Open main menu

Mirza Bašić (Bosnian pronunciation: [bâʃitɕ]; born 12 July 1991) is a Bosnian professional tennis player.[1] He is member of the Bosnia and Herzegovina Davis Cup team.[2]

Mirza Bašić
Mirza Bašić (2015).jpg
Bašić in 2015
ITF nameMirza Bašić
Country (sports) Bosnia and Herzegovina
ResidenceSarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Born (1991-07-12) 12 July 1991 (age 28)
Sarajevo, SR Bosnia and Herzegovina, SFR Yugoslavia
Height1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
Turned pro2008
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
CoachDamir Bašić, Daniel Meyers
Prize moneyUS$1,048,314
Singles
Career record30–34
Career titles1
Highest rankingNo. 74 (19 February 2018)
Current rankingNo. 207 (10 June 2019)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open2R (2016)
French Open1R (2018)
Wimbledon1R (2018)
US Open1R (2018)
Doubles
Career record11–13
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 203 (28 January 2019)
Current rankingNo. 218 (18 March 2019)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open1R (2019)
French Open2R (2018)
Wimbledon2R (2018)
US Open1R (2018)
Last updated on: 18 March 2019.

Bašić reached his first Grand Slam tournament after qualifying for the 2016 Australian Open. He became the second male player representing Bosnia and Herzegovina, after compatriot Damir Džumhur, to reach the main draw of a Grand Slam.

In 2018, Bašić won his first ATP World Tour title at the Sofia Open.[3] He won the tournament as a qualifier.

Contents

ATP World Tour FinalsEdit

Singles titles (1)Edit

Result No.    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 11 February 2018 Sofia Open, Bulgaria 250 Series Hard (i)   Marius Copil 7–6(8–6), 6–7(4–7), 6–4

Challenger and Futures finalsEdit

Singles: 17 (9–8)Edit

Legend (Singles)
ATP Challenger Tour (2–4)
ITF Futures Tour (7–4)
Titles by Surface
Hard (4–6)
Clay (4–2)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (1–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1–0 Jun 2010 Bosnia & Herzegovina F7, Kiseljak Futures Clay   Miliaan Niesten 6–3, 6–0
Loss 1–1 Feb 2011 Croatia F1, Zagreb Futures Hard (i)   Marcel Zimmermann 3–6, 7–5, 4–6
Loss 1–2 May 2011 Bosnia & Herzegovina F4, Prijedor Futures Clay   Tomislav Brkić 4–6, 5–7
Win 2–2 Sep 2011 Serbia F9, Novi Sad Futures Clay   Edoardo Eremin 7–6(8–6), 6–3
Loss 2–3 Jan 2012 Great Britain F1, Glasgow Futures Hard (i)   Michał Przysiężny 1–6, 6–7(7–9)
Win 3–3 Oct 2012 Turkey F39, Antalya Futures Hard   Norbert Gombos 6–4, 6–4
Loss 3–4 Nov 2012 Yokohama, Japan Challenger Hard   Matteo Viola 6–7(3–7), 3–6
Win 4–4 Mar 2013 Italy F1, Trento Futures Carpet (i)   Matteo Trevisan 7–6(7–4), 1–6, 6–2
Win 5–4 Apr 2013 France F8, Ajaccio Futures Clay   Romain Jouan 6–4, 6–4
Win 6–4 Dec 2013 Turkey F48, Antalya Futures Hard   Edward Corrie 7–5, 6–4
Loss 6–5 May 2014 Bosnia & Herzegovina F1, Doboj Futures Clay   Adrian Partl 4–6, 4–6
Win 7–5 Jun 2014 Bosnia & Herzegovina F4, Kiseljak Futures Clay   Tomislav Brkić 7–5, 6–4
Loss 7–6 Feb 2015 Wrocław, Poland Challenger Hard (i)   Farrukh Dustov 3–6, 4–6
Win 8–6 Jul 2015 Recanati, Italy Challenger Hard   Ričardas Berankis 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–4)
Loss 8–7 Nov 2015 Brescia, Italy Challenger Hard (i)   Igor Sijsling 4–6, 4–6
Win 9–7 Mar 2017 Guadalajara, Mexico Challenger Hard   Denis Shapovalov 6–4, 6–4
Loss 9–8 Jul 2017 Recanati, Italy Challenger Hard   Viktor Galović 6–7(3–7), 4–6

Doubles: 7 (3–4)Edit

Legend (Doubles)
ATP Challenger Tour (1–2)
ITF Futures Tour (2–2)
Titles by Surface
Hard (1–3)
Clay (2–1)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 May 2010 Bosnia & Herzegovina F4, Sarajevo Futures Clay   Zlatan Kadrić   Dušan Lajović
  Miljan Zekić
3–6, 4–6
Loss 0–2 Feb 2012 Croatia F1, Zagreb Futures Hard (i)   Mate Delić   Andrei Dăescu
  Florin Mergea
5–7, 1–6
Win 1–2 Aug 2012 Italy F22, Appiano Futures Clay   Nikola Ćirić   Andrea Arnaboldi
  Alessandro Motti
6–3, 6–7(5–7), [10–6]
Win 2–2 Mar 2013 Sarajevo, Bosnia/Herzegovina Challenger Hard (i)   Tomislav Brkić   Karol Beck
  Igor Zelenay
6–3, 7–5
Win 3–2 Aug 2014 Italy F27, Appiano Futures Clay   Tomislav Brkić   Yannik Reuter
  Maxime Teixeira
6–3, 6–4
Loss 3–3 Nov 2015 Brescia, Italy Challenger Hard (i)   Nikola Mektić   Ilija Bozoljac
  Igor Zelenay
0–6, 3–6
Loss 3–4 Jan 2019 Burnie, Australia Challenger Hard   Tomislav Brkić   Lloyd Harris
  Dudi Sela
3–6, 7–6(7–3), [8–10]

Singles performance timelineEdit

Key
W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# A P Z# PO G F-S SF-B NMS NH
(W) Won; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (A) absent; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (F-S) silver or (SF-B) bronze Olympic medal; a (NMS) downgraded Masters Series/1000 tournament; (NH) not held. SR=strike rate (events won/competed)
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.

Current as far as the 2018 Wimbledon Championships.

Tournament 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 W–L
Grand Slam Tournaments
Australian Open A A Q1 Q1 A 2R Q2 Q1 1–1
French Open A A Q1 A Q1 Q2 Q2 1R 0–1
Wimbledon A A Q2 A Q1 Q1 Q1 1R 0–1
US Open A A Q2 A Q2 Q1 Q2 0–0
Win–Loss 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 0–0 0–2 1–3

