Israel at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

Israel sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. Israel sent 42 athletes, who competed in 11 sports: archery, athletics, basketball, cycling, equestrian, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis and tennis. The country's flagbearer during the Games' opening ceremony was Yizhar Cohen, who won three gold medals at the 1988 Seoul Paralympics.[1]

Israel at the
2008 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Israel.svg
IPC codeISR
NPCIsrael Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.isad.org.il
in Beijing
Competitors42 in 11 sports
Flag bearer Yizhar Cohen
Medals
Ranked 53rd
Gold
0
Silver
5
Bronze
1
Total
6
Officials15
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview)

MedalistsEdit

ArcheryEdit

Israel's squad included 1 athlete.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amit Dror Men's Individual Recurve – W1/W2 557 23   Stone (USA)
L 88–92
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Israel's squad included 1 athlete.

Athlete Events Final
Time Rank
Beza Nebeva Men's Marathon – T12 3:21:07 23

BasketballEdit

Men
Squad list Group stage Quarterfinal Rank 5-8 Rank 5-6 Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
  United States
L 53–76
4 Q   Canada
L 47–55
  Iran
W 20–0
  Germany
L 54–63
Did not advance 6
  China
W 80–41
  Brazil
W 73–60
  Australia
L 59–66
  Great Britain
L 67–82
Pool B
Team Pts Pld W D L PF PA PD
  Australia 9 5 4 0 1 346 291 55
  United States 9 5 4 0 1 388 247 141
  Great Britain 9 5 4 0 1 334 271 63
  Israel 7 5 2 0 3 332 325 7
  Brazil 6 5 1 0 4 291 358 -67
  China 5 5 0 0 5 203 402 -199
     Qualified for quarterfinals

CyclingEdit

Israel's squad included 1 athlete.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Nati Gruber Men's Individual Road Race – HC C Did not participate after he
was injured in a road accident
Men's Individual Time Trial – HC C

EquestrianEdit

Equestrian in the Paralympic Games is Dressage only.

Athlete Horse Event Score Rank
Omer Ben-Dor Lennox Ind. Championship Test – Grade Ib 63.048 9
Ind. Freestyle Test – Grade Ib 61.501 13

RowingEdit

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank (Overall) Time Rank
Pascale Bercovitch Women's Single Sculls – A 6:12.32 4 R 7:06.20 4 7:02.43 2 (8) Did not advance
Eli Nawi Men's Single Sculls – A 5:25.06 2 R 5:49.30 2 Q N/A 5:26.03  
Mari Kogan
Igor Kogan
Mixed Double Sculls – TA 4:43.53 5 R 5:03.38 4 4:50.43 4 (10) Did not advance
Anastasia Dobrovolski
Shir Kalmanovitz
Reuven Magnagey
Andrew Zuhbaia
Cox: Genady Sapoznikov
Mixed Coxed Four – LTA 3:58.75 6 R 4:13.39 5 4:15.43 6 (12) Did not advance
  • WB : World's best time
  • Q : qualified for final
  • R : qualified for repechage

SailingEdit

Athlete(s) Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Dror Cohen
Arnon Efrati
Benny Vexler
Sonar – Three-Person Keelboat 3 15
(DSQ)
4 15
(DSQ)
2 6 6 12 1 1 3 38 5

Note: The points are totaled from the best 9 results of the 11 races, with lower totals being better.

ShootingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Doron Shaziri Men's R7–50m Free Rifle 3x40 – SH1 1,158 2 1,259.9  
Mixed R6–50m Free Rifle Prone – SH1 586 10 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Ziv Better Men's 100 m freestyle – S12 1:01.13 13 Did not advance
Men's 50 m freestyle – S12 27.35 11 Did not advance
Izhar Cohen Men's 100 m freestyle – S11 1:06.71 13 Did not advance
Men's 50 m freestyle – S11 28.66 12 Did not advance
Keren Leybovich Women's 100 m backstroke – S8 1.22.99 5 1:21.34 4
Lioz Amar Men's 100 m breaststroke – SB4 1:42.11 6 1:42.50 8
Inbal Pezaro Women's 100 m freestyle – S5 1:22.89 4 1:21.57  
Women's 200 m freestyle – S5 2:53.94 1 2:49.51  
Women's 100 m breaststroke – SB4 2:01.28 1 1:57.75  
Women's 50 m freestyle – S6 38.54 4 38.69 4
Inbal Schwartz Women's 100 m backstroke – S6 1:48.14 12 Did not advance
Women's 50 m butterfly – S6 40.79 3 41.05 5
Iyad Shalabi Men's 200 m freestyle – S2 5:41.04 8 5:34.47 6
Men's 100 m freestyle – S2 2:38.80 8 2:37.66 8
Men's 50 m freestyle – S2 1:14.55 6 1:10.51 4
Men's 50 m backstroke – S2 1:13.28 5 1:10.88 4

Key: WR=World record; PR=Paralympic record

Table tennisEdit

Athlete(s) Event Group matches Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal match Finals Rank
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Zeev Glikman
Shmuel Shur
Men's Team
Class 6–8
N/A   South Africa
W 3–0
  Belgium
W 3–1
  China
L 0–3
  France
L 2–3
Did not advance 4
Liran Geva Men's Individual
Class 3
  Egbinola (NGR)
W 3–1
1 Q   Robin (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance 9–10
  Kramminger (AUS)
W 3–1
David Altaraz Men's Individual
Class 9–10
  Kubov (UKR)
L 2–3
3 Did not advance 21–30
  Ma (CHN)
L 0–3
Zeev Glikman Men's Individual
Class 8
  Kent (CAN)
W 3–1
2 Did not advance 5–8
  Jambor (SVK)
L 2–3
  Ledoux (BEL)
W 3–2
Shmuel Shur Men's Individual
Class 7
  Popov (UKR)
L 0–3
4 Did not advance 13–16
  Wollmert (SVK)
L 0–3
  Bayley (GBR)
L 1–3

TennisEdit

Athlete(s) Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shraga Weinberg Mixed Quad Singles N/A   Burdekin (GBR)
W 6–2 6–4
  Wagner (USA)
L 2–6 2–6
Did not advance 5–8
Boaz Kramer Mixed Quad Singles N/A   Taylor (USA)
L 3–6 3–6
Did not advance 9–16
Ilanit Fridman Women's Singles   Ohmae (JPN)
W 6–4 6–0
  Hu (CHN)
L 1–6 3–6 6–4
Did not advance 9–16
Shraga Weinberg
Boaz Kramer
Mixed Quad Doubles N/A   Andersson,
Jansson (SWE)
W 6–2 6–4
  Burdekin,
Norfolk (GBR)
W 6–4 6–4
  Taylor,
Wagner (USA)
L 0–6 6–4 2–6
 

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit