Open main menu

Wikipedia β

All England Open Badminton Championships

  (Redirected from All-England Open Badminton Championships)
Yonex All-England official logo

The All England Open Badminton Championships is the world's oldest badminton tournament, held annually in England. With the introduction of the BWF's latest grading system, it was given Superseries status in 2007, upgraded to Superseries Premier status in 2011.[1]

The world's first open tournament was held in the English town of Guildford in 1898, the success of which paved the way for the All England's inaugural edition, which was held at London's Horticultural Halls in 1899. Although the inaugural edition consisted of just the doubles format, the singles were introduced from the second edition onward.[2] It was eventually considered – especially after the first Thomas Cup series in 1949 – the unofficial world championship of the sport until 1977, when the International Badminton Federation launched its official championships.[citation needed]

There were two instances when it was halted – from 1915 to 1919 (due to World War I) and from 1940 to 1946 (due to World War II).[3]

Contents

Historical venues for the ChampionshipsEdit

The tournament has been held at eight venues, and is now played at Arena Birmingham, Birmingham.[4]

Years active Venue Location
1899–1901 HQ of the London Scottish Rifles Buckingham Gate
1902 Crystal Palace Central Transept Sydenham Hill
1903–1909 London Rifles Brigade's City Headquarters Bunhill Row, Islington
1910–1939 Lindley Hall, Vincent Square Westminster, London
1947–1949 Harringay Arena, North London Stadium North London
1950–1956 Empress Hall Earls Court
1957–1993 Wembley Arena Wembley, London
1994– Arena Birmingham Birmingham

Past winnersEdit

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1899 no competition   D. Oakes
  Stewart Marsden Massey
  Meriel Lucas
  Mary Violet Graeme
  D. Oakes
  Daisey St. John
1900   Sydney H. Smith   Ethel B. Thomson   H. L. Mellersh
  F. S. Collier
1901   H. W. Davies   Daisey St. John
  E. Moseley
  F. S. Collier
  Ellen Mary Stawell-Brown
1902   Ralph Watling   Meriel Lucas   Ethel B. Thomson
  Meriel Lucas
  L. U. Ransford
  E. Moseley
1903   Ethel B. Thomson   Stewart Marsden Massey
  E. L. Huson
  Mabel Hardy
  Dorothea K. Douglas
  George Alan Thomas
  Ethel B. Thomson
1904   Henry Norman Marrett   Albert Prebble
  Henry Norman Marrett
  Ethel B. Thomson
  Meriel Lucas
  Henry Norman Marrett
  Dorothea K. Douglass
1905   Meriel Lucas   C. T. J. Barnes
  Stewart Marsden Massey
  Henry Norman Marrett
  Hazel Hogarth
1906   Norman Wood   Ethel Thomson Larcombe   Henry Norman Marrett
  George Alan Thomas
  George Alan Thomas
  Ethel B. Thomson
1907   Meriel Lucas   Albert Prebble
  Norman Wood
  G. L. Murray
  Meriel Lucas
  George Alan Thomas
  G. L. Murray
1908   Henry Norman Marrett   Henry Norman Marrett
  George Alan Thomas
  Norman Wood
  Meriel Lucas
1909   Frank Chesterton   Frank Chesterton
  Albert Prebble
  Albert Prebble
  Dora Boothby
1910   Henry Norman Marrett
  George Alan Thomas
  Mary K. Bateman
  Meriel Lucas
  Guy Sautter
  Dorothy Cundall
1911   Guy Sautter   Margaret Larminie   Percy Douglas Fitton
  Edward Hawthorn
  Alice Gowenlock
  Dorothy Cundall
  George Alan Thomas
  Margaret Larminie
1912   Frank Chesterton   Margaret Tragett   Henry Norman Marrett
  George Alan Thomas
  Edward Hawthorn
  Hazel Hogarth
1913   Guy Sautter   Lavinia Radeglia   Frank Chesterton
  George Alan Thomas
  Hazel Hogarth
  Mary K. Bateman
  Guy Sautter
  M. E. Mayston
1914   Margaret Tragett
  Eveline Peterson
  George Alan Thomas
  Hazel Hogarth
1915
1919
no competition
1920   George Alan Thomas   Kitty McKane   Archibald Engelbach
  Raoul du Roveray
  Lavinia Radeglia
  Violet Elton
  George Alan Thomas
  Hazel Hogarth
1921   George Alan Thomas
  Frank Hodge
  Margaret Stocks
  Kitty McKane
1922   Guy Sautter
  Frank Devlin
  Margaret Tragett
  Hazel Hogarth
1923   Lavinia Radeglia   Frank Devlin
  Gordon Mack
  Gordon Mack
  Margaret Tragett
1924   Gordon Mack   Kitty McKane   George Alan Thomas
  Frank Hodge
  Margaret Stocks
  Kitty McKane
  Frank Devlin
  Kitty McKane
1925   Frank Devlin   Margaret Stocks   Herbert Uber
  Arthur Kenneth Jones
  Margaret Tragett
  Hazel Hogarth
1926   Marjorie Barrett   Frank Devlin
  Gordon Mack
  A. M. Head
  Violet Elton
  Frank Devlin
  Eveline Peterson
1927   Margaret Tragett
  Hazel Hogarth
1928   Margaret Tragett   George Alan Thomas
  Frank Hodge
  Marjorie Barrett
  Violet Elton
  Albert Edward Harbot
  Margaret Tragett
1929   Marjorie Barrett   Frank Devlin
  Gordon Mack
  Frank Devlin
  Marian Horsley
1930   Donald C. Hume   Herbert Uber
  Betty Uber
1931   Frank Devlin   Marian Horsley
  Betty Uber
1932   Ralph Nichols   Leoni Kingsbury   Donald C. Hume
  Raymond M. White
  Marjorie Barrett
  Leoni Kingsbury
1933   Raymond M. White   Alice Woodroffe   Marjorie Bell
  Thelma Kingsbury
  Donald C. Hume
  Betty Uber
1934   Ralph Nichols   Leoni Kingsbury   Marjorie Henderson
  Thelma Kingsbury
1935   Raymond M. White   Betty Uber
1936   Ralph Nichols   Thelma Kingsbury   Leslie Nichols
  Ralph Nichols
1937   Betty Uber
  Diana Doveton
  Ian Maconachie
  Thelma Kingsbury
1938   Daphne Young   Raymond M. White
  Betty Uber
1939   Tage Madsen   Dorothy Walton   Thomas Boyle
  James Rankin
  Ruth Dalsgaard
  Tonny Olsen
  Ralph Nichols
  Bessie M. Staples
1940
1946
no competition
1947   Conny Jepsen   Marie Ussing   Tage Madsen
  Poul Holm
  Tonny Ahm
  Kirsten Thorndahl
  Poul Holm
  Tonny Ahm
1948   Jørn Skaarup   Kirsten Thorndahl   Preben Dabelsteen
  Børge Frederiksen
  Jørn Skaarup
  Kirsten Thorndahl
1949   David G. Freeman   Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen   Ooi Teik Hock
  Teoh Seng Khoon
  Betty Uber
  Queenie Allen
  Clinton Stephens
  Patricia Stephens
1950   Wong Peng Soon   Tonny Ahm   Jørn Skaarup
  Preben Dabelsteen
  Tonny Ahm
  Kirsten Thorndahl
  Poul Holm
  Tonny Ahm
1951   Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen   David Choong
  Eddy Choong
1952   Tonny Ahm   Tonny Ahm
  Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen
1953   Eddy Choong   Marie Ussing   Iris Rogers
  June White
  David Choong
  June White
1954   Judy Devlin   Ooi Teik Hock
  Ong Poh Lim
  Sue Devlin
  Judy Devlin
  John Best
  Iris Cooley
1955   Wong Peng Soon   Margaret Varner   Finn Kobberø
  Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen
  Iris Rogers
  June White
  Finn Kobberø
  Kirsten Thorndahl
1956   Eddy Choong   Sue Devlin
  Judy Devlin
  Tony Jordan
  June Timperley
1957   Judy Devlin   Joe Alston
  Johnny Heah
  Anni Hammergaard Hansen
  Kirsten Thorndahl
  Finn Kobberø
  Kirsten Thorndahl
1958   Erland Kops   Erland Kops
  Poul-Erik Nielsen
  Margaret Varner
  Heather Ward
  Tony Jordan
  June Timperley
1959   Tan Joe Hok   Heather Ward   Lim Say Hup
  Teh Kew San
  Iris Rogers
  June Timperley
  Poul-Erik Nielsen
  Inge Birgit Hansen
1960   Erland Kops   Judy Devlin   Finn Kobberø
  Poul-Erik Nielsen
  Sue Devlin
  Judy Devlin
  Finn Kobberø
  Kirsten Granlund
1961   Judy Hashman   Finn Kobberø
  Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen
  Judy Hashman
  Sue Devlin Peard
1962   Judy Hashman
  Tonny Holst-Christensen
  Finn Kobberø
  Ulla Rasmussen
1963   Judy Hashman
  Sue Devlin Peard
1964   Knud Aage Nielsen   Karin Jørgensen
  Ulla Rasmussen
  Tony Jordan
  Jennifer Pritchard
1965   Erland Kops   Ursula Smith   Ng Boon Bee
  Tan Yee Khan
  Karin Jørgensen
  Ulla Strand
  Finn Kobberø
  Ulla Strand
1966   Tan Aik Huang   Judy Hashman   Judy Hashman
  Sue Devlin Peard
1967   Erland Kops   Henning Borch
  Erland Kops
  Imre Rietveld
  Ulla Strand
  Svend Pri
  Ulla Strand
1968   Rudy Hartono   Eva Twedberg   Minarni Sudaryanto
  Retno Koestijah
  Tony Jordan
  Sue Pound
1969   Hiroe Yuki   Margaret Boxall
  Sue Pound Whetnall
  Roger Mills
  Gillian Perrin
1970   Etsuko Takenaka   Tom Bacher
  Poul Petersen
  Per Walsøe
  Pernille Mølgaard Hansen
1971   Eva Twedberg   Ng Boon Bee
  Punch Gunalan
  Noriko Takagi
  Hiroe Yuki
  Svend Pri
  Ulla Strand
1972   Noriko Nakayama   Christian Hadinata
  Ade Chandra
  Machiko Aizawa
  Etsuko Takenaka
1973   Margaret Beck   Derek Talbot
  Gillian Gilks
1974   Hiroe Yuki   Tjun Tjun
  Johan Wahjudi
  Margaret Beck
  Gillian Gilks
  David Eddy
  Susan Whetnall
1975   Svend Pri   Machiko Aizawa
  Etsuko Takenaka
  Elliot Stuart
  Nora Gardner
1976   Rudy Hartono   Gillian Gilks   Bengt Fröman
  Thomas Kihlström
  Gillian Gilks
  Sue Pound Whetnall
  Derek Talbot
  Gillian Gilks
1977   Flemming Delfs   Hiroe Yuki   Tjun Tjun
  Johan Wahjudi
  Etsuko Toganoo
  Emiko Ueno
1978   Liem Swie King   Gillian Gilks   Atsuko Tokuda
  Mikiko Takada
  Mike Tredgett
  Nora Perry
1979   Lene Køppen   Verawaty
  Imelda Wiguna
  Christian Hadinata
  Imelda Wiguna
1980   Prakash Padukone   Gillian Gilks
  Nora Perry
  Mike Tredgett
  Nora Perry
1981   Liem Swie King   Hwang Sun-ai   Rudy Heryanto
  Hariamanto Kartono
  Nora Perry
  Jane Webster
1982   Morten Frost   Zhang Ailing   Razif Sidek
  Jalani Sidek
  Lin Ying
  Wu Dixi
  Martin Dew
  Gillian Gilks
1983   Luan Jin   Thomas Kihlström
  Stefan Karlsson
  Xu Rong
  Wu Jianqiu
  Thomas Kihlström
  Nora Perry
1984   Morten Frost   Li Lingwei   Rudy Heryanto
  Hariamanto Kartono
  Lin Ying
  Wu Dixi
  Martin Dew
  Gillian Gilks
1985   Zhao Jianhua   Han Aiping   Kim Moon-soo
  Park Joo-bong
  Han Aiping
  Li Lingwei
  Billy Gilliland
  Nora Perry
1986   Morten Frost   Kim Yun-ja   Chung Myung-hee
  Hwang Hye-young
  Park Joo-bong
  Chung Myung-hee
1987   Kirsten Larsen   Li Yongbo
  Tian Bingyi
  Lee Deuk-choon
  Chung Myung-hee
1988   Ib Frederiksen   Gu Jiaming   Chung So-young
  Kim Yun-ja
  Wang Pengren
  Shi Fangjing
1989   Yang Yang   Li Lingwei   Lee Sang-bok
  Park Joo-bong
  Chung Myung-hee
  Chung So-young
  Park Joo-bong
  Chung Myung-hee
1990   Zhao Jianhua   Susi Susanti   Kim Moon-soo
  Park Joo-bong
  Chung Myung-hee
  Hwang Hye-young
1991   Ardy Wiranata   Li Yongbo
  Tian Bingyi
1992   Liu Jun   Tang Jiuhong   Rudy Gunawan
  Eddy Hartono
  Yao Fen
  Lin Yanfen
  Thomas Lund
  Pernille Dupont
1993   Hariyanto Arbi   Susi Susanti   Jon Holst-Christensen
  Thomas Lund
  Chung So-young
  Gil Young-ah
  Jon Holst-Christensen
  Grete Mogensen
1994   Rudy Gunawan
  Bambang Suprianto
  Nick Ponting
  Joanne Wright
1995   Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen   Lim Xiaoqing   Ricky Subagja
  Rexy Mainaky
  Gil Young-ah
  Jang Hye-ock
  Thomas Lund
  Marlene Thomsen
1996   Bang Soo-hyun   Ge Fei
  Gu Jun
  Park Joo-bong
  Ra Kyung-min
1997   Dong Jiong   Ye Zhaoying   Ha Tae-kwon
  Kang Kyung-jin
  Liu Yong
  Ge Fei
1998   Sun Jun   Lee Dong-soo
  Yoo Yong-sung
  Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min
1999   Peter Gade   Candra Wijaya
  Tony Gunawan
  Chung Jae-hee
  Ra Kyung-min
  Simon Archer
  Joanne Goode
2000   Xia Xuanze   Gong Zhichao   Ha Tae-kwon
  Kim Dong-moon
  Ge Fei
  Gu Jun
  Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min
2001   Pullela Gopichand   Tony Gunawan
  Halim Haryanto
  Gao Ling
  Huang Sui
  Zhang Jun
  Gao Ling
2002   Chen Hong   Camilla Martin   Ha Tae-kwon
  Kim Dong-moon
  Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min
2003   Muhammad Hafiz Hashim   Zhou Mi   Candra Wijaya
  Sigit Budiarto
  Zhang Jun
  Gao Ling
2004   Lin Dan   Gong Ruina   Jens Eriksen
  Martin Lundgaard Hansen
  Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min
2005   Chen Hong   Xie Xingfang   Cai Yun
  Fu Haifeng
  Nathan Robertson
  Gail Emms
2006   Lin Dan   Jens Eriksen
  Martin Lundgaard Hansen
  Zhang Jun
  Gao Ling
2007   Koo Kien Keat
  Tan Boon Heong
  Wei Yili
  Zhang Yawen
  Zheng Bo
  Gao Ling
2008   Chen Jin   Tine Baun   Jung Jae-sung
  Lee Yong-dae
  Lee Hyo-jung
  Lee Kyung-won
2009   Lin Dan   Wang Yihan   Cai Yun
  Fu Haifeng
  Zhang Yawen
  Zhao Tingting
  He Hanbin
  Yu Yang
2010   Lee Chong Wei   Tine Baun   Lars Paaske
  Jonas Rasmussen
  Du Jing
  Yu Yang
  Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
2011   Wang Shixian   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
  Wang Xiaoli
  Yu Yang
  Xu Chen
  Ma Jin
2012   Lin Dan   Li Xuerui   Jung Jae-sung
  Lee Yong-dae
  Tian Qing
  Zhao Yunlei
  Tontowi Ahmad
  Liliyana Natsir
2013   Chen Long   Tine Baun   Liu Xiaolong
  Qiu Zihan
  Wang Xiaoli
  Yu Yang
2014   Lee Chong Wei   Wang Shixian   Mohammad Ahsan
  Hendra Setiawan
2015   Chen Long   Carolina Marín   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
  Bao Yixin
  Tang Yuanting
  Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
2016   Lin Dan   Nozomi Okuhara   Vladimir Ivanov
  Ivan Sozonov
  Misaki Matsutomo
  Ayaka Takahashi
  Praveen Jordan
  Debby Susanto
2017   Lee Chong Wei   Tai Tzu-ying   Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
  Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
  Chang Ye-na
  Lee So-hee
  Lu Kai
  Huang Yaqiong
2018   Shi Yuqi   Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  Christinna Pedersen
  Yuta Watanabe
  Arisa Higashino

Full listEdit

Successful playersEdit

Below is the list of the most successful players in the All England Open Badminton Championships:

Name MS WS MD WD XD Total
  George Alan Thomas 4 9 8 21
  Frank Devlin 6 7 5 18
  Judy Devlin[1] 10 7 17
  Meriel Lucas 6 10 1 17
  Finn Kobberø 7 8 15
  Betty Uber 1 4 8 13
  Tonny Ahm[2] 2 6 4 12
  Ethel B. Thomson[3] 5 4 2 11
  Margaret Tragett[4] 3 5 3 11
  Erland Kops 7 4 11
  Gillian Gilks[5] 2 3 6 11
  Kirsten Thorndahl 1 5 5 11
  Gao Ling 6 5 11
  Ulla Strand[6] 3 7 10
  Ralph C. F. Nichols 5 3 1 9
  Park Joo-bong 4 5 9
  Chung Myung-hee 4 5 9
  Marjorie Barrett 5 4 9
  Kitty McKane[7] 4 2 2 8
  Gordon 'Curly' Mack 1 6 1 8
  Rudy Hartono 8 8
  Nora Perry[8] 2 6 8
  Eddy B. Choong 4 3 7

In the modern era players are less able to compete in multiple disciplines due to the differentiation of required skills and the physical demands of the game. Some men's and women's doubles players are able to compete successfully in mixed doubles. The last player to win in both singles and a doubles discipline was Li Lingwei of China who won women's doubles in 1985 then in women's singles in 1989.

Many female badminton players change their surname after marriage. Below are some of the former names or latest names as noted in the table above:

^1 – Judy Devlin later known as Judy Hashman
^2 – Tonny Ahm formerly known as Tonny Olsen
^3 – Ethel B. Thomson formerly known as Larcombe
^4 – Margaret Tragett formerly known as Larminie
^5 – Gillian Gilks formerly known as Gillian Perrin and the latest was changed to Gillian Goodwin
^6 – Ulla Strand formerly known as Ulla Rasmussen
^7 – Kitty McKane later known as Godfree
^8 – Nora Perry formerly known as Nora Gardner

Performances by nationEdit

Updated after the 2018 edition.

Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1   England 24 39 28 46.5 52 189.5
2   Denmark 20 14 21 11 21 88
3   China 20 21 6 23 12 82
4   Indonesia 15 4 20 2 5 46
5   South Korea 3 10 12 10 35
6   Malaysia 14 11.5 0.5 26
7   Ireland 7 7.5 2 3.5 20
8   United States 1 12 0.5 4 1 18.5
9   Japan 7 7 1 15
10   Sweden 1 3 2 0.5 6.5
11    Switzerland 3 0.5 1 4.5
12   India 2 2
  Chinese Taipei 2 2
14   Canada 1 1
  Russia 1 1
  Spain 1 1
17   Netherlands 0.5 0.5
  Scotland 0.5 0.5
Total 107 107 108 108 108 538

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Gilmour, Rod (22 May 2010). "All England Badminton Championships handed 'premier' status on world tour". The Daily Telegraph. Archived from the original on 24 April 2016. Retrieved 26 April 2016. 
  2. ^ International Badminton … the first 75 years. Badminton World Federation. p. 80. Archived from the original on 24 April 2016. Retrieved 26 April 2016. 
  3. ^ "History". Badminton England. Retrieved 26 April 2016. 
  4. ^ "The History of All England Championships". Archived from the original on 26 June 2007. Retrieved 2007-06-15. 

External linksEdit