Open main menu

2017 All England Super Series Premier

The 2017 All England Super Series Premier is the first Super Series tournament of the 2017 BWF Super Series. The tournament took place in Birmingham, England, from March 7–12, 2017, and had a total purse of $600,000.[1][2]

2017 All England Super Series Premier
Tournament details
Dates7 March 2017 (2017-03-07) – 12 March 2017 (2017-03-12)
LevelSuper Series Premier
Total prize moneyUS$600,000
VenueBarclaycard Arena
LocationBirmingham, England
Champions
Men's SinglesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's SinglesChinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Men's DoublesIndonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Women's DoublesSouth Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
Mixed DoublesChina Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
2016 2018

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Lee Chong Wei (Champion)
  2.   Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Second Round)
  3.   Viktor Axelsen (Quarterfinals)
  4.   Son Wan-ho (First Round)
  5.   Chen Long (Second Round)
  6.   Lin Dan (Semifinals)
  7.   Tian Houwei (Quarterfinals)
  8.   Ng Ka Long (Second Round)

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Lee C W 21 21
Q4   B Leverdez 15 12 1   Lee C W 21 21
  Wang T-w 17 21 21   Wang T-w 18 18
  Wei N 21 19 14 1   Lee C W 21 21
7   Tian HW 21 21 7   Tian HW 12 15
  T Sugiarto 19 18 7   Tian HW 21 21
  Qiao B 21 20 19   H.S. Prannoy 13 5
  H.S. Prannoy 17 22 21 1   Lee C W 10 21 21
4   Son W-h 1r   Chou T-c 21 14 9
  S D Kuncoro 4   S D Kuncoro 13 11
  Chou T-c 21 21   Chou T-c 21 21
Q2   A S Ginting 10 14   Chou T-c 21 16 21
5   Chen L 21 21   T Saensomboonsuk 19 21 8
  M Zwiebler 17 7 5   Chen L 16 19
  H-K Vittinghus 15 18   T Saensomboonsuk 21 21
  T Saensomboonsuk 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  A Jayaram 19 13
  Huang YX 21 21   Huang YX 16 11
  Z Zulkiffli 11 12 6   Lin D 21 21
6   Lin D 21 21 6   Lin D 8 21 21
  S Kidambi 19 21 12 3   V Axelsen 21 14 15
Q1   Zhao JP 21 19 21 Q1   Zhao JP 10 11
PFQ   A Antonsen 13 9 3   V Axelsen 21 21
3   V Axelsen 21 21 6   Lin D 22 11
  Shi YQ 21 21   Shi YQ 24 21
  Hu Y 12 9   Shi YQ 21 21
  R Ouseph 21 18 12 8   Ng K L 16 14
8   Ng K L 19 21 21   Shi YQ 21 21
Q3   K Sakai 22 21 Q3   K Sakai 13 4
  Wong W K 20 18 Q3   K Sakai 21 21
  Hsu J-h 9 13 2   J Ø. Jørgensen 16 13
2   J Ø. Jørgensen 21 21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Lee Chong Wei 10 21 21
  Chou Tien-chen 21 14 9
1   Lee Chong Wei 21 21
  Shi Yuqi 12 10
6   Lin Dan 22 11
  Shi Yuqi 24 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Tai Tzu-ying (Champion)
  2.   Carolina Marín (Quarterfinals)
  3.   Sung Ji-hyun (Semifinals)
  4.   Sun Yu (Quarterfinals)
  5.   Ratchanok Intanon (Final)
  6.   P.V. Sindhu (Quarterfinals)
  7.   Akane Yamaguchi (Semifinals)
  8.   Saina Nehwal (Quarterfinals)

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Tai T-y 21 21
  N Jindapol 18 14 1   Tai T-y 27 21
  M Mitani 21 21   M Mitani 25 11
  B Corrales 7 11 1   Tai T-y 21 21
6   P. V. Sindhu 21 21 6   P. V. Sindhu 14 10
  M Poulsen 10 11 6   P. V. Sindhu 21 21
Q3   N K Rohde 19 20   D D Ayustine 12 4
  D D Ayustine 21 22 1   Tai T-y 11 21 21
3   Sung J-h 21 21 3   Sung J-h 21 14 14
  Fitriani 18 12 3   Sung J-h 15 21 21
  Yip P Y 21 21   Yip P Y 21 16 9
Q2   F M Chapman 12 19 3   Sung J-h 22 22
8   S Nehwal 21 21 8   S Nehwal 20 20
  N Okuhara 15 14 8   S Nehwal 21 21
Q4   F Deprez 19 21 21 Q4   F Deprez 18 10
Q1   D Lansac 21 15 18

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  L Zetchiri 11 21 14
  Chiang M-h 21 19 21   Chiang M-h 19 22 15
  Liang XY 16 12 7   A Yamaguchi 21 20 21
7   A Yamaguchi 21 21 7   A Yamaguchi 21 21 22
  Chen YF 18 21 21 4   Sun Y 23 14 20
  B Ongbamrungphan 21 15 11   Chen YF 15 14
  Zhang BW 17 15 4   Sun Y 21 21
4   Sun Y 21 21 7   A Yamaguchi 20 16
  Cheung N Y 21 18 18 5   R Intanon 22 21
  Hsu Y-c 17 21 21   Hsu Y-c 14 15
  S Sato 14 9 5   R Intanon 21 21
5   R Intanon 21 21 5   R Intanon 22 13 21
  Kim H-m 12 20 2   C Marín 20 21 18
  He BJ 21 22   He BJ 21 19 10
  L Kjaersfeldt 12 17 2   C Marín 15 21 21
2   C Marín 21 21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Tai Tzu-ying 11 21 21
3   Sung Ji-hyun 21 14 14
1   Tai Tzu-ying 21 22
5   Ratchanok Intanon 16 20
7   Akane Yamaguchi 20 16
5   Ratchanok Intanon 22 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Goh V S
  Tan W K
21 21
  T Hoki
  Y Kobayashi
15 18 1   Goh V S
  Tan W K
21 21
  Liu XL
  Xu C
21 21   Liu XL
  Xu C
12 16
Q3   H Endo
  Y Watanabe
17 14 1   Goh V S
  Tan W K
19 21 19
6   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 21 6   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 17 21
  F Alfian
  M R Ardianto
19 16 6   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 21
Q1   J Arends
  R Jille
14 13   B Issara
  N Puangpuapech
18 18
  B Issara
  N Puangpuapech
21 21 6   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 21
3   T Kamura
  K Sonoda
21 21 Q2   Liu C
  Zhang N
18 14
  Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
17 18 3   T Kamura
  K Sonoda
21 21
  K Astrup
  A S Rasmussen
21 20 21   K Astrup
  A S Rasmussen
18 15
  Lee J-h
  Lee Y
13 22 11 3   T Kamura
  K Sonoda
23 15 19
7   A Pratama
  R K Suwardi
27 21 Q2   Liu C
  Zhang N
21 21 21
  M Ellis
  C Langridge
25 19 7   A Pratama
  R K Suwardi
14 7
Q2   Liu C
  Zhang N
21 16 21 Q2   Liu C
  Zhang N
21 21
  K Kedren
  D Puavaranukroh
11 21 13

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Q4   P Briggs
  T Wolfenden
21 10 21
  M Attri
  B. S Reddy
19 21 18 Q4   P Briggs
  T Wolfenden
13 14
  H Setiawan
  Tan B H
12 17 5   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 21
5   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 21 5   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 21
  Or C C
  Tang C M
11 17 4   Chai B
  Hong W
16 18
  Huang KX
  Wang YL
21 21   Huang KX
  Wang YL
21 17 13
  M Christiansen
  D Daugaard
18 19 4   Chai B
  Hong W
18 21 21
4   Chai B
  Hong W
21 21 5   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
19 21 21
  Lu C-y
  Yang P-h
21 13 21 8   M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
21 13 17
  Ong Y S
  Teo E Y
14 21 18   Lu C-y
  Yang P-h
25 17
  V Ivanov
  I Sozonov
11 15 8   M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
27 21
8   M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
21 21 8   M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
21 11 21
  Law C H
  Lee C H
13 21 10   Lu K
  Zheng SW
12 21 16
  M Ahsan
  R A Saputro
21 16 21   M Ahsan
  R A Saputro
19 21 18
  Lu K
  Zheng SW
21 22   Lu K
  Zheng SW
21 9 21
2   M Boe
  C Mogensen
15 20

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
6   Li Junhui
  Liu Yuchen
21 21
Q2   Liu Cheng
  Zhang Nan
18 14
6   Li Junhui
  Liu Yuchen
19 14
5   Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
  Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
21 21
5   Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
  Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
19 21 21
8   Mads Conrad-Petersen
  Mads Pieler Kolding
21 13 17

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (Second Round)
  2.   Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen (Final)
  3.   Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan (Semifinals)
  4.   Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee (Champion)
  5.   Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (First Round)
  6.   Luo Ying / Luo Yu (Quarterfinals)
  7.   Huang Dongping / Li Yinhui (First Round)
  8.   Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (Quarterfinals)

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
21 21
  D D Haris
  R E Putri Sari
15 13 1   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
16 21 16
  Y Fukushima
  S Hirota
21 21   Y Fukushima
  S Hirota
21 19 21
  M Mitsova
  P Nedelcheva
10 9   Y Fukushima
  S Hirota
11 14
7   Huang DP
  Li YH
13 13 Q4   Bao YX
  Yu XH
21 21
Q4   Bao YX
  Yu XH
21 21 Q4   Bao YX
  Yu XH
21 21
  Hsu Y-c
  Wu T-j
21 21   Hsu Y-c
  Wu T-j
14 6
  M Jakkampudi
  P S Ram
19 12 Q4   Bao YX
  Yu XH
18 18
4   Chang Y-n
  Lee S-h
21 21 4   Chang Y-n
  Lee S-h
21 21
PFQ   J Goliszewski
  L Kaepplein
11 5 4   Chang Y-n
  Lee S-h
21 21
Q1   Lin X-m
  Wu F-c
21 21 Q1   Lin X-m
  Wu F-c
10 9
Q2   N Fankhauser
  S Saniru
14 15 4   Chang Y-n
  Lee S-h
21 21
6   Luo Y
  Luo Y
21 16 21 6   Luo Y
  Luo Y
17 8
  G Stoeva
  S Stoeva
16 21 6 6   Luo Y
  Luo Y
21 21
  Chiang K-h
  Hung S-h
14 16   Huang YQ
  Tang JH
17 13
  Huang YQ
  Tang JH
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  A Chervyakova
  O Morozova
18 21 16
  A S Awanda
  A Rahayu
21 16 21   A S Awanda
  A Rahayu
21 13 11
  S Tanaka
  K Yonemoto
15 28 21   S Tanaka
  K Yonemoto
14 21 21
5   Chen QC
  Jia YF
21 26 18   S Tanaka
  K Yonemoto
19 17
  Vivian Hoo K M
  Woon K W
18 21 21 3   Jung K-e
  Shin S-c
21 21
  P Supajirakul
  S Taerattanachai
21 11 17   Vivian Hoo K M
  Woon K W
21 12 17
  J Kititharakul
  R Prajongjai
19 19 3   Jung K-e
  Shin S-c
17 21 21
3   Jung K-e
  Shin S-c
21 21 3   Jung K-e
  Shin S-c
16 13
  M Fruergaard
  S Thygesen
19 17 2   K Rytter Juhl
  C Pedersen
21 21
  G Polii
  R A Pradipta
21 21   G Polii
  R A Pradipta
22 8
Q3   C Seinen
  I Tabeling
18 11 8   N Fukuman
  K Yonao
24 21
8   N Fukuman
  K Yonao
21 21 8   N Fukuman
  K Yonao
12 11
  J Finne-Ipsen
  R Søby
22 9 21 2   K Rytter Juhl
  C Pedersen
21 21
  N K M Istirani
  T R Nuraidah
20 21 18   J Finne-Ipsen
  R Søby
14 16
PFQ   E Lefel
  A Tran
16 16 2   K Rytter Juhl
  C Pedersen
21 21
2   K Rytter Juhl
  C Pedersen
21 21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
Q4   Bao Yixin
  Yu Xiaohan
18 18
4   Chang Ye-na
  Lee So-hee
21 21
4   Chang Ye-na
  Lee So-hee
21 21
2   Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  Christinna Pedersen
18 13
3   Jung Kyung-eun
  Shin Seung-chan
16 13
2   Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  Christinna Pedersen
21 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Zheng SW
  Chen QC
21 21
  D Puavaranukroh
  S Taerattanachai
10 15 1   Zheng SW
  Chen QC
22 15
Q3   Wang YL
  Huang DP
21 21 Q3   Wang YL
  Huang DP
24 21
  Choi S-g
  Chae Y-j
9 16 Q3   Wang YL
  Huang DP
21 14
6   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
21 21 6   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
23 21
  N Ruponen
  A Hogstrom
12 19 6   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
9 23 21
  H Faisal
  S D Aulia
16 13   Zhang N
  Li YH
21 21 17
  Zhang N
  Li YH
21 21 6   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
21 21
4   P Jordan
  D Susanto
17 21 12   Y Watanabe
  A Higashino
17 15
  Y Watanabe
  A Higashino
21 19 21   Y Watanabe
  A Higashino
21 21
  R Mateusiak
  N Zieba
22 21   R Mateusiak
  N Zieba
13 18
  Lin C-y
  Wu T-j
20 14   Y Watanabe
  A Higashino
21 18 22
8   Tan K M
  Lai P J
21 21   Yoo Y-s
  Kim H-n
17 21 20
PFQ   Lu C-y
  Chiang K-h
14 19 8   Tan K M
  Lai P J
15 9
  Yoo Y-s
  Kim H-n
21 22   Yoo Y-s
  Kim H-n
21 21
  P J Chopra
  N. S Reddy
19 20

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
PFQ   S Magee
  C Magee
21 16 15
  Lee C H
  Chau H W
16 21 21   Lee C H
  Chau H W
13 21 16
  A E Prasetya
  A Saufika
9 17 5   Lu K
  Huang YQ
21 16 21
5   Lu K
  Huang YQ
21 21 5   Lu K
  Huang YQ
21 18 21
  K Kazuno
  A Kurihara
21 21 3   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
14 21 11
  M Christiansen
  S Thygesen
18 18   K Kazuno
  A Kurihara
13 11
  R Alexander
  M D Oktavianti
14 5 3   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
21 21
3   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
21 21 5   Lu K
  Huang YQ
19 21 22
Q4   N Puangpuapech
  J Kititharakul
9 23 7   C Adcock
  G Adcock
21 12 20
  Xu C
  Du Y
21 25   Xu C
  Du Y
17 12
  Terry Hee Y K
  Tan W H
9 18 7   C Adcock
  G Adcock
21 21
7   C Adcock
  G Adcock
21 21 7   C Adcock
  G Adcock
16 21 21
Q2   M Lamsfuss
  I Herttrich
21 17 21 2   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 19 12
  B Issara
  S Amitrapai
18 21 16 Q2   M Lamsfuss
  I Herttrich
12 13
Q1   Wang C-l
  Lee C-h
8 18 2   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 21
2   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
6   Chan Peng Soon
  Goh Liu Ying
21 21
  Yuta Watanabe
  Arisa Higashino
17 15
6   Chan Peng Soon
  Goh Liu Ying
21 19 16
5   Lu Kai
  Huang Yaqiong
18 21 21
5   Lu Kai
  Huang Yaqiong
19 21 22
7   Chris Adcock
  Gabrielle Adcock
21 12 20

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Yonex All England Open Badminton Championships". Visitbirmingham.com. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  2. ^ "All England Open Badminton Championships - finals". BBC. Retrieved 19 June 2017.

External linksEdit