Open main menu

1970 All England Badminton Championships

The 1970 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England from 18–22 March 1970.[1]

1970 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates18 March 1970 (1970-03-18)
22 March 1970 (1970-03-22)
Edition60th
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon
← < 1969 1971 > →

Final resultsEdit

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles   Rudy Hartono   Svend Andersen Pri 15–7, 15-1
Women's singles   Etsuko Takenaka   Heather Nielsen 11–3, 11-4
Men's doubles   Tom Bacher & Poul Petersen   David Eddy & Roger Powell 15-11, 15-0
Women's doubles   Margaret Boxall & Susan Whetnall   Gillian Perrin & Julie Rickard 15–6, 8-15, 15-9
Mixed doubles   Per Walsoe & Pernille Mølgaard Hansen   Wolfgang Bochow & Irmgard Latz 17-14, 15-12

Agnes Geen married and became Agnes Van der Meulen, Marjan Ridder married and became Marjan Luesken and Lonny Funch married and became Lonny Bostofte.

Men's singlesEdit

Section 1Edit

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
  Rudy Hartono + 15 15
  Paul Whetnall 2 6   Hartono 15 15
  Torsten Winter 10 15 15   Winter 0 2
  Klaus Kaagaard 15 5 11   Hartono 15 15
  Tom Bacher 17 15   Bacher 5 8
  Siegfried Betz 14 5   Bacher 15 15
  Alan Parsons 15 15   Parsons 1 3
  D J Hutchinson 2 7   Hartono 18 17
  Ippei Kojima + 15 15   Kojima 17 14
  Wolfgang Bochow 6 12   Kojima 15 15
  David Eddy 6 15 17   Eddy 14 5
  R Du Toit 15 6 14   Kojima 5 15 15
  Darmadi + 15 15   Darmadi 15 11 9
  R J Westmorland 3 1   Darmadi 15 15
  Jorgen Mortensen 15 15   Mortensen 9 6
  Tommy Theorin 8 5

Section 2Edit

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
  Svend Andersen Pri + 15 15
  Ray Sharp 12 12   Andersen Pri 15 15
  Max Lawson 16 15 15   Lawson 1 6
  Willy Lund 18 6 10   Andersen Pri 15 15
  Junji Honma 15 15   Honma 2 4
  Brian White 9 3   Honma 15 15
  Henning Borch 17 15   Borch 5 9
  Muljadi + 14 12   Andersen Pri 15 15
  Sture Johnsson + 15 18   Johnsson 9 3
  Bob McCoig 2 15   Johnsson 15 15
  Flemming Delfs 15 3 15   Delfs 11 8
  Derek Talbot 5 15 12   Johnsson 15 15
  Elo Hansen + 15 15   Hansen 11 1
  Poul Petersen 2 2   Hansen 17 15
  Indratno 15 15   Indratno 15 11
  Gerhard Kucki 8 10

+ Denotes seed

Women's singlesEdit

Section 1Edit

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
  Etsuko Takenaka 11 11
  Angela Palmer 6 2   Takenaka 11 11
  Anne Berglund 11 11   Berglund 6 4
  D M White 2 3   Takenaka 11 11
  Margaret Boxall 11 7 12   Boxall 4 3
  Lene Køppen 3 11 10   Boxall 11 11
  Joanna Flockhart 11 12   Flockhart 7 4
  Marjan Luesken 4 11   Takenaka 11 11
  Jette Foge 11 11   Foge 5 7
  Irmgard Latz 8 6   Foge 11 11
  Sue Whetnall w/o   Whetnall 6 5
  Hiroe Yuki +   Foge 11 6 12
  Gillian Perrin 11 11   Perrin 5 11 11
  Eva Carlsen 4 8   Perrin 11 11
  Joke Van Beusekom 11 11   Van Beusekom 5 2
  Gerda Schumcher 3 1

Section 2Edit

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
  Heather Nielsen + 11 12
  Lonny Bostofte 3 11   Nielsen 11 11
  Pernille Mølgaard Hansen 11 11   Molgaard-Hansen 8 2
  Gudrun Ziebold 4 5   Nielsen 11 6
  Noriko Takagi 7 11 11   Takagi 8 3ret
  Eva Twedberg + 11 7 7   Takagi 11 11
  Agnes Van der Meulen 11 11   Van der Meulen 5 0
  Ulla Strand 2 8   Nielsen 12 11
  Margaret Beck 11 3 11   Beck 10 0
  Imre Nielsen 7 11 3   Beck 11 11
  Hiroe Amano w/o   Amano 9 4
  Karin Schafer   Beck 6 11 11
  Tyna Barinaga + 11 11   Barinaga 11 3 6
  Karin Jørgensen 7 3   Barinaga
  Machiko Aizawa 12 11   Aizawa
  Felice de Nooyer 9 2

ReferencesEdit