Open main menu

The 2018 All England Open, officially YONEX All England Open 2018 was a BWF World Tour 1000 event, one of the most prestigious badminton tournaments of the world which took place at Arena Birmingham in England from 14 to 18 March 2018. It had a total purse of 1 million $.

2018 All England Open
Tournament details
Dates14–18 March
LevelSuper 1000
Total prize moneyUS$1,000,000
VenueArena Birmingham
LocationBirmingham, England
Champions
Men's SinglesChina Shi Yuqi
Women's SinglesChinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Men's DoublesIndonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Women's DoublesDenmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Mixed DoublesJapan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
2017 2019

Contents

TournamentEdit

The 2018 All England Open was the seventh tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the All England Open championships, which has been held since 1899. This tournament was organized by Badminton England and sanctioned by the BWF.[1] It was also the first ever new Super 1000 Level 2 tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour schedule.

VenueEdit

This international tournament was held at Arena Birmingham in Birmingham, England.[1]

Point distributionEdit

Below is a table with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 1000 event.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256 257/512 513/1024
12,000 10,200 8,400 6,600 4,800 3,000 1,200 600 240 120 60

Prize moneyEdit

The total prize money for this year's tournament was US$1,000,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finals Semifinals Quarterfinals Last 16 Last 32
Singles $70,000 $34,000 $14,000 $5,500 $3,000 $1,000
Doubles $74,000 $35,000 $14,000 $6,250 $3,250 $1,000

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Viktor Axelsen (Withdrew)
  2.   Lee Chong Wei (Quarterfinals)
  3.   Srikanth Kidambi (Second Round)
  4.   Chen Long (Quarterfinals)
  5.   Son Wan-ho (Semifinals)
  6.   Lin Dan (Final)
  7.   Shi Yuqi (Champion)
  8.   Chou Tien-chen (First Round)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
5   Son Wan-ho 17 14
7   Shi Yuqi 21 21
7   Shi Yuqi 21 16 21
6   Lin Dan 19 21 9
  Huang Yuxiang 14 21 11
6   Lin Dan 21 13 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
PFR   M Caljouw 20 11
  Ng K L 22 21
  Ng K L 12 15
  K Nishimoto 21 21
  K Nishimoto 21 21
  K Tsuneyama 8 18
  K Nishimoto 18 21 14
5   Son W-h 21 9 21
5   Son W-h 13 21 21
  B. S Praneeth 21 15 11
5   Son W-h 21 21
  J Christie 16 12
  Wong W K 7 13
  J Christie 21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   Chen L 21 21
PFR   Qiao B 13 11
4   Chen L 21 21
  K Phetpradab 18 14
  Hsu J-h 14 14
  K Phetpradab 21 21
4   Chen L 10 17
7   Shi YQ 21 21
7   Shi YQ 21 21
  Jeon H-j 18 19
7   Shi YQ 21 21
  Lee H-i 11 19
  A Antonsen 11 14
  Lee H-i 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  T Sugiarto 21 21
  A S Ginting 14 19
  T Sugiarto 10 19
  H.S. Prannoy 21 21
  H.S. Prannoy 9 21 21
8   Chou T-c 21 18 18
  H.S. Prannoy 22 16 21
  Huang YX 20 21 23
  Huang YX 21 21
  R Ouseph 13 14
  Huang YX 21 15 22
3   S Kidambi 11 21 20
  B Leverdez 21 14 20
3   S Kidambi 7 21 22

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Wang T-w 21 21
  T Saensomboonsuk 17 18
  Wang T-w 13 21
6   Lin D 21 23
  H-K Vittinghus 19 16
6   Lin D 21 21
6   Lin D 21 21
2   Lee C W 16 17
  J Ø. Jørgensen 21 10 17
  Lee D-k 13 21 21
  Lee D-k 6 21 18
2   Lee C W 21 13 21
  Y Coelho de Oliveira 15 17
2   Lee C W 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Tai Tzu-ying (Champion)
  2.   Akane Yamaguchi (Final)
  3.   Ratchanok Intanon (First Round)
  4.   P. V. Sindhu (Semifinals)
  5.   Carolina Marín (Quarterfinals)
  6.   Sung Ji-hyun (First Round)
  7.   Nozomi Okuhara (Quarterfinals)
  8.   Chen Yufei (Semifinals)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Tai Tzu-ying 21 20 21
8   Chen Yufei 15 22 13
1   Tai Tzu-ying 22 21
2   Akane Yamaguchi 20 13
4   P. V. Sindhu 21 19 18
2   Akane Yamaguchi 19 21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   Tai T-y 21 21
  S Nehwal 14 18
1   Tai T-y 21 21
  B Ongbumrungpan 15 11
  B Ongbumrungpan 21 21
  K Gilmour 15 19
1   Tai T-y 21 21
  A Ohori 12 13
6   Sung J-h 16 17
  A Ohori 21 21
  A Ohori 24 21
  Goh J W 22 18
  Goh J W 6
  He BJ 1r

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   R Intanon 15 21 19
  M Li 21 14 21
  M Li 19 14
  M Blichfeldt 21 21
  M Blichfeldt 15 21 23
PFR   B Corrales 21 13 21
  M Blichfeldt 17 12
8   Chen YF 21 21
8   Chen YF w / o
  Chen XX
8   Chen YF 21 21
  Kim H-m 15 14
  L Kjærsfeldt 15 12
  Kim H-m 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Fitriani 16 21 21
  S Cheah 21 18 9
  Fitriani 13 15
7   N Okuhara 21 21
  Pai Y-p 15 8
7   N Okuhara 21 21
7   N Okuhara 22 18 18
4   P. V. Sindhu 20 21 21
  Zhang BW 18 14
  N Jindapol 21 21
  N Jindapol 13 21 18
4   P. V. Sindhu 21 13 21
  P Chochuwong 22 17 9
4   P. V. Sindhu 20 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  E Kosetskaya 9 11
  S Kawakami 21 21
  S Kawakami 13 17
5   C Marín 21 21
  Lee J-m 17 8
5   C Marín 21 21
5   C Marín 15 18
2   A Yamaguchi 21 21
  S Sato 21 21
  Cheung N Y 10 14
  S Sato 21 10 12
2   A Yamaguchi 18 21 21
  Lee C-h 10 14
2   A Yamaguchi 21 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
  Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
21 21
6   Mads Conrad-Petersen
  Mads Pieler Kolding
11 19
1   Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
  Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
21 21
2   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
18 17
  Hiroyuki Endo
  Yuta Watanabe
17 17
2   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 21
  A Pratama
  R A Saputro
16 19
1   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 20 21
  Ong Y S
  Teo E Y
17 22 13
  F Alfian
  M R Ardianto
16 21 21
  Ong Y S
  Teo E Y
21 16 23
1   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 21
7   Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
15 13
7   Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
21 21
  T Inoue
  Y Kaneko
10 15
7   Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
19 21 21
  M Christiansen
  D Daugaard
21 16 18
  P Briggs
  T Wolfenden
19 15
  M Christiansen
  D Daugaard
21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 21
  Kim W-h
  Seo S-j
15 12
3   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 21
  K Astrup
  A S Rasmussen
17 17
  K Astrup
  A S Rasmussen
21 25
  Lu C-y
  Yang P-h
15 23
3   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 15
6   M Conrad-Petersen
  M P Kolding
23 21
6   M Conrad-Petersen
  M P Kolding
22 16 21
  B Issara
  N Phuangphuapet
20 21 18
6   M Conrad-Petersen
  M P Kolding
22 19 21
  J R Jansen
  J Zurwonne
20 21 11
  M Lamsfuß
  M E Seidel
14 21 16
  J R Jansen
  J Zurwonne
21 19 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  H Endo
  Y Watanabe
21 24
  K Kedren
  D Puavaranukroh
8 22
  H Endo
  Y Watanabe
16 21 22
8   Lee J-h
  Lee Y
21 16 20
  V Ivanov
  I Sozonov
19 11
8   Lee J-h
  Lee Y
21 21
  H Endo
  Y Watanabe
21 21
  Liao M-c
  Su C-h
14 19
  J Arends
  R Jille
16 11
  M Ahsan
  H Setiawan
21 21
  M Ahsan
  H Setiawan
21 18 14
  Liao M-c
  Su C-h
13 21 21
  Liao M-c
  Su C-h
22 22
4   Liu C
  Zhang N
20 20

