Open main menu

2015 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II

The Europe and Africa Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2015.

Contents

Participating teamsEdit

DrawEdit

  Play-offs
17–19 July
1st round
6–8 March
2nd round
17–19 July
3rd round
18–20 September
                                     
  Mersin, Turkey (indoor hard)
    1    South Africa 2  
  Centurion, South Africa (hard)      Turkey 3     İstanbul, Turkey (hard)
1    South Africa 5          Turkey 2  
   Ireland 0   Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)   7    Belarus 3  
  7    Belarus 5
       Ireland 0     Viana do Castelo, Portugal (clay)
    7    Belarus 2
  Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (indoor hard)     3    Portugal 3
    3    Portugal 4  
  Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)      Morocco 1     Viana do Castelo, Portugal (clay)
   Morocco 1       3    Portugal 4
   Monaco 3   Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)   6    Finland 1  
  6    Finland 3
       Monaco 2  
  Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)
       Zimbabwe 1  
  Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)   5    Bosnia and Herzegovina 4     Siófok, Hungary (clay)
   Zimbabwe 5       5    Bosnia and Herzegovina 2  
4    Moldova 0   Győr, Hungary (indoor hard)      Hungary 3  
     Hungary 4
    4    Moldova 1     Sofia, Bulgaria (clay)
       Hungary 3
  Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor hard)        Bulgaria 2
       Madagascar 2  
  Liepāja, Latvia (clay)   8    Luxembourg 3     Luxembourg City, Luxembourg (clay)
   Madagascar 2       8    Luxembourg 0
2    Latvia 3   Jūrmala, Latvia (indoor hard)      Bulgaria 5  
     Bulgaria 4
    2    Latvia 1  
  Ireland,   Morocco,   Moldova, and   Madagascar
relegated to Group III in 2016.
  Portugal and   Hungary
promoted to Group I in 2016.

First roundEdit

Turkey vs. South AfricaEdit

 
Turkey
3
Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, Turkey[1]
6 – 8 March 2015
Hard (i)
 
South Africa
2
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Cem İlkel
Fritz Wolmarans
1
6
4
6
77
65
1
6
   
2  
 
Marsel İlhan
Tucker Vorster
6
4
6
3
7
5
     
3  
 
Marsel İlhan / Cem İlkel
Raven Klaasen / Ruan Roelofse
3
6
2
6
77
65
6
4
3
6
 
4  
 
Marsel İlhan
Fritz Wolmarans
6
2
6
4
65
77
4
6
8
6
 
5  
 
Cem İlkel
Ruan Roelofse
713
611
64
77
5
7
77
65
6
4
 

Ireland vs. BelarusEdit

 
Ireland
0
Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland[2]
6 – 8 March 2015
Hard (i)
 
Belarus
5
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Sam Barry
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
4
6
77
63
64
77
2
6
   
2  
 
Daniel Glancy
Egor Gerasimov
2
6
3
6
3
6
     
3  
 
James Cluskey / David O'Hare
Sergey Betov / Alexander Bury
67
79
7
5
3
6
4
6
   
4  
 
Sam Barry
Egor Gerasimov
66
78
2
6
       
5  
 
Daniel Glancy
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
2
6
0
6
       

Portugal vs. MoroccoEdit

 
Portugal
4
Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal[3]
6 – 8 March 2015
Hard (i)
 
Morocco
1
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
João Sousa
Yassine Idmbarek
6
0
6
0
6
2
     
2  
 
Rui Machado
Lamine Ouahab
6
2
6
4
6
4
     
3  
 
Frederico Ferreira Silva / João Sousa
Lamine Ouahab / Younes Rachidi
78
66
6
0
6
1
     
4  
 
Frederico Ferreira Silva
Lamine Ouahab
65
77
4
6
       
5  
 
João Domingues
Mehdi Jdi
6
2
7
5
       

Monaco vs. FinlandEdit

 
Monaco
2
Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Monaco[4]
6 – 8 March 2015
Clay
 
Finland
3
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Romain Arneodo
Jarkko Nieminen
1
6
4
6
3
6
     
2  
 
Benjamin Balleret
Micke Kontinen
6
2
2
6
6
2
6
4
   
3  
 
Romain Arneodo / Benjamin Balleret
Henri Kontinen / Jarkko Nieminen
62
77
77
64
77
61
4
6
5
7
 
4  
 
Benjamin Balleret
Jarkko Nieminen
1
6
2
6
64
77
     
5  
 
Romain Arneodo
Henrik Sillanpää
1
6
6
4
6
2
     

Zimbabwe vs. Bosnia and HerzegovinaEdit

 
Zimbabwe
1
Harare Sports Club, Harare, Zimbabwe[5]
6 – 8 March 2015
Hard
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
4
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Takanyi Garanganga
Mirza Bašić
3
6
3
6
66
78
     
