Open main menu

Bulgaria at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Bulgaria competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, Korea. Bulgaria ranked 5th overall by medal count with 35 medals won. 171 competitors, 104 men and 67 women, took part in 120 events in 16 sports.[1] The nation returned to the Olympic Games after boycotting the 1984 Summer Olympics.

Bulgaria at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of Bulgaria (1971 – 1990).svg
IOC codeBUL
NOCBulgarian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.bgolympic.org (in Bulgarian) (in English)
in Seoul
Competitors171 in 16 sports
Flag bearer Vasil Etropolski
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
10
Silver
12
Bronze
13
Total
35
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

GoldEdit

SilverEdit

BronzeEdit

AthleticsEdit

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Evgeni Ignatov 5000 m 13:43.42 5 Q N/A 13:24.76 6 Q 13:26.41 8
10000 m 28:15.63 5 Q N/A 28:09.32 12
Lyubomir Ivanov 20 km walk N/A 1:28:43 43
Toma Tomov 400 m hurdles 49.66 4 q N/A 48.90 5 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Viktor Apostolov Hammer throw 71.10 20 Did not advance
Gueorgui Gueorguiev Discus throw 61.34 12 q 61.24 11
Khristo Markov Triple jump 16.91 4 Q 17.61  
Plamen Minev Hammer throw 74.46 14 Did not advance
Ivan Tanev 76.24 9 q 76.08 8
Atanas Tarev Pole vault NM Did not advance
Gueorgui Todorov Shot put 19.68 13 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Yordanka Donkova 100 m hurdles 12.89 4 Q 12.47 1 Q 12.58 1 Q 12.38 OR  
Nadezhda Georgieva 200 m 22.80 3 Q 22.60 7 Q 22.67 5 Did not advance
Anelia Nuneva 100 m 11.09 1 Q 10.96 1 Q 11.00 2 Q 11.49 8
Ginka Zagorcheva 100 m hurdles DNF Did not advance
Tsvetanka Ilieva
Valya Demireva-Valova
Nadezhda Georgieva
Yordanka Donkova
4 × 100 m relay 43.92 4 Q N/A 43.07 3 Q 43.02 5
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Lyudmila Andonova High jump 1.92 8 Q 1.93 5
Tsvetanka Khristova Discus throw 65.92 4 Q 69.74  
Stefka Kostadinova High jump 1.92 8 Q 2.01  
Svetla Mitkova Discus throw 64.68 6 Q 69.14 4
Shot Put 19.53 10 Q 19.09 10
Antoaneta Selenska Javelin throw 64.60 4 Q 56.78 11
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Svetla Dimitrova Result 13.24 1.80 12.02 23.49 6.19 37.62 2:15.73 6171 12
Points 1089 978 662 1030 908 622 882

BasketballEdit

Women's tournamentEdit

Team roster

The following is the Bulgaria roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[2]

Bulgaria women's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
4 Nina Khadzhiyankova 25 – (1963-09-18)18 September 1963  
5 Larisa Spasova 28 – (1960-08-22)22 August 1960  
6 Mariana Naydenova 26 – (1962-02-11)11 February 1962
7 Tsonka Vaysilova 21 – (1967-02-20)20 February 1967  
8 Vanya Dermendzhieva 29 – (1958-12-03)3 December 1958  
9 Sonya Dragomirova 27 – (1961-09-07)7 September 1961  
10 Radmila Vasileva 24 – (1964-01-05)5 January 1964  
11 Kostadinka Radkova 26 – (1962-06-27)27 June 1962  
12 Evladiya Slavcheva-Stefanova 26 – (1962-02-25)25 February 1962  
13 Madlena Staneva 25 – (1963-06-01)1 June 1963  
C 14 Polina Tzekova 20 – (1968-04-30)30 April 1968 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) WBC Lokomotiv Sofia  
15 Mariana Chobanova 23 – (1965-09-13)13 September 1965  

Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Australia 3 2 1 178 196 −18 5 Semifinals
2   Soviet Union 3 2 1 208 188 +20 5
3   Bulgaria 3 1 2 217 241 −24 4
4   South Korea 3 1 2 244 222 +22 4
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