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  M Attri
  B. S Reddy
20 12
  M Ellis
  C Langridge
22 21
  M Ellis
  C Langridge
21 21 12
  Goh V S
  Tan W K
16 23 21
  Goh V S
  Tan W K
21 21
5   T Kamura
  K Sonoda
13 17
  Goh V S
  Tan W K
20 11
2   M Boe
  C Mogensen
22 21
  T Hoki
  Y Kobayashi
19 18
  S Rankireddy
  C Shetty
21 21
  S Rankireddy
  C Shetty
16 21 21
2   M Boe
  C Mogensen
21 16 23
  Chung E-s
  Kim D-y
17 9
2   M Boe
  C Mogensen
21 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
5   Shiho Tanaka
  Koharu Yonemoto
21 10 12
4   Yuki Fukushima
  Sayaka Hirota
16 21 21
4   Yuki Fukushima
  Sayaka Hirota
19 18
3   Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  Christinna Pedersen
21 21
3   Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  Christinna Pedersen
21 22
  Mayu Matsumoto
  Wakana Nagahara
15 20

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   Chen QC
  Jia YF
22 21
  N Fukuman
  K Yonao
20 14
1   Chen QC
  Jia YF
26 21
  M Fruergaard
  S Thygesen
24 11
  M Fruergaard
  S Thygesen
21 22
  Chiang K-h
  Hung S-h
13 20
1   Chen QC
  Jia YF
21 17 15
5   S Tanaka
  K Yonemoto
14 21 21
5   S Tanaka
  K Yonemoto
21 21
  M Jakkampudi
  P S Ram
14 11
5   S Tanaka
  K Yonemoto
21 21
  A S Awanda
  N K M Istirani
18 15
  A S Awanda
  N K M Istirani
22 21
  C Birch
  J Pugh
20 14

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   Y Fukushima
  S Hirota
21 21
  D Delrue
  L Palermo
12 16
4   Y Fukushima
  S Hirota
21 21
  Kim S-y
  Kong H-y
13 13
PFR   Tang JH
  Yu XH
22 10 15
  Kim S-y
  Kong H-y
20 21 21
4   Y Fukushima
  S Hirota
21 21
8   J Kititharakul
  R Prajongjai
16 18
8   J Kititharakul
  R Prajongjai
21 21
  S Piek
  C Seinen
17 16
8   J Kititharakul
  R Prajongjai
16 21 21
  C Chaladchalam
  P Muenwong
21 17 17
  Hsu Y-c
  Wu T-j
15 16
  C Chaladchalam
  P Muenwong
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Chae Y-j
  Jung K-e
21 21
  J Finne-Ipsen
  R Søby Hansen
13 13
  Chae Y-j
  Jung K-e
18 25 11
7   Lee S-h
  Shin S-c
21 23 21
  É Lefel
  A Tran
13 16
7   Lee S-h
  Shin S-c
21 21
7   Lee S-h
  Shin S-c
15 14
3   K R Juhl
  C Pedersen
21 21
  L Smith
  S Walker
18 12
PFR   Du Y
  Li YH
21 21
PFR   Du Y
  Li YH
22 24 16
3   K R Juhl
  C Pedersen
24 22 21
  S Mapasa
  G Somerville
18 21 18
3   K R Juhl
  C Pedersen
21 18 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  M Matsumoto
  W Nagahara
21 21
  A Chervyakova
  O Morozova
17 5
  M Matsumoto
  W Nagahara
21 21
  G Stoeva
  S Stoeva
10 12
  G Stoeva
  S Stoeva
21 21
6   G Polii
  A Rahayu
11 19
  M Matsumoto
  W Nagahara
21 25
2   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
17 23
  D D Haris
  R A Pradipta
22 18 21
  Chang Y-n
  Kim H-r
20 21 17
  D D Haris
  R A Pradipta
12 14
2   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
21 21
  A Ponnappa
  N. S Reddy
14 13
2   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
21 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
8   Zhang Nan
  Li Yinhui
14 18
  Yuta Watanabe
  Arisa Higashino
21 21
  Yuta Watanabe
  Arisa Higashino
15 22 21
5   Zheng Siwei
  Huang Yaqiong
21 20 16
6   Mathias Christiansen
  Christinna Pedersen
21 14 19
5   Zheng Siwei
  Huang Yaqiong
18 21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 21
  E Dremin
  E Dimova
10 12
1   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 15 29
  H Faisal
  G E Widjaja
18 21 30
  Tan K M
  Lai P J
18 11
  H Faisal
  G E Widjaja
21 21
  H Faisal
  G E Widjaja
14 21 18
8   Zhang N
  Li YH
21 18 21
8   Zhang N
  Li YH
21 21
  R Labar
  A Fontaine
17 16
8   Zhang N
  Li YH
24 22
  Chan P S
  Goh L Y
22 20
  Chan P S
  Goh L Y
18 24 21
  S Magee
  C Magee
21 22 15

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   Tang C M
  Tse Y S
21 18 16
  Y Watanabe
  A Higashino
18 21 21
  Y Watanabe
  A Higashino
21 21
  J Arends
  S Piek
17 19
  J Arends
  S Piek
24 21
  J F Nielsen
  A Bøje
22 18
  Y Watanabe
  A Higashino
18 21 21
7   C Adcock
  G Adcock
21 15 15
7   C Adcock
  G Adcock
21 21
  Goh S H
  S J Lai
14 15
7   C Adcock
  G Adcock
23 23
  Seo S-j
  Kim H-n
21 21
  Wang C-l
  Lee C-h
22 21 12
  Seo S-j
  Kim H-n
24 16 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Lee C H
  Chau H W
16 21 18
  D Puavaranukroh
  S Taerattanachai
21 7 21
  D Puavaranukroh
  S Taerattanachai
18 21 15
6   M Christiansen
  C Pedersen
21 18 21
  M Lamsfuß
  I Herttrich
21 17 12
6   M Christiansen
  C Pedersen
17 21 21
6   M Christiansen
  C Pedersen
21 21
4   P Jordan
  D Susanto
16 15
  M Ellis
  L Smith
21 21
  M Mikkelsen
  M Surrow
15 17
  M Ellis
  L Smith
12 17
4   P Jordan
  D Susanto
21 21
  Lee Y
  Hsu Y-c
12 19
4   P Jordan
  D Susanto
21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Lu K
  Cao TW
13 21 20
  Lu C-y
  Chiang K-h
21 14 22
  Lu C-y
  Chiang K-h
5 5
5   Zheng SW
  Huang YQ
21 21
  B Lane
  J Pugh
14 9
5   Zheng SW
  Huang YQ
21 21
5   Zheng SW
  Huang YQ
21 16 21
2   Wang YL
  Huang DP
16 21 11
  P Chopra
  N. S Reddy
21 21
  M E Seidel
  L Efler
19 13
  P Chopra
  N. S Reddy
6 10
2   Wang YL
  Huang DP
21 21
  Choi S-g
  Chae Y-j
15 17
2   Wang YL
  Huang DP
21 21

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus All England Open 2018" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 16 February 2018.
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 16 February 2018.

External linksEdit