United States at the 1964 Winter Olympics

The United States competed at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

United States at the
1964 Winter Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Innsbruck
Competitors89 (71 men, 18 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearerBill Disney (speed skating)
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
4
Total
7
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Medalists

edit

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Alpine skiing

edit

Men

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chuck Ferries Downhill 2:23.00 20
Billy Kidd 2:21.82 16
Ni Orsi 2:21.59 14
Buddy Werner 2:22.05 17
Jimmy Heuga Giant slalom DSQ
Billy Kidd 1:49.97 7
Bill Marolt 1:51.29 12
Buddy Werner DSQ
Chuck Ferries Slalom 55.17 25 QF Bye DSQ
Jimmy Heuga 52.45 4 QF Bye 1:10.16 3 1:01.36 3 2:11.52  
Billy Kidd 53.73 11 QF Bye 1:10.96 6 1:00.31 2 2:11.27  
Buddy Werner 53.19 5 QF Bye 1:11.64 9 1:01.82 6 2:13.46 8

Women

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joan Hannah Downhill 2:01.88 15
Jean Saubert 2:03.79 26
Margo Walters 2:02.68 21
Starr Walton 2:01.45 14
Barbara Ferries Giant slalom 1:59.44 20
Joan Hannah 2:01.97 26
Linda Meyers 2:03.46 30
Jean Saubert 1:53.11  
Barbara Ferries Slalom DSQ
Joan Hannah 51.36 22 56.03 22 1:47.39 19
Linda Meyers 47.02 12 50.91 12 1:37.93 12
Jean Saubert 44.78 6 46.58 2 1:31.36  

Biathlon

edit
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Charlie Akers Individual 1:32:24.9 2 (1+0+1+0) 16
Peter Lahdenpera 1:43:04.7 8 (0+3+3+2) 36
Paul Renne 1:46:45.9 6 (3+1+1+1) 39
Bill Spencer 1:36:49.8 4 (3+0+0+1) 30

Bobsleigh

edit
Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Charlie McDonald
Chuck Pandolph
Two-man 1:05.97 6 1:05.85 4 1:06.16 7 1:07.02 9 4:25.00 7
Larry McKillip
Jim Lamy
1:06.17 7 1:06.34 7 1:05.84 5 1:06.25 4 4:24.60 5
Bill Hickey
Reg Benham
Bill Dundon
Chuck Pandolph
Four-man 1:03.90 4 1:04.11 7 1:04.43 6 1:04.79 11 4:17.23 6
Larry McKillip
Neil Rogers
Mike Baumgartner
Jim Lamy
1:03.92 5 1:04.22 8 DNF

Cross-country skiing

edit
Athlete Event Time Rank
Karl Bohlin Men's 15 km 57:54.0 47
Mike Elliott 56:51.8 41
Mike Gallagher 56:19.4 38
Dick Taylor 58:19.6 49
Larry Damon Men's 30 km 1:42:57.7 46
Mike Elliott 1:40:11.7 30
Jim Shea 1:43:18.4 48
Dick Taylor 1:42:39.5 42
Larry Damon Men's 50 km 3:05:06.4 28
Dick Taylor 3:09:58.3 34
John Bower
Mike Elliott
Mike Gallagher
Jim Shea
Men's 4 × 10 km relay 2:39:17.3 13

Figure skating

edit

On February 15, 1961, the entire United States figure skating team and several family members, coaches, and officials were killed when Sabena Flight 548 crashed in Brussels, Belgium, en route to the World Championships in Prague. The accident caused the cancellation of the 1961 World Championships and necessitated the building of a new American skating program. Although American figure skaters were still too young in 1964 (most were aged 15 or lower), they still managed to win two medals.[1][2]

Individual

Athlete Event CF FS Total
Rank Rank Points Places Rank
Scott Allen Men's singles 4 4 1873.6 26  
Monty Hoyt 6 12 1755.5 81 10
Thomas Litz 13 2 1764.7 77 6
Peggy Fleming Ladies' singles 8 6 1819.6 59 6
Christine Haigler 6 15 1803.8 74 7
Albertina Noyes 9 7 1798.9 73 8

Pairs

Athlete Event Points Places Rank
Judianne Fotheringill
Jerry Fotheringill
Pairs 94.7 69.5 7
Cynthia Kauffman
Ronald Kauffman
92.8 74 8
Vivian Joseph
Ronald Joseph
89.2 35.5  

Ice hockey

edit

Summary

Team Event First round Medal round
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Romania
W 7–2
  Soviet Union
L 1–5
  Germany
W 8–0
  Sweden
L 4–7
  Canada
L 6–8
  Czechoslovakia
L 1–7
  Finland
L 2–3
   Switzerland
W 7–3
5

Roster

Dan Dilworth
Dates Fryberger
David Brooks
Don Ross
Bill Reichart
Gary Schmalzbauer
Herb Brooks
Jim Westby
Pat Rupp
Paul Coppo
Paul Johnson
Rog Christian
Tom McCoy
Red Martin
Tom Yurkovich
Wayne Meredith
Billy Christian

First Round
Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-16th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
  United States 7–2   Romania

Medal Round
First place team wins gold, second silver and third bronze.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1   Soviet Union 7 7 0 0 54 10 14
2   Sweden 7 5 2 0 47 16 10
3   Czechoslovakia 7 5 2 0 38 19 10
4   Canada 7 5 2 0 32 17 10
5   United States 7 2 5 0 29 33 4
6   Finland 7 2 5 0 10 31 4
7   Germany 7 2 5 0 13 49 4
8    Switzerland 7 0 7 0 9 57 0
  • USSR 5-1 USA
  • USA 8-0 Germany (UTG)
  • Sweden 7-4 USA
  • Canada 8-6 USA
  • Czechoslovakia 7-1 USA
  • Finland 3-2 USA
  • USA 7-3 Switzerland

Luge

edit
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
George Farmer Men's singles 56.78 25 1:26.81 31 57.00 24 56.01 23 4:16.60 29
Francis Feltman 52.91 7 53.43 13 54.13 14 54.58 15 3:35.05 13
Mike Hessel 55.31 20 55.50 22 56.12 23 56.37 24 3:43.30 22
Tom Neely 54.62 17 55.40 20 55.04 20 55.12 17 3:40.18 17
Ray Fales
Nicholas Mastromatteo
Doubles 1:00.75 13 1:11.18 12 2:11.93 13
Jim Higgins
Ron Walters
DNF DNF

Nordic combined

edit
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Jump 1 Jump 2 Total Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
John Bower Individual 90.9 100.2 191.1 21 52:26.4 212.66 9 403.76 15
Jim Page 80.1 72.2 152.3 30 DNF
Jim Shea 72.1 69.2 141.3 31 53:04.2 205.46 13 346.76 27

Ski jumping

edit
Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
John Balfanz Normal hill 74.5 103.9 74.5 102.6 206.5 10
David Hicks 72.0 95.4 71.5 94.9 190.3 41
Gene Kotlarek 76.5 103.2 74.0 100.2 203.4 14
Ansten Samuelstuen 72.5 100.1 73.0 100.3 200.4 24
John Balfanz Large hill 83.0 94.8 71.0 85.4 180.2 41
David Hicks 85.0 98.9 79.0 96.4 195.3 29
Gene Kotlarek 87.0 100.1 79.0 97.4 197.5 24
Ansten Samuelstuen 81.5 93.0 80.5 96.0 189.0 33

Speed skating

edit

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Bill Disney 500 m 41.1 8
Tom Gray 41.5 14
Terry McDermott 40.1 OR  
Eddie Rudolph 40.9 6
Floyd Bedbury 1500 m 2:21.3 42
Buddy Campbell 2:16.4 25
Dick Hunt 2:14.4 15
Eddie Rudolph 2:16.8 26
Stan Fail 5000 m 8:31.9 38
Dick Hunt 8:09.7 20
Wayne LeBombard 8:21.3 29
10,000 m 17:30.6 30

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jeanne Ashworth 500 m 46.2 4
Mary Lawler 46.6 7
Jan Smith 46.2 4
Jeanne Ashworth 1000 m 1:38.7 11
Barb Lockhart 1:38.6 10
Jan Smith 1:36.7 7
Mary Lawler 1500 m 2:34.9 19
Judy Morstein 2:33.3 15
Jan Smith 2:37.8 24
Jeanne Ashworth 3000 m 5:30.3 11
Barb Lockhart 5:43.2 23
Sylvia White 5:42.7 21

References

edit
  1. ^ "Air Crash Fatal to 73 Is Probed – Jet's Plunge Kills Skaters". The Spokesman-Review. February 16, 1961. p. 1. Retrieved February 19, 2014.
  2. ^ Ford, Bonnie D. (2011). "Still Crystal Clear". ESPN. Retrieved February 19, 2014. The plane crash that killed the 1961 U.S. world championship figure skating team decimated families and the sport, but alongside grief came renewal.

Sources

edit