Open main menu

Wikipedia β

1988 Summer Olympics national flag bearers

During the Parade of Nations portion of the 1988 Summer Olympics opening ceremony, athletes from each country participating in the Olympics paraded in the arena, preceded by their flag. The flag was borne by a sportsperson from that country chosen either by the National Olympic Committee or by the athletes themselves to represent their country.

Contents

Parade orderEdit

As the nation of the first modern Olympic Games, Greece entered the stadium first; whereas, the host nation South Korea marched last. Other countries entered in alphabetical order in the language of the host country (Korean), according with tradition and IOC guidelines. The collation method used is based on the names as written in Hangul, a traditional Korean alphabet.[1]

Whilst most countries entered under their short names, a few entered under more formal or alternative names, mostly due to political and naming disputes. The Republic of China (commonly known as Taiwan) entered with the compromised name and flag of "Chinese Taipei" under T so that they did not enter together with conflicting People's Republic of China (commonly known as China), which entered as the "People's Republic of China" under C. The Republic of the Congo entered as the "People's Republic of the Congo" while the Democratic Republic of Congo entered under its former name, Zaire.

ListEdit

The following is a list of each country's announced flag bearer. The list is sorted by the order in which each nation appears in the parade of nations. This table is sortable by country name (in Korean and its Roman transliteration), the flag bearer's name, and the flag bearer's sport. The names are given in their official designations by the IOC.

Order Nation Hangul Roman Transliteration Flag bearer Sport
1   Greece (GRE) 그리스 geu ri seu Babis Kholidis Wrestling
2   Ghana (GHA) 가나 ga na John Myles-Mills Athletics
3   Gabon (GAB) 가봉 ga bong Gisèle Ongollo Athletics
4   Guyana (GUY) 가이아나 ga i a na Alfred Thomas Boxing
5   The Gambia (GAM) 감비아 gam bi a Dawda Jallow Athletics
6   Guatemala (GUA) 과테말라 gwa te mala Carlos Silva Shooting
7   Guam (GUM) gwam Ricardo Blas Judo
8   Grenada (GRN) 그레나다 geu re na da Agnes Griffith Athletics
9   Guinea (GUI) 기니 gi ni Ousmane Diallo Wrestling
10   Equatorial Guinea (GEQ) 적도기니 jeok do gi ni Manuel Rondo Athletics
11   Nigeria (NGR) 나이지리아 na i ji ri a Yusuf Alli Athletics
12   Netherlands (NED) 네덜란드 ne deol ran deu Eric Swinkels Shooting
13   Nepal (NEP) 네팔 ne pal Krishna Bahadur Basnet Athletics
14   Norway (NOR) 노르웨이 no reu we i Grete Andersen-Waitz Athletics
15   Papua New Guinea (PNG) 파푸아뉴기니 pa pu a nyu gi ni Pinye Malaibi Weightlifting
16   New Zealand (NZL) 뉴질랜드 nyu jil ran deu Ian Ferguson Canoeing
17   Niger (NIG) 니제르 ni je reu Hassan Karimou Athletics
18   Denmark (DEN) 덴마크 den ma keu Anne Grethe Jensen Equestrian
19   Dominican Republic (DOM) 도미니카공화국 do mi ni ka gong hwa guk Juan Núñez Athletics
20   German Democratic Republic (GDR) 독일 민주 공화국 dok il min ju gong hwa guk Ulf Timmermann Athletics
21   Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) 독일 연방 공화국 dok il yeon bang gong hwa guk Reiner Klimke Equestrian
22   Laos (LAO) 라오스 ra o seu Sitthixay Sackpraseuth Athletics
23   Liberia (LBR) 라이베리아 ra i be ri a Samuel Birch Athletics
24   Lebanon (LIB) 레바논 re ba non Toni Khouri Official
25   Lesotho (LES) 레소토 re so to Noheku Ntoso Athletics
26   Romania (ROM) 루마니아 ru ma ni a Vasile Andrei Wrestling
27   Luxembourg (LUX) 룩셈부르크 ruk sem bu reu keu Roland Jacoby Shooting
28   Rwanda (RWA) 르완다 reu wan da Mathias Ntawulikura Athletics
29   Libyan Arab Jamahiriya (LBA) 리비아 ri bi a Said Farouk Al-Turki Athletics
30   Liechtenstein (LIE) 리히텐슈타인 ri hi ten syu ta in Yvonne Elkuch Cycling
31   Malawi (MAW) 말라위 mal ra wi George Mambosasa Athletics
32   Malaysia (MAS) 말레이시아 mal re i shi a Nordin Mohamed Jadi Athletics
33   Mali (MLI) 말리 mal ri Mamadou Keita Judo
34   Mexico (MEX) 멕시코 mek shi ko Ernesto Canto Athletics
35   Monaco (MON) 모나코 mo na ko Stéphane Operto Cycling
36   Morocco (MAR) 모로코 mo ro ko Faouzi Lahbi Athletics
37   Mauritius (MRI) 모리셔스 mo ri syeo seu Navind Ramsaran Wrestling
38   Mauritania (MTN) 모리타니 mo ri ta ni Oumar Samba Sy Wrestling
39   Mozambique (MOZ) 모잠비크 mo jam bi keu Sergio Fafitine Swimming
40   Maldives (MDV) 몰디브 mol di beu Hussein Haleem Athletics
41   Malta (MLT) 몰타 mol ta Joanna Agius Archery
42   Mongolia (MGL) 몽고 mong go Badmaanyambuugiin Bat-Erdene Judo
43   United States (USA) 미국 mi guk Evelyn Ashford Athletics
44   Vanuatu (VAN) 바누아투 ba nu a tu Olivette Daruhi Athletics
45   Bahrain (BRN) 바레인 ba re in Ahmed Hamada Jassim Athletics
46   Barbados (BAR) 바베이도스 ba be i do seu Elvis Forde Athletics
47   Bahamas (BAH) 바하마 ba ha ma Durward Knowles Sailing
48   Bangladesh (BAN) 방글라데시 bang geul ra de shi Bazlur Mohamed Rahman Swimming
49   Burma (BIR) 버마 beo ma Latt Zaw Boxing
50   Bermuda (BER) 버뮤다 beo myu da Clarence Saunders Athletics
51   Virgin Islands (ISV) 버진제도 beo jin je do Peter Holmberg Sailing
52   British Virgin Islands (IVB) 영국령버진제도 yeong guk ryeong beo jin je do Willis Todman Athletics
53   Benin (BEN) 베냉 be naeng Félicite Bada Athletics
54   Venezuela (VEN) 베네수엘라 be ne su el ra Elizabeth Popper Table tennis
55   Vietnam (VIE) 베트남 be teu nam Nguyễn Đình Minh Athletics
56   Belgium (BEL) 벨기에 bel gi e Dirk Crois Rowing
