Ukraine at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

Ukraine sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing.

Ukraine at the
2008 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Ukraine.svg
IPC codeUKR
NPCNational Sports Committee for the Disabled of Ukraine
Websitewww.paralympic.org.ua
in Beijing
Competitors117 in 11 sports
Flag bearer Andrii Komar
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
24
Silver
18
Bronze
32
Total
74
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Soviet Union (1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Ukrainian athletes competed in athletics, judo, table tennis, wheelchair volleyball, swimming and weightlifting.[1]

MedallistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Roman Pavlyk Athletics Men's 100m T36
  Gold Roman Pavlyk Athletics Men's 400m T36
  Gold Vasyl Lishchynskyi Athletics Men's discus throw F11-12
  Gold Oxana Boturchuk Athletics Women's 100m T12
  Gold Inna Dyachenko Athletics Women's 100m T38
  Gold Inna Dyachenko Athletics Women's 200m T38
  Gold Oksana Zubkovska Athletics Women's long jump F12
  Gold Tetyana Yakybchuk Athletics Women's discus throw F32-34/51-53
  Gold Alla Malchyk Athletics Women's shot put F35-36
  Gold Volodymyr Antonyuk
Oleksandr Devlysh
Taras Dutko
Ihor Kosenko
Mykola Mikhovych
Denys Ponomaryov
Anataolii Shevchyk
Ivan Shkvarlo
Kostyantyn Symashko
Vitaliy Trushev
Andriy Tsukanov
Serhiy Vakulenko
Football 7-a-side Men's team
  Gold Lidiya Solovyova Powerlifting Women's 40kg
  Gold Dmytro Vynohradets Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S3
  Gold Dmytro Kryzhanovskyy Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S5
  Gold Maksym Veraksa Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S12
  Gold Oleksii Fedyna Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S13
  Gold Maksym Veraksa Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S12
  Gold Dmytro Vynohradets Swimming Men's 200m freestyle S3
  Gold Andriy Kalyna Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB8
  Gold Oleksandr Mashchenko Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB11
  Gold Maksym Veraksa Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB12
  Gold Oleksii Fedyna Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB13
  Gold Maksym Veraksa Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM12
  Gold Oleksii Fedyna Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM13
  Gold Ganna Ielisavetska Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S2
  Silver Roman Pavlyk Athletics Men's 200m T36
  Silver Ivan Kytsenko Athletics Men's triple jump F12
  Silver Mykola Zhabnyak Athletics Men's discus throw F37-38
  Silver Viktoriya Kravchenko Athletics Women's 100m T37
  Silver Oxana Boturchuk Athletics Women's 200m T12
  Silver Viktoriya Kravchenko Athletics Women's 200m T37
  Silver Oxana Boturchuk Athletics Women's 400m T12
  Silver Oleksandr Petrenko Rowing Men's single sculls
  Silver Dmytro Vynohradets Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S3
  Silver Dmytro Kryzhanovskyy Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S5
  Silver Sergii Klippert Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S12
  Silver Oleksii Fedyna Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S13
  Silver Danylo Chufarov Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S13
  Silver Sergii Klippert Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S12
  Silver Oleksii Fedyna Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S13
  Silver Oleksandr Mashchenko Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S11
  Silver Andriy Kalyna Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM9
  Silver Iryna Sotska Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S2
  Bronze Mykyta Senyk Athletics Men's 100m T38
  Bronze Mykyta Senyk Athletics Men's 200m T38
  Bronze Oleksandr Ivaniukhin Athletics Men's 400m T11
  Bronze Andriy Onufriyenko Athletics Men's 400m T38
  Bronze Oleksandr Iasynovyi Athletics Men's discus throw F11-12
  Bronze Vasyl Lishchynskyi Athletics Men's shot put F11-12
  Bronze Svitlana Gorbenko Athletics Women's long jump F13
  Bronze Alla Malchyk Athletics Women's discus throw F35-36
  Bronze Sergiy Sydorenko Judo Men's 73kg
  Bronze Mykola Lyivytskyi Judo Men's 100kg
  Bronze Sergii Klippert Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S12
  Bronze Danylo Chufarov Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S13
  Bronze Sergii Klippert Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S12
  Bronze Dmytro Vynohradets Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S3
  Bronze Viktor Smyrnov Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S11
  Bronze Maksym Veraksa Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S12
  Bronze Dmytro Aleksyeyev Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S13
  Bronze Viktor Smyrnov Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB11
  Bronze Sergii Klippert Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB12
  Bronze Viktor Smyrnov Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S11
  Bronze Anton Stabrovskyy Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S12
  Bronze Sergii Klippert Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM12
  Bronze Dmytro Aleksyeyev Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM13
  Bronze Andriy Kalyna
Ievgen Poltavskyi
Andriy Sirovatchenko
Taras Yastremskyy
Swimming Men's 4x100m medley relay 34pts
  Bronze Olena Akopyan Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S5
  Bronze Iryna Balashova Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S13
  Bronze Olena Akopyan Swimming Women's 200m freestyle S5
  Bronze Yaryna Matlo Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB12
  Bronze Olena Akopyan Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S6
  Bronze Yuliya Volkova Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S12
  Bronze Serhiy Shenkevych Wheelchair fencing Men's épée B
  Bronze Serhiy Shenkevych Wheelchair fencing Men's sabre B

