Open main menu

Poland at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

MedallistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Marcin Awiżeń Athletics Men's 800m T46
  Gold Andrzej Zajac
Dariusz Flak
Cycling Men's road race B&VI 1-3
  Gold Katarzyna Pawlik Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S10
  Gold Joanna Mendak Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S12
  Gold Natalia Partyka Table tennis Women's singles class 10
  Silver Paweł Piotrowski Athletics Men's javelin throw F35-36
  Silver Tomasz Blatkiewicz Athletics Men's shot put F37-38
  Silver Krzysztof Smorszczewski Athletics Men's shot put F55-56
  Silver Alicja Fiodorow Athletics Women's 200m T46
  Silver Justyna Kozdryk Powerlifting Women's 44kg
  Silver Damian Pietrasik Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S11
  Silver Katarzyna Pawlik Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S10
  Silver Katarzyna Pawlik Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S10
  Silver Paulina Woźniak Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB8
  Silver Joanna Mendak Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM12
  Silver Piotr Grudzien Table tennis Men's singles class 8
  Silver Malgorzata Grzelak
Natalia Partyka
Table tennis Women's team class 6-10
  Bronze Mirosław Pych Athletics Men's javelin throw F11-12
  Bronze Paweł Piotrowski Athletics Men's shot put F35-36
  Bronze Alicja Fiodorow Athletics Women's 100m T46
  Bronze Ewa Zielińska Athletics Women's long jump F42
  Bronze Renata Chilewska Athletics Women's javelin throw F35-38
  Bronze Renata Chilewska Athletics Women's shot put F35-36
  Bronze Krzysztof Kosikowski
Artur Korc
Cycling Men's time trial B&VI 1-3
  Bronze Ryszard Rogala Powerlifting Men's 90kg
  Bronze Grzegorz Polkowski Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S11
  Bronze Joanna Mendak Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S12
  Bronze Katarzyna Pawlik Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM10
  Bronze Radoslaw Stanczuk Wheelchair fencing Men's épée A
  Bronze Dariusz Pender Wheelchair fencing Men's foil A

SportsEdit

ArcheryEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tomasz Leżański Men's individual recurve standing 596 14   A Sanchez (ESP)
W 97-88
  Dong Z (CHN)
L 102-108
Did not advance
Ryszard Olejnik 550 21   Inkaew (THA)
L 89-102
Did not advance
Janusz Bułyk Men's individual recurve W1/W2 549 28   Cheng C (CHN)
L 88-104
Did not advance
Piotr Sawicki 593 15   Phimthong (THA)
W 104-89
  Kim H K (KOR)
W 104-99
  Vitale (ITA)
L 98-102
Did not advance
Tomasz Leżański
Ryszard Olejnik
Piotr Sawicki
Men's team 1739 6 N/A   China (CHN)
L 191-202
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alicja Bukańska Women's individual recurve standing 533 17   Yan H (CHN)
L 96-98
Did not advance
Małgorzata Olejnik 541 11 Bye   Kim R S (KOR)
W 98-85
  Duboc (FRA)
W 101-88
  Gao F (CHN)
L 85-98
  Carmichael (USA)
L 101-105
4
Wiesława Wolak 513 19   Nikitenko (UKR)
L 79-82
Did not advance
Alicja Bukańska
Małgorzata Olejnik
Wiesława Wolak
Women's team recurve 1587 5 N/A   Ukraine (UKR)
W 166-162
  China (CHN)
L 178-194
  Czech Republic (CZE)
L 182-184
4

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marcin Awiżeń T46 800m 1:59.38 5 Q N/A 1:52.36 WR  
1500m 4:09.57 6 Q N/A 3:54.24 4
Tomasz Chmurzyński T12 Marathon N/A 2:39.41 10
Wojciech Gołaski T46 800m 2:30.06 9 q N/A DNF
1500m 4:13.83 17 Did not advance
Tomasz Hamerlak T54 1500m 3:07.10 2 Q 3:01.71 3 q 3:17.60 6
5000m 10:16.03 8 q N/A 10:25.67 8
Marathon N/A 1:30:31 22
Mateusz Michalski T12 100m 11.20 6 q 11.31 9 Did not advance
200m 22.72 6 q 22.60 7 B 22.75 8
Marcin Mielczarek T36 100m N/A 12.42 5
200m N/A 25.46 4
Robert Plichta T36 800m N/A 2:27.89 8
Jakub Rega T36 800m N/A 2:23.70 7
Robert Rumanowski T12 400m 51.67 10 Did not advance
800m 1:57.89 6 Did not advance
Mariusz Tubielewicz T37 800m N/A 2:15.45 7
Daniel Wozniak T12 200m 23.16 11 q 23.50 10 Did not advance
400m 51.04 7 q 51.39 7 Did not advance

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Tomasz Blatkiewicz F37-38 Discus throw 49.72 966 5
Shot put 14.74 SB 980  
Robert Chyra F37-38 Discus throw 44.75 869 9
Shot put 13.01 SB 865 4
Leszek Ćmikiewicz F42 Discus throw 37.22 - 9
Łukas Kałuziak F42/44 Javelin throw 49.57 910 8
Karol Kozun F55-56 Javelin throw 26.69 812 6
Shot put 9.89 873 13
Łukasz Labuch F37-38 Long jump 5.42 942 8
Paweł Piotrowski F35-36 Discus throw 31.75 909 8
Javelin throw 42.88 1158  
Shot put 13.03 1044  
Mirosław Pych F11-12 Javelin throw 56.01 989  
Janusz Rokicki F57-58 Shot put 15.29 1022 4
Krzysztof Smorszczewski F55-56 Shot put 11.95 1030  

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Alicja Fiodorow T46 100m 12.60 2 Q 12.66  
200m 26.47 6 Q 25.96  
Natalia Jasińska T37 100m 15.17 9 Did not advance
200m 32.01 11 Did not advance
Marta Langner T37 100m 15.04 8 Q 14.94 5
200m 31.18 6 Q 31.25 7
Anna Mayer T46 100m 12.88 7 Q 12.78 6
200m 26.63 7 q 26.48 6
Katarzyna Piekart T46 100m 13.20 10 Did not advance
Ewa Zielinska T42 100m N/A 17.89 4

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Renata Chilewska F35-36 Discus throw 23.81 991 4
Javelin throw 25.59 1161  
Shot put 9.26 992  
Katarzyna Piekart F42-46 Javelin throw 29.47 805 10
Anna Raszczuk F37-38 Discus throw 24.40 SB 824 11
Shot put 9.82 860 14
Ewa Zielinska F42 Long jump 3.62 SB -  

CyclingEdit

Men's roadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Krzysztof Kosikowski
Artur Korc (pilot)
Men's road race B&VI 1-3 2:17.53 5
Men's road time trial B&VI 1-3 32:50.31  
Andrzej Zając
Dariusz Flak (pilot)
Men's road race B&VI 1-3 2:14:44  
Men's road time trial B&VI 1-3 33:37.42 10

Women's roadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ewa Wisniewska
Wioleta Ostrowska
Women's road race B&VI 1-3 2:01:20 5
Women's road time trial B&VI 1-3 41:09.77 9

EquestrianEdit

Athlete Horse Event Total
Score Rank
Patrycja Gepner Romeo Mixed individual championship test grade IV 56.968 13
Mixed individual freestyle test grade IV 56.819 14

PowerliftingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Damian Kulig 100kg 222.5 5
Rafał Roch 48kg 150.0 6
Ryszard Rogala 90kg 215.0  
Sławomir Szymański 52kg 150.0 6
Piotr Szymeczek 75kg 180.0 10
Mariusz Tomczyk 60kg 170.0 4

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Justyna Kozdryk 44kg 92.5  
Marzena Lazarz 60kg 82.5 6
Emilia Lipowska 40kg 70.0 7
Kamilla Rusielewicz +82.5kg 115.0 6

RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Martyna Snopek Women's single sculls 6:05.13 4 R 7:00.71 5 FB DNS
Piotr Majka
Jolanta Pawlak
Mixed double sculls 4:29.14 7 R 4:37.90 2 FA 4:35.08 6

ShootingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Waldemar Andruszkiewicz Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 563 26 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 598 16 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 583 17 Did not advance
Wojciech Kosowski Men's 10m air pistol SH1 556 19 Did not advance
Sławomir Okoniewski Men's 10m air pistol SH1 551 24 Did not advance
Filip Rodzik Men's 10m air pistol SH1 544 30 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Jolanta Szulc Women's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 543 14 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 599 10 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 565 40 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Mateusz Michalski S6 100m backstroke 1:21.80 3 Q 1:21.69 4
50m butterfly 36.07 7 Q 35.20 7
SM6 200m individual medley 3:12.83 10 Did not advance
Robert Musiorski S12 50m freestyle 27.41 12 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:00.90 12 Did not advance
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:14.79 5 Q 1:15.39 7
Krzysztof Paterka SB8 100m breaststroke 1:15.80 4 Q 1:14.24 4
Damian Pietrasik S11 100m backstroke 1:10.21 2 Q 1:08.81  
50m freestyle 28.56 11 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:04.51 10 Did not advance
Grzegorz Polkowski S11 100m backstroke 1:20.01 11 Did not advance
50m freestyle 28.18 7 Q 27.83 6
100m freestyle 1:01.23 3 Q 1:00.49  
400m freestyle 5:33.88 12 Did not advance
Marcin Ryszka S11 100m butterfly DSQ Did not advance
50m freestyle 29.38 15 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:06.91 14 Did not advance
SB11 100m breaststroke 1:22.78 10 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Karolina Hamer S4 50m freestyle N/A 58.46 6
100m freestyle 2:05.65 7 Q 1:59.28 5
SM4 150m individual medley N/A DSQ
Patrycja Harajda S12 100m butterfly 1:15.87 5 Q 1:15.22 7
50m freestyle 30.69 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:08.74 9 Did not advance
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:27.57 8 Q 1:28.81 8
SM12 200m individual medley 2:43.07 4 Q 2:40.37 6
Joanna Mendak S12 100m butterfly 1:06.28 1 Q 1:03.34 PR  
50m freestyle 29.14 6 Q 28.34 4
100m freestyle 1:04.24 5 Q 1:01.57  
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:25.81 7 Q 1:24.54 7
SM12 200m individual medley 2:39.91 2 Q 2:32.65  
Anna Omielan S10 100m backstroke 1:20.85 14 Did not advance
100m butterfly 1:20.25 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:08.15 12 Did not advance
400m freestyle 5:07.12 9 Did not advance
SM10 200m individual medley DSQ Did not advance
Katarzyna Pawlik S10 100m backstroke 1:17.08 8 Q 1:20.08 8
100m butterfly 1:13.59 5 Q 1:12.99 5
50m freestyle 29.31 3 Q 28.92  
100m freestyle 1:01.60 WR 1 Q 1:01.59  
400m freestyle 4:46.71 2 Q 4:33.15 WR  
SM10 200m individual medley 2:42.38 3 Q 2:40.41  
Paulina Woźniak S9 100m butterfly 1:18.55 16 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:10.24 20 Did not advance
SB8 100m breaststroke 1:25.47 3 Q 1:23.90  
SM9 200m individual medley 2:45.33 7 Q 2:46.14 7

Table tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Piotr Grudzień Men's singles C8   Loicq (BEL)
W 3-0
  Hu M F (TPE)
L 1-3
  Pichon (FRA)
W 3-1
1 Q N/A   Jambor (SVK)
W 3-0
  Chen G (CHN)
L 1-3
 
Adam Jurasz Men's singles C7   Seidenfeld (USA)
W 3-1
  Messi (FRA)
L 0-3
  J du Plooy (RSA)
W 3-1
3 Did not advance
Mirosław Kowalski Men's singles C6   Wetherill (GBR)
W 3–2
  Schmidt (GER)
L 0–3
  Michell (BRA)
W 3–1
3 Did not advance
Sebastian Powroźniak Men's singles C9-10   Fraczyk (AUT)
L 2-3
  Cieslar (CZE)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Did not advance
Marcon Skrzynecki Men's singles C8   Chen G (CHN)
L 0-3
  Csonka (HUN)
L 1-3
  Vergeylen (BEL)
W 3-1
3 Did not advance
Piotr Grudzień
Adam Jurasz
Mirosław Kowalski
Marcin Skrzynecki
Men's team C6-8 N/A   Denmark (DEN)
W 3-1
  France (FRA)
L 1-3
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Barbara Barszcz Women's singles C5   Zimmerer (GER)
L 0-3
  Zhang B (CHN)
L 1-3
  Chan S L (HKG)
L 0-3
4 Did not advance
Małgorzata Grzelak Women's singles C9   Liu M (CHN)
L 0-3
  Komleva (RUS)
W 3-1
  Lazzaro (AUS)
W 3-0
2 Q N/A   Lei L (CHN)
L 0-3
  Kavas (TUR)
L 0-3
4
Natalia Partyka Women's singles C10   Hou C (CHN)
W 3-0
  Li Y (CHN)
W 3-0
  le Morvan (FRA)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A   la Bourdonnaye (CZE)
W 3-0
  Fan L (CHN)
W 3-0
 
Katarzyna Pitry Women's singles C6-7   van Zon (NED)
L 0-3
  Julian (AUS)
W 3-0
N/A 2 Did not advance
Mirosława Roźmiej Women's singles C4   Perić (SRB)
L 0–3
  Al-Azzam (JOR)
L 1–3
  Dolinar (SLO)
L 2–3
4 Did not advance
Barbara Barszcz
Mirosława Roźmiej
Women's team C4-5 N/A   Sweden (SWE)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Małgorzata Grzelak
Natalia Partyka
Women's team C6-10 N/A Bye   Czech Republic (CZE)
W 3-0
  Russia (RUS)
W 3-0
  China (CHN)
L 1-3
 

Wheelchair fencingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Piotr Czop Men's foil B   Francois (FRA) L 2-5 2 Q   Rodgers (USA)
L 11-15
Did not advance
  Datsko (UKR) W 5-1
  Rodgers (USA) W 5-2
  Alsaedi (KUW) W 5-3
  Fawcett (GBR) L 4-5
Men's sabre B   Cratere (FRA) L 3-5 5 Did not advance
  Bogdos (GRE) L 3-5
  Datsko (UKR) L 2-5
  Sarri (ITA) L 3-5
  Williams (USA) W 5-3
Stefan Makowski Men's foil A   Ye R (CHN) L 1-5 4 Q   Pellegrini (ITA)
L 10-15
Did not advance
  Chan W K (HKG) L 1-5
  Bazhukov (UKR) W 5-3
  Frolov (RUS) W 5-4
  Calhoun (USA) L 4-5
Men's sabre A   Pellegrini (ITA) L 4-5 3 Q   Frolov (RUS)
L 10-15
Did not advance
  More (FRA) W 5-2
  Calhoun (USA) W 5-4
  Frolov (RUS) L 4-5
  L Sanchez (ESP) W 5-3
  Altabbakh (KUW) W 5-3
Dariusz Pender Men's épée A   Zhang L (CHN) L 4–5 3 Q   Citerne (FRA)
L 15–13
Did not advance
  Citerne (FRA) L 2-5
  Bazhukov (UKR) W 5-3
  Granell (ESP) W 5-1
  Andree (GER) W 5-2
Men's foil A   Pellegrini (ITA) W 5-2 1 Q   Alhaddad (KUW)
W 15-6
  Pellegrini (ITA)
W 15-9
  Ye R (CHN)
L 4-15
  Chan W K (HKG)
W 15-9
 
  Maillard (FRA) W 5-4
  Mato (HUN) W 5-1
  Alhaddad (KUW) W 5-3
  Andreev (RUS) W 5-0
Grzegorz Pluta Men's épée B   Shenkevych (UKR) L 4-5 6 Did not advance
  Bezyazychny (BLR) L 3-5
  Kim G H (KOR) L 3-5
  Mari (ITA) L 2-5
  Ding (CHN) W 5-4
Men's sabre B   Mari (ITA) W 5-3 3 Q   Sarri (ITA)
L 14-15
Did not advance
  Hui C H (HKG) L 1-5
  Yusupov (RUS) L 4-5
  Soler (ESP) W 5-2
  Moreno (USA) W 5-2
Radosław Stańczuk Men's épée A   Tian (CHN) L 3-5 4 Q   Wong T T (HKG)
W 15-11
  Betti (ITA)
W 15-9
  Tian (CHN)
L 12-15
  Maillard (FRA)
W 15-12
 
  Wong T T (HKG) L 4-5
  Betti (ITA) W 5-3
  Alqallaf (KUW) L 3-5
  Horvath (HUN) W 5-3
Men's sabre A   Ye R (CHN) L 2-5 2 Q   Mato (HUN)
W 15-12
  Ye R (CHN)
L 9-15
Did not advance
  Mato (HUN) L 2-5
  Citerne (FRA) W 5-3
  Andreev (RUS) W 5-4
  Alexakis (GRE) W 5-1
Zbigniew Wyganowski Men's foil B   Sarri (ITA) L 3-5 3 Q   Datsko (UKR)
L 12-15
Did not advance
  Latreche (FRA) W 5-4
  Hisakawa (JPN) L 4-5
  Yusupov (RUS) W 5-2
  Bezyazychny (BLR) W 5-2

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dagmara Witos-Eze Women's épée A   Yu C Y (HKG) L 3–5 3 Q   Yu C Y (HKG)
L 6-15
Did not advance
  Juhasz (HUN) L 3-5
  Halkina (BLR) L 3-5
  Zhang W (CHN) W 5-3
  Poignet (FRA) W 5-4
Women's foil A   Poignet (FRA) L 2-5 6 Did not advance
  Fan P S (HKG) L 3-5
  Krajnyak (HUN) L 0-5
  Zhang W (CHN) W 5-3
  Gorlina (UKR) L 0-5

Wheelchair tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Albin Batcyki Open Men's singles   Mathonsi (RSA)
W 6–2, 6–1
  Peifer (FRA)
L 1-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Piotr Jaroszewski   Wikstrom (SWE)
L 1-6, 0-6
Did not advance
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki   Oh (KOR)
W 6-2, 6-4
  Li B (CHN)
W 6-1, 6-4
  Saida (JPN)
L 2-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Piotr Jaroszewski
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki
Men's doubles N/A   Gatelli (ITA) /
  Mazzei (ITA)
W 6-0, 6-0
  Scheffers (NED) /
  Vink (NED)
L 0-6, 1-6
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Agnieszka Bartczuk Open Women's singles   Krüger (GER)
L 6-7, 7-6, 3-6
Did not advance

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Natalia: Paralympic AND Olympic athlete" Archived 2012-09-06 at Archive.today, official website of the 2012 London Olympics, June 18, 2008

External linksEdit