Germany at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

Germany competed at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing.

Germany at the
2008 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IPC codeGER
NPCNational Paralympic Committee Germany
Websitewww.dbs-npc.de (in German)
in Beijing
Competitors171 in 16 sports
Flag bearer Cornelia Dietz[1]
OfficialsDr. Karl Quade
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
14
Silver
25
Bronze
20
Total
59
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 East Germany (1984)

German competitors took part in table tennis[2] and sailing[3] events, among others.

MedallistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Wojtek Czyz Athletics Men's Long Jump - F42/44 16th
  Gold Matthias Schroder Athletics Men's 400 m - T12
  Gold Marianne Buggenhagen Athletics Women's Discus Throw - F54-56 9th
  Gold Katrin Green Athletics Women's 200 m - T44
  Gold Martina Willing Athletics Women's Javelin Throw - F54-56
  Gold Wolfgang Sacher Cycling Men's Individual Road Time Trial - LC1
  Gold Michael Teuber Cycling Men's Individual Road Time Trial - LC4
  Gold Andrea Eskau Cycling Women's Individual Road Race - HC A-C
  Gold Hannelore Brenner Equestrian Women's Individual Championship Test - Grade III 9th
  Gold Hannelore Brenner Equestrian Women's Individual Freestyle Test - Grade III 11th
  Gold Britta Näpel Equestrian Women's Individual Championship Test - Grade II
  Gold Jens Kroker
Siegmund Mainka
Robert Prem
Sailing 3-Person Keelboat (Sonar)
  Gold Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke - SB5 12th
  Gold Jochen Wollmert Table tennis Men's Singles - TT7
  Silver Mathias Mester Athletics Men's Shot Put - F40 15th
  Silver Heinrich Popow Athletics Men's 100 m - T42
  Silver Thomas Ulbricht Athletics Men's Pentathlon - P12
  Silver Frances Herrmann Athletics Women's Discus Throw - F32-34/51-53
  Silver Andrea Hegen Athletics Women's Javelin Throw - F42-46
  Silver Claudia Nicoleitzik Athletics Women's 200 m - T36
  Silver Claudia Nicoleitzik Athletics Women's 100 m - T36 16th
  Silver Birgit Pohl Athletics Women's Shot Put - F32-34/52-53 15th
  Silver Martina Willing Athletics Women's Shot Put - F54-56
  Silver Wolfgang Sacher Cycling Men's Individual Track Pursuit - LC1
  Silver Michael Teuber Cycling Men's Individual Track Pursuit - LC4
  Silver Max Weber Cycling Men's Individual Road Race - HC B
  Silver Natalie Simanowski Cycling Women's Individual Track Pursuit - LC3-4/CP3
  Silver Natalie Simanowski Cycling Women's Individual Track Time Trial - LC3-4/CP3
  Silver Barbara Weise Cycling Mixed Individual Road Time Trial - CP1-2
  Silver Hannelore Brenner
Britta Näpel
Angelika Trabert
Steffen Zeibig
Equestrian Team
  Silver Ramona Brussig Judo Women's -57 kg - B1-3
  Silver Norbert Gau Shooting Men's R1-10 m Air Rifle Standing - SH1
  Silver Manuela Schmermund Shooting Women's R2-10m Air Rifle Standing - SH1 7th
  Silver Thomas Grimm Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke - SB5
  Silver Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke - S7 10th
  Silver Maria Götze Swimming Women's 200 m Individual Medley - SM6 7th
  Silver Daniel Arnold Table tennis Men's Singles - TT6
  Silver Monika Sikora-Weinmann
Andrea Zimmerer
Table tennis Women's Team - TT4-5 16th
  Silver Women's Wheelchair Basketball Team
Wheelchair Basketball Women's Tournament 15th
  Bronze Marianne Buggenhagen Athletics Women's Shot Put - F54-56 8th
  Bronze Michaela Floeth Athletics Women's Shot Put - F42-46
  Bronze Astrid Höfte Athletics Women's Long Jump - F44
  Bronze Thomas Loosch Athletics Men's Shot Put - F37-38
  Bronze Birgit Pohl Athletics Women's Javelin Throw - F33-34/52-53
  Bronze Maria Seifert Athletics Women's 100m - T37
  Bronze Maria Seifert Athletics Women's 200m - T37
  Bronze Tobias Graf Cycling Men's Individual Track Pursuit - LC3
  Bronze Wolfgang Sacher Cycling Men's Individual Track Time Trial - LC1
  Bronze Dorothee Vieth Cycling Women's Individual Road Time Trial - HC A-C
  Bronze Dorothee Vieth Cycling Women's Individual Road Race - HC A-C
  Bronze Bettina Eistel Equestrian Individual Championship Test - Grade III
  Bronze Britta Näpel Equestrian Individual Freestyle Test - Grade II
  Bronze Carmen Brussig Judo Women's −48 kg - B1-3 7th
  Bronze Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle - S7 14th
  Bronze Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle - S7 8th
  Bronze Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle - S7 11th
  Bronze Maria Götze Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle - S6
  Bronze Daniela Schulte Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle - S11
  Bronze Andrea Zimmerer Table tennis Women's Singles - TT5

ArcheryEdit

5 competitors:

Men
Athlete Class Event Ranking Round 1/16 Finals 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michael Arenz Open Individual Compound 670 13   Heary (IRL)
L 104-108
Did not advance
Mario Oehme W1/W2 Individual Recurve 611 11   Yoshida (JPN)
L 74-89
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Class Event Ranking Round 1/16 Finals 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maria Droste W1/W2 Individual Recurve 496 16   Cerna (CZE)
W 89-87
  Xiao (CHN)
L 66-91
Did not advance
Katharina Schett ST Individual Recurve 520 18   Lucas (GBR)
L 70-85
Did not advance
Tanja Schultz W1/W2 Individual Recurve 524 10 Bye   Cao (CHN)
L 65-79
Did not advance
Maria Droste
Katharina Schett
Tanja Schultz
Open Team Recurve N/A   China
L 165-187
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

42 competitors:

Men

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Points Rank
Alhassane Baldé T54 400 m 50.68 6 Did not advance
800 m 1:41.22 5 Did not advance
1500 m 3:10.99 7 Did not advance
Max Bergmann T13 5000 m 15:29.33 4 q N/A 15:28.06 - 5
Reinhold Bötzel F44/46
(F46)
High jump N/A 1.87 935 6
Ralph Brunner T54 5000 m 10:23.71 5 Did not advance
1500 m 3:08.73 4 Q 3:10.51 7 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 1:23:27 - 10
Wojtek Czyz F42/44
(F42)
Long Jump N/A 6.50 WR 1101  
Jörg Frischmann F44 Shot put N/A 13.75 858 7
Ali Ghardooni F57-58
(F57)
Discus throw N/A 44.69 958 4
Siegmund Hegeholz F11/12
(F11)
Javelin throw N/A 43.18 882 7
Ulrich Iser F55-56
(F55)
Shot put N/A 10.81 955 9
Lutz Langer F40 Shot put N/A 9.12 - 12
Marc Lembeck T13 400 m 52.09 5 Did not advance
200 m 24.43 6 Did not advance
Thomas Loosch F37-38
(F38)
Shot put N/A 14.44 968  
Discus throw N/A 39.40 884 8
Mathias Mester F40 Shot put N/A 11.16 -  
Heinrich Popow T42 100 m N/A 12.98 -  
F42/44
F42
Long jump N/A No mark - -
Matthias Schmidt T11 200 m 25.10 3 Did not advance
400 m 55.38 3 Did not advance
René Schramm T37 100 m 12.43 1 Q N/A 12.50 - 6
200 m 25.49 3 Q N/A 25.37 - 6
Matthias Schröder T12 100 m 11.18 1 Q 11.17 3 q 11.23
(Final B)
- 7
400 m 50.47 1 Q 50.11 1 Q 49.45 -  
200 m 22.91 1 Q 22.73 3 q 22.71
(Final B)
- 7
Marc Schuh T54 400 m 49.05 2 Q 54.46 8 Did not advance
200 m 26.14 4 Did not advance
100 m 14.98 4 Did not advance
Niels Stein T35 100 m N/A 13.70 - 7
Frank Tinnemeier F42 Shot put N/A 11.47 - 13
Jörg Trippen-Hilgers F12 Long jump N/A 5.88 - 13
Thomas Ulbricht F11/12
(F12)
Javelin throw N/A 46.85 828 9
F12 Long jump N/A 6.33 - 10
Matthias Schmidt
Matthias Schröder
Jörg Trippen-Hilgers
Thomas Ulbricht
T11-13 4 × 100 m relay 45.35 2 Did not advance

Pentathlon

Athlete Class Event Long jump Javelin throw 100 m Discus throw 1500 m Total Rank
Result Points Rank Result Points Rank Time Points Rank Result Points Rank Time Points Rank
Jörg Trippen-Hilgers P12 Pentathlon 6.24 639 8 42.22 474 8 12.11 629 10 34.54 554 2 5:31.29 393 11 2689 10
Thomas Ulbricht P12 Pentathlon 6.58 716 4 47.80 556 3 11.49 755 4 30.40 472 6 4:40.16 679 6 3178  

Women

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Points Rank
Claudia Biene F42-46
(F42)
Javelin throw N/A 29.07 989 7
Discus throw N/A 28.55 938 5
F42 Long jump N/A 2.78 - 8
T42 100 m N/A 18.92 - 7
Marianne Buggenhagen F54-56
(F55)
Shot put N/A 8.54 1026  
Discus throw N/A 27.80 WR 1060  
Javelin throw N/A 17.64 994 8
Siena Christen F12-13
(F12)
Shot put N/A 10.49 841 7
Discus throw N/A 36.60 860 4
Laura Darimont T46 100 m 13.66 6 Did not advance
200 m 28.47 8 Did not advance
Isabelle Foerder T37 100 m 14.28 1 Q N/A 14.54 - 4
200 m 30.51 2 Q N/A 30.70 - 4
Michaela Floeth F42-46
(F44)
Shot put N/A 12.58 WR 1034  
Discus throw N/A 38.87 1029 4
Katrin Green T44 200 m N/A 28.02 -  
100 m 13.71 1 Q N/A 13.74 - 4
Frances Herrmann F32-34/51-53
(F34)
Discus throw N/A 21.19 WR 1108  
F33-34/52-53
(F34)
Javelin throw N/A 13.83 974 7
F32-34/52-53
(F34)
Shot put N/A 6.90 915 10
Andrea Hegen F42-46
(F46)
Javelin throw N/A 39.23 WR 1071  
Astrid Höfte F44 Long jump N/A 4.67 -  
T44 200 m N/A 29.33 - 5
100 m 14.46 2 Q N/A 14.47 - 7
Petra Hömmen F40 Discus throw N/A 20.29 - 7
Shot put N/A 7.28 - 6
Annalena Knors T12 400 m 1:02.48 3 Did not advance
200 m 27.89 3 Did not advance
Katrin Müller-Rottgardt T13 400 m 1:00.49 4 q N/A 1:00.34 - 6
100 m 12.96 3 q N/A 12.85 - 8
F13 Long jump N/A 5.24 - 5
Claudia Nicoleitzik T36 200 m N/A 31.48 -  
100 m N/A 15.00 -  
Birgit Pohl F32-34/51-53
(F34)
Discus throw N/A 20.54 1074 4
F33-34/52-53
(F34)
Javelin throw N/A 16.36 1152  
F32-34/52-53
(F34)
Shot put N/A 8.46 1122  
Jana Schmidt F42-46
(F42)
Javelin throw N/A 29.66 1009 6
Shot put N/A 9.01 966 5
Yvonne Sehmisch T54 100 m 17.28 4 q N/A 17.08 - 7
400 m 58.32 4 Did not advance
200 m 30.98 4 q N/A 30.49 - 6
Maria Seifert T37 100 m 14.36 2 Q N/A 14.28 -  
200 m 29.92 2 Q N/A 29.99 -  
Tamira Slaby T38 100 m 14.47 4 q N/A 14.75 - 5
200 m 28.71 1 Q N/A 30.02 - 4
Martina Willing F54-56
(F56)
Shot put N/A 8.61 1034  
Discus throw N/A 23.36 890 6
Javelin throw N/A 23.99 1204  

CyclingEdit

17 competitors:

Men

Track

Pursuits

Athlete Class Event Qualifying Final/
Bronze medal race
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Tobias Graf LC3 3000 m Individual pursuit 3:54.539
46.047
3 Q   Thirionet (FRA)
W 3:57.510
45.471
 
Klaus Lungershausen CP4 3000 m Individual pursuit 3:52.561
46.439
5 Did not advance
Wolfgang Sacher LC1 4000 m Individual pursuit 4:44.375
50.637
2 Q   Gallagher (AUS)
L 4:46.788
50.211
 
Pierre Senska LC4 3000 m Individual pursuit 4:25.253
40.715
5 Did not advance
Michael Teuber LC4 3000 m Individual pursuit 4:05.932
43.914
2 Q   Vigano (ITA)
L 4:10.113
43.180
 
Erich Winkler LC4 3000 m Individual pursuit 4:17.736
41.903
4 Q   Mendez (ESP)
L 4:21.550
41.292
4

Sprints

Athlete(s) Class Event Qualifying Semifinal Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Mario Hammer (LC1)
Wolfgang Sacher (LC1)
Pierre Senska (LC4)
LC1-4/
CP3-4
Team 54.876
49.201
5 N/A Did not advance

Time Trials

Athlete Class Event Time Class
Factor
Factorized
Time
Rank
Tobias Graf LC3-4
(LC3)
1 km time trial 1:18.515 1.00000 1:18.515 5
Mario Hammer LC1 1 km time trial 1:11.335 - - 6
Wolfgang Sacher LC1 1 km time trial 1:10.812 - -  
Pierre Senska LC3-4
(LC4)
1 km time trial 1:27.161 0.95718 1:23.428 13
Michael Teuber LC3-4
(LC4)
1 km time trial 1:22.473 0.95718 1:18.941 7
Erich Winkler LC3-4
(LC4)
1 km time trial 1:26.757 0.95718 1:23.042 12

Road

Athlete Class Event Time Rank
Stefan Baumann HC B Time trial 22:44.21 (+37.98) 4
Road race 1:36:36 (+8:11) 12
Torben Bröer HC A Time trial 35:02.87 (+5:05.10) 4
Tobias Graf LC3 Time trial 38:55.25 (+54.94) 5
LC3-4/CP3
(LC3)
Road race 1:38:01 (+1:01) 4
Tobias Knecht HC B Time trial 23:08.91 (+1:02.68) 8
Road race 1:30:24 (+1:59) 6
Klaus Lungershausen CP4 Time trial 36:52.33 (+58.35) 5
LC1-2/CP4
(CP4)
Road race 1:46:13 (+0:10) 9
Norbert Mosandl HC C Time trial 21:33.09 (+1:16.57) 5
Road race 1:29:31 (+7:51) 6
Norbert Koch HC C Time trial 21:59.90 (+1:43.38) 7
Road race 1:42:46 (+21:06) 10
Wolfgang Sacher LC1 Time trial 34:41.62  
LC1-2/CP4
(LC1)
Road race 1:48:47 (+2:44) 17
Pierre Senska LC4 Time trial 44:18.16 (+5:31.37) 6
LC3-4/CP3
(LC4)
Road race 1:47:03 (+10:03) 20
Michael Teuber LC4 Time trial 38:46.79  
LC3-4/CP3
(LC4)
Road race 1:39:15 (+2:15) 17
Max Weber HC B Time trial 23:08.88 (+1:02.65) 7
Road race 1:28:26 (+0:01)  
Erich Winkler LC4 Time trial 42:42.91 (+3:56.12) 5
LC3-4/CP3
(LC4)
Road race 1:55:40 (+18:40) 25


Women

Track

Pursuits

Athlete Class Event Qualifying Final
Time Class
Factor
Factorized
Time
Rank Time Class
Factor
Factorized
Time
Rank
Natalie Simanowski LC3-4/CP3
(LC3)
Individual 4:16.176 WR 1.00000 4:16.176 2 Q 4:19.396 1.00000 4:19.396  

Time Trials

Athlete Class Event Time Class
Factor
Factorized
Time
Rank
Natalie Simanowski LC3-4/CP3
(LC3)
500 m time trial 43.800 1.00000 43.800  

Road

Athlete Class Event Time Class
Factor
Factorized
Time
Rank
Andrea Eskau HC A-C
(HC C)
Time trial 24:06.03 1.00000 24:06.03 5
Road race 1:13:00 - -  
Natalie Simanowski LC3-4/CP3
(LC3)
Time trial 45:38.23 1.00000 45:38.23 4
Dorothee Vieth HC A-C
(HC C)
Time trial 23:41.95 1.00000 23:41.95  
Road race 1:13:27 (+0:27) - -  
Barbara Weise CP1-2
(CP2)
Mixed time trial 28:52.76 0.81277 23:28.33  
Mixed road race 57:15 (+12:10) - - 8

EquestrianEdit

5 competitors:

Individual
Athlete Class Horse Event Result Rank
Hannelore Brenner Grade III Women of the World Championship Test 71.440  
Freestyle Test 74.223  
Bettina Eistel Grade III Fabuleux 5 Championship Test 70.880  
Freestyle Test 69.612 6
Britta Näpel Grade II Cherubin 15 Championship Test 71.909  
Freestyle Test 70.277  
Angelika Trabert Grade II Londria 2 Championship Test 64.909 8
Freestyle Test 60.778 14
Steffen Zeibig Grade II Waldemar 27 Championship Test 66.091 5
Freestyle Test 64.667 10
Team
Athletes Class Horses Event Team Test Championship Test Total Rank
Result Team Total Rank Result Team Total Rank
Hannelore Brenner
Britta Näpel
Angelika Trabert
Steffen Zeibig
Grade III
Grade II
Grade II
Grade II
Women of the World
Cherubin 15
Londria 2
Waldemar 27
Team 71.615
62.667#
69.429
63.048
204.092 2 71.440
71.909
64.909#
66.091
209.440 2 413.532  

'#' denotes scores that did not count toward the team total.

GoalballEdit

6 competitors:

Women

  • Natalie Ball
  • Conny Dietz
  • Ina Fischer
  • Christiane Möller
  • Swetlana Otto
  • Stefanie Schindler
Preliminary round
  Denmark4 – 1  Germany
Vedsted 3,
Own Goal
Report Fischer (Penalty)
Referee: Balint Benko (Hungary), Sivert Sivertsen (Sweden)

  China3 – 0  Germany
Xu 2,
Chen (Penalty)
Report
Referee: Eeva Sorkkila (Finland), Patricia Fras (Slovenia)

  Brazil3 – 1  Germany
Santos 2,
Amorim
Report Schindler
Referee: Keith Lound (Great Britain), Balint Benko (Hungary)

  Germany0 – 1  Canada
Report Morin
Referee: Patrick Gafney (USA), Kari Rasanen (Finland)

  Germany0 – 4  United States
Report Armbruster 2,
Miller 2
Referee: Nejc Jakic (Slovenia), Claude Dagenais (Canada)

  Germany5 – 10  Sweden
Schindler 2,
Fischer 2 (1 Penalty),
Otto 1
Report Gustavsson 5 (1 Penalty),
Jalmestal 5 (1 Penalty)
Referee: Lena Bonke (Denmark), Kari Rasanen (Finland)

  Germany1 – 2  Japan
Schindler Report Komiya, Adachi
Referee: Balint Benko (Hungary), Kari Rasanen (Finland)

Group table
Team Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
  China 7 6 0 1 21 7 +14 19
  United States 7 4 1 2 18 11 +7 14
  Denmark 7 4 1 2 13 9 +4 14
  Sweden 7 3 3 1 30 27 +3 10
  Canada 7 2 2 3 15 13 +2 9
  Brazil 7 2 4 1 21 24 -3 7
  Japan 7 2 5 0 8 16 -8 6
  Germany 7 0 7 0 8 27 -19 0

JudoEdit

4 competitors:

Men

Athlete Class Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sebastian Junk B1-3
(B3)
−90 kg Bye   Mammadov (AZE)
L 0001-0003
Did not advance   Stoskus (LTU)
W 1102-0000
  Ingram (GBR)
L 0010-0110
Did not advance
Matthias Krieger B1-3
(B2)
−73 kg   Biezais (LAT)
W 1001-0000
  Sydorenko (UKR)
L 0000-0013
Did not advance N/A   Aliyev (AZE)
W 0110-0011
  Ramirez (ARG)
L 0000-1000
Dominik Zilian B1-3
(B3)
+100 kg   Taurines (FRA)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Class Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Round
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Carmen Brussig B1-3
(B2)
−48 kg Bye   Potapova (RUS)
L 0020-1000
Did not advance   Garcia (ESP)
W 1000-0000
  Gonzalez (CUB)
W 1000-0000  
Ramona Brussig B1-3
(B2)
−57 kg N/A   Cete (TUR)
W 0010-0000
  Karkar (ALG)
W 0011-0000
N/A   Wang (CHN)
L 0014-1000  

PowerliftingEdit

1 competitor:

Men

Athlete Class Event Result Rank
Mario Hochberg - +100 kg 210.0 5

RowingEdit

6 competitors (plus 1 cox):

Athletes Class Event Heats Repechage Final A/B Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harald Wimmer
Siglind Koehler
TA Mixed double sculls 4:44.67 5 4:59.69 4 QFB 4:49.05 3 9
Kathrin Wolff
Marcus Klemp
Michael Sauer
Susanne Lackner
Arne Maury (Cox)
LTA Mixed coxed four 3:39.02 2 3:50.79 2 QFA 3:41.71 4 4

SailingEdit

4 competitors:

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Heiko Kröger 2.4MR 3 2 11 6 4 3 1 11 2 7 CAN 28 4
Jens Kroker
Siegmund Mainka
Robert Prem
Sonar 5 6 3 1 4 11 5 2 9 4 5 35  

CAN - Race cancelled

ShootingEdit

10 competitors:

Men

Athlete Class Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Michael Brengmann SH2 Mixed R5-10 m air rifle prone 598 12 Did not advance 12
Mixed R4-10 m air rifle standing 598 3 Q 102.4 700.4 6
Norbert Gau SH1 R1-10 m air rifle standing 592 3 Q 101.7 693.7  
R7-50 m free rifle 3x40 1104 23 Did not advance 23
R3-10 m air rifle prone 590 39 Did not advance 39
Harald Hack SH1 P1-10 m air pistol 556 18 Did not advance 18
Mixed P3-25 m sport pistol 558 9 Did not advance 9
Mixed P4-50 m free pistol 513 18 Did not advance 18
Frank Heitmeyer SH1 P1-10 m air pistol 549 28 Did not advance 28
Mixed P3-25 m sport pistol 545 23 Did not advance 23
Manuel Krüger SH1 P1-10 m air pistol 551 26 Did not advance 26
Mixed P3-25 m sport pistol 550 20 Did not advance 20
Josef Neumaier SH1 R1-10 m air rifle standing 592 4 Q 100.0 692.0 5
R7-50 m free rifle 3x40 1140 7 Q 98.9 1238.9 7
R3-10 m air rifle prone 596 24 Did not advance 24
Mixed R6-50 m free rifle prone 585 11 Did not advance 11
Simon Voit SH1 R1-10 m air rifle standing 576 19 Did not advance 19
R7-50 m free rifle 3x40 1123 15 Did not advance 15
Mixed R6-50 m free rifle prone 586 9 Did not advance 9

Women

Athlete Class Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Sabine Brogle SH1 R2-10 m air rifle standing 383 14 Did not advance 14
R8-50 m sport rifle 3x20 548 12 Did not advance 12
Doris Kustner SH1 P2-10 m air pistol Disqualified Did not advance -
Manuela Schmermund SH1 R2-10 m air rifle standing 388 4 Q 102.2 490.2  
R8-50 m sport rifle 3x20 567 7 Q 96.2 663.2 6
Mixed R6-50 m free rifle prone 583 19 Did not advance 19

SwimmingEdit

21 competitors:

Men
Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Christoph Burkard S8 100 m freestyle 1:04.99 13 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:45.97 4 Q 4:40.60 4
SB7 100 m breaststroke 1:29.08 8 Q 1:29.60 8
SM8 200 m individual medley 2:43.19 11 Did not advance
Daniel Clausner S13 100 m butterfly 1:04.09 15 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.32 8 Q 55.54 8
100 m backstroke 1:06.82 6 Q 1:06.76 6
50 m freestyle 25.22 6 Q 25.39 7
SM13 200 m individual medley 2:20.30 3 Q 2:18.96 5
SB13 100 m breaststroke 1:10.68 3 Q 1:09.49 6
Robert Dörries S13 400 m freestyle 4:34.71 7 Q 4:23.89 4
100 m freestyle 57.19 10 Did not advance
50 m freestyle 26.38 13 Did not advance
SM13 200 m individual medley 2:26.89 10 Did not advance
Christian Goldbach S2 200 m freestyle 5:39.65 7 Q 5:37.09 7
100 m freestyle 2:47.56 9 Did not advance
50 m freestyle 1:20.99 10 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 1:22.63 9 Did not advance
Thomas Grimm SM6 200 m individual medley 3:08.22 8 Q 3:08.90 7
S7 400 m freestyle 5:37.00 10 Did not advance
SB5 100 m breaststroke 1:38.15 4 Q 1:35.41  
Nils Grunenberg SB5 100 m breaststroke 1:34.83 2 Q 1:36.68 4
Sebastian Iwanow S6 100 m freestyle 1:12.78 9 Did not advance
50 m freestyle 32.72 6 Q 32.79 7
Lucas Ludwig S10 100 m butterfly 1:01.14 8 Q 1:00.46 7
100 m freestyle 56.19 12 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:05.61 10 Did not advance
50 m freestyle 25.79 10 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:23.24 3 Q 4:13.64 4
SM10 200 m individual medley 2:20.37 5 Q 2:18.93 5
Swen Michaelis SM6 200 m individual medley 3:05.37 7 Q Disqualified -
S6 100 m freestyle 1:12.14 6 Q 1:12.31 8
100 m backstroke 1:25.09 5 Q 1:23.83 6
400 m freestyle 5:27.35 5 Q 5:26.17 5
Florian Moll SB7 100 m breaststroke 1:27.51 5 Q 1:28.31 7
S9 400 m freestyle 4:30.15 8 Q 4:29.67 8
Daniel Simon S13 100 m butterfly 1:02.30 5 Q 1:02.28 7
100 m freestyle 57.98 12 Did not advance
100 m backstroke Did not start
50 m freestyle 26.07 11 Did not advance
Roy Tobis S10 100 m butterfly 1:00.18 5 Q 1:00.65 8
100 m freestyle 55.55 7 Q 55.07 6
100 m backstroke 1:04.63 7 Q 1:03.88 6
50 m freestyle 25.21 8 Q 25.04 6
Christoph Weber SB9 100 m breaststroke 1:15.97 10 Did not advance
SM10 200 m individual medley 2:28.49 13 Did not advance
Nikolai Willig S8 100 m butterfly 1:13.39 13 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:03.69 12 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:49.25 5 Q 4:50.39 6
50 m freestyle 29.03 8 Q 28.94 7
SM8 200 m individual medley 2:40.24 9 Did not advance
Lucas Ludwig
Swen Michaelis
Roy Tobis
Nikolai Willig
-34 Pts 4 × 100 m freestyle N/A 4:04.45
(Michaelis 1:13.28
Willig 1:01.84
Tobis 54.81
Ludwig 54.52)
7
Swen Michaelis
Roy Tobis
Christoph Weber
Nikolai Willig
-34 Pts 4 × 100 m medley 4:42.48
(Michaelis 1:22.92
Weber 1:15.28
Tobis 1:01.06
Willig 1:03.22)
9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Kirsten Bruhn S7 100 m freestyle N/A 1:12.93  
100 m backstroke 1:26.54 2 Q 1:25.97  
400 m freestyle 5:43.32 4 Q 5:28.22  
50 m freestyle 34.77 2 Q 34.50  
SB5 100 m breaststroke 1:36.30 WR 1 Q 1:36.92  
Annke Conradi S4
(S3)
100 m freestyle 2:20.93 8 Q 2:19.95 8
S3 50 m freestyle 1:07.76 5 Q 1:17.94 8
50 m backstroke 1:07.61 3 Q 1:14.93 7
Maria Götze SM6 200 m individual medley 3:25.03 5 Q 3:14.59  
S6 100 m freestyle 1:23.40 4 Q 1:19.53 4
100 m backstroke 1:43.11 8 Q 1:39.85 7
50 m butterfly 44.65 10 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 6:06.49 4 Q 5:49.70  
50 m freestyle 38.70 6 Q 37.28 4
SB6 100 m breaststroke 1:54.28 6 Q 1:47.82 5
Julia Kabus S8 100 m freestyle 1:12.64 6 Q 1:12.68 7
400 m freestyle 5:32.76 4 Q 5:22.82 5
50 m freestyle 34.44 10 Did not advance
Christiane Reppe S9 100 m freestyle 1:06.67 10 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:54.25 4 Q 4:51.59 6
100 m backstroke 1:19.12 12 Did not advance
50 m freestyle 31.84 13 Did not advance
Daniela Schulte S11 100 m freestyle 1:11.57 2 Q 1:11.08  
50 m freestyle 33.83 8 Q 33.05 6
Stefanie Weinberg S8 100 m butterfly 1:23.48 10 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:14.65 10 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:27.86 8 Q 1:27.96 7
50 m freestyle 34.95 11 Did not advance
SM8 200 m individual medley 3:04.97 11 Did not advance

Table TennisEdit

12 competitors:

Men
Athlete Class Event Group Match 1 Group Match 2 Group Match 3 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/
Bronze medal match
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Daniel Arnold TT6 Singles   Chao (CHN)
W 3-2
  Gregorovic (CRO)
W 3-0
  Esaulov (RUS)
W 3-0
N/A   Blok (NED)
W 3-1
  Rosenmeier (DEN)
L 1-3  
Selcuk Cetin TT4/5 Singles   Meczaros (SVK)
W 3-0
  Paulsen (NOR)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Jan Gürtler TT3 Singles   Wu (TPE)
W 3-1
  Kim (KOR)
W 3-1
N/A   Pinas (ESP)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Walter Kilger TT1 Singles   Fernandez (CUB)
L 0-3
  Vevera (AUT)
L 0-3
  Cho (KOR)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Dietmar Kober TT4/5 Singles   Scott (USA)
L 1-3
  Robertson (GBR)
W 3-0
N/A   Zhang (CHN)
L 1-3
Did not advance
David Korn TT9/10 Singles   Ruiz (ESP)
L 2-3
  Rozier (FRA)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Holger Nikelis TT1 Singles   Ducay (FRA)
L 2-3
  Lee (KOR)
L 2-3
  Trujillo (CUB)
W 3-0
Did not advance
Rainer Schmidt TT6 Singles   Wetherill (GBR)
L 1-3
  Michell (BRA)
W 3-0
  Kowalski (POL)
W 3-0
N/A   Rosenmeier (DEN)
L 2-3
  Blok (NED)
L 1-3
Otto Vilsmaier TT2 Singles   Revucky (SVK)
L 2-3
  Kovalski (BRA)
W 3-0
  Hansen (DEN)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Jochen Wollmert TT7 Singles   Bayley (GBR)
W 3-0
  Shur (ISR)
W 3-0
  Popov (UKR)
W 3-0
N/A   Valera (ESP)
W 3-1
  Ye (CHN)
W 3-1  
Holger Nikelis
Otto Vilsmaier
TT1-2 Team N/A   France
L 0-3
Did not advance
Selcuk Cetin
Jan Gürtler
Dietmar Kober
TT4-5 Team N/A   Hong Kong
W 3-2
  France
L 0-3
Did not advance
Daniel Arnold
Jochen Wollmert
TT6-8 Team N/A   Chinese Taipei
W 3-0
  China
L 2-3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Class Event Group Match 1 Group Match 2 Group Match 3 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/
Bronze medal match
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Monika Sikora-Weinmann TT4 Singles   Arenales (MEX)
W 3-0
  Sacca (ITA)
W 3-0
  Jung (KOR)
W 3-0
N/A   Peric (SRB)
L 2-3
  Moon (KOR)
L 1-3
Andrea Zimmerer TT5 Singles   Barszcz (POL)
W 3-0
  Chan (HKG)
W 3-0
  Zhang (CHN)
W 3-1
N/A   Gu (CHN)
L 1-3
  Abuawad (JOR)
W 3-0  
Monika Sikora-Weinmann
Andrea Zimmerer
TT4-5 Team N/A Bye   Slovenia
W 3-1
  Serbia
W 3-1
  China
L 1-3  

Wheelchair BasketballEdit

24 competitors:

Men

  • André Bienek
  • Lars Christink
  • Ahmet Coskun
  • Florian Fischer
  • Dirk Köhler-Lenz
  • Andreas Kreß
  • Lars Lehmann
  • Björn Lohmann
  • Dirk Passiwan
  • Mimoun Quali
  • Jens Schürmann
  • Sebastian Wolk
Preliminary round - Group A
September 7
20:45
  Germany 59–62   Canada
Scoring by quarter: 13-17, 13-6, 17-19, 16-20
Pts: Passiwan 11
Rebs: Köhler-Lenz 12
Asts: Christink 2, Coskun 2
Pts: Anderson 29
Rebs: Anderson 12
Asts: Anderson 5
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,797
Referees: Juan Manuel Urunuela (Spain)

September 8
18:30
  Germany 56–58   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 12-18, 17-14, 14-14, 13-12
Pts: Coskun 13
Rebs: Köhler-Lenz 9
Asts: Lehmann 6
Pts: Kozai 20
Rebs: Fujimoto 15
Asts: Fujimoto 2, Kozai 2, Kyoya 2
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 8,580
Referees: Sergio Giordano (Canada)

September 9
12:15
  South Africa 43–96   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 8-21, 8-25, 10-26, 17-24
Pts: Nortje 19
Rebs: Taylor 7, Nortje 7, Nel 7
Asts: Curle 2
Pts: Passiwan 22
Rebs: Köhler-Lenz 5, Bienek 5
Asts: Christink 7
USTB Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 1,095
Referees: Andre Bosveld (Netherlands)

September 10
13:30
  Germany 73–63   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 10-15, 29-14, 22-13, 12-21
Pts: Köhler-Lenz 23
Rebs: Köhler-Lenz 16
Asts: Christink 6
Pts: Gharibloo 22
Rebs: Daghaghelepour 8
Asts: Ahmadi 5
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 7,262
Referees: Sebastien Gauthier (Canada)

September 11
13:30
  Germany 78–72   Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 20-18, 17-21, 17-18, 24-15
Pts: Passiwan 21
Rebs: Köhler-Lenz 11
Asts: Lehmann 7
Pts: Haidari 21
Rebs: Kohlstrom 14
Asts: Haidari 15
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 7,684
Referees: Antonia Gomez Ruf (Spain)

Group table
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Canada 5 5 0 372 276 +96 10
  Germany 5 3 2 362 298 +64 8
  Iran 5 3 2 359 344 +15 8
  Japan 5 2 3 265 319 -54 7
  Sweden 5 1 4 309 345 -36 6
  South Africa 5 1 4 282 367 -85 6
Quarterfinals
September 13
16:45
  Germany 64–71   Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 17-21, 13-17, 14-20, 20-13
Pts: Köhler-Lenz 18
Rebs: Köhler-Lenz 11
Asts: Christink 5
Pts: Munn 31
Rebs: Munn 20
Asts: Pollock 8
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Bill Kuerzi (USA)

Classification game
September 15
11:15
  Germany 71–57   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 16-16, 21-11, 12-16, 22-14
Pts: Passiwan 30
Rebs: Köhler-Lenz 14
Asts: Lehmann 8
Pts: Fujimoto 20
Rebs: Suzuki 7
Asts: Fujii 3
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Bill Kuerzi (USA)

5th place game
September 16
13:30
  Israel 54–63   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 17-19, 13-14, 12-12, 12-18
Pts: Meishar 19
Rebs: Meishar 14
Asts: Rozenberg 7, Hendel 7
Pts: Passiwan 22
Rebs: Köhler-Lenz 10
Asts: Lehmann 4
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,204
Referees: Jonathon Burford (USA)

Women

Team Roster
  • Alke Behrens
  • Maren Butterbrodt
  • Annette Kahl
  • Britta Kautz
  • Simone Kues
  • Birgit Meitner
  • Marina Mohnen
  • Edina Müller
  • Nora Schratz
  • Gesche Schünemann
  • Nicole Seifert
  • Annika Zeyen
Preliminary round - Group A
September 7
15:30
  Germany 62–32   Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 17-6, 17-6, 16-8, 12-12
Pts: Mohnen 23
Rebs: Butterbrodt 10
Asts: Seifert 4
Pts: Moraes 11
Rebs: Reis 11
Asts: Moraes 7
USTB Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 2,443
Referees: Edwin Wallaart (Netherlands)

September 8
16:15
  United States 42–38   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 7-17, 16-9, 10-2, 9-10
Pts: Ripp 11
Rebs: Ruddell 6
Asts: Ripp 5
Pts: Mohnen 11
Rebs: Mohnen 14
Asts: Butterbrodt 3, Zeyen 3
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 8,580
Referees: Rui David Marques (Brazil)

September 10
18:30
  Germany 64–56   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 18-8, 12-10, 9-16, 25-22
Pts: Mohnen 22
Rebs: Butterbrodt 12
Asts: Mohnen 6
Pts: Crispin 23
Rebs: Tesch 10
Asts: Tesch 2, Gauci 2
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 8,201
Referees: Adrianos Pavlopoulos (Greece)

September 11
11:15
  Great Britain 44–50   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 8-11, 14-12, 8-15, 14-12
Pts: Strange 12
Rebs: Turner 7, Wager 7
Asts: Strange 3, Wild 3
Pts: Mohnen 16
Rebs: Mohnen 10
Asts: Butterbrodt 3
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 7,684
Referees: Matias Quintana (Argentina)

Group table
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 4 4 0 227 149 +78 8
  Germany 4 3 1 214 174 +40 7
  Australia 4 2 2 223 185 +38 6
  Great Britain 4 1 3 166 194 -28 5
  Brazil 4 0 4 129 257 -128 4
Quarterfinals
September 12
19:00
  Germany 43–28   Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 4-4, 17-13, 12-11, 10-0
Pts: Kahl 14
Rebs: Kahl 10
Asts: Mohnen 3, Butterbrodt 3
Pts: Huitzing 11
Rebs: Korver 8
Asts: Korver 2
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,215
Referees: Matias Quintana (Argentina)

Semifinals
September 13
21:15
  Germany 60–40   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 14-12, 12-10, 8-12, 26-6
Pts: Mohnen 22
Rebs: Mohnen 12, Butterbrodt 12
Asts: Mohnen 3, Butterbrodt 3, Zeyen 3
Pts: Amimoto 17
Rebs: Takubo 7
Asts: Takubo 2, Soeda 2
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Rui David Marques (Brazil)

Final
September 15
21:30
  United States 50–38   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 9-12, 14-4, 16-13, 11-9
Pts: Ripp 16
Rebs: Gonzales 5
Asts: Ripp 4
Pts: Mohnen 13
Rebs: Mohnen 13
Asts: Butterbrodt 3, Mohnen 3
Final Rank:  
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Sebastien Gauthier (Canada)

Wheelchair FencingEdit

1 competitor:

Men

Athlete Class Event Preliminary Pool Stage 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/
Bronze medal match
Bout 1 Bout 2 Bout 3 Bout 4 Bout 5 Bout 6 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Christian Andree Cat. A Foil   Horvath (HUN)
L 1-5
  Betti (ITA)
L 2-5
  Zhang (CHN)
L 0-5
  Saengsawang (THA)
L 3-5
  Alqallaf (KUW)
L 1-5
  Granell (ESP)
L 3-5
7 Did not advance
Épée   Granell (ESP)
L 2-5
  Pender (POL)
L 2-5
  Citerne (FRA)
L 1-5
  Bazhukov (UKR)
L 4-5
  Zhang (CHN)
L 1-5
N/A 6 Did not advance

Wheelchair RugbyEdit

11 competitors:

  • Maik Baumann
  • Christian Götze
  • Jörg Holzem
  • Salih Köseoglu
  • Wolfgang Mayer
  • Nacer Menezla
  • Oliver Picht
  • Micael Schlüter
  • Wolfgang Schmitt
  • Christoph Werner
  • Dirk Wieschendorf
Preliminary round - Group B
  Australia47 – 36  Germany
Batt 24
Porter 7
Hucks 6
Report Köseoglu 9
Menezla 8
Mayer 7
Referee: Yoshiaki Izumiya (Japan), Darren Roberts (USA)

  Great Britain39 – 35  Germany
Collins 17
Ash 14
Morrison 3
Report Mayer 11
Picht 7
Baumann 7
Referee: Philip Washbourn (New Zealand), Yoshiaki Izumiya (Japan)

  New Zealand40 – 31  Germany
Buckingham 11
Klinkhamer 10
Johnson 7
Report Mayer 10
Picht 5
Baumann 4
Holzem 4
Menezla 4
Referee: Pierre-Alexandre Briere (Canada), Ulrica Ulfson (Sweden)

Group table
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Australia 3 3 0 129 111 +18 6
  Great Britain 3 2 1 115 116 -1 5
  New Zealand 3 1 2 116 109 +7 4
  Germany 3 0 3 102 126 -24 3
Classification match
  Japan38 – 39  Germany
Tamura 12
Fujishima 10
Shimakawa 7
Report Baumann 8
Menezla 8
Picht 8
Referee: Ulrica Ulfson (Sweden), Christian van de Riet Suter (Netherlands)

5th place match
  Germany25 – 28  New Zealand
Mayer 9
Menezla 5
Picht 4
Holzem 4
Report Klinkhamer 7
Tinker 6
Buckingham 5
Referee: Gilles Briere (Canada), Yoshiaki Izumiya (Japan)

Wheelchair TennisEdit

1 competitor:

Women

Athlete Class Event First Round 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Katharina Krüger Open Singles   Bartczak (POL)
W 7-6(1), 6-7(5), 6-3
  Vergeer (NED)
L 1-6, 0-6
Did not advance

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Cornelia Dietz Fahnenträgerin". ARD. 2008-09-04. Archived from the original on 2008-09-06.
  2. ^ "9 Nations preparing for the Paralympics in Lasko", official website of the International Paralympic Table Tennis Federation
  3. ^ "National Line Up For 2008 Paralympic Sailing Competition" Archived December 2, 2008, at the Wayback Machine, International Association for Disabled Sailing, July 16, 2008

External linksEdit