France at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

France sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. France sent 119 athletes, who competed in 13 sports: archery, athletics, cycling, equestrian, wheelchair fencing, powerlifting, judo, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, wheelchair tennis. There were some competitors that competed in rowing which made its debut in the Games.

France at the
2008 Summer Paralympics
Flag of France.svg
IPC codeFRA
NPCFrench Paralympic and Sports Committee
Websitefrance-paralympique.fr
in Beijing
Competitors119 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Assia El'Hannouni
Medals
Ranked 12th
Gold
12
Silver
21
Bronze
19
Total
52
Summer Paralympics appearances

The country's flagbearer during the Games' opening ceremony was Assia El'Hannouni, who won four gold medals at the 2004 Summer Paralympics.[1]

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold David Smétanine Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S4
  Gold Arnaud Assoumani Athletics Men's long jump F46
  Gold Thu Kamkasomphou Table tennis Women's singles class 8
  Gold Christophe Durand Table tennis Men's singles class 4/5
  Gold Vincent Boury Table tennis Men's singles class 2
  Gold Laurent Thirionet Cycling Men's cycling, road time trial
  Gold Laurent François Wheelchair fencing Men's individual sabre, category B
  Gold Stéphane Houdet
Michael Jeremiasz
Wheelchair tennis Men's doubles
  Gold David Smétanine Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S4
  Gold Florian Merrien
Yan Guilhem
Jean-Philippe Robin
Table tennis Men's team class 3
  Gold Assia El'Hannouni Athletics Women's 200m T12
  Gold Assia El'Hannouni Athletics Women's 400m T12
  Silver Sandrine Martinet Judo Women's -52 kg
  Silver Cyril Jonard Judo Men's -81 kg
  Silver David Smétanine Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S4
  Silver David Smétanine Swimming Men's 200m freestyle S4
  Silver Assia El'Hannouni Athletics Women's 800m sprint T13/12
  Silver Marie-Amélie Le Fur Athletics Women's long jump F44
  Silver Raphaël Voltz Shooting Men's mixed R5 10m rifle prone SH2
  Silver Jean-Philippe Robin Table tennis Men's singles class 3
  Silver Raphaël Voltz Shooting Men's mixed R4-10m air rifle standing SH2
  Silver Elodie Lorandi Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM10
  Silver Stéphane Molliens Table tennis Men's singles class 2
  Silver Laurent François Wheelchair fencing Men's individual foil, category B
  Silver Damien Séguin Sailing Men's 1-Person Keelboat (2.4mR)
  Silver Bruno Jourdren
Hervé Larhant
Nicolas Vimont-Vicary
Sailing Men's 3-Person Keelboat (Sonar)
  Silver David Mercier Cycling Men's individual road race, LC 1/LC 2/CP 4
  Silver Rachel Lardière Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB5
  Silver Vincent Boury
Damien Mennella
Jean-François Ducay
Stéphane Molliens
Table tennis Men's team, classes 1/2
  Silver Fabrice Meunier Archery Men's individual recurve, standing
  Silver Nantenin Keita Athletics Women's 200m T13
  Silver Marie-Amélie Le Fur Athletics Women's 100m T44
  Silver Assia El'Hannouni Athletics Women's 1500m T13
  Bronze Angélique Quessandier Judo Women's -63 kg
  Bronze Gautier Trésor Athletics Men's 100m T11
  Bronze Olivier Cugnon de Sevricourt Judo Men's -90 kg
  Bronze Julien Taurines Judo Men's +100 kg
  Bronze Djamel Mastouri Athletics Men's 800m T37
  Bronze Souhad Ghazouani Powerlifting Women's -48 kg: 112,5 kg
  Bronze Alain Quittet Cycling Men's cycling, handbike time trial
  Bronze Florence Gravellier Wheelchair tennis Women's singles
  Bronze Florence Gravellier
Arlette Racineux
Wheelchair tennis Women's doubles
  Bronze Olivier Donval
John Saccomandi
Cycling Men's individual road race B&VI 1-3
  Bronze François Sérignat
Stéphane Messi
Alain Pichon
Table tennis Men's team, classes 6-8
  Bronze Jérémie Rousseau
Christophe Rozier
Gilles de la Bourdonnaye
Table tennis Men's team, classes 9-10
  Bronze Marie-Christine Fillou
Stéphanie Mariage
Fanny Bertrand
Isabelle Lafaye
Table tennis Women's team, classes 1-5
  Bronze Thu Kamkasomphou
Claire Mairie
Audrey le Morvan
Anne Barneoud
Table tennis Women's team, classes 6-10
  Bronze Jean-Pierre Talatini Athletics Men's javelin throw F33/34/52
  Bronze Trésor Makunda
Pasquale Gallo
Stéphane Bozzolo
Ronan Pallier
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay T11-13
  Bronze Christophe Durand
Emeric Martin
Maxime Thomas
Table tennis men's team, classes 4/5
  Bronze Julien Casoli
Pierre Fairbank
Alain Fuss
Denis Lemeunier
Athletics men's 4 × 400 m relay, T53/54
  Bronze Nantenin Keita Athletics Women's 400m T13

SportsEdit

ArcheryEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Maurice Champey Men's individual compound open 674 12 Bye   Horner (SUI)
L 109-113
Did not advance
Olivier Hatem Men's individual compound W1 616 7 N/A   Azzolini (ITA)
L 101-107
Did not advance
Fabrice Meunier Men's individual recurve standing 597 13   Haraguchi (JPN)
W 109-83
  Cho (KOR)
W 101-96
  Inkaew (THA)
W 103-99
  Esposito (ITA)
W 95-91
  Baatarjav (MGL)
L 90-94
 
Stephane Gilbert Men's individual recurve W1/W2 602 13   Naganuma (JPN)
W 93-80
  de Pellegrin (ITA)
W 101-99
  Cheng C (CHN)
L 95-99
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Brigitte Duboc Women's individual recurve standing 572 3 Bye   Nikitenko (UKR)
W 99-78
  Olejnik (POL)
L 88-101
Did not advance
Lelia Maufras du Chatelliet Women's individual recurve W1/W2 557 6 Bye   Mijno (ITA)
W 98-94
  Nakanishi (JPN)
L 84-90
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Arnaud Assoumani T46 100m 11.07 1 Q N/A 11.34 5
200m 22.81 5 Q N/A 22.56 6
Aladji Ba T11 400m 54.98 9 Did not advance
Julien Casoli T54 800m 1:40.13 11 Q 1:35.11 4 q 1:37.56 6
1500m 3:14.33 20 Q 3:09.11 5 Q DNF
Pierre Fairbank T53 200m 28.27 8 Q N/A 27.94 8
400m 51.76 2 Q N/A 50.40 6
800m 1:41.67 11 Did not advance
Alain Fuss T54 1500m DNF q 3:02.71 11 Did not advance
5000m 10:53.54 22 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 1:30:30 18
Pasquale Gallo T12 100m 11.72 20 Did not advance
200m 23.64 17 Did not advance
Clavel Kayitaré T42 100m N/A DSQ
Denis Lemeunier T54 1500m 3:18.11 25 Q 3:01.95 4 q 3:16.43 5
5000m 10:24.05 15 Did not advance
Marathon N/A DNF
Trésor Makunda T11 100m 11.48 3 Q 11.51 3 Q 11.46  
200m 23.84 7 q 23.34 6 B 25.55 3
400m 52.89 6 q 51.99 5 Did not advance
Djamel Mastouri T37 800m N/A 2:03.04  
Serge Ornem T46 200m 23.36 11 Did not advance
Hugues Quiatol T35 100m N/A 14.12 8
Stéphane Bozzolo
Pasquale Gallo
Trésor Makunda
Ronan Pallier
T11-13 4x100m relay 44.54 2 Q N/A 44.49  
Arnaud Assoumani
Clavel Kayitaré
Xavier le Draoullec
Serge Ornem
T42-46 4x100m relay N/A 46.68 4
Julien Casoli
Pierre Fairbank
Alain Fuss
Denis Lemeunier
T53-54 4x400m relay 3:20.11 4 Q N/A 3:17.93  

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Arnaud Assoumani F46 Long jump 7.23 WR -  
Stéphane Bozzolo F12 Long jump 6.53 - 7
P12 Pentathlon 3111 4
Thierry Cibone F35-36 Discus throw 41.22 861 9
Shot put 14.03 SB 971 5
Tony Falelavaki F42/44 Javelin throw 48.75 895 11
F44 Shot put 12.47 778 8
Xavier le Draoullec F42/44 Long jump NM
Ronan Pallier F12 Long jump 6.66 - 6
Antoine Perel F12 Long jump 6.37 - 9
P12 Pentathlon 2834 2834
Pasilione Tafilagi F57-58 Discus throw 50.93 SB 954 5
Shot put 12.49 835 14
Jean-Pierre Talatini F33-34/52 Javelin throw 31.19 1169  
Shot put 11.04 1021 4

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Melanie Barthe T37 100m 15.53 14 Did not advance
Assia El'Hannouni T12 200m 25.58 2 Q 25.27 1 Q 24.84 WR  
400m 55.41 1 Q N/A 55.06  
T12-13 800m 2:09.21 1 Q N/A 2:04.96  
T13 1500m N/A 4:19.20  
Nantenin Keita T13 100m 12.61 3 Q N/A 12.57 4
400m 57.71 4 Q N/A 56.28  
Marie-Amélie le Fur T44 100m 13.82 4 Q N/A 13.73  
200m N/A 31.09 8

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Melanie Barthe F37-38 Shot put 9.67 943 9
Nantenin Keita F13 Long jump 5.49 - 4
Marie-Amélie Le Fur F44 Long jump 4.71 -  
Patricia Marquis F40 Discus throw 17.84 SB - 8
Shot put 5.51 - 11

CyclingEdit

Men's roadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Stephane Bahier Men's road race LC3/LC4/CP3 1:38:01 7
Men's road time trial LC3 39:13.55 6
Yvon Buchmann Men's road time trial HC A 37:51.29 5
David Mercier Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 1:46:03  
Men's road time trial LC1 36:13.31 7
Alain Quittet Men's road time trial HC A 31:17.72  
Damien Severi Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 1:47:05 15
Men's road time trial LC1 38:32.86 13
Laurent Thirionet Men's road race LC3/LC4/CP3 1:38:01 6
Men's road time trial LC3 38:00.31  
Olivier Donval
John Saccomondi (pilot)
Men's road race B&VI 1-3 2:14:49  

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Event Qualification 1st round Final
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Stephane Bahier Men's individual pursuit LC3 4:12.02 9 Did not advance
Men's time trial LC3-4 N/A 1:22.5 11
Maurice Eckhard Men's individual pursuit CP3 4:09.119 4 q N/A   Quevillon (CAN)
L 4:08.430
4
David Mercier Men's individual pursuit LC1 5:08.64 10 Did not advance
Damien Severi Men's individual pursuit LC1 5:10.59 11 Did not advance
Men's time trial LC1 N/A 1:17.22 13
Laurent Thirionet Men's individual pursuit LC3 3:57.23 4 q N/A   Graf (GER)
L 3:55.54
4
Men's time trial LC3-4 N/A 1:20.6 8
Olivier Donval
John Saccamondi (pilot)
Men's individual pursuit B&VI 1-3 4:44.890 11 Did not advance
Men's time trial B&VI 1-3 N/A 1:10.667 14

Women's roadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Catherine Martin Women's road race HC A/B/C 1:17:14 7
Women's road time trial HC A/HC B/HC C 27:14.60 10

EquestrianEdit

Athlete Horse Event Total
Score Rank
Nathalie Bizet Mephisto Mixed individual championship test grade IV 66.387 5
Mixed individual freestyle test grade Ib 68.453 5
Celine Gerny Jeudi D'Avril Mixed individual championship test grade Ib 61.524 10
Mixed individual freestyle test grade Ib 61.666 11

JudoEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Olivier Cugnon de Servicourt Men's 90kg   Ingram (GBR)
W 0021-0011
  Hatsuse (JPN)
W 0010-0001
  Mammadov (AZE)
L 0001-1100
N/A   Shevchenko (RUS)
W 0002-0001  
Cyril Jonard Men's 81kg   Mirhassan Nattaj (IRI)
W 1001-0000
  Vincze (HUN)
W 1100–0001
  Carvallo (VEN)
W 1010-0000
N/A   Cruz (CUB)
L 0000-0010  
Gerald Rollo Men's 100kg   Cortada (CUB)
L 0000-1000
N/A   Vlasov (RUS)
W 0010-0000
  Hirose (JPN)
L 0010-0100
Did not advance
Julien Taurines Men's +100kg   Zilian (GER)
W 1000-0000
  Zakiyev (AZE)
L 0000-1000
N/A Bye   Moreno (ESP)
W 1000-0010
  Papp (HUN)
W 1000-0000  

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sandrine Aurieres-Martinet Women's 52kg   Thi (VIE)
W 1000-0000
  Stepanyuk (RUS)
W 1000-0000
N/A   Cui (CHN)
L 0011-0103  
Celine Manzuoli Women's +70kg   Komatsu (JPN)
L 0010-1011
N/A   de Pinies (ESP)
L 0000-1030
Did not advance
Karima Medjeded Women's 48kg   M Gonzalez (CUB)
L 0000–0002
N/A   Akatsuka (JPN)
W 0200-0000
  Halinska (UKR)
L 0010-1010
Did not advance
Angelique Quessandier Women's 63kg   Arce (ESP)
L 0000-0200
N/A   Teixeira (BRA)
W 1001-0100
  Aimthisung (THA)
W 1000-0000
  Kivi (SWE)
W 1010-0000  

PowerliftingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Charly Castel 90kg 190.0 6
David Nard 60kg 140.0 11

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Carine Burgy 82.5kg 127.5 5
Souhad Ghazouani 48kg 112.5  

RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patrick Laureau Men's single sculls 5:33.39 5 R 6:03.75 5 FB 5:44.29 1

SailingEdit

Athlete Event Race Total points Net points
Total
Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Damien Seguin 2.4mR 4 4 5 4 6 (17)
OCS
(11) 1 1 2 N/A 39 21  
Bruno Jourdren
Herve Larhant
Nicolas Vimont-Vicary
Sonar 4 1 1 2 7 1 (10) 5 8 7 (15)
DNF
61 36  

ShootingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Tanguy de la Forest Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 599 10 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 598 8 Q 103.7 699.7 7
Cedric Friggeri Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 587 8 Q 102.6 689.6 7
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1127 12 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 598 14 Did not advance
Bernard Lamoureux Men's 10m air pistol SH1 561 12 Did not advance
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 546 22 Did not advance
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 513 17 Did not advance
Didier Richard Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1127 11 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 594 33 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 581 24 Did not advance
Cedric Rio Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 596 17 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 590 17 Did not advance
Raphael Voltz Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 599 7 Q 106.1 705.1  
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 598 2 Q 105.5 703.5  

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Michele Amiel Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 386 7 Q 97.8 483.8 8
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 549 11 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 569 37 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Yann Bourdier S10 400m freestyle 4:33.32 12 Did not advance
Sami El Gueddari S9 50m freestyle 26.70 6 Q 26.65 7
100m freestyle 58.72 8 Q 58.68 8
Yann Nouard S8 100m backstroke 1:17.14 11 Did not advance
400m freestyle 5:16.01 10 Did not advance
Vincent Rupp SB9 100m breaststroke 1:14.31 8 Q 1:14.54 7
David Smétanine S4 50m backstroke 47.39 2 Q 48.66  
50m freestyle 37.79 1 Q 37.89  
100m freestyle 1:23.87 1 Q 1:24.67  
200m freestyle 3:02.09 PR 2 Q 3:04.47  
SM4 150m individual medley 2:54.70 5 Q 2:46.19 5

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Maud Didier S10 100m backstroke 1:20.84 13 Did not advance
SB9 100m breaststroke 1:26.17 3 Q 1:26.56 6
SM10 200m individual medley 2:48.18 8 Q 2:47.62 8
Emilie Gral S9 100m backstroke 1:16.06 7 Q 1:16.42 8
100m butterfly 1:14.50 9 Did not advance
50m freestyle 31.36 11 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:07.36 14 Did not advance
SM9 200m individual medley 2:44.82 6 Q 2:42.48 5
Florence Lancial SB5 100m breaststroke 1:54.99 3 Q 1:56.73 5
SM6 200m individual medley 3:54.35 11 Did not advance
Rachel Lardiere SB5 100m breaststroke 1:53.90 2 Q 1:52.34  
Élodie Lorandi S10 100m backstroke 1:18.05 10 Did not advance
100m butterfly 1:11.34 3 Q 1:12.03 4
50m freestyle 29.87 6 Q 29.59 6
400m freestyle 4:51.46 5 Q 4:48.47 6
SM10 200m individual medley 2:40.73 2 Q 2:39.28  
Genevieve Pairoux-Lagardere S5 50m backstroke 1:02.65 12 Did not advance
50m freestyle 45.83 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:42.80 10 Did not advance
200m freestyle 3:31.97 8 Q 3:34.02 8
Eztitxu Vivanco S9 100m backstroke 1:17.28 10 Did not advance
50m freestyle 32.45 15 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:09.81 19 Did not advance

Table tennisEdit

Men's singlesEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vincent Boury Men's singles C2   Espindola (BRA)
L 1-3
  Ruep (AUT)
W 3-0
  Vella (ITA)
W 3-2
1 Q N/A   Kim K M (KOR)
W 3-1
  Molliens (FRA)
W 3-0
 
Gilles de la Bourdonnaye Men's singles C9-10   Lukyanov (RUS)
W 3-0
  Manso (CUB)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q Bye   Ge (CHN)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Jean-Francois Ducay Men's singles C1   Lee H K (KOR)
L 2-3
  Nikelis (GER)
W 3-2
  Trujillo (CUB)
W 2–0
2 Q N/A   Cho J K (KOR)
L 1-3
  Lee H K (KOR)
L 1-3
4
Christophe Durand Men's singles C4-5   Bai (CHN)
W 3-2
  Sule (NGR)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q   Choi K S (KOR)
W 3-1
  Mihalik (SVK)
W 3-0
  Urhaug (NOR)
W 3-2
  Jung E C (KOR)
W 3-2
 
Yann Guilhem Men's singles C3   Robinson (GBR)
L 1-3
  Abuajela (LBA)
W 3-0
N/A 2 Did not advance
Emeric Martin Men's singles C4-5   Oka (JPN)
W 3-0
  Kwong K S (HKG)
W 3-1
N/A 1 Q Bye   Jung E C (KOR)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Damien Mennella Men's singles C2   Kim K M (KOR)
L 2-3
  Riapos (SVK)
L 0-3
  Gao Y (CHN)
W 3-1
3 Did not advance
Florian Merrien Men's singles C3   Jeyoung (KOR)
W 3-0
  Lukezic (SLO)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q Bye   Algacir Silva (BRA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Stephane Messi Men's singles C7   Seidenfeld (USA)
L 0-3
  Jurasz (POL)
W 3-0
  J du Plooy (RSA)
W 3-0
2 Did not advance
Stephane Molliens Men's singles C2   Poddubnyy (RUS)
W 3-0
  Kim K Y (KOR)
W 3-1
  Ahmed (LBA)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A   L Hansen (DEN)
W 3-1
  Boury (FRA)
L 0-3
 
Alain Pichon Men's singles C8   Grudzien (POL)
L 1-3
  Loicq (BEL)
L 1-3
  Hu M F (TPE)
W 3-2
4 Did not advance
Jean-Philippe Robin Men's singles C3   Kosco (SVK)
W 3-0
  Quijada (VEN)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q   Geva (ISR)
W 3-0
  Kesler (SRB)
W 3-2
  Piñas (ESP)
W 3-0
  Feng (CHN)
L 0-3
 
Jeremy Rousseau Men's singles C9-10   Ge (CHN)
L 0-3
  Zborai (HUN)
W 3-2
N/A 2 Did not advance
Christophe Rozier Men's singles C9-10   Ruiz (ESP)
L 0-3
  Korn (GER)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Did not advance
Francois Serignat Men's singles C8   Li M (CHN)
L 1-3
  Csejtey (SVK)
W 3-2
  Hou T S (TPE)
W 3-2
3 Did not advance
Maxime Thomas Men's singles C4-5   Saleh (EGY)
L 1-3
  D Rodriguez (ARG)
W 3-0
N/A 2 Did not advance

Women's singlesEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anne Barneoud Women's singles C6-7   Martyasheva (RUS)
L 0-3
  Khodzynska (UKR)
L 0-3
N/A 3 Did not advance
Fanny Bertrand Women's singles C3   Pintar (SLO)
L 2-3
  Mader (AUT)
L 0-3
  Cudia (ITA)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Genevieve Clot Women's singles C1-2   Podda (ITA)
L 1-3
  Neil (GBR)
W 3–0
N/A 2 Did not advance
Marie-Christine Fillou Women's singles C3   Brunelli (ITA)
L 0-3
  Ahlquist (SWE)
W 3-2
  Moll (RSA)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Thu Kamkasomphou Women's singles C8   Abrahamsson (SWE)
W 3-0
  Barbusova (SVK)
W 3-0
  Janeckova (CZE)
W 3-0
1 Q   Mairie (FRA)
W 3-1
  Abrahamsson (SWE)
W 3-0
 
Isabelle Lafaye Women's singles C1-2   Khazaei (IRI)
W 3-1
  Bargouthi (JOR)
W 3-1
N/A 1 Q   Pezzutto (ITA)
L 2-3
  Podda (ITA)
L 1-3
4
Audrey le Morvan Women's singles C10   Partyka (POL)
L 0-3
  Hou C (CHN)
L 1-3
  Li Yuq (CHN)
W 3-2
4 Did not advance
Claire Mairie Women's singles C8   Zhang X (CHN)
L 1-3
  Bengtsson (SWE)
W 3-0
  J Rodrigues (BRA)
W 3-0
2 Q   Kamkasomphou (FRA)
L 1-3
  Zhang X (CHN)
L 0-3
4
Stephanie Mariage Women's singles C3   Kanova (SVK)
L 0-3
  Bakhtiary (IRI)
W 3-2
  Ploner (ITA)
L 2-3
3 Did not advance
Florence Sireau-Gossiaux Women's singles C1-2   Liu J (CHN)
L 0-3
  Mitton (GBR)
L 1-3
N/A 3 Did not advance

Men's teamsEdit

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vincent Boury
Jean-Francois-Ducay
Damien Mennella
Stephane Molliens
Men's team C1-2   Germany (GER)
W 3–0
  Austria (AUT)
W 3-1
  Slovakia (SVK)
L 0-3
 
Yann Guilhem
Florian Merrien
Jean-Philippe Robin
Men's team C3   Slovenia (SLO)
W 3-0
  Great Britain (GBR)
W 3-0
  Brazil (BRA)
W 3-1
 
Christophe Durand
Emeric Martin
Maxime Thomas
Men's team C4-5   Germany (GER)
W 3-0
  South Korea (KOR)
L 2-3
  Norway (NOR)
W 3-0
 
Stephane Messi
Alain Pichon
Francois Serignat
Men's team C6-8   Poland (POL)
W 3-1
  Slovakia (SVK)
L 1-3
  Israel (ISR)
W 3-2
 
Gilles de la Bourdonnaye
Jeremy Rousseau
Christophe Rozier
Men's team C9-10   Hungary (HUN)
W 3-1
  China (CHN)
L 0-3
  Czech Republic (CZE)
W 3-1
 

Women's teamsEdit

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fanny Bertrand
Marie-Christine Fillou
Isabelle Lafaye
Stephanie Mariage
Women's team C1-3   Ireland (IRL)
W 3-1
  China (CHN)
L 1-3
  Great Britain (GBR)
W 3-0
 
Anne Barneoud
Thu Kamkasomphou
Audrey le Morvan
Claire Mairie
Women's team C6-10   Brazil (BRA)
W 3-0
  China (CHN)
L 0-3
  Russia (RUS)
W 3-0
 

Wheelchair fencingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Robert Citerne Men's épée A   Zhang L (CHN) L 3–5 2 Q   Pender (POL)
W 15–13
  Tian (CHN)
L 12-15
Did not advance
  Pender (POL) W 5-2
  Bazhukov (UKR) L 4-5
  Granell (ESP) W 5-2
  Andree (GER) W 5-1
Men's sabre A   Ye R (CHN) L 0-5 4 Q   Chan W K (HKG)
L 13-15
Did not advance
  Stanczuk (POL) L 3-5
  Mato (HUN) W 5-2
  Andreev (RUS) L 4-5
  Alexakis (GRE) W 5-1
Marc-Andre Cratere Men's épée B   Rodgers (USA) L 3-5 1 Q Bye   Kim G H (KOR)
W 15-13
  Bezyazychny (BLR)
L 6-15
  Shenkevych (UKR)
L 12-15
4
  Mainville (CAN) W 5-1
  Hu D (CHN) W 5-3
  Soler (ESP) W 5-2
  Hisakawa (JPN) W 5-1
Men's sabre B   Bogdos (GRE) W 5-4 1 Q Bye   Sarri (ITA)
W 15-13
  Hui C H (HKG)
L 14-15
  Shenkevych (UKR)
L 8-15
4
  Datsko (UKR) W 5-1
  Sarri (ITA) W 5-4
  Czop (POL) W 5-3
  B Williams (USA) W 5-2
Laurent Francois Men's foil B   Czop (POL) W 5-2 1 Q Bye   Datsko (UKR)
W 15-10
  Komar (UKR)
W 15-8
  Hu D (CHN)
L 8-15
 
  Datsko (UKR) W 5-0
  Rodgers (USA) W 5-2
  Alsaedi (KUW) W 5-3
  Fawcett (GBR) W 5-1
Men's sabre B   Shenkevych (UKR) W 5-3 1 Q Bye   Yusupov (RUS)
W 15-9
  Shenkevych (UKR)
W 15-8
  Hui C H (HKG)
W 15-9
 
  Szekeres (HUN) W 5-3
  Fawcett (GBR) W 5-0
  Arnau (ESP) W 5-3
  Mainville (CAN) W 5-1
Alim Latreche Men's épée B   Komar (UKR) W 5-3 2 Q   Mari (ITA)
W 15-10
  Shenkevych (UKR)
L 13-15
Did not advance
  Poleshchuk (RUS) L 1-5
  Bogdos (GRE) W 5-3
  Williams (USA) W 5-3
  Alsaedi (KUW) W 5-2
Men's foil B   Sarri (ITA) W 5-4 2 Q   Yusupov (RUS)
W 15-8
  Komar (UKR)
L 14-15
Did not advance
  Wyganowski (POL) L 4-5
  Hisakawa (JPN) W 5-3
  Yusupov (RUS) W 5-2
  Bezyazychny (BLR) W 5-4
David Maillard Men's épée A   Pylarinos Markantonatos (GRE) L 4-5 1 Q   Alqallaf (KUW)
W 15-7
  Bazhukov (UKR)
W 15-14
  Zhang L (CHN)
L 10-15
  Stanczuk (POL)
L 12-15
4
  Alhaddad (KUW) W 5-4
  Davydenko (UKR) W 5-4
  Saengsawang (THA) W 5-4
  L Sanchez (ESP) W 5-3
  Serafini (ITA) W 5-2
Men's foil A   Pender (POL) L 4-5 3 Q   Horvath (HUN)
W 15-3
  Zhang L (CHN)
L 3-15
Did not advance
  Pellegrini (ITA) L 1-5
  Mato (HUN) W 5-2
  Alhaddad (KUW) W 5-1
  Andreev (RUS) L 4-5
Cyril More Men's sabre A   Pellegrini (ITA) W 5-1 2 Q   Davydenko (UKR)
L 13-15
Did not advance
  Makowski (POL) L 2-5
  Calhoun (USA) W 5-2
  Frolov (RUS) W 5-1
  L Sanchez (ESP) W 5-3
  Altabbakh (KUW) W 5-3

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sylvie Magnat Women's épée B   Vasilyeva (RUS) L 3-5 3 Q   Vasilyeva (RUS)
L 13-15
Did not advance
  Yao F (CHN) L 2-5
  Vettraino (ITA) W 5-2
  Palfi (HUN) W 5-4
  Demello (USA) L 2-5
Women's foil B   Yao F (CHN) L 4-5 4 Q   Vasilyeva (RUS)
L 9-15
Did not advance
  Dani (HUN) L 3-5
  Lukianenko (UKR) L 1-5
  Hassen Bey (ESP) L 4-5
  Vettraino (ITA) W 5-3
Patricia Picot Women's épée A   Zhang C (CHN) L 1-5 6 Did not advance
  Gorlina (UKR) L 2-5
  Krajnyak (HUN) L 0-5
  Fan P S (HKG) L 3-5
  Trigilia (ITA) L 2-5
Women's foil A   Zhang C (CHN) L 1-5 4 Q   Poignet (FRA)
L 7-15
Did not advance
  Yu C Y (HKG) L 3-5
  Trigilia (ITA) L 4-5
  Halkina (BLR) W 5-2
  Juhasz (HUN) W 5-3
Sabrina Poignet Women's épée A   Yu C Y (HKG) L 4-5 6 Did not advance
  Juhasz (HUN) L 4-5
  Witos-Eze (POL) L 4-5
  Halkina (BLR) W 5-4
  Zhang W (CHN) L 1-5
Women's foil A   Fan P S (HKG) W 5-1 1 Q   Picot (FRA)
W 15-7
  Yu C Y (HKG)
L 6-15
  Fan P S (HKG)
L 12-15
4
  Krajnyak (HUN) W 5-3
  Zhang X (CHN) W 5-1
  Gorlina (UKR) W 5-0
  Witos-Eze (POL) W 5-2

Wheelchair tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Stéphane Houdet Open Men's singles   Chabrecek (CZE)
W 6–2, 6–0
  Khulongrua (THA)
W 6–1, 6–0
  Wikstrom (SWE)
W 6-0, 6-3
  Vink (NED)
L 2-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Michaël Jeremiasz   Mendez (CHI)
W 6-1, 6-0
  Gatelli (ITA)
W 6-0, 6-2
  Gérard (BEL)
W 6-4, 6-1
  Scheffers (NED)
L 3-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Lahcen Majdi   Lazaridis (GRE)
W 6-0, 6-0
  Welch (USA)
L 1-6, 0-6
Did not advance
Nicolas Peifer   Kruamai (THA)
W 6-2, 6-2
  Batycki (POL)
W 6-1, 6-3
  Olsson (SWE)
L 6-7, 0-6
Did not advance
Stéphane Houdet
Michaël Jeremiasz
Men's doubles N/A Bye   Fujimoto (JPN) /
  Ikenoya (JPN)
W 6-2, 6-2
  Lee H G (KOR) /
  Oh S H (KOR)
W 6-0, 6-0
  Scheffers (NED) /
  Vink (NED)
W 6-3, 6-1
  Olsson (SWE) /
  Wikstrom (SWE)
W 6-1, 7-6  
Lahcen Majdi
Nicolas Peifer
N/A Bye   Legner (AUT) /
  Mossier (AUT)
L 3-6, 4-6
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Florence Gravellier Open Women's singles   Tugui (ROU)
W 6–0, 6–0
  Shuker (GBR)
W 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
  Walraven (NED)
W 6-1, 6-4
  Homan (NED)
L 4–6, 2–6
Bronze medal match
  Griffioen (NED)
W 6-3, 6-4  
Arlette Racineux   Whiley (GBR)
W 6-2, 6-4
  Dong (CHN)
L 0-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Florence Gravellier
Arlette Racineux
Women's doubles N/A Bye   Domori (JPN) /
  Ohmae (JPN)
W 6-4, 7-5
  Homan (NED) /
  Walraven (NED)
L 4-6, 3-6
Bronze medal match
  Arnoult (USA) /
  Verfuerth (USA)
W 5-7, 6-3, 6-2  

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "La France vise une soixantaine de médailles", Radio France Internationale, June 27, 2008

External linksEdit