 m N/A 2:27.062 3 Q 2:26.18 5 Did not advance 13
Erin Porter DSQ Did not advance
Julie Goskowicz
Caroline Hallisey
Amy Peterson
Erin Porter
3000 m relay N/A 4:36.002 4 QB B Final
4:20.730
7

SkeletonEdit

[4]

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lincoln DeWitt Men's 51.63 9 51.20 5 1:42.83 5
Jim Shea, Jr. 50.89 1 51.07 3 1:41.96  
Chris Soule 51.89 13 51.09 4 1:42.98 7
Tristan Gale Women's 52.26 1 52.85 2 1:45.11  
Lea Ann Parsley 52.27 2 52.94 4 1:45.21  

Ski jumpingEdit

[4]

Athlete Event Qualifying Round Final Round
Points Rank Jump 1 Rank Jump 2 Rank Total Rank
Alan Alborn Normal hill 114.5 11 Q 118.0 12 Q 122.0 12 240.0 11
Brendan Doran 91.5 36 Q 96.5 44 Did not advance
Clint Jones 89.5 39 Did not advance
Brian Welch 89.5 39 Did not advance
Alan Alborn Large hill 114.1 4 Q 105.4 34 Did not advance
Brendan Doran 68.1 43 Did not advance
Clint Jones 97.2 22 Q 94.4 42 Did not advance
Tommy Schwall 44.0 51 Did not advance
Alan Alborn
Clint Jones
Tommy Schwall
Brian Welch
Team large hill N/A 372.8 10 355.6 13 728.4 11

SnowboardingEdit

[4]

Halfpipe
Men
Athlete Event Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
Tommy Czeschin Halfpipe 41.8 2 Q Bye 40.6 40.5 40.6 6
Danny Kass 36.7 8 42.7 2 Q 42.5 41.5 42.5  
Ross Powers 33.9 13 42.1 3 Q 46.1 32.0 46.1  
Jarret Thomas 19.7 26 43.5 1 Q 33.2 42.1 42.1  
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Finals
Points Rank Points Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
Tricia Byrnes Halfpipe 30.8 9 35.7 4 Q 25.1 36.4 36.4 6
Kelly Clark 42.1 1 Q Bye 40.8 47.9 47.9  
Shannon Dunn 31.3 8 39.0 2 Q 35.5 37.2 37.2 5
Parallel
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Round one Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Jeff Greenwood Giant slalom 37.84 20 Did not advance 20
Chris Klug 37.17 11 Q   Sylvestre (CAN)
W −0.05
  Feichter (ITA)
W -1.03
  Schoch (SUI)
L DSQ
Bronze Final
  Huet (FRA)
W -1.36
 
Peter Thorndike 38.85 27 Did not advance 27
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Round one Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Rosey Fletcher Giant slalom 45.11 26 Did not advance 26
Lisa Kosglow 42.30 7 Q   Windahl (SWE)
W −1.32
  Ruby (FRA)
L +2.70
Did not advance 8
Lisa Odynski 45.47 27 Did not advance 27
Sondra Van Ert 43.15 17 Did not advance 17

Speed skatingEdit

[4]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Kip Carpenter 500 m 34.68 OR 3 34.79 5 69.47  
Joey Cheek 34.78 7 34.82 8 69.60 6
Casey FitzRandolph 34.42 OR 1 34.81 6 69.23 OR  
Marc Pelchat 37.59 34 34.99 13 72.58 28
Kip Carpenter 1000 m N/A 1:07.89 4
Joey Cheek 1:07.61  
Casey FitzRandolph 1:08.15 7
Nick Pearson 1:07.97 6
Joey Cheek 1500 m N/A 1:45.34 4
Derek Parra 1:43.95 WR  
Nick Pearson 1:45.51 6
J. P. Shilling 1:46.29 14
K. C. Boutiette 5000 m N/A 6:22.97 5
Derek Parra 6:17.98  
Jondon Trevena 6:30.15 15
Jason Hedstrand 10000 m N/A 13:32.99 12
Derek Parra 13:33.44 13
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Elli Ochowicz 500 m 38.85 21 38.86 22 77.71 22
Amy Sannes 38.86 22 DNF
Becky Sundstrom 38.89 23 38.71 17 77.60 20
Chris Witty 38.37 17 38.36 12 76.73 14
Jennifer Rodriguez 1000 m N/A 1:14.24  
Amy Sannes 1:15.09 14
Becky Sundstrom 1:15.88 16
Chris Witty 1:13.83 WR  
Jennifer Rodriguez 1500 m N/A 1:55.32  
Amy Sannes 1:56.29 8
Becky Sundstrom 1:57.33 13
Chris Witty 1:55.71 5
Annie Driscoll 3000 m N/A 4:15.61 21
Catherine Raney 4:07.59 13
Jennifer Rodriguez 4:04.99 7
Annie Driscoll 5000 m N/A 7:35.23 14
Catherine Raney 7:06.89 9

Notes and referencesEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ a b Canadian Press (February 27, 2010). "Canada sets Olympic gold record". CBC Sports. Retrieved 2010-02-27.
  2. ^ a b c d e f "Salt Lake City 2002 Official Report - Volume 1" (PDF). Salt Lake Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. 2002. Retrieved November 20, 2013.
  3. ^ "Salt Lake City 2002 Official Report - Volume 2" (PDF). Salt Lake Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. 2002. Retrieved November 20, 2013.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g "Salt Lake City 2002 Official Report - Volume 3" (PDF). Salt Lake Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. 2002. Retrieved November 1, 2013.

ReferencesEdit