19 September 1988
11:45
Bulgaria   62–91   Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 26–50, 36–41
Pts: Dermendzhieva, Staneva 17
Rebs: Staneva 6
Asts: Slavcheva 3
Pts: Zasulskaya 23
Rebs: Yakovleva, Zasulskaya 10
Asts: Minkh 4
22 September 1988
19:30
Australia   63–57   Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 31–30, 32–27
Pts: Maher 20
Rebs: Maher 9
Asts: Timms 3
Pts: Slavcheva 15
Rebs: Slavcheva 6
Asts: Slavcheva 2
25 September 1988
19:30
Bulgaria   98–87   South Korea
Scoring by half: 48–51, 50–36
Pts: Slavcheva 39
Rebs: Slavcheva 8
Asts: Kostourkova 3
Pts: Choi 26
Rebs: Choi, Sung 7
Asts: 5 players 1
Classification 5–8
27 September 1988
19:30
Bulgaria   81–78   Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 49–42, 32–36
Pts: Radkova 25
Rebs: Radkova 6
Asts: Khadzhiyankova, Slavcheva 3
Pts: Janoštinová 27
Rebs: Dobrovičová 9
Asts: Kysilková, Nováková 3
Classification 5/6
29 September 1988
9:45
Bulgaria   102–74   China
Scoring by half: 53–19, 49–55
Pts: Slavcheva 22
Rebs: Staneva 8
Asts: Radkova 2
Pts: Zheng 23
Rebs: Cong, Peng 5
Asts: Cong, Liu, Xue 1

BoxingEdit

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ivailo Marinov Light Flyweight BYE   Mark Epton (GBR)
W 5-0
  Henry Martínez (ESA)
W 5-0
  Alexander Makhmutov (URS)
W 5-0
  Leopoldo Serrantes (PHI)
W 5-0
  Michael Carbajal (USA)
W 5-0
 
Serafim Todorov Flyweight   David Griman (VEN)
W 4-1
  Setsuo Segawa (JPN)
W 5-0
  Gamal El-Komy (EGY)
W WO
  Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR)
L 1-4
Did not advance 5
Aleksandar Khristov Bantamweight   Peter Anok (SUD)
W 4-1
  Byun Jung-Il (KOR)
W 4-1
  Jimmy Majanya (SWE)
W 5-0
  Alexander Artemev (URS)
W 3-2
  Jorge Julio Rocha (COL)
W 3-2
  Kennedy McKinney (USA)
L 0-5
 
Kirkor Kirkorov Featherweight   Diego Drumm (GDR)
W 5–0
  Jamie Pagendam (CAN)
W WO
  Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Emil Chuprenski Lightweight BYE   Eduardo de la Peña (GUA)
W 5–0
  Mark Kennedy (JAM)
W 5–0
  Romallis Ellis (USA)
L 2–3
Did not advance 5
Borislav Abadzhiev Light Welterweight   Vukasin Dobrasinovic (YUG)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Khristo Furnigov Welterweight BYE   Gregory Griffiths (BAR)
W
  Abdoukerim Hamidou (TOG)
W 5-0
  Robert Wangila (KEN)
L 0-5
Did not advance 5
Angel Stoyanov Light Middleweight BYE   Torsten Schmitz (GDR)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Deyan Kirilov Light Heavyweight   Damir Škaro (YUG)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Svilen Rusinov Heavyweight BYE   Andrzej Golota (POL)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Petar Stoimenov Super Heavyweight BYE   Peter Hrivnák (TCH)
L RSC-2
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Martin Marinov C-1 500 m 1:52.74 2 Q BYE 1:55.61 1 Q 1:57.27  
Nikolay Bukhalov C-1 1000 m 4:09.57 3 Q BYE 4:07.23 2 Q 4:18.94  
Deyan Bonev
Petar Bozhilov
C-2 500 m 1:44.53 1 Q BYE 1:48.60 3 Q 1:44.32 4
C-2 1000 m 4:01.42 5 Q 4:06.91 2 Q 3:54.98 3 Q 4:11.62 9
Nikolay Yordanov
Petar Godev
Borislav Tsvetkov
Ivan Marinov
K-4 1000 m 3:15.00 6 Q 3:09.30 2 Q 3:11.56 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vanja Gesheva K-1 500 m 1:55.44 1 Q N/A 1:56.26 2 Q 1:55.19  
Vanja Gesheva
Diana Paliiska
K-2 500 m 1:44.52 1 Q BYE 1:52.48 2 Q 1:44.06  
Vanja Gesheva
Diana Paliiska
Ogniana Petkova
Borislava Ivanova
K-4 500 m 1:39.40 2 Q N/A BYE 1:42.63  

FencingEdit

Five fencers, all men, represented Bulgaria in 1988.

MenEdit

IndividualEdit

Athlete Event Elimination Round Round I Repechage Round I Round II Repechage Round II Round III Repechage Round III Round IV Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Khristo Etropolski Individual sabre Q Did not advance
Vasil Etropolski Q Did not advance
Nikolay Marincheshki Did not advance

TeamEdit

Athlete Event Elimination Round 1/16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Khristo Etropolski
Vasil Etropolski
Nikolay Marincheshki
Nikolay Mateev
Georgi Chomakov
Team sabre   Hungary (HUN)
L 2-9
  France (FRA)
L 3-9
N/A 8

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Petar Gueorguiev All-around 18.95 19.55 19.35 19.30 19.50 18.95 115.60 39 Did not advance
Stoyan Gochev 19.20 19.10 19.55 18.90 19.65 19.55 115.95 36 Did not advance
Lyubomir Gueraskov 19.50 19.90 19.70 19.15 19.40 19.10 116.75 21 Q 9.550 9.900 9.800 9.500 9.700 9.800 116.625 23
Kalofer Hristozov 19.80 19.55 19.80 19.30 19.75 19.50 117.70 6 Q 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.650 9.850 9.800 117.750 6
Dian Kolev 19.45 19.00 19.65 19.65 19.35 19.20 116.30 30 Did not advance
Dimitar Taskov 19.50 19.65 19.45 19.45 19.25 19.45 116.75 21 Q 9.550 9.800 9.750 9.850 9.900 9.900 117.125 20
Kalofer Hristozov
Lyubomir Gueraskov
Dian Kolev
Dimitar Taskov
Stoyan Gochev
Petar Gueorguiev
Team all-around N/A 97.45 97.90 98.15 96.90 97.85 96.85 585.100 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Lyubomir Gueraskov Pommel horse N/A 19.950 N/A 19.950  
Kalofer Hristozov Floor 19.750 N/A 19.750 7
Rings N/A 19.825 N/A 19.825 4
Parallel bars N/A 19.725 N/A 19.725 4
Dian Kolev Vault N/A 19.737 N/A 19.737 4
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F UB BB V F UB BB V
Diana Doudeva All-around 19.800 19.600 19.625 19.625 39.325 9 Q 9.800 9.875 9.825 9.900 78.725 9
Hrabrina Hrabrova All-around 19.225 18.475 18.725 19.600 76.025 62 Did not advance
Maria Kartalova All-around 19.500 19.250 19.150 19.350 77.250 35 Did not advance
Ivelina Raikova All-around 19.575 19.400 19.325 19.550 77.850 20 Did not advance
Boriana Stoyanova All-around 19.300 19.300 19.525 19.825 38.975 17 Q 9.775 9.875 9.725 9.850 78.200 13
Deliana Vodenitcharova All-around 19.750 19.500 19.475 19.600 39.162 15 Q 9.700 9.800 9.775 9.900 78.337 12
Diana Doudeva
Hrabrina Hrabrova
Maria Kartalova
Ivelina Raikova
Boriana Stoyanova
Deliana Vodenitcharova
Team all-around N/A 98.200 97.125 97.125 98.100 390.550 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F UB BB V
Diana Doudeva Floor 19.850 N/A 19.850  
Balance beam N/A 19.724 N/A 19.724 6
Boriana Stoyanova Vault N/A 19.780 19.780 4
Deliana Vodenitcharova Floor 19.837 N/A 19.837 4

Rhythmic gymnasticsEdit

Athlete Event Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Prelim Total Total Rank
Adriana Dunavska Individual 10.000 10.000 10.000 10.000 40.000 19.950 59.950  
Bianka Panova 10.000 10.000 10.000 10.000 40.000 19.725 59.725 4

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Pavel Botev −60 kg BYE   Michalakis Skouroumounis (CYP)
W 0010–0000
  Patrick Roux (FRA)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Ivo Kostadinov −65 kg   Mark Adshead (GBR)
W 0001–0000
  Guido Schumacher (GER)
W 1000–0000
  Janusz Pawłowski (POL)
L 0000–1000
N/A BYE   Philip Laats (BEL)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Georgi Petrov −86 kg BYE   Chiu Fan Ng (HKG)
W 1000–0000
  János Gyani (HUN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Marko Valev −95 kg N/A   Juri Fazi (ITA)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance
Dimitar Zapryanov +95 kg N/A   Roger Vachon (FRA)
W 0010–0000
  Hitoshi Saito (JPN)
L 0000–1000
N/A BYE   Lansana Coly (SEN)
W 1000–0000
  Mohamed Rashwan (EGY)
W 0001–0000
  Cho Yong-chul (KOR)
L 0000–0001
5

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vasil Radev
Daniel Yordanov
Double sculls 6:17.92 3 R 6:41.10 2 Q 6:20.33 4 FB 7:04.39 8
Emil Groytsev
Atanas Andreev
Stefan Stoykov
Coxed pair 7:15.24 2 Q BYE 7:01.23 1 Q 7:03.04 5
Rumen Aleksiev
Emil Bondev
Yuri Dyulgerov
Ivo Gelov
Dimitar Kamburski
Ventseslav Kanchev
Ivan Stanev
Dimitar Tonchev
Nikola Zlatanov
Eight 5:48.25 4 R 5:40.93 3 FB N/A 5:49.99 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Magdalena Georgieva Single sculls 7:50.64 1 Q BYE 7:35.47 1 Q 7:53.65  
Violeta Ninova
Stefka Madina
Double sculls 7:32.82 2 R 7:24.96 1 Q N/A 7:06.03  
Radka Stoyanova
Lalka Berberova
Coxless pair 7:48.68 2 R 7:50.94 1 Q N/A 7:31.95  
Pavlina Khristova
Galina Anakhrieva
Iskra Velinova
Krasimira Tocheva
Quadruple sculls 6:23.22 1 Q N/A 6:24.10 4
Teodora Zareva
Violeta Zareva
Miglena Mikhaleva
Svetla Durchova
Greta Georgieva
Olya Stoichkova
Mariana Stoyanova
Katia Todorova
Coxed four 7:11.59 2 R 7:20.78 FB N/A 7:02.27 4
Emilia Mikhaleva
Teodora Zareva
Violeta Zareva
Nevyana Ivanova
Olya Stoichkova
Todorka Vasileva
Rita Todorova
Mariana Stoyanova
Daniela Oronova
Greta Georgieva
Eight 6:47.99 4 R 2 Q N/A 6:25.02 5

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lyubtcho Diakov 50 m pistol 554 23 Did not advance
10 m air pistol 575 23 Did not advance
Tanyu Kiryakov 50 m pistol 566 3 Q 656 4
10 m air pistol 585 3 Q 687.9 OR  
Georgi Poliakov 50 m rifle three positions 1161 28 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 593 32 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 582 31 Did not advance
Petar Zaprianov 50 m rifle three positions 1162 27 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 590 41 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Vesela Letcheva 50 m rifle three positions 583 6 683.2  
10 m air rifle 389 17 Did not advance
Nonka Matova 50 m rifle three positions 580 11 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 391 12 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tzvetan Golomeev 50 metre freestyle 23.41 13 DNS Did not advance
100 metre freestyle 50.82 15 51.16 15 Did not advance
Georgi Mihalev 100 metre backstroke 57.06 11 57.17 13 Did not advance
200 metre backstroke 2:02.71 13 2:04.24 13 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tanya Dangalakova 100 metre breaststroke 1:08.35 1 Did not advance 1:07.95  
200 metre breaststroke 2:29.91 5 Did not advance 2:28.43 4
Antoaneta Frenkeva 100 metre breaststroke 1:10.09 5 Did not advance 1:08.74  
200 metre breaststroke 2:29.57 3 Did not advance 2:28.34  
Bistra Gospodinova 100 metre backstroke 1:04.91 19 Did not advance
Natasha Khristova 100 metre freestyle 57.80 24 Did not advance
Neviana Miteva 100 metre butterfly 1:02.01 11 1:02.47 12 Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 2:18.44 19 Did not advance
Antoaneta Strumenlieva 400 metre freestyle 4:13.25 11 4:13.43 12 Did not advance
800 metre freestyle 8:35.40 8 Did not advance 8:41.05 8
400 metre individual medley 4:51.58 12 Did not advance 4:52.33 12
Bistra Gospodinova
Tanya Dangalakova
Neviana Miteva
Natasha Khristova
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:15.22 6 Did not advance 4:12.36 6

Table tennisEdit

MenEdit

Group EEdit

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL KOR SWE JPN IND BUL POL CHI EGY
1   Kim Ki-taik (KOR) 7 0 21 5 514 394 X 3–2 3–2 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–1 3–0
2   Jörgen Persson (SWE) 6 1 20 7 516 384 2–3 X 3–2 3–1 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–0
3   Kiyoshi Saito (JPN) 5 2 19 6 499 397 2–3 2–3 X 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
4   Kamlesh Mehta (IND) 4 3 13 12 470 457 0–3 1–3 0–3 X 3–1 3–1 3–0 3–1
5   Mariano Domuschiev (BUL) 3 4 10 15 425 473 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 X 3–0 3–2 3–1
6   Piotr Molenda (POL) 2 5 8 17 405 474 0–3 1–3 0–3 1–3 0–3 X 3–1 3–1
7   Jorge Gambra (CHI) 1 6 7 18 413 490 1–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 2–3 1–3 X 3–0
8   Sherif El-Saket (EGY) 0 7 3 21 324 497 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 1–3 1–3 0–3 X

WomenEdit

Group GEdit

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL NED BUL TCH YUG ARG EGY
1   Bettine Vriesekoop (NED) 5 0 15 1 335 197 X 3–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
2   Daniela Guergueltcheva (BUL) 4 1 13 5 357 268 1–3 X 3–0 3–2 3–0 3–0
3   Alena Šafářová (TCH) 3 2 9 6 268 225 0–3 0–3 X 3–0 3–0 3–0
4   Gordana Perkučin (YUG) 2 3 8 9 282 296 0–3 2–3 0–3 X 3–0 3–0
5   Kim Hae-Ja (ARG) 1 4 3 13 214 319 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 X 3–1
6   Nihal Meshref (EGY) 0 5 1 15 182 333 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 X

Round of 16Edit

Chen Jing (CHN) - Daniela Guergueltcheva (BUL) 3:0 21–15, 21–7, 22–20

TennisEdit

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Katerina Maleeva Singles BYE   Gisele Miró (BRA)
W 7-5, 6-1
  Pam Shriver (USA)
L 3-6, 6-3, 2-6
Did not advance
Manuela Maleeva BYE   Mercedes Paz (ARG)
W 6-1, 6-2
  Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)
W 6-1, 6-0
  Raffaella Reggi (ITA)
W 6-3, 6-4
  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance  
Manuela Maleeva
Katerina Maleeva
Doubles N/A   Elizabeth Smylie
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
W 2-6, 6-3, 0-6
Did not advance

VolleyballEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the 5th–8th semifinals
Qualified for the 9th–12th semifinals

Pool AEdit

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Soviet Union 9 4 1 14 4 3.500 248 190 1.305
2   Brazil 9 4 1 14 7 2.000 296 225 1.316
3   Sweden 7 2 3 9 11 0.818 220 262 0.840
4   Bulgaria 7 2 3 7 9 0.778 190 194 0.979
5   Italy 7 2 3 7 11 0.636 203 222 0.914
6   South Korea 6 1 4 5 14 0.357 200 264 0.758
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
18 Sep Soviet Union   3–0   Bulgaria 15–7 15–9 15–8     45–24
19 Sep Bulgaria   3–0   Italy 15–7 15–8 15–6     45–21
22 Sep Brazil   3–1   Bulgaria 13–15 15–6 15–12 15–12   58–45
24 Sep Bulgaria   3–0   South Korea 15–7 15–10 15–8     45–25
26 Sep Sweden   3–0   Bulgaria 15–11 15–12 15–8     45–31

5th–8th semifinalsEdit

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
28 Sep Bulgaria   3–0   France 15–8 15–12 15–11     45–31

5th place matchEdit

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
01 Oct Netherlands   3–0   Bulgaria 15–6 15–8 15–10     45–24

WeightliftingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sevdalin Marinov −52 kg 120 1 150 1 270 OR  
Mitko Grablev −56 kg 130 1 167.5 1 297.5 DQ
Stefan Topurov −60 kg 137.5 2 175 2 312.5  
Angel Guenchev −67,5 kg 160 1 202.5 1 362.5 DQ
Borislav Gidikov −75 kg 167.5 OR 1 207.5 OR 1 375  
Aleksandar Varbanov 157.5 3 200 2 357.5  

WrestlingEdit

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Round 7
Result
Rank Final round
Result
Rank
Ivan Tzonov −48 kg   Sergey Karamchakov (URS)
L 1-3
  Hour Jiunn-Yih (TPE)
W 4–0
  Mohammad Razigul (AFG)
W 3-1
  Rajesh Kumar (IND)
W 3-1
BYE   Reiner Heugabel (FRG)
W 3-0
N/A 1   Takashi Kobayashi (JPN)
L 0-3
 
Valentin Yordanov −52 kg   Carlos Negron (PUR)
W 4–0
  Oushane Diallo (GUI)
W 4–0
  Kenneth Chertow (USA)
W 3-0
BYE   Šaban Trstena (YUG)
L 1-3
  Vladimir Toguzov (URS)
L 0-3
N/A 4   Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL)
L 0-4
8
Valentin Ivanov −57 kg   Chen Yongliang (CHN)
W 4-0
  Ramón Meña (PAN)
W 4-0
  Mourad Zelfani (TUN)
W 4-0
BYE   Askari Mohammadian (IRN)
L 1-3
  Noh Kyung-Sun (KOR)
L 1-3
N/A 3   Béla Nagy (HUN)
W 3-1
5
Simeon Shterev −62 kg   Kazuhito Sakae (JPN)
W 3-1
  John Smith (USA)
L 1-3
  Daniel Cumming (AUS)
W 4-0
  Marian Skubacz (POL)
W 3-0
  Avirmediin Enkhee (MGL)
W 3-0
BYE 2   Akbar Fallah (IRN)
W 3-1
 
Angel Yassenov −68 kg   Arsen Fadzayev (URS)
L 1-3
  Ho Bisgaltu (CHN)
W 3-1
  Georgios Athanassiadis (GRE)
W 3-1
  Herminio Hidalgo (PAN)
W 4-0
  Kosei Akaishi (JPN)
L 1-3
N/A 4   Alexander Leipold (FRG)
L 1-3
8
Rahmat Sofiadi −74 kg   Jean Manga (CMR)
W 4-0
  Monday Eguabor (NGR)
W 4-0
BYE   Yoshihiko Hara (JPN)
W 3-1
  Claudiu Tămăduianu (ROU)
W 3-0
  Adlan Varayev (URS)
L 1-3
  Ayat Vagozari (IRN)
W 4-0
2   Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL)
W 3-1
 
Alexander Nanev −82 kg   Mark Schultz (USA)
L 0-3
  Andrzej Radomski (POL)
L 1-3
N/A 11 Did not advance
Rumen Alabakov −90 kg   Jerzy Nieć (POL)
W 3-1
  Mohammad Reza Toupchi (IRN)
W 3-1
  Bodo Lukowski (FRG)
W 3-1
  Hubert Bindels (BEL)
W 3-0
  Edwin Lins (AUT)
W 4-0
  Kim Tae-woo (KOR)
L 1-3
  Makharbek Khadartsev (URS)
L 0-4
3   Jim Scherr (USA)
L 1-3
6
Georgi Karaduchev −100 kg   Wilfried Colling (FRG)
W 3-0
  Július Strnisko (TCH)
W 3-1
  Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU)
L 1-3
  Babacar Sar (MTN)
W 4-0
  Noel Loban (GBR)
W 3-1
  William Scherr (USA)
L 1-3
N/A 3   Boldyn Javkhlantögs (MGL)
W 4-0
5
Atanas Atanassov −130 kg BYE   László Klauz (HUN)
L 0-3
  Dennis Atiyeh (SYR)
W 4-0
  David Gobezhishvili (URS)
L 1-3
BYE 3   Dan Payne (CAN)
W 3-1
5
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Round 7
Result
Rank Final round
Result
Rank
Bratan Tsenov −48 kg   Yang Zhizhong (CHN)
W 3-0
  Markus Scherer (FRG)
W 3-0
  Lars Rønningen (NOR)
W 3-0
BYE   Vincenzo Maenza (ITA)
L 1-3
BYE 2   Mahaddin Allahverdiyev (URS)
W 3-0
 
Hristo Fliev −52 kg   Jihad Sharif (JOR)
W 3–0
  Florentino Tirante (PHI)
W 4–0
  Erol Kemah (TUR)
W 4–0
  Alexander Ignatenko (URS)
L 0-3
  Atsuji Miyahara (JPN)
L 1-3
N/A 4   Peter Stjernberg (SWE)
W 3-1
7
Stoyan Balov −57 kg   Zoran Galović (YUG)
W 4–0
BYE   Kacem Bouallouche (MAR)
W 4–0
  Keijo Pehkonen (FIN)
W 3-1
  Huh Byung-Ho (KOR)
W 3-1
  Haralambos Holidis (GRE)
W 3-0
N/A 1   András Sike (HUN)
L 0-4
 
Zhivko Vangelov −62 kg   Jenő Bódi (BUL)
W 3–0
  Jukka Loikas (FIN)
W 3-1
  Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN)
W 4-0
  Hugo Dietsche (SUI)
W 4-0
N/A 1   Kamandar Madzhidov (URS)
L 1-3
 
Georgi Karamanliev −68 kg   Kiptoo Salbei (KEN)
W 4-0
BYE   Attila Repka (HUN)
L 0-3
  Jerzy Kopański (POL)
L 0-3
N/A 8 Did not advance
Borislav Velichkov −74 kg   Jean Manga (CMR)
W 4-0
  Wei Qingkun (CHN)
W 3-0
  Kim Young-Nam (KOR)
L 1-3
  Franc Podlesek (YUG)
W 3-0
BYE   Józef Tracz (POL)
L 1-3
N/A 3   Martial Mischler (FRA)
L 1-3
6
Angel Stoykov −82 kg   Mehdi Moradi Ganji (IRN)
W 3-0
  Moustafa Ramadan Hussein (EGY)
W 3-0
  John Morgan (USA)
DQ 0-0
  Tibor Komáromi (HUN)
L 1-3
N/A 6 Did not advance
Atanas Komchev −90 kg   Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN)
W 3-0
  Samba Adama (MTN)
W 4-0
  Franz Pitschmann (AUT)
W 3-1
  Christer Gulldén (SWE)
W 3-0
  Georgios Pikilidis (GRE)
W 3-1
N/A 1   Harri Koskela (FIN)
W 3-0
 
Ilia Georgiev −100 kg   Ambroise Sarr (SEN)
W 4-0
  Tamás Gáspár (HUN)
L 1-3
  Sören Claeson (SWE)
W 3-0
  Yoo Young-Tae (KOR)
W 4-0
BYE   Gerhard Himmel (FRG)
L 1-3
N/A 2   Dennis Koslowski (USA)
L 0-3
4
Rangel Gerovski −130 kg   Daniel Payne (CAN)
W 3-0
  Fabio Valguarnera (ITA)
W 3-0
  Roman Wrocławski (POL)
W 3-0
  Hassan El-Hadad (EGY)
W 3-0
  Kazuya Deguchi (JPN)
W 3-0
N/A 1   Aleksandr Karelin (URS)
L 1-3
 

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Bulgaria at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-07-16.
  2. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Women". FIBA. Retrieved 1 August 2018.