Japan at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

Japan competed at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing, China. The country's delegation included a women's goalball team, men's and women's sitting volleyball teams, men's and women's wheelchair basketball teams, a wheelchair rugby team, and one wheelchair fencer.

Japan at the
2008 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Japan.svg
IPC codeJPN
NPCJapan Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.jsad.or.jp (in Japanese)
in Beijing
Competitors151 in 17 sports
Flag bearer Toru Suzuki
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
5
Silver
14
Bronze
8
Total
27
Summer Paralympics appearances


MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Tomoya Ito Athletics Men's 400m T52 12 September
  Gold Tomoya Ito Athletics Men's 800m T52 16 September
  Gold Masashi Ishii Cycling Men's 1 km Time Trial (LC 3–4) 9 September
  Gold Takayuki Suzuki Swimming Men's 50m Breaststroke SB3 11 September
  Gold Shingo Kunieda Wheelchair tennis Men's Singles 15 September
  Silver Chieko Kamiya Archery Women's Individual Compound Open 13 September
  Silver Toshihiro Takada Athletics Men's 400m T52 12 September
  Silver Toshihiro Takada Athletics Men's 800m T52 16 September
  Silver Hirokazu Ueyonabaru Athletics Men's Marathon T52 17 September
  Silver Hiroki Sasahara Athletics Men's Marathon T54 17 September
  Silver Atsushi Yamamoto Athletics Men's Long Jump F42/44 14 September
  Silver Tomomi Yamaki Athletics Women's 100m T52 11 September
  Silver Tomomi Yamaki Athletics Women's 200m T52 15 September
  Silver Masaki Fujita Cycling Men's Individual Pursuit (LC 3) 9 September
  Silver Masashi Ishii Cycling Men's Individual Pursuit (CP 4) 7 September
  Silver Masaki Fujita Cycling Men's 1 km Time Trial (LC 3–4) 7 September
  Silver Satoshi Fujimoto Judo Men −66 kg 7 September
  Silver Kyosuke Oyama Swimming Men's 50m Butterfly S6 13 September
  Silver Junichi Kawai Swimming Men's 50m Freestyle S11 14 September
  Bronze Toshihiro Takada Athletics Men's Marathon T52 17 September
  Bronze Toshie Oi Athletics Men's Discus Throw F53/54 14 September
  Bronze Teruyo Tanaka Athletics Women's 100m T52 15 September
  Bronze Masaki Fujita Cycling Men's Individual Time Trial LC3 12 September
  Bronze Masashi Ishii Cycling Men's Individual Time Trial CP 4 12 September
  Bronze Junichi Kawai Swimming Men's 100m Butterfly S11 9 September
  Bronze Takayuki Suzuki Swimming Men's 150m Individual Medley SM4 14 September
  Bronze Shingo Kunieda
Satoshi Saida
Wheelchair tennis Men's Doubles Open 14 September

SportsEdit

ArcheryEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Akira Haraguchi Men's individual recurve standing 557 20   Meunier (FRA)
L 83-109
Did not advance
Takahiro Hasegawa 611 7 Bye   Lyocsa (SVK)
L 94-100
Did not advance
Kimimasa Onodera 620 5 Bye   Inkaew (THA)
L 96-100
Did not advance
Tsunehiko Naganuma Men's individual recurve W1/W2 576 20   Gilbert (FRA)
L 80-93
Did not advance
Nobuji Yoshida 560 22   Oehme (GER)
W 89-74
  Tseng L H (TPE)
L 98-106
Did not advance
Takahiro Hasegawa
Tsunehiko Naganuma
Kimimasa Onodera
Men's team recurve 1807 4 N/A   Spain (ESP)
W 188-183
  South Korea (KOR)
L 188-201
  Italy (ITA)
L 194-207
4

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Chieko Kamiya Women's individual compound open 627 7 N/A   Reppe (SWE)
W 107-106
  Su (TUR)
W 106-104
  Brown (GBR)
L 98-112
 