SportsEdit

ArcheryEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Pavlo Nazar Men's individual compound W1 676 8 Bye   Evans (CAN)
L 110-109
Did not advance
Taras Chopyk Men's individual recurve W1/W2 636 1 Bye   Ozen (TUR)
L 100-107
Did not advance
Serhiy Atamanenko Men's individual recurve standing 510 23   Lyocsa (SVK)
L 73-95
Did not advance
Yuriy Kopiy 576 18   Yoon Y B (KOR)
W 102-91
  Chen Y (CHN)
L 94-100
Did not advance
Serhiy Atamanenko
Taras Chopyk
Yuriy Kopiy
Men's team recurve 1722 8 N/A   Slovakia (SVK)
W 185-181
  South Korea (KOR)
L 187-188
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Roksolana Dzoba Women's individual recurve W1/W2 519 12 Bye   Volynets (UKR)
W 87-83
  Girismen (TUR)
L 83-99
Did not advance
Larysa Mikhnyeva 451 18   Critchlow-Smith (GBR)
L 70-83
Did not advance
Iryna Volynets 562 5 Bye   Dzoba (UKR)
L 83-87
Did not advance
Bohdana Nikitenko Women's individual recurve standing 536 14   Wolak (POL)
W 82-79
  Duboc (FRA)
L 78-99
Did not advance
Roksolana Dzoba
Bohdana Nikitenko
Iryna Volynets
Women's team recurve 1617 4 N/A   Poland (POL)
L 162-166
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Oleksandr Ivaniukhin T11 200m 23.53 5 Q 23.27 5 q 27.93 8
400m 52.70 3 Q 50.79 1 Q 50.82  
Sergii Kravchenko T37 100m 12.57 9 Did not advance
Oleh Leshchyshyn T46 800m 2:01.58 16 Did not advance
1500m 4:11.35 12 N/A 4:17.96 11
Andriy Onufriyenko T38 100m N/A 11.70 6
200m 24.94 11 Did not advance
400m N/A 52.45  
Roman Pavlyk T36 100m N/A 12.25 PR  
200m N/A 25.05  
400m N/A 54.13 WR  
Serhiy Sakovskyy T36 400m N/A 59.00 7
800m N/A 2:15.84 5
Mykyta Senyk T38 100m N/A 11.18  
200m 22.99 2 Q N/A 22.52  
Sergii Slynko T35 100m N/A 12.83 4

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Oleksandr Iasynovyi F11-12 Discus throw 49.52 974  
Ruslan Katyshev F12 Long jump 6.38 - 8
P12 Pentathlon 3027 7
Ivan Kytsenko F12 Triple jump 15.24 -  
Vasyl Lishchynskyi F11-12 Discus throw 40.59 991  
Shot put 13.59 984  
Volodymyr Piddubnyy F11-12 Discus throw 33.01 806 9
Maksym Solyankin F42/44 Javelin throw 49.30 905 9
F44 Discus throw 35.60 659 11
Mykola Zhabnyak F37-38 Discus throw 52.00 WR 1010  
Javelin throw 44.57 SB 926 8
Shot put 12.73 846 7

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Oxana Boturchuk T12 100m 12.42 1 Q 12.43 1 Q 12.38  
200m 25.30 1 Q 25.34 2 Q 25.03  
400m 56.05 2 Q N/A 55.88  
Maryna Chyshko T13 100m 12.72 5 Q N/A 12.58 5
200m 26.57 6 Q N/A 26.50 6
Inna Dyachenko T38 100m 13.56 WR 1 Q N/A 13.43 WR  
200m 27.93 WR 1 Q N/A 27.81 WR  
Yuliya Korunchak T13 100m 13.58 12 Did not advance
Viktoriya Kravchenko T37 100m 14.41 4 Q N/A 14.21  
200m 30.01 3 Q N/A 29.60  
Oksana Krechunyak T37 100m 14.85 5 Q N/A 15.09 6
200m 31.16 5 Q N/A 31.17 6
Tetyana Rudkivs'ka T46 100m 12.83 6 q N/A 12.85 7
200m 26.43 5 Q N/A 26.05 4
Tetiana Smyrnova T13 100m 13.16 10 Did not advance
200m 26.65 7 q N/A 26.93 8
400m 58.66 5 Q N/A 1:00.06 5

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Oxana Boturchuk F12 Long jump 5.28 - 8
Maryna Chyshko F13 Long jump 4.09 - 13
Svitlana Gorbenko F13 Long jump 5.62 -  
Yuliya Korunchak F13 Long jump 5.04 - 8
Alla Malchyk F35-36 Discus throw 22.15 1029  
Shot put 9.33 1048  
Tetyana Yakybchuk F32-34/51-53 Discus throw 17.05 1129  
Shot put 6.48 1020 4
Viktoriya Yasevych F35-38 Javelin throw 22.55 949 11
F37-38 Discus throw 22.86 778 12
Oksana Zubkovska F12 Long jump 6.28 WR -  

Football 7-a-sideEdit

The men's football 7-a-side team won the gold medal after defeating Russia in the gold medal match.

PlayersEdit

TournamentEdit

  Ukraine8 - 1  Great Britain
Attendance: 5,141
Referee: Kou Yadong (CHN)
  Ireland0 - 7  Ukraine
  Ukraine4 - 0  Iran
Semifinals
  Brazil0 - 6  Ukraine
Gold medal match
  Ukraine2 - 1 (a.e.t)  Russia
Attendance: 11,267
Referee: Guido Gonzalez (ECU)

JudoEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sergii Karpeniuk Men's 66kg Bye   Golmohammadi (IRI)
W 0010-0003
N/A   Garcia del Valle (ESP)
KG
  Alishov (AZE)
W 0101-0000
  V Sanchez (CUB)
L 0000-0120
Mykola Lyivytskyi Men's 100kg   Morgan (CAN)
W 0200-0000
Bye   Tenorio Silva (BRA)
L 0000-1011
N/A   Hirose (JPN)
W 0100-0001  
Oleksandr Pominov Men's 81kg   Carvallo (VEN)
L 0000-0210
N/A   Ardit (ITA)
W 1000-0000
  Mirhassan Nattaj (IRI)
L 0001-0101
Did not advance
Sergiy Sydorenko Men's 73kg Bye   Krieger (GER)
W 0013-0000
  Xu Z (CHN)
L 0000-0020
N/A   Hierrezuelo (CUB)
H  

WomenEdit

Athlete Event First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yuliya Halinska Women's 48kg Bye   Cardoso (BRA)
L 0000–0200
N/A Bye   Medjeded (FRA)
W 1010-0010
  Potapova (RUS)
L 0010-0201

PowerliftingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Andriy Hurnakov 56kg 140.0 12

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Tetyana Frolova +82.5kg 120.0 5
Svitlana Hedian 67.5kg 95.0 6
Tetyana Shyrokolava 56kg 92.5 4
Lidiya Solovyova 40kg 105.5 WR  
Rayisa Toporkova 44kg 85.0 4
Olena Voitko 52kg 87.5 5

RowingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Oleksandr Petrenko Men's single sculls 5:17.36 2 Q FA N/A 5:26.03  
Svitlana Kupriianova Women's single sculls 6:13.49 7 R 6:28.44 2 FA 6:40.04 4
Sergii Dereza
Iryna Kyrychenko
Mixed doubles sculls 4:27.50 6 R 4:38.90 5 FB 4:37.78 2

ShootingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Mykola Ovcharenko Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1110 20 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 587 43 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 577 32 Did not advance
Iurii Samoshkin Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 570 23 Did not advance
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1090 25 Did not advance
Mixed 10 air rifle prone SH1 588 40 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 549 42 Did not advance
Yuriy Stoyev Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 580 15 Did not advance
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1105 22 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 593 36 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 584 13 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Tetiana Podziuban Women's 10m air pistol SH1 354 13 Did not advance
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 470 30 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Dmytro Aleksyeyev S13 100m backstroke 1:03.67 2 Q 1:03.40  
100m butterfly 1:02.67 8 Q 1:03.32 8
50m freestyle 25.13 5 Q 25.13 6
100m freestyle 55.88 9 Did not advance
SM13 200m individual medley 2:20.39 4 Q 2:17.13  
Iurii Andriushin S7 50m butterfly 33.99 8 Q 34.07 6
50m freestyle 31.17 5 Q 31.12 6
100m freestyle 1:08.52 6 Q 1:08.79 7
Danylo Chufarov S13 100m butterfly 1:02.65 6 Q 1:00.95 4
50m freestyle 25.34 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle 55.14 6 Q 54.26  
400m freestyle 4:25.48 2 Q 4:14.84  
SM13 200m individual medley 2:23.28 5 Q 2:18.07 4
Sergiy Demchuk S12 50m freestyle 27.31 10 Did not advance
100m butterfly 1:02.24 5 Q 1:02.29 6
100m freestyle 1:03.02 14 Did not advance
Oleksii Fedyna S13 100m backstroke 1:05.05 4 Q 1:02.93  
100m butterfly 1:01.54 4 Q 1:01.54 5
50m freestyle 24.72 2 Q 23.75 WR  
100m freestyle 54.86 WR 1 Q 54.11  
400m freestyle 4:30.48 5 Q 4:27.66 6
SB13 100m breaststroke 1:09.59 2 Q 1:04.63 WR  
SM13 200m individual medley 2:16.32 WR 1 Q 2:13.84 WR  
Denys Graniuk S10 100m backstroke 1:06.02 12 Did not advance
100m butterfly 1:05.86 13 Did not advance
100m freestyle 59.34 18 Did not advance
Maksym Isayev S10 100m backstroke 1:05.82 11 Did not advance
50m freestyle 26.71 14 Did not advance
100m freestyle 58.39 16 Did not advance
Andriy Kalyna S9 100m butterfly 1:03.09 6 Q 1:02.00 5
50m freestyle 26.30 5 Q 26.46 6
100m freestyle 57.35 3 Q 57.12 4
SB8 100m breaststroke 1:12.86 1 Q 1:07.01  
SM9 200m individual medley 2:20.46 PR 1 Q 2:17.21  
Sergii Klippert S12 100m backstroke 1:02.24 2 Q 1:00.31  
100m butterfly 1:02.45 6 Q 1:00.72 4
50m freestyle 24.95 2 Q 24.98  
100m freestyle 54.40 2 Q 53.81  
400m freestyle 4:32.24 5 Q 4:19.46  
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:12.65 3 Q 1:09.83  
SM12 200m individual medley 2:19.84 4 Q 2:14.05  
Dmytro Kryzhanovskyy S5 50m freestyle 33.85 1 Q 33.00  
100m freestyle 1:14.45 2 Q 1:12.73  
Oleksandr Mashchenko S11 100m backstroke 1:15.19 6 Q 1:15.07 6
100m butterfly 1:06.08 3 Q 1:04.08  
50m freestyle 28.20 8 Q 28.44 8
SB11 100m breaststroke 1:16.59 2 Q 1:12.36  
Oleksandr Myroshnychenko S11 100m backstroke 1:19.10 10 Did not advance
400m freestyle 5:10.05 6 Q 5:05.00 6
Ievgen Poltavskyi S8 100m backstroke 1:13.40 5 Q 1:13.40 6
100m freestyle 1:11.78 16 Did not advance
Iaroslav Semenenko S6 100m backstroke 1:25.55 6 Q 1:23.13 5
50m butterfly 37.08 10 Did not advance
SB7 100m breaststroke 1:29.22 9 Did not advance
Andriy Sirovatchenko S9 100m backstroke 1:08.13 5 Q 1:06.83 6
100m butterfly 1:04.00 9 Did not advance
50m freestyle 27.27 15 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:00.18 20 Did not advance
Viktor Smyrnov S11 100m backstroke 1:11.53 3 Q 1:09.41  
100m butterfly 1:08.28 5 Q 1:05.79  
50m freestyle 28.13 5 Q 27.74 5
100m freestyle 1:03.01 5 Q DSQ
400m freestyle 4:57.43 3 Q 4:52.32 4
SB11 100m breaststroke 1:18.24 5 Q 1:14.70  
Anton Stabrovskyy S12 100m butterfly 1:01.02 3 Q 1:00.50  
400m freestyle 5:00.76 9 Did not advance
SM12 200m individual medley 2:32.94 10 Did not advance
Oleg Tkalienko SB13 100m breaststroke 1:13.91 9 Did not advance
Maksym Veraksa S12 100m backstroke 1:04.19 5 Q 1:02.08  
50m freestyle 24.05 1 Q 23.43 WR  
100m freestyle 54.32 PR 1 Q 51.93 WR  
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:08.55 WR 1 Q 1:07.46 WR  
SM12 200m individual medley 2:15.44 1 Q 2:12.71 WR  
Dmytro Vynohradets S3 50m backstroke 52.96 3 Q 53.37  
50m freestyle 53.71 5 Q 42.60 WR  
100m freestyle 1:54.60 4 Q 1:35.65  
200m freestyle N/A 3:22.98 WR  
Taras Yastremskyy S9 50m freestyle 27.83 17 Did not advance
100m freestyle 59.37 16 Did not advance
400m freestyle 4:36.97 11 Did not advance
Maksym Zavodnyy SB13 100m breaststroke 1:09.53 1 Q 1:09.22 5
Denys Zhumela S2 50m backstroke 1:14.85 7 Q 1:15.40 7
50m freestyle 1:13.59 4 Q 1:12.04 5
100m freestyle 2:34.40 4 Q 2:35.90 7
200m freestyle 5:25.96 6 Q 5:16.30 4
Iurii Andriushin
Iarolsav Semenenko
Dmytro Kryzhanovskyy
Dmytro Vynohradets
- Men's 4x50m medley relay 2:51.26 2 Q 2:45.44 5
Andriy Kalyna
Ievgen Poltavskyi
Andriy Sirovatchenko
Taras Yastremskyy
- Men's 4x100m medley relay 4:26.59 1 Q 4:19.89  

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Olena Akopyan S5 50m freestyle 37.90 3 Q 37.53  
100m freestyle 1:21.43 1 Q 1:22.84 4
200m freestyle 2:54.20 2 Q 2:52.51  
S6 50m butterfly 40.51 2 Q 40.72  
Iryna Balashova S13 100m backstroke 1:12.64 2 Q 1:12.65 5
50m freestyle N/A 28.04  
100m freestyle 1:02.37 4 Q 1:01.56 5
Kateryna Demyanenko SB5 100m breaststroke 2:07.10 10 Did not advance
Ganna Ielisavetska S2 50m backstroke 1:18.01 2 Q 1:13.64 WR  
Yaryna Matlo S12 100m butterfly 1:18.25 8 Q 1:17.28 8
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:23.15 6 Q 1:19.53  
SM12 200m individual medley 2:51.95 9 Did not advance
Nataliia Semenova S2 50m backstroke 1:23.69 5 Q 1:23.85 4
Iryna Sotska S2 50m backstroke 1:17.31 WR 1 Q 1:15.53  
Yuliya Volkova S12 50m freestyle 29.07 4 Q 28.86 6
100m butterfly 1:16.06 6 Q 1:10.89  
100m freestyle 1:02.90 2 Q 1:02.53 6
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:22.87 5 Q 1:19.67 4
SM12 200m individual medley 2:44.29 6 Q 2:37.42 5

Table tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mykhaylo Popov Men's singles C7   Wollmert (GER)
L 0–3
  Bayley (GBR)
W 3–2
  Shur (ISR)
W 2–0
2 Did not advance
Vadym Kubov Men's singles C9-10   Ma L (CHN)
L 0-3
  Altaraz (ISR)
W 3-2
N/A 2 Did not advance
Yuriy Shchepanskyy   Olufemi (NGR)
L 0-3
  Lu X (CHN)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Did not advance
Vadym Kubov
Yuriy Shchepanskyy
Men's team C9-10 No preliminaries   United States (USA)
W 3-2
  Czech Republic (CZE)
L 1-3
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Antonina Khodzynska Women's singles C6-7   Martyasheva (RUS)
L 1-3
  Barneoud (FRA)
W 3-0
2 Did not advance
Yuliya Klymenko   Mahmoud Afify (EGY)
L 2-3
  Munoz (ARG)
W 3-0
2 Did not advance
Viktoriia Safonova   Ovsyannikova (RUS)
L 2–3
  Na Y R (KOR)
W 3–1
2 Did not advance
Antonina Khodzynska
Yuliya Klymenko
Viktoriia Safonova
Women's team C6-10 No preliminaries   Australia (AUS)
W 3-0
  China (CHN)
L 0-3
Did not advance

VolleyballEdit

The women's volleyball team didn't win any medals, they were 5th out of 8 teams.

PlayersEdit

TournamentEdit

Group A matches
8 September 2008
12:00
  Ukraine (UKR) '1–3'   Netherlands (NED) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(15–25, 25–23, 21–25, 19–25)
 

9 September 2008
16:00
  Slovenia (SLO) '3'-1   Ukraine (UKR) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(11–25, 25–18, 25–17, 25–22)
 

10 September 2008
12:00
  Ukraine (UKR) '3'-0   Japan (JPN) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(25–16, 25–14, 25–18)
 
5-8th Classification
12 September 2008
13:00
  Latvia (LAT) '0–3'   Ukraine (UKR) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(10–25, 12–25, 13–25)
 
5th-6th match
13 September 2008
14:00
  Ukraine (UKR) '3'-0   Lithuania (LTU) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(25–18, 25–19, 25–19)
 

Wheelchair fencingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mykhaylo Bazhukov Men's épée A   Zhang L (CHN) L 3–5 4 Q   Davydenko (UKR)
W 15–14
  Maillard (FRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
  Citerne (FRA) W 5-4
  Pender (POL) L 3-5
  Granell (ESP) W 5-2
  Andree (GER) W 5-4
Men's foil A   Ye R (CHN) L 0-5 3 Q   Al Qallaf (KUW)
L 9-15
Did not advance
  Chan W K (HKG) L 3-5
  Makowski (POL) L 3-5
  Frolov (RUS) W 5-1
  Calhoun (USA) W 5-1
Anton Datsko Men's foil B   Francois (FRA) L 0-5 3 Q   Wyganowski (POL)
W 15-12
  Francois (FRA)
L 10-15
Did not advance
  Czop (POL) L 1-5
  Rodgers (USA) W 5-3
  Alsaedi (KUW) W 5-4
  Fawcett (GBR) W 5-1
Men's sabre B   Cratere (FRA) L 1-5 3 Q   Yusupov (RUS)
L 8-15
Did not advance
  Bogdos (GRE) L 4-5
  Sarri (ITA) W 5-3
  Czop (POL) W 5-2
  Williams (USA) W 5-2
Mykola Davydenko Men's épée A   Maillard (FRA) L 4-5 4 Q   Bazhukov (UKR)
L 14-15
Did not advance
  Pylarinos Markantonatos (GRE) W 5-4
  Alhaddad (KUW) W 5-1
  Saengsawang (THA) L 0-5
  L Sanchez (ESP) W 5-2
  Serafini (ITA) W 5-2
Men's sabre A   Tian J (CHN) L 3-5 4 Q   More (FRA)
W 15-13
  Chan W K (HKG)
L 10-15
Did not advance
  Chan W K (HKG) L 0-5
  Pylarinos Markantonatos (GRE) L 2-5
  Serafini (ITA) W 5-3
  Redondo (ESP) W 5-1
Andriy Komar Men's épée B   Latreche (FRA) L 3-5 1 Q N/A   Hu D (CHN)
L 10-15
Did not advance
  Poleshchuk (RUS) W 5-3
  Bogdos (GRE) W 5-2
  Williams (USA) W 5-3
  Alsaedi (KUW) W 5-2
Men's foil B   Hu D (CHN) L 2-5 4 Q   Sarri (ITA)
W 15-9
  Latreche (FRA)
W 15-14
  Francois (FRA)
L 8-15
  Szekeres (HUN)
L 10-15
4
  Hui C H (HKG) L 2-5
  Szekeres (HUN) L 1-5
  Moreno (USA) W 5-1
  Kim G H (KOR) W 5-4
Serhiy Shenkevych Men's épée B   Bezyazychny (BLR) L 4-5 1 Q   Ding B (CHN)
W 15-9
  Latreche (FRA)
W 15-13
  Hu D (CHN)
L 9-15
  Cratere (FRA)
W 15-12
 
  Kim G H (KOR) W 5-1
  Mari (ITA) W 5-3
  Ding B (CHN) W 5-4
  Pluta (POL) W 5-4
Men's sabre B   Francois (FRA) L 3-5 2 Q   Fawcett (GBR)
W 15-4
  Mari (ITA)
W 15-5
  Francois (FRA)
L 8-15
  Cratere (FRA)
W 15-8
 
  Szekeres (HUN) W 5-4
  Fawcett (GBR) W 5-3
  Arnau (ESP) W 5-4
  Mainville (CAN) W 5-2

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alla Gorlina Women's épée A   Zhang C (CHN) L 4–5 2 Q N/A   Krajnyak (HUN)
L 5-15
Did not advance
  Krajnyak (HUN) W 5-3
  Fan P S (HKG) L 4-5
  Trigilia (ITA) W 5-3
  Picot (FRA) W 5-2
Women's foil A   Poignet (FRA) L 0-5 5 Q   Zhang W (CHN)
L 4-15
Did not advance
  Fan P S (HKG) L 1-5
  Krajnyak (HUN) W 5-2
  Zhang W (CHN) L 1-5
  Witos-Eze (POL) W 5-0
Iryna Lukianenko Women's épée B   Jana (THA) L 0-5 5 Did not advance
  Chan Y C (HKG) L 3-5
  Ye H (CHN) L 4-5
  Dani (HUN) L 2-5
  Hassen Bey (ESP) W 5-1
Women's foil B   Yao F (CHN) L 4-5 3 Q N/A   Ye H (CHN)
L 8-15
Did not advance
  Dani (HUN) L 3-5
  Magnat (FRA) W 5-1
  Hassen Bey (ESP) W 5-2
  Vettraino (ITA) W 5-0

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit