Open main menu

2015 All England Super Series Premier

The 2015 All England Super Series Premier was the first super series tournament of the 2015 BWF Super Series. The tournament took place in Birmingham, England from 3–8 March 2015 and had a total purse of $500,000. A qualification draw occurred to fill four places in all five disciplines of the main draws.

2015 All England Super Series Premier
Tournament details
Dates3–8 March 2015
LevelSuper Series Premier
Total prize moneyUS$500,000
VenueBarclaycard Arena[1]
LocationBirmingham, England
Champions
Men's SinglesChina Chen Long
Women's SinglesSpain Carolina Marín
Men's DoublesDenmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Women's DoublesChina Bao Yixin
China Tang Yuanting
Mixed DoublesChina Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2014 2016

Contents

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Chen Long (Champion)
  2.   Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Final)
  3.   Son Wan-ho (1st round)
  4.   Srikanth Kidambi (1st round)
  5.   Lin Dan (Semi-final)
  6.   Chou Tien-chen (Quarterfinal)
  7.   Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (1st round)
  8.   Viktor Axelsen (Quarterfinal)

Top halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1   Chen L 12 21 21
Q3   Xue S 21 18 9 1   Chen L 21 21
  Hsu J-h 21 18 21   Hsu J-h 7 9
  T Saensomboonsuk 18 21 9 1   Chen L 21 21
6   Chou T-c 21 21 6   Chou T-c 11 11
  K Parupalli 13 12 6   Chou T-c 14 21 21
  T Ueda 21 21   T Ueda 21 9 17
  Wang ZM 12 15 1   Chen L 21 21
4   Srikanth K. 18 21 15 5   Lin D 13 12
  K Momota 21 12 21   K Momota 9 21 21
  Lee D-k 17 21 19   M Zwiebler 21 15 16
  M Zwiebler 21 19 21   K Momota 18 19
5   Lin D 21 12 21 5   Lin D 21 21
  Wei N 14 21 16 5   Lin D 21 21
Q2   A Jayaram 14 21 14   Tian HW 15 19
  Tian HW 21 19 21

Bottom halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
  T Sugiarto 12 12
Q1   D Rumbaka 21 21 Q1   D Rumbaka 21 14 18
  S Sasaki 13 21 21   S Sasaki 18 21 21
7   H-K Vittinghus 21 15 16   S Sasaki 21 21
  Prannoy H.S. 16 21 21   R Ouseph 14 11
  B Leverdez 21 8 18   Prannoy H.S. 21 19 18
  R Ouseph 21 18 21   R Ouseph 17 21 21
3   Son W-h 16 21 19   S Sasaki 11 12
  S Evans 20 21 21 2   J Ø Jørgensen 21 21
  Hu Y 22 18 17   S Evans 8 7
  Wong W K 16 17 8   V Axelsen 21 21
8   V Axelsen 21 21 8   V Axelsen 22 14
Q4   B Ponsana 21 21 2   J Ø Jørgensen 24 21
  K Tago 19 16 Q4   B Ponsana 26 15
  Ng K L 20 11 2   J Ø Jørgensen 28 21
2   J Ø Jørgensen 22 21

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
1   Chen Long 21 21
5   Lin Dan 13 12
1   Chen Long 15 21 21
2   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21 17 15
  Sho Sasaki 11 12
2   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Li Xuerui (2nd round)
  2.   Wang Shixian (Quarterfinal)
  3.   Saina Nehwal (Final)
  4.   Sung Ji-hyun (Quarterfinal)
  5.   Wang Yihan (Quarterfinal)
  6.   Carolina Marín (Champion)
  7.   Tai Tzu-ying (Semi-final)
  8.   Ratchanok Intanon (Quarterfinal)

Top halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1   Li XR 21 21
  Zhang BW 13 17 1   Li XR 13 13
  Sun Y 21 16 21   Sun Y 21 21
  N Jindapon 9 21 17   Sun Y 11 21 19
8   R Intanon 21 21 8   R Intanon 21 19 13r
  A Yamaguchi 7 16 8   R Intanon 21 21
  Liu X 17 20   K Schnaase 10 8
  K Schnaase 21 22   Sun Y 13 13
3   S Nehwal 21 21 3   S Nehwal 21 21
Q4   B Manuputty 8 12 3   S Nehwal 21 21
Q1   Kim H-m 21 21 Q1   Kim H-m 15 15
Q3   Y Hashimoto 15 16 3   S Nehwal 21 21
5   Wang YH 21 7 21 5   Wang YH 19 6
  N Okuhara 15 21 19 5   Wang YH 21 21 21
  L Zetchiri 8 11   M Mitani 23 6 16
  M Mitani 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
  P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21
  L Fanetri 16 11   P Buranaprasertsuk 10 16
  C Magee 14 21 11 6   C Marín 21 21
6   C Marín 21 15 21 6   C Marín 21 22
  Pai Y-p 7 21 11 4   Sung J-h 18 20
  B Ongbumrungpan 21 19 21   B Ongbumrungpan 14 22 13
Q2   F M Chapman 7 15 4   Sung J-h 21 20 21
4   Sung J-h 21 21 6   C Marín 21 21
  M Li 14 21 20 7   Tai T-y 18 11
  Hsu Y-c 21 14 22     Hsu Y-c 12 13
  K Gilmour 16 14 7   Tai T-y 21 21
7   Tai T-y 21 21 7   Tai T-y 21 9 21
  Bae Y-j 21 21 2   Wang SX 18 21 19
  Yip P Y 13 13     Bae Y-j 12 21 9
  L Kjaersfeldt 17 3 2   Wang SX 21 13 21
2   Wang SX 21 21

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
  Sun Yu 13 13
3   Saina Nehwal 21 21
3   Saina Nehwal 21 14 7
6   Carolina Marín 16 21 21
6   Carolina Marín 21 21
7   Tai Tzu-ying 18 11

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1   Lee Y-d
  Yoo Y-s
16 19
  M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
21 21   M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
21 21
Q1   F Holzer
  M Lamsfuss
13 14   Goh V S
  Tan W K
15 13
  Goh V S
  Tan W K
21 21   M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
21 10 21
7   Chai B
  Hong W
21 17 17   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
11 21 13
  M Attri
  S Reddy B
9 21 21   M Attri
  S Reddy B
13 21 15
  M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 21   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 19 21
  M Schwenger
  J Zurwonne
16 17   M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
15 9
4   M Ahsan
  H Setiwan
21 21   Fu HF
  Zhang N
21 21
Q4   A Ellis
  P Mills
9 17 4   M Ahsan
  H Setiwan
16 21 18
  Fu HF
  Zhang N
21 21   Fu HF
  Zhang N
21 19 21
  M Nottingham
  H Towler
11 18   Fu HF
  Zhang N
22 21 21
8   Liu XL
  Qiu ZH
21 21 8   Liu XL
  Qiu ZH
24 14 11
Q2   M Kido
  A P R Putra
16 13 8   Liu XL
  Qiu ZH
21 21
  L Moren
  W Szkudlarczyk
20 12   H Hashimoto
  N Hirata
15 11
  H Hashimoto
  N Hirata
22 21

Bottom halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
  A Cwalina
  P Wacha
13 17
Q3   Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
21 21 Q3   Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
14 16
  A Skaarup Rasmussen
  K Astrup Sorensen
6 21 17 5   H Endo
  K Hayakawa
21 21
5   H Endo
  K Hayakawa
21 18 21 5   H Endo
  K Hayakawa
21 21
  Choi S-k
  Ko S-h
20 21 15 3   Lee S-m
  Tsai C-h
15 16
  A Adistia
  H A Gunawan
22 19 21   A Adistia
  H A Gunawan
11 11
  M Fuchs
  J Schöttler
4r 3   Lee S-m
  Tsai C-h
21 21
3   Lee S-m
  Tsai C-h
14   H Endo
  K Hayakawa
21 17 16
  T Kamura
  K Sonoda
21 21 2   M Boe
  C Mogensen
13 21 21
  W Nayaka
  A Yusuf
18 12   T Kamura
  K Sonoda
21 21
  P Chew
  S Pongnairat
6 13 6   Kim K-j
  Kim S-r
14 19
6   Kim K-j
  Kim S-r
21 21   T Kamura
  K Sonoda
21 18 19
  A Pratama
  R K Suwardi
18 21 21 2   M Boe
  C Mogensen
19 21 21
  Cai Y
  Lu K
21 17 14   A Pratama
  R K Suwardi
17 14
  V Ivanov
  I Sozonov
19 18 2   M Boe
  C Mogensen
21 21
2   M Boe
  C Mogensen
21 21

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
    Mads Conrad-Petersen
  Mads Pieler Kolding
15 9
  Fu Haifeng
  Zhang Nan
21 21
  Fu Haifeng
  Zhang Nan
17 20
2   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
21 22
5   Hiroyuki Endo
  Kenichi Hayakawa
21 17 16
2   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
13 21 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1   Tian Q
  Zhao YL
21 19 21
  Lee S-h
  Shin S-c
13 21 5 1   Tian Q
  Zhao YL
21 21
  A A Anscelly
  Soong F C
12 22 14   J Gutta
  A Ponnappa
10 13
  J Gutta
  A Ponnappa
21 20 21 1   Tian Q
  Zhao YL
16 21 21
6   R Kakiiwa
  M Maeda
15 21 21 6   R Kakiiwa
  M Maeda
21 12 9
  V Hoo K M
  Woon KW
21 11 16 6   R Kakiiwa
  M Maeda
21 21
Q4   I Herttrich
  B Michels
21 21 Q4   I Herttrich
  B Michels
8 9
Q1   D Fitriani
  N Melati
18 17 1   Tian Q
  Zhao YL
14 12
3   Luo Y
  Luo Y
21 21 5   Wang XL
  Yu Y
21 21
  P Supajirakul
  S Taerattanachai
17 12 3   Luo Y
  Luo Y
16 21 21
  N Fukuman
  K Yonao
21 18 21   N Fukuman
  K Yonao
21 13 15
Q2   S R Andini
  M D Giovani
10 21 17 3   Luo Y
  Luo Y
19 14
5   Wang XL
  Yu Y
21 14 21 5   Wang XL
  Yu Y
21 21
  Jang Y-n
  Jung K-e
19 21 14 5   Wang XL
  Yu Y
21 21
  G Stoeva
  S Stoeva
23 19 21   G Stoeva
  S Stoeva
8 15
  S Barning
  I Tabeling
21 21 14

Bottom halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
  E Muskens
  S Piek
15 21
  Chan T K
  Tse Y S
21 23     Chan T K
  Tse Y S
9 17
  S Brown
  K Robertshaw
13 14 8   Bao YX
  Tang YT
21 21
8   Bao YX
  Tang YT
21 21 8   Bao YX
  Tang YT
24 21 21
Q3   L Grebak
  M Helsbol
9 21 6 4   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
26 12 10
  Go A-r
  Yoo H-w
21 16 21   Go A-r
  Yoo H-w
15 18
  E Bolotova
  E Kosetskaya
16 13 4   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
21 21
4   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
21 21 8   Bao YX
  Tang YT
21 21
  Chae Y-j
  Kim S-y
21 21   Tang JH
  Zhong QX
10 14
  A Chervaykova
  N Vislova
9 13   Chae Y-j
  Kim S-y
17 19
  J Goliszewski
  C Nelte
19 10 7   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
21 21
7   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
21 21 7   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
19 21 11
  E Lee
  P L Obanana
21 21   Tang JH
  Zhong QX
21 13 21
  P Z Bernadeth
  R A Pradipta
15 18   E Lee
  P L Obanana
9 12
  Tang JH
  Zhong QX
21 21   Tang JH
  Zhong QX
21 21
2   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
14 18

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
1   Tian Qing
  Zhao Yunlei
14 12
5   Wang Xiaoli
  Yu Yang
21 21
5   Wang Xiaoli
  Yu Yang
14 14
8   Bao Yixin
  Tang Yuanting
21 21
8   Bao Yixin
  Tang Yuanting
21 21
  Tang Jinhua
  Zhong Qianxin
10 14

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1   Zhang N
  Zhao YL
21 21
Q1   C Coles
  S Brown
13 13 1   Zhang N
  Zhao YL
21 21
  Kim K-j
  Shin S-c
19 21 19   Tan A Q
  Lai P J
13 14
  Tan A Q
  Lai P J
21 19 21 1   Zhang N
  Zhao YL
21 25
5   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
23 21 5   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
19 23
  M Schwenger
  C Nelte
21 15 5   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
15 21 21
  S Prakamol
  S Thoungthongkam
21 14 21   Lee C H
  Chau H W
21 13 14
  Lee C H
  Chau H W
13 21 23 1   Zhang N
  Zhao YL
21 21
3   Xu C
  Ma J
15 14   P Jordan
  D Susanto
15 10
  P Jordan
  D Susanto
21 21   P Jordan
  D Susanto
15 21 21
  Chan Y L
  Tse Y S
21 21   Chan Y L
  Tse Y S
21 16 15
  G Mittelheisser
  A Fontaine
18 15   P Jordan
  D Susanto
20 21 21
8   R Widianto
  R P Dili
19 13   M Pieler Kolding
  K Rytter Juhl
22 19 14
  K Hayakawa
  M Matsutomo
21 21   K Hayakawa
  M Matsutomo
17 11
  T Ng
  A Bruce
11 9   M Pieler Kolding
  K Rytter Juhl
21 21
  M Pieler Kolding
  K Rytter Juhl
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
  V Durkin
  N Vislova
17 21 17
Q3   K S Sukamuljo
  G Polii
21 18 21 Q3   K S Sukamuljo
  G Polii
12 18
  M Kido
  P Z Bernadeth
15 8 6   C Adcock
  G Adcock
21 21
6   C Adcock
  G Adcock
21 21 6   C Adcock
  G Adcock
14 21 19
Q4   Choi S-k
  Chae Y-j
21 15 21 4   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 18 21
  E Subaktiar
  G E Widjaja
14 21 16 Q4   Choi S-k
  Chae Y-j
12 7
  S Magee
  C Magee
12 13 4   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 21
4   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 21 4   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 21
Q2   M Christiansen
  L Grebak
15 14 2   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
17 11
  Lu K
  Huang YQ
21 21   Lu K
  Huang YQ
17 21 21
  P Käsbauer
  I Herttrich
12 20 7   Liu C
  Bao YX
21 17 19
7   Liu C
  Bao YX
21 22   Lu K
  Huang YQ
17 15
  P Chew
  J Subandhi
10 17 2   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
21 21
  J De Ruitter
  S Barning
21 21   J De Ruitter
  S Barning
13 15
  J Arends
  S Piek
19 18 2   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
21 21
2   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
21 21

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
1   Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
21 21
  Praveen Jordan
  Debby Susanto
15 10
1   Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
21 21
4   Tontowi Ahmad
  Lilyana Natsir
10 10
4   Tontowi Ahmad
  Lilyana Natsir
21 21
2   Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Christinna Pedersen
17 11

ReferencesEdit