Kimiko Konishi Women's individual recurve standing 536 12 N/A   Salden-Otten (NED)
L 90-93
Did not advance
Yae Yamakawa 561 8 N/A   Kim K H (KOR)
L 79-85
Did not advance
Aya Nakanishi Women's individual recurve W1/W2 447 19   Ozturk (TUR)
W 82-78
  Sidkova (CZE)
W 82-74
  Maufras du Chatellier (FRA)
W 90-84
  Fu H (CHN)
L 76-82
  Xiao Y (CHN)
L 94-98
4
Ayako Saitoh 543 9 Bye   Murray (GBR)
W 86-76
  Xiao Y (CHN)
L 90-96
Did not advance
Kimiko Konishi
Ayako Saitoh
Yae Yamakawa
Women's team recurve 1640 3 N/A   Czech Republic (CZE)
L 167-174
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jun Hiromichi T53 400m 52.78 7 q N/A 51.54 8
800m 1:40.38 7 Q N/A 1:37.86 8
T54 5000m 10:52.28 20 Did not advance
Kota Hokinoue T54 5000m 10:14.55 3 Q N/A 10:23.70 5
Marathon N/A 1:23:22 5
Tadashi Horikoshi T13 1500m 4:11.36 11 Did not advance
5000m 16:27.36 12 Did not advance
Tomoya Ito T52 400m 59.21 1 Q N/A 57.25 PR  
800m 1:52.31 WR 1 Q N/A 1:53.42  
Hirokai Kajisa T12 Marathon N/A 2:56:31 21
Susumu Kangawa T53 400m 54.67 15 Did not advance
800m 1:46.65 16 Did not advance
Kenji Kotani T54 400m 50.32 18 Did not advance
800m DNF q 1:35.83 10 Did not advance
Hitoshi Matsunaga T53 400m 55.38 16 Did not advance
800m 1:42.55 13 Did not advance
Yoshifumi Nagao T54 200m 26.14 11 Did not advance
400m 49.75 12 Q 51.66 10 Did not advance
Masahito Niino T12 Marathon N/A 2:51:14 21
Naohiro Ninomiya T46 1500m 4:16.79 22 Did not advance
5000m N/A 15:35.44 10
Hiroki Sasahara T54 800m 1:37.42 5 Q 1:41.28 17 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 1:23:17  
Masazumi Soejima T54 1500m 3:14.17 18 Q 3:10.69 19 Did not advance
5000m 10:22.43 11 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 1:23:55 12
Tomoki Tagawa T46 100m 11.39 12 Did not advance
200m 23.38 12 Did not advance
Koichi Takada T11 100m 12.16 21 Did not advance
Toshihiro Takada T52 400m 1:02.91 7 q N/A 1:00.32  
800m 1:58.91 2 Q N/A 1:53.67  
Marathon N/A 1:40:20  
Yuichi Takahashi T12 Marathon N/A 2:43:38 16
Hirokazu Ueyonabaru T52 200m N/A 32.46 6
400m 1:01.11 4 Q N/A 1:02.67 6
800m 2:00.84 6 Q N/A 2:00.65 4
Marathon N/A 1:40:10  
Atsushi Yamamoto T42 100m N/A 13.68 5
Hiroyuki Yamamoto T54 1500m 3:15.92 21 q 3:10.37 16 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 1:23:22 6
Choke Yasuoka T54 200m 26.57 18 Did not advance
400m 50.24 17 Did not advance
800m 1:36.51 2 Q 1:40.39 13 Did not advance
1500m 3:17.28 23 Q 3:10.53 18 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 1:24:04 13
Naohiro Ninomiya
Toru Suzuki
Tomoki Tagawa
Atsushi Yamamoto
T42-46 4x100m relay N/A DSQ
Susumu Kangawa
Kenji Kotani
Yoshifumi Nagao
Hitoshi Matsunaga
T53-54 4x400m relay 3:23.17 7 Did not advance

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Toshie Oi F53-54 Discus throw 26.21 1032  
Mineho Ozaki F11-12 Javelin throw 44.46 908 6
Toru Suzuki F44/46 High jump 1.93 965 5
Koichi Takada F11 Long jump 5.74 - 5
Atsushi Yamamoto F42/44 Long jump 5.84 989  

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Yuki Kato T36 100m N/A 15.42 4
200m N/A 33.53 5
Maya Nakanishi T44 100m 13.93 5 q 14.24 6
200m N/A 28.98 4
Uran Sawada T13 100m 14.18 16 Did not advance
Teruyo Tanaka T52 100m N/A 21.33  
200m N/A 40.36 4
Tomomi Yamaki T52 100m N/A 21.00  
200m N/A 37.44  

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Mariko Fujita F35-36 Discus throw 15.51 721 9
Shot put 6.62 744 9
Uran Sawada F13 Long jump 4.93 - 9

BocciaEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opponent Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Takayuki Kitani Mixed individual BC1   Shelly (IRL) L 2-5 5 Did not advance
  Park J S (KOR) L 4-8
  Richardson (CAN) W 4-3
  Ibarbure (ARG) L 2-6
Takayuki Hirose Mixed individual BC2   Murray (GBR) L 0-10 2 Did not advance
  Loung (HKG) W 4-3
  Bonner (NZL) W 8-1
Risa Kainuma   F Ferreira (POR) L 2-8 3 Did not advance
  Bentley (GBR) L 2-5
  Leahy (IRL) W 4-2
Keizo Uchida   Dukovich (CAN) W 5-4 1 Q   Martin (ESP)
L 1-3
Did not advance
  Ollikka (FIN) W 6-0
  Robinson (GBR) W 6-2
Takayuki Hirose
Risa Kainuma
Takayuki Kitani
Keizo Uchida
Mixed team BC1-2   Portugal (POR) L 4-7 3 Did not advance
  Norway (NOR) L 4-7

CyclingEdit

Men's roadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Masaki Fujita Men's road race LC3/LC4/CP3 1:41:03 19
Men's road time trial LC3 38:38.96  
Masashi Ishii Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 DNF
Men's road time trial CP4 36:10.20  
Mutsuhiko Ogawa Mixed road race 49:47 4
Mixed road time trial 25:35.80 8
Tatsuyuki Oshiro
Hitoshi Takahashi (pilot)
Men's road race B&VI 1-3 2:29:18 13
Men's road time trial B&VI 1-3 35:10.00 14

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Masaki Fujita Men's individual pursuit LC3 3:52.25 2 Q N/A   Richardson (GBR)
L 3:59.02
 
Men's time trial LC3-4 N/A 1:17.314  
Masashi Ishii Men's individual pursuit CP4 3:37.848 1 Q N/A   Scott (AUS)
L 3:40.157
 
Men's time trial CP4 N/A 1:08.77 WR  
Tatsuyuki Oshiro
Hitoshi Takahashi
Men's sprint B&VI 1-3 10.482 4 Q   Cowie (CAN)
  Smibert (CAN)
W 12.168
W 12.431
Q   Kappes (GBR)
  Storey (GBR)
L 0-2
q   Kilpatrick (RSA)
  Thomson (RSA)
L 1-2
4
Men's time trial B&VI 1-3 N/A 1:04.593 5

EquestrianEdit

Athlete Horse Event Total
Score Rank
Yutaka Shibuya Elegance Mixed individual championship test grade III 48.320 12
Mixed individual freestyle test grade III 48.728 12

GoalballEdit

The women's goalball team didn't win any medals; they were in seventh place in the preliminary stage.

PlayersEdit

TournamentEdit

JudoEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Satoshi Fujimoto Men's 66kg Bye   Kallunki (FIN)
W 0101-0000
  V Sanchez (CUB)
H
N/A   Lamri (ALG)
L 0000-0100  
Yusuke Hatsuse Men's 90kg Bye   Cugnon de Servicourt (FRA)
L 0001-0010
N/A   Ingram (GBR)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Haruka Hirose Men's 100kg   Rose (GBR)
W 0002-0001
  Sardarov (AZE)
L 0001-1001
N/A Bye   Rollo (FRA)
W 0100-0010
  Lyivytskyi (UKR)
L 0001-0100
Makoto Hirose Men's 60kg   Castellanos (COL)
W 1010-0000
  Noura (ALG)
L 0001–1000
N/A Bye   Shakhmanov (RUS)
L 0101-1000
Did not advance
Takayuki Kimura Men's 73kg   Aliyev (AZE)
L 0000-1001
Did not advance
Kenji Oga Men's 81kg   Jones (USA)
W 0210-0001
  Cruz (CUB)
L 0000-0010
N/A Bye   Novruzzade (AZE)
FG
  Carvallo (VEN)
L 0000-1010

WomenEdit

Athlete Event First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Masami Akatsuka Women's 48kg   M Gonzalez (CUB)
L 0000–1000
N/A   Medjeded (FRA)
L 0000-0200
Did not advance
Rikei Komatsu Women's +70kg N/A   Manzuoli (FRA)
L 0010-1011
  De Silva (BRA)
L 0000-1011
N/A   Kalyanova (RUS)
L 0000-0201
Minako Tsuchiya Women's 52kg N/A   M Ferreira (BRA)
L 0000-1010
N/A Bye   Stepanyuk (RUS)
L 0000-0200

PowerliftingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Hideki Odo 75kg 187.5 8

RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Miho Hamada
Megumi Matsumoto
Mixed double sculls 4:52.96 12 R 5:09.86 9 FB 5:01.30 6

ShootingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Kiyoto Matayoshi Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 575 20 Did not advance
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1135 10 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 596 20 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 579 28 Did not advance
Kenji Ohashi Men's 10m air pistol SH1 555 21 Did not advance
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 519 13 Did not advance
Aki Taguchi Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 599 5 Q 103.0 702.0 8
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 583 18 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Yukiko Kinoshita Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 585 23 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 575 22 Did not advance
Izumi Takehi Women's 10 metre air rifle standing SH1 375 20 Did not advance
Women's 50 metre rifle 3 positions SH1 545 13 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 594 34 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Daisuke Ejima S7 100m backstroke 1:17.12 5 Q 1:16.42 5
50m butterfly 33.12 4 Q 33.69 4
SM7 200m individual medley 2:58.38 9 Did not advance
Junichi Kawai S11 100m backstroke 1:13.17 5 Q 1:09.46 4
100m butterfly 1:05.89 2 Q 1:05.79  
50m freestyle 27.43 3 Q 27.16  
Jumpei Kimura S7 100m freestyle 1:13.34 13 Did not advance
400m freestyle 5:29.67 8 Q 5:28.10 8
SB6 100m breaststroke 1:34.62 4 Q 1:35.88 5
SM7 200m individual medley 2:56.73 7 Q 2:55.03 7
Keiichi Kimura S11 100m butterfly 1:10.11 6 Q 1:09.39 6
50m freestyle 28.35 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:03.84 6 Q 1:02.72 5
400m freestyle 5:15.04 9 Did not advance
SB11 100m breaststroke 1:18.27 5 Q 1:17.25 5
Tomotaro Nakamura SB7 100m breaststroke 1:25.16 3 Q 1:25.34 5
Kyosuke Oyama S6 50m butterfly 32.59 2 Q 31.01  
50m freestyle 32.87 7 Q 31.37 5
100m freestyle 1:12.25 7 Q 1:12.24 7
400m freestyle 5:38.86 8 Q 5:28.38 7
Takayuki Suzuki S5 50m freestyle 39.35 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:25.51 7 Q 1:25.29 7
200m freestyle N/A 3:02.80 8
SB3 50m breaststroke 48.49 WR 1 Q 49.06  
SM4 150m individual medley 2:44.91 2 Q 2:41.11  
Takuro Yamada S9 50m freestyle 27.04 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 57.82 5 Q 57.29 5
400m freestyle 4:28.98 7 Q 4:25.78 6
SB8 100m breaststroke 1:17.76 6 Q 1:18.40 7
SM9 200m individual medley 2:25.44 4 Q 2:24.20 5

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Rina Akiyama S11 50m freestyle 33.77 7 Q 33.88 8
100m freestyle 1:20.57 12 Did not advance
Naomi Ikinaga S11 50m freestyle 33.38 6 Q 32.81 5
100m freestyle 1:16.64 9 Did not advance
Noriko Kajiwara SB4 100m breaststroke 2:04.22 4 Q 2:04.22 5
Akari Kasamoto S13 100m backstroke 1:14.43 6 Q 1:14.85 7
100m butterfly 1:27.63 9 Did not advance
SM13 200m individual medley N/A 2:55.16 8
Yuka Kawamura S5 50m backstroke 55.01 7 Q 55.41 8
50m freestyle 46.56 12 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:35.82 7 Q 1:35.72 7
200m freestyle 3:22.29 5 Q 3:24.31 6
Yuri Kitamura SB5 100m breaststroke 2:02.68 7 Q 2:03.41 7
Erika Nara S6 50m freestyle 37.46 2 Q 38.32 6
100m freestyle 1:25.17 7 Q 1:21.81 6
400m freestyle 6:31.92 8 Q 6:26.60 8
Mayumi Narita S5 50m backstroke 51.85 6 Q 51.23 5
50m freestyle 39.96 5 Q 39.99 5
100m freestyle 1:27.53 5 Q 1:27.90 5
Manami Nomura S8 100m butterfly 1:21.94 8 Q 1:20.64 8
SB8 100m breaststroke 1:27.15 4 Q 1:25.87 4
SM8 200m individual medley 3:03.25 9 Did not advance
Sugako Takeuchi S5 50m freestyle 43.72 6 Q 44.04 6
100m freestyle 1:39.92 8 Q 1:38.21 8
200m freestyle 3:40.02 11 Did not advance

Table tennisEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Toshihiko Oka Men's singles C4-5   Martin (FRA)
L 0–3
  Kwong K S (HKG)
W 3–0
N/A 2 Did not advance
Kimie Bessho Women's singles C5   Abuawad (JOR)
L 2-3
  Nardelli (ITA)
W 3-0
  Nir Kistler (USA)
W 3-1
2 Did not advance

VolleyballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

The men's volleyball team didn't win any medals; they were 8th out of 8 teams.

Players
Results
7 September 2008
11:30
  Japan (JPN) '0–3'   Iran (IRI) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
Attendance: 1,350
Referees: Matijn Meulenkamp (Netherlands)
(7–25, 7–25, 5–25)
9 September 2008
19:30
  Brazil (BRA) '3'-0   Japan (JPN) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: An Qi (China)
(25–20, 25–17, 25–10)
10 September 2008
15:30
  Japan (JPN) '0–3'   Egypt (EGY) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
Attendance: 600
Referees: Xia Xin (China)
(8–25, 11–25, 15–25)
5-8th Semifinals
13 September 2008   China (CHN) '3'-0   Japan (JPN) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(25–16, 25–20, 25–19)
7-8th Classification
14 September 2008   Japan (JPN) '0-3'   Iraq (IRQ) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(15–25, 15–25, 14–25)

Women's tournamentEdit

The women's volleyball team didn't win any medals; they were 8th out of 8 teams.

Players
Results
7 September 2008
13:30
  Netherlands (NED) '3'-0   Japan (JPN) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(25–4, 25–21, 25–18)
8 September 2008
9:00
  Japan (JPN) '1–3'   Slovenia (SLO) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(19–25, 25–21, 19–25, 9–25)
10 September 2008
12:00
  Ukraine (UKR) '3'-0   Japan (JPN) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(25–16, 25–14, 25–18)
5-8th Semifinals
12 September 2008
17:30
  Japan (JPN) '1–3'   Lithuania (LTU) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(17–25, 25–20, 18–25, 19–25)
7th-8th Classification
13 September 2008
20:00
  Latvia (LAT) '3'-2   Japan (JPN) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
(25–19, 20–25, 25–18, 19–25, 25–16)

Wheelchair basketballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

The men's basketball team didn't win any medals; they were 7th out of 12 teams.

Players
Results
7 September 2008
11:15
  Sweden 61–49   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 16 - 6, 17 - 9, 12 - 19, 16 - 15
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Sebastien Gauthier (Canada)

8 September 2008
18:30
  Japan 58–56   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 18 - 12, 14 - 17, 14 - 14, 12 - 13
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 8,580
Referees: Sergio Giordano (Canada)

9 September 2008
10:00
  Iran 69–50   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 9 - 6, 18 - 15, 17 - 14, 25 - 15
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 1,095
Referees: Ian Robert Pursglove (Great Britain)

10 September 2008
9:00
  Japan 48–75   Canada
Scoring by quarter: 7 - 18, 18 - 19, 5 - 21, 18 - 17
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 7,262
Referees: Seppo Olavi Viljanen (Czech Republic)

11 September 2008
12:15
  South Africa 58–60   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 17 - 15, 10 - 11, 16 - 14, 15 - 20
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 1,302
Referees: Bill Kuerzi (United States)


Quarterfinals
13 September 2008
13:30
  Japan 52–72   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15 - 21, 15 - 17, 13 - 19, 9 - 15
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Edwin Frank Wallaart (Netherlands)


5-8th Classification
15 September 2008
11:15
  Germany 71–57   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 16 - 16, 21 - 11, 12 - 16, 22 - 14
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Bill Kuerzi (United States

7th-8th Classification
16 September 2008
Iran DNS
  Japan 20–0   Iran


Women's tournamentEdit

The women's basketball team didn't win any medals; they were defeated by Australia in the bronze medal match.

Players
Tournament
7 September 2008
17:45
  Japan 49–46   China

8 September 2008
9:00
  Mexico 34–52   Japan

9 September 2008
16:15
  Japan 55–52   Canada

10 September 2008
10:00
  Netherlands 49–65   Japan


Quarterfinals
12 September 2008
16:45
  Japan 45–38   Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 9 - 10, 5 - 10, 12 - 6, 19 - 12
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,215
Referees: Matthew Brian Wells (Australia)


Semifinals
13 September 2008
19:00
  Germany 60–40   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 14 - 12, 12 - 10, 8 - 12, 26 - 6
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Rui David Marques (Brazil)


Bronze medal game
15 September 2008
19:00
  Japan 47–53   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 10 - 17, 13 - 14, 13 - 12, 11 - 10
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Rui David Marques (Brazil)


Wheelchair fencingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Toyoaki Hisakawa Men's épée B   Cratere (FRA) L 1–5 6 Did not advance
  Rodgers (USA) L 1-5
  Mainville (CAN) L 3-5
  Hu D (CHN) L 0-5
  Soler (ESP) L 1-5
Men's foil B   Sarri (ITA) L 3-5 4 Q   Szekeres (HUN)
L 6-15
Did not advance
  Latreche (FRA) L 3-5
  Wyganowski (POL) W 5-4
  Yusupov (RUS) L 2-5
  Bezyazychny (BLR) W 5-4

Wheelchair rugbyEdit

Squad list Group stage Knockout stage
Pool Match 1
Opposition
Result
Pool Match 2
Opposition
Result
Pool Match 3
Opposition
Result
Rank Semifinal
Opposition
Result
Final
Opposition
Result
Rank
  United States
L 37-44
  Canada
L 50-58
  China
W 55-38
3 Classification 5-8
  Germany
L 38-39
Classification 7/8th
  China
W 58-32
7

Wheelchair tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yoshinobu Fujimoto Open Men's singles   Weekes (AUS)
W 7–5, 6–4
  Pellegrina (SUI)
W 6–4, 3-6, 6–4
  Scheffers (NED)
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Toshio Ikenoya   Legner (AUT)
L 1-6, 0-6
Did not advance
Shingo Kunieda   Jewitt (GBR)
W 6-1, 6-0
  Stuurman (NED)
W 6-2, 6-1
  Rydberg (USA)
W 6-1, 6-1
  Olsson (SWE)
W 6-0, 6-1
  Scheffers (NED)
W 6-1, 6-1
  Ammerlaan (NED)
W 6-3, 6-0  
Satoshi Saida   Camusso (ARG)
W 6-0, 6-0
  C Santos (BRA)
W 6-0, 6-1
  Kruszelnicki (POL)
W 6-2, 6-3
  Ammerlaan (NED)
L 4-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Yoshinobu Fujimoto
Toshio Ikenoya
Men's doubles N/A   Pomme (BRA) /
  C Santos (BRA)
W 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
  Houdet (FRA) /
  Jeremiasz (FRA)
L 2-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Shingo Kunieda
Satoshi Saida
N/A Bye   Illobre (ESP) /
  Tur (ESP)
W 6-1, 6-1
  Legner (AUT) /
  Mossier (AUT)
W 6-2, 6-1
  Olsson (SWE) /
  Wikstrom (SWE)
L 6-7, 6-3, 2-6
  Scheffers (NED) /
  Vink (NED)
W 3-6, 6-0, 6-2  

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kanako Domori Open Women's singles   Shuker (GBR)
L 1-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Chiyoko Ohmae   Fridman (ISR)
L 4-6, 0-6
Did not advance
Mie Yaosa   Dong (CHN)
L 4-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Yuko Okabe   Griffioen (NED)
L 2-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Kanako Domori
Chiyoko Ohmae
Women's doubles N/A Bye   Gravellier (FRA) /
  Racineux (FRA)
L 4-6, 5-7
Did not advance
Yuko Okabe
Mie Yaosa
N/A   di Maria (ITA) /
  Lauro (ITA)
W 6-4, 6-0
  Griffioen (NED) /
  Vergeer (NED)
L 1-6, 2-6
Did not advance

QuadsEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sadahiro Kimura Open Quads' singles   Jansson (SWE)
W 6-0, 6-7, 6-3
  Norfolk (GBR)
L 0-6, 1-6
Did not advance

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit