Talk:COVID-19 pandemic in Indonesia

Active discussions

I am unable to edit the templateEdit

I am unable to edit the template. It just throw me an empty page to "create" a new template.SunDawn (talk) 09:14, 18 March 2020 (UTC)

The easiest way to make a new template is to copy existing template and then edit it.Gsarwa (talk) 14:08, 11 April 2020 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletionEdit

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 18:22, 27 June 2020 (UTC)

I think we should add another data row and table on suspected deaths due to COVID-19, i.e. deaths of ODP and PDP peopleEdit

I think we should add another data row and table on suspected deaths due to COVID-19, i.e. deaths of ODP and PDP people. I say this because this is WHO's guideline on reporting of number of deaths, and on top of that Indonesian govt doesn't continue with the PCR test on samples of people who are already dead before their samples are taken. So if we don't publish these set of data, then this number is easily drowned away with very little awareness from the public. Please see this for further information: https://www.instagram.com/p/CCDg0acAizA/ — Preceding unsigned comment added by Ahdyt (talkcontribs) 08:54, 5 July 2020 (UTC)

We could add it but where can we get the full data of all provinces? HiChrisBoyleHere (talk) 16:07, 12 July 2020 (UTC)

Adding new data under universitiesEdit

Airlangga University also already held a lockdown on March 14, 2020 — Preceding unsigned comment added by Omegere (talkcontribs) 06:26, 16 July 2020 (UTC)

Tested 1,731,634 (11 August 2020) is Wrong, it is not the number of people who tested, but the number of specimensEdit

Tested 1,731,634 (11 August 2020) is Wrong, it is not the number of people who tested, but the number of specimens.

A person who is tested can have 1-2 specimens. Especially if the result is negative, the test is done twice, meaning that it has 2 specimens.

The number written is the number of specimens, not the number of people tested.

Correct references can be taken from https://www.andrafarm.com/_andra.php?_i=daftar-co19-provinsi or https://covid19.kemkes.go.id/category/situasi-infeksi-emerging/info-corona-virus/#.XzHK_otS-Mr

It says that the number of people who tested for PCR was 984,893

Henceforth, you should take from both websites or directly from the press conference of the Indonesian government. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Indragung Priyambodo (talkcontribs) 22:41, 10 August 2020 (UTC)

MistakeEdit

Active cases, recovery rate, number of recoveries, fatality rate, & death is wrong. Someone must fix this!

Active cases (as of 20 October 2020): 62,455 Recovery rate: 79,6% Number of recoveries (as of 20 October 2020): 293,653 Death: 12,734 Fatality rate: 3,5% AnonymousNo.882 (talk) 09:53, 20 October 2020 (UTC)

Return to "COVID-19 pandemic in Indonesia" page.