Talk:Mato Dukovac

Active discussions
Mato Dukovac has been listed as one of the Warfare good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
Article milestones
DateProcessResult
January 31, 2016Good article nomineeListed
April 26, 2016WikiProject A-class reviewApproved
Current status: Good article

CategorisationEdit

This man was categorised Category:Syrian Nazis. There is nothing in this article to say he was either a Nazi OR Syrian. He flew for four air forces and was a Croat. There is not even evidence he was an Ustasha. I have removed the categorisation until someone produces a reliable source that says he was a member of the NSDAP AND a Syrian citizen. Peacemaker67 (send... over) 22:01, 23 March 2013 (UTC)

B-Class assessmentEdit

Hi PM, some questions/clarifications:

  • "Dukovac was flying his 12th mission led by Oberleutnant Ljudevit Bančetić" -- I assume we mean it was Dukovac's 12th mission in total, which happened to be led by Bancetic, or does it mean both as could be read now?
  • We don't seem to mention explicitly the country he defected to the second time -- it appears to be Italy since he crossed the Adriatic and ended up in Modena so is there a reason you haven't spelt it out in the lead or body?
  • I'm guessing we don't know any particular achievements of his in the 1948 war.

I realise this has probably read a bit like a GAN review but assuming that's the next destination... ;-) Cheers, Ian Rose (talk) 02:01, 28 December 2015 (UTC)

  • Hi Ian, I'm a bit hamstrung by lack of info about his early life for GA at this stage. Have fixed the defection bits and the grammar point. We don't know anything about his success or otherwise flying for the Syrians. Will keep looking though. Cheers, Peacemaker67 (crack... thump) 06:15, 28 December 2015 (UTC)
  • I think if you do further research and exhaust reasonable avenues then it's probably still worth a shot at GA, but will leave to you of course -- it's an interesting story! Tks for changes, will assess as B now. Cheers, 07:09, 28 December 2015 (UTC)

Awards and other infoEdit

G'day MisterBee1966. I'm looking to get this article to GA if I can dig up enough on his personal life before the war. Would you mind checking to see if you have anything in your Luftwaffe library regarding him and/or his awards? He flew with 15./JG 52. Any help gratefully appreciated! Regards, Peacemaker67 (crack... thump) 06:10, 28 December 2015 (UTC)

DiscrepancyEdit

The source used in the article states that Dukovac died in September 1990, but the photo of his tombstone says June. 23 editor (talk) 17:00, 24 January 2018 (UTC)

Yes, I know. Not sure how to handle that. Might have to go with the headstone and not the discrepancy in a note? Peacemaker67 (click to talk to me) 02:58, 25 January 2018 (UTC)
Wouldn't that be OR though? 23 editor (talk) 03:44, 25 January 2018 (UTC)
Not necessarily, more like a primary source. I think what is on the headstone has to be addressed somehow. If we treat it as a primary document and just say in the body that his headstone gives his date of death as X but other sources give it as Y? What do you think? Peacemaker67 (click to talk to me) 06:11, 25 January 2018 (UTC)
No idea. I think we should seek a third or fourth opinion, preferably from users experienced in contributing to articles on military history. 23 editor (talk) 02:04, 27 January 2018 (UTC)

The date of birth is apparently wrong as well. 23 editor (talk) 05:51, 27 January 2018 (UTC)

Return to "Mato Dukovac" page.