Davis CupEdit

Davis Cup results
Rubber outcome No. Rubber Match type (partner if any) Opponent nation Opponent player(s) Score
 1–2; May 9 – 11, 2007; Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt; Europe/Africa Group A Round Robin; Clay
Victory 1. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Zlatan Kadrić)   Moldova Radu Albot / Evghenii Plugariov 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
 1–2; May 9 – 11, 2007; Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt; Europe/Africa Group A Round Robin; Clay
Defeat 2. I Singles   Lithuania Daniel Lencina-Ribes 7–6(7–5), 6–1
Victory 3. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Uglješa Ostojić) Ričardas Berankis / Gvidas Sabeckis 6–3, 6–3
 1–2; May 9 – 11, 2007; Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt; Europe/Africa Group A Round Robin; Clay
Defeat 4. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Uglješa Ostojić)   Ireland John McGahon / Kevin Sorensen 3–6, 4–6
 3–0; May 12 – 13, 2007; Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt; Europe/Africa 5h to 8th Play-Off; Clay
Victory 5. I Singles   Iceland Jon-Axel Jonsson 6–1, 6–1
 3–0; May 7 – 9, 2008; Masterclass Tennis & Fitness Club, Yerevan, Armenia; Europe/Africa Group B Round Robin; Clay
Victory 6. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić)   Ghana Emmanuel Mensah / Mohammed Salifu 6–4, 7–6(8–6)
 3–0; May 7 – 9, 2008; Masterclass Tennis & Fitness Club, Yerevan, Armenia; Europe/Africa Group B Round Robin; Clay
Victory 7. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić)   Estonia Mait Künnap / Jürgen Zopp 7–5, 7–6(7–2)
 1–2; May 7 – 9, 2008; Masterclass Tennis & Fitness Club, Yerevan, Armenia; Europe/Africa Group B Round Robin; Clay
Victory 8. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić)   Lithuania Daniel Lencina-Ribes / Gvidas Sabeckis 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–3
 0–3; May 10 – 11, 2008; Masterclass Tennis & Fitness Club, Yerevan, Armenia; Europe/Africa 1st to 4th Play-Off; Clay
Defeat 9. I Singles   Moldova Andrei Gorban 1–6, 0–6
Defeat 10. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Roman Borvanov / Andrei Ciumac 6–7(5–7), 6–2, 3–6
 1–2; May 10 – 11, 2008; Masterclass Tennis & Fitness Club, Yerevan, Armenia; Europe/Africa 1st to 4th Play-Off; Clay
Defeat 11. II Singles   Norway Stian Boretti 5–7, 2–6
Victory 12. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Fredrik Ask / Frederik Sletting-Johnsen 7–6(7–3), 6–4
 3–0; April 1 – 3, 2009; Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa, Tunisia; Europe/Africa Group B Round Robin; Clay
Victory 13. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić)   Namibia Jean Erasmus / Jurgens Strydom 6–2, 6–3
 3–0; April 1 – 3, 2009; Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa, Tunisia; Europe/Africa Group B Round Robin; Clay
Victory 14. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić)   Andorra Hector Hormigo-Herrera / Jordi Vila-Vila 6–3, 6–3
 2–1; April 1 – 3, 2009; Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa, Tunisia; Europe/Africa Group B Round Robin; Clay
Defeat 15. III (dead rubber) Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić)   Norway Stian Boretti / Erling Tveit 4–6, 3–6
 3–1; January 31 – February 2, 2014; Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Europe/Africa First Round; Carpet (indoor)
Victory 16. I Singles   Greece Alexandros Jakupovic 6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Victory 17. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Alexandros Jakupovic / Markos Kalovelonis 5–7, 6–0, 6–4, 7–5
 3–2; April 4 – 6, 2014; Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, Finland; Europe/Africa Second Round; Hard (indoor)
Victory 18. II Singles   Finland Jarkko Nieminen 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–3, 8–6
Defeat 19. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Henri Kontinen / Jarkko Nieminen 3–6, 6–7(4–7), 2–6
Victory 20. IV Singles Juho Paukku 3–6, 4–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–4
 2–3; September 12 – 14, 2014; Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Europe/Africa Third Round; Hard (indoor)
Defeat 21. I Singles   Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 7–5, 6–3, 4–6, 4–6, 4–6
Defeat 22. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Ričardas Berankis / Laurynas Grigelis 3–6, 2–6, 6–7(4–7)
 4–1; March 6 – 8, 2015; Harare Sports Club, Harare, Zimbabwe; Europe/Africa First Round; Hard
Victory 23. I Singles   Zimbabwe Takanyi Garanganga 6–3, 6–3, 7–6(8–6)
Victory 24. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Wayne Black / Mark Fynn 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
 2–3; July 17 – 19, 2015; Siófok KC, Siófok, Hungary; Europe/Africa Second Round; Clay
Victory 25. II Singles   Hungary Péter Nagy 4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–3
Victory 26. III Doubles (with Amer Delić) Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry 3–6, 7–6(10–8), 6–4, 6–0
Defeat 27. IV Singles Márton Fucsovics 7–6(7–3), 1–6, 3–6, 2–6
 3–1; March 4 – 6, 2016; Arena Zenica, Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Europe/Africa First Round; Carpet (Indoor)
Victory 28. I Singles   Tunisia Anis Ghorbel 6–2, 6–4, 6–2
Victory 29. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Malek Jaziri / Skander Mansouri 6–7(2–7), 4–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–4
Victory 30. IV Singles Malek Jaziri 5–7, 4–6, 7–6(8–6), 7–6(18–16), 6–3
 3–1; July 15 – 17, 2016; Javna ustanova za sport, odmor i rekreaciju, Bihać, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Europe/Africa Second Round; Clay
Defeat 31. II Singles   Turkey Marsel İlhan 6–7(9–11), 7–5, 6–2, 3–6, 5–7
Victory 32. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Tuna Altuna / Cem İlkel 6–2, 6–4, 6–1
 5–0; September 16 – 18, 2016; Siemens Arena, Vilnius, Lithuania; Europe/Africa Third Round; Hard (Indoor)
Victory 33. II Singles   Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–0), 3–6, 6–3
Victory 34. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Laurynas Grigelis / Lukas Mugevičius 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
 5–0; February 3 – 5, 2017; Arena Zenica, Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Europe/Africa First Round; Hard (Indoor)
Victory 35. I Singles   Poland Kamil Majchrzak 6–4, 6–3, ret.
Victory 36. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Łukasz Kubot / Marcin Matkowski 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–5), 3–6, 4–6, 6–3
 1–3; April 7 – 9, 2017; Arena Zenica, Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Europe/Africa Second Round; Hard (Indoor)
Defeat 37. I Singles   Netherlands Robin Haase 4–6, 2–6, 7–5, 3–6
Defeat 38. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Robin Haase / Jean-Julien Rojer 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 2–6
 3–2; April 6 – 7, 2018; Aegon Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia; Europe/Africa Second Round; Clay (Indoor)
Defeat 39. II Singles   Slovakia Martin Kližan 6–7(5–7), 1–6
Victory 40. III Doubles (with Tomislav Brkić) Andrej Martin / Igor Zelenay 6–2, 6–4
Victory 41. V Singles Jozef Kovalík 7–6(7–0), 2–6, 6–3

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Mirza Basic | Overview". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 11 February 2018.
  2. ^ "Mirza Basic". Davis Cup. Retrieved 11 February 2018.
  3. ^ "Basic Bests Copil For First Title". 11 February 2018. Retrieved 14 February 2018.

External linksEdit