2  
 
Benjamin Lock
Damir Džumhur
3
6
61
77
3
6
     
3  
 
Wayne Black / Mark Fynn
Mirza Bašić / Tomislav Brkić
3
6
6
3
3
6
4
6
   
4  
 
Takanyi Garanganga
Tomislav Brkić
77
64
64
77
5
7
     
5  
 
Benjamin Lock
Nerman Fatić
6
3
         
retired

Hungary vs. MoldovaEdit

 
Hungary
4
Győr Városi Egyetemi Csarnok, Győr, Hungary[6]
6 – 8 March 2015
Hard (i)
 
Moldova
1
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Gábor Borsos
Radu Albot
3
6
2
6
5
7
     
2  
 
Márton Fucsovics
Andrei Ciumac
6
0
6
2
6
3
     
3  
 
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
Radu Albot / Andrei Ciumac
77
64
3
6
4
6
78
66
8
6
 
4  
 
Márton Fucsovics
Radu Albot
6
2
6
1
6
2
     
5  
 
Gábor Borsos
Maxim Bulat
6
0
6
3
       

Luxembourg vs. MadagascarEdit

 
Luxembourg
3
Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg[7]
6 – 8 March 2015
Hard (i)
 
Madagascar
2
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Gilles Müller
Jacob Rasolondrazana
6
0
6
3
6
2
     
2  
 
Ugo Nastasi
Antso Rakotondramanga
77
62
4
6
2
6
1
1
  retired
 
3  
 
Gilles Müller / Mike Scheidweiler
Tony Rajaobelina / Antso Rakotondramanga
6
4
64
77
6
4
6
2
   
4  
 
Gilles Müller
Antso Rakotondramanga
77
64
6
2
6
2
     
5  
 
Gilles Kremer
Lofo Ramiaramanana
4
6
6
3
3
6
     

Latvia vs. BulgariaEdit

 
Latvia
1
Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, Jūrmala, Latvia[8]
6 – 8 March 2015
Hard (i)
 
Bulgaria
4
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Mārtiņš Podžus
Alexander Lazov
6
3
7
5
7
5
     
2  
 
Jānis Podžus
Dimitar Kuzmanov
4
6
6
3
3
6
6
1
10
12
 
3  
 
Jānis Podžus / Mārtiņš Podžus
Tihomir Grozdanov / Ilia Kushev
6
3
6
2
4
6
5
7
1
6
 
4  
 
Mārtiņš Podžus
Dimitar Kuzmanov
66
78
7
5
2
6
4
6
   
5  
 
Rūdolfs Mednis
Alexander Lazov
4
6
1
6
       

Second roundEdit

Turkey vs. BelarusEdit

 
Turkey
2
Garanti Koza Wos Arena, Istanbul, Turkey
17 – 19 July 2015
Hard
 
Belarus
3
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Marsel İlhan
Egor Gerasimov
68
710
4
6
6
3
6
2
9
7
 
2  
 
Cem İlkel
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
3
6
2
6
6
2
5
7
   
3  
 
Baris Erguden / Anil Yuksel
Sergey Betov / Max Mirnyi
2
6
1
6
4
6
     
4  
 
Marsel İlhan
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
66
78
6
3
6
3
6
2
   
5  
 
Cem İlkel
Egor Gerasimov
2
6
65
77
6
3
65
77
   

Portugal vs. FinlandEdit

 
Portugal
4
Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, Portugal
17 – 19 July 2015
Clay
 
Finland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
João Sousa
Henrik Sillanpää
6
0
6
2
6
0
     
2  
 
Rui Machado
Jarkko Nieminen
1
6
6
3
4
6
3
6
   
3  
 
Gastão Elias / João Sousa
Henri Kontinen / Jarkko Nieminen
3
6
77
65
6
3
6
4
   
4  
 
João Sousa
Jarkko Nieminen
6
3
6
3
6
4
     
5  
 
Frederico Ferreira Silva
Micke Kontinen
3
6
6
1
6
0
     

Hungary vs. Bosnia and HerzegovinaEdit

 
Hungary
3
Siófok KC, Siófok, Hungary
17 – 19 July 2015
Clay
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Márton Fucsovics
Tomislav Brkić
6
2
6
3
3
6
4
6
6
3
 
2  
 
Péter Nagy
Mirza Bašić
6
4
4
6
3
6
3
6
   
3  
 
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
Mirza Bašić / Amer Delić
6
3
68
710
4
6
0
6
   
4  
 
Márton Fucsovics
Mirza Bašić
63
77
6
1
6
3
6
2
   
5  
 
Péter Nagy
Tomislav Brkić
6
4
6
3
6
3
     

Luxembourg vs. BulgariaEdit

 
Luxembourg
0
Tennis Club Howald, Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
17 – 19 July 2015
Clay
 
Bulgaria
5
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Ugo Nastasi
Dimitar Kuzmanov
3
6
3
6
1
6
     
