Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Paralympics – Individual championship test grade IV

The Equestrian Individual Championship Test Grade IV event at the 2008 Summer Paralympics was held in the Hong Kong Olympic Equestrian Centre on 8 September at 19:15.

Individual Championship Test Grade IV
at the XIII Paralympic Games
Equestrian - Paralympic pictogram.svg
VenueHong Kong Olympic Equestrian Centre
Dates8 September
Competitors14 from 10 nations
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Philippa Johnson  South Africa
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Ann Cathrin Lubbe  Norway
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Georgia Bruce  Australia
2004
2012

The competition was assessed by a ground jury composed of five judges placed at locations designated E, H, C, M, and B. Each judge rated the competitors' performances with a percentage score. The five scores from the jury were then averaged to determine a rider's total percentage score.

The event was won by Philippa Johnson, representing  South Africa.[1]

Ground juryEdit

Judge at E Alison Mastin (  Ireland)
Judge at H Gudrun Hofinga (  Germany)
Judge at C Tarja Huttunen (  Finland), jury president
Judge at M Kjell Myhre (  Norway)
Judge at B Janet Geary (  Australia)

ResultsEdit

T = Team Member (see Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Paralympics – Team).

Rank Rider Horse Percentage score (and rank) Total % score Note
E H C M B
    Philippa Johnson (RSA) Benedict 67.097   (2) 66.452   (3) 74.839   (1) 68.387   (2) 69.677   (1) 69.290 T
    Ann Cathrin Lubbe (NOR) Zanko 65.806   (4) 69.032   (1) 70.000   (3) 69.032   (1) 68.710   (2) 68.516 T
    Georgia Bruce (AUS) V Salute 67.419   (1) 68.065   (2) 70.968   (2) 66.452   (4) 68.387   (3) 68.258 T
4   Sjerstin Vermeulen (NED) Sultano 66.129   (3) 65.484   (4) 66.452   (6) 67.742   (3) 66.452   (4) 66.452 T
5   Nathalie Bizet (FRA) Mephisto 65.484   (5) 64.516   (5) 70.000   (3) 65.484   (5) 66.452   (4) 66.387
6   Lotten Aronsson (SWE) Busy Lizzie 62.258   (7) 64.194   (6) 69.355   (5) 64.839   (7) 63.548   (6) 64.839 T
7   Ineke de Groot (NED) Indo 63.871   (6) 63.226   (7) 60.000 (10) 65.161   (6) 63.548   (6) 63.161 T
8   Sabine Peters (NED) Donna D.M. 61.613   (9) 60.968   (8) 64.516   (7) 62.903   (9) 62.581   (8) 62.516 T
9   Line Thorning Joergensen (DEN) Colani-Star 61.935   (8) 60.968   (8) 62.258   (9) 63.226   (8) 60.000 (10) 61.677 T
10   Sigrid Rui (NOR) Nanof 58.387 (11) 60.645 (10) 60.000 (10) 62.903   (9) 58.387 (12) 60.064 T
11   Eleonore Elstone (CAN) Lutke 60.645 (10) 60.000 (11) 63.226   (8) 56.452 (14) 58.710 (11) 59.807 T
12   Karen Brain (CAN) VDL Odette 56.452 (13) 59.677 (12) 57.742 (12) 59.355 (11) 62.258   (9) 59.097
13   Patrycja Gepner (POL) Romeo 57.419 (12) 56.129 (14) 55.806 (13) 59.032 (12) 56.452 (13) 56.968
14   Robin Brueckmann (USA) Radetzky 56.452 (13) 57.742 (13) 55.484 (14) 56.774 (13) 55.484 (14) 56.387 T
  Henrik Sibbesen (DEN) Lock Fight Withdrawn T

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Individual Championship Test Grade IV" (PDF). The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. 8 September 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 December 2008. Retrieved 2 October 2012.