2008 in sports

2008 in sports describes the year's events in world sport.

Years in sports

2008 in sports

American footballEdit

ArcheryEdit

  • 2008 Meteksan Archery World Cup takes place at Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Leading medal winners are USA, Italy and Russia. But what teams? I have no idea and this is from my research job, I’m mad at myself

Association footballEdit

Australian rules footballEdit

BaseballEdit

BasketballEdit

BowlsEdit

  • April – World Indoor Singles and Mixed Pairs Championship held at Bowls Stadium, Swansea

BoxingEdit

Canadian footballEdit

CyclingEdit

Road CyclingEdit

Grand Tours:

Track CyclingEdit

2008 UCI Track Cycling World ChampionshipsEdit

Men's Events Winner
Sprint   Chris Hoy (GBR)
Keirin   Chris Hoy (GBR)
1 km time trial   Teun Mulder (NED)
Points race   Vasil Kiryienka (BLR)
Individual pursuit   Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
Scratch   Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR)
Team sprint   France
Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
Team pursuit   United Kingdom
Edward Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
Madison   United Kingdom
Mark Cavendish
Bradley Wiggins
Omnium   Hayden Godfrey (NZL)
Women's Events Winner
Sprint   Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
Keirin   Jennie Reed (USA)
500 m time trial   Lisandra Guerra (CUB)
Points race   Marianne Vos (NED)
Individual pursuit   Rebecca Romero (GBR)
Scratch   Ellen van Dijk (NED)
Team sprint   United Kingdom
Victoria Pendleton
Shanaze Reade

Competition aerobaticsEdit

CricketEdit

CurlingEdit

DivingEdit

Figure skatingEdit

FloorballEdit

GlidingEdit

GolfEdit

HandballEdit

Horse racingEdit

Steeplechases

Flat races

Ice hockeyEdit

LacrosseEdit

Mixed martial artsEdit

The following is a list of major noteworthy MMA events by month.

January

1/19 – UFC 80: Rapid Fire

1/23 – UFC Fight Night: Swick vs Burkman

1/25 – ShoXC 4

February

2/1 – Strikeforce: Young Guns II

2/2 – UFC 81: Breaking Point

2/13 – WEC 32: Condit vs. Prater

2/16 – EliteXC: Street Certified

2/23 – Strikeforce: At The Dome

2/29 – IFL: Las Vegas (Start of 2008 IFL season)

March

3/1 – UFC 82: Pride of a Champion

3/5 – World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 1 (Sengoku Raiden Championship's first event)

3/15 – DREAM.1 (DREAM's first event)

3/21 – ShoXC 5

3/26 – WEC 33: Marshall vs. Stann

3/29 – Strikeforce: Shamrock vs. Le

April

4/2 – UFC Fight Night: Florian vs Lauzon

4/4 – IFL: New Blood, New Battles 2

4/5 – ShoXC 6

4/11 YAMMA Pit Fighting 1 (YAMMA Pit Fighting's first and only event)

4/19 – UFC 83: Serra vs. St-Pierre 2

4/29 – DREAM.2

May

5/11 – DREAM.3

5/16 – IFL: Connecticut (Last IFL event; 2008 Season never completely finished)

5/18 – World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 2

5/24 – UFC 84: Ill Will

5/31 – EliteXC: Primetime

June

6/1 – WEC 34: Faber vs. Pulver

6/7 – UFC 85: Bedlam

6/8 – World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 3

6/14 – EliteXC: Return of the King

6/15 – DREAM.4

6/21 – The Ultimate Fighter: Team Rampage vs Team Forrest Finale

6/27 – Strikeforce: Melendez vs. Thomson

July

7/5 – UFC 86: Jackson vs. Griffin

7/19 – UFC: Silva vs. Irvin

7/19 – Affliction: Banned (Affliction's first event)

7/21 – DREAM.5

7/26 – EliteXC: Unfinished Business

August

8/3 – WEC 35: Condit vs. Miura

8/9 – UFC 87: Seek And Destroy

8/15 – ShoXC 7

8/24 – World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 4

September

9/6 – UFC 88: Breakthrough

9/13 – Strikeforce: Young Guns III

9/17 – UFC Fight Night: Diaz vs Neer

9/20 – Strikeforce: At The Mansion II

9/23 – DREAM.6

9/26 – ShoXC 8

9/28 – World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 5

October

10/3 – Strikeforce: Payback

10/4 – EliteXC: Heat

10/10 – ShoXC 9 (Last EliteXC event)

10/18 – UFC 89: Bisping vs. Leben

10/25 – UFC 90: Silva vs. Côté

November

11/1 – World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 6

11/5 – WEC 36: Faber vs. Brown

11/15 – UFC 91: Couture vs. Lesnar

11/21 – Strikeforce: Destruction

December

12/3 – WEC 37: Torres vs. Tapia

12/10 – UFC: Fight for the Troops

12/13 – The Ultimate Fighter: Team Nogueira vs Team Mir Finale

12/27 – UFC 92: The Ultimate 2008

12/31 – Dynamite!! 2008 (Event featured ten DREAM MMA bouts and eight K-1 kickboxing bouts)

MotorsportEdit

Olympic GamesEdit

ParaglidingEdit

  • Greg Blondeau won the 10th FAI European Paragliding Championship in Niš, Serbia. Ewa Wisnierska won the gold medal in the female category.[8]

PoloEdit

RadiosportEdit

RotorcraftEdit

  • Viktor Korotaev (pilot) and Nikolay Burov (co-pilot) won the 13th World Helicopter Championship in Eisenach.[9]

RowingEdit

Rugby leagueEdit

Rugby unionEdit

Ski mountaineeringEdit

TennisEdit

Rafael Nadal claimed the World No. 1 ranking for the first time, on August 18, replacing Roger Federer

Water poloEdit

WeightliftingEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ FAI Sporting Calendar: Aerobatic Competitions Archived February 11, 2008, at the Wayback Machine – accessed February 17, 2008
  2. ^ "EAC2008 results". Archived from the original on November 13, 2008. Retrieved July 21, 2008.
  3. ^ FAI: European Glider Aerobatic Championships 2008 – accessed 2008-08-21 Archived January 9, 2009, at the Wayback Machine
  4. ^ 30th World Gliding Championships 2008 in Lüsse – accessed August 21, 2008
  5. ^ FAI Sporting Calendar: Gliding Competitions – accessed 2008-02-17 Archived February 1, 2008, at the Wayback Machine
  6. ^ SoaringSpot: results of the 30th FAI World Gliding Championships in Rieti, Italy Archived February 4, 2013, at Archive.today – accessed July 21, 2008
  7. ^ Logue, Brian (August 13, 2008). "ILF, IFWLA Merge to Form FIL". Lacrosse Magazine. Archived from the original on August 17, 2008. Retrieved November 15, 2008.
  8. ^ EUPGSerbia2008: results – accessed 2008-07-21 Archived June 4, 2010, at the Wayback Machine
  9. ^ Final results of the 13th World Helicopter Championship – accessed 2008-08-22[dead link]