2  
 
Gilles Kremer
Grigor Dimitrov
1
6
2
6
4
6
     
3  
 
Gilles Kremer / Mike Scheidweiler
Grigor Dimitrov / Dimitar Kutrovsky
3
6
4
6
4
6
     
4  
 
Ugo Nastasi
Dimitar Kutrovsky
4
6
2
6
       
5  
 
Alex Knaff
Tihomir Grozdanov
3
6
7
5
4
6
     

Play-offsEdit

South Africa vs. IrelandEdit

 
South Africa
5
Irene Country Club, Centurion, South Africa
17 – 19 July 2015
Hard
 
Ireland
0
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Fritz Wolmarans
James McGee
77
60
1
6
6
3
6
4
   
2  
 
Tucker Vorster
Sam Barry
6
1
64
77
77
65
6
4
   
3  
 
Dean O'Brien / Ruan Roelofse
James Cluskey / David O'Hare
77
64
6
4
6
3
     
4  
 
Tucker Vorster
James McGee
6
1
7
5
       
5  
 
Ruan Roelofse
Sam Barry
6
4
6
3
       

Monaco vs. MoroccoEdit

 
Monaco
3
Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Monaco
17 – 19 July 2015
Clay
 
Morocco
1
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Benjamin Balleret
Yassine Idmbarek
64
77
4
6
6
1
65
77
   
2  
 
Romain Arneodo
Lamine Ouahab
1
6
6
1
6
2
6
4
   
3  
 
Romain Arneodo / Benjamin Balleret
Lamine Ouahab / Younès Rachidi
6
0
67
79
6
4
6
2
   
4  
 
Benjamin Balleret
Lamine Ouahab
7
5
4
6
6
3
6
4
   
5  
 
Romain Arneodo
Yassine Idmbarek
          not
played

Zimbabwe vs. MoldovaEdit

 
Zimbabwe
5
Harare Sports Club, Harare, Zimbabwe
17 – 19 July 2015
Hard
 
Moldova
0
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Takanyi Garanganga
Maxim Bulat
6
1
6
2
6
1
     
2  
 
Benjamin Lock
Dmitrii Baskov
6
2
6
0
6
2
     
3  
 
Mark Fynn / Courtney John Lock
Dmitrii Baskov / Andrei Șoltoianu
7
5
5
7
78
66
6
3
   
4  
 
Takanyi Garanganga
Andrei Șoltoianu
6
4
6
1
       
5  
 
Benjamin Lock
Egor Matvievici
6
1
6
0
       

Latvia vs. MadagascarEdit

 
Latvia
3
Liepajas Tenisa Sporta Skola, Liepāja, Latvia
17 – 19 July 2015
Clay
 
Madagascar
2
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Mārtiņš Podžus
Jacob Rasolondrazana
6
1
6
2
77
65
     
2  
 
Miķelis Lībietis
Antso Rakotondramanga
2
6
3
6
64
77
     
3  
 
Miķelis Lībietis / Mārtiņš Podžus
Tony Rajaobelina / Antso Rakotondramanga
6
1
6
4
6
2
     
4  
 
Mārtiņš Podžus
Antso Rakotondramanga
2
6
6
2
4
6
78
66
6
4
 
5  
 
Jānis Podžus
Jean-Jacques Rakotohasy
3
6
2
6
       

Third roundEdit

Portugal vs. BelarusEdit

 
Portugal
3
Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, Portugal
18 – 20 September 2015
Clay
 
Belarus
2
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
João Sousa
Egor Gerasimov
6
0
6
1
2
6
2
6
4
6
 
2  
 
Gastão Elias
Uladzimir Ignatik
6
3
77
63
7
5
     
3  
 
Gastão Elias / João Sousa
Sergey Betov / Max Mirnyi
77
63
4
6
6
3
65
77
6
3
 
4  
 
João Sousa
Uladzimir Ignatik
6
3
6
2
6
4
     
5  
 
Rui Machado
Egor Gerasimov
77
63
1
6
4
6
     

Bulgaria vs. HungaryEdit

 
Bulgaria
2
Bulgarian National Tennis Center, Sofia, Bulgaria
18 – 20 September 2015
Clay
 
Hungary
3
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Dimitar Kutrovsky
Péter Nagy
4
6
0
6
3
6
     
2  
 
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Márton Fucsovics
3
6
1
6
1
6
     
3  
 
Tihomir Grozdanov / Aleksandar Lazov
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
2
6
77
63
6
4
4
6
6
1
 
4  
 
Aleksandar Lazov
Márton Fucsovics
3
6
4
6
2
6
     
5  
 
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Gábor Borsos
6
2
62
77
6
2
     

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Turkey v South Africa". daviscup.com.
  2. ^ "Ireland v Belarus". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Portugal v Morocco". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Monaco v Finland". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Zimbabwe v Bosnia and Herzegovina". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Hungary v Moldova". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Luxembourg v Madagascar". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Latvia v Bulgaria". daviscup.com.