Open main menu

Bulgaria at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Bulgaria competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Bulgaria at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Bulgaria.svg
IOC codeBUL
NOCBulgarian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.bgolympic.org (in Bulgarian) (in English)
in Sydney
Competitors91 in 16 sports
Flag bearer Ivo Yanakiev
Medals
Ranked 16th
Gold
5
Silver
6
Bronze
2
Total
13
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Tanyu Kiryakov Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol 19 September
  Gold Galabin Boevski Weightlifting Men's 69 kg 20 September
  Gold Mariya Grozdeva Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol 22 September
  Gold Tereza Marinova Athletics Women's triple jump 24 September
  Gold Armen Nazaryan Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 58 kg 27 September
  Silver Georgi Markov Weightlifting Men's 69 kg 20 September
  Silver Rumyana Neykova Rowing Women's single sculls 23 September
  Silver Alan Tsagaev Weightlifting Men's 105 kg 25 September
  Silver Petar Merkov Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 metres 30 September
  Silver Serafim Barzakov Wrestling Men's freestyle 63 kg 30 September
  Silver Petar Merkov Canoeing Men's K-1 500 metres 1 October
  Bronze Yordan Yovchev Gymnastics Men's rings 24 September
  Bronze Yordan Yovchev Gymnastics Men's floor 24 September

AthleticsEdit

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Iliya Dzhivondov 400 m 48.64 8 N/A Did not advance
400 m hurdles 54.36 8 N/A Did not advance
Petko Stefanov Marathon N/A 2:26:24 60
Zhivko Videnov 110 m hurdles DNF Did not advance
Petko Yankov 100 m 10.63 7 Did not advance
200 m 20.91 4 q 20.75 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Nikolay Atanasov Long jump 7.62 30 Did not advance
Petar Dachev 8.03 8 q 7.80 11
Rostislav Dimitrov Triple jump 17.00 8 Q 16.95 9
Ilian Efremov Pole vault 5.55 22 Did not advance
Ivaylo Rusenov Triple jump 16.40 22 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Svetla Dimitrova 100 m hurdles 13.00 4 Q 13.04 6 q 12.95 6 Did not advance
Monika Gachevska 200 m 24.16 8 Did not advance
Daniela Georgieva 400 m 54.46 6 N/A Did not advance
Petya Pendareva 100 m 11.30 2 Q 11.36 5 Did not advance
Daniela Yordanova 5000 m 15:10.08 5 q NR N/A 14:56.95 10
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Mariya Dimitrova Triple jump 13.87 16 Did not advance
Khristina Georgieva Javelin throw 54.60 28 Did not advance
Hristina Kalcheva High jump NM Did not advance
Tanya Koleva Pole vault NM Did not advance
Tereza Marinova Triple jump 14.73 3 Q 15.20  
Eleonora Miloucheva High jump 1.94 1 Q 1.90 13
Venelina Veneva 1.94 9 Q 1.93 9
Aneliya Yordanova Hammer throw 54.92 26 Did not advance

BadmintonEdit

Men's Singles

Men's Doubles

Women's Singles

Women's Doubles

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yuri Mladenov Featherweight   Suleymanov (UKR)
W 7–4
  Aguilera (CUB)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Dmitry Usagin Light middleweight   Taylor (USA)
L RSC
Did not advance
Emil Krastev Light heavyweight   Ismayilov (AZE)
L 9–14
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nikolav Bouhalov C-1 500 m 01:51.996 4 Q 01:52.371 2 Q 02:44.289 9
C-1 1000 m 03:59.092 5 Q 04:05.236 8 Did not advance
Peter Merkov K-1 500 m 01:40.227 1 Q 01:40.008 1 Q 01:58.393  
K-1 1000 m 03:38.234 3 Q 03:38.217 1 Q 03:34.649  
Petar Sibinkitch
Milko Kazanov
K-2 500 m 01:33.682 6 Q 01:31.919 2 Q 01:52.725 8
Mariyan Dimitrov
Dimitar Ivanov
K-2 1000 m 03:23.646 8 Did not advance
Milko Kazanov
Iordan Iordanov
Petar Merkov
Petar Sibinkitch
K-4 1000 m 03:00.634 4 Q 03:01.051 1 Q 02:58.112 5

EquestrianismEdit

Show jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Samantha McIntosh Royal Discover Individual 14.25 45 0.00 14.25 21 Q 4.00 18.25 17 Q 17.00 39 Did not advance
Guenter Orschel Excellent 22.25 60 16.00 38.50 65 Q 12.50 50.75 58 Did not advance
Rossen Raitchev Premier Cru 12.50 37 16.00 28.50 52 Q 8.00 36.50 46 Q 12.00 20 Q 8.00 20.00 20 20.00 20
Samantha McIntosh
Guenter Orschel
Rossen Raitchev
See above Team N/A 32.00 N/A 13 Did not advance 32.00 13

GymnasticsEdit

JudoEdit

Modern PentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Time Rank MP points Wins Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Tzanko Hantov Men's 169 23 964 9 19 720 2:07.66 8 1224 DNF 23 0 9:54.15 19 1024 3932 23

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivo Yanakiev Single sculls 7:03.24 2 R 7:09.22 2 SA/B/C 7:03.89 3 FA 6:57.32 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rumyana Neykova Single sculls 7:36.10 1 SA/B/C N/A 7:28.34 1 FA 7:28.15  
Viktoriya Dimitrova
Margarita Petrova
Lightweight double sculls 7:22.51 5 R 7:18.90 3 SA/B/C 7:22.47 6 FB 7:17.64 12

SailingEdit

Only one woman competed for Bulgaria in the Sailing competition at the 2000 Olympics.

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Irina Konstantinova Mistral 20 25 22 15 25 22 22 23 26 22 22 193 24

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tanyu Kiryakov Men's 10 m air pistol 581 8 Q 676.8 8
Men's 50 m pistol 570 1 Q 660.0  
Emil Milev Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol 586 4 Q 684.5 4
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mariya Grozdeva Women's 10 m air pistol 367 38 Did not advance
Women's 25 m pistol 589 2 Q 690.3  
Vesela Lecheva 10 m air rifle 391 20 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 578 11 Did not advance
Nonka Matova 10 m air rifle 388 36 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 577 14 Did not advance
Diana Yorgova Women's 10 m air pistol 365 42 Did not advance
Women's 25 m pistol 572 28 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivan Angelov 100 metre backstroke 58.03 39 Did not advance
200 metre backstroke 02:07.30 40 Did not advance
Simeon Makedonski 100 metre butterfly 55.49 38 Did not advance
Georgi Palazov 200 metre butterfly 02:04.40 40 Did not advance
400 metre individual medley 04:35.92 40 Did not advance
Petar Stoychev 400 metre freestyle 03:59.94 34 Did not advance
1500 metre freestyle 15:42.76 30 Did not advance
Krasimir Zahov 100 metre breaststroke 01:07.09 58 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivanka Moralieva 200 metre freestyle 02:07.61 34 Did not advance
400 metre freestyle 04:19.10 30 Did not advance
800 metre freestyle 08:52.61 20 Did not advance

VolleyballEdit

Women's Beach CompetitionEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round First Round Second Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lina Yanchulova
Petia Yanchulova
Women's   BadeBehar (BRA)
L 0 – 1 (3–15)
  Kadijk
Schoon-Kadijk (NED)
W 1 – 0 (17–15)
  Fernández
Larrea (CUB)
L 0 – 1 (3-15)
Did not advance 17

WeightliftingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ivan Ivanov −56 kg 130.0 2 162.5 =2 292.5 DSQ [N 1]
Sevdalin Minchev −62 kg 140.0 5 177.5 1 317.5 DSQ [N 2]
Galabin Boevski −69 kg 162.5 2 195.0 WR 1 357.5  
Georgi Markov 165.0 1 187.5 =2 352.5  
Alan Tsagaev −105 kg 187.5 =7 235.0 OR =1 422.5  
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Izabela Dragneva −48 kg 85.0 1 105.0 1 190.0 DSQ [N 3]
Donka Mincheva AC DNF DNF
Daniela Kerkelova −69 kg 100.0 =5 132.5 OR =1 232.5 5
Milena Trendafilova 100.0 =5 132.5 OR =1 232.5 4

WrestlingEdit

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Armen Nazaryan -58 kg   Sasamoto (JPN)
W 11–0 PP
  Cash (AUS)
W 13–2 SP
  Gukulov (TKM)
W 4-1 PP
1 Q Bye   Yıldız (GER)
W 10–0 ST
  Kim (KOR)
W 10–3 TO
 
Ali Mollov -97 kg   Sudureac (ROU)
L 1–6 PP
  Ljungberg (SWE)
L 0–10 ST
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Sergei Mureico -130 kg   Karelin (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
  Deák-Bárdos (HUN)
L 0–4 PA
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ivan Tsonov -54 kg   Chuchunov (RUS)
L 0–4 TO
  Zakharuk (UKR)
L 0–10 ST
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Serafim Barzakov -63 kg   Scheibe (GER)
W 3–0 PO
  Bodișteanu (MDA)
W 4–1 PP
N/A 1 Q   Ortiz (CUB)
W 4–1 PP
  Talaei (IRI)
W 4–0 ST
  Umakhanov (RUS)
L 2–3 PP
 
Petar Kasabov -69 kg   Sánchez (CUB)
L 0–4 PO
  Dąbrowski (POL)
W 3-2 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 15
Plamen Paskalev -76 kg   Saitiev (RUS)
L 2–8 PP
  Slay (USA)
L 1–4 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 16
Krasimir Kochev -130 kg   Rodríguez (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
  Sumyaabazar (MGL)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 12

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Ivanov originally won the silver medal but was disqualified after he tested positive for furosemide.[1]
  2. ^ Minchev originally won the bronze medal but was disqualified after he tested positive for furosemide.[2]
  3. ^ Dragneva originally won the gold medal but was disqualified after she tested positive for furosemide. [3]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ August, Melissa; Castronovo, Val; Cooper, Matthew; Fonda, Daren; Minhua, Ling; Luscombe, Belinda; Martens, Ellin; Nugent, Benjamin; Roberts, Gary; Rawe, Julie (2 October 2000). "You Lose". Time Magazine. Retrieved 5 August 2008.
  2. ^ August, Melissa; Castronovo, Val; Cooper, Matthew; Fonda, Daren; Minhua, Ling; Luscombe, Belinda; Martens, Ellin; Nugent, Benjamin; Roberts, Gary; Rawe, Julie (2 October 2000). "You Lose". Time Magazine. Retrieved 5 August 2008.
  3. ^ August, Melissa; Castronovo, Val; Cooper, Matthew; Fonda, Daren; Minhua, Ling; Luscombe, Belinda; Martens, Ellin; Nugent, Benjamin; Roberts, Gary; Rawe, Julie (2 October 2000). "You Lose". Time Magazine. Retrieved 5 August 2008.