57   Belize (BIZ) 벨리즈 bel ri jeu Fitzgerald Joseph Cycling
58   Botswana (BOT) 보츠와나 bo cheu wa na Shakes Kubuitsile Boxing
59   Bolivia (BOL) 볼리비아 bol ri bi a Katerine Moreno Swimming
60   Burkina Faso (BUR) 부르키나파소 bu reu ki na pa so Sounaila Sagnon Boxing
61   Bhutan (BHU) 부탄 bu tan Pema Tshering Archery
62   Bulgaria (BUL) 불가리아 bul ga ri a Vasil Etropolski Fencing
63   Brazil (BRA) 브라질 beu ra jil Walter Carmona Judo
64   Brunei Darussalam (BRU) 브루나이 beu ru na i
65   American Samoa (ASA) 미국령사모아 mi guk ryeong sa mo a Maselino Masoe Boxing
66   Western Samoa (SAM) 서사모아 seo sa mo a Henry Smith Athletics
67   Saudi Arabia (KSA) 사우디아라비아 sa u di a ra bi a Salah Al-Mar Official
68   Cyprus (CYP) 사이프러스 sa i peu reo seu Mikhalakis Tymbios Shooting
69   San Marino (SMR) 산마리노 san ma ri no Gian Nicola Berti Shooting
70   El Salvador (ESA) 엘살바도르 el sal ba do reu Gustavo Manzur Wrestling
71   Senegal (SEN) 세네갈 se ne gal Amadou Dia Bâ Athletics
72   Saint Vincent & the Grenadines (VIN) 세인트빈센트그레나딘 se in teu bin sen teu geu re na din Orde Ballantyne Athletics
73   U.S.S.R. (URS) 소련(소비에트 연방) so ryeon(so bi e teu yeon bang) Alexander Karelin Wrestling
74   Somalia (SOM) 소말리아 so mal ri a Aboukar Hassan Adani Athletics
75   Solomon Islands (SOL) 솔로몬제도 sol ro mon je do Gustave Mansad Chef de mission
76   Sudan (SUD) 수단 su dan Omer Khalifa Athletics
77   Suriname (SUR) 수리남 su ri nam Anthony Nesty Swimming
78   Sri Lanka (SRI) 스리랑카 seu ri rang ka Daya Rajasinghe Nadarajasingham Shooting
79   Swaziland (SWZ) 스와질란드 seu wa jil ran deu Sizwe Sydney Mdluli Athletics
80   Sweden (SWE) 스웨덴 seu we den Agneta Andersson Canoeing
81   Switzerland (SUI) 스위스 seu wi seu Cornelia Bürki Athletics
82   Syria (SYR) 시리아 shi ri a Hafez El-Hussein Athletics
83   Sierra Leone (SLE) 시에라리온 shi e ra ri on Baba Ibrahim Suma-Keita Athletics
84   Singapore (SIN) 싱가포르 shing ga po reu Ang Peng Siong Swimming
85   United Arab Emirates (UAE) 아랍에미리트 a rab e mi ri teu Sultan Khalifa Cycling
86   Aruba (ARU) 아루바 a ru ba Bito Maduro Judo
87   Argentina (ARG) 아르헨티나 a reu hen ti na Gabriela Sabatini Tennis
88   Iceland (ISL) 아이슬란드 a i seul ran deu Bjarni Friðriksson Judo
89   Haiti (HAI) 아이티 a i ti Deborah Saint Phard Athletics
90   Ireland (IRL) 아일랜드 a il raen deu Wayne McCullough Boxing
91   Afghanistan (AFG) 아프가니스탄 a peu ga ni seu tan Mohammad Razigul Wrestling
92   Andorra (AND) 안도라 an do ra Josep Graells Athletics
93   Antigua (ANT) 안티과 an ti gwa Jocelyn Joseph Athletics
94   Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 네덜란드령안틸레스 ne deol ran deu ryeong an til re seu Jan Boersma Sailing
95   Algeria (ALG) 알제리 al je ri Noureddine Tadjine Athletics
96   Angola (ANG) 앙골라 ang gol ra João N'Tyamba Athletics
97   Spain (ESP) 에스파냐 e seu pa nya Infanta Cristina Sailing
98   Ecuador (ECU) 에콰도르 e kwa do reu Liliana Chalá Athletics
99   Great Britain (GBR) 영국 yeong guk Ian C.B. Taylor Field hockey
100   Yemen Democratic Republic (YMD) 예멘 민주 공화국 ye men min ju gong hwa guk Sahim Saleh Mehdi Athletics
101   Yemen Arab Republic (YAR) 예멘 아랍 공화국 ye men a rab gong hwa guk Abdullah Al-Shamsi Wrestling
102   Oman (OMA) 오만 o man Abdul Latif Al-Bulushi Shooting
103   Australia (AUS) 오스트레일리아 o seu teu re il ri a Ric Charlesworth Field hockey
104   Austria (AUT) 오스트리아 o seu teu ri a Hubert Raudaschl Sailing
105   Honduras (HON) 온두라스 on du ra seu Santiago Fonseca Athletics
106   Jordan (JOR) 요르단 yo reu dan Muneir Al-Masri Wrestling
107   Uganda (UGA) 우간다 u gan da Patrick Lihanda Boxing
108   Uruguay (URU) 우루과이 u ru gwa i Jesús Posse Rowing
109   Yugoslavia (YUG) 유고슬라비아 yu go seul la bi a Matija Ljubek Canoeing
110   Iraq (IRQ) 이라크 i ra keu Abdul Wahab Ali Table tennis
111   Arab Republic of Egypt (EGY) 이집트 i jib teu Mohamed Khorshed Shooting
112   Italy (ITA) 이탈리아 i tal ri a Pietro Mennea Athletics
113   India (IND) 인도 in do Kartar Dhillon Singh Wrestling
114   Islamic Republic of Iran (IRI) 이란 i ran Mohamed Reza Tupchi Wrestling
115   Indonesia (INA) 인도네시아 in do ne shi a Tonny Maringgi Table tennis
116   Japan (JPN) 일본 il bon Mikako Kotani Synchronized swimming
117   Israel (ISR) 이스라엘 i seu ra el Itzhak Yonassi Shooting
118   Jamaica (JAM) 자메이카 ja me i ka Merlene Ottey Athletics
119   Zaire (ZAI) 자이르 ja i reu Dikanda Diba Athletics
120   Zambia (ZAM) 잠비아 jam bi a Samuel Matete Athletics
121   Central African Republic (CAF) 중앙아프리카 jung ang a peu ri ka Fidèle Mohinga Boxing
122   People's Republic of China (CHN) 중화인민공화국 jung hwa in min gong hwa guk Song Tao Basketball
123   Djibouti (DJI) 지부티 ji bu ti Hussein Ahmed Salah Athletics
124   Zimbabwe (ZIM) 짐바브웨 jim ba beu we James Gombedza Athletics
125   Chad (CHA) 차드 cha deu Paul Ngadjadoum Athletics
126   Czechoslovakia (TCH) 체코슬로바키아 che ko seul ro ba ki a Imrich Bugár Athletics
127   Chile (CHI) 칠레 chil re Gert Weil Athletics
128   Cameroon (CMR) 카메룬 ka me run Frédéric Ebong-Salle Athletics
129   Qatar (QAT) 카타르 ka ta reu Mohamed Al-Kaabi Sailing
130   Canada (CAN) 캐나다 kae na da Carolyn Waldo Synchronized swimming
131   Kenya (KEN) 케냐 ke nya Patrick Waweru Boxing
132   Cayman Islands (CAY) 케이맨제도 ke i man je do Alfred Ebanks Cycling
133   Costa Rica (CRC) 코스타리카 ko seu ta ri ka Sigrid Niehaus Swimming
134   Cote D'Ivoire (CIV) 코트디부아르 ko teu di bu a reu Clement N'Goran Tennis
135   Colombia (COL) 콜롬비아 kol rom bi a Jorge Enrique Molina Shooting
136   Republic of Congo (CGO) 콩고 kong go Jean-Didiace Bémou Athletics
137   Kuwait (KUW) 쿠웨이트 ku we i teu Jasem Al-Dowaila Athletics
138   Cook Islands (COK) 쿡제도 kuk je do William Taramai Athletics
139   Chinese Taipei (TPE) 차이니스 타이페이 cha i ni seu ta i pe i Lee Fu-an Athletics
140   Thailand (THA) 타이 ta i Somchai Chanthavanij Shooting
141   Tanzania (TAN) 탄자니아 tan ja ni a Ikaji Salum Athletics
142   Turkey (TUR) 터키 teo ki Necmi Gençalp Wrestling
143   Togo (TOG) 토고 to go Akossi Gnalo Athletics
144   Tonga (TGA) 통가 tong ga Siololovau Ikavuka Athletics
145   Tunisia (TUN) 튀니지 twi ni ji Sofiane Ben Letaief Table tennis
146   Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) 트리니다드토바고 teu ri ni da deu to ba go Ian Morris Athletics
147   Panama (PAN) 파나마 pa na ma Manuel Gutiérrez Swimming
148   Paraguay (PAR) 파라과이 pa ra gwa i Ramón Jiménez Gaona Athletics
149   Pakistan (PAK) 파키스탄 pa ki seu tan Nasir Ali Field hockey
150   Peru (PER) 페루 pe ru Rodrigo Ranguna Official
151   Portugal (POR) 포르투갈 po reu tu gal João Rebelo Shooting
152   Poland (POL) 폴란드 pol ran deu Bogdan Daras Wrestling
153   Puerto Rico (PUR) 푸에르토리코 pu e reu to ri ko Jesús Feliciano Baseball
154   France (FRA) 프랑스 peu rang seu Philippe Riboud Fencing
155   Fiji (FIJ) 피지 pi ji Sharon Pickering Swimming
156   Finland (FIN) 핀란드 pin ran deu Jouko Salomäki Wrestling
157   Philippines (PHI) 필리핀 pil ri pin Joseph Eric Buhain Swimming
158   Hungary (HUN) 헝가리 heong ga ri István Vaskuti Canoeing
159   Hong Kong (HKG) 홍콩 Hong Kong Liu Fuk Man Table tennis
160   Korea (KOR) 대한민국 dae han min guk Cho Yong-chul Judo

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Staff (November 2005). "Technical Manual on Ceremonies" (PDF;). International Olympic Committee. p. 39_107. Retrieved 11 June 2012. The delegations parade in alphabetical order according to the language of the host country, except for Greece, which leads the parade, and for the host country, which enters